Lippincott Books Home Page Inventory of Lippincott Books Driving Directions to Lippincott Books Contact Lippincott Books

Lippincott Books » Inventory

BOOK CATEGORY: Church Histories
Result 1 of 22
Dedham Congregational Church UCC 150th Anniversary 1841-1991

Description: 78 pp. With map, photos. Covers lightly creased. VG

Publisher: Sesquicentennial Committee, Dedham, Maine, 1991
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3517BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 2 of 22
Church Directory 1940; Including A Brief History of St. Bartholomew's Church, White Plains [New York]

Description: [32 pp.] Illustrated paper wrappers. Light foxing and edge wear. GVG

Publisher: Saint Bartholomew's Church, White Plains, New York, 1940
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3764B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 3 of 22
Crosby, James H. Historical Sketch of the First Congregational Church Bangor, Maine 1811-1911

Description: 46 pp. Includes 5 photographic plates and appendix. Recounts the history of the first Congregational Society in Bangor. On April 30, 1911 their third church building was destroyed in the Bangor fire. Following the fire, with both church buildings in ruins, the First Congregational parish merged with Central Congregational to form All Souls' Congregational Society. The present All Souls' Congregational Church at the corner of State and Broadway was built on a lot owned by the First Congregational Society. Grey wrappers a bit yellowed with a small stain on front cover.

Publisher: Ira H. Joy, Bangor, Maine, 1911
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3887B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $30.00

 

Result 4 of 22
Day, Viva L. (editior) Sesqui-Centennial History of the Holden Congregational Church 1828-1978

Description: 48 pp. Includes photographs and facsimile of early church records. Of interest are several sections on the sanctions and punishments voted against errant members, including excommunication of a woman for "avowed spiritualism." With newpaper clipping about the 150th anniversary laid in. NF.

Publisher: Holden (Maine) Congregational Church, Holden, Maine, 1978
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3753MB
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $10.00

 

Result 5 of 22
Green, Raleigh Travers Genealogical and Historical Notes on Culpeper County, Virginia. Embracing a Revised and Enlarged Edition of Dr. Philip Slaughter's History of St. Mark's Parish

Description: Reprinted with an added Half-title. [xii], viii, 160, xxvi pp. Green cloth, spine titles stamped in silver, frontispiece, indices. Review copy, with review slip laid in. Slight spine slant, previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown.

Publisher: Regional Publishing Company, Baltimore, 1971
Edition: Facsimile of 1900 Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 3967B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 6 of 22
Kilfoil, William p Johnville. The Centennial Story of An Irish Settlement

Description: 86 pp. Bibliography, illustrated with b&w photos. Decorated green covers stamped in black. Light edge wear, soiling includes double ring from glass on front cover. The story of the ecclesiastical parish of Johnville, N.B. With laid-in letter,signed, from author to Prof. E. D. Ives. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. GVG

Publisher: Unipress, Fredericton, N.B., 1962
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3666B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 7 of 22
Malone, Henry T. The Episcopal Church in Georgia 1733-1957.

Description: 334 pp. With appendices, glossary, index. Red cloth, map endpapers, many b&w plates throughout. Previous owner signature, corners bumped, thumb-soiling. Dustjacket with worn edges, 1/2" piece missing near bottom of spine.

Publisher: Protestant Episcopal Church, Atlanta, 1960
Book Condition: Very Good-
Jacket Condition: Good
Identification Number: 1199
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $13.00

 

Result 8 of 22
Ormsbee, Roland C. (ed.) St. Bartholomew's Protestant Episcopal Church. West Post Road and Golden Avenue, White Plains, N. Y. Hand-Book and Directory 1925-1926

Description: 92 pp. History of parish, parish directory, index, b&w photos. Illustrated brown papers covers present but detached, 3/4" chip off top of spine, soiling, creases. Text block lightly foxed, penciled notes, staple holes in two leaves. Fair

Publisher: Commercial Printing Service, White Plains, New York,
Book Condition: Fair
Identification Number: 3721B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 9 of 22
Pendergast, Eileen Chiasson, etal. Immaculate Conception Church Palmer Road 1892-1992. "A Masterpiece of Its Kind" Eglise Immaculee Conception "Un chef d'oeuvre en son genre" [Prince Edward Island, Canada]

Description: [viii], 142 pp. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos, maps, appendix, errata slip laid in. Would be Near Fine but for a touch of soiling on cover. Text is in ENGLISH and in FRENCH. VG+

Publisher: , n.p., 1992
Book Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 3718B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 10 of 22
Pickles, Rev. John D. Centennial Anniversary of the First Methodist Episcopal Church, Lynn, Mass. Observed February 19-22, 1891.

Description: 147pp. 1791-1891 Centennial Souvernir. Brown cloth, gilt title. Previous owner's inscription, damp stains to tail edges.

Publisher: Press of Geo. C. Herbert, Lynn, Mass., 1891
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1299B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 11 of 22
Pickles, Rev. John D. Centennial Anniversary of the First Methodist Episcopal Church, Lynn, Mass. Observed February 19-22, 1891.

Description: 147pp. 1791-1891 Centennial Souvernir. Brown cloth, gilt title. Frontispiece loose, wear to covers, damp-stained head edges, otherwise tight.

Publisher: Press of Geo. C. Herbert, Lynn, Mass., 1891
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 1300B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 12 of 22
Pierce, Richard D. (ed.) The Records of the First Church in Boston 1630-1868. Publications of The Colonial Society of Massachusetts. Volumes 39, 40, and 41. 3 Volumes as a Set

Description: Vol. 39: lviii, 344, [iv] pp. Vol. 40: [x], pages 345-758. Vol. 41: [x], pages 759-1254, [iv]. Records of baptisms, marriages, etc. Indices include very large index of family names. An excellent source of genealogical information. Each volume with illustrations and photographs, portraits, and facsimiles of manuscript material. Navy blue cloth, spine titles and emblem on front gilt. All volumes clean and tight, many uncut edges. Dustjackets with a little edge wear, foxing particularly to spine. 3 volumes as a set will require extra postage.

Publisher: The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Boston, 1961
Edition: First Editions
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3966
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 13 of 22
Powell, Lyman P The Emmanuel Movement in a New England Town. A Systematic Account of Experiments and Reflections Designed to Determine the Proper Relationship Between the Minister and the Doctor in the Light of Modern Needs

Description: xvi, 194, [vi] pp. Red cloth, spine titles gilt. Bibliography, index, 5 b&w plates. Covers stained, wear at spine edges, bookplate on front pastedown.

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1909
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 4011B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $70.00

 

Result 14 of 22
Reynolds, Harris Walter The Beginnings of St. John's Church Bangor, Maine

Description: 24 pp. First edition. Includes 3 b & w illustrations. Written to mark the 100th anniversary of the Parish of Saint John's [Episcopal], originally called St. Luke's. The original building designed by Richard Upjohn was destroyed in the Bangor Fire of 1911, along with the church records. Upjohn's design for Saint John's was one of the first examples of English perpendicular Gothic in America. Original light green paper wrappers, minimal bumping on lower corners and spine edges.

Publisher: Privately Printed, Brookline, Mass, 1934
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3886B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $30.00

 

Result 15 of 22
Rousmaniere, Leah Robinson Anchored Within the Vail: A Pictorial History of the Seamen's Church Institute

Description: [8], 136 pp. Maroon cloth, titles gilt, marbled endpapers. With bibliography, notes, b&w and color photos.

Publisher: The Seamen's Church Institute of New York and New Jersey, New York, 1995
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 4379BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 16 of 22
Schaff, Philip et al, General Editors The American Church History Series: 13 volumes

Description: Thirteen volumes published under the auspices of the American Society of Church History between 1893 and 1897. General editors Rev. Philip Schaff, Rt. Rev. H.C. Potter, Rev. Samuel M. Jackson [et al]. Navy blue cloth with title gilt on front panel and spine. Volume 1: The Religious Forces of the United States: Enumerated, Classified, and Described on the Basis of the Government Census of 1890, by H. K. Carroll. Vol. 2: A History of the Baptist Churches in the United States, by A. H. Newman. Vol. 3: A History of the Congregational Churches in the United States, by Williston Walker. Vol. 4: A History of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in the United States, by H. E. Jacobs. Vol. 5: A History of Methodists in the United States, by J. M. Buckley. Vol. 6: A History of the Presbyterian Churches in the United States, by R. E. Thompson. Vol. 7: A History of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, by Charles Comfort Tiffany. Vol. 8: History of the Reformed Church, Dutch. History of the Reformed Church, German, and The Moravian Church in the United States, by E. E. Corwin, J. H. Dubbs, and J. T. Hamilton. Vol. 9: A History of the Roman Catholic Church in the United States, by Thomas O'Gorman. Vol. 10: A History of the Unitarians and Universalists, by J. H. Allen and Richard Eddy. Vol. 11: History of the Methodist Church South, the United Presbyterian Church, and The Cumberland Presbyterian Church South, by Gross Alexander, J. B. Scouller, R.V. Foster, and T. C. Johnson. Vol. 12: History of the Disciples of Christ, the Society of Friends, the United Brethren in Christ, and the Evangelical Association, by B. B. Tyler, A. C. Thomas, R. H. Thomas, D. Berger, and S. P. Spreng; with a Bibliography of American Church History, 1820-1893, compiled by S. M. Jackson. Vol. 13: A History of American Christianity, by L.W. Bacon. All volumes in very good or better condition; this particular book cloth seems to have been subject to mild foxing which lightly mars several volumes in the set. Previous owner's name on ffep. Overseas customers: Multiple books, which will require additional postage. Please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the books will ship at cost.

Publisher: Christian Literature Co, New York,
Edition: 1st Editions
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4809
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $650.00

 

Result 17 of 22
Scofield, Carlton B. History of the First Baptist Church [of Peekskill, New York]

Description: 80 pp. With photographs. Maroon with titles gilt on front. Fine.

Publisher: The First Baptist Church, Peekskill, N.Y., 1970
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 3495B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $30.00

 

Result 18 of 22
Swett, David L. Bangor First Church: History of the First United Methodist Church of Bangor, Maine from the First Visit of Jesse Lee in 1793 Through 1976

Description: 129, [1] Photo-offset typescript. Includes index. Swett has included a number of church and circuit records.

Publisher: , n.p., 1976
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4040BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $30.00

 

Result 19 of 22
Thayer, Mildred N. A History of the First Congregational Church of Brewer, Maine

Description: 16 pp. Hand-typed on single-sided sheets with hand lettered cover, stapled.

Publisher: Self Published, n. p., n. d.,
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3516BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 20 of 22
Thompson, Deborah. (ed.) St. John's Episcopal Church, Bangor, Maine 1835-1985 A Sesquicentennial History

Description: xii, 80 pp. Blue stiff paper wrappers. With four color plates tipped in, notes, bibliography. Very lightly sunned. NF

Publisher: N.p., Bangor, Maine, 1985
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3765B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 21 of 22
Toker, Franklin The Church of Notre-Dame in Montreal: An Architectural History

Description: [xv], 124 pp with index, bibliography, appendices, 54 plates. Blue cloth with pictorial plate on front cover. Light fading to edges and spine, title on spine rubbed.

Publisher: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 1970
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Identification Number: 1421B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 22 of 22
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke Live for a Hundred Years: A History of the Maine Christian Association

Description: 104 pp. The Maine Christian Association at UMO was formed from the older campus chapters of the YMCA and YWCA and other Protestant groups. Wilson's husband Elwin, a Methodist minister, was appointed the first Director of the new group in 1950. The Wilson Center, the current MCA building, is named for the couple. Dorothy Wilson is best known for her novels and biographies. Most of her subjects were either missionaries or, like Dorothea Dix and Doc Pritham, were dedicated to serving others. This publication is much less common than her books.

Publisher: N.p., Orono, Maine, 1996
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 3709BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

 

Showing 22 Results

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!

 

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Us Michael Trimm ConsultingLippincott Books