|
BOOK CATEGORY: American History Contributions to the Historical Society of Montana with Its Transactions, Officers and Members. Vol. V Description: 467 pp, with index. Red cloth, gilt title on spine. Illustrated with many photographs including one folding map. From the library of Francis Greene, historian and author of the History of Boothbay, Southport, and Boothbay Harbor, Maine, the definitive history of the Boothbay region, with his stamp on the ffep and his bookplate on the rear pastedown.
Publisher: Independent Publishing Co, Helena, Montana, 1904 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 2055B
Price: $60.00
The Journal of the American Irish Society, Volume XVII Description: 308 pp. Articles about General Anthony Wayne and Teddy Roosevelt's ancestors. Includes membership application, Membership Role and index. Browse our Irish American Catalog for other volumes. Ex-library: the only library marking is small library stamp overstamped discard in upper right corner of ffep. Textblock tight in case. VG+
Publisher: American Irish Society, New York, 1918 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3036B
Price: $20.00
The Journal of the American Irish Society, Volume XVIII Description: 301 pp. Article about John Fitzgerald aide de camp to General . Washington.. Includes membership application, Membership Role and index. Browse our Irish American Catalog for other volumes.Transmittal slip from Santiago P. Cahill tipped in. Ex-library: the only library marking is small library stamp overstamped discard in upper right corner of ffep. Textblock tight in case. VG+
Publisher: American Irish Society, New York, 1919 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3037B
Price: $20.00
The Journal of the American Irish Society, Volume XIX and XX Bound as One Description: 286 pages. Volume XIX, 1920, Volume XX, 1920. Includes article about Capt. James Howard, Col. Wm. Lithgow, Col. Arthur Noble and Other Irish Pioneers of Maine. Ex-library: the only library marking is small library stamp overstamped discard in upper rt corner of ffep. Textblock tight in case, but back hinge starting, else VG
Publisher: American Irish Society, New York, Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3039B
Price: $20.00
The Journal of the American Irish Society, Volume XXI Description: 316 pages. Article about the First Regiment of the Pennsylvania Line. Includes membership application, Membership Role and index. Browse our Irish American Catalog for other volumes.Transmittal slip from Santiago P. Cahill tipped in. Ex-library: the only library marking is small library stamp overstamped discard in upper rt corner of ffep. Spine gilt faded, else VG.
Publisher: American Irish Society, New York, 1922 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3040B
Price: $20.00
Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society. Volume XV Description: xiv, 872 pp. Volume XV. With index, illustrated with 21 plates, of which 3 are maps and the remainder portraits or photographs. Articles of interest include: The Little Crow Uprising, and Narratives of the Sioux War. Black cloth with titles gilt on spine. Black cloth of this era tends to become weak or foxed due to the practice of setting the dye with iron mordants. There is some minor foxing of the cloth, and some pen marks in the table of contents. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, 1915 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3649B
Price: $45.00
Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society. Volume XII Description: xx, 827 pp. Volume XII. With index, illustrated with 38 plates, of which 7 are maps and the remainder portraits or photographs. Articles of interest include: The Dakotas/Sioux of Minnesota, Little Crow, Civil War Papers by Lucius Hubbard, History of Minnesota Journalism, etc. Black cloth with titles gilt on spine. Black cloth of this era tends to become weak or foxed due to the practice of setting the dye with iron mordants. There is some minor foxing of the cloth, and some pen marks in the table of contents. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, 1908 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3650B
Price: $45.00
20th Century Alumni Album. Gibson, Keswick, Thornburg, What Cheer & Tri-County High School Classes. Class and Historical Photos, 1893-1999. Description: Unpaginated, spiral bound with laminated paper covers. Hundreds of photographs of graduating classes, school buildings, and sports teams from as early as 1893 to the Tri-County Community School Class of 2001. A little wear at the corners. May require extra postage if shipped internationally.
Publisher: What Cheer Paper, What Cheer, Iowa, 1999 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4603B
Price: $35.00
Bryant, Harold Child Outdoor Heritage: California - The Series, Volume 9 Description: 465,[5] pp. Illustrated with 14 original wood blocks by Aries Fayer. With bibliography and index. Bryant , a sometime guide, wanted to provide a general description of the geology, trees, plants and wild life a person of average skill and interest might encounter on a drive or hike. Handsomely bound in blue pebble textured cloth with gilt titles and embellishments on front and spine. Top edges gilt. Decorative endpapers have historic scenes printed in black ink then overprinted in gold. Previous owner's name on ffep is inked over with black marker. Corners bumped.
Publisher: Powell Publishing Co, Los Angeles, California, 1931 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4577
Price: $20.00
Andrews, J. Sherlock Samuel George Andrews and Family. Description: 49 pp + 3. Gray cloth with gilt. Plates. Inscription on ffep: "Privately published by Uncle Sherlock [Andrews]" in pencil. Marginal notes in pencil, written by C. Dilmas of Cambridge Mass. the author's neice. The Andrew's family were Tories, and left Connecticut for St. Andrews,New Brunswick after the Revolution. Soiling to covers, light edge wear but tight.
Publisher: Privately published. (1919?)., [Rochester, N.Y.], Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1325B
Price: $35.00
Baine, Rodney M (ed.) The Publications of James Edward Oglethorpe Description: xxvi, 412 pages, with appendices, notes, index. Blue cloth, titles stamped in silver. Inscribed by the author on title page.
Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, 1994 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4666B
Price: $35.00
Bayard, Ferdinand-M Travels of a Frenchman in Maryland and Virginia with a Description of Philadelphia and Baltimore in 1791 or Travels in the Interior of the United States, to Bath, Winchester, in the Valley of the Shenandoah, etc., etc., during the Summer of 1791. Description: Translated and edited with introduction, notes and index by Ben C. McCary. xxviii, 182 pp. Light blue cloth, spine title gilt. No. 57 of 325 copies; initialed by McCary. Corners bumped, light wear, light soiling, previous owner's name on ffep, some penciled lines and margin notes.
Publisher: Edwards Brothers, Inc, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1950 Edition: Limited/Numbered Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4453B
Price: $30.00
Brack, H. G. (Harold) Norumbega Reconsidered: Mawooshen and the Wawenoc Diaspora. The Indigenous Communities of the Central Maine Coast in Protohistory: 1535 - 1620 Description: [iv], 350 pp. . With a guest essay by Kerry Hardy: The Search for the Wawenocks: Four Guides to the Past.; With illustrations, maps and annotated bibliography. This edition includes new citations, essays and maps.
Publisher: Davistown Museum. Pennywheel Press, Liberty and Hulls Cove, Maine, 2008 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: New Identification Number: 3511BT
Price: $24.00
Brown, Douglas Summers The Catawba Indians: The People of the River Description: viii, 400 pp. Orange cloth. Map endpapers. Bibliography, index, symbols, maps, and b&w photos. Name on ffep in red ink, notes on verso, ffep and half-title, and along margins of many pages; slightly musty. Dustjacket is lightly soiled, with edge wear.
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, South Carolina, 1966 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3963B
Price: $200.00
Brown, George W. (editor) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1000-1700 Description: 756, [2] pp. New edition, with corrections. With appendix, general bibliography and index. Volume I: contains 594 biographies from New France, Acadia, and Newfoundland and Hudson's Bay Company. Includes 65 entries of First Nation individuals. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979 Edition: 1st Thus Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4396B
Price: $35.00
Brugge, David M The Navajo-Hopi Land Dispute: An American Tragedy Description: xiv, 308 pp. Decorative red cloth. With notes, sources, index, b&w photos, maps. "In 1882 President Chester A. Arthur signed an executive order that created a joint-occupation reservation for both Hopis and western Navajos in present-day Arizona. This policy was the start of a century-long land dispute between the two tribes."
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1994 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4220B
Price: $28.00
Calkins, Earnest Elmo They Broke the Prairie. Description: Being some account of the settlement of the Upper Mississippi Valley by religious and educational pioneers, told in terms of one city, Galesburg, and of one college, Knox. [xi] 452 pp with index, bibliography. Purple cloth, gilt title, spine.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1937 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1448B
Price: $25.00
Carr, Lois Green and Jordan, David William Maryland's Revolution of Government 1689-1692 Description: xviii, 322 pp. With appendixes, index, map,and tables. Tan cloth, spine title stamped in black. Dustjacket has faint staining along spine. Inscribed by Carr on ffep to Danny & Charles G Bell. Charles Bell was a writer and poet; his first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams.
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, 1974 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4721B
Price: $45.00
Carr, Lois Green and Walsh, Lorena S. The Planter's Wife: The Experience of White Women in Seventeenth-Century Maryland Description: Offprint from The William and Mary Quarterly 3rd Series, Vol. XXXIV, October 1977. Pages 543-571. Inscribed on front page, " To Charles and Danny Bell with affection and the thought that there are juices of life embedded in this story told in tables. Lois Green Carr". From the library of Charles Bell, writer, poet and scholar, who grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History".
Publisher: Institute of Early American History and Culture, Williamsburg, Virginia, 1977 Edition: 1st Thus Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4415B
Price: $25.00
Catlin, George The North American Indians. Being Letters and Notes on Their Manners, Customs, and Conditions, Written During Eight years' Travel Amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America, 1832-1839. Vol. II Only Description: XII, 303 pp. with appendices. Facsimile of the 1903 edition, new title page follows old one, with 400 illustrations, carefully engraved from the Author's original paintings.
Publisher: Digital Scanning, Scituate, MA, 2000 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 1962B
Price: $25.00
Collins, June McCormick Valley of the Spirits: The Upper Skagit Indians of Western Washington Description: 267 pages. American Ethnological Society Monograph 56. Appendix, Bibliography and Index. Slight musty oder, no visible mold, else VG/VG.
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1974 Identification Number: 1974B
Price: $20.00
Coy, Owen Cochran Gold Days: California - The Series, Volume 4 Description: 381,[3] pp. Illustrated with 17 original wood blocks by Franz Geritz. With 2 maps, appendix, bibliography, and index. Coy provides example of earlier stories of finding gold , but the book is focused on the life of the 1849 miners as written in contemporary sources and then considers the effect of the gold rush on the subsequent political evolution of the state. Handsome binding in blue pebble textured cloth with gilt titles and embellishments on front and spine. Top edges gilt. Decorative endpapers have historic scenes printed in black ink then overprinted in gold. Previous owner's name on ffep is inked over with black marker. Corners bumped.
Publisher: Powell Publishing Co, Los Angeles, California, 1929 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4575
Price: $20.00
Crowell, Katharine R Fair America Description: 166,[4] pp. Red cloth, title on pictorial paper label. Pen & ink drawings and one color plate. A bird's-eye view of the march of civilization across America, in 7 maps. Edge wear, light soiling, light foxing, slightly musty. PRESENTATION copy. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, New York, 1910 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3961BT
Price: $50.00
Cusick, David David Cusick's Sketches of Ancient History of the Six Nations Description: Facsimile of the 1848 edition published by Turner & McCollum, Lockport, N. Y. [xiii], 28 pp. New (and incorrect) pagination, but contains all pages, including facsimilies of woodcut illustrations, of the original 1848 edition in proper order, with a new half-title. The quality of this reproduction is far superior to another reprint I have seen. Cusick was a member of New York’s Tuscarora Tribe, one of the Six Nations. Howe’s C979.
Publisher: Turner & McCollum, N.p. N.d., Edition: Facsimile Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1957BM
Price: $25.00
Daniels, Bruce C The Connecticut Town: Growth and Development 1635-1790 Description: xii, 250 pp. With appendices, notes, sources, index. Dark green cloth, titles stamped in silver. With 9 maps and 23 tables. Dustjacket is lightly sunned, with light edge wear.
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut, 1979 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4736B
Price: $22.00
De Forest, John W History of the Indians of Connecticut From The Earliest Known Period To 1850 Description: xxvi, 509, [1] pp. Early printing. With appendices and index. "Best account of this tribe" Howes D216. Sold "as is". Blind stamped brown cloth. Lacks spine cloth, front board loose and back board detached. Missing ffep, title page, folding map and 4 plates. Copies of missing map and title page from the 1852 printing laid in. A reading copy.
Publisher: Wm. Jas. Hammersley, Hartford, Connecticut, Book Condition: Poor Identification Number: 4373B
Price: $30.00
Denny, Emily Roe Indians of Kent Island Description: 20 pp with bibliography. Damp-staining to covers and top edges, otherwise tight with very little edge wear. Laid-in articles about Scillon, Shipping Creek Plantation.
Publisher: Self-published, , Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1463B
Price: $15.00
Densmore, Frances Northern Ute Music Description: Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 75. 213 pp, with index. Plates, folding plate, tables, music.
Publisher: GPO, Washington, DC, 1922 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1540B
Price: $25.00
Doty, C. Stewart; Mudge, Dale Sperry; and Benally, Herbert John Photographing Navajos. John Collier Jr. On the Reservation, 1948-1953. Description: [viii], 224 pp. 97 b&w photographs taken by Collier between 1948 and 1953, with map, and text by Benally, Doty, and Mudge. Inscribed by Doty and Mudge on title page. Turquoise cloth, spine title gilt.
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 2002 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4758BT
Price: $50.00
Douglas, David C. and Jensen, Merrill, Editors English Historical Documents: Volume IX-American Colonial Documents to 1776. Description: xxiv, 888 pp. Includes index to texts and 3 maps. The purpose of the work is to make generally accessible a wide selection of the fundamental sources of English history. Spelling and punctuation of American documents from tne seventeenth and eighteenth centuries have been adapted to modern usage. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, 1964 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4789
Price: $35.00
Edited by Leonard W. Labaree The Papers of Benjamin Franklin: Volumes 1-9 as a Set. Description: First 9 volumes out of the 38 volume series sponsored by the American Philosophical Society and Yale University, and published between 1959 and 1966. Vol. 1: January 6, 1706 - December 31, 1734. Vol. II: January 1, 1735 - December 31, 1744. Volume III: January 1, 1745 -June 30, 1750. Vol. IV: July 1, 1750 - June 30, 1753. Vol. V: July 1, 1753 - March 31, 1755. Vol. VI : April 1, 1755 - September 24, 1756. Vol. VII: October 1, 1756 - March 31, 1758. Vol. VIII: April 1, 1758 - December 31, 1759. Vol. IX: January 1, 1760 - December 31, 1761. First editions of the first 9 volumes out of the 38 volume series sponsored by the American Philosophical Society and Yale University. With bookplate of the previous owner, an antiquarian bookseller, on front pastedown of several volumes. All volumes are in near fine condition, except Vol 7, which has a bumped spine. All dustjackets have price intact and may have closed tears on spine edges. Vol. 4 is missing a 2" piece at top of spine. Jacket condition ranges from good to near fine. Overseas customers please request a shipping quote; the set will ship at cost.
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Edition: First Editions Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Good to Near Fine Identification Number: 3832B
Price: $350.00
Farish, Thomas Edwin History of Arizona Volume I Description: xii, 392 pp. with errata slip tipped in. Includes 5 black and white plates and index. Farish was the State Historian; at the direction of the legislature he wrote an 8 volume history of the state. Some low-life previous owner balanced a container of liquid on the book, which spilled, leaving blotches in the finish of the front and back boards, thus a very good and tight copy is now a good and tight one.
Publisher: Second Legislature of the State of Arizona, Phoenix, Arizona, 1915 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4597B
Price: $25.00
Feliciano, Carlos Carlos Feliciano: History & Repression Description: 69 pp, errata tipped in. Wear to corners, age-darkening to covers; text is clean & tight. Introduction by William M. Kunstler. "The internationally known political attorney explains what attracted him to the case of Carlos Feliciano and why he calls it 'the most important political case in this country today.' "
Publisher: The Committee to Defend Carlos Feliciano: n.p., , 1972 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3303B
Price: $25.00
Gilmore, Melvin R. (Pahok) Prairie Smoke Description: xiv, 208, [2] pp. Pictorial cover, red cloth spine. Attractive book plate on front pastedown. Dustjacket has light edge wear, and faded spine. Native American tales and legends.
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, 1929 Edition: 1st Trade Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1487B
Price: $35.00
Gregory, Dick Nigger Description: 224 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Unpriceclipped dustjacket has one closed tear, with top edges yellowed. Previous owners name, and a small stain on ffep.
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York, 1964 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3960B
Price: $20.00
Hale, Edward E. Jr. The Life and Letters of Edward Everett Hale. Two Volume Set Description: The Large Paper Edition, with autographed letter tipped in, was limited to 295 sets, of which this is number 163. Volume I, 390 pages. Includes tipped in letter. Volume II, 441 pages. With Index. Both volumes illustrated with photogravures on India paper and b& w photographs. Binding is 3/4 green cloth with grey paper, titles gilt on spine. Paper on boards is soiled, with edges and spine edges frayed. Tear on spine of Vol. II has been repaired profressionally. Two volume set: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Little Brown, And Co., Boston, 1917 Edition: First Edition, Limited Identification Number: 2011B
Price: $50.00
Halpenny, Francess (editor) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1771-1800 Description: lvii, 913, [1] pp. Volume IV: Contains 504 biographies. This was a period of wars over the Maritimes, problems of allegience for Acadians and Indians, and towards the end of the century, the effects of an influx of loyalists escaping the American Revolution. Includes bibliography and indices. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4404B
Price: $35.00
Halpenny, Francess; Brown, George W.; Hayne, David M. (editors) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1741-1770 Description: xlii, 782 pp. Volume III: contains 550 biographies of people who died between 1741-1770. Introductory essays by W.J. Eccles & C.P. Stacey provide background of the British and French military forces contending for control of Canada in this period. Includes bibliography and index. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1974 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4403B
Price: $35.00
Hammett, Regina Combs. History of St. Mary's County, Maryland. Description: 546pp with index, maps, photos. SIGNED by the author. Red cloth in near fine condition. Rubbed dustjacket shows wear to edges, sunned spine.
Publisher: Published by the Author., Ridge, Maryland, 1980 Edition: 3rd Printing Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1306BT
Price: $45.00
Hayne, David M. (General Editor) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1701-1740 Description: xlviii, 790, [2] pp. New edition, with corrections, new information, and expanded indices. With appendix, general bibliography and index. Volume II contains 578 biographies of people from New Newfoundland west to Manitoba and Hudson's Bay south to Louisiana. There are 36 entries of First Nations individuals. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1982 Edition: 1st Thus Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4402B
Price: $35.00
Hemphill, William ; Wates, Wylma and Olsberg, R. Nichols The State Records of South Carolina: Journals of the General Assembly and House of Representatives 1776-1780 Description: xvi, 371, [1] pp. Includes appendices and index. Frontispiece facsimile of a page from March of 1776. The first volume in the State Records series contained extracts from four sessions of the Provincial Congresses of 1775 and 1776 and was published in 1960. The research for this volume, to be the second in the series, was also done then, but publication was delayed while Hemphill worked on editing John C. Calhoun's papers. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown.
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, South Carolina, 1970 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VG Identification Number: 4518
Price: $40.00
Highwater, Jamake Song From the Earth: American Indian Painting Description: 212 pp. Includes appendix, chronology, selective bibliography and index. Illustrations include black and white photographs of Native American lands and culture, plus color and black and white reproductions of art works. A controversial figure, Highwater produced more than a dozen books and numerous articles dealing with different aspects of Native American art, dance, and mythology in the mid-1970s to mid-1980s. VG
Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston, 1976 Edition: Stated First Edition Identification Number: 3260BT
Price: $18.00
Hornby, Jim Black Islanders: Prince Edward Island's Historical Black Community Description: xvii, 116 pp. With black & white illustrations, chapter notes and index. Inscription reads, "To Sandy and Bobby Ives with great respect, Jim Hornby." From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection.
Publisher: University of Prince Edward Island, Institute of Island Studies, Charlottetown, PE, Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3713B
Price: $15.00
Howe, Helen The Gentle Americans 1864-1960. Biography of a Breed. 2 Volumes. Description: xx, 437 pp. PROOF; single faced sheets have been spiral bound in 2 volumes.
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, 1965 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3139B
Price: $35.00
Hudson, Charles M. The Catawba Nation Description: ix, 142 pp. Review copy with slip taped to ffep. 2 maps, bibliography, and index. Previous owner's name on ffep. Margin notes pp. 11-44. The notes, and a comment on the inside front cover, indicate that the professor who owned the book did not think the author had provided enough support for his claims of tribal population levels. Soiled on back cover, else very good.
Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, 1970 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4075
Price: $25.00
Hufeland, Otto A Check List of Books, Maps, Pictures and Other Printed Matter Relating to the Counties of Westchester and Bronx Description: 320 pp with index. This is a check list of books, phamphlets, newspapers, imprints, broadsides, maps, pictures and other printed matter relating more or less to Westchester County as it originally existed, which included the present Borough of the Bronx of New York City. Dark navy cloth, spine title gilt. Clean and tight. In first-state plain white dustjacket. Jacket is is lightly soiled over all, with closed tear on one front corner.
Publisher: Privately Printed, , 1929 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1391MB
Price: $35.00
Lunt, Dudley The Bounds of Delaware Description: 70 pp, with bibliography. Blue cloth, title label gilt. 5 plates including 2 maps. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, a few penciled notes (spelling corrections).
Publisher: Star Publishing Company, Wilmington, 1947 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4792B
Price: $18.00
Marius Barbeau and Grace Melvin The Indian Speaks Description: 117 pp. Pictorial orange cloth covers, 40 illustrations. Legends of the Huron, and Indians of the Northwest coast. A little wear to the corners and spine edges, previous owner's name in ink on ffep. Dustjacket has edge and corner wear, a 1/2" chip with tape across top of spine, a 2" closed tear on the back, and the color is lifted off a 1/2" x 1" section farther down on the spine just above the publisher's name. Dj is NOT price-clipped, and is still bright.
Publisher: Claxton Printers, Caldwell, Idaho, 1943 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 3074B
Price: $35.00
Markham, Edwin Songs and Stories: California - The Series, Volume 5 Description: 461,[3] pp. Selected and annotated and with an introduction by Markham. Illustrated with 14 original wood blocks by Virginia de S. Litchfield. With indices by title and by author. Anthology of California authors and poets. Handsomely bound in blue pebble textured cloth with gilt titles and embellishments on front and spine. Top edges gilt. Decorative endpapers have historic scenes printed in black ink then overprinted in gold. Previous owner's name on ffep is inked over with black marker.
Publisher: Powell Publishing Co, Los Angeles, California, 1931 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4576
Price: $20.00
McBride, Bunny Princess Watahwaso: Bright Star of the Penobscot. [Lucy Nicolar] Description: 42 pp. With b&w photos, footnotes. Front cover has slight crease close to spine top.
Publisher: Charles Norman Shay, Indian Island, Old Town, Maine, 2002 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3742B
Price: $15.00
McCullough, David 1776 The Illustrated Edition. Excerpts from the Acclaimed History, with Letters, Maps , and Seminal Artwork Description: 256 pp. With 37 removable replicas of source documents in bound-in vellum envelopes. Signed by McCullough on title page. This excerpted version of the original book is paired with letters, maps, and portraits done by the great American and British masters of the day. Bound in navy blue paper with a few minor scratches on covers, else near fine in near fine pictorial slipcase.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., 2007 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4699
Price: $125.00
McFeely, William S Sapelo's People; A Long Walk Into Freedom Description: 200 pp with index. Blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt title on spine. REVIEW copy with photo & 3 page letter from publisher. A Pulitzer Prize winning historian's "meditation on race".
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York, 1994 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 1918B
Price: $25.00
McPherson, Robert S The Northern Navajo Frontier 1860-1900: Expansion Through Adversity Description: x, 134 pp. White linen boards over red cloth, titles gilt. With notes, references, index, maps.
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1988 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4219B
Price: $40.00
Mellon, Matthew T. Early American Views on Negro Slavery From Letters and Papers of the Founders of the Republic Description: xvii, 187, [1] pp. With a new introduction by Richard B. Morris to the 1934 text. Includes notes, bibliography and index. Material from Benj. Franklin, Geo. Washington, John Adams, Thos. Jefferson and Jas. Madison are quoted. This near fine copy marred by a musty oder. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket yellowed on spine and edges.
Publisher: Bergman Publishers, New York, 1969 Edition: First Edition, Thus Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4188B
Price: $25.00
Moger, Allen W Virginia: Bourbonism to Byrd, 1870-1925 Description: xvi, 398 pp. With appendix, bibliography, index. Blue cloth, titles stamped in silver. Illustrated with b&w photos, maps. "Politics and life are interwoven, and I have given some account of how the people lived, the poverty and bitterness of the postwar era, their fanatical belief in free silver, what irritated and inspired them, the continuous influence of the race issue, their revolt against demon rum, and the popular demand for better schools and roads early in this century."
Publisher: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville, 1968 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4178B
Price: $25.00
Morgan, William N. Prehistoric Architecture in the Eastern United States Description: xxxix, 197, [1] pp. Includes bibliography and index. Well illustrated with line drawings, building plans, site maps, and photographs. Spine a bit slanted and front board slightly warped, but the hinges are still tight. Dust jacket edges are creased.
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1980 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3867B
Price: $25.00
Parker, Theodore Two Christmas Celebrations A.D. 1 and MDCCCLV. A Christmas Story for MDCCCLVI Description: 46 pp. Ordained Unitarian, the Reverand Parker became too liberal for the Unitarians. His supporters organized the 28th Congregational Society of Boston, a so called free church; he was installed as minister in January 1846. Parker endorsed women's suffrage in a sermon, On the Public Function of Woman, preached in 1853. He served as the abolitionists' Minister at Large to fugitive slaves in Boston, and condemned the Fugitive Slave Act. This book is based on a sermon calling for people to treat each other with the respect Jesus used. Bright navy cloth, blind stamping on boards, front board decorated with floral wreath and titles in gilt. Gift inscription from 1861 on ffep. VG
Publisher: Rufus Leighton, Jr, Boston, 1859 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3573B
Price: $50.00
Purcell, Richard J Connecticut in Transition 1775-1818 Description: x, 472 pp. Black cloth, title gilt. With 3 folding maps, appendix, bibliography, and index. Awarded the John Addison Porter Prize, and the Justin Winsor Prize in American History in 1916. Light soiling to bottom edges of leaves.
Publisher: American Historical Association, Washington, 1918 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4737B
Price: $28.00
Reiss, Winold. Wunderlich, Rudolf G; Ewers, John C. Winold Reiss: Plains Portraits Description: Exhibition October 4 through October 28, 1972; 32 pp. Color pictorial paper wrappers. Art exhibition catalog with color and b&w plates, and biographical notes.
Publisher: Kennedy Galleries, New York, 1972 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4660B
Price: $18.00
Roelker, William Greene Benjamin Franklin and Catherine Ray Greene: Their Correspondence 1755-1790 Description: ix, 147, [1] pp. First Edition. Illustrated by plates and facsimile reproductions of several letters in black & white. With references at the end of each chapter and an index of persons. In 1946, Roelker, a direct descendant of Catherine, and President of the Rhode Island Historical Society was instrumental in helping the American Philosophical Society acquire the letters from the family's Greene Homestead. Having secured the collection's protection and making it available for scholars, Roelker prepared this annotated edition the letters, the first publication of a number of the letters. Rust cloth with titles gilt on front and spine. Price is intact on dustjacket, but back panel shows a brown "ghost" imprint from some highly acidic shelf-mate. NF/VG
Publisher: American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, 1949 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3794B
Price: $70.00
Rogers, William Warren Pebble Hill: The Story of a Plantation Description: xx, 168 pp. Green cloth, gilt decoration and titles. With appendix, bibliography, index, b&w photos, maps, genealogical tables. SIGNED by the author. Dustjacket is lightly scuffed, with light edge wear.
Publisher: Sentry Press, Tallahassee, Florida, 1979 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3936B
Price: $25.00
Sanchez, Nelly Van de Grift Spanish Arcadia: California - The Series, Volume 2 Description: 413, [3] pp. Illustrated with 15 wood cuts by Franz Geritz. With appendix, bibliography, and index. Sanchez based this work on primary sources: Spanish manuscripts and early Anglo memoirs of social life, customs and history through 1846. Generally considered to give a somewhat accurate if romanticized view of history. Handsomely bound in blue pebble textured cloth with gilt titles and embellishments on front and spine. Top edges gilt. Decorative endpapers have historic scenes printed in black ink then overprinted in gold. Previous owner's name on ffep inked over with black marker. Corners bumped.
Publisher: Powell Publishing Co, Los Angeles, California, 1929 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4574
Price: $20.00
Sapir, Edward A Sketch of the Social Organization of the Nass River Indians Description: Canada Department of Mines Geological Survey. Museum Bulletin No. 19. Anthropological Series, No. 7. October 15, 1915. [ii], 30 pp. With phonetic key. Covers lightly soiled, chip from bottom edge of front. Ex-library with small stamp and call numbers on front cover. Frontispiece is b&w photo of Chief T. I. Derrick.
Publisher: Government Printing Bureau, Ottawa, 1915 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4443B
Price: $15.00
Scott, Franklin D Trans-Atlantica. Essays on Scandinavian Migration and Culture Description: [x], 208, [2] pp. Tan pebbled cloth, titles stamped in black. Essays on Scandinavian settlement in America, with bibliography.
Publisher: Arno Press, New York, 1979 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4054B
Price: $25.00
Shade, William G. and Herrenkohl, Roy C Seven on Black. Reflections on the Negro Experience in America Description: [xii], 178 pp. Index, bibliography.. Gray paper-covered boards, cloth spine, titles stamped in black. Clean & tight. Dustjacket has slight soiling, a little edge wear. "Black men and women are demanding the 300 years of American history and heritage that have been denied them. This book is an introduction to that history. Based on lectures given at Lehigh University by distinguished black and white scholars..."
Publisher: J B Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1969 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good- Identification Number: 3445B
Price: $20.00
Smith, Jane Baldwin. Ewing, Anna Chochran (ed.) Diary of Jane Baldwin Smith, 1867. With Letters of Eva Smith; Genealogy. Description: [xii], 246, [4] pp. Blue paper-covered boards over Japonese vellum, title gilt, sailing ship stamped in gilt on front panel, top edges gilt. 16 plates. A wedding invitation tipped in. A little foxing, a bit musty. Slipcase has some damp-staining and wear at one corner but is otherwise VG. Diary of an 1867 Atlantic crossing and European tour.
Publisher: Privately Printed, , 1930 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4955
Price: $75.00
Speck, Frank G. Penobscot Man. The Life History of a Forest Tribe in Maine. Description: Reprint of the 1940 University of Pennsylvania edition. With a new preface by David Sanger and 30 additional photographs.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1997 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1198M
Price: $35.00
Teitelman, S. Robert & Heaney, Howell J. Birch's Views of Philadelphia: A Reduced Facsimile of The City of Philadelphia, in the State of Pennsylvainia, North America; as it Appeared in the Year 1800. With Photographs of the Sites in 1960 & 1982 by S. Robert Teitelman Description: unpaginated. Brown cloth, red morocco label with title in gilt tipped in to front panel, marbled endpapers. One of 1250 copies. Published on the occasion of the 300th anniversary of the founding of the city, this edition reproduces 27 color plates from the original 1800 edition, opposite which are black & white photographs of the same site taken in 1960 & 1982. 2 maps, facsimile list of subscribers, references, and related pictures.
Publisher: Free Library of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, 1982 Edition: Limited Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4769
Price: $25.00
Thach, Charles C The Creation of the Presidency 1775-1789 A Study in Constitutional History Description: xii, 13-182 pp. Unitary Presidency discussion. Includes introduction to 2nd printing by Herbert J. Storing and index. NF
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Press, Baltimore, 1969 Edition: Facsimile of the 1923 Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3522B
Price: $30.00
Washington, George. Donald Jackson and Dorothy Twohig, Editors The Diaries of George Washington. Five Volumes as a Set. Description: Volumes 2-6. Lacks Volume I. Vol II: 1766-70. xvi, 374 pp. ISBN 0-8139-0688-1 Dustjacket with small chip at top of spine, closed tear. Vol III: 1771-75, 1780-81 xv, 494 pp. ISBN 0-8139-0721-7. Dustjacket with light soiling. Vol IV: 1784-June 1786. xv, 406 pp. ISBN 0-8139-0722-5. Dustjacket with light soiling to edges and spine. Vol V: July 1786-December 1789. xvi, 560 pp. ISBN 0-8139-0801-9. Sunned dustjacket with light soiling and light edgewear. Vol VI: January 1790-December 1799. xvii, 554 pp. ISBN 0-8139-0807-8. Dustjacket spine sunned. Blue cloth, white cloth spine with gilt on blue titles. Each volume has bibliography and index, and frontispiece, some in color. All volumes are clean and tight. Overseas customers please request a shipping quote; the set will ship at cost.
Publisher: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville,, Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3710B
Price: $350.00
|