Lippincott Books » Inventory
|
MATCHES: Found In Book Title K. P. S. Jochum W. B. Yeats. A Classified Bibliography of Criticism. Including Additions to Allan Wade's Bibliography of the Writings of W. B. Yeats and a Section on the Irish Literary and Dramatic Revival Description: xiv, 802 pages. Indexes. Turquoise cloth, spine title gilt. A little thumb soiling, otherwise clean & tight. "[C]ontains more than 7,900 items; this number includes about 350 additions to Allan Wake's bibliography of Yeats's own writings." Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Dawson, n.p., 1978 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3330B
Price: $15.00
Mileck, Joseph Hermann Hesse and His Critics: the Criticism and Bibliography of Half a Century Description: xvi, 329, [1] pp. University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literature, No. 21. Includes bibliographies, notes, and index. Saddle-stapled textblock in blue wrappers. Study in 3 sections: (I) deals with Hesse, (II) his critics and (III) a classified bibliography.
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 1958 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4239B
Price: $25.00
Owen, Thomas McAdory A Bibliography of Mississippi: Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1899. Volume I. Description: 871 pp with index. " A Bibliography of Mississippi" encompasses pages 633-828. Blue cloth, gilt spine, folding plates. Slight spine slant, slight yellowing of pages, shelfwear.
Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 190 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1368B
Price: $50.00
Roth, Barry An Annotated Bibliography of Jane Austen Studies, 1973-83 Description: xxi, 359, [3] pp. Publication of the Bibliographic Society of Virginia. Includes indices of authors, Jane Austen titles and subjects. Previous owner's name label on front pastedown.
Publisher: University Press of Virginia,, Charlottesville, Virginia, 1985 Edition: Stated First Printing Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4630B
Price: $15.00
Wahba, Magdi (editor). James L. Clifford & Donald J. Greene [Samuel Johnson] Johnsonian Studies Including a Bibliography of Johnsonian Studies, 1950-1960 Description: 352 pp. Covers have edge wear, previous owner's name. Binding is tight, and text is clean. GVG
Publisher: S.O.P. -Press, Cairo, 1962 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3621B
Price: $18.00
Whitten, Jeanne Patten. [Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy] Fannie Hardy Eckstorm: A Descriptive Bibliography of Her Writings Published and Unpublished Description: 107 pp.
Publisher: The Northeast Folklore Society, Orono, Maine, 1976 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1655MB
Price: $15.00
Williamson, Joseph A Bibliography of the State of Maine from the Earliest Period to 1891. Two Volumes as a Set Description: Vol. I: viii, 738 pp. Vol. II: 669 pp. From the library of Francis Greene, historian and author of the History of Boothbay, Southport, and Boothbay Harbor, Maine, the definitive history of the Boothbay region, with his stamp on the ffep and his bookplate on the rear pastedown.
Publisher: Thurston Print, Portland, Maine, 1896 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 2050
Price: $200.00
OTHER RESULTS Inventory of Town and City Archives of Maine. No. 4. Franklin County. Vols. I & II. Avon and Berlin Description: 104 pp, with Bibliography, Chronological Index, Subject and Entry Index. Wear to corners, light soiling to covers. The inventories produced by the Historical Records Survey Program attempt to do more than give merely a list of records - they attempt further to sketch in the historical background of the town or other unit of government, and to describe precisely and in detail the organization and functions of the government agencies whose records they list. The county, town, and other local inventories for the entire country will, when completed, constitute an encyclopedia of local government as well as a bibliography of local archives.
Publisher: The Historical Records Survey. Works Projects Administration, Portland, Maine, 1939 Book Condition: Good Very Good Identification Number: 2067
Price: $23.00
Bryant, Harold Child Outdoor Heritage: California - The Series, Volume 9 Description: 465,[5] pp. Illustrated with 14 original wood blocks by Aries Fayer. With bibliography and index. Bryant , a sometime guide, wanted to provide a general description of the geology, trees, plants and wild life a person of average skill and interest might encounter on a drive or hike. Handsomely bound in blue pebble textured cloth with gilt titles and embellishments on front and spine. Top edges gilt. Decorative endpapers have historic scenes printed in black ink then overprinted in gold. Previous owner's name on ffep is inked over with black marker. Corners bumped.
Publisher: Powell Publishing Co, Los Angeles, California, 1931 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4577
Price: $20.00
Armstrong, A H The Cambridge History of Later Greek & Early Medieval Philosophy Description: xiv, 710, [ 2] pp. Includes bibliography and indices. The dominant figure covered is Plotinus, but full attention is given to important Greek, Latin, Pagan, Christian, Jewish and Moslem thinkers, including Philo, Clement of Alexandria, Origen, Proclus, Augustine, Boethius and Al-Farabi. Top edge of pages dust stained, else fine. Dustjacket spine somewhat yellowed.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1967 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4879
Price: $125.00
Babcock, Robert H. Gompers in Canada: A Study in American Continentalism Before the First World War Description: 292 pages. Includes appendices, notes, bibliography and index.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1974 Edition: 1st Trade Book Condition: VG Identification Number: 3043C
Price: $10.00
Beccaria, Cesare Edizione Nazionale Delle Opere Di Cesare Beccaria: Volume II Description: 549, [3] pp. Volume II: Scritti Filosofici E Letterari. Includes indices, bibliography and facsimiles of title pages. Text in ITALIAN. . Beccaria's lectures anticipated the economic theories of Adam Smith, and of Malthus on population and subsistance. His ideas had widespread effects, influencing Catherine II of Russia and the French revolutionary code. His work condemns confiscation, capitol punishment, and torture; and advocates prevention of crime by education.
Publisher: Mediobanca, Milano, 1984 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4130
Price: $80.00
Benesch, Eva / Benesch, Otto Otto Benesch Collected Writings Volume III: German and Austria Art of the 15th and 16th Century Description: xxi, 667pp. Black and white plates of more than 440 paintings and drawings between pages 454-640. Includes notes to the text and index. Preface and selected bibliography in English, but the 45 articles of art history are in their original German. Book edges slightly soiled, else near fine. Dust jacket has closed tears, and chipping. Oversize book; extra postage required.
Publisher: Phaidon, London, 1972 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3769BT
Price: $25.00
Blamires, David David Jones: Artist and Writer Description: viii, 220 pp. Includes 6 black & white plates, select bibliography and index. Errata slip laid in. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. NF/NF
Publisher: University of Manchester Press, Manchester, N.H., 1971 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3823B
Price: $25.00
Brown, George W. (editor) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1000-1700 Description: 756, [2] pp. New edition, with corrections. With appendix, general bibliography and index. Volume I: contains 594 biographies from New France, Acadia, and Newfoundland and Hudson's Bay Company. Includes 65 entries of First Nation individuals. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979 Edition: 1st Thus Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4396B
Price: $35.00
Bruce, George The Stranglers: The Cult of Thuggee and its Overthrow in British India Description: viii, 234 pp. With 8 illustrations and a map. Includes appendix, bibliography and index. Slight spine slant, dustjacket spine faded.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World,, New York, 1969 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4042B
Price: $20.00
Burton, Katherine Sorrow Built a Bridge: A Daughter of Hawthorne Description: 288 pp. Signed, "With all good wishes Katherine Burton." Includes bibliography and index. Fictionalized biography of Hawthorne's youngest daughter who converted to Catholicism and became a nun. Previous owner's book plate on ffep below author's inscription. Overall light soiling on cloth covers, tape residue on front and back pastedowns and missing back fep. Hinges are tight and text is clean. G
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co, New York, 1939 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3559B
Price: $20.00
Carpenter, Frances Pocahontas and Her World Description: 241 pp. Illustrated by b&w sketches, map, and photograph of a 1616 painting of Pocahontas from the Smithsonian. Includes bibliography which is quite extensive for a children's book. Spine slightly slanted and corners bumped, Jacket slightly soiled and frayed and chipped on edges, but not faded.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1957 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG Identification Number: 3214B
Price: $30.00
Clifford, Howard Rails North The Railroads of Alaska and the Yukon Description: 200 pages. Well illustrated with b&w photographs. Includes bibliography and Index. NF/NF
Publisher: Superior Publishing Co, Seattle, 1981 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 1893
Price: $35.00
Collins, June McCormick Valley of the Spirits: The Upper Skagit Indians of Western Washington Description: 267 pages. American Ethnological Society Monograph 56. Appendix, Bibliography and Index. Slight musty oder, no visible mold, else VG/VG.
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1974 Identification Number: 1974B
Price: $20.00
Cullop, Charles P. Confederate Propaganda in Europe 1861-1865 Description: 160 pp. Includes chapter notes, bibliography and index. Review copy with publishers material laid in. Slightly musty. Jacket price intact.
Publisher: University of Miami Press, Coral Gables, FL, 1969 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3959B
Price: $35.00
Derman, William with Louise Derman Serfs, Peasants, and Socialists: A Former Serf Village in the Republic of Guinea Description: 282 pp. Includes appendices, glossary of Fulbe words, bibliography and index. Examines sedentary Fulbe society during pre-colonial, colonial and post-colonial times. NF/F.
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1973 Identification Number: 3203B
Price: $10.00
Elliott, Eugene Clinton A History of Variety-Vaudeville in Seattle from the Beginning to 1914 Description: 83, [7]. Elliott's 1941 Master's thesis was published in 1944 as Number One in the University of Washington series Publications in Drama. Illustrated with 8 black and white plates, with appendices, bibliography and index. Appendix II is of particular interest , consisting of lists of entertainments offered between 1852 and 1882, giving the artists with descriptions of their acts. Previous owner's name stamped on front cover and written on front pastedown.
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, 1944 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4675B
Price: $75.00
Fisher, W. B. The Middle East: A Physical, Social and Regional Geography Description: 514 pages. Includes 93 text maps, 2 folding maps, Appendices, Bibliography and Index. Browse related titles in our Middle East Catatlog. Owner's name on title page, note in Arabic on free back endpaper. Pinholes in colth along spine shoulder, else VG/GVG.
Publisher: Methuen, London, 1950 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3029B
Price: $25.00
Freeman, Douglas Southall Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command. Volume III: Gettysburg to Appomattox Description: xlvi, 862 pp. Introduction includes a section, "dramatis personae" with 8 portraits. With appendices, short title index, selected critical bibliography and index. Well illustrated by maps in the text. Folding map is detached but present. In faded black cloth with 3 stains on front. While the pages show typical yellowing of war time paper, the paper is not brittle. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1944 Edition: Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3810B
Price: $30.00
Gingerich, Owen (editor) The Nature of Scientific Discovery: A Symposium Commemorating the 500th Anniversary of the Birth of Nicolaus Copernicus Description: 616 pp. Report of the Fifth International Symposium of the Smithsonian Institution, including the papers presented and the discussions they generated. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Includes a basic bibliography of Copernicus, and an index. Blind-stamped white cloth covers, previous owner's name on ffep. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Smithsonian Institute Press, Washington D.C, 1975 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3672B
Price: $20.00
Godfried, Nathan WCFL, Chicago's Voice of Labor, 1926-78 Description: xix, 390 pp. 12 pp. of illustrations follow page 130. Includes appendix, notes, bibliography and index. A few lines of high-lighting ending at p. 113, (I wonder if the student-owner stopped reading at that point), else near fine.
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1971 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3864B
Price: $15.00
Gray, Camilla The Great Experiment: Russian Art 1863-1922 Description: 326, [2] pp. With 257 plates; 24 in color. Includes artists' statements, bibliography and index. Gray was interested in the juxtaposition of art as a spiritual activity and propoganda art. This study traces her theme from the aesthetic propoganda movement of Chernishevsky to the Suprematism and Constructivism of Malevich and Tatlin. From the Library of Francis Merritt, the founder and first Director of Haystack Mountain School of Arts and Crafts, with his name on front pastedown. Ffep has square of yellow stain from old cellophane tape. Dust jacket has 2 closed tears.
Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London, 1962 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4745
Price: $40.00
Gray, Roland John Chipman Gray Description: vi, 143, [3] pp. John Chipman Gray (July 14, 1839 - February 25, 1915) was an American scholar of property law and professor at Harvard Law School. In 1865, he co-founded one of the oldest and most prestigious law firms in the United States, the firm of Ropes & Gray. Blue cloth, titles & decoration gilt. With frontispiece, bibliography of his writings, reproduction of his bookplate as tail-piece, and complimentary card laid-in. Spine lightly sunned, light edge wear, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: Merrymount Press, Boston, 1917 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4738B
Price: $23.00
Grotius, Hugo The Rights of War and Peace: Book III Description: pp 1185-1988, [2]. Includes the Prolegomena to the first edition. From the 1738 edition in English with commentary by Jean Barbeyrac. With bibliography of works referred to by Grotius, bibliography of works referred to by Barbeyrac, and index to this edition. Book III discusses what is lawful in war, treatment and ransoming of prisoners. Upper back corner of book and dustjacket bumped, else a fine, unread copy.
Publisher: Liberty Fund Inc, Indianapolis, Indiana, 2005 Edition: Reprint Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4533B
Price: $35.00
Gutherie, W.K.C A History of Greek Philosophy Volume I: the Earlier Presocratics and the Pythagoreans Description: xv, 538, [4] pp. With appendix, bibliography and indices. The first volume of a series devoted to providing a comprehensive history in English of ancient Greek thought.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1962 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4938B
Price: $50.00
Gutherie, W.K.C A History of Greek Philosophy Volume II the Presocratic Tradition from Paramenides to Democritus Description: xvii, 554, [2] pp. With appendix, bibliography and indices. The second volume of a series devoted to providing a comprehensive history of ancient Greek thought in English.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1965 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4939B
Price: $60.00
Halpenny, Francess (editor) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1771-1800 Description: lvii, 913, [1] pp. Volume IV: Contains 504 biographies. This was a period of wars over the Maritimes, problems of allegience for Acadians and Indians, and towards the end of the century, the effects of an influx of loyalists escaping the American Revolution. Includes bibliography and indices. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4404B
Price: $35.00
Halpenny, Francess; Brown, George W.; Hayne, David M. (editors) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1741-1770 Description: xlii, 782 pp. Volume III: contains 550 biographies of people who died between 1741-1770. Introductory essays by W.J. Eccles & C.P. Stacey provide background of the British and French military forces contending for control of Canada in this period. Includes bibliography and index. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1974 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4403B
Price: $35.00
Harbeson, Georgiana Brown American Needlework: The History of Decorative Stitchery and Embroidery from the Late 16th Century to the 20th Century Description: 232 pp. Illustrated with 6 color plates, and hundreds of black and white photographs and drawings by the author. Includes bibliography and index. Harbeson pioneered modern needlework in the United States during the late 1920's and the 1930's. Her commissions included the National Cathedral in Washington DC. Her work was collected by museums such as the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. This book ends with her prediction that the fiber arts would take their place as fine art, which has turned out to be true! Blue cloth with gilt titles. Spine faded, and boards gently bowed, textblock is clean and tightly attached in the case.
Publisher: Coward-McCann, New York, 1938 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3191BT
Price: $50.00
Harris, Mary Emma The Arts At Black Mountain College Description: 315, [1] pp. Includes 8 color plates, black and white photographs, notes, faculty and student roster, bibliography and index. Examines the life of the college during each of its four major periods. Most classes were taught by visiting faculty; it was during stints at Black Mountain that Merce Cunningham produced the first Happening and Buckminster Fuller his first Geodesic Dome. Paul Radin, Willem de Kooning , Agnes De Mille and Robert Creeley are typical of the range and importance of the people who taught at the college. From the Library of Francis Merritt, the founder and first Director of Haystack Mountain School of Arts and Crafts, modelled in some ways after Black Mountain. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge MA, 1987 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3917BT
Price: $125.00
Hayne, David M. (General Editor) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1701-1740 Description: xlviii, 790, [2] pp. New edition, with corrections, new information, and expanded indices. With appendix, general bibliography and index. Volume II contains 578 biographies of people from New Newfoundland west to Manitoba and Hudson's Bay south to Louisiana. There are 36 entries of First Nations individuals. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1982 Edition: 1st Thus Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4402B
Price: $35.00
Henry-Russell Hitchcock, Jr. The Architecture of H. H. Richardson and His Times Description: xxiv, 311 pp. Includes bibliography and index. This work is a survey of Richardson's career, illustrated with 145 photographs of buildings, plans, detail sketches and full renderings, many published here for the first time. Hitchcock wrote the book while the1936 MOMA exhibtion was being prepared. The book and the exhibition shared photographs of Richardson's buildings including many taken by Bernice Abbott. Page edges lightly soiled, else fine. Dustjacket faded from grey to tan on spine with some fraying along edges. Previous owner's label in front pastedown, and small gift inscription on title page.
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York,, 1936 Edition: First Edition, Revised Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4914
Price: $150.00
Highwater, Jamake Song From the Earth: American Indian Painting Description: 212 pp. Includes appendix, chronology, selective bibliography and index. Illustrations include black and white photographs of Native American lands and culture, plus color and black and white reproductions of art works. A controversial figure, Highwater produced more than a dozen books and numerous articles dealing with different aspects of Native American art, dance, and mythology in the mid-1970s to mid-1980s. VG
Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston, 1976 Edition: Stated First Edition Identification Number: 3260BT
Price: $18.00
Howell, A. Brazier Voles of the Genus Phenacomys: I. Revision of the Genus Phenacomys; II. Life History of the Red Tree Mouse (Phenacomys Longicaudus) Description: iv, 66 pp. North American Fauna, No. 48, October 12, 1926. Illustrated by text figures and 7 black and white plates. Includes bibliography of phenacomys and index. Previous owner's name on front, spine yellowed, else very good.
Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington D.C, 1926 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3705B
Price: $10.00
Jackson, Dunham Fourier Series and Orthogonal Polynomials, CM 6. Description: 234 pp. Sixth book in the Caras Mathematical Monographs series. Includes exercises, bibliography and index. Browse our Mathematics catalog for other books from the library of a retired UMO Math professor. Navy cloth with titles gilt on front and spine. VG.
Publisher: George Banta Publishing Co, Menasha, Wisconsin, 1941 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3053B
Price: $15.00
Jaffee, Walter W. HERITAGE OF THE SEA: The Training Ships of Maine Maritime Academy Description: xviii, 300 pp. More than 200 photos & illustrations. Includes appendices, bibliography and index. Spine just slightly slanted at top, else fine.
Publisher: Glencannon Press, Palo Alto, California, 2000 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4371
Price: $35.00
Jaffee, Walter W. Heritage of the Sea: The Training Ships of Maine Maritime Academy Description: xviii, 300 pp. More than 200 photos & illustrations. Includes appendices, bibliography and index. Slight spine slante, and boards slightly bowed. Closed tear on dustjacket.
Publisher: Glencannon Press, Palo Alto, California, 2000 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 5039BT
Price: $20.00
K. P. S. Jochum W. B. Yeats. A Classified Bibliography of Criticism. Including Additions to Allan Wade's Bibliography of the Writings of W. B. Yeats and a Section on the Irish Literary and Dramatic Revival Description: xiv, 802 pages. Indexes. Turquoise cloth, spine title gilt. A little thumb soiling, otherwise clean & tight. "[C]ontains more than 7,900 items; this number includes about 350 additions to Allan Wake's bibliography of Yeats's own writings." Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Dawson, n.p., 1978 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3330B
Price: $15.00
Kris, Ernst Selected Papers of Ernst Kris Description: x, 537, [1] pp. With forward by Anna Freud, bibliography and index. Topics examined include psychoanalytic child psychology, problems of memory, history of psychoanalysis, and applied psychoanalysis.
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut, 1975 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4974
Price: $25.00
Krohn, William B. Manly Hardy (1832-1910): The Life and Writing of a Maine Fur-Buyer, Hunter and Naturalist Description: 343 pp. This is a collection of Hardy's articles and essays on the Maine woods and its inhabitants. Includes a 78 page biographical sketch of Hardy, a Maine fur trader and father of Fannie Hardy Eckstorm. With photographs, maps and illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. Articles range from two long works about trips in the North Woods of Maine to shorter articles about caribou, cougar, lynx, moose, sea mink (extinct), and other wildlife species. Most were first published in Forest and Stream and Shooting and Fishing; others were first published in scientific journals. Includes annotated bibliography of Hardy's published works, footnotes, and index.
Publisher: Maine Folklife Center, Orono, Maine, 2005 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: New Identification Number: 3041MB
Price: $35.00
Kuhns, Richard The House, the City, and the Judge: The Growth of Moral Awareness in the Oresteia Description: xi, 164 pp. Includes frontispiece, appendex, bibliography and index. Dustjacket frayed and torn at edges, color scraped in spots on both front and back. NF/GVG
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1962 Edition: Stated First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3633B
Price: $15.00
Lanceley, Colin; Wright, William Colin Lanceley Description: 131, [2] pp. Number 37 in an edition of 100, signed in limitation page by Lanceley. With 36 color plates and 24 black and white figures. Introduction by Robert Hughes and transcript of a William Wright interview with Lanceley. Includes bibliography and biographical chronology. Bound in cloth printed in a Lanceley design of primary colors on natural ground. Very good slipcase in scarlet cloth. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Craftsman House, Seaforth, Australia, 1987 Edition: First Edition, Limited Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4694BT
Price: $150.00
Larsen, Jack Lenor with Betty Freudenheim. Interlacing, the Elemental Fabric. Description: 278 pp. Numerous plates, both color and black a& white. With bibliography and index. Inscribed to Francis Merritt, the founder and first Director of Haystack Mountain School of Arts and Crafts. Inscription on ffep reads, " 15th copy Jan 30 1987 Jack Lenor Larsen." Includes page laid-in titled 'Interlace: On Plaiting and Related Structures (working title)'. As he was writing the book Larsen sent out this call for submissions looking for ideas for contributors; stapled to it is a note on Larsen's stationary. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Kodansha International, New York, 1986 Edition: First Edition, Signed Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3900BT
Price: $150.00
Macdougall, Pauleena The Penobscot Dance of Resistance: Tradition in the History of a People Description: ix, 250 pp. With chapter notes, extensive bibliography and index. Illustrations include maps and photographs. Macdougall taught at the University of Maine at Orono, and was Associate Director of the Maine Folklife Center while researching and writing her book. The Penobscot's tribal home, Indian Island is less than 10 miles from the Orono campus. This close physical association has allowed her unusual access to the tribal community, and gives depth to her book.
Publisher: University of New Hampshire Press, Durham, New Hampshire, 2004 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4009MB
Price: $18.00
MacDuffee, Cyrus Colton Vectors and Matrices, CM 7. Description: 192 pp. Seventh book in the Caras Mathematical Monographs series. Includes bibliography and index of terms Blue cloth with titles gilt on front and spine, in original printed brown kraft dust jacket. . Browse our Mathematics catalog for other books from the library of a retired UMO Math professor. NF/VG+
Publisher: George Banta Publishing Co., Menasha, Wisconsin, 1943 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3054B
Price: $30.00
Mack, William P; Connell, Royal W; Lovette, Leland Pearson Naval Ceremonies, Customs, and Traditions Description: xi, 386 pp. Fifth Edition. Updates usages and customs through the Vietnam War. Black & white illustrations. Includes 11 indices, bibliography and index. Front pastedown has small tear where sticker was removed, back flap of dustjacket creased, else NF/NF
Publisher: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland, 1981 Edition: Fifth Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3486
Price: $13.00
Makinson, Randell L. Greene and Greene: Architecture As a Fine Art Description: 283, [1] pp. With new photographs by Marvin Rand and an introduction by Reyner Banham. Includes selected bibliography and index. Usual library markings on front and and back pastedowns. Dust jacket has no call numbers or other marks on spine.
Publisher: Peregrine Smith, Inc, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1978 Edition: 2nd Printing Book Condition: Ex-Library Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4971
Price: $25.00
Marie-Victorin. Rouleau, Ernest Flore Laurentienne. Description: with (uncommon) Supplement a la Flore Laurentienne, comprenant des additions et des corrections ainsi que la mise a jour de la nomenclature. [viii], 920, 64 pp. Green cloth, titles gilt. With numerous illustrations, a history and bibliography of Laurentien botany, glossary, index. Hinges cracked, but not shaken, bookplate on front pastedown. Text is in FRENCH. Oversized book; may require extra postage.
Publisher: Les Freres Des Ecoles Chretiennes, Montreal, 1947 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4466
Price: $85.00
Maud, Ralph. Dylan Thomas in Print: a bibliographical history. Description: The Rolph bibliography leaves off in 1956, this volume continues to 1970. Text clean and tight, soiling to covers.
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, 1970 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1243
Price: $50.00
McBurney, Henrietta Mark Catesby's Natural History of America: The Watercolors from the Royal Library, Windsor Castle Description: 160 pp. Exhibition Catalog. Color frontispiece and 52 full page color plates,with details shown in additional black and white or color figures. Includes bibliography and index. Catesby worked on this book from 1729 to 1749. A traveling exhibition of was organized by the Royal Library, Windsor Castle and the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, after the The Windsor Castle copy, purchased in 1768 by George the III, underwent major conservation. The exhibit featured a selection of the watercolors including examples of birds, fishes, crabs, snakes, mammals, insects and plants.
Publisher: Merrell, London, 1997 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 5056
Price: $30.00
Meisel, Louis K. Photorealism Description: 448 pp. Includes bibliography and index. 951 black and white or color reproductions. Illustrates or describes virtually every painting done by the artists Meisel considered the major Photo-Realists of the first decade of the movement, from 1967 to 1977. The 13 artists included are Robert Bechtle, Charles Bell, Tom Blackwell, Chuck Close, Robert Cottingham, Don Eddy, Richard Estes, Audrey Flack, Ralph Goings, Ron Kleemann, Richard McLean, John Salt and Howard Kanovitz. Contents page misprinted, ink smeared while wet, and a few letters did not print at all, else near fine. Price-intact dustjacket frayed on bottom edge of spine. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Abradale/Abrams, New York, 1989 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4623
Price: $75.00
Mellon, Matthew T. Early American Views on Negro Slavery From Letters and Papers of the Founders of the Republic Description: xvii, 187, [1] pp. With a new introduction by Richard B. Morris to the 1934 text. Includes notes, bibliography and index. Material from Benj. Franklin, Geo. Washington, John Adams, Thos. Jefferson and Jas. Madison are quoted. This near fine copy marred by a musty oder. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket yellowed on spine and edges.
Publisher: Bergman Publishers, New York, 1969 Edition: First Edition, Thus Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4188B
Price: $25.00
Merleau-Ponty, M. Phenomenology of Perception Description: xxi, 466 pp. Translated from the French by Colin Smith. International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method, with catalog of publisher's titles at back. Includes bibliography and index.
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1967 Edition: Fourth Impression Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4888B
Price: $25.00
Montgomery, Charles F American Furniture. The Federal Period, in the Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum Description: 498 pp, with bibliography & index. A Winterthur Book. Profusely illustrated with photographs by Gilbert Ask. Blue cloth with gilt, light edge wear otherwise near fine. Dustjacket has edge wear.
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, 1966 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1419BT
Price: $75.00
Morgan, William N. Prehistoric Architecture in the Eastern United States Description: xxxix, 197, [1] pp. Includes bibliography and index. Well illustrated with line drawings, building plans, site maps, and photographs. Spine a bit slanted and front board slightly warped, but the hinges are still tight. Dust jacket edges are creased.
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1980 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3867B
Price: $25.00
Musper, H Th Der Holzschnitt in funf Jahrhunderten Description: 400 pp. Includes 8 color plates and 316 black and white plates. With bibliography and index of names. Gift inscription to previous owner in German on ffep. Water- stain on front board has not penetrated to the text, otherwise a very clean copy. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: W. Kohlhammer, Stuttgart, 1964 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3770BT
Price: $35.00
Nelson, William E Americanization of the Common Law: The Impact of Legal Change on Massachusetts Society, 1760-1830 Description: ix, 269, [5] pp. Includes bibliography of manuscript sources, notes and index.
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA, 1976 Edition: 2nd Printing Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4151
Price: $15.00
Osgood, Wilfred Hudson; Preble, Edward Alexander; Parker, George Howard The Fur Seals and Other Life of The Pribilof Islands, Alaska, in 1914 Description: 172 pp. Offprint from Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Volume XXXIV, 1914. Illustrated with 18 black & white plates, numerous charts and tables, with 23 maps, some folding. Includes bibliography and description of maps. The report was commissioned to evaluate the effects of a federally imposed closed season on the Pribilof Islands seal herd enacted in 1912, and to provide an unbiased statement of fact to assist Congress in preparation of any additional legislation it might care to enact before the original act expired in 1917. Handwritten title on spine, and original owner's name on front cover, a previous owner's bookplate inside front cover. Edges of wrapper chipped with 4 or 5 tears, 1" of lower spine missing.
Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1915 Edition: Reprint of 1914 Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4711BT
Price: $35.00
Owen, Thomas McAdory A Bibliography of Mississippi: Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1899. Volume I. Description: 871 pp with index. " A Bibliography of Mississippi" encompasses pages 633-828. Blue cloth, gilt spine, folding plates. Slight spine slant, slight yellowing of pages, shelfwear.
Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, DC, 190 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1368B
Price: $50.00
Petrejus, E.W. Model Van De Oorlogsbrik Irene Description: 192 pp. Text is in Dutch. Illustrated with 492 black & white figures of ships, hardware and plans. Includes bibliography . Plans A-B, on a large folding sheet; and C-E , on a single sheet are laid in. Also laid in, a sheet of 2 rigging plans. Petrejus worked with the Prince Hendrik maritime museum in Rotterdam. Published soon after WWII, the book became an important reference as interest in ship model building grew. Grey cloth spine with printed paper on boards. Boards are yellowed around edges, with bumped corners and foxed endpapers.
Publisher: Uitgave: N.V. Uitgeversmij, Hengelo, Holland, n. d., Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3948BT
Price: $75.00
Pimentel, George C. and Aubrey L. McClellan The Hydrogen Bond Description: viii, 475, [1] pp. With appendices, bibliography, author index and subject index. Written to summarize previous research, assess the current state of the theory, and provide a comprehensvie bibliography through 1956. Usual library markings, else very good.
Publisher: W.H. Freeman and Company, San Francisco, 1960 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: Ex-Library Identification Number: 4520B
Price: $25.00
Pollard, Julia Cuthbert Richmond's Story Description: 312 pp, with bibliography and index. Gray cloth. Spine faded, otherwise very clean and tight. SIGNED by the author. History of Richmond, Virginia, prepared and published by the Richmond School Board.
Publisher: Richmond Public Schools, Richmond, Virginia, 1954 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1795B
Price: $30.00
Reed, Clyde F The Ferns and Fern-Allies of Maryland and Delaware Including District of Columbia Description: xviii, 286 pp. Includes conspectus of classification. Illustrated, with glossary, bibliography and indices. Green cloth, title gilt. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and distribution maps. Previous owner's name on ffep, spine darkened, light edge wear.
Publisher: Reed Herbarium, Baltimore, Maryland, 1953 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4647
Price: $18.00
Reynolds, Ermine S. & Martin, Kenneth r "A Singleness of Purpose:" The Skolfields and Their Ships Description: 246 pp. Illustrated by black and white photographs of Skolfield Captains and paintings of their ships. Appendices of Skolfield built vessels, biographical data on Skolfield mariners, bibliography and index. Minimal wear at corners, else VG
Publisher: Maine Maritime Museum, Bath, Maine, 1987 Identification Number: 3243MB
Price: $25.00
Sacks, Oliver W. Migraine : Evolution of a Common Disorder Description: 298, [2] pp. With appendices, glossary of case histories, bibliography and index. Sacks wrote Migraine based on work done with patients at Montefiore Hospital in the Bronx in the mid 1960s. He describes the range of forms migraine attacks takes, the various triggers he isolated from patient histories, and, finally, therapeutic approaches he used. Illustrated with line drawings by Audrey Besterman. Aside from the previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown, the only other flaw is a small amount of color worn from bottom edge of the book. Dustjacket spine has an inch of color flaked off and overall light soiling, otherwise attractive.
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1970 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4543
Price: $125.00
Schaff, Philip et al, General Editors The American Church History Series: 13 volumes Description: Thirteen volumes published under the auspices of the American Society of Church History between 1893 and 1897. General editors Rev. Philip Schaff, Rt. Rev. H.C. Potter, Rev. Samuel M. Jackson [et al]. Navy blue cloth with title gilt on front panel and spine. Volume 1: The Religious Forces of the United States: Enumerated, Classified, and Described on the Basis of the Government Census of 1890, by H. K. Carroll. Vol. 2: A History of the Baptist Churches in the United States, by A. H. Newman. Vol. 3: A History of the Congregational Churches in the United States, by Williston Walker. Vol. 4: A History of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in the United States, by H. E. Jacobs. Vol. 5: A History of Methodists in the United States, by J. M. Buckley. Vol. 6: A History of the Presbyterian Churches in the United States, by R. E. Thompson. Vol. 7: A History of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, by Charles Comfort Tiffany. Vol. 8: History of the Reformed Church, Dutch. History of the Reformed Church, German, and The Moravian Church in the United States, by E. E. Corwin, J. H. Dubbs, and J. T. Hamilton. Vol. 9: A History of the Roman Catholic Church in the United States, by Thomas O'Gorman. Vol. 10: A History of the Unitarians and Universalists, by J. H. Allen and Richard Eddy. Vol. 11: History of the Methodist Church South, the United Presbyterian Church, and The Cumberland Presbyterian Church South, by Gross Alexander, J. B. Scouller, R.V. Foster, and T. C. Johnson. Vol. 12: History of the Disciples of Christ, the Society of Friends, the United Brethren in Christ, and the Evangelical Association, by B. B. Tyler, A. C. Thomas, R. H. Thomas, D. Berger, and S. P. Spreng; with a Bibliography of American Church History, 1820-1893, compiled by S. M. Jackson. Vol. 13: A History of American Christianity, by L.W. Bacon. All volumes in very good or better condition; this particular book cloth seems to have been subject to mild foxing which lightly mars several volumes in the set. Previous owner's name on ffep. Overseas customers: Multiple books, which will require additional postage. Please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the books will ship at cost.
Publisher: Christian Literature Co, New York, Edition: 1st Editions Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4809
Price: $650.00
Silver, Philip W Ortega As Phenomenologist: The Genesis of Meditations on Quixote Description: xiv, 176 pp, with bibliography and index. Rust cloth, spine title gilt. Dustjacket has edge wear.
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, 1978 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4413B
Price: $15.00
Street, George E Mount Desert [Maine]: A History Description: xvi, 370, [2] pp. Edited by Samuel A. Eliot. With a Memorial Introduction by Wilbert L. Anderson. With frontis, 32 black and white plates, and double page map of the island. Includes bibliography and index. Gray cloth with spine title gilt, top edges gilt. Front panel and spine are decorated with pine trees in green, title in gilt and green. Minor stain above title on spine, corners bumped, still an attractive, bright copy.
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston, 1905 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4112B
Price: $200.00
Tasso, Torquato. Translated and Edited by Ralph Nash Jeruslem Delivered. An English Prose Version Description: xxvi, 511, [7] pp. With Chronology of the Life of Tasso, Allegory of the Poem, Glossary of Names and Places, Bibliography of Books Cited, Index of Characters in the Poem. Light blue cloth, titles and cover illustration stamped in white. "Heroic Poetry, like a living creature in which two natures are combined, is compounded of Imitation and of Allegory. With the former it atttracts men's minds and their ears, and marvellously delights them; with the latter it gives them instruction in virtue or in knowledge, or in both."
Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, Michigan, 1987 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued Identification Number: 4641B
Price: $30.00
Taylor, Nigel P. The Genus Echinocereus: A Kew Garden Magazine Monograph Description: 160 pp. Illustrated with 12 color plates and numerous black and white drawings within the text. Includes bibliography and index. A botanical and cultural guide, including a full taxonomic revision with a key to and descriptions of the 44 accepted species. Tiny stain on bottom edge of pages, else fine.
Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, Oregon, 1985 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4885B
Price: $18.00
The Nashua History Committee The Nashua [New Hampshire] Experience, History in the Making, 1673 / 1978 Description: ix, 269 [1] pp. Includes bibliography and index. Illlustrated with photographs, maps and documents from the town library and historical society and with photographs by Paul Saltmarsh which were commissioned for the book. Of special interest are the descriptions of the growth of cotton and other industries, and then of the 20th century problems of industrial violence, depression, war booms and busts, and finally the decline of industry in the 1970's. From the Library of Francis Merritt, the founder and first Director of Haystack Mountain School of Arts and Crafts. Dustjacket has closed tear and water stain on spine edge.
Publisher: Nashua Public Library / Phoenix Publishing, Canaan, New Hampshire, 1978 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3934
Price: $35.00
Tobin, Steve; Kuspit, Donald Steve Tobin's Natural History Description: 311, [1] pp. 260 color plates. With an essay by Donald Kuspit. Includes chronology, selected exhibitions, bibliography and index. The first critical examination of Tobin's work. Tobin's sculptures are studies of form and energy or order and chaos in the creative processes found in nature, using different media from glass to ceramic, bronze, and steel.
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A., 2003 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4695
Price: $50.00
Unger, Peter All the Power in the World Description: xxix, 640 pp. Includes bibliography and index. A philosophical re-evaluation of the nature of physical reality. Unger writes that he has tried hard to make the book pleasantly accessible to the general, educated reader.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York,, 2006 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4972B
Price: $50.00
Urdang, Laurence (editor) Loanwords Index. A Compilation of More Than 14,000 Foreign Words and Phrases That are Not Fully Assimilated Into English and Retain a Measure of Their Foreign Orthography, Pronunciation, or Flavor Description: 482 pp. More than 20,000 citations from major English-language reference sources; the whole arranged with the sources identified, and supplemented by a descriptive bibliography and an index in which the Loanwords are listed by language. Tan cloth. A touch of thumb-soiling, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: Gale Research Company, Detroit, Michigan, 1983 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4651B
Price: $50.00
Vaughan, Richard Northwest Greenland: A History Description: 208 pp. Illustrated with 16 black and white plates and 2 maps. With bibliography and index. Integrates the people and their habitat through time.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1991 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4943
Price: $35.00
Vossler, Karl. W. C. Lawton, Translator Mediaeval Culture. An Introduction to Dante and His Times. 2 Volumes. Description: Two volumes as a set. Blue cloth, spine titles gilt. Volume One: x, 354 pp. Wear at spine edges and corners, spine lightly sunned, slight spine slant. Volume Two: x, 454 pp. With bibliography and index. Corners bumped, wear at spine edges and corners, soiling to covers. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1929 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3712B
Price: $30.00
Wambaugh, Sarah A Monograph on Plebiscites, with a Collection of Official Documents Description: xxxv, 1088 pp. Prepared for the Division of International Law of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. Includes bibliography and index. With 3 color maps (2 folding). Inscription on ffep reads "Huntington Gilchrist with the grateful regards of the Author January 5, 1921". Gilchrist was the only American to serve as a senior member of the international staffs of both the League of Nations and the United Nations; he served as Director of the Industry Division of the Marshall Plan for Europe; and was one of the founders of the International School in Geneva. Wambaugh and Gilchrist were both members of the Administrative Commissions section of the United States League of Nations Secretariat. Maroon cloth, foxed and faded on spine. Front hinge archivally repaired, making this a sound research copy.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, 1920 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4741B
Price: $75.00
Washington, George. Donald Jackson and Dorothy Twohig, Editors The Diaries of George Washington. Five Volumes as a Set. Description: Volumes 2-6. Lacks Volume I. Vol II: 1766-70. xvi, 374 pp. ISBN 0-8139-0688-1 Dustjacket with small chip at top of spine, closed tear. Vol III: 1771-75, 1780-81 xv, 494 pp. ISBN 0-8139-0721-7. Dustjacket with light soiling. Vol IV: 1784-June 1786. xv, 406 pp. ISBN 0-8139-0722-5. Dustjacket with light soiling to edges and spine. Vol V: July 1786-December 1789. xvi, 560 pp. ISBN 0-8139-0801-9. Sunned dustjacket with light soiling and light edgewear. Vol VI: January 1790-December 1799. xvii, 554 pp. ISBN 0-8139-0807-8. Dustjacket spine sunned. Blue cloth, white cloth spine with gilt on blue titles. Each volume has bibliography and index, and frontispiece, some in color. All volumes are clean and tight. Overseas customers please request a shipping quote; the set will ship at cost.
Publisher: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville,, Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3710B
Price: $350.00
Winnett, Arthur Robert Peter Browne : Provost, Bishop, Metaphysician Description: x, 260, [2] pp. Includes appendices, bibliography and index. Call Numbers on spine and usual library matter inside.
Publisher: SPCK, London, 1974 Edition: Probable First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4627B
Price: $15.00
Wood, Richard G. A History of Lumbering in Maine 1820 - 1861 Description: The Maine Bulletin, Vol. XLIII, April 10,1961, No. 15. 267, [2] pp. With folding map, a facsimile of Coffin's 1835 Plan of Maine Public lands, bound at back. Illustrated with maps, photographs, and prints. Includes bibliography and index. Tan paper wrappers.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1961 Edition: Reprint of 1935 Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4726B
Price: $40.00
Zelz, Abigail Ewing & Zoidis, Marilyn Woodsman and Whigs Historic Images of Bangor, Maine Description: 192 pp. Includes forward by Sen. William S, Cohen, timeline, bibliography and index. With 11 color plates, and hundreds of b&w illustrations and photographs. Examines Bangor's early history, the lumbering boom, commerce, leisure, cultural and family life. Each chapter begins with an essay, but for me, the strength of the book lies in the captions provided for each illustration. The authors provide the usual identification of when and where, but they go on to tell us a bit of what happened in the area over time.
Publisher: The Donning Company, , 1991 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 3311MB
Price: $25.00
[Shakespeare, William] Halio, Jay L. and Barbara C. Millard As You Like It. An Annotated Bibliography, 1940-1980 Description: x, 744 pp, with indices. Green cloth, spine title gilt. "Each bibliography would be as comprehensive as possible, fully annotated, cross-referenced, and thoroughly indexed...complete surveys of current knowledge and critical opinion presented in such a way that the reader could retrieve that information rapidly and easily."
Publisher: Garland Publishing, New York, 1985 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4645B
Price: $25.00
|
Showing 88 Results
Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!
|