Lippincott Books » Inventory
|
MATCHES: Found In Book Title Chamberlain, Faustina Charlie Emery, Pro: Biography of a Maine Golf Pro Description: 166 pp. Includes numerous black and white photographs, documents , and material from newspaper archives. Previous owner's name on ffep. FN/NF.
Publisher: , , 1982 Edition: First Edition, Limited Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3403
Price: $25.00
Howe, Helen The Gentle Americans 1864-1960. Biography of a Breed. 2 Volumes. Description: xx, 437 pp. PROOF; single faced sheets have been spiral bound in 2 volumes.
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, 1965 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3139B
Price: $35.00
OTHER RESULTSAckerman, Gerald M The Life and Work of Jean-Léon Gérôme with a Catalogue Raisonne Description: 352 pp. With 180 color and 520 black and white illustrations. Includes notes to the text, frequently cited sources and indices. This extensive study is in two parts: an extensive biography of the artist, and the catalogue followed by illustrations of almost every known oil painting, water color, print or sculpture Gérôme is known to have created. A large number of his genre and historical paintings depict daily life in Turkey, Egypt and desert areas of the Near East. Blue cloth with title gilt, deeper blue silk ribbon marker bound in. Very faint soil on edges, else near fine. Dustjacket has one closed tear and slight fraying along top edge.
Publisher: Sotheby's Publications, New York, 1986 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4984
Price: $250.00
Burton, Katherine Sorrow Built a Bridge: A Daughter of Hawthorne Description: 288 pp. Signed, "With all good wishes Katherine Burton." Includes bibliography and index. Fictionalized biography of Hawthorne's youngest daughter who converted to Catholicism and became a nun. Previous owner's book plate on ffep below author's inscription. Overall light soiling on cloth covers, tape residue on front and back pastedowns and missing back fep. Hinges are tight and text is clean. G
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co, New York, 1939 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3559B
Price: $20.00
Curinger, Bice Meret Oppenheim: Defiance in the Face of Freedom. Description: 275, [1] pp. With text by Meret Oppenheim, Christiane Meyer-Thoss, Jean-Christophe Ammann, Rudolf Schmitz, Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues and Lisa Liebmann. Black and white and color plates illustrate this study of Oppenheim's work. Curiger combines biography and critical interpretation with a catalogue raisonne of Oppenheim's work in multiple media including painting, drawing, sculpture, jewellery and clothing design.
Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1989 Edition: First English Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4332BT
Price: $45.00
Davidson, Harold G; Borein, Edward Edward Borein, Cowboy Artist: The Life and Works of John Edward Borein, 1872-1945 Description: 189, [1] pp. No. 11 of a limited edition of 350, numbered and signed on limitation page by Harold Davidson. Illustrated with 25 color plates and numerous black and white plates and drawings. Includes appendix, references, and index. Biography followed by notes on Borein's works. "Borein did so many things so well in so many mediums that his name must be placed near the top." Davidson proves this thesis by discussing and illustrating works on the the following media: etchings, water colors, oil paintings, india ink and dry brush, pencil and crayon, wax and clay, leatherwork, articles and short stories, fakes and other oddities. Bound in deep green leather with title gilt and mottled green endpapers. Slipcase covered in the same paper with green leather and gilt labels on front and spine. Paper on bottom edge of slip case rubbed.
Publisher: Doubleday, New York, 1974 Edition: Limited/Signed Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5013
Price: $300.00
Davis, Bertram H. Johnson Before Boswell. A Study of Sir John Hawkins' Life of Samuel Johnson Description: xii, 222 pp. Appendices, bibliography, index. Red cloth, spine title gilt. "In 1787 Sir John Hawkins completed the first full-length biography of Samuel Johnson. Overshadowed by Boswell's Life of Johnson and discredited by Boswell's vigorous campaign against it, Hawkins' Life of Samuel Johnson has remained largely unknown and unappreciated. The author reviews the history of the writing and of the reception of the book and evaluates the specific charges made against it." VG/GVG
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, 1960 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3775
Price: $18.00
Getlein, Frank John Safer Description: 42 pages. With 48 color plates. Photographs by Judith Goodman and Yoichi Okamoto. Includes biography of the sculptor and a description of each work pictured. In original clear acetate jacket.
Publisher: Joseph J. Binns, Washington, DC, 1982 Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 2030MB
Price: $10.00
Gould, M. P. Frank Hornby: The Boy Who Made $1,000,000 With A Toy Description: 141 pp. First edition. Illustrated with photographs of the Meccano factory, and drawings of various Meccano sets and optional equiptment. The book includes a biography of Hornby, and the history of the company he started. The author's style is a combination of Horatio Alger and boy's magazines of the era. Contests were a big part of Meccano advertising and promotion. The last section has many examples of contest submissions and promotes a new Young Inventors' Accessory Outfit. Original blue cloth, previous owner's name on front pastedown. Stain on fore-edge of pages 114-122, else NF
Publisher: Meccano Co, New York, 1915 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3469B
Price: $75.00
Jacobson, Edward The Art of Turned Wooden Bowls Description: 88 pages. Artists statement, brief biography and photograph of each craftsman, along with color photographs of their work. VG.
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York, Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1851BT
Price: $45.00
King, Stephen Eyes of the Dragon Description: First edition, one of 250 copies numbered in red reserved for private distribution, signed by King. With illustrations by Kenneth Linkhauser. Red paste paper boards, black cloth spine with title gilt, in matching original slipcase. A handsome production, on acid free paper, printed and bound by the Stinehour Press. Philtrum Press was King's own private press; these 250 copies were given to friends on King's Christmas list. With a five line inscription from King on the title page to David Smith. David Smith was the author of the definitive biography of H.G. Wells: "Desperately Mortal." Tabitha, King's wife, was a student of Smith's at the University of Maine. Bottom board edges and corners lightly rubbed, in near fine slipcase. This edition differs textually from the trade edition that followed three years later.
Publisher: Philtrum Press, Bangor, Maine, 1984 Edition: First Edition. Limited/ Signed Book Condition: VGFN Jacket Condition: Identification Number: 4940B
Price: $1800.00
Libby, James Delmas Super U: The History and Politics of the University of Maine System Description: xiii, 194 pp. Includes index, biography of author, appendices, references, photos, figures, and tables. Gray cloth, gilt titles. Fine.
Publisher: Picton Press, Rockport, Maine, 2000 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 3510B
Price: $25.00
Miln, Louise Jordan By Soochow Waters Description: 317 pages. A romance between East and West. against the exotic background of an ancient Chinese city. See our ABE entry #2091 for another Miln novel in the same fine condition, and which includes the publisher's 12 page biography of Miln laid in. F/VG
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York, 1929 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 2090B
Price: $40.00
Minnesota Fats with Tom Fox The Bank Shot and Other Great Robberies Description: xvi, 232 pp. The uncrowned champion of pocket billiards describes his game and how it is played. The first part, a biography with descriptions of memorable matches, is illustrated with black & white photographs. In the last section, "Fats" lays out tips and instructions for winning play, illustrated in 30 figures. Color-worn dustjacket is missing 1/2'' pieces from top of spine, and lower back edge.
Publisher: World Pub.Co, Cleveland, 1966 Edition: 3rd Printing Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3890
Price: $25.00
Nordness, Lee (ed.) The Council House Description: 230 pp. The International Conference Center of S.C. Johnson and Son; the Council House contains works of art selected from each country with a company affiliate. Illustrated in black & white and color. Includes color plates and a biography of the artist for each work in the collection. From the Library of Francis Merritt, the founder and first Director of Haystack Mountain School of Arts and Crafts. Signed on title page, " Best Regards Sam Johnson 1982." Front endpapers have 3" tear at hinge.
Publisher: Perimeter Press/S.C. Johnson & Son, Racine, WI, 1980 Edition: First Edition, Limited Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3915BT
Price: $30.00
Owen, Raymond S. Fred Owen Newspaper Man: When He Spoke, People Listened Description: 110 pp. Woven into this biography of a colorful journalist are stories of Maine under prohibition, the political scene, and the port of Portland. VG.
Publisher: TWB Books, Woolwich, Me., 1983 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3071B
Price: $15.00
Storms, A.D The Players Blue Book Description: 304 pp. Each entry consists of a brief biography and b&w portrait of the actor or actress. Includes index. Many of the players, like Maude Adams, Ethel Barrymore, Marie Dressler and Mabel Howard went on to careers in film. Corners worn, and hinges starting. Vivid blue cloth slightly darkened on spine; an attractive copy despite these flaws.
Publisher: Sutherland & Storms, Worcester, Massachusetts, 1901 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3411B
Price: $40.00
Williamson, Joseph. Johnson, Alfred, Editor History of the City of Belfast in the State of Maine. Volume II. 1875-1900 Description: xxxiv, 696, [4] pp. Completed and edited from Williamson’s research and notes by Alfred Johnson ten years after Williamson's death in 1902. With frontispiece photograph of Joseph Williamson and a 4 page biography of Wiliamson. Includes 10 appendices, general index, index of Names, index of marriages, index of deaths, and errata sheet. Illustrations include 2 folded maps, 1 folded plan and numerous photographs and drawings. Rust cloth, title gilt on spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Minimal fraying to spine ends and corners, otherwise an attractive copy.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1913 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 2052
Price: $200.00
|
Showing 18 Results
Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!
|