|
BOOK CATEGORY: Botany & Horticulture Abrams, Leroy Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States: Washington, Oregon, and California. Volumes I, II, and III: 3 Volumes as a Set. Description: Vol. I: Ophioglossaceae to Aristolochiaceae: Ferns to Birthworts. 1940; second printing with minor corrections. x, 538 pp, with index. Vol. II: Polygonaceae to Krameriaceae: Buckwheats to Kramerias. 1950; second printing. viii, 636 pp, with appendix and index. Vol. III: Geraniaceae to Scrophulariaceae: Geraniums to Figworts. 1951. vi, 866 pp, with appendix and index. Green cloth, titles gilt, with illustrations for every single species. Bookplate on each front pastedown, a little wear and a little thumb-soiling. Dustjackets have sunned spines, chips, and tears. All volumes are in Very Good+ condition in Good dustjackets. 3 volumes as a set will require additional postage.
Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, California, Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 4483
Price: $250.00
Bean, Ralph C; Charles D Richards; Fay Hyland Revised Check-List of the Vascular Plants of Maine Description: [iv], 72, [4] pp, with index. Originally published as the "Bulletin of the Josselyn Botanical Society of Maine, Number 8, check-list of the Vascular Plants of Maine" by E.C. Ogden, F.H. Steinmetz, and F. Hyland.
Publisher: Josselyn Botanical Society of Maine, Orono, Maine, 1966 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4320B
Price: $18.00
Besley, Fred Big Tree Champions of Maryland : a record of the largest trees of the principal Species Description: 63 pp. Circa 1957, (from an internal reference to the American Forestry Association's 1956 "Big Tree" National Championship list.) Illustrated with numerous photographs of Champion or historically important trees. Besley was Maryland's State Forester from 1906-1942. His work in documenting specimen trees of each species throughout the state led, in 1925, to a state wide Big Tree Contest. In retirement, Besley wrote this publication to confirm and update earlier listings. From the library of Charles Bell, writer, poet, and Rhodes scholar. Bell's Greenville, Mississippi childhood included classmates Walker Percy and Shelby Foote; with his name on front cover.
Publisher: Maryland Forestry Association & State Dept. of Forests and Parks, (Baltimore, Maryland, nd), Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4710B
Price: $15.00
Chrysler, M(intin) A. and J. L. Edwards The Ferns of New Jersey Including the Fern Allies Description: x, 201, [5] pp. With glossary, references, index. Green cloth, spine title gilt. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos and maps. Spine sunned, light wear to edges, dustjacket flaps tipped-in at front endpapers, bookplate to ffep, inked note about Chrysler on title page with his newspaper obit laid-in. Slightly musty.
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey, 1947 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 5008B
Price: $18.00
Darby, John Botany of the Southern States: In two parts. Part I. Structural and physiological botany and vegetable products. Part II. Descriptions of southern plants. ... by a Linnaean and a Dichotomous Analysis Description: 612 pp. With glossary and index . As is: blind stamped brown cloth boards attached, but spine cloth is missing. Spine was originally black leather. Boards are still attached to text block with printed endpapers advertising the publisher's school books. Marbled edges. A good candidate for rebacking.
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & H. L. Burr, New York, 1860 Book Condition: Fair Identification Number: 4230B
Price: $45.00
Dwelley, Marilyn Trees and Shrubs of New England Description: xii, 275 pp. Foreword by Fay Hyland. With 330 descriptions and 318 color illustrations. Includes glossary and index. Many people find Dwelley's colored pencil drawings more useful in the field than color photographs because each element of a plant's flowers, leaves and stems is so well observed, and the drawings so clear against the white page. Slight rubbing in spots along spine.
Publisher: Down East Books, Camden, Maine,, 1980 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4859
Price: $25.00
Fernald, M. L. Critical Plants of the Upper Great Lakes Region of Ontario and Michigan Description: Reprinted from Rhodora, Vol. 37, Nos. 438-441, June -September, 1935. Complete in four parts. I: 197-222 pp, plates 352-355. II: 238-262 pp, plates 356-362. III: 272-301pp, plates 363-375. IV: 324- 341pp, plates 376-379. Wrappers have a few stains and 2 small holes, else very good.
Publisher: Harvard University, Cambridge, MA, 1935 Edition: Reprint Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3706B
Price: $15.00
Fernald, M. L. Contributions from the Gray Herbarium of Harvard University. New Series, No. XXXV. The Soil Preferences of Certain Alpine and Sub-Alpine Plants Description: Reprinted from Rhodora,Journal of The New England Botanical Club. Vol. 9. No. 105. September, 1907. Pages 149 - 193. Wear to edges.
Publisher: , , 1907 Edition: Reprint Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4201B
Price: $18.00
Fink, Bruce The Lichen Flora of the United States Description: x, 426 pp, with glossary and index. Blue cloth, spine title gilt. 4 figures and 47 b&w plates. Previous owner's name on ffep, light wear to covers, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1935 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4472
Price: $25.00
Gawler, Susan C, Editor Rare Vascular Plants of Maine : a Critical Areas Program Report Description: v, 656 pp. Illustrated with black and white drawings. This Critical Areas Program report includes an introduction, criteria, annotated rare plant list, species accounts, appendices, additional herbarium data, and country & town index for the state of Maine. Based on Rare vascular Maine plants (1978) with additional herbarium data and rare plant information by L.M. Eastman. 318 of Maine's 1500 native vascular plant species which meet the criteria of rare, with a species by species account. For each species, background data, past and present locational data, rarity criteria and its state, regional and national rating of rarity are outlined. Mustard gold paper wrappers with illustrated front cover. Spine is faded.
Publisher: Executive Dept., State Planning Office, Augusta, Maine, 1981 Edition: Revision Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5054BT
Price: $50.00
Graf, A(lfred) B. Exotica 3: Pictorial Cyclopedia of Exotic Plants. Guide to Care of Plants Indoors. Description: 1834 pp. 12,000 illustrations, including 204 plants in color and a horticultural color guide. The Roehrs Company were pioneers in American horticulture; the Century edition was published for their 100th anniversary. This edition contains important taxonomic revisions and caption corrections to the 1963 edition of Exotica III. Printed pictorial cloth covers. This is a large volume, and is very strongly bound. Oversize book: we suggest all customers request a shipping quote. Overseas orders ship at cost.
Publisher: Roehrs Company, East Rutherford, New Jersey, 1970 Edition: Century Edition- Fifth Printing Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5035
Price: $75.00
Harper, Roland M Preliminary Report on the Weeds of Alabama Description: Bulletin 53; 276 pp. With bibliography, index, regional map of Alabama, historical graph, regional lists. Wear to edges and especially at foot of spine, one long but closed tear to front cover.
Publisher: Geological Survey of Alabama, University, Alabama, 1944 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4944B
Price: $25.00
Hulten, Eric Flora of Alaska and Yukon. Parts 1-7 Bound Into 2 Volumes, as a Set Description: 568 pp. Part I: Pteridophyta, gymnospermae and monocotyledoneae (pandanales and helobiae); 1941. Part II: Monocotyledoneae (glumiflorae, spathflorae); 1942. Part III: Monocotyledoneae (liliiflorae, microspermae) Dicotyledoneae (salicales); 1943. Parts I-III bound as one volume; ; pages 569-1200. Part IV: Dicotyledoneae (myricales, fagales, urticales, santalales, polygonales, centrospermae, ranales); 1944. Part V: Dicotyledoneae Rhoeadales, Sarraceniales, Rosales I (crassulaceae, saxifragaceae); 1945. Part VI: Dicotyledoneae Rosales II (Rosaceae); 1946. Part VII: Dicotyledoneae Rosales III, Geraniales, Sapindales, Parietales, Myrtiflorae, Umbelliflorae; 1947. Parts IV-VII bound as 2nd volume. Green cloth, spine titles gilt. With numerous maps, one folding, and occasional photographic plates. Bookplates on both front pastedowns.
Publisher: C. W. K. Gleerup, Otto Harrassowitz, Lund & Leipzig; 1941-47, Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4464
Price: $250.00
Jennings, O. E Wild Flowers of Western Pennsylvania and the Upper Ohio Basin. In Two Volumes Description: Volume I: lxxv, 575 pp. with index; Volume II: xvi pp. with 200 color plates. Watercolor illustrations by Andrey Avinoff. Both volumes SIGNED by the author. Green cloth, gilt spines; light edgewear to dustjackets. Oversized, may require additional postage.
Publisher: University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh, 1953 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1416H
Price: $275.00
Jones, George Neville The Flowering Plants and Ferns of Mount Rainier Description: University of Washington Publications in Biology Volume 7. 192, [6] pp, with appendix, index. This monograph has been attractively bound in snakeskin patterned cloth with title gilt on front panel. 9 b&w photographic plates. Errata tipped-in. Bookplate on front pastedown, slightly musty, a touch of wear at head of spine.
Publisher: University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, 1938 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4473
Price: $35.00
Keeler, Harriet The Wild Flowers of Early Spring: a Study of One Hundred Flowers Growing in the Suburbs of Cleveland and Throughout Northern Ohio Description: 69 pp. With 11 botanically accurate b & w plates. Includes analytical key, glossary and indices. A pioneer of field identification guides, Keeler wrote three other books treating plants, trees and shrubs. As she became recognized, Scribner's became her publisher. Her work remains in print, with the most recent edition a 2005 reprint of Our Native Trees. Green cloth, with title and floral ornament gilt on front. Indentation in center of front board and minimal fraying to lower corners, else Near Fine. An attractive copy of this scarce title.
Publisher: Self Published, n.p., 1897 Edition: Stated Second Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3431B
Price: $45.00
Little, Elbert L, Jr. Checklist of United States Trees (Native and Naturalized) Description: Agriculture Handbook No. 541; iv, 376 pp. With references, appendices, index. Blue cloth, title gilt. Clean & tight.
Publisher: Forest Service, USDA, Washington D.C., 1979 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 5009
Price: $18.00
Mohr, Charles (Theodor ) Plant life of Alabama, an account of the distribution, modes of association, and adaptations of the flora of Alabama, together with a systematic catalogue of the plants growing in the State Description: 921, [1] pp. Reprint of Vol. IV, contributions from the US National Herbarium, Published July 31, by the US Departmant of Agriculture. Mohr drew on his earlier work for an Economic Botany of Alabama, about weeds, medicinal, poisonous and commercial plants in compiling this survey. With double page map in color and 12 black and white plates. Addendum slip to table of contents tipped in. Brown cloth with blind stamped boards, gilt on spine titles quite worn, Hinges starting.
Publisher: Brown Printing, Montgomery, Alabama, 1901 Edition: Alabama Edition Identification Number: 4949B
Price: $100.00
Mrs. M. Grieve. Introduction By Mrs. C.F. Leyel A Modern Herbal. The Medicinal, Culinary, Cosmetic and Economic Properties, Cultivation and Folk-lore of Herbs, Grasses, Fungi, Shrubs & Trees with All Their Modern Scientific Uses. Volume II Only Description: pp. 431 to 888, including index. Volume II - begins with Iceland Moss. Green cloth, spine title gilt. Illustrated with b&w plates. Wear to covers, hinges cracked.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co, New York, 1931 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4463B
Price: $25.00
Ogden, Eugene Cecil The Herbaceous Flowering Plant (Exclusive of Grasses and Sedges) Growing Without Cultivation in the Vicinity of Orono, Maine Description: 77 pp. University of Maine Studies Second Series, No. 34. Includes map and index. Covers lightly soiled, with previous owners name in pencil on front. Binding tight. VG.
Publisher: University Press, Orono, Maine, 1935 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3439B
Price: $15.00
Phipps, Jennifer Artists' Gardens: Flowers and Gardens in Australian Art 1780s - 1980s Description: 216 pp. With bibliography, list of plates, and index of artists. Lavendar cloth, title stamped in white in front board and spine. Descriptions of nearly 100 Australian artists followed by at least one of their works in color. Edges of boards sunned; dustjacket has edge wear. Overseas customers please request a shipping quote; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Bay Books, Kensington NSW; n.d., Book Condition: Good+ Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 4720
Price: $25.00
Ramaley, Francis Colorado Plant Life Description: viii, 300 pp. Dark green cloth, title and emblem on front panel in gilt, decorative endpapers. Illustrated with line-drawings, photos, and b&w and color plates. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Publisher: University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, 1927 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4493B
Price: $16.00
Reed, Clyde F The Ferns and Fern-Allies of Maryland and Delaware Including District of Columbia Description: xviii, 286 pp. Includes conspectus of classification. Illustrated, with glossary, bibliography and indices. Green cloth, title gilt. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and distribution maps. Previous owner's name on ffep, spine darkened, light edge wear.
Publisher: Reed Herbarium, Baltimore, Maryland, 1953 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4647
Price: $18.00
Richards, Albert G. Secret Garden Description: ii, 13 pp. plus 100 black & white plates. Richards' signature on half title page. Richards, a professor of Dentistry, made his first x-ray or radiography of a flower in 1960. He then went on to refine the process, collecting more than 3,000 floral images. Richards' images are beautiful, but what makes them fascinating is the ability to see into the inner structure; to see the whole "pulpit" in a Jack in the Pulpit or the "rattle" in a Chinese Lantern.
Publisher: Almar Co, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1990 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4541BT
Price: $85.00
Rydberg, Per Axel Flora of the Prairies and Plains of Central North America Description: vii, 969, [1] pp. With errata, glossary and index. Intended to be complete for Kansas, Nebrasca, Iowa, Minnesota, South Dakota, southern Manitoba and southeastern Saskatchewan. Includes line drawn figures in text. Blue cloth with gilt title on spine. Wear at extremities, and corners slightly bumped, else very good.
Publisher: New York Botanical Garden, New York, 1932 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Identification Number: 4950B
Price: $35.00
Taylor, Nigel P. The Genus Echinocereus: A Kew Garden Magazine Monograph Description: 160 pp. Illustrated with 12 color plates and numerous black and white drawings within the text. Includes bibliography and index. A botanical and cultural guide, including a full taxonomic revision with a key to and descriptions of the 44 accepted species. Tiny stain on bottom edge of pages, else fine.
Publisher: Timber Press, Portland, Oregon, 1985 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4885B
Price: $18.00
|