Lippincott Books Home Page Inventory of Lippincott Books Driving Directions to Lippincott Books Contact Lippincott Books

Lippincott Books » Inventory

MATCHES: Found In Book Title
Chamberlain, Faustina Charlie Emery, Pro: Biography of a Maine Golf Pro

Description: 166 pp. Includes numerous black and white photographs, documents , and material from newspaper archives. Previous owner's name on ffep. FN/NF.

Publisher: , , 1982
Edition: First Edition, Limited
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3403
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Howe, Helen The Gentle Americans 1864-1960. Biography of a Breed. 2 Volumes.

Description: xx, 437 pp. PROOF; single faced sheets have been spiral bound in 2 volumes.

Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, 1965
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 3139B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

OTHER RESULTS

Ackerman, Gerald M The Life and Work of Jean-Léon Gérôme with a Catalogue Raisonne

Description: 352 pp. With 180 color and 520 black and white illustrations. Includes notes to the text, frequently cited sources and indices. This extensive study is in two parts: an extensive biography of the artist, and the catalogue followed by illustrations of almost every known oil painting, water color, print or sculpture Gérôme is known to have created. A large number of his genre and historical paintings depict daily life in Turkey, Egypt and desert areas of the Near East. Blue cloth with title gilt, deeper blue silk ribbon marker bound in. Very faint soil on edges, else near fine. Dustjacket has one closed tear and slight fraying along top edge.

Publisher: Sotheby's Publications, New York, 1986
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4984
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $250.00

 

Burton, Katherine Sorrow Built a Bridge: A Daughter of Hawthorne

Description: 288 pp. Signed, "With all good wishes Katherine Burton." Includes bibliography and index. Fictionalized biography of Hawthorne's youngest daughter who converted to Catholicism and became a nun. Previous owner's book plate on ffep below author's inscription. Overall light soiling on cloth covers, tape residue on front and back pastedowns and missing back fep. Hinges are tight and text is clean. G

Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co, New York, 1939
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 3559B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Curinger, Bice Meret Oppenheim: Defiance in the Face of Freedom.

Description: 275, [1] pp. With text by Meret Oppenheim, Christiane Meyer-Thoss, Jean-Christophe Ammann, Rudolf Schmitz, Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues and Lisa Liebmann. Black and white and color plates illustrate this study of Oppenheim's work. Curiger combines biography and critical interpretation with a catalogue raisonne of Oppenheim's work in multiple media including painting, drawing, sculpture, jewellery and clothing design.

Publisher: The MIT Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1989
Edition: First English Edition
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 4332BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $45.00

 

Davidson, Harold G; Borein, Edward Edward Borein, Cowboy Artist: The Life and Works of John Edward Borein, 1872-1945

Description: 189, [1] pp. No. 11 of a limited edition of 350, numbered and signed on limitation page by Harold Davidson. Illustrated with 25 color plates and numerous black and white plates and drawings. Includes appendix, references, and index. Biography followed by notes on Borein's works. "Borein did so many things so well in so many mediums that his name must be placed near the top." Davidson proves this thesis by discussing and illustrating works on the the following media: etchings, water colors, oil paintings, india ink and dry brush, pencil and crayon, wax and clay, leatherwork, articles and short stories, fakes and other oddities. Bound in deep green leather with title gilt and mottled green endpapers. Slipcase covered in the same paper with green leather and gilt labels on front and spine. Paper on bottom edge of slip case rubbed.

Publisher: Doubleday, New York, 1974
Edition: Limited/Signed Edition
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 5013
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $300.00

 

Davis, Bertram H. Johnson Before Boswell. A Study of Sir John Hawkins' Life of Samuel Johnson

Description: xii, 222 pp. Appendices, bibliography, index. Red cloth, spine title gilt. "In 1787 Sir John Hawkins completed the first full-length biography of Samuel Johnson. Overshadowed by Boswell's Life of Johnson and discredited by Boswell's vigorous campaign against it, Hawkins' Life of Samuel Johnson has remained largely unknown and unappreciated. The author reviews the history of the writing and of the reception of the book and evaluates the specific charges made against it." VG/GVG

Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, 1960
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3775
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Getlein, Frank John Safer

Description: 42 pages. With 48 color plates. Photographs by Judith Goodman and Yoichi Okamoto. Includes biography of the sculptor and a description of each work pictured. In original clear acetate jacket.

Publisher: Joseph J. Binns, Washington, DC, 1982
Book Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 2030MB
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $10.00

 

Gould, M. P. Frank Hornby: The Boy Who Made $1,000,000 With A Toy

Description: 141 pp. First edition. Illustrated with photographs of the Meccano factory, and drawings of various Meccano sets and optional equiptment. The book includes a biography of Hornby, and the history of the company he started. The author's style is a combination of Horatio Alger and boy's magazines of the era. Contests were a big part of Meccano advertising and promotion. The last section has many examples of contest submissions and promotes a new Young Inventors' Accessory Outfit. Original blue cloth, previous owner's name on front pastedown. Stain on fore-edge of pages 114-122, else NF

Publisher: Meccano Co, New York, 1915
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 3469B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $75.00

 

Jacobson, Edward The Art of Turned Wooden Bowls

Description: 88 pages. Artists statement, brief biography and photograph of each craftsman, along with color photographs of their work. VG.

Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York,
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1851BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $45.00

 

King, Stephen Eyes of the Dragon

Description: First edition, one of 250 copies numbered in red reserved for private distribution, signed by King. With illustrations by Kenneth Linkhauser. Red paste paper boards, black cloth spine with title gilt, in matching original slipcase. A handsome production, on acid free paper, printed and bound by the Stinehour Press. Philtrum Press was King's own private press; these 250 copies were given to friends on King's Christmas list. With a five line inscription from King on the title page to David Smith. David Smith was the author of the definitive biography of H.G. Wells: "Desperately Mortal." Tabitha, King's wife, was a student of Smith's at the University of Maine. Bottom board edges and corners lightly rubbed, in near fine slipcase. This edition differs textually from the trade edition that followed three years later.

Publisher: Philtrum Press, Bangor, Maine, 1984
Edition: First Edition. Limited/ Signed
Book Condition: VGFN
Jacket Condition:
Identification Number: 4940B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $1800.00

 

Libby, James Delmas Super U: The History and Politics of the University of Maine System

Description: xiii, 194 pp. Includes index, biography of author, appendices, references, photos, figures, and tables. Gray cloth, gilt titles. Fine.

Publisher: Picton Press, Rockport, Maine, 2000
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 3510B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Miln, Louise Jordan By Soochow Waters

Description: 317 pages. A romance between East and West. against the exotic background of an ancient Chinese city. See our ABE entry #2091 for another Miln novel in the same fine condition, and which includes the publisher's 12 page biography of Miln laid in. F/VG

Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes, New York, 1929
Edition: First Edition
Identification Number: 2090B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $40.00

 

Minnesota Fats with Tom Fox The Bank Shot and Other Great Robberies

Description: xvi, 232 pp. The uncrowned champion of pocket billiards describes his game and how it is played. The first part, a biography with descriptions of memorable matches, is illustrated with black & white photographs. In the last section, "Fats" lays out tips and instructions for winning play, illustrated in 30 figures. Color-worn dustjacket is missing 1/2'' pieces from top of spine, and lower back edge.

Publisher: World Pub.Co, Cleveland, 1966
Edition: 3rd Printing
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Identification Number: 3890
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Nordness, Lee (ed.) The Council House

Description: 230 pp. The International Conference Center of S.C. Johnson and Son; the Council House contains works of art selected from each country with a company affiliate. Illustrated in black & white and color. Includes color plates and a biography of the artist for each work in the collection. From the Library of Francis Merritt, the founder and first Director of Haystack Mountain School of Arts and Crafts. Signed on title page, " Best Regards Sam Johnson 1982." Front endpapers have 3" tear at hinge.

Publisher: Perimeter Press/S.C. Johnson & Son, Racine, WI, 1980
Edition: First Edition, Limited
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3915BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $30.00

 

Owen, Raymond S. Fred Owen Newspaper Man: When He Spoke, People Listened

Description: 110 pp. Woven into this biography of a colorful journalist are stories of Maine under prohibition, the political scene, and the port of Portland. VG.

Publisher: TWB Books, Woolwich, Me., 1983
Edition: First Edition
Identification Number: 3071B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Storms, A.D The Players Blue Book

Description: 304 pp. Each entry consists of a brief biography and b&w portrait of the actor or actress. Includes index. Many of the players, like Maude Adams, Ethel Barrymore, Marie Dressler and Mabel Howard went on to careers in film. Corners worn, and hinges starting. Vivid blue cloth slightly darkened on spine; an attractive copy despite these flaws.

Publisher: Sutherland & Storms, Worcester, Massachusetts, 1901
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 3411B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $40.00

 

Williamson, Joseph. Johnson, Alfred, Editor History of the City of Belfast in the State of Maine. Volume II. 1875-1900

Description: xxxiv, 696, [4] pp. Completed and edited from Williamson’s research and notes by Alfred Johnson ten years after Williamson's death in 1902. With frontispiece photograph of Joseph Williamson and a 4 page biography of Wiliamson. Includes 10 appendices, general index, index of Names, index of marriages, index of deaths, and errata sheet. Illustrations include 2 folded maps, 1 folded plan and numerous photographs and drawings. Rust cloth, title gilt on spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Minimal fraying to spine ends and corners, otherwise an attractive copy.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1913
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 2052
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $200.00

 

 

Showing 18 Results

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!

 

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Us Michael Trimm ConsultingLippincott Books