Lippincott Books Home Page Inventory of Lippincott Books Driving Directions to Lippincott Books Contact Lippincott Books

Lippincott Books » Inventory

BOOK CATEGORY: Civil War
Result 1 of 8
Uniform and Dress of the Army and Navy of the Confederate States: a Facsimile Reproduction from the Original Regulations of the Confederacy and Other Authoritive Sources

Description: [iv], 5, [15 plates], [iv], [8 plates], [2] pp. No. 64 of 400 copies. Blue paper-covered boards backed with black cloth, spine title gilt. Includes General Order No. 4 (January, 1862) which specified changes in forage cap designs between the ranks. Light foxing to edges.

Publisher: Ray Riling and Robert Halter, New Hope, Pennsylvania, 1952
Edition: Facsimile Edition, Limited
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 4693
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $75.00

 

Result 2 of 8
Cullop, Charles P. Confederate Propaganda in Europe 1861-1865

Description: 160 pp. Includes chapter notes, bibliography and index. Review copy with publishers material laid in. Slightly musty. Jacket price intact.

Publisher: University of Miami Press, Coral Gables, FL, 1969
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3959B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 3 of 8
Freeman, Douglas Southall Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command. Volume III: Gettysburg to Appomattox

Description: xlvi, 862 pp. Introduction includes a section, "dramatis personae" with 8 portraits. With appendices, short title index, selected critical bibliography and index. Well illustrated by maps in the text. Folding map is detached but present. In faded black cloth with 3 stains on front. While the pages show typical yellowing of war time paper, the paper is not brittle. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1944
Edition:
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3810B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $30.00

 

Result 4 of 8
Freeman, Douglas Southall Lee's Lieutenants. A Study in Command. Volume II: Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville

Description: xlv, 862 pp. Later printing, the original edition published in 1943. Introduction includes a section, "dramatis personae" with 8 portraits. With appendix, principal manuscript sources, short title index, and index. Well illustrated by maps in the text. Black cloth, top edge foxed, lower corners of pages 579-611creased. Dustjacket frayed at corners. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1971
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3811B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 5 of 8
John Y. Simon, Ed. The Papers of Ulysses S. Grant. Volume 3: October 1, 1861 - January 7, 1862

Description: xxvi, 480 pp. With index, maps, illustrations, and chronology. Red cloth.. Thumb soiling. Price intact dustjacket has a thin line of soil down spine. Oversized, requires postage quote. Other volumes available. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale and Edwardsville, 1970
Book Condition: Very Good +
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3513B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $45.00

 

Result 6 of 8
Matthews, James Mero. Peter Dalton, (ed.) Introduction By John Pullen Soldiers in Green. Civil War Diaries of James Mero Matthews 2nd U.S. Sharpshooters

Description: [xvi], 306 pp. Includes maps, b&w photos, Battles and Engagements of Co. D and 2nd U.S. Sharpshooters, diary entries by James F. Salley, George H. Coffin's Diary, and Original Roster of Co. D, 2nd U.S. Sharpshooters. Book is unread but covers are lightly scuffed.

Publisher: Richardson's Civil War Round Table, Sandy Point, Maine, 2002
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3477MB
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 7 of 8
Nicolay, John G. & Hay, John Abraham Lincoln: A History (10 Volume Set)

Description: From 1886 through 1890, portions of Nicolay and Hay's Abraham Lincoln: A History appeared in serial publication in the Century Magazine. The complete work was originally published in 1890. 10 volumes, illustrated with photographs, portraits, fascimile documents, and maps. Nicolay and Hay were Lincoln's private secretaries, this personal relationship with Lincoln allowed them to begin collecting material during his lifetime and with his sanction. The authors quote extensively from primary sources and identify them by placing citations in the margins adjacent to the quotation. Green cloth, with spine titles and top edges gilt. Volume I has magazine clipping commemorating the centennial of Lincoln's birth pasted on the ffep. Volume III only has faint water spots on spine, and sizing finish and gilt stamping are dulled & worn. The other nine volumes have some degree of slant to spine, else very good. Standing together on a shelf, the spines assume their correct posture and look very attractive. Overseas customers please request a shipping quote; the set will ship at cost.

Publisher: The Century Company, New York, 1904
Edition:
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4346
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $750.00

 

Result 8 of 8
Winslow, W. H. Cruising and Blockading: A Naval Story Of The Late War

Description: 207, [1] pp. A Civil War novel by a veteran of the war. Dr. Winslow was active as an advocate for homeopathy in the 1880's, and this book was reviewed in 1885 in a Homeopathic journal, The Medical Counselor: "... the interest of the little book is heightened by the fact that it deals with matters of actual occurrence, and constitutes a contribution to the history of the civil war on a subject which has been slighted heretofore. " Menendez, 1010. Maroon cloth, blind-stamped decorative design on front and back boards with spine title gilt, and blue and black floral endpapers. Spine faded & spotted, corners bumped, but still an attractive, presentable copy.

Publisher: J. R. Weldin & Co, Pittsburgh, 1885
Edition: First Edition, Signed
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4498
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $100.00

 

 

Showing 8 Results

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!

 

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Us Michael Trimm ConsultingLippincott Books