|
BOOK CATEGORY: Church Histories Dedham Congregational Church UCC 150th Anniversary 1841-1991 Description: 78 pp. With map, photos. Covers lightly creased. VG
Publisher: Sesquicentennial Committee, Dedham, Maine, 1991 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3517BT
Price: $15.00
Church Directory 1940; Including A Brief History of St. Bartholomew's Church, White Plains [New York] Description: [32 pp.] Illustrated paper wrappers. Light foxing and edge wear. GVG
Publisher: Saint Bartholomew's Church, White Plains, New York, 1940 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3764B
Price: $15.00
Crosby, James H. Historical Sketch of the First Congregational Church Bangor, Maine 1811-1911 Description: 46 pp. Includes 5 photographic plates and appendix. Recounts the history of the first Congregational Society in Bangor. On April 30, 1911 their third church building was destroyed in the Bangor fire. Following the fire, with both church buildings in ruins, the First Congregational parish merged with Central Congregational to form All Souls' Congregational Society. The present All Souls' Congregational Church at the corner of State and Broadway was built on a lot owned by the First Congregational Society. Grey wrappers a bit yellowed with a small stain on front cover.
Publisher: Ira H. Joy, Bangor, Maine, 1911 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3887B
Price: $30.00
Day, Viva L. (editior) Sesqui-Centennial History of the Holden Congregational Church 1828-1978 Description: 48 pp. Includes photographs and facsimile of early church records. Of interest are several sections on the sanctions and punishments voted against errant members, including excommunication of a woman for "avowed spiritualism." With newpaper clipping about the 150th anniversary laid in. NF.
Publisher: Holden (Maine) Congregational Church, Holden, Maine, 1978 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3753MB
Price: $10.00
Green, Raleigh Travers Genealogical and Historical Notes on Culpeper County, Virginia. Embracing a Revised and Enlarged Edition of Dr. Philip Slaughter's History of St. Mark's Parish Description: Reprinted with an added Half-title. [xii], viii, 160, xxvi pp. Green cloth, spine titles stamped in silver, frontispiece, indices. Review copy, with review slip laid in. Slight spine slant, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown.
Publisher: Regional Publishing Company, Baltimore, 1971 Edition: Facsimile of 1900 Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3967B
Price: $35.00
Kilfoil, William p Johnville. The Centennial Story of An Irish Settlement Description: 86 pp. Bibliography, illustrated with b&w photos. Decorated green covers stamped in black. Light edge wear, soiling includes double ring from glass on front cover. The story of the ecclesiastical parish of Johnville, N.B. With laid-in letter,signed, from author to Prof. E. D. Ives. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. GVG
Publisher: Unipress, Fredericton, N.B., 1962 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3666B
Price: $50.00
Malone, Henry T. The Episcopal Church in Georgia 1733-1957. Description: 334 pp. With appendices, glossary, index. Red cloth, map endpapers, many b&w plates throughout. Previous owner signature, corners bumped, thumb-soiling. Dustjacket with worn edges, 1/2" piece missing near bottom of spine.
Publisher: Protestant Episcopal Church, Atlanta, 1960 Book Condition: Very Good- Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 1199
Price: $13.00
Ormsbee, Roland C. (ed.) St. Bartholomew's Protestant Episcopal Church. West Post Road and Golden Avenue, White Plains, N. Y. Hand-Book and Directory 1925-1926 Description: 92 pp. History of parish, parish directory, index, b&w photos. Illustrated brown papers covers present but detached, 3/4" chip off top of spine, soiling, creases. Text block lightly foxed, penciled notes, staple holes in two leaves. Fair
Publisher: Commercial Printing Service, White Plains, New York, Book Condition: Fair Identification Number: 3721B
Price: $25.00
Pendergast, Eileen Chiasson, etal. Immaculate Conception Church Palmer Road 1892-1992. "A Masterpiece of Its Kind" Eglise Immaculee Conception "Un chef d'oeuvre en son genre" [Prince Edward Island, Canada] Description: [viii], 142 pp. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos, maps, appendix, errata slip laid in. Would be Near Fine but for a touch of soiling on cover. Text is in ENGLISH and in FRENCH. VG+
Publisher: , n.p., 1992 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3718B
Price: $18.00
Pickles, Rev. John D. Centennial Anniversary of the First Methodist Episcopal Church, Lynn, Mass. Observed February 19-22, 1891. Description: 147pp. 1791-1891 Centennial Souvernir. Brown cloth, gilt title. Previous owner's inscription, damp stains to tail edges.
Publisher: Press of Geo. C. Herbert, Lynn, Mass., 1891 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1299B
Price: $25.00
Pickles, Rev. John D. Centennial Anniversary of the First Methodist Episcopal Church, Lynn, Mass. Observed February 19-22, 1891. Description: 147pp. 1791-1891 Centennial Souvernir. Brown cloth, gilt title. Frontispiece loose, wear to covers, damp-stained head edges, otherwise tight.
Publisher: Press of Geo. C. Herbert, Lynn, Mass., 1891 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1300B
Price: $20.00
Pierce, Richard D. (ed.) The Records of the First Church in Boston 1630-1868. Publications of The Colonial Society of Massachusetts. Volumes 39, 40, and 41. 3 Volumes as a Set Description: Vol. 39: lviii, 344, [iv] pp. Vol. 40: [x], pages 345-758. Vol. 41: [x], pages 759-1254, [iv]. Records of baptisms, marriages, etc. Indices include very large index of family names. An excellent source of genealogical information. Each volume with illustrations and photographs, portraits, and facsimiles of manuscript material. Navy blue cloth, spine titles and emblem on front gilt. All volumes clean and tight, many uncut edges. Dustjackets with a little edge wear, foxing particularly to spine. 3 volumes as a set will require extra postage.
Publisher: The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Boston, 1961 Edition: First Editions Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3966
Price: $125.00
Powell, Lyman P The Emmanuel Movement in a New England Town. A Systematic Account of Experiments and Reflections Designed to Determine the Proper Relationship Between the Minister and the Doctor in the Light of Modern Needs Description: xvi, 194, [vi] pp. Red cloth, spine titles gilt. Bibliography, index, 5 b&w plates. Covers stained, wear at spine edges, bookplate on front pastedown.
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1909 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4011B
Price: $70.00
Reynolds, Harris Walter The Beginnings of St. John's Church Bangor, Maine Description: 24 pp. First edition. Includes 3 b & w illustrations. Written to mark the 100th anniversary of the Parish of Saint John's [Episcopal], originally called St. Luke's. The original building designed by Richard Upjohn was destroyed in the Bangor Fire of 1911, along with the church records. Upjohn's design for Saint John's was one of the first examples of English perpendicular Gothic in America. Original light green paper wrappers, minimal bumping on lower corners and spine edges.
Publisher: Privately Printed, Brookline, Mass, 1934 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3886B
Price: $30.00
Rousmaniere, Leah Robinson Anchored Within the Vail: A Pictorial History of the Seamen's Church Institute Description: [8], 136 pp. Maroon cloth, titles gilt, marbled endpapers. With bibliography, notes, b&w and color photos.
Publisher: The Seamen's Church Institute of New York and New Jersey, New York, 1995 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4379BT
Price: $25.00
Schaff, Philip et al, General Editors The American Church History Series: 13 volumes Description: Thirteen volumes published under the auspices of the American Society of Church History between 1893 and 1897. General editors Rev. Philip Schaff, Rt. Rev. H.C. Potter, Rev. Samuel M. Jackson [et al]. Navy blue cloth with title gilt on front panel and spine. Volume 1: The Religious Forces of the United States: Enumerated, Classified, and Described on the Basis of the Government Census of 1890, by H. K. Carroll. Vol. 2: A History of the Baptist Churches in the United States, by A. H. Newman. Vol. 3: A History of the Congregational Churches in the United States, by Williston Walker. Vol. 4: A History of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in the United States, by H. E. Jacobs. Vol. 5: A History of Methodists in the United States, by J. M. Buckley. Vol. 6: A History of the Presbyterian Churches in the United States, by R. E. Thompson. Vol. 7: A History of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, by Charles Comfort Tiffany. Vol. 8: History of the Reformed Church, Dutch. History of the Reformed Church, German, and The Moravian Church in the United States, by E. E. Corwin, J. H. Dubbs, and J. T. Hamilton. Vol. 9: A History of the Roman Catholic Church in the United States, by Thomas O'Gorman. Vol. 10: A History of the Unitarians and Universalists, by J. H. Allen and Richard Eddy. Vol. 11: History of the Methodist Church South, the United Presbyterian Church, and The Cumberland Presbyterian Church South, by Gross Alexander, J. B. Scouller, R.V. Foster, and T. C. Johnson. Vol. 12: History of the Disciples of Christ, the Society of Friends, the United Brethren in Christ, and the Evangelical Association, by B. B. Tyler, A. C. Thomas, R. H. Thomas, D. Berger, and S. P. Spreng; with a Bibliography of American Church History, 1820-1893, compiled by S. M. Jackson. Vol. 13: A History of American Christianity, by L.W. Bacon. All volumes in very good or better condition; this particular book cloth seems to have been subject to mild foxing which lightly mars several volumes in the set. Previous owner's name on ffep. Overseas customers: Multiple books, which will require additional postage. Please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the books will ship at cost.
Publisher: Christian Literature Co, New York, Edition: 1st Editions Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4809
Price: $650.00
Scofield, Carlton B. History of the First Baptist Church [of Peekskill, New York] Description: 80 pp. With photographs. Maroon with titles gilt on front. Fine.
Publisher: The First Baptist Church, Peekskill, N.Y., 1970 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 3495B
Price: $30.00
Swett, David L. Bangor First Church: History of the First United Methodist Church of Bangor, Maine from the First Visit of Jesse Lee in 1793 Through 1976 Description: 129, [1] Photo-offset typescript. Includes index. Swett has included a number of church and circuit records.
Publisher: , n.p., 1976 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4040BT
Price: $30.00
Thayer, Mildred N. A History of the First Congregational Church of Brewer, Maine Description: 16 pp. Hand-typed on single-sided sheets with hand lettered cover, stapled.
Publisher: Self Published, n. p., n. d., Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3516BT
Price: $15.00
Thompson, Deborah. (ed.) St. John's Episcopal Church, Bangor, Maine 1835-1985 A Sesquicentennial History Description: xii, 80 pp. Blue stiff paper wrappers. With four color plates tipped in, notes, bibliography. Very lightly sunned. NF
Publisher: N.p., Bangor, Maine, 1985 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3765B
Price: $25.00
Toker, Franklin The Church of Notre-Dame in Montreal: An Architectural History Description: [xv], 124 pp with index, bibliography, appendices, 54 plates. Blue cloth with pictorial plate on front cover. Light fading to edges and spine, title on spine rubbed.
Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 1970 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1421B
Price: $15.00
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke Live for a Hundred Years: A History of the Maine Christian Association Description: 104 pp. The Maine Christian Association at UMO was formed from the older campus chapters of the YMCA and YWCA and other Protestant groups. Wilson's husband Elwin, a Methodist minister, was appointed the first Director of the new group in 1950. The Wilson Center, the current MCA building, is named for the couple. Dorothy Wilson is best known for her novels and biographies. Most of her subjects were either missionaries or, like Dorothea Dix and Doc Pritham, were dedicated to serving others. This publication is much less common than her books.
Publisher: N.p., Orono, Maine, 1996 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3709BT
Price: $18.00
|