|
BOOK CATEGORY: Decorative Arts Bivins, Jr., John The Moravian Potters in North Carolina Description: xiv, 300, [6] pages; with notes, glossaries, bibliography, index. Illustrated covers, illustrated endpapers. Photography by Bradford L. Rauschenberg. 276 plates, some in color. Boards very slightly bowed, very light foxing to front board and page edges.
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 1972 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4509
Price: $75.00
Burnell, Marcia Heritage Above. A Tribute to Maine's Tradition of Weather Vanes Description: xii, 84 pp. Grey cloth, title gilt on spine. Color photos by author on nearly every page. Just a touch of wear at corners & spine edges. Dustjacket has a little edge wear. SIGNED by the author/photographer.
Publisher: Down East Books, Camden, Maine, 1991 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG Identification Number: 3300B
Price: $25.00
Cooke, Edward S. Jr. New American Furniture: The Second Generation of Studio Furnituremakers Description: 131, [1] pp. 25 furniture makers were invited to create a new work for this exhitition, using a piece in the Museum's collection as inspiration. Very lightly sunned spine.
Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1989 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4137BT
Price: $20.00
Counts, Charles Pottery Workshop. A Study in the Making of Pottery from Idea To Finished Form Description: viii, 198 pp. With sources of supply, bibliography, index. Brown cloth over boards, black cloth spine stamped in white & copper. Profusely illustrated with photographs by Bill Haddox. Ink writing on ffep, very light edge wear. Dustjacket has light edge wear, a few short, closed tears.
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co, New York, 1973 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3197B
Price: $18.00
Hall, Peg Early American Decorating Patterns Description: 150 pp. Includes 4 color plates, and drawings and color renderings by author. Includes illustrated pattern section and index. Inscription in ink on ffep reads, "With best wishes- Peg Hall." owner's name in pencil also on ffep. Front flap of dj tipped onto half title page. Blue cloth has multiple yellowish spots, but is nevertheless a good tight copy.
Publisher: M. Barrows and Co., New York, 1951 Edition: First Edition, SIGNED Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3202BT
Price: $18.00
Hopkinson, D.H. (Editor) The Jewelers' Circular and Horological Review Volumes XIV and XV Description: February 1883-January 1885 bound in one volume. A monthly journal devoted to the interests of Watchmakers, Jewelers, Silver-smiths, Electro-plate Manufacturers, and those engaged in the kindred branches of art industry. Publishers rust colored cloth binding; front board has black stamped ornamentation surrounding pictorial paper label of February 1883 magazine cover. Back board blind-stamped with decorative boarders and the words Golden Days in a center motif. Boards completely detached, and spine missing, with the exception of a fragement of the spine cloth, with the word Golden printed in gilt and black, which is still attached to the front board. Pale blue moire pastedowns, but both free endpapers missing. Pictorial title page to volume X IV is missing 4 inches of the lower front corner, including part of the index printed on verso. Index to volume XV is loose, and laid-in after page 412. Spine lining is securely glued to the textblock, so all pages are present, and tight, with exception of last page.
Publisher: Jewelers' League, New York, Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 4913
Price: $1500.00
Jacobson, Edward The Art of Turned Wooden Bowls Description: 88 pages. Artists statement, brief biography and photograph of each craftsman, along with color photographs of their work. VG.
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York, Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1851BT
Price: $45.00
Jones, Jon & Kruth, George Create Your Own Masterpiece...Painting the Red-Breasted Nuthatch with World Champion Bob Guge Description: Unpaginated. Sixteen-page instructional booklet on how to paint a bird carved from wood. Illustrated with color photographs showing fine detail.
Publisher: Georgetowne Arts, Moon Twp, PA, 1994 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4460B
Price: $18.00
Landreau, Anthony N. and Ralph S. Yohe with Daniel G. Bates and Anita Landreau Flowers of the Yayla: Yoruk Weaving of the Toros Mountains Description: 108, [4] pp. Signed by Anthony Landreau. Illustrated with 11 color plates and black& white photographs. Includes appendices and bibliography. This book, and the exhibit by the Textile Museum, resulted from years of research among vanishing nomadic weavers in the Toros Mountains of Turkey. Contains very useful glossary of carpet motifs. With a letter laid in, from Tony Landreau to Francis Merritt, the founder and first Director of Haystack Mountain School of Arts and Crafts.
Publisher: The Textile Museum, Washington D.C, 1983 Edition: First Edition, Presentation Copy Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4138BT
Price: $35.00
Lea, Zilla Rider (ed.) The Ornamented Tray. Two Centuries of Ornamented Trays (1720-1920) Description: A publication of The Historical Society of Early American Decoration, Inc. Based on Esther Stevens Brazer's Photographic Collection. 256 pp. Green cloth, gilt-stamped emblem and title in red. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. With color frontispiece, bibliography, index. Price-clipped dustjacket, lightly sunned along spine.
Publisher: Charles E Tuttle Co, Rutland, Vermont, 1971 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4763
Price: $40.00
Lesley, Parker Renaissance Jewels and Jeweled Objects from the Melvin Gutman Collection Description: 194 pp. Parker's introduction provides a history of Renaisssance ornament. Detailed descriptions of 70 pieces in the Gutman Collection. Illustrated with over 200 color or black and white photographs. Each piece was photographed from multiple angles, with many close-up macro photographs showing particularly fine details of workmanship. Dr. Parker was a "Monument Man," serving with the Monuments, Fine Arts, and Archives program during World War II.
Publisher: The Baltimore Museum of Art, Baltimore, Maryland, 1968 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4331
Price: $25.00
Muller, Charles R. & Rieman, Timothy D The Shaker Chair Description: [xx], 232, 16 pp. With appendices, bibliography, index. Maroon cloth, spine title gilt. Profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Dustjacket has light edge wear with a few short, closed tears. With laid-in brochure "The Shaker Chair" with drawings by Stephen Metzger. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: The Canal Press, Winchester, Ohio, 1984 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4454BT
Price: $100.00
Ritz, Gislind M. The Art of Painted Furniture Description: English translation by Sigrid MacRae, photographs by Helga Schmidt-Glassner. 175 pp, 52 tipped in plates in color. Red cloth, spine title stamped in gilt. A little wear at corners and spine edges, light soiling to covers. Dustjacket has several large chips, edge wear.
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York, 1971 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Fair Identification Number: 3221
Price: $25.00
Sikes, Jane E. The Furniture Makers of Cincinnati, 1790-1849 Description: 264 pp. Illustrations include black & white and color photographs of furniture and reproductions of advertisements, makers labels, and invoices. Makers presented alphabetically. Previous owner's name on title page. Pages and covers bound between mylar sheets using the Gestetner QuickBind system.
Publisher: Self Published, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1976 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4700
Price: $40.00
|