|
BOOK CATEGORY: Books in Languages Other Than English Zeittafel Und Bibliographie. 2 Volumes as a Set Description: Band 1: Zeittafel der Vorgeschichte und des Ablaufs der Vertreibung sowie der Unterbringung und Eingliederung der Vertriebenen und Bibliographie zum Vertriebenenproblem. 1959. 310 pp, with index. Slight spine slant. Band 2: Zeittafel Vertriebenenproblem, Recht auf die Heimat und Selbstbestimmung im Deutschen Parlament (von 1949 bis Mitte 1960). 1960. 142 pp with folding map. Red cloth, titles stamped in black. Text is in GERMAN. With publisher's card attached to front pastedown of both volumes. Dustjackets rubbed, with edge wear; of vol. 2 with public document stamp on front.
Publisher: Bundesministerium Fur Vertriebene, Fluchtlinge Und Kriegsgeschadigte, Bonn, Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4181B
Price: $35.00
Aiscan, John Ribot: Racing - and breeding performance of an exceptional Horse. die Renn - und Zuchtleistungen eines wunderbaren Hengstes Description: 276 pp. With 16 pages of b & w photographs. Text in English and German. Clippings about Ribot stakes winners sired at John Galbreath's Darby Dan Farm laid in.
Publisher: L B. Ahnert-Verlag, Echzell, West Germany. No Date, Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4936BT
Price: $150.00
Anthony Atwell, Jr Dia Por Dia Description: Unpaginated. Oblong pictorial paper wrappers. Text is in English with some Spanish. 68 full-page duotone photographs and complementary prose that focuses on living as most people do, day by day. Inscribed on half-title by the author to Charles Bell. From the library of Charles Bell. Bell, a writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land,(1962) was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History."
Publisher: Sunstone Press, Santa Fe, New Mexico, 1985 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4399B
Price: $19.00
Antoine de Saint Exupery Lettre a Un Otage Description: 73 pp. Text is in FRENCH. Slight spine slant, light wear along edges, clean text block, covers still bright.
Publisher: Brentano's Inc, New York, 1943 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3290B
Price: $25.00
Arsenault, Georges Initiation: a l'histoire acadienne de I'lle-du-Prince-Edourd Description: 110 pp. Illustrated orange paper covers. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the title page. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. A little wear at corners and spine. Text is in FRENCH. VG+
Publisher: La Societe Saint-Thomas d'Aquin, Summerside, P.E.I., 1984 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3719B
Price: $25.00
B. Martin Pedersen, (editor) Graphis Logo 2. The International Survey of Logo Design Description: 224 pp, including indices, and order forms for Graphis publications. Blind-stamped black cloth. Dustjacket is sunned where unprotected by a smaller book, has a little edge wear including a 1" closed tear at upper front corner. Text is in English, German, and French. "Graphis Logo 2 encompasses over 500 of the world's best selection of innovative, top-quality logos, corporate symbols and trademarks..." Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Graphis Press Corp., Zurich, 1993 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3598BT
Price: $35.00
Beaumarchais. Bettelheim, Anton Beaumarchais: Eine Biographie Description: xii, 660 pp. Red cloth stamped with black decoration, titles gilt. With appendices. Text is in GERMAN; with quellen, anmerkungen und beilagen. Water stain to lower corners not affecting text; corners rubbed; pencil markings on reverse of ffep; otherwise clean & tight. G+
Publisher: Rutten & Loening, Frankfurt, 1886 Book Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 3855B
Price: $15.00
Beccaria, Cesare Edizione Nazionale Delle Opere Di Cesare Beccaria: Volume II Description: 549, [3] pp. Volume II: Scritti Filosofici E Letterari. Includes indices, bibliography and facsimiles of title pages. Text in ITALIAN. . Beccaria's lectures anticipated the economic theories of Adam Smith, and of Malthus on population and subsistance. His ideas had widespread effects, influencing Catherine II of Russia and the French revolutionary code. His work condemns confiscation, capitol punishment, and torture; and advocates prevention of crime by education.
Publisher: Mediobanca, Milano, 1984 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4130
Price: $80.00
Bethge, Hans Pfirsichbluten Aus China Description: [xii], 122 pp. Stiff, paper-covered boards backed with blue cloth, spine title gilt, sewn through with cord. Paper covers and 6 original lithographs by Mathey in color. Text is in GERMAN. Front board detached but held in place by paper cover. Edge wear and soiling; rear board lower corner chipped.
Publisher: Ersnt Rowohlt, Berlin, 1922 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4234B
Price: $15.00
Bonnier, Gaston & de Layens, G Flore complète de la France, de la Suisse: Pour trouver facilement les noms des plants sand mots techniques. Description: xxvii, 425, [3] pp, with index. 5338 figures représentant les caractères de toutes les espèces avec une carte des régions de la France et une carte des régions de la Suisse. Title page and table of contents make no reference to regions of Belgium or Alsace et de Lorraine. Boards covered in blue cloth, with black titles on spine and front cover; "Prix : 11 francs" printed on lower right corner of front. Text is in French. Pages are yellowed, but not brittle. Rounded corners bumped, and top edge of front cover has a single indentation, otherwise a very good copy.
Publisher: Librairie Générale de l'Enseignement, Paris, No Date, Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4313B
Price: $35.00
Boudreau, Claude;Courville, Serge;Seguin, Normand Atlas historique du Québec: L'institution Medicale Description: xiii, 191 pp. One in the seven volume series Atlas historique du Québec, published in conjunction with les Archives nationales du Quebec. French language text. Illustrated with maps, portraits, and photographs. Includes bibliographic references. Glossy surface of boards has minimal scratching, with corners bumped. Oversized book, international customers please request a shipping quote.
Publisher: Les Presses de l'Universite Laval Avec, Sainte-Foy, Quebec, 1997 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued Identification Number: 4592
Price: $45.00
Boudreau, Claude;Courville, Serge;Seguin, Normand Atlas historique du Québec: Le pays laurentien au XIXe siècle : les morphologies de Base Description: xi, 171, [1] pp. One in the seven volume Atlas historique du Québec series; published in conjunction with les Archives nationales du Quebec. Color illustrations; with maps, portraits, and photographs. Includes bibliographic references. French language text. Glossy surface of front board has minimal scratches in several places. Oversized book, international customers please request a shipping quote.
Publisher: Les Presses de l'Universite Laval Avec, Sainte-Foy, Quebec, 1995 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued Identification Number: 4593
Price: $45.00
Buechel, Eugene S.J. A Dictionary of the Teton Dakota Sioux Language. Lakota-English: English-Lakota, with Consideration Given to Yankdon and Santee Oie Wowapi Wan: Lakota-Ieska : Ieska-Lakota Description: vi, 852 pp. Edited by Paul Manhart, S.J. Includes appendices. Bechel, a German-born Jesuit priest lived and worked with the Lakota Sioux from 1902 until his death in 1954. Work on his dictionary was continued by Rev. John Bryde, and compiled into its present form by Manhart.
Publisher: Red Cloud Indian School, Pine Ridge, South Dakota, 1970 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4935BT
Price: $50.00
Buhler, Charlotte and Hetzer, Hildegard Kleinkinder Tests. Entwicklungstests Vom 1. Bis 6. Lebensjahr Description: vi, 194 pp. Pink paper-covered boards, numerous photos, charts, folding chart. Light soiling, light wear to edges and spine ends, inked name on title page. Text is in GERMAN.
Publisher: Johann Amrosius Barth, Leipzig, 1932 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Identification Number: 1861B
Price: $25.00
Burger, Willy Die Malerei in Den Niederlanden 1400-1550 Description: [viii], 168 pages of text, plus 289 sepia plates. Very attractive binding; three-quarters leather over brown covers with title gilt, top edges brown. A touch of wear to edges, a little foxing to fore-edges. Dustjacket is sunned, with large chips at head and tail of spine. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Alte Meister Guenther Koch & Co, Munchen, 1925 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 4420BT
Price: $50.00
C. F. Meyer Gedichte an seine Braut Luise Ziegler Description: 72 pp. Cream cloth, title on paper label. 5 plates. Dustjacket is sunned, has a few chips along top edge. Text is in GERMAN.
Publisher: Verlag Oprecht, Zurich, 1940 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: NF Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3291B
Price: $15.00
Cohen, Leonard Ellipse : Oeuvres en Traduction/Writers in Translation Description: 87 pp. Fall/Automne, 1969. First volume of a quarterly review designed to present the work of French and English writers in translation. Includes acknowledgements and 3 pages of advertisements. Contains two early poems by Leonard Cohen, "The Genius" and "The Cuckold's Song" in English, with French translations by Camille Cusson on facing pages.
Publisher: Faculté des Arts, Université de Sherbrooke, Sherbrooke, Quebec, 1969 Edition: First Issue Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3400B
Price: $15.00
Collin, Maria Flamskvav och Finnvav Description: 26, viii pp. Flemish tapestry weaving and figured double weaving. Illustrations, charts, b&w photos. Text is in Swedish. 8 page catalog of forth coming publications of the Husmoderns Handbocker [Homemakers Handbook] series. 2 patterns charted by previous owner laid in. Red cloth backed pictorial paper-covered boards. Wear at spine edges and corners, previous owner's name inked on ffep, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: Ahlen & Akerlunds Forlag, Stockholm, 1927 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4366BT
Price: $25.00
Cramer-Klett, Ludwig Benedikt Frhr. Von Des Waldhorns Widerhall Description: 332 pp. German Language text. One of Bavaria's best known writers about hunting and game management, in 1965 Cramer-Klett was awarded a literary prize by the German Hunting Association.
Publisher: Paul Parey,, Berlin & Hamburg, 1968 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4258B
Price: $60.00
Cramer-Klett, Ludwig Benedikt Frhr. Von Traum auf grünem Grund. Vom wundersamen Rehbock im Schwarzenbachtal. Description: 258, [2] pp. German language text. One of Bavaria's best known writers about hunting and game management, in 1965 Cramer-Klett was awarded a literary prize by the German Hunting Association.
Publisher: Paul Parey,, Berlin & Hamburg, 1977 Edition: Fourth Printing Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4270B
Price: $35.00
Cramer-Klett, Ludwig Benedikt Frhr. Von Des Jägers Glück kennt kein Verweilen. Vom Wild im Gebirg und von Menschen, die Jäger Waren Description: 328pp. Illustrated with 15 black & white plates. Text is in GERMAN. One of Bavaria's best known writers about hunting and game management, in 1965 Cramer-Klett was awarded a literary prize by the German Hunting Association.
Publisher: Paul Parey,, Berlin & Hamburg, 1981 Edition: Third Printing Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4271B
Price: $30.00
Cramer-Klett, Ludwig Benedikt Frhr. Von Mit der Flinte Von treffsicheren Schützen, edlen Waffen und der Freude an geselliger Jagd Description: 158, [2] pp. German Language Text. One of Bavaria's best known writers about hunting and game management, in 1965 Cramer-Klett was awarded a literary prize by the German Hunting Association.
Publisher: Paul Parey,, Berlin & Hamburg, 1981 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4272B
Price: $40.00
Cramer-Klett, Ludwig Benedikt Frhr. Von Zum Jagen zog ich frohen Sinn's. Auf Rehbock, Hahn und Hirsch Description: 286 pp. Includes facsimile of hunting song with lyrics by the author. German Language Text. One of Bavaria's best known writers about hunting and game management, in 1965 Cramer-Klett was awarded a literary prize by the German Hunting Association.
Publisher: Paul Parey,, Berlin & Hamburg, 1983 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4274B
Price: $60.00
Cramer-Klett, Ludwig Benedikt Frhr. Von Glückselige Einsamkeit Description: 396 pp. German Language Text. One of Bavaria's best known writers about hunting and game management, in 1965 Cramer-Klett was awarded a literary prize by the German Hunting Association.
Publisher: Paul Parey,, Berlin & Hamburg, 1983 Edition: Third Printing Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4275B
Price: $30.00
Cramer-Klett, Ludwig Benedikt Frhr. Von Spiel der Lichter und Schatten Von eines Jägers Wünschen und Wegen. Description: 308 pp. German Language Text. One of Bavaria's best known writers about hunting and game management, in 1965 Cramer-Klett was awarded a literary prize by the German Hunting Association.
Publisher: Paul Parey,, Berlin & Hamburg, 1983 Edition: Third Printing Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4276B
Price: $45.00
Daiber, Albert Mikroskopie der Harnsedimente Description: XII, 50pp. With 106 figures shown on 53 chromolithograph plates. Brown cloth spine and tan paper covered boards. Boards are soiled and corners bumped, but text is tightly attached into covers. Previous owner's name stamped on half title page. Text is in GERMAN *Note: this book can be shipped overseas via USPS Global Priority Mail. Postage and handling for this service would be a total of $14.00.* VG
Publisher: J. F. Bergmann, Wiesbaden, 1896 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 3557B
Price: $30.00
Diebner, Kurt und Grassmann, Eberhard Künstliche Radioaktivität: Experimentelle Ergebnisse Description: 87, [2] pp. With 1 color and 10 black and white folding tables. German language text. 3/4 linen with paper covered boards. Overseas customers please request a shipping quote; the book will ship at cost. Covers soiled over-all, and upper corners of front and back boards bent and creased. Hinges are tight and text block is very good.
Publisher: S. Hirzel, Leipzig, 1939 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4553BT
Price: $50.00
DuQuaire, Henri Images du Maroc Berbère. Photographies de J. Belin. Description: Unpaginated. 55 héliogravure photographic plates, with text in French. Bound in cream colored cloth in textured leather pattern. Red Moroccan print on ivory paper pasted on front board. Endpapers are glazed paste paper design in maroon on beige paper. Front flyleaf cut away, and private library stamp on rear flyleaf.
Publisher: Librairie Plon, Paris, 1947 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4092
Price: $75.00
Ed. and Cl. Neuenschwander Finnish Architecture and Alvar Aalto Description: 192 pp. White cloth, title gilt. Richly illustrated with b&w photos, site plans, elevations, etc. Lightly sunned along top edge, inked name & date on recto of half-title. Dustjacket has one close tear to back panel, light edge wear with chip at head of spine, not affecting title. Text is in German, French, and English. Aalto destroyed his sketches and plans; this material E. Neuenschwander collected during the three years he worked in Aalto's drafting room.
Publisher: Praeger, New York, 1954 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 5057BA
Price: $80.00
Fälger, Anton Genaue Abbildung und Beschreibung der in der Hofkirche zu Innsbruck das Grabmahl des Kaisers Maximilian I. umgebenden 28 aufgestellten erzenernen Statuen. Description: With frontispiece, title page and 28 lithographic plates of statues surrounding the court chapel at Innsbruck by the tomb of Emperor Maximilian I. Text in French on heavy rag paper sewn over 2 cords. Beige paper-covered boards with titles and engraved decorations also by Fälger on boards and spine. A bit worn on spine ends and over cords, with bumped corners.
Publisher: F. Unterberger, Innsbruck, No Date, Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4941B
Price: $85.00
Fiori, Gabriella Simone Weil: Biografia di un pensiero Description: [iv], 376, [4] pp. Includes index, bibliography. With 8 b&w plates. Text is in ITALIAN. Inscribed by the author on half-title to Charles Bell, with his name and a few marginalia in red ink. Charles Bell, writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History".
Publisher: Garzanti, , 1981 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4436B
Price: $35.00
Fischer, Otto Die Kunst Indiens, Chinas und Japans Description: 644 pp, with index. Black cloth-backed, green paper-covered boards; spine labels leather and gilt; edges black. Hundreds of b&w photos, many color plates, maps. A little pencil underlining in the text section, bookplate on front pastedown, previous owner's name on ffep, light wear to edges of boards. Text is in GERMAN. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Propylaen, Berlin, 1928 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4385BT
Price: $35.00
Fischer, Otto Hans Baldung Grien Description: 78 pages of text in GERMAN plus 4 color plates and 93 b&w plates. Green paper-covered boards, lightly sunned, spine slant. Green cloth spine with tears at head and tail.
Publisher: F. Bruckmann, Munchen, 1943 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4419BT
Price: $18.00
Freeden, Max H. And Lamb, Carl Das Meisterwerk Des Giovanni Battista Tiepolo. Die Fresken der Wurzburger Residenz Description: 120 pp. 124 plates, many in color. Text in GERMAN. Light blue cloth, gilt spine. Corners bumped, previous owner's inscription on ffep. Dustjacket has wear to top of spine, soiling at bottom of spine. Oversize book may require extra postage.
Publisher: Hirmer Verlag Munchen, Munchen, 1956 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1471B
Price: $43.00
Frobes, Joseph Lehrbuch Der Experimentellen Psychologie. 2 Volumes. Description: Erster Band: 1923, xxviii, 630, [2] pp. Namenverzeichnis, sachregister. Mit 64 Textfiguren und einer farbingen Tafel. Zweiter (Schluss-) Band: 1929: xxviii. 648 pp. Autorenverzeichnis, Sachregister. Mit 19 Textfiguren und einer Tafel. Green cloth, titles stamped in black. A little wear at corners, along edges, previous owner's name stamped on ffep, volume one has spotting on rear cover. Text block on both is clean & tight. Text is in GERMAN. 2 volumes as a set. Overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Herder & Co., Freiburg Im Breisgau, Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3856B
Price: $25.00
Gantner, Joseph Konrad Witz Description: 36 pages of text followed by 74 plates, some in color, plus 3 color plates tipped in. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards. Water-stained at foot of spine with boards slightly cupped. Lightly soiled dustjacket has a large chip at top of front panel affecting the title but not the illustration. From the library of Charles Bell, writer, poet, and Rhodes scholar. Bell's Greenville, Mississippi childhood included classmates Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. Bell's work includes three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History." Text is in German.
Publisher: Anton Scholl & Co, Wien, 1942 Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: Good- Identification Number: 4538B
Price: $25.00
Greimas, A.J. et al, Editiors Sign-Language-Culture Description: 723 pp. First Edition. Consists of articles in English, French, Russian and Polish. Texts were presented at a working group in Warsaw in 1965, or at a second meeting sponsored by UNESCO in 1966. Includes Appendices. Loosened hinges have been professionally repaired, and are now stronger than the original poor construction. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Mouton, The Hague, 1970 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 2086B
Price: $100.00
Guccione, Piero. Battiato, Franco IL PITTORE E L'ORIENTALISTA Description: Two catalogues, one for each artist, in a stiff white paper wrapper. Each catalogue includes seven color plates tipped in (14 plates total) along with commentary, bibliographies, indices in ITALIAN. Lightly sunned with one small spot of soiling, just a touch of wear at corners.
Publisher: Stamperia Della Bezuga, Firenze, 1999 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3608BT
Price: $19.00
Guy de Meuron Histoire d'une Famille Neuchateloise (La Famille Meuron) Description: 196 pp. With bibliography, index, b&w and color plates. Text is in FRENCH. Three sheets laid in, one of family genealogy. VG+
Publisher: Gilles Attinger, Hauterive/Suisse, 1991 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3773B
Price: $50.00
Hansen, Carla Petzi am Nordpol Description: 32 pp. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards, illustrated endpapers. Text is in GERMAN. Cartoon panel illustrations in color.
Publisher: Carlsen Verlag GMBH, Hamburg, [1955], Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4217B
Price: $35.00
Henry, Thomas R Le continent blanc: histoire et description de l'Antarctide Description: 244 pp, + 12 pp publisher's advertisement. Map of the South Pole. Text is in French. Henry was Scientific Director of the Washington Star, and a member of the Byrd expedition of 1946-47 to Antarctica. Signed by Henry on ffep to Newbold Noyes, editor of the Washington Evening Star. Noyes joined the Star as a reporter, then during World War II became an ambulance driver in the American Field Service. He rejoined the paper as a foreign correspondent, reporting on American troop activity in Italy and the Allied advance through southern France and then into Germany. The Star was a liberal Republican newspaper rival to the Washington Post. Paper toning, chipped spine edges; many pages uncut. With 8 page publisher's catalog laid in.
Publisher: Payot, Paris, 1952 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4775B
Price: $50.00
Jungersen, Hector F. E. Den Danske Ingolf-Expedition. Andet Bind Nr. 2. Om Appendices Genitales Hos Havkalen, Somniosus Microcephalus (Bl. Schn.), Og Andre Selachier Description: vi, 84 pp. Green cloth, spine title gilt. With 6 full-page lithographic plates, 2 in color. Text is Danish(?) Ex-library. Water-staining to lower fore-edge corners. Original front cover wrappers have chips and tears repaired with archival tape. G
Publisher: H. Hagerup's Boghandel, Kjobenhavn, 1898 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3881BT
Price: $30.00
Keller, Gottfried Die Leute Von Seldwyla. Gesammelte Gedichte Description: 1006 pp. Green cloth, title gilt. In dustjacket and slipcase. A few corners have been folded over; dustjacket has a touch of wear at top edge of spine; slipcase shows very little wear. Text is in GERMAN.
Publisher: Winkler, Munchen, 1961 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4381B
Price: $25.00
Laughlin, Robert M. Of Cabbages and Kings: Tales From Zinacantan Description: x, 427, [3] pp. Smithsonian Contributors to Anthropology, Number 23. With color frontispiece and 11 figures and 8 maps. Includes appendices and literature cited. 173 folktales, myths and legends recorded in Zinacantan, Chiapas, Mexico in 1960, 1963, 1968 and 1971. The Tzotzil texts are presented along side Laughlin's free English translations. Inscribed to Charles Bell and his wife on the ffep: "For Danny and Charles not your thing but its real! Bob." From the library of Charles Bell. Bell, a writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land (1962), was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History." Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C, 1977 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4388BT
Price: $40.00
Laughlin, Robert M. The Great Tzotzil Dictionary of San Lorenzo Zinacantan Description: xii, 598, [3] pp. Smithsonian Contributors to Anthropology, Number 19. With 5 figures and 5 foldout maps and 6 tables. Includes atlas, appendix and references. Laughlin's introduction explains his eliciting techniques including aerial survey maps to establish place names and a system to present ethnographical context for the vocabulary within each identified root. Inscribed to Charles Bell and his wife on the ffep: "For Danny and Charles, 'What is bigger than an elephant? But this also is become man's plaything and a spectacle at public solemnities, and it learns to skip, dance and kneel.' Bob" From the library of Charles Bell. Bell, a writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land (1962), was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History." With Bell's name on front board. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C, 1975 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4390BT
Price: $100.00
Lévesque, René La Seigneurie des Îles et des Îlets de Mingan Description: 232, [8] pp. With bibliography, appendices. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs, tables, maps. Canada Council bookplate, light soiling, light edge wear. Text is in French.
Publisher: Leméac, Montreal, 1971 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4924B
Price: $18.00
Lorenz, Ina Identität und Assimilation: Hamburgs Juden in der Weimarer Republik Description: 200 pp. Map, tables, list of documents. Text is in German. Light wear to edges, otherwise clean & tight. With laid-in letter on 'Senat der Freien und Hansestadt Hmburg' letterhead.
Publisher: Hans Christians Verlag, Hamburg, 1989 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5024B
Price: $15.00
Louis-Marie, père Flore-manuel de la province de Québec Description: Sciences Naturelles 11, Contribution No. 23; 320 pp. With appendices, glossary, index, errata. Red cloth; gilt title, floral design on spine, and leaves on front panel; marbled endpapers. With over 2100 drawings in over 90 plates + b&w photographs. Text is in French. A little wear to spine edges, previous owner's name.
Publisher: Institut Agricole d'Oka, Montreal, 1931 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4954B
Price: $25.00
Marcy, Georges Le Droit Coutumier Zemmour: Fasicule I Description: 82, [2] pp. Text in French. L'Institut des Hautes-Etudes Marocaines, Tome XL. Yellow paper wrappers, with some uncut pages. Two tiny holes bored cover to cover by a hungry or intellectually curious silverfish.
Publisher: Jules Carbonel, Alger, 1945 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4110B
Price: $35.00
Marie-Victorin. Rouleau, Ernest Flore Laurentienne. Description: with (uncommon) Supplement a la Flore Laurentienne, comprenant des additions et des corrections ainsi que la mise a jour de la nomenclature. [viii], 920, 64 pp. Green cloth, titles gilt. With numerous illustrations, a history and bibliography of Laurentien botany, glossary, index. Hinges cracked, but not shaken, bookplate on front pastedown. Text is in FRENCH. Oversized book; may require extra postage.
Publisher: Les Freres Des Ecoles Chretiennes, Montreal, 1947 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4466
Price: $85.00
Marinatos, Spyridon & Hirmer, Max Kreta Und Das Mykenische Hellas Description: 43 color plates tipped in, 236 b&w photos with descriptions of works shown. Includes maps and descriptions of architectural sites covered. Dustjacket with closed tear at lower spine, and creases at flaps. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Hirmer, Munich, 1959 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1836BT
Price: $50.00
McKnight, George H (ed.) King Horn, Floriz and Blauncheflur, The Assumption of Our Lady Description: Early English Text Society, Original Series, 14. 10, lx, 172 pp. With introduction, notes, and glossary. Front cover detached but present, with previous owner's name on front and half-title. Spine sunned with 1" chip at top edge. From the library of Charles Bell, writer, poet, and Rhodes scholar. Bell's Greenville, Mississippi, childhood included classmates Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History".
Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, London, 1901 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4450B
Price: $25.00
Millard Meiss & Elizabeth H. Beatson La Vie de Nostre Benoit Sauveur Ihesuscrist & La Saincte Vie de Nostre Dame. Description: Translatee a la requeste de tres hault et puissant prince Iehan, duc de Berry. xxxvi,186 pp. Text is in FRENCH. Preface, introduction, description of copies, bibliography, list of illustrations, and index are in English. Illustrated, glossary. Red cloth with gilt titles on front & spine.
Publisher: New York University Press, New York, 1977 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1619B
Price: $25.00
Montell, Aina & Glantzberg, Elisabeth M. Vävboken. Handbok för hemmet och Skolan, Utarbetad. Moderna Textilier Description: 74, v pp. 24 plates, 11 in color. Wear to edges, previous owner's name on front. Text is in SWEDISH. Profusely illustrated with weaving drafts and b&w photos. Includes sewn-in 2-page card (Fargprover a garn) with samples of thread in 84 brilliant colors!
Publisher: Albert Bonniers Forlag, Stockholm, 1925 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4357BT
Price: $75.00
Moser, Werner M Frank Lloyd Wright: Sechzig Jahre Lebendige Architektur. Sixty Years of Living Architecture Description: 100 pp. Tan cloth, titles stamped in red. With biography, "Work Song" by Wright on recto of frontispiece. Richly illustrated with photos, plans, and drawings in b&w and color. Color folding plate of model city. Spine and top edge of front board lightly sunned, discreet previous owner's name. Text is in German and English.
Publisher: Buchdruckerei Winterthur AG, Winterthur, 1952 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4977BA
Price: $50.00
Musper, H Th Der Holzschnitt in funf Jahrhunderten Description: 400 pp. Includes 8 color plates and 316 black and white plates. With bibliography and index of names. Gift inscription to previous owner in German on ffep. Water- stain on front board has not penetrated to the text, otherwise a very clean copy. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: W. Kohlhammer, Stuttgart, 1964 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3770BT
Price: $35.00
Owen Jones, Edward Williams, William Owen Pughe The Myvyrian Archaiology of Wales: Collected Out of Ancient Manuscripts. Description: To which has been added additional notes upon the "Gododin," and an English translation of the laws of Howell the Good: also, an explanatory chapter on ancient British music, by John Thomas. xxvi, 1252 pp. Publisher's red pebbled cloth, blind-stamped boards, title gilt. Wear to edges, bottom corners bumped, front hinge cracked, previous owner's name on ffep. Still an attractive copy; binding is tight. Most of the text is in Welsh.
Publisher: Thomas Gee, Denbigh, 1870 Edition: 2nd Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1946H
Price: $450.00
Pankow, Gisela Gesprengte Fesseln der Psychose. Aus der Werkstatt einer Psychotherapeutin Description: Psychologie und Person, Band 15. Text in GERMAN. 196 pp, 5 plates, one in color. Blue cloth, boards slightly curved. Dustjacket has a touch of edge wear.
Publisher: Ernst Reinhardt Verlag, Munchen, 1968 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 1895B
Price: $15.00
Petrejus, E.W. Model Van De Oorlogsbrik Irene Description: 192 pp. Text is in Dutch. Illustrated with 492 black & white figures of ships, hardware and plans. Includes bibliography . Plans A-B, on a large folding sheet; and C-E , on a single sheet are laid in. Also laid in, a sheet of 2 rigging plans. Petrejus worked with the Prince Hendrik maritime museum in Rotterdam. Published soon after WWII, the book became an important reference as interest in ship model building grew. Grey cloth spine with printed paper on boards. Boards are yellowed around edges, with bumped corners and foxed endpapers.
Publisher: Uitgave: N.V. Uitgeversmij, Hengelo, Holland, n. d., Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3948BT
Price: $75.00
Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks Frank Lloyd Wright Selected Houses Vol. 1 Description: 207 pp. Homes for the Midwest Prairie 1889-1891. Residences of Frank Lloyd Wright, William H. Winslow, Susan Lawrence Dana, Ward W. Willits, Frank Thomas, Arthur Heurtley, Darwin D. Martin, Frederick D. Robie, Avery Coonley, Meyer May, Frederick C. Bogk. Edited and photographed by Yukio Futagawa. Text in English and Japanese. Black and white and color photographs. Volume 1 of a comprehensive survey of Wright's known buildings and projects through photographs, drawings and text; prepared in cooperation with the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: A.D.A. Edita, Tokyo, 1991 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4926B
Price: $100.00
Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks Frank Lloyd Wright Selected Houses Vol. 2, Taliesin Description: 173, [3] pp. Edited and photographed by Yukio Futagawa. Text in English and Japanese. Black and white and color photographs. Volume 2 of a comprehensive survey of Wright's known buildings and projects through photographs, drawings and text; prepared in cooperation with the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: A.D.A. Edita, Tokyo, 1990 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4927B
Price: $100.00
Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks Frank Lloyd Wright Selected Houses Vol. 3, Taliesin West Description: 173, [2] pp. Edited and photographed by Yukio Futagawa. Text in English and Japanese. Black and white and color photographs. Volume 3 of a comprehensive survey of Wright's known buildings and projects through photographs, drawings and text; prepared in cooperation with the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: A.D.A. Edita, Tokyo, 1992 Edition: 2nd Printing Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4928B
Price: $100.00
Pidal, Ramon Menendez Historia De España: Tomo IV. España Musulmana Hasta La Caida Del Califato De Cordoba (711 - 1031 De J. C.) Description: La Conquista, el emirato, y el califato; xliv, 524 pp. Includes numerous black and white illustrations, several color plates, folding time-line and indices. Dark green cloth, titles embossed gilt. Spanish language text. Light edge wear; dustjacket has heavier wear along top edge. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Espasa-Calpe, Madrid, 1976 Edition: Cuarta [Fourth] Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4806BT
Price: $75.00
Pidal, Ramon Menendez Historia de España. Tomo V: España Musulmana hasta la caída del Califato de Córdoba (711-1031 de J.C.) Instituciones y vida social e Intelectual Description: xxiv, 838, [2] pp. With indices. Includes 3 folding plates and 3 color plates with more than 600 black and white illustrations. Dark green cloth, titles embossed gilt. Spanish language text. Light edge wear to book and dustjacket. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Espasa-Calpe, Madrid, 1973 Edition: Tercera [Third] Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4807BT
Price: $75.00
Prenzlau, Friedrich Die Narben. Gedichte [Poems] Description: 42 pp. Edition of 2000. Includes Curriculum Vitae. 41 poems in GERMAN. Soft green paper covered boards. Attractively printed.
Publisher: Privately Printed, Hamburg, 1983 Edition: First Edition. Limited Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4039B
Price: $25.00
Randt, Ursula Carolinenstrasse 35: Geschichte Der Madchenschule Der Deutsch-Israelitischen Gemeinde in Hamburg 1884-1942 Description: 117, [1] pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Text in German. The subject is a Jewish school for girls in Hamburg, closed by Nazi decree in 1942.
Publisher: Selbstverlag Verein fur Hamburgische Geschichte, Hamburg, 1984 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4253B
Price: $15.00
Ruegg, Walter Die Ersten Funfzig Jahre Kraftwerke Brusio 1904-1954 [ The First Fifty Years of the Brusio Power Station] Description: 166 pp. Gray cloth, title and cover decoration in gilt, illustrated endpapers. With numerous photographic plates, 4 color plates tipped in, facsimile documents, charts, graphs, maps. Lightly soiled covers, small inked note on half-title. Text is in GERMAN. Tall book, may require extra postage to overseas address.
Publisher: Kraftwerke Brusio AG, Poshiavo, Graubunden, 1954 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4418BT
Price: $25.00
Sarshar, Homa ; Adhami, Debbi, (Editors) Terua History of Contemporary Iranian Jews Description: XVIII, 87, [6], 283, [18] pp. In 1996 a coalition of groups which later formed the Center for Iranian Jewish Oral History held the first annual conference on Iranian Jewish History. Terua was a journal created to report conference proceedings. This is the first volume and includes lectures and material from amateur and professional musicians, actresses and artists who gave presentations on stage during that conference. With black & white illustrations. Material is presented in English and in Persian/Farsi.
Publisher: Center for Iranian Jewish Oral History, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., 1996 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4626B
Price: $75.00
Sauter, Gerhard Zukunft und Verheissung. Das Problem der Zukunft in der Gegenwartigen Theologischen und Philosophischen Diskussion Description: 374 pp. Mit namenverzeichnis. Includes index of names cited. Previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown. Spine very lightly faded, one spot on back cover. Text is in German. VG+
Publisher: Zwingli, Zurich, 1965 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3688B
Price: $15.00
Skram, Amalie Julehelg Description: 269 pp. Stories of Yuletide. One of the most prominent naturalistic writers in Norway, Skram wrote novels, plays, and short stories revolving around the difficulties of women in their roles as wives and mothers. Three-quarter green morocco, bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Title gilt, spine gilt in six compartments with raised bands, top edges gilt. Minor stain on bottom edge.
Publisher: Gyldendal, Copenhagen, 1900 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3437B
Price: $125.00
Ueckert-Hilbert, Charlotte Fremd in Der Eigenen Stadt: Erinnerungen Judischer Emigranten Aus Hamburg [Strangers in their own city: Memories of Jewish emigrants from Hamburg.] Description: 201, [3] Foreword by Joist Grolle, bibliography. Text in GERMAN. Illustrated with photographs and facsimilie documents.
Publisher: Junius, Hamburg, 1989 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4255B
Price: $15.00
von der Luft, Eric (editor) Schopenhauer: New Essays in Honor of His 200th Birthday. Essais nouveaux en l'honneur de son 200e anniversaire. Neue Aufsatze zu Ehren seines 200sten Geburtstags Description: xxxvi, 469, [3] pp. Studies in German Thought & History, Volume 10. Brown cloth, title gilt. With bibliographies, indices. Clean & tight, would be Near Fine but for library pocket and labels. Essays in English, German, and French. Inscribed by the author on title page.
Publisher: Edwin Mellen Press, Lewiston, New York, 1988 Book Condition: Ex-Library Identification Number: 4590B
Price: $100.00
Walzel, Oskar Das Wortkunstwerk. Mittel seiner Erforschung Description: xvi, 350 pp. Index. Brown cloth, titles and decorations gilt on front cover and spine. Corners and spine edges bumped, thumb soiling. Dustjacket has sunned spine, edge wear. Text is in GERMAN. VG/VG-
Publisher: Quelle & Meyer, Leipzig, 1926 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3231B
Price: $25.00
Wittgenstein, Ludwig. Anscombe; Von Wright; Nyman (eds) Remarks on the Philosophy of Psychology. 2 Volumes as a Set Description: Vol. 1: vi, 418 pp, with indices. GVG. Wear to corners. Vol. 2 [vi], 282 pp, with indices, appendix. ISBN: 0-226-90434-2. VG. Black cloth, spine title gilt. Both volumes have the usual library markings & pockets. German text on verso, English text on recto.
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1980 Book Condition: Ex-Library Identification Number: 4669B
Price: $50.00
Wittgenstein, Ludwig. Pears & McGuinness (translators) Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus. The German Text of Ludwig Wittgenstein's Logisch-philosophische Abhandlung Description: Introduction by Bertrand Russell. xxii, 166 pp, with index. Red cloth, spine title gilt. With the usual library markings and pocket, spine numbers blacked out; otherwise VG, clean & tight. German text on verso, English translation on recto.
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, New York, 1963 Book Condition: Ex-Library Identification Number: 4670B
Price: $19.00
|