Lippincott Books » Inventory
|
BOOK CATEGORY: Civil War Uniform and Dress of the Army and Navy of the Confederate States: a Facsimile Reproduction from the Original Regulations of the Confederacy and Other Authoritive Sources Description: [iv], 5, [15 plates], [iv], [8 plates], [2] pp. No. 64 of 400 copies. Blue paper-covered boards backed with black cloth, spine title gilt. Includes General Order No. 4 (January, 1862) which specified changes in forage cap designs between the ranks. Light foxing to edges.
Publisher: Ray Riling and Robert Halter, New Hope, Pennsylvania, 1952 Edition: Facsimile Edition, Limited Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4693
Price: $75.00
Cullop, Charles P. Confederate Propaganda in Europe 1861-1865 Description: 160 pp. Includes chapter notes, bibliography and index. Review copy with publishers material laid in. Slightly musty. Jacket price intact.
Publisher: University of Miami Press, Coral Gables, FL, 1969 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3959B
Price: $35.00
Freeman, Douglas Southall Lee's Lieutenants: A Study in Command. Volume III: Gettysburg to Appomattox Description: xlvi, 862 pp. Introduction includes a section, "dramatis personae" with 8 portraits. With appendices, short title index, selected critical bibliography and index. Well illustrated by maps in the text. Folding map is detached but present. In faded black cloth with 3 stains on front. While the pages show typical yellowing of war time paper, the paper is not brittle. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1944 Edition: Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3810B
Price: $30.00
Freeman, Douglas Southall Lee's Lieutenants. A Study in Command. Volume II: Cedar Mountain to Chancellorsville Description: xlv, 862 pp. Later printing, the original edition published in 1943. Introduction includes a section, "dramatis personae" with 8 portraits. With appendix, principal manuscript sources, short title index, and index. Well illustrated by maps in the text. Black cloth, top edge foxed, lower corners of pages 579-611creased. Dustjacket frayed at corners. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1971 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3811B
Price: $25.00
John Y. Simon, Ed. The Papers of Ulysses S. Grant. Volume 3: October 1, 1861 - January 7, 1862 Description: xxvi, 480 pp. With index, maps, illustrations, and chronology. Red cloth.. Thumb soiling. Price intact dustjacket has a thin line of soil down spine. Oversized, requires postage quote. Other volumes available. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale and Edwardsville, 1970 Book Condition: Very Good + Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3513B
Price: $45.00
Matthews, James Mero. Peter Dalton, (ed.) Introduction By John Pullen Soldiers in Green. Civil War Diaries of James Mero Matthews 2nd U.S. Sharpshooters Description: [xvi], 306 pp. Includes maps, b&w photos, Battles and Engagements of Co. D and 2nd U.S. Sharpshooters, diary entries by James F. Salley, George H. Coffin's Diary, and Original Roster of Co. D, 2nd U.S. Sharpshooters. Book is unread but covers are lightly scuffed.
Publisher: Richardson's Civil War Round Table, Sandy Point, Maine, 2002 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3477MB
Price: $20.00
Nicolay, John G. & Hay, John Abraham Lincoln: A History (10 Volume Set) Description: From 1886 through 1890, portions of Nicolay and Hay's Abraham Lincoln: A History appeared in serial publication in the Century Magazine. The complete work was originally published in 1890. 10 volumes, illustrated with photographs, portraits, fascimile documents, and maps. Nicolay and Hay were Lincoln's private secretaries, this personal relationship with Lincoln allowed them to begin collecting material during his lifetime and with his sanction. The authors quote extensively from primary sources and identify them by placing citations in the margins adjacent to the quotation. Green cloth, with spine titles and top edges gilt. Volume I has magazine clipping commemorating the centennial of Lincoln's birth pasted on the ffep. Volume III only has faint water spots on spine, and sizing finish and gilt stamping are dulled & worn. The other nine volumes have some degree of slant to spine, else very good. Standing together on a shelf, the spines assume their correct posture and look very attractive. Overseas customers please request a shipping quote; the set will ship at cost.
Publisher: The Century Company, New York, 1904 Edition: Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4346
Price: $750.00
Winslow, W. H. Cruising and Blockading: A Naval Story Of The Late War Description: 207, [1] pp. A Civil War novel by a veteran of the war. Dr. Winslow was active as an advocate for homeopathy in the 1880's, and this book was reviewed in 1885 in a Homeopathic journal, The Medical Counselor: "... the interest of the little book is heightened by the fact that it deals with matters of actual occurrence, and constitutes a contribution to the history of the civil war on a subject which has been slighted heretofore. " Menendez, 1010. Maroon cloth, blind-stamped decorative design on front and back boards with spine title gilt, and blue and black floral endpapers. Spine faded & spotted, corners bumped, but still an attractive, presentable copy.
Publisher: J. R. Weldin & Co, Pittsburgh, 1885 Edition: First Edition, Signed Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4498
Price: $100.00
|
Showing 8 Results
Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!
|