|
BOOK CATEGORY: Anthropology/Sociology Ohio Archaeological and Historical Society Publications. 7 Volumes as a Set. Description: Volumes I through VII as a set. 1888-1899. Green cloth, spines gilt. Most volumes showing usual age and shelf wear; Vol. VII has cracked hinge, crinkled spine. Shipping will be quoted.
Publisher: Fred J. Heer, Columbus, Ohio, 1888 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1381B
Price: $125.00
The Stone Age in New Jersey. Description: 1875 Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution. 422 pp., with index. The Abbott article runs from pp. 246-380 with 223 figures, consisting of line drawings of artifacts found along the Delaware River. Other articles of interest include Ancient Man in Michigan. Red brown cloth, faded gilt titles on spine. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep. Corners bumped, and a closed tear in spine cloth, else very good.
Publisher: GPO, Washington D.C, 1876 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3943DD
Price: $75.00
Backstrom, Charles Herbert Survey Research Description: xxvii, 436 pp. With index. This is an actual book; one advantage of purchasing a real book is that there is no need to wait for a print-on-demand copy to be run off. The time saved might be used in pondering why on earth anyone would spend seventy to eighty dollars more on a print-on-demand copy of a book which is still readily available.
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co, New York, 1981 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4162B
Price: $20.00
Bancroft, Hurbert Howe Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft : The Native Races Volumes I-III Description: xlix, 797; x, 805; x, 796 pp. Volume I: The Wild Tribes. With 5 folding maps. The spine is detached; front board and first 2 signatures are loose. Volume II: Civilized Nations. With folding map. Most of spine missing. Volume III. Myths and Languages. Spine present, but torn. All volumes in calf bindings with black leather spine labels and marbled edges. Howe's B387. All volumes are ex-libris with usual markings, and have been mended with various kinds of tape over the years. Some of the missing spine pieces are laid in. 3 volumes as a set: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: A. L. Bancroft, San Francisco, 1883 Book Condition: Fair Identification Number: 4120B
Price: $100.00
Barnes, Harry Elmer (ed.) An Introduction to the History of Sociology Description: xvi, 960 pp with index. Blue cloth, spine titles gilt. Spine lightly sunned, small tears at edges, light thumb soiling, slightly musty. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1958 Edition: Fifth Impression Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3876B
Price: $15.00
Bigelow, Brian J; Tesson, Geoffrey; Lewko, John H. Learning the Rules. The Anatomy of Children's Relationships Description: xvi, 256 pp. With appendices, references, indices; charts and tables. Ink line on fore-edge (not a remainder mark) otherwise clean & tight. Crease to corner of dustjacket.
Publisher: Guilford Press, New York, 1996 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4195B
Price: $19.00
Bruce, George The Stranglers: The Cult of Thuggee and its Overthrow in British India Description: viii, 234 pp. With 8 illustrations and a map. Includes appendix, bibliography and index. Slight spine slant, dustjacket spine faded.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World,, New York, 1969 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4042B
Price: $20.00
Danforth, Loring M The Death Rituals of Rural Greece Description: x, 170 pp + 31 plates. Photography by Alexander Tsiaras. Black cloth, spine titles gilt. Bibliography, index. Light wear to covers, several corners crimped, not affecting text, previous owner's name on front pastedown. Each b&w photo is accompanied by fascinating text about burial ritual.
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 1982 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4003B
Price: $25.00
Derman, William with Louise Derman Serfs, Peasants, and Socialists: A Former Serf Village in the Republic of Guinea Description: 282 pp. Includes appendices, glossary of Fulbe words, bibliography and index. Examines sedentary Fulbe society during pre-colonial, colonial and post-colonial times. NF/F.
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1973 Identification Number: 3203B
Price: $10.00
Early, Evelyn A Baladi Women of Cairo: Playing with an Egg and a Stone Description: xiv, 218 pp. With glossary, references, index, b&w photos. Lengthy inscription from the author on the half-title.
Publisher: Lynne Rienner Publishers, Boulder, Colorado, 1993 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4222B
Price: $25.00
Erickson, Paul A.; Murphy, Liam D. A History of Anthropological Theory Description: 254 pp. Includes glossary, suggestions for further reading and index
Publisher: Broadview Press, Peterborough, Ontario, 1998 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4164B
Price: $20.00
Farnsworth, Denham S Sex and the Teen-Age Girl Description: 188 pp. Appendices include: Motion Picture Production Code, Postal Obsenity Regulations, The Teen-Ager and Narcotics. Green cloth, spine titles gilt. NF
Publisher: Council Publishing Corp, n.p., 1965 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3629B
Price: $15.00
Farnsworth, Dewey; Edith Wood Farnsworth Book of Mormon Evidences in Ancient America Description: 176 pp, with bibliography. Richly illustrated. Brown faux leather cloth with gilt titles. Dustjacket has edge wear and large (2.5x2.5 inch) chip at top of spine.
Publisher: Deseret Book Co, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1961 Edition: Third Printing Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Fair Identification Number: 1579BT
Price: $15.00
Fernea, Elizabeth Warnock, ed. Children in the Muslim Middle East Description: xvi, 477, [1] pp. 41 works by Middle Eastern and western scholars about children, in many genres- scholarly articles , poetry, speeches, proverbs, interviews, short stories, folk tales, and lullabies. 4 chapter titles in table of contents are highlighted, else fine.
Publisher: University of Texas., Austin, TX, 1995 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4157B
Price: $20.00
George W. Stocking, Jr. The Ethnographer's Magic and Other Essays in the History of Anthropology Description: [viii], 440 pp. Gray cloth, spine title stamped in blue. P.o. name on ffep; would be Near Fine but for light highlighting.
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wisconsin, 1992 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3993B
Price: $25.00
H. K. Haeberlin The Idea of Fertilization in the Culture of the Pueblo Indians Description: [vi], 56 pp. Memoirs of the American Anthropological Association. Vol. III, No. I. Jan.-Mar., 1916. Blue paper wrappers lightly sunned.
Publisher: Kraus Reprint Co, Millwood, NY, 1974 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3998B
Price: $10.00
Hardacre, Helen Marketing the Menacing Fetus in Japan Description: xxii, 310 pp. Includes appendix, notes, bibliography, character list, and index. A study of the recently popularized ritual of mizuko kuyo: a ritual atonement for abortion, which has become commercialized by religious entrepreneurs. Hardacre found a deep current of mysogyny and sexism running through these rites. Previous owner's name on ffep.
Publisher: Univ of California Press, Berkeley, 1997 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4155B
Price: $20.00
Johnson, Douglas H. History and Prophecy Among the Nuer of the Southern Sudan Parts 1 & 2. (2 Volumes as a Set) Description: xv, 783 pp. Reprint of Johnson's 1980 UCLA doctoral dissertation. Includes appendices, sources, and list of maps and plates. Johnson continued to do significant field work in the area and is considered a leading expert on the Sudan. A Research Fellow at St. Antony's College, Oxford; his 2003 book,The Root Causes of Sudan's Civil Wars, is one of the best sources for understanding Darfur. Johnson was a member of the international Abyei Boundary Commission, an attempt to resolve the North-South conflict. Previous owner's name on ffeps . Part I only has some yellow highlighting in the first three chapters, else fine. Part 2 is fine. 2 volumes as a set: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: UMI Dissertation Information Service, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1992 Edition: Authorized Facsimile Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4176B
Price: $75.00
Kapadia, Karin Siva and Her Sisters: Gender, Caste, and Class in Rural South India Description: xv, 269, [5] pp. Includes tables and illustrations. With references and index. Previous owner's name in ffep, highlighting in table of contents only.
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder, Colorado, 1995 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4152B
Price: $40.00
Laughlin, Robert M Of Wonders Wild and New: Dreams From Zinacantan Description: xii, 178, [2] pp. Smithsonian Contributors to Anthropology, Number 22. With frontispiece and 14 figures. Includes appendices and literature cited. 260 dream texts recorded in Zinacantan, Chiapas, Mexico primarily in 1963, and translated from the Tzotzil by the author. Inscribed to Charles Bell and his wife on the ffep: "For Danny and Charles who have shown me new wonders! Bob." From the library of Charles Bell. Bell, a writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land,(1962) was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History." An old address for Laughlin written on front cover, and faint stain on front, else very good.
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C, 1976 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4387BT
Price: $35.00
Laughlin, Robert M. Of Shoes and Ships and Sealing Wax: Sundries From Zinacantan Description: x, 427, [3] pp. Smithsonian Contributors to Anthropology, Number 25. With color frontispiece and 4 figures. Includes literature cited. Part 1 : Journals kept by two Tzotzil Mayans about visits to the USA in 1963 and 1967. Part 2: Ethnographic texts supplied by the Journal authors and others recreating Zinacantec dialog and activities. Inscribed to Charles Bell and his wife on the ffep: "For Danny and Charles hors d'oevres Bob." From the library of Charles Bell. Bell, a writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land (1962), was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History." Sold as is: small closed tear on front cover. The text was printed with exceptionally wide margins on coated paper, which sticks together when wet. Along 2 inches of the front edge all pages have stuck together in the right margin. The pages do come loose without loss of text with gentle pressure using something dull and flat like a dinner knife. Insert from the bottom edge, then rock it GENTLY side to side; you want to be LIFTING one page off the other, not cutting it. With a night or two of work during the evening news, this would become a good working copy.
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C, 1977 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4389BT
Price: $20.00
Mahmood, Cynthia; Brady, Stacy The Guru's Gift: An Ethnography Exploring Gender Equality With North American Sikh Women Description: viii, 123 pp. Includes glossary, references and index. Warmly inscribed by each author to Sandy Ives. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, teacher, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. Fine
Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co, Mountain View, Ca, 2000 Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 3758B
Price: $20.00
Maringer, Johannes and Hans-Georg Bandi Art in the Ice Age. Spanish Levant Art. Arctic Art Description: 169 pp with index, bibliography. Rust cloth with silver title on spine, pictorial endpapers. 16 color plates, 216 half-tones and line cuts. Dustjacket is not price-clipped, has edge wear and a white, scuffed line across the front.
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger, New York, 1953 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 1477B
Price: $25.00
Meredith, J. C. The Tattooed Man Description: 90 pp. Red cloth, map endpapers. Price-clipped dustjacket has lightly sunned spine, light chipping on spine ends.
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, New York, 1958 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1782B
Price: $12.00
Moaddel, Mansoor (ed) Values and Perceptions of the Islamic and Middle Eastern Publics Description: XX, 355, [1] pp. Extensive use of figures and tables, with index. Bibliographic material at end of each chapter. Contributors from many countries participated in the collection and interpretation of data. These monographs examine the mass belief structures in Islamic middle eastern countries, working from values surveys administered from 2000-2005. Compares values separating Europeans and Muslims, particularly in the areas of economics and politics.
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, New York, 2007 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4488B
Price: $45.00
Naroll, Rauol and Cohen, Ronald, eds. A Handbook of Method in Cultural Anthropology Description: xxi, 1017 pp with index. Tan cloth, corners bumped. Dustjacket has soiling, chipping, tears along edges.
Publisher: Natural History Press, Garden City, 1970 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: G+ Identification Number: 1873B
Price: $25.00
Normano, J. F. & Gerbi, Antonello The Japanese in South America: An Introductory Survey With Special Reference to Peru Description: x, 135 pp. Review copy: publisher's card and a New York Times Book Review form stamped May 11, 1943 laid in. The NY Times form gives style instructions for reviewers, suggested retail price, and has pencilled notes on back reading, "Miss Teall 500 words." Corners bumped, stain from paper clip on ffep, and pencilled margin notes as owner prepared his review. Unpriceclipped jacket in faded blue, with spine and corner edges frayed.
Publisher: John Day, New York, 1943 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3637B
Price: $45.00
Perkin, Harold The Origins of Modern English Society 1780-1880 Description: viii, 465 pp. Includes index. Perkin served as editor of the Studies in Social History series while he was chair of Social History at the University of Lancaster. Lower corners bumped, else near fine, price clipped dust jacket is frayed at edges. VG/G
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1971 Edition: Reprint Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3535B
Price: $15.00
Radin, Paul Literary Aspects of North American Mythology Description: Canada Department of Mines Geological Survey. Museum Bulletin No. 16. Anthropological Series, No. 6. June 15, 1915. [ii], 52 pp. Lightly soiled, slight water-staining on rear panel.
Publisher: Government Printing Bureau, Ottawa, 1915 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4444B
Price: $15.00
S. Kooijman The Art of Lake Sentani Description: 64 pp. With bibliography, catalogue of the exhibition, sources of illustrations. Tan paper-covered boards, title stamped in black. 117 b&w photographs. A little soiling at tail edge of back board, and tears at top of spine. Price-intact dustjacket has light soiling, a touch of water-staining at spine, edge wear. Included are a description of New Guinea cultures, the Lake Sentani culture and an analysis of its art forms and their function in the society.
Publisher: Museum of Primitive Art, New York, 1959 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 5032BT
Price: $25.00
Skaine, Rosemarie The Women of Afghanistan under the Taliban Description: x, 198 pp. With appendices, glossary, notes, bibliography, and index. Examines Afghan women in the 20th century with particular focus on the period between the Soviet invasion in Dec. 1979, and October 2001, when America and its allies invaded. Of particular interest are the series of interviews conducted by the Revolutionary Association of the Women of Afghanistan.
Publisher: McFarland & Company, Jefferson N.C., 2002 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4076B
Price: $25.00
Smyers, Karen A. The Fox and the Jewel : Shared and Private Meanings in Contemporary Japanese Inari Worship Description: viii, 271, [1] pp. Includes notes, bibliography, glossary, and index. The shape-shifting fox and the wish-fulfilling jewel are the main symbols of Inari. The deity Inari has been worshipped in Japan since at least the early eighth century and today is a revered presence in such varied venues as Shinto shrines, Buddhist temples, factories, theaters, private households, restaurants, beauty shops, and rice fields. Yellow highlighting on page 1only, else fine.
Publisher: University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu, 1999 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4519B
Price: $25.00
Whiteley, Peter M. Deliberate Acts. Changing Hopi Culture Through the Oraibi Split Description: xxiv, 376 pp. Red cloth, spine title stamped in black. B&w illustrations, tables, appendices, bibliography, index. INSCRIBED to Henry Munson, anthropologist and author of 'Religion & Power in Morocco' and other works.
Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, 1988 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3997B
Price: $75.00
Wilson, Richard & Crouch, Edmund A. C. Risk-Benefit Analysis. Second Edition Description: xiv, 370 pp. With bibliography, appendices, index, charts, grafts, illustrations. Methodology for assessing risks to human health.
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Center for Risk Analysis, Cambridge, 2001 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4172B
Price: $18.00
Windels, Fernand The Lascaux Cave Paintings Description: 140 pp with bibliography. Red cloth with gilt spine, profusely illustrated. Includes 11 postcards of the paintings. Price-clipped dustjacket has sunned spine, 1/2" closed tear
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, 1950 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 1470B
Price: $33.00
|