Lippincott Books » Inventory
|
BOOK CATEGORY: Dog Books Barker, K. F. Champion: the Story of a Bull-Terrier Description: 158. [2] pp. With 8 color plates and numerous illustrations by the author. Slight spine slant. Yellow cloth is soiled and frayed on edges. Missing ffep.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1936 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4502
Price: $35.00
Buckley, Holland The Airedale Terrier Description: 93, [3] pp. Green cloth-covered paper wrappers, title stamped in black. 38 b&w photographs, most of notable terriers. Front hinge starting, foxing throughout, fabric on lower corner of back panel lifting.
Publisher: "Our Dog" Publishing, Manchester; n.d., Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4996
Price: $45.00
Dighton, Adair The Greyhound and Coursing Description: 271, [272] pp. 16 plates (14 plates are single illustrations, 2 plates have 2 illustrations per page.) Images include many photographs of exceptional dogs, pedigree charts, early history of coursing, etc. Some spotting on front and rear boards near board edges else VG, in scarce dustjacket. Front panel of jacket chipped along top, rear panel chipped along top and bottom; still a decent jacket with photograph of a greyhound on the front panel.
Publisher: Grant Richards Ltd, London, 1921 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3319B
Price: $125.00
Dufty, Lucie B Oh! Dash! A Dogs Autobiography Description: 255 pp. A somewhat amusing and sentimental story as told by an abused puppy. If written today this might be marketed as a spoof of the current fashion for books about disfunctional childhoods, except that Dash does not whine! Green bookcloth faded for 1/8 inch at top and bottom of spine, which is also slightly slanted. Dust jacket has small piece missing at top of spine, and generally frayed or creased edges, but the watercolor on front panel bright and crisp. Taken as a whole, a very good copy.
Publisher: Collins Clear-Type Press, London, 1936 Identification Number: 3147B
Price: $100.00
Hutchinson, Walter, Ed. Hutchinson on Sighthounds: The Sighthound Sections of Hutchinson's Dog Encyclopedia[sic] Description: unpaginated. Red buckram with titles gilt on front and spine and red marble endpapers. Numerous black and white photographs. Includes information on the following breeds: Afghan Hound ,Borzoi, Deerhound, Greyhound, Ibiza Hound, Irish Wolfhound, Italian Greyhound, Saluki and Whippet.
Publisher: Donald R. Hoflin, Arvada, Colorado, 1976 Edition: Reprint Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 2080
Price: $75.00
P. L. Giovannetti Beware of the Dog Description: Unpaginated. Pictorial paper-covered boards, black cloth spine stamped in silver. Corners, top of spine bumped, top edges of boards slightly age-darkened, p.o. inscription on ffep. Dustjacket is chipped at top of spine, price-clipped, rubbed. "Wildly improbable but wonderfully real are these forty odd caricatures in which Giovannetti captures the Quintessence of Dog. With wit and with sharp observation Giovannetti conveys the quirks and crochets of man's best friend. Accompanying each drawing are multiple captions in French and in English devised by several hands in dogged disagreement."
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York, 1958 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3133B
Price: $15.00
Strong, Charles S. Seal Hunters. A Snow King Story Description: 209 pp. Blue cloth, title on spine stamped in silver. Light wear to corners and spine edges. Dustjacket has a little edge wear, three closed tears taped from behind, otherwise clean and bright. Sequel to "Snow King, Herd Dog of Lapland".
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1958 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 3235B
Price: $25.00
Warner, James. White, Margaret Best Friends Description: Unpaginated. Brown cloth, spine title gilt, color photographs of dogs. A little wear at corners, light foxing to tops. Dustjacket has a closed tear along top edge. INSCRIBED by Warner on ffep; that owner's bookplate on front pastedown.
Publisher: A & W Publishers, Inc, New York, 1980 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4100BT
Price: $20.00
|
Showing 8 Results
Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!
|