Lippincott Books Home Page Inventory of Lippincott Books Driving Directions to Lippincott Books Contact Lippincott Books

Lippincott Books » Inventory

BOOK CATEGORY: Decorative Arts
Result 1 of 14
Bivins, Jr., John The Moravian Potters in North Carolina

Description: xiv, 300, [6] pages; with notes, glossaries, bibliography, index. Illustrated covers, illustrated endpapers. Photography by Bradford L. Rauschenberg. 276 plates, some in color. Boards very slightly bowed, very light foxing to front board and page edges.

Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 1972
Book Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 4509
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $75.00

 

Result 2 of 14
Burnell, Marcia Heritage Above. A Tribute to Maine's Tradition of Weather Vanes

Description: xii, 84 pp. Grey cloth, title gilt on spine. Color photos by author on nearly every page. Just a touch of wear at corners & spine edges. Dustjacket has a little edge wear. SIGNED by the author/photographer.

Publisher: Down East Books, Camden, Maine, 1991
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: VG
Identification Number: 3300B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 3 of 14
Cooke, Edward S. Jr. New American Furniture: The Second Generation of Studio Furnituremakers

Description: 131, [1] pp. 25 furniture makers were invited to create a new work for this exhitition, using a piece in the Museum's collection as inspiration. Very lightly sunned spine.

Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1989
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 4137BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 4 of 14
Counts, Charles Pottery Workshop. A Study in the Making of Pottery from Idea To Finished Form

Description: viii, 198 pp. With sources of supply, bibliography, index. Brown cloth over boards, black cloth spine stamped in white & copper. Profusely illustrated with photographs by Bill Haddox. Ink writing on ffep, very light edge wear. Dustjacket has light edge wear, a few short, closed tears.

Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co, New York, 1973
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 3197B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 5 of 14
Hall, Peg Early American Decorating Patterns

Description: 150 pp. Includes 4 color plates, and drawings and color renderings by author. Includes illustrated pattern section and index. Inscription in ink on ffep reads, "With best wishes- Peg Hall." owner's name in pencil also on ffep. Front flap of dj tipped onto half title page. Blue cloth has multiple yellowish spots, but is nevertheless a good tight copy.

Publisher: M. Barrows and Co., New York, 1951
Edition: First Edition, SIGNED
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3202BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 6 of 14
Hopkinson, D.H. (Editor) The Jewelers' Circular and Horological Review Volumes XIV and XV

Description: February 1883-January 1885 bound in one volume. A monthly journal devoted to the interests of Watchmakers, Jewelers, Silver-smiths, Electro-plate Manufacturers, and those engaged in the kindred branches of art industry. Publishers rust colored cloth binding; front board has black stamped ornamentation surrounding pictorial paper label of February 1883 magazine cover. Back board blind-stamped with decorative boarders and the words Golden Days in a center motif. Boards completely detached, and spine missing, with the exception of a fragement of the spine cloth, with the word Golden printed in gilt and black, which is still attached to the front board. Pale blue moire pastedowns, but both free endpapers missing. Pictorial title page to volume X IV is missing 4 inches of the lower front corner, including part of the index printed on verso. Index to volume XV is loose, and laid-in after page 412. Spine lining is securely glued to the textblock, so all pages are present, and tight, with exception of last page.

Publisher: Jewelers' League, New York,
Edition: First Edition
Identification Number: 4913
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $1500.00

 

Result 7 of 14
Jacobson, Edward The Art of Turned Wooden Bowls

Description: 88 pages. Artists statement, brief biography and photograph of each craftsman, along with color photographs of their work. VG.

Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York,
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1851BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $45.00

 

Result 8 of 14
Jones, Jon & Kruth, George Create Your Own Masterpiece...Painting the Red-Breasted Nuthatch with World Champion Bob Guge

Description: Unpaginated. Sixteen-page instructional booklet on how to paint a bird carved from wood. Illustrated with color photographs showing fine detail.

Publisher: Georgetowne Arts, Moon Twp, PA, 1994
Book Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 4460B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 9 of 14
Landreau, Anthony N. and Ralph S. Yohe with Daniel G. Bates and Anita Landreau Flowers of the Yayla: Yoruk Weaving of the Toros Mountains

Description: 108, [4] pp. Signed by Anthony Landreau. Illustrated with 11 color plates and black& white photographs. Includes appendices and bibliography. This book, and the exhibit by the Textile Museum, resulted from years of research among vanishing nomadic weavers in the Toros Mountains of Turkey. Contains very useful glossary of carpet motifs. With a letter laid in, from Tony Landreau to Francis Merritt, the founder and first Director of Haystack Mountain School of Arts and Crafts.

Publisher: The Textile Museum, Washington D.C, 1983
Edition: First Edition, Presentation Copy
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4138BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 10 of 14
Lea, Zilla Rider (ed.) The Ornamented Tray. Two Centuries of Ornamented Trays (1720-1920)

Description: A publication of The Historical Society of Early American Decoration, Inc. Based on Esther Stevens Brazer's Photographic Collection. 256 pp. Green cloth, gilt-stamped emblem and title in red. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. With color frontispiece, bibliography, index. Price-clipped dustjacket, lightly sunned along spine.

Publisher: Charles E Tuttle Co, Rutland, Vermont, 1971
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4763
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $40.00

 

Result 11 of 14
Lesley, Parker Renaissance Jewels and Jeweled Objects from the Melvin Gutman Collection

Description: 194 pp. Parker's introduction provides a history of Renaisssance ornament. Detailed descriptions of 70 pieces in the Gutman Collection. Illustrated with over 200 color or black and white photographs. Each piece was photographed from multiple angles, with many close-up macro photographs showing particularly fine details of workmanship. Dr. Parker was a "Monument Man," serving with the Monuments, Fine Arts, and Archives program during World War II.

Publisher: The Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland, 1968
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4331
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 12 of 14
Muller, Charles R. & Rieman, Timothy D The Shaker Chair

Description: [xx], 232, 16 pp. With appendices, bibliography, index. Maroon cloth, spine title gilt. Profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Dustjacket has light edge wear with a few short, closed tears. With laid-in brochure "The Shaker Chair" with drawings by Stephen Metzger. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: The Canal Press, Winchester, Ohio, 1984
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4454BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $100.00

 

Result 13 of 14
Ritz, Gislind M. The Art of Painted Furniture

Description: English translation by Sigrid MacRae, photographs by Helga Schmidt-Glassner. 175 pp, 52 tipped in plates in color. Red cloth, spine title stamped in gilt. A little wear at corners and spine edges, light soiling to covers. Dustjacket has several large chips, edge wear.

Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York, 1971
Edition: First American Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: Fair
Identification Number: 3221
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 14 of 14
Sikes, Jane E. The Furniture Makers of Cincinnati, 1790-1849

Description: 264 pp. Illustrations include black & white and color photographs of furniture and reproductions of advertisements, makers labels, and invoices. Makers presented alphabetically. Previous owner's name on title page. Pages and covers bound between mylar sheets using the Gestetner QuickBind system.

Publisher: Self Published, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1976
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4700
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $40.00

 

 

Showing 14 Results

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!

 

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Us Michael Trimm ConsultingLippincott Books