Lippincott Books Home Page Inventory of Lippincott Books Driving Directions to Lippincott Books Contact Lippincott Books

Lippincott Books » Inventory

MATCHES: Found In Book Title
Bony, Jean French Gothic Architecture of the 12th and 13th Centuries

Description: 624 pages, photographic credits, xv - xliii. Includes Notes, Selective Bibliography, Index and addendum. California Studies of the History of Art Series ; 20. covers bumped, minor wear to spine edges, else VG. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1983
Identification Number: 3000BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $100.00

 

Ed. and Cl. Neuenschwander Finnish Architecture and Alvar Aalto

Description: 192 pp. White cloth, title gilt. Richly illustrated with b&w photos, site plans, elevations, etc. Lightly sunned along top edge, inked name & date on recto of half-title. Dustjacket has one close tear to back panel, light edge wear with chip at head of spine, not affecting title. Text is in German, French, and English. Aalto destroyed his sketches and plans; this material E. Neuenschwander collected during the three years he worked in Aalto's drafting room.

Publisher: Praeger, New York, 1954
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 5057BA
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $80.00

 

Henry-Russell Hitchcock, Jr. The Architecture of H. H. Richardson and His Times

Description: xxiv, 311 pp. Includes bibliography and index. This work is a survey of Richardson's career, illustrated with 145 photographs of buildings, plans, detail sketches and full renderings, many published here for the first time. Hitchcock wrote the book while the1936 MOMA exhibtion was being prepared. The book and the exhibition shared photographs of Richardson's buildings including many taken by Bernice Abbott. Page edges lightly soiled, else fine. Dustjacket faded from grey to tan on spine with some fraying along edges. Previous owner's label in front pastedown, and small gift inscription on title page.

Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York,, 1936
Edition: First Edition, Revised
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4914
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $150.00

 

Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, Jr. and Baurer, Catherine K. Modern Architecture in England

Description: Three thousand copies of this catalog were printed for the Trustees of The Museum of Modern Art by The Spiral Press; 102, [2] pp. Contains 'The British Nineteenth Century and Modern Architecture', 'Elements of English Housing Practice', and 'Modern Architecture in England'. B&w photos, 72 plates with photos and floor plans, and Catalog of the Exhibition. Pale green cloth. Lightly sunned spine and top edges, small bookseller label on front pastedown, name and date in ink on title page, hinges slightly darkened.

Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1937
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 5045BA
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $100.00

 

Kaufmann, Edgar, Jr. [Frank Lloyd Wright] Taliesin Drawings: Recent Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright Selected from His Drawings

Description: Problems of Contemporary Art No. 6. 64 pp. 19 structures represented by Wright drawings. Wear at spine, tiny tears to yapp edges, light crease to lower front corner, previous owner's small label inside front cover.

Publisher: Wittenborn, Schultz, New York, 1952
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4967BA
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Makinson, Randell L. Greene and Greene: Architecture As a Fine Art

Description: 283, [1] pp. With new photographs by Marvin Rand and an introduction by Reyner Banham. Includes selected bibliography and index. Usual library markings on front and and back pastedowns. Dust jacket has no call numbers or other marks on spine.

Publisher: Peregrine Smith, Inc, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1978
Edition: 2nd Printing
Book Condition: Ex-Library
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 4971
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Morgan, William N. Prehistoric Architecture in the Eastern United States

Description: xxxix, 197, [1] pp. Includes bibliography and index. Well illustrated with line drawings, building plans, site maps, and photographs. Spine a bit slanted and front board slightly warped, but the hinges are still tight. Dust jacket edges are creased.

Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1980
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: Good
Identification Number: 3867B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Moser, Werner M Frank Lloyd Wright: Sechzig Jahre Lebendige Architektur. Sixty Years of Living Architecture

Description: 100 pp. Tan cloth, titles stamped in red. With biography, "Work Song" by Wright on recto of frontispiece. Richly illustrated with photos, plans, and drawings in b&w and color. Color folding plate of model city. Spine and top edge of front board lightly sunned, discreet previous owner's name. Text is in German and English.

Publisher: Buchdruckerei Winterthur AG, Winterthur, 1952
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4977BA
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Platt, Frederick America's Gilded Age. Its Architecture and Decoration

Description: 296 pp. Index, glossary, bibliography. Tan cloth, spine title gilt. A touch of foxing to edges. Price-intact dustjacket has light edge wear. "The most representative buildings erected between 1880 and 1915 are depicted here in well over 300 photographs and drawings. Many are old and rare, and works of art in themselves. A lively text introduces the reader not only to the structures, but to the patrons, the architects, and the era that produced them...well-written, knowledgeable, and copiously illustrated". Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: A S Barnes and Company, South Brunswick and New York, 1976
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 3449B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Rudofsky, Bernard Architecture Without Architects: An Introduction to Non-Pedigreed Architecture

Description: 128 pp. With 156 black and white photographs. MOMA commissioned the exhibition Architecture Without Architects and this companion publication. Rudofsky encountered what he called uncommon difficulties in assembling the pictures to illustrate his study due the political barriers to travel into Eastern Europe, the Soviet Union and China caused by the Cold War. This forced Rudofsky to use any existing pictures he could find, such as the aerial views of some underground communities in China taken by a German pilot in the 1930's. Boards are warped. Previous owner's name stamped on front pastedown and lower edge; notes and underlining in light red pencil.

Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1964
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4808BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Wright, Frank Lloyd Drawings for a Living Architecture

Description: 255, [1] pp. Published for the Bear Run Foundation and the Edgar J. Kaufmann Charitable Foundation. A collection of 200 original sketches and presentation drawings, 75 in color. With prospectus illustrated in color. Material selected under Wright's supervision. Includes 2 essays and index of drawings. Slightly faded along upper edge of front board, and front endpapers have a small scar on lower edge as if a drop of glue had dried and been pulled apart, else very good. Dustjacket with price intact. Jacket was printed on a heavy paper stock which has become foxed and quite brittle; edges are chipped, and there are 2 long closed tears on front panel. Color drawing printed on front is still crisp and bright, making a very attractive cover. Now in a protective cover to prevent further tearing.

Publisher: Horizon Press, New York, 1959
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Identification Number: 3951
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $375.00

 

OTHER RESULTS

Baylis, Douglas and Parry, Joan California Houses of Gordon Drake

Description: 92 pp, with index. Green cloth, spine title gilt. Profusely illustrated: 2 color plates, b&w photos, floor plans, sketches, three pages of Drake's working drawings. A little wear at spine edges, small label on rear pastedown, inked notes on recto of ffep. Price-intact dustjacket is soiled and worn along edges, red ink doodle on front panel. Judges of the Progressive Architecture Awards awarded the small house he designed a First Prize in 1946, the first year they made such an award and for the first house he built.

Publisher: Reinhold, New York, 1956
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 5047BA
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, Jr. and Baurer, Catherine K. Modern Architecture in England

Description: Three thousand copies of this catalog were printed for the Trustees of The Museum of Modern Art by The Spiral Press; 102, [2] pp. Contains 'The British Nineteenth Century and Modern Architecture', 'Elements of English Housing Practice', and 'Modern Architecture in England'. B&w photos, 72 plates with photos and floor plans, and Catalog of the Exhibition. Pale green cloth. Lightly sunned spine and top edges, small bookseller label on front pastedown, name and date in ink on title page, hinges slightly darkened.

Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1937
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 5045BA
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $100.00

 

Mock, Elizabeth B If You Want to Build a House

Description: 96 pp. Brick paper-covered boards with title stamped in white and black. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos and Osborn's delightful line drawings. A little wear at spine edges and along tail edge of boards. Price-intact dustjacket has wear particularly along spine, with a closed tear to front panel. " A photographic survey of modern architecture with a simply written analysis of problems in home planning, designing and construction."

Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1946
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 5046BA
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Rudofsky, Bernard Architecture Without Architects: An Introduction to Non-Pedigreed Architecture

Description: 128 pp. With 156 black and white photographs. MOMA commissioned the exhibition Architecture Without Architects and this companion publication. Rudofsky encountered what he called uncommon difficulties in assembling the pictures to illustrate his study due the political barriers to travel into Eastern Europe, the Soviet Union and China caused by the Cold War. This forced Rudofsky to use any existing pictures he could find, such as the aerial views of some underground communities in China taken by a German pilot in the 1930's. Boards are warped. Previous owner's name stamped on front pastedown and lower edge; notes and underlining in light red pencil.

Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1964
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4808BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Worsley, Giles Architectural Drawings of the Regency Period 1790-1837. From the Drawings Collection of the Royal Institute of British Architects

Description: x, 166 pp. With selected bibliography, index. Gray cloth, spine title gilt, frontispiece. Richly illustrated in b&w and color. Previous owner's name/date on ffep. Dustjacket edges are very lightly sunned. Sketch designs, presentation drawings, full-scale working drawings, record drawings provide a representative account of the architecture of the Regency period. An essay introduces the drawings.

Publisher: American Institute of Architects Press, Washington D.C., 1991
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 5049BA
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

 

Showing 16 Results

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!

 

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Us Michael Trimm ConsultingLippincott Books