|
BOOK CATEGORY: Children's Books Grimm's Fairy Tales Description: 288 pp. Publisher's review slip showing October 31, 1962 as date of publication is laid in. Illustrated with 8 color plates, and numerous line drawings. Text was first published in the 1946 Oxford Illustrated Classics edition. Stories include the familiar such as Hansel and Grettel, and the less well known like Hans and his Wife Grettel. Dustjacket price intact, has yellowed spine with closed tears at spine top edge and light foxing on back panel. NF/VG
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, New York, 1962 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3397B
Price: $20.00
Golden Hours Library - 12 Volume Set in Golden-Play-Clock Box Description: Circa 1965. 12 twenty-four page books illustrated in full color; the titles included are: How To Tell Time, Hop Little Kangaroo, Heidi, Four Puppies, The Big Little Book, Littlest Raccoon, Old MacDonald Had A Farm, Tommy's Camping Adventure, Four Little Kittens, Colors Are Nice, Rumpelstiltskin & the Princess and the Pea, and Little Cottontail. Original box covered in paper printed to resemble an old fashioned grandfather's clock; box is 12" tall x 5 1/8" wide x 4 1/4 " deep. Clock dial features moveable red plastic hands to help a child learn to tell time. The 12 books, with colored paper spines and printed paper-covered boards fit into the clock case behind the pendulum. Books are in very good to near fine condition. The Box is worn at corners, and 2 of the 4 corners of the "clock case" surrounding the book compartment have closed tears. The box cover has original gold $3.95 price sticker, pendulum repaired on back with tape, and fraying around clock dial and book compartment. While the box shows its years of use, still a well cared for example with clear bright colors. Oversize book: for overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Golden Press, New York, Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4895BT
Price: $75.00
Cory, David Little Indian Description: 128 pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, 11 plates, pen & ink illustrations throughout. Corners worn, light soiling to boards and a few leaves, pencilled name on ffep. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with chipping and small tears. Additional titles in the Little Indian Series available.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1934 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: G+ Identification Number: 3345
Price: $18.00
Cory, David Raven Wing Description: 128 pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, pen & ink illustrations throughout. Corners worn, light soiling to boards, pencilled name on ffep. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with chipping and tears. Additional titles in The Little Indian Series available.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1937 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: G+ Identification Number: 3346
Price: $18.00
Allbright, Mary E. A Young Crusader Description: 108 pp. Illustrations include 2 photographs, one by Elmer Chickering. The author describes the Children's Crusade as a tragedy because children lost their lives defending an empty tomb. The crusade in this story; the one advocated by movements like the Christian Endeavor Societies, enlisted children to work at "helping on Christ's kingdom." A few stains on both covers, otherwise a strong VG.
Publisher: Samuel Usher, Boston, 1898 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3436B
Price: $25.00
Averill, Esther The School for Cats Description: 32 pp. Review Copy with review slip inserted including date of publication. From the library of Virginia Mathews. Mathews, author and book reviewer of children's books, was the winner of the 1965 Woman's National Book Association Award, and the daughter of John Joseph Mathews, author of Wah'kon-tah: The Osage and the White Man's Road. Slight wear at extremities, in dustjacket with soiling, some creases and a couple of small, closed tears. Not price-clipped, an attractive jacket despite its flaws.
Publisher: Harper & Bros, New York, 1947 Edition: Probable First Edition Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: G+ Identification Number: 1735B
Price: $150.00
Barchilon, Jacques Perrault's Tales of Mother Goose. The Dedication Manuscript of 1695 Reproduced in Collotype Facsimile. Volume 2. Description: Unpaginated. Quarter tan linen over decorated boards, title gilt. A little wear at corners, otherwise clean & tight. This Volume 2 contains a collotype facsimile of Perrault's manuscript. Text is, of course, in French.
Publisher: Pierpont Morgan Library, New York, 1956 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4364B
Price: $30.00
Brooks, Walter R Freddy and the Popinjay Description: [vi], 244, [2] pp. Red cloth, title and cover illustration stamped in black, pictorial endpapers. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Previous owners' names stamped on ffep, a few small water stains to front board else VG.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1945 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4908
Price: $35.00
Brooks, Walter R Freddy the Cowboy Description: [viii], 233, [7] pp. Red cloth, title and cover illustration stamped in black, pictorial endpapers, top edges blue. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations by Kurt Wiese.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1950 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4910
Price: $35.00
Carlson, Natalie Savage A Pet for the Orphelines Description: 97 pp. Unprice-clipped dustjacket with very light soiling.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1962 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1347B
Price: $15.00
Carpenter, Frances Pocahontas and Her World Description: 241 pp. Illustrated by b&w sketches, map, and photograph of a 1616 painting of Pocahontas from the Smithsonian. Includes bibliography which is quite extensive for a children's book. Spine slightly slanted and corners bumped, Jacket slightly soiled and frayed and chipped on edges, but not faded.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1957 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: VG Identification Number: 3214B
Price: $30.00
Carpenter, Mimi Gregoire What the Sea Left Behind Description: 32 pp. Light edge wear, several pages loose but present, previous owner's name on title page. Presentation copy.
Publisher: Down East Books, Camden, Maine, 1981 Edition: Probable First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4007B
Price: $25.00
Church, Elsie Gidappy Description: Unpaginated. Margie's illustrations on every page. The same team wrote and illustrated other titles for the Bonnie Book imprint, including Farm Babies.
Publisher: John Martin's House, Kenosha, Wisconsin, 1948 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4786
Price: $30.00
Coolidge, Grace Paddy -Paws or Four Adventures of the Prairie Dog With The Red Coat Description: unpaginated. Later printing of 1914 edition. Illustrated with color plates, with additional illustrations in red & black and black & white. Blue and white "gingham check" paper. Pictorial label of Paddy-Paws in his coat against backdrop of the prairie dog village printed in color on front. Number 215 printed of lower left of front board, and CS-37 on lower right corner of copyright page. Previous owner's name in pencil on front pastedown, loosened edge of back hinge neatly repasted, VG
Publisher: Rand & McNally & Co, Chicago, 1937 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 3487B
Price: $25.00
Coolidge, Susan What Katy Did at School Description: 287 pages. Six color illustrations. Coolidge [1835 to 1905], worked as a nurse in the American Civil War. . As well as children’s books, she wrote poetry and edited the letters of Jane Austin and Fanny Burney. Edges lightly foxed, else NF/VG.
Publisher: Little Brown and Co., Boston, 1936 Identification Number: 3002B
Price: $20.00
Cory, David White Otter Description: 128 pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, 10 plates, pen & ink illustrations throughout. Corners a little worn, pencilled name on ffep. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with chipping and tears. Additional titles in The Little Indian Series available.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1934 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: G+ Identification Number: 3347
Price: $18.00
Cory, David Red Feather Description: 126 pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, 12 plates, pen & ink illustrations throughout. Corners a little worn, pencilled name on ffep. Dustjacket is soiled with chipping and tears. Additional titles in The Little Indian Series available.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1934 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: G Identification Number: 3348
Price: $18.00
Cory, David Star Maiden Description: 127 pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, 8 plates, pen & ink illustrations throughout. Corners a little worn, light soiling to boards. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with chipping and tears, sunned spine. Additional titles in The Little Indian Series available.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1935 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: G+ Identification Number: 3349
Price: $18.00
Cory, David Lone Star Description: 128 pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, 7 plates, pen & ink illustrations throughout. Very light soiling to boards. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with chipping and tears. Additional titles in The Little Indian Series available.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1936 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3350
Price: $18.00
Cory, David Hawk Eye Description: 125 pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, 6 plates, pen & ink illustrations throughout. Light soiling to boards. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with chipping and tears, damp-staining at head of spine. Additional titles in The Little Indian Series available.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1938 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: G+ Identification Number: 3351
Price: $18.00
Dietmeier, Mel Felicia & Mimi Description: Unpaginated. White cloth, decorative covers, decorative endpapers. Dustjacket is bright and has very little edge wear but a touch of foxing to the back. A delightfully illustrated story of friendship, with Review Card laid in.
Publisher: Addison-Wesley, Reading, Massachusetts, 1971 Edition: Review Copy Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1863B
Price: $15.00
Dr. Seuss [Geisel, Theodor] The Cat in the Hat Description: 61 pp. Facsimile reprint of first edition. With pamphlet, "The Cat in the Hat: A New Introduction" by Anna Quindlen laid in.
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1985 Edition: Facsimile Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4962
Price: $50.00
Du Bois, William Pene Bear Party Description: Unpaginated. Turquoise cloth; titles and cover illustration of costumed, dancing koala bears stamped in pink; delightful color illustrations throughout. Pencil marks on verso ffep and two illustrations, slight spine slant, a little wear to covers, light foxing. Wise old bear brings unfriendly koalas back together at a costume party. GVG
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, 1951 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GoodVery Good Identification Number: 3562B
Price: $20.00
Ford, Nancy K. Baba Yaga's Secret Description: 125 pp. Pen and ink illustrations including 6 plates. A modern fairy tale originally published in Jack and Jill magazine. Nice scary story to read aloud. Gift inscription in red ink on front pastedown. Cloth worn along edges of top front and spine, else near fine. Price clipped dust jacket edges are frayed and torn. Bright colorful red, green and white witch flies against lightly soiled gray background on this attractive but flawed dustjacket.
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1957 Edition: Stated First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 3398B
Price: $175.00
Frayser, Nannie Lee The Magic Gift: A Flag Story For Children Description: 30 pp. Illustrated with b&w pen and ink drawings. Three fairies create the American flag. An allegory meant to teach children the virtues that made America. Blue cloth with red white and blue pictorial paper label on front. Dust jacket has light soil overall and 3 closed tears. NF/G+.
Publisher: Pilgrim Press, Boston, 1923 Identification Number: 3156B
Price: $45.00
Garelick, May Sounds of a Summer Night Description: Unpaginated. Clean and tight, this book is As New.
Publisher: Young Scott, New York, (1963), Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1865B
Price: $23.00
Gates, Arthur, & Liveright, Alice K. & Esterline, Irene Tony and Jo-Jo Description: 48 pp. Includes word list and many illustrations. Reading level corresponds to Macmillan's Third reader. Normal light soiling on covers and 1/8" nick at lower front cover corner else VG.
Publisher: Macmillan, n.p., 1942 Book Condition: VG Identification Number: 3438B
Price: $15.00
Gates, Doris Sarah's Idea Description: [ii], 146, [2] pp. Red cloth, spine title stamped in blue, design of apple blossoms blind-stamped on front, decorated endpapers with same design, delightful illustrations. Soiling and wear. Library blind-stamp to first 8 leaves the only markings. Cows, kittens, lambs, a goat, and a burro keep Sarah busy at the new ranch.
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, 1938 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4299B
Price: $19.00
Gautier, Theophile, Adapted by Verdy, Violette Giselle or The Wilis Description: SIGNED. 4to. 56 pp. Presentation copy from Marcia Brown, three time winner of the Caldecott Medal, to Virginia Mathews. Mathews, author and book reviewer of children's books, was the winner of the 1965 Woman's National Book Association Award, and the daughter of John Joseph Mathews, author of Wah'kon-tah: The Osage and the White Man's Road. Price-clipped dustjacket with printed gold label: "library edition MH"; binding appears no different than standard trade edition.
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, 1970 Edition: First Thus Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 1736B
Price: $50.00
Granniss, Anna J A Christmas Snowflake: A Rhyme for Children Description: 22, [2] pp. First edition. The illustrations are a combination of drawings and "life pictures" which are photographs, some retouched to enhance the story. Publisher's advertisement sheets for this title laid in. Granniss lived in Plainville, Connecticut; after the deaths of her father and siblings, she worked in textile mills to support her mother. The title of her first chapbook, Skipped Stitches, reflected her years in the mill. Published when she was 40, in 1900, it earned her the remarkable sum of $6,000, which allowed her to leave the mills. Bound in green silk, titles in silver and pictorial label on front. A lovely copy, the only flaw is color loss from the threads at the tip of the corners. Scarce dust jacket has minor foxing, soiling & chipping. NF/GVG
Publisher: Chas. M. Gaines, Hartford, Connecticut, 1903 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3784
Price: $125.00
Hendrik Willem Van Loon The Songs We Sing Description: 64 pp. A small collection of the songs that have been sung for a great many years by the children of all lands. Each song has a delightful color illustration by van Loon. Pictorial cover and endpapers. Covers show edge wear and darkening at hinges. Dustjacket has sunned spine, 2 closed tears, light edge chipping.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, 1936 Edition: Third Printing Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1456B
Price: $20.00
Holl, Adelaide Sylvester The Mouse with the Musical Ear Description: Unpaginated. A nice example of whimsey, made more interesting with illustrations that catch the flavor of the 60's and 70's. The lower spine is chipped and corners lightly bumped, else near fine. Jacket is not price clipped, and is clean and bright, but it does have creases & chips on edges and corners and one closed tear.
Publisher: Golden Press, New York, 1973 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3657BT
Price: $20.00
Hughes, Richard. Gertrude's Child Description: unpaginated. Off beat story about a strong willed wooden doll. Less common title by author of A High Wind in Jamaica. The hot pink paper covering the edges of the boards shows white in the inner pastedowns, else near fine. Dustjacket spine has holes, and titles are worn. VG/G
Publisher: Harlan Quist, Np, 1966 Edition: Stated First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3499B
Price: $15.00
Hunt, Mabel Leigh The Peddler's Clock Description: Unpaginated. Description on jacket flap reads, "Peddlers were welcome visitors a hundred years ago, but this one brought trouble as well as joy to the Bellamy family." Corners and spine bumped, jacket has closed tears and piece missing from spine, else VG/G-.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1943 Identification Number: 3118B
Price: $20.00
Keats, Mark Sancho and His Stubborn Mule Description: Unpaginated. Illustrated paper-covered boards, illustrated endpapers, illustrations throughout. 1cm nick out of spine bottom, inked-in commentary on last page, otherwise GVG.
Publisher: William R Scott, New York, 1944 Identification Number: 1960B
Price: $25.00
Kelley, Ethel M. When I Was Little Description: 96 pp. Includes pictorial paper label on front, 12 color plates, 8 black and white plates and many line drawings. The poems focus on the little indignities of childhood with tongue in cheek humor. Gift inscription on dedication page, and a young owner has added water color to some of the line drawings, keeping beautifully between the lines. Front hinge starting, and white lettering on spine mostly gone, but this remains an attractive copy of an underrated book.
Publisher: Rand McNally & Co, Chicago, 1915 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3404B
Price: $40.00
Kelly, Eric P, Illustrated by Angela Pruszynska in Krakow The Trumpeter of Krakow Description: ix, 218 pp. Signed by the author. Blue cloth. Book plate on front pastedown, slight spine slant, wear to spine, small spot on front board.
Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1929 Edition: Fourth Printing Book Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 1346B
Price: $12.00
Lee, Dennis Nicholas Knock and Other People. Poems By Dennis Lee Description: 64 pp. Red cloth, a little wear to corners. Dustjacket NOT price-clipped, heavy edge wear but still bright and colorful. SIGNED by the author. Dennis Lee, author of Alligator Pie, is one of Canada's major poets, and winner of the 1972 Governor General's Award. Frank Newfeld, the illustrator, has achieved an international reputation as the author and illustrator of The Princess of Tomboso, which won Honourable Mention in the Hans Christian Andersen competition in 1961.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1974 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: G+ Identification Number: 1724B
Price: $27.00
Lewis, C. S. The Voyage of the Dawn Treader Description: viii, 210, [4] pp. Blue cloth, spine title and cover illustration of a dragon's head ship's prow stamped in blue. Sunned spine, soiling to covers, lower corners bumped with a little loss of cloth, previous owner's small label on ffep.
Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1952 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4975
Price: $75.00
Lonergan, Joy When My Father Was a Little Boy Description: Presentation copy to Virginia Mathews, inscription reads, "For Virginia with affection, Joy February 1961." Mathews, author and book reviewer of children’s books, was the winner of the 1965 Woman’s National Book Association Award. She was the daughter of John Joseph Mathews, Osage Indian author of Wah’kon-tah: The Osage and the White Man’s Road. Spine slanted. dustjacket.
Publisher: Franklin Watts, , 196 Edition: First Edition, Signed Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1866B
Price: $35.00
Lonergan, Joy When My Mother Was a Little Girl Description: Presentation copy to Virginia Mathews, inscription reads: "For Virginia Matthews who always encouraged Joy Lonergan February, 1961." Mathews, author and book reviewer of children’s books, was the winner of the 1965 Woman’s National Book Association Award. She was the daughter of John Joseph Mathews, Osage Indian author of Wah’kon-tah: The Osage and the White Man’s Road.
Publisher: Franklin Watts, New York, 1961 Edition: First Edition, Signed Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1867B
Price: $35.00
Mason, Arthur The Roving Lobster Description: 132 pp. Includes 10 full page illustrations. "You may say it never could have happened, but it did: so there you are. One summer evening a lobster crawled out of the sea, with two small bags slung over his back..." Mason's tale of a lobster, who would certainly be labelled a paranoid today, is a perfect match to Lawson's style. Spine a little faded, with a previous owner's name on ffep, else VG in scarce justjacket. Lawson's four color design for the jacket is stunning. While the jacket color is bright, there are several closed tears on the lower front, 1/8 " pieces missing from top and bottom of spine and again along the top edge.
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co, Garden City, 1931 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3314
Price: $150.00
Milne, A.A. Introducing Winnie-the-Pooh and Other Selections from A. A. Milne Description: Unpaginated. Illustrated boards, illustrated endpapers. Selections include Teddy Dear and Market Square from When We Were Very Young; We Are Introduced from Winnie-the Pooh; and The Emperor's Rhyme from Now We Are Six. Gift inscription on ffep, previous owner's small plate on front pastedown.
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York, 1947 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4873
Price: $100.00
Milne, A.A. Sneezles and Other Selections from A. A. Milne Description: Unpaginated. Illustrated boards, illustrated endpapers. Selections include Sneezles, A Thought, Down By the Pond, and Us Two from Now We Are Six; Piglet Meets A Heffalump from Winnie-the-Pooh; Before Tea, Puppy and I from When We Were Very Young. Gift inscription on ffep, previous owner's small plate on front pastedown.
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York, 1947 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4874
Price: $35.00
Munari, Bruno Jimmy Has Lost His Cap. Where Can It Be? Description: Unpaginated. Munari's whimsical drawings illustrate this activity book. Each page suggests an answer to where the cap might be, and a drawing with paper flap hiding the answer. Pages taped to front and back covers, at this time tape has not discolored paper, but this was not an "archival" repair. Cloth spine frayed at ends, and pictorial paper boards soiled with bumped corners.
Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, 1959 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3949BT
Price: $70.00
Munari, Bruno Animals For Sale Description: Unpaginated. Flaps of different sizes and shapes hide Munari's animals, which always have some silly reason why no one would want to buy them. All pages have been mended with a clear matte finish tape. The repair is inobtrusive, but not " archival" by any means. Covers are somewhat soiled, but very bright.
Publisher: The World Publishing Company, Cleveland, 1957 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3950BT
Price: $70.00
Neuberger, Richard L. Royal Canadian Mounted Police Description: x, 182 pp. World Landmark Books W-8. Tan cloth with title and decoration stamped in green and brown, illustrated endpapers, top edges red. Inscribed by Neuberger, then a US Senator, on the title page.
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1953 Edition: Fifth Printing Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4743B
Price: $25.00
Nichols, Ida Preston (A. P. Bedell) Madam Corn's Party Description: Unpaginated. Illustrated by the author. One of the Christmas Books For Children reviewed in the December 16, 1905 New York Times Saturday Review of Books. Miss Nichols' earlier book "Princess Girlikin" was also listed in the Christmas Book sections of two magazines in 1891.
Publisher: Mighty Pen Publishing Co, New York, 1905 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4430B
Price: $350.00
Paine, Ralph D. Privateers of '76 Description: 316 pp. Color frontis and 5 b&w plates by Schoonover. Paine was interested in colonial maritime history, and wrote several non-fiction books on the subject. Green cloth, pictorial paper label by Schoonover on front, and pictorial endpapers. One corner bumped and light thumb-soil on this crisp, unfaded copy. Price-intact dustjacket has frayed and chipped edges, but front illustration is bright.
Publisher: Penn Publishing Company, Philadelphia, 1923 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4085
Price: $50.00
Parish, Peggy Come Back, Amelia Bedelia Description: 64 pp. An I CAN READ Book. NOT an ex-library book!
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, 1971 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 1688B
Price: $25.00
Pomeroy, Vivian T. The Enchanted Children Description: [vi], 138 pp. Yellow cloth, cover decoration and titles stamped in black, color frontispiece, b&w illustrations. Slight spine slant, covers soiled, front hinge cracked. Presentation copy: "Given to Daphne with happy recollections of another Fairy Tale about a House with Twisty Windows Vivian P."
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1925 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4001B
Price: $25.00
Potter, Edna Mamie. A Little Girl of 1875 Description: Unpaginated. Orange pictorial paper covered boards, green cloth spine, pictorial endpapers, very clean and bright. Dustjacket complete but with soiling, closed tears, edgewear.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, n.d., Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1723B
Price: $25.00
Radford, Ruby Lorraine The Mystery of the White Knight Description: 314 pp. Brown cloth. Bright & clean pictorial paper label on front cover. Spine slant, front hinge starting, foxing to top edges, gifted to previous owner in ink on ffep.
Publisher: Penn Publishing Company, Philadelphia, 1927 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3141B
Price: $25.00
Shulman, Alix Awake or Asleep Description: Unpaginated. Pictorial cloth boards, clean and tight. Dustjacket has one corner chipped, wear at corners and along bottom back edge. The borderline between dream and reality is absorbing to youngsters and the author explores it with warmth, humor and open-endedness. The art is like the subject - abstract and dreamlike.
Publisher: Young Scott, Reading, Massachusetts, 1971 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1875B
Price: $25.00
Skaar, Grace & Woodcock, Louise The Very Little Dog. & The Smart Little Kitty. Description: In the publishers' library binding, no markings of any kind. Two stories for the very young in one volume.
Publisher: Young Scott Books, New York, 1949 Edition: Library Binding Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1956Ba
Price: $25.00
Steele, William O. John Sevier, Pioneer Boy Description: 192 pp. A novel of the childhood of "Nolachucky Jack" Sevier set in the Shenandoah Valley. Sevier was a hero of the Battle of King's Mountain during the Revolutionary War and a five time Governor of Tennessee.
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, New York, 1953 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: NF Jacket Condition: G+ Identification Number: 3215B
Price: $25.00
Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Berman, Ruth and Greene, Douglas (editors) Sissajig and Other Surprises Description: First edition, first printing without IWOC logo on copyright page. Illustrations by Mildred Boyle, Arthur Henderson, Charles J. Coll and Dick Martin. With frontispiece photograph of the author. Assorted writings by Thompson published here for the first time, including an Oz play: "A Day in Oz, or, Scraps in Oz" and other Oz material. Thompson was the author of 19 Oz books.
Publisher: The International Wizard of Oz Club, Antioch, California, 2003 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4893B
Price: $60.00
Tooze, Ruth Tim and the Brass Buttons Description: 63 pp. Orange cloth, blue titles, illustrated cover, illustrated endpapers. Inscribed by a Ruth - the author? A little wear to edges, otherwise clean & tight. Unprice-clipped dustjacket has wear, chipping especially to spine edges, 1" tear at spine tail, red crayon on front only slightly affecting illustration. Still a bright picture of a boy and his dog with smiling policeman.
Publisher: Julian Messner, Inc, New York, 1951 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3317B
Price: $20.00
Viorst, Judith Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day Description: Unpaginated. No price on the unclipped dust jacket flap. There is a statement on the copyright page: "Book of the Month Club Records offers recordings on compact discs, cassettes and records.." but no BOMC indications on jacket or back board.
Publisher: Atheneum Books, New York, 1972 Edition: Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4098B
Price: $15.00
Viorst, Judith Alexander, Who Used to be Rich Last Sunday Description: unpaginated. On the copyright page, both the text and the illustrations show 1978©, which was the first year of printing. however, the following statement appears on the copyright page: "Book-of the-Month-Records® offers recordings on compact discs, cassettes and records. For information and catalog write to BOMR, department 901, Camp Hill, Pa 17012." Unclipped flaps, with "Reinforced Binding" printed on top of front flap. No price printed on flaps.
Publisher: Atheneum Books, New York, 1978 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4099B
Price: $15.00
Walden, Daniel The Nutcracker Description: Unpaginated. Adapted from the ballet by Lev Ivanov and Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky. Berson's color-washed drawings depict the tale as a story, not as an illustrated dance. Letting the mice be mice, rather than people dressed as mice, invites children into the fantasy. Book is near fine; dustjacket spine is yellowed, and corners and spine ends are torn or a bit frayed.
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1959 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3844BT
Price: $18.00
Wilde, Oscar The Happy Prince and Other Tales Description: 148 Pages. Blue cloth, gilt, t.e.g. 12 color plates, endpapers illustrated in color, and many black & white drawings by Everett Shinn. Fine in VG+ dustjacket. The dustjacket may be a proof; it has no printed information on either the front or back flap - both are blank. I have compared it with what appears to be a later edition of the book, which has thinner paper, 3 paragraphs about the tales within on the front dj flap, and advertisements for two other books illustrated by Shinn on the rear dj flap. This book came from the library of Virginia Mathews, who was a book reviewer of children’s books.
Publisher: John C. Winston, Philadelphia, 1940 Identification Number: 1868B
Price: $75.00
Wilde, Oscar The Happy Prince and Other Tales Description: 148 Pages. Blue cloth. 12 color plates, endpapers illustrated in color, and many black & white drawings by Everett Shinn. Preface by Shinn. Corners bumped and spine slanted, else VG. Unclipped dustjacket priced $2.00 on f. flap. Dust jacket is soiled and chipped wiith a 1/2" void in spine, G+. paragraphs about the tales within on the front dj flap, and advertisements for two other books illustrated by Shinn on the rear dj flap. This book came from the library of Virginia Mathews, who was a book reviewer of children’s books.
Publisher: John C. Winston, Philadelphia, 1940 Identification Number: 1869B
Price: $35.00
Young, Stanley Mayflower Boy Description: 272 pp. Red-orange cloth, titles stamped in black. Clean & tight. Dustjacket is not price-clipped, a little edge wear, light soiling on rear. "The hardships of the Pilgrim settlers are here touchingly and dramatically told." VG+/GVG
Publisher: Farrar & Rinehart, New York, 1944 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3413B
Price: $25.00
|