Lippincott Books » Inventory
|
BOOK CATEGORY: Cat Books The Genius of the Hearth: a Book of Cats and Kittens Description: 83 pp. Anthology of cat stories and poems illustrated with many rather striking b&w photographs. Browse our extensive Cat Books Catalog for other titles. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. VG.
Publisher: Methuen & Co., London, 1932 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3121B
Price: $10.00
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin Finnegan II: His Nine Lives Description: 96 pp. Red cloth, silhouettes of cats stamped in dark red on front cover, decorative endpapers, b&w illustrations. NOT ex-library, a little soiling and sunning, a little wear to cloth, previous owner's bookplate on reverse of ffep. Text is clean & tight. About Very Good.
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, 1953 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3423B
Price: $14.00
Beattie, Janet In Came Horace Description: Pictures and Calligraphy by Anne Marie Jauss. Unpaginated. Gray cloth, picture of cat on front and title stamped in red. tight. Please browse our Cat Books catalog for more titles. Bookplates of previous owners on front pastedown, ffep. Near Fine.
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1954 Identification Number: 3064B
Price: $40.00
Colby, Jean Poindexter Jim, the Cat Description: 48 pp. Yellow cloth, titles and picture of cat stamped in black, b&w illustrations throughout. Robert F. Goff bookplate on front pastedown, light sunning to spine. NOT ex-library, a very clean copy. Near Fine.
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1957 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3425B
Price: $40.00
Diana Thorne and Connie Moran Cats and More Cats Description: Unpaginated. B&W and color illustrations by the authors. Pictorial paper-covered boards, pictorial endpapers. A little rubbing along edges, Robert F Goff bookplate and bookplate of 2 cats acting as bookends on verso of ffep. Please browse our Cat Catalog for more titles.
Publisher: Wilcox & Follett Co, Chicago, 1945 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3182B
Price: $25.00
Drowne, Tatiana Balkoff I Am From Siam Description: 40 pp. Blue cloth with title stamped in silver on spine. Browse our extensive Cat Books Catalog for other titles. Top of spine bumped, else Near Fine.
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd, London, 1963 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3058B
Price: $19.00
Joseph, Michael Charles; the Story of a Friendship Description: 110 pp. Illustrated with 3 Black & white Photos. Browse our extensive Cat Books Catalog for other titles. Previous owners' bookplates on front pastedown and ffep. VG.
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, New York, 1952 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3119B
Price: $15.00
Joseph, Michael Cat's Company Description: 172 pp. Stories about cats and their owners collected from people around the world and retold by the author. Illustrated with numerous line drawings. Browse our extensive Cat Books Catalog for other titles. Previous owner's bookplate on front ffep.
Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York, 1931 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3120B
Price: $15.00
Koenig, Richard The Seven Special Cats Description: 60 pp. Red cloth, decorated with seven cats. Bookplate of cats acting as bookends on front pastedown, else Near Fine. Please browse our Cat Books catalog for more titles.
Publisher: World Publishing Company, Cleveland, 1961 Identification Number: 3062B
Price: $15.00
Newberry, Clare Turlay The Kitten's A B C Description: Unpaginated. Type hand set at Golden Hind Press. Simple, almost calligraphic watercolors of cats with a rhyme for each letter. Navy blue paper boards, paper label on front panel. Browse our extensive Cat Books Catalog for other titles. Previous owners bookplate and gift inscription on front pastedown. Stained spot on "H" in title, color worn from tips of corners and spine edges.
Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York, 1946 Edition: Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3003BT
Price: $60.00
Newberry, Clare Turlay The Kitten's A B C Description: Unpaginated. Hand set at Golden Hind Press. Simple, almost calligraphic watercolor of cats and a rhyme for each letter. Navy blue paper boards with white title and picture laid on front. Browse our extensive Cat Books Catalog for other titles. Previous owners bookplate on front pastedown. Color worn from tips of corners, spine edges slightly worn, with 1" crease on upper spine.
Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York, 1946 Edition: Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3004BT
Price: $50.00
Piper, Watty Children's Hour with Mr. Tabby Cat and Other Stories. Description: Unpaginated. Illustrated with 15 color plates, and black and white drawings by Piper. Cloth spine over red paper covered boards. Pictorial paper label and gilt title on front board. Spine ends worn; corners bumped and edges rubbed on boards. Front and back hinges solid.
Publisher: The Platt & Munk Co, New York, 1922 Edition: Probable First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4224B
Price: $100.00
Reeves, Katherine The Farmer's Cat Nap Description: Unpaginated. Tan cloth, title and cover illustration stamped in green, illustrated endpapers. Robert F. Goff bookplate on front pastedown. NOT ex-library, an exceptionally nice copy of a delightful story. NF
Publisher: Sterling Publishing Co, New York, 1956 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3422B
Price: $14.00
Scott, Sally Tippy Description: Unpaginated. Decorated red cloth. Delightfully illustrated story of a kitten searching for just the right new home. tight. Please browse our Cat Books catalog for more titles. NOT ex-library. Robert F. Goff bookplate on front pastedown.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, New York, 1950 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3104B
Price: $15.00
Tangye, Derek A Cat in the Window Description: 107 pp. Blue cloth, spine title gilt, illustrated with b&w photographs. tight. Please browse our Cat Books catalog for more titles. Title page creased, bookplate on front pastedown.
Publisher: Michael Joseph, London, 1963 Edition: Fourth Impression Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3102B
Price: $10.00
Thompson, Larry Life with Caesar Description: 75 pp. Blue & black decorated cloth with paper label on the spine. Bookplate of cats acting as bookends on front pastedown, otherwise clean and tight. Please browse our Cat Books catalog for more titles. Near Fine.
Publisher: Wake-Brook House. A Handmade Book, n.p., 1961 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3061B
Price: $10.00
Untermeyer, Bryna Ivens Memoir for Mrs. Sullavan Description: 128 pp. Pictorial cloth covers, lovely pen & ink illustrations. Browse our extensive Cat Books Catalog for other titles. Spine very slightly slanted, book plate on front pastedown of 2 cats acting as bookends.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1966 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 2094B
Price: $10.00
Walt Disney The Three Orphan Kittens Description: unpaginated. Story Hour Series # 809-15. Colored pictorial endpapers, half title and title page illustrated in black& white. Nearly every page is illustrated in color or b & w. Robert Goff bookplate on verso of ffep. Cover color bright, and text appears practically unread. Laminate crease on back board, 1/16"on top and bottom of spine chipped, else near fine.
Publisher: Whitman, Racine, WI, 1949 Book Condition: Very Good + Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 3419B
Price: $100.00
|
Showing 18 Results
Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!
|