Lippincott Books Home Page Inventory of Lippincott Books Driving Directions to Lippincott Books Contact Lippincott Books

Lippincott Books » Inventory

BOOK CATEGORY: Botany & Horticulture
Result 1 of 26
Abrams, Leroy Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States: Washington, Oregon, and California. Volumes I, II, and III: 3 Volumes as a Set.

Description: Vol. I: Ophioglossaceae to Aristolochiaceae: Ferns to Birthworts. 1940; second printing with minor corrections. x, 538 pp, with index. Vol. II: Polygonaceae to Krameriaceae: Buckwheats to Kramerias. 1950; second printing. viii, 636 pp, with appendix and index. Vol. III: Geraniaceae to Scrophulariaceae: Geraniums to Figworts. 1951. vi, 866 pp, with appendix and index. Green cloth, titles gilt, with illustrations for every single species. Bookplate on each front pastedown, a little wear and a little thumb-soiling. Dustjackets have sunned spines, chips, and tears. All volumes are in Very Good+ condition in Good dustjackets. 3 volumes as a set will require additional postage.

Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, California,
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: Good
Identification Number: 4483
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $250.00

 

Result 2 of 26
Bean, Ralph C; Charles D Richards; Fay Hyland Revised Check-List of the Vascular Plants of Maine

Description: [iv], 72, [4] pp, with index. Originally published as the "Bulletin of the Josselyn Botanical Society of Maine, Number 8, check-list of the Vascular Plants of Maine" by E.C. Ogden, F.H. Steinmetz, and F. Hyland.

Publisher: Josselyn Botanical Society of Maine, Orono, Maine, 1966
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4320B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 3 of 26
Besley, Fred Big Tree Champions of Maryland : a record of the largest trees of the principal Species

Description: 63 pp. Circa 1957, (from an internal reference to the American Forestry Association's 1956 "Big Tree" National Championship list.) Illustrated with numerous photographs of Champion or historically important trees. Besley was Maryland's State Forester from 1906-1942. His work in documenting specimen trees of each species throughout the state led, in 1925, to a state wide Big Tree Contest. In retirement, Besley wrote this publication to confirm and update earlier listings. From the library of Charles Bell, writer, poet, and Rhodes scholar. Bell's Greenville, Mississippi childhood included classmates Walker Percy and Shelby Foote; with his name on front cover.

Publisher: Maryland Forestry Association & State Dept. of Forests and Parks, (Baltimore, Maryland, nd),
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4710B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 4 of 26
Chrysler, M(intin) A. and J. L. Edwards The Ferns of New Jersey Including the Fern Allies

Description: x, 201, [5] pp. With glossary, references, index. Green cloth, spine title gilt. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos and maps. Spine sunned, light wear to edges, dustjacket flaps tipped-in at front endpapers, bookplate to ffep, inked note about Chrysler on title page with his newspaper obit laid-in. Slightly musty.

Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey, 1947
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 5008B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 5 of 26
Darby, John Botany of the Southern States: In two parts. Part I. Structural and physiological botany and vegetable products. Part II. Descriptions of southern plants. ... by a Linnaean and a Dichotomous Analysis

Description: 612 pp. With glossary and index . As is: blind stamped brown cloth boards attached, but spine cloth is missing. Spine was originally black leather. Boards are still attached to text block with printed endpapers advertising the publisher's school books. Marbled edges. A good candidate for rebacking.

Publisher: A. S. Barnes & H. L. Burr, New York, 1860
Book Condition: Fair
Identification Number: 4230B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $45.00

 

Result 6 of 26
Dwelley, Marilyn Trees and Shrubs of New England

Description: xii, 275 pp. Foreword by Fay Hyland. With 330 descriptions and 318 color illustrations. Includes glossary and index. Many people find Dwelley's colored pencil drawings more useful in the field than color photographs because each element of a plant's flowers, leaves and stems is so well observed, and the drawings so clear against the white page. Slight rubbing in spots along spine.

Publisher: Down East Books, Camden, Maine,, 1980
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4859
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 7 of 26
Fernald, M. L. Critical Plants of the Upper Great Lakes Region of Ontario and Michigan

Description: Reprinted from Rhodora, Vol. 37, Nos. 438-441, June -September, 1935. Complete in four parts. I: 197-222 pp, plates 352-355. II: 238-262 pp, plates 356-362. III: 272-301pp, plates 363-375. IV: 324- 341pp, plates 376-379. Wrappers have a few stains and 2 small holes, else very good.

Publisher: Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, 1935
Edition: Reprint
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3706B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 8 of 26
Fernald, M. L. Contributions from the Gray Herbarium of Harvard University. New Series, No. XXXV. The Soil Preferences of Certain Alpine and Sub-Alpine Plants

Description: Reprinted from Rhodora,Journal of The New England Botanical Club. Vol. 9. No. 105. September, 1907. Pages 149 - 193. Wear to edges.

Publisher: , , 1907
Edition: Reprint
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 4201B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 9 of 26
Fink, Bruce The Lichen Flora of the United States

Description: x, 426 pp, with glossary and index. Blue cloth, spine title gilt. 4 figures and 47 b&w plates. Previous owner's name on ffep, light wear to covers, otherwise clean & tight.

Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1935
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4472
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 10 of 26
Gawler, Susan C, Editor Rare Vascular Plants of Maine : a Critical Areas Program Report

Description: v, 656 pp. Illustrated with black and white drawings. This Critical Areas Program report includes an introduction, criteria, annotated rare plant list, species accounts, appendices, additional herbarium data, and country & town index for the state of Maine. Based on Rare vascular Maine plants (1978) with additional herbarium data and rare plant information by L.M. Eastman. 318 of Maine's 1500 native vascular plant species which meet the criteria of rare, with a species by species account. For each species, background data, past and present locational data, rarity criteria and its state, regional and national rating of rarity are outlined. Mustard gold paper wrappers with illustrated front cover. Spine is faded.

Publisher: Executive Dept., State Planning Office, Augusta, Maine, 1981
Edition: Revision
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 5054BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 11 of 26
Graf, A(lfred) B. Exotica 3: Pictorial Cyclopedia of Exotic Plants. Guide to Care of Plants Indoors.

Description: 1834 pp. 12,000 illustrations, including 204 plants in color and a horticultural color guide. The Roehrs Company were pioneers in American horticulture; the Century edition was published for their 100th anniversary. This edition contains important taxonomic revisions and caption corrections to the 1963 edition of Exotica III. Printed pictorial cloth covers. This is a large volume, and is very strongly bound. Oversize book: we suggest all customers request a shipping quote. Overseas orders ship at cost.

Publisher: Roehrs Company, East Rutherford, New Jersey, 1970
Edition: Century Edition- Fifth Printing
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 5035
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $75.00

 

Result 12 of 26
Harper, Roland M Preliminary Report on the Weeds of Alabama

Description: Bulletin 53; 276 pp. With bibliography, index, regional map of Alabama, historical graph, regional lists. Wear to edges and especially at foot of spine, one long but closed tear to front cover.

Publisher: Geological Survey of Alabama, University, Alabama, 1944
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 4944B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 13 of 26
Hulten, Eric Flora of Alaska and Yukon. Parts 1-7 Bound Into 2 Volumes, as a Set

Description: 568 pp. Part I: Pteridophyta, gymnospermae and monocotyledoneae (pandanales and helobiae); 1941. Part II: Monocotyledoneae (glumiflorae, spathflorae); 1942. Part III: Monocotyledoneae (liliiflorae, microspermae) Dicotyledoneae (salicales); 1943. Parts I-III bound as one volume; ; pages 569-1200. Part IV: Dicotyledoneae (myricales, fagales, urticales, santalales, polygonales, centrospermae, ranales); 1944. Part V: Dicotyledoneae Rhoeadales, Sarraceniales, Rosales I (crassulaceae, saxifragaceae); 1945. Part VI: Dicotyledoneae Rosales II (Rosaceae); 1946. Part VII: Dicotyledoneae Rosales III, Geraniales, Sapindales, Parietales, Myrtiflorae, Umbelliflorae; 1947. Parts IV-VII bound as 2nd volume. Green cloth, spine titles gilt. With numerous maps, one folding, and occasional photographic plates. Bookplates on both front pastedowns.

Publisher: C. W. K. Gleerup, Otto Harrassowitz, Lund & Leipzig; 1941-47,
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4464
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $250.00

 

Result 14 of 26
Jennings, O. E Wild Flowers of Western Pennsylvania and the Upper Ohio Basin. In Two Volumes

Description: Volume I: lxxv, 575 pp. with index; Volume II: xvi pp. with 200 color plates. Watercolor illustrations by Andrey Avinoff. Both volumes SIGNED by the author. Green cloth, gilt spines; light edgewear to dustjackets. Oversized, may require additional postage.

Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, 1953
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1416H
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $275.00

 

Result 15 of 26
Jones, George Neville The Flowering Plants and Ferns of Mount Rainier

Description: University of Washington Publications in Biology Volume 7. 192, [6] pp, with appendix, index. This monograph has been attractively bound in snakeskin patterned cloth with title gilt on front panel. 9 b&w photographic plates. Errata tipped-in. Bookplate on front pastedown, slightly musty, a touch of wear at head of spine.

Publisher: University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, 1938
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 4473
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 16 of 26
Keeler, Harriet The Wild Flowers of Early Spring: a Study of One Hundred Flowers Growing in the Suburbs of Cleveland and Throughout Northern Ohio

Description: 69 pp. With 11 botanically accurate b & w plates. Includes analytical key, glossary and indices. A pioneer of field identification guides, Keeler wrote three other books treating plants, trees and shrubs. As she became recognized, Scribner's became her publisher. Her work remains in print, with the most recent edition a 2005 reprint of Our Native Trees. Green cloth, with title and floral ornament gilt on front. Indentation in center of front board and minimal fraying to lower corners, else Near Fine. An attractive copy of this scarce title.

Publisher: Self Published, n.p., 1897
Edition: Stated Second Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3431B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $45.00

 

Result 17 of 26
Little, Elbert L, Jr. Checklist of United States Trees (Native and Naturalized)

Description: Agriculture Handbook No. 541; iv, 376 pp. With references, appendices, index. Blue cloth, title gilt. Clean & tight.

Publisher: Forest Service, USDA, Washington D.C., 1979
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 5009
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 18 of 26
Mohr, Charles (Theodor ) Plant life of Alabama, an account of the distribution, modes of association, and adaptations of the flora of Alabama, together with a systematic catalogue of the plants growing in the State

Description: 921, [1] pp. Reprint of Vol. IV, contributions from the US National Herbarium, Published July 31, by the US Departmant of Agriculture. Mohr drew on his earlier work for an Economic Botany of Alabama, about weeds, medicinal, poisonous and commercial plants in compiling this survey. With double page map in color and 12 black and white plates. Addendum slip to table of contents tipped in. Brown cloth with blind stamped boards, gilt on spine titles quite worn, Hinges starting.

Publisher: Brown Printing, Montgomery, Alabama, 1901
Edition: Alabama Edition
Identification Number: 4949B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $100.00

 

Result 19 of 26
Mrs. M. Grieve. Introduction By Mrs. C.F. Leyel A Modern Herbal. The Medicinal, Culinary, Cosmetic and Economic Properties, Cultivation and Folk-lore of Herbs, Grasses, Fungi, Shrubs & Trees with All Their Modern Scientific Uses. Volume II Only

Description: pp. 431 to 888, including index. Volume II - begins with Iceland Moss. Green cloth, spine title gilt. Illustrated with b&w plates. Wear to covers, hinges cracked.

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co, New York, 1931
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 4463B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 20 of 26
Ogden, Eugene Cecil The Herbaceous Flowering Plant (Exclusive of Grasses and Sedges) Growing Without Cultivation in the Vicinity of Orono, Maine

Description: 77 pp. University of Maine Studies Second Series, No. 34. Includes map and index. Covers lightly soiled, with previous owners name in pencil on front. Binding tight. VG.

Publisher: University Press, Orono, Maine, 1935
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3439B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 21 of 26
Phipps, Jennifer Artists' Gardens: Flowers and Gardens in Australian Art 1780s - 1980s

Description: 216 pp. With bibliography, list of plates, and index of artists. Lavendar cloth, title stamped in white in front board and spine. Descriptions of nearly 100 Australian artists followed by at least one of their works in color. Edges of boards sunned; dustjacket has edge wear. Overseas customers please request a shipping quote; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: Bay Books, Kensington NSW; n.d.,
Book Condition: Good+
Jacket Condition: Good+
Identification Number: 4720
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 22 of 26
Ramaley, Francis Colorado Plant Life

Description: viii, 300 pp. Dark green cloth, title and emblem on front panel in gilt, decorative endpapers. Illustrated with line-drawings, photos, and b&w and color plates. Bookplate on front pastedown.

Publisher: University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, 1927
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4493B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $16.00

 

Result 23 of 26
Reed, Clyde F The Ferns and Fern-Allies of Maryland and Delaware Including District of Columbia

Description: xviii, 286 pp. Includes conspectus of classification. Illustrated, with glossary, bibliography and indices. Green cloth, title gilt. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and distribution maps. Previous owner's name on ffep, spine darkened, light edge wear.

Publisher: Reed Herbarium, Baltimore, Maryland, 1953
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4647
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 24 of 26
Richards, Albert G. Secret Garden

Description: ii, 13 pp. plus 100 black & white plates. Richards' signature on half title page. Richards, a professor of Dentistry, made his first x-ray or radiography of a flower in 1960. He then went on to refine the process, collecting more than 3,000 floral images. Richards' images are beautiful, but what makes them fascinating is the ability to see into the inner structure; to see the whole "pulpit" in a Jack in the Pulpit or the "rattle" in a Chinese Lantern.

Publisher: Almar Co, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1990
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4541BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $85.00

 

Result 25 of 26
Rydberg, Per Axel Flora of the Prairies and Plains of Central North America

Description: vii, 969, [1] pp. With errata, glossary and index. Intended to be complete for Kansas, Nebrasca, Iowa, Minnesota, South Dakota, southern Manitoba and southeastern Saskatchewan. Includes line drawn figures in text. Blue cloth with gilt title on spine. Wear at extremities, and corners slightly bumped, else very good.

Publisher: New York Botanical Garden, New York, 1932
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition:
Identification Number: 4950B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 26 of 26
Taylor, Nigel P. The Genus Echinocereus: A Kew Garden Magazine Monograph

Description: 160 pp. Illustrated with 12 color plates and numerous black and white drawings within the text. Includes bibliography and index. A botanical and cultural guide, including a full taxonomic revision with a key to and descriptions of the 44 accepted species. Tiny stain on bottom edge of pages, else fine.

Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, Oregon, 1985
Edition: First American Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 4885B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

 

Showing 26 Results

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!

 

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Us Michael Trimm ConsultingLippincott Books