Lippincott Books Home Page Inventory of Lippincott Books Driving Directions to Lippincott Books Contact Lippincott Books

Lippincott Books » Inventory

BOOK CATEGORY: Children's Books
Result 1 of 64
Grimm's Fairy Tales

Description: 288 pp. Publisher's review slip showing October 31, 1962 as date of publication is laid in. Illustrated with 8 color plates, and numerous line drawings. Text was first published in the 1946 Oxford Illustrated Classics edition. Stories include the familiar such as Hansel and Grettel, and the less well known like Hans and his Wife Grettel. Dustjacket price intact, has yellowed spine with closed tears at spine top edge and light foxing on back panel. NF/VG

Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, New York, 1962
Edition: First American Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3397B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 2 of 64
Golden Hours Library - 12 Volume Set in Golden-Play-Clock Box

Description: Circa 1965. 12 twenty-four page books illustrated in full color; the titles included are: How To Tell Time, Hop Little Kangaroo, Heidi, Four Puppies, The Big Little Book, Littlest Raccoon, Old MacDonald Had A Farm, Tommy's Camping Adventure, Four Little Kittens, Colors Are Nice, Rumpelstiltskin & the Princess and the Pea, and Little Cottontail. Original box covered in paper printed to resemble an old fashioned grandfather's clock; box is 12" tall x 5 1/8" wide x 4 1/4 " deep. Clock dial features moveable red plastic hands to help a child learn to tell time. The 12 books, with colored paper spines and printed paper-covered boards fit into the clock case behind the pendulum. Books are in very good to near fine condition. The Box is worn at corners, and 2 of the 4 corners of the "clock case" surrounding the book compartment have closed tears. The box cover has original gold $3.95 price sticker, pendulum repaired on back with tape, and fraying around clock dial and book compartment. While the box shows its years of use, still a well cared for example with clear bright colors. Oversize book: for overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: Golden Press, New York,
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4895BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $75.00

 

Result 3 of 64
Cory, David Little Indian

Description: 128 pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, 11 plates, pen & ink illustrations throughout. Corners worn, light soiling to boards and a few leaves, pencilled name on ffep. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with chipping and small tears. Additional titles in the Little Indian Series available.

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1934
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: G+
Identification Number: 3345
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 4 of 64
Cory, David Raven Wing

Description: 128 pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, pen & ink illustrations throughout. Corners worn, light soiling to boards, pencilled name on ffep. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with chipping and tears. Additional titles in The Little Indian Series available.

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1937
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G+
Identification Number: 3346
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 5 of 64
Allbright, Mary E. A Young Crusader

Description: 108 pp. Illustrations include 2 photographs, one by Elmer Chickering. The author describes the Children's Crusade as a tragedy because children lost their lives defending an empty tomb. The crusade in this story; the one advocated by movements like the Christian Endeavor Societies, enlisted children to work at "helping on Christ's kingdom." A few stains on both covers, otherwise a strong VG.

Publisher: Samuel Usher, Boston, 1898
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3436B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 6 of 64
Averill, Esther The School for Cats

Description: 32 pp. Review Copy with review slip inserted including date of publication. From the library of Virginia Mathews. Mathews, author and book reviewer of children's books, was the winner of the 1965 Woman's National Book Association Award, and the daughter of John Joseph Mathews, author of Wah'kon-tah: The Osage and the White Man's Road. Slight wear at extremities, in dustjacket with soiling, some creases and a couple of small, closed tears. Not price-clipped, an attractive jacket despite its flaws.

Publisher: Harper & Bros, New York, 1947
Edition: Probable First Edition
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: G+
Identification Number: 1735B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $150.00

 

Result 7 of 64
Barchilon, Jacques Perrault's Tales of Mother Goose. The Dedication Manuscript of 1695 Reproduced in Collotype Facsimile. Volume 2.

Description: Unpaginated. Quarter tan linen over decorated boards, title gilt. A little wear at corners, otherwise clean & tight. This Volume 2 contains a collotype facsimile of Perrault's manuscript. Text is, of course, in French.

Publisher: Pierpont Morgan Library, New York, 1956
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4364B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $30.00

 

Result 8 of 64
Brooks, Walter R Freddy and the Popinjay

Description: [vi], 244, [2] pp. Red cloth, title and cover illustration stamped in black, pictorial endpapers. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Previous owners' names stamped on ffep, a few small water stains to front board else VG.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1945
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4908
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 9 of 64
Brooks, Walter R Freddy the Cowboy

Description: [viii], 233, [7] pp. Red cloth, title and cover illustration stamped in black, pictorial endpapers, top edges blue. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations by Kurt Wiese.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1950
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4910
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 10 of 64
Carlson, Natalie Savage A Pet for the Orphelines

Description: 97 pp. Unprice-clipped dustjacket with very light soiling.

Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1962
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1347B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 11 of 64
Carpenter, Frances Pocahontas and Her World

Description: 241 pp. Illustrated by b&w sketches, map, and photograph of a 1616 painting of Pocahontas from the Smithsonian. Includes bibliography which is quite extensive for a children's book. Spine slightly slanted and corners bumped, Jacket slightly soiled and frayed and chipped on edges, but not faded.

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1957
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: VG
Identification Number: 3214B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $30.00

 

Result 12 of 64
Carpenter, Mimi Gregoire What the Sea Left Behind

Description: 32 pp. Light edge wear, several pages loose but present, previous owner's name on title page. Presentation copy.

Publisher: Down East Books, Camden, Maine, 1981
Edition: Probable First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4007B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 13 of 64
Church, Elsie Gidappy

Description: Unpaginated. Margie's illustrations on every page. The same team wrote and illustrated other titles for the Bonnie Book imprint, including Farm Babies.

Publisher: John Martin's House, Kenosha, Wisconsin, 1948
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 4786
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $30.00

 

Result 14 of 64
Coolidge, Grace Paddy -Paws or Four Adventures of the Prairie Dog With The Red Coat

Description: unpaginated. Later printing of 1914 edition. Illustrated with color plates, with additional illustrations in red & black and black & white. Blue and white "gingham check" paper. Pictorial label of Paddy-Paws in his coat against backdrop of the prairie dog village printed in color on front. Number 215 printed of lower left of front board, and CS-37 on lower right corner of copyright page. Previous owner's name in pencil on front pastedown, loosened edge of back hinge neatly repasted, VG

Publisher: Rand & McNally & Co, Chicago, 1937
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: None Issued
Identification Number: 3487B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 15 of 64
Coolidge, Susan What Katy Did at School

Description: 287 pages. Six color illustrations. Coolidge [1835 to 1905], worked as a nurse in the American Civil War. . As well as children’s books, she wrote poetry and edited the letters of Jane Austin and Fanny Burney. Edges lightly foxed, else NF/VG.

Publisher: Little Brown and Co., Boston, 1936
Identification Number: 3002B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 16 of 64
Cory, David White Otter

Description: 128 pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, 10 plates, pen & ink illustrations throughout. Corners a little worn, pencilled name on ffep. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with chipping and tears. Additional titles in The Little Indian Series available.

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1934
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G+
Identification Number: 3347
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 17 of 64
Cory, David Red Feather

Description: 126 pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, 12 plates, pen & ink illustrations throughout. Corners a little worn, pencilled name on ffep. Dustjacket is soiled with chipping and tears. Additional titles in The Little Indian Series available.

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1934
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: G
Identification Number: 3348
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 18 of 64
Cory, David Star Maiden

Description: 127 pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, 8 plates, pen & ink illustrations throughout. Corners a little worn, light soiling to boards. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with chipping and tears, sunned spine. Additional titles in The Little Indian Series available.

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1935
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G+
Identification Number: 3349
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 19 of 64
Cory, David Lone Star

Description: 128 pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, 7 plates, pen & ink illustrations throughout. Very light soiling to boards. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with chipping and tears. Additional titles in The Little Indian Series available.

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1936
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3350
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 20 of 64
Cory, David Hawk Eye

Description: 125 pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, 6 plates, pen & ink illustrations throughout. Light soiling to boards. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with chipping and tears, damp-staining at head of spine. Additional titles in The Little Indian Series available.

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1938
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: G+
Identification Number: 3351
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 21 of 64
Dietmeier, Mel Felicia & Mimi

Description: Unpaginated. White cloth, decorative covers, decorative endpapers. Dustjacket is bright and has very little edge wear but a touch of foxing to the back. A delightfully illustrated story of friendship, with Review Card laid in.

Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, Massachusetts, 1971
Edition: Review Copy
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1863B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 22 of 64
Dr. Seuss [Geisel, Theodor] The Cat in the Hat

Description: 61 pp. Facsimile reprint of first edition. With pamphlet, "The Cat in the Hat: A New Introduction" by Anna Quindlen laid in.

Publisher: Random House, New York, 1985
Edition: Facsimile Edition
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 4962
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 23 of 64
Du Bois, William Pene Bear Party

Description: Unpaginated. Turquoise cloth; titles and cover illustration of costumed, dancing koala bears stamped in pink; delightful color illustrations throughout. Pencil marks on verso ffep and two illustrations, slight spine slant, a little wear to covers, light foxing. Wise old bear brings unfriendly koalas back together at a costume party. GVG

Publisher: Viking Press, New York, 1951
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GoodVery Good
Identification Number: 3562B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 24 of 64
Ford, Nancy K. Baba Yaga's Secret

Description: 125 pp. Pen and ink illustrations including 6 plates. A modern fairy tale originally published in Jack and Jill magazine. Nice scary story to read aloud. Gift inscription in red ink on front pastedown. Cloth worn along edges of top front and spine, else near fine. Price clipped dust jacket edges are frayed and torn. Bright colorful red, green and white witch flies against lightly soiled gray background on this attractive but flawed dustjacket.

Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1957
Edition: Stated First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good+
Identification Number: 3398B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $175.00

 

Result 25 of 64
Frayser, Nannie Lee The Magic Gift: A Flag Story For Children

Description: 30 pp. Illustrated with b&w pen and ink drawings. Three fairies create the American flag. An allegory meant to teach children the virtues that made America. Blue cloth with red white and blue pictorial paper label on front. Dust jacket has light soil overall and 3 closed tears. NF/G+.

Publisher: Pilgrim Press, Boston, 1923
Identification Number: 3156B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $45.00

 

Result 26 of 64
Garelick, May Sounds of a Summer Night

Description: Unpaginated. Clean and tight, this book is As New.

Publisher: Young Scott, New York, (1963),
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 1865B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $23.00

 

Result 27 of 64
Gates, Arthur, & Liveright, Alice K. & Esterline, Irene Tony and Jo-Jo

Description: 48 pp. Includes word list and many illustrations. Reading level corresponds to Macmillan's Third reader. Normal light soiling on covers and 1/8" nick at lower front cover corner else VG.

Publisher: Macmillan, n.p., 1942
Book Condition: VG
Identification Number: 3438B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 28 of 64
Gates, Doris Sarah's Idea

Description: [ii], 146, [2] pp. Red cloth, spine title stamped in blue, design of apple blossoms blind-stamped on front, decorated endpapers with same design, delightful illustrations. Soiling and wear. Library blind-stamp to first 8 leaves the only markings. Cows, kittens, lambs, a goat, and a burro keep Sarah busy at the new ranch.

Publisher: Viking Press, New York, 1938
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 4299B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $19.00

 

Result 29 of 64
Gautier, Theophile, Adapted by Verdy, Violette Giselle or The Wilis

Description: SIGNED. 4to. 56 pp. Presentation copy from Marcia Brown, three time winner of the Caldecott Medal, to Virginia Mathews. Mathews, author and book reviewer of children's books, was the winner of the 1965 Woman's National Book Association Award, and the daughter of John Joseph Mathews, author of Wah'kon-tah: The Osage and the White Man's Road. Price-clipped dustjacket with printed gold label: "library edition MH"; binding appears no different than standard trade edition.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, 1970
Edition: First Thus
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 1736B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 30 of 64
Granniss, Anna J A Christmas Snowflake: A Rhyme for Children

Description: 22, [2] pp. First edition. The illustrations are a combination of drawings and "life pictures" which are photographs, some retouched to enhance the story. Publisher's advertisement sheets for this title laid in. Granniss lived in Plainville, Connecticut; after the deaths of her father and siblings, she worked in textile mills to support her mother. The title of her first chapbook, Skipped Stitches, reflected her years in the mill. Published when she was 40, in 1900, it earned her the remarkable sum of $6,000, which allowed her to leave the mills. Bound in green silk, titles in silver and pictorial label on front. A lovely copy, the only flaw is color loss from the threads at the tip of the corners. Scarce dust jacket has minor foxing, soiling & chipping. NF/GVG

Publisher: Chas. M. Gaines, Hartford, Connecticut, 1903
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3784
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 31 of 64
Hendrik Willem Van Loon The Songs We Sing

Description: 64 pp. A small collection of the songs that have been sung for a great many years by the children of all lands. Each song has a delightful color illustration by van Loon. Pictorial cover and endpapers. Covers show edge wear and darkening at hinges. Dustjacket has sunned spine, 2 closed tears, light edge chipping.

Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1936
Edition: Third Printing
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 1456B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 32 of 64
Holl, Adelaide Sylvester The Mouse with the Musical Ear

Description: Unpaginated. A nice example of whimsey, made more interesting with illustrations that catch the flavor of the 60's and 70's. The lower spine is chipped and corners lightly bumped, else near fine. Jacket is not price clipped, and is clean and bright, but it does have creases & chips on edges and corners and one closed tear.

Publisher: Golden Press, New York, 1973
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3657BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 33 of 64
Hughes, Richard. Gertrude's Child

Description: unpaginated. Off beat story about a strong willed wooden doll. Less common title by author of A High Wind in Jamaica. The hot pink paper covering the edges of the boards shows white in the inner pastedowns, else near fine. Dustjacket spine has holes, and titles are worn. VG/G

Publisher: Harlan Quist, Np, 1966
Edition: Stated First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Identification Number: 3499B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 34 of 64
Hunt, Mabel Leigh The Peddler's Clock

Description: Unpaginated. Description on jacket flap reads, "Peddlers were welcome visitors a hundred years ago, but this one brought trouble as well as joy to the Bellamy family." Corners and spine bumped, jacket has closed tears and piece missing from spine, else VG/G-.

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1943
Identification Number: 3118B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 35 of 64
Keats, Mark Sancho and His Stubborn Mule

Description: Unpaginated. Illustrated paper-covered boards, illustrated endpapers, illustrations throughout. 1cm nick out of spine bottom, inked-in commentary on last page, otherwise GVG.

Publisher: William R Scott, New York, 1944
Identification Number: 1960B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 36 of 64
Kelley, Ethel M. When I Was Little

Description: 96 pp. Includes pictorial paper label on front, 12 color plates, 8 black and white plates and many line drawings. The poems focus on the little indignities of childhood with tongue in cheek humor. Gift inscription on dedication page, and a young owner has added water color to some of the line drawings, keeping beautifully between the lines. Front hinge starting, and white lettering on spine mostly gone, but this remains an attractive copy of an underrated book.

Publisher: Rand McNally & Co, Chicago, 1915
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3404B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $40.00

 

Result 37 of 64
Kelly, Eric P, Illustrated by Angela Pruszynska in Krakow The Trumpeter of Krakow

Description: ix, 218 pp. Signed by the author. Blue cloth. Book plate on front pastedown, slight spine slant, wear to spine, small spot on front board.

Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1929
Edition: Fourth Printing
Book Condition: Good+
Identification Number: 1346B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $12.00

 

Result 38 of 64
Lee, Dennis Nicholas Knock and Other People. Poems By Dennis Lee

Description: 64 pp. Red cloth, a little wear to corners. Dustjacket NOT price-clipped, heavy edge wear but still bright and colorful. SIGNED by the author. Dennis Lee, author of Alligator Pie, is one of Canada's major poets, and winner of the 1972 Governor General's Award. Frank Newfeld, the illustrator, has achieved an international reputation as the author and illustrator of The Princess of Tomboso, which won Honourable Mention in the Hans Christian Andersen competition in 1961.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1974
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: G+
Identification Number: 1724B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $27.00

 

Result 39 of 64
Lewis, C. S. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader

Description: viii, 210, [4] pp. Blue cloth, spine title and cover illustration of a dragon's head ship's prow stamped in blue. Sunned spine, soiling to covers, lower corners bumped with a little loss of cloth, previous owner's small label on ffep.

Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1952
Edition: First American Edition
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 4975
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $75.00

 

Result 40 of 64
Lonergan, Joy When My Father Was a Little Boy

Description: Presentation copy to Virginia Mathews, inscription reads, "For Virginia with affection, Joy February 1961." Mathews, author and book reviewer of children’s books, was the winner of the 1965 Woman’s National Book Association Award. She was the daughter of John Joseph Mathews, Osage Indian author of Wah’kon-tah: The Osage and the White Man’s Road. Spine slanted. dustjacket.

Publisher: Franklin Watts, , 196
Edition: First Edition, Signed
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 1866B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 41 of 64
Lonergan, Joy When My Mother Was a Little Girl

Description: Presentation copy to Virginia Mathews, inscription reads: "For Virginia Matthews who always encouraged Joy Lonergan February, 1961." Mathews, author and book reviewer of children’s books, was the winner of the 1965 Woman’s National Book Association Award. She was the daughter of John Joseph Mathews, Osage Indian author of Wah’kon-tah: The Osage and the White Man’s Road.

Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York, 1961
Edition: First Edition, Signed
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1867B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 42 of 64
Mason, Arthur The Roving Lobster

Description: 132 pp. Includes 10 full page illustrations. "You may say it never could have happened, but it did: so there you are. One summer evening a lobster crawled out of the sea, with two small bags slung over his back..." Mason's tale of a lobster, who would certainly be labelled a paranoid today, is a perfect match to Lawson's style. Spine a little faded, with a previous owner's name on ffep, else VG in scarce justjacket. Lawson's four color design for the jacket is stunning. While the jacket color is bright, there are several closed tears on the lower front, 1/8 " pieces missing from top and bottom of spine and again along the top edge.

Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co, Garden City, 1931
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Identification Number: 3314
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $150.00

 

Result 43 of 64
Milne, A.A. Introducing Winnie-the-Pooh and Other Selections from A. A. Milne

Description: Unpaginated. Illustrated boards, illustrated endpapers. Selections include Teddy Dear and Market Square from When We Were Very Young; We Are Introduced from Winnie-the Pooh; and The Emperor's Rhyme from Now We Are Six. Gift inscription on ffep, previous owner's small plate on front pastedown.

Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York, 1947
Edition: 1st Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4873
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $100.00

 

Result 44 of 64
Milne, A.A. Sneezles and Other Selections from A. A. Milne

Description: Unpaginated. Illustrated boards, illustrated endpapers. Selections include Sneezles, A Thought, Down By the Pond, and Us Two from Now We Are Six; Piglet Meets A Heffalump from Winnie-the-Pooh; Before Tea, Puppy and I from When We Were Very Young. Gift inscription on ffep, previous owner's small plate on front pastedown.

Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York, 1947
Edition: 1st Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4874
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 45 of 64
Munari, Bruno Jimmy Has Lost His Cap. Where Can It Be?

Description: Unpaginated. Munari's whimsical drawings illustrate this activity book. Each page suggests an answer to where the cap might be, and a drawing with paper flap hiding the answer. Pages taped to front and back covers, at this time tape has not discolored paper, but this was not an "archival" repair. Cloth spine frayed at ends, and pictorial paper boards soiled with bumped corners.

Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, 1959
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 3949BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $70.00

 

Result 46 of 64
Munari, Bruno Animals For Sale

Description: Unpaginated. Flaps of different sizes and shapes hide Munari's animals, which always have some silly reason why no one would want to buy them. All pages have been mended with a clear matte finish tape. The repair is inobtrusive, but not " archival" by any means. Covers are somewhat soiled, but very bright.

Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, 1957
Edition: First American Edition
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 3950BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $70.00

 

Result 47 of 64
Neuberger, Richard L. Royal Canadian Mounted Police

Description: x, 182 pp. World Landmark Books W-8. Tan cloth with title and decoration stamped in green and brown, illustrated endpapers, top edges red. Inscribed by Neuberger, then a US Senator, on the title page.

Publisher: Random House, New York, 1953
Edition: Fifth Printing
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4743B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 48 of 64
Nichols, Ida Preston (A. P. Bedell) Madam Corn's Party

Description: Unpaginated. Illustrated by the author. One of the Christmas Books For Children reviewed in the December 16, 1905 New York Times Saturday Review of Books. Miss Nichols' earlier book "Princess Girlikin" was also listed in the Christmas Book sections of two magazines in 1891.

Publisher: Mighty Pen Publishing Co, New York, 1905
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4430B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $350.00

 

Result 49 of 64
Paine, Ralph D. Privateers of '76

Description: 316 pp. Color frontis and 5 b&w plates by Schoonover. Paine was interested in colonial maritime history, and wrote several non-fiction books on the subject. Green cloth, pictorial paper label by Schoonover on front, and pictorial endpapers. One corner bumped and light thumb-soil on this crisp, unfaded copy. Price-intact dustjacket has frayed and chipped edges, but front illustration is bright.

Publisher: Penn Publishing Company, Philadelphia, 1923
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4085
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 50 of 64
Parish, Peggy Come Back, Amelia Bedelia

Description: 64 pp. An I CAN READ Book. NOT an ex-library book!

Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, 1971
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 1688B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 51 of 64
Pomeroy, Vivian T. The Enchanted Children

Description: [vi], 138 pp. Yellow cloth, cover decoration and titles stamped in black, color frontispiece, b&w illustrations. Slight spine slant, covers soiled, front hinge cracked. Presentation copy: "Given to Daphne with happy recollections of another Fairy Tale about a House with Twisty Windows Vivian P."

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1925
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 4001B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 52 of 64
Potter, Edna Mamie. A Little Girl of 1875

Description: Unpaginated. Orange pictorial paper covered boards, green cloth spine, pictorial endpapers, very clean and bright. Dustjacket complete but with soiling, closed tears, edgewear.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, n.d.,
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 1723B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 53 of 64
Radford, Ruby Lorraine The Mystery of the White Knight

Description: 314 pp. Brown cloth. Bright & clean pictorial paper label on front cover. Spine slant, front hinge starting, foxing to top edges, gifted to previous owner in ink on ffep.

Publisher: Penn Publishing Company, Philadelphia, 1927
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Identification Number: 3141B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 54 of 64
Shulman, Alix Awake or Asleep

Description: Unpaginated. Pictorial cloth boards, clean and tight. Dustjacket has one corner chipped, wear at corners and along bottom back edge. The borderline between dream and reality is absorbing to youngsters and the author explores it with warmth, humor and open-endedness. The art is like the subject - abstract and dreamlike.

Publisher: Young Scott, Reading, Massachusetts, 1971
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1875B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 55 of 64
Skaar, Grace & Woodcock, Louise The Very Little Dog. & The Smart Little Kitty.

Description: In the publishers' library binding, no markings of any kind. Two stories for the very young in one volume.

Publisher: Young Scott Books, New York, 1949
Edition: Library Binding
Book Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 1956Ba
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 56 of 64
Steele, William O. John Sevier, Pioneer Boy

Description: 192 pp. A novel of the childhood of "Nolachucky Jack" Sevier set in the Shenandoah Valley. Sevier was a hero of the Battle of King's Mountain during the Revolutionary War and a five time Governor of Tennessee.

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, New York, 1953
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: NF
Jacket Condition: G+
Identification Number: 3215B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 57 of 64
Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Berman, Ruth and Greene, Douglas (editors) Sissajig and Other Surprises

Description: First edition, first printing without IWOC logo on copyright page. Illustrations by Mildred Boyle, Arthur Henderson, Charles J. Coll and Dick Martin. With frontispiece photograph of the author. Assorted writings by Thompson published here for the first time, including an Oz play: "A Day in Oz, or, Scraps in Oz" and other Oz material. Thompson was the author of 19 Oz books.

Publisher: The International Wizard of Oz Club, Antioch, California, 2003
Edition: 1st Edition
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 4893B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $60.00

 

Result 58 of 64
Tooze, Ruth Tim and the Brass Buttons

Description: 63 pp. Orange cloth, blue titles, illustrated cover, illustrated endpapers. Inscribed by a Ruth - the author? A little wear to edges, otherwise clean & tight. Unprice-clipped dustjacket has wear, chipping especially to spine edges, 1" tear at spine tail, red crayon on front only slightly affecting illustration. Still a bright picture of a boy and his dog with smiling policeman.

Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc, New York, 1951
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Identification Number: 3317B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 59 of 64
Viorst, Judith Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day

Description: Unpaginated. No price on the unclipped dust jacket flap. There is a statement on the copyright page: "Book of the Month Club Records offers recordings on compact discs, cassettes and records.." but no BOMC indications on jacket or back board.

Publisher: Atheneum Books, New York, 1972
Edition:
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 4098B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 60 of 64
Viorst, Judith Alexander, Who Used to be Rich Last Sunday

Description: unpaginated. On the copyright page, both the text and the illustrations show 1978©, which was the first year of printing. however, the following statement appears on the copyright page: "Book-of the-Month-Records® offers recordings on compact discs, cassettes and records. For information and catalog write to BOMR, department 901, Camp Hill, Pa 17012." Unclipped flaps, with "Reinforced Binding" printed on top of front flap. No price printed on flaps.

Publisher: Atheneum Books, New York, 1978
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 4099B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 61 of 64
Walden, Daniel The Nutcracker

Description: Unpaginated. Adapted from the ballet by Lev Ivanov and Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky. Berson's color-washed drawings depict the tale as a story, not as an illustrated dance. Letting the mice be mice, rather than people dressed as mice, invites children into the fantasy. Book is near fine; dustjacket spine is yellowed, and corners and spine ends are torn or a bit frayed.

Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1959
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3844BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 62 of 64
Wilde, Oscar The Happy Prince and Other Tales

Description: 148 Pages. Blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g. 12 color plates, endpapers illustrated in color, and many black & white drawings by Everett Shinn. Fine in VG+ dustjacket. The dustjacket may be a proof; it has no printed information on either the front or back flap - both are blank. I have compared it with what appears to be a later edition of the book, which has thinner paper, 3 paragraphs about the tales within on the front dj flap, and advertisements for two other books illustrated by Shinn on the rear dj flap. This book came from the library of Virginia Mathews, who was a book reviewer of children’s books.

Publisher: John C. Winston, Philadelphia, 1940
Identification Number: 1868B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $75.00

 

Result 63 of 64
Wilde, Oscar The Happy Prince and Other Tales

Description: 148 Pages. Blue cloth. 12 color plates, endpapers illustrated in color, and many black & white drawings by Everett Shinn. Preface by Shinn. Corners bumped and spine slanted, else VG. Unclipped dustjacket priced $2.00 on f. flap. Dust jacket is soiled and chipped wiith a 1/2" void in spine, G+. paragraphs about the tales within on the front dj flap, and advertisements for two other books illustrated by Shinn on the rear dj flap. This book came from the library of Virginia Mathews, who was a book reviewer of children’s books.

Publisher: John C. Winston, Philadelphia, 1940
Identification Number: 1869B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 64 of 64
Young, Stanley Mayflower Boy

Description: 272 pp. Red-orange cloth, titles stamped in black. Clean & tight. Dustjacket is not price-clipped, a little edge wear, light soiling on rear. "The hardships of the Pilgrim settlers are here touchingly and dramatically told." VG+/GVG

Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, New York, 1944
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3413B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

 

Showing 64 Results

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!

 

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Us Michael Trimm ConsultingLippincott Books