Lippincott Books » Inventory
|
BOOK CATEGORY: Drama/Theater Six Years of Drama at the Castle Square Theatre: With Portraits of the Members of the Company and Complete Programs of All Plays Produced Description: 406 pp. Includes photographs and thumbnail biographies of the principle actors and actresses, indicies of portraits and sketches, and of plays and programs. Each weekly listing includes the play presented and its author; the cast of charactors, a synopsis of scenery and the program of music. Several items found laid into the book are included: a 4 page Souvenir of Mr. Howell Hansel's Testimonial: Castle Square Theatre: Tuesday, April 23, 1907. Also a 3 1/2" by 6 1/4" card sent to the winner of a Green Trading Stamp promotion. She won 100 stamps for having come the closest in guessing the weekly attendance at the theatre (14,791!) The card has the theatre letterhead in green, but is not dated. A number of photographs cut from Boston papers and magazines are also included. Green cloth with sepia paper label pasted in ornamental white oval on front. Titles in black on front and on spine. Spine is faded.
Publisher: Charles Elwell French, Boston, 1903 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3615B
Price: $30.00
Balderston, John L. Berkeley Square. A Play in Three Acts Description: 124 pp. Frontispiece of original set designed by Edwin Lutyens. Top corners slightly bumped.
Publisher: MacMillan Co., New York, 1932 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3130B
Price: $15.00
Bost, James S Monarchs of the Mimic World or The American Theatre of the Eighteenth Century Through the Managers-The Men Who Made It Description: xvii, 194, vi pp, including index. Tan cloth, illustrated endpapers, illustrated. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, lightly sunned.
Publisher: University of Maine at Orono Press, Orono, Maine, 1977 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 2025MB
Price: $13.00
Botto, Louis At This Theatre. An Informal History of New York's Legitimate Theatres Description: xi, 260 pp. Offwhite cloth; profusely illustrated with photos. INSCRIBED by the author. This copy comes with 25 of At This Theatre pages for various theaters from Playbill Magazine (loose).
Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York, 1984 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 1630B
Price: $25.00
Carroll, Paul Vincent The White Steed and Coggerers Description: 190 pp. Turquoise cloth, winged horse on front panel and title on spine stamped in silver. Frontispiece photograph by Carl Van Vechten. The play was well received by New York critics on its initial run. Dustjacket has a little edge wear, soiling.
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1939 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3233B
Price: $23.00
Craig, Edward Gordon Craig. The Story of His Life Description: 398 pp. Red cloth, titles gilt on spine. Craign was one of the great innovators of stage design. With bibliography, index, photos, line drawings.
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1968 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3136B
Price: $15.00
Elliott, Eugene Clinton A History of Variety-Vaudeville in Seattle from the Beginning to 1914 Description: 83, [7]. Elliott's 1941 Master's thesis was published in 1944 as Number One in the University of Washington series Publications in Drama. Illustrated with 8 black and white plates, with appendices, bibliography and index. Appendix II is of particular interest , consisting of lists of entertainments offered between 1852 and 1882, giving the artists with descriptions of their acts. Previous owner's name stamped on front cover and written on front pastedown.
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, 1944 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4675B
Price: $75.00
Emory, William Closson Glory: A Play in One Brief Act Description: 24, [4] pp. Special limited edition of 75 copies printed on hand-made paper, numbered and signed by the author. Play with 3 unseen characters set in a field hospital near the front lines of an unspecified battle. The message is sadly appropriate for today; witness these lines from the character in cot 3: "Willy's arms are gone...How is Willy going to live. Someone will feed him. Someone will take care of him. I know because they told us so before we left. We'll take care of you boys when you come back. You boys. You heros." Attractively bound in quarter blue linen with decorative red, green, and gilt paper-covered boards. Gilt title on spine, paper label on front. Small tear in linen on front shoulder, and wear to edges of paper and corners. GVG
Publisher: Argus Books, Chicago, 1929 Edition: Limited/Signed Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3812B
Price: $20.00
Flexner, Eleanor. With a Preface by John Glassner American Playwrights: 1918 - 1938. The Theatre Retreats from Reality Description: xx, 332 pp. With index, author biography. Gray cloth, gilt decorations and spine title on red label. Newspaper clipping of book review laid in. SIGNED and dated by the author on the title page.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1938 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3935B
Price: $35.00
Geddes, Virgil Four Comedies From the Life of George Emery Blum Description: 166 pp. Includes: In the Tradition, I Have Seen Myself Before, The Drink in the Body, By the Soul You May Bury. Green cloth; light sunning to spine and bottom edges of boards. Yellow dustjacket has lightly sunned spine and tattered edges but is complete and clean.
Publisher: Brookfield Players, Brookfield, Conn, 1934 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 1493B
Price: $20.00
Gergely, Emro Joseph Hungarian Drama in New York, American Adaptations 1908-1940 Description: 197 pp with index. Red cloth, gilt spine. Gift inscription on ffep, very lightly sunned spine. Creased dustjacket has light edge wear.
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 1947 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1374B
Price: $15.00
Hellman, Lillian et al Candide: A Comic Operetta Based on Voltaire's Satire Description: 143, [1] pp. Book by Lillian Hellman. Score by Leonard Bernstein. Lyrics by Richard Wilbur. Other lyrics by John Latouche and Dorothy Parker. Black & white pictorial half title and title pages with 2 production stills. Includes opening night cast list from Dec. 1, 1956 production. Photograph of Max Adrian as Dr. Pangloss tipped onto front board.
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1957 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4089
Price: $50.00
Kennedy, Adrienne Deadly Triplets. A Theatre Mystery and Journal Description: xi, 125 pp. Purple cloth, initials on half-title. Pictorial dustjacket has light edge wear.
Publisher: University of Minnesota Press, Minneapolis, 1990 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 1829B
Price: $15.00
Koch, Frederick H. Carolina Folk-Plays Description: xxix, 160, [8] pp. Includes 6 black and white photographs from the original productions, and appendix. The introduction by Koch, founder of the Dakota Playmakers [Grand Forks, North Dakota] and the Carolina Playmakers, details his efforts to develop a new native theater in America. Five one-act plays by various authors with illustations from their productions. The first book from a series of three collections of folk-plays edited by Koch.
Publisher: Henry Holt and Company, New York, 1924 Edition: Third Printing Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4414B
Price: $15.00
Kuhns, Richard The House, the City, and the Judge: The Growth of Moral Awareness in the Oresteia Description: xi, 164 pp. Includes frontispiece, appendex, bibliography and index. Dustjacket frayed and torn at edges, color scraped in spots on both front and back. NF/GVG
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1962 Edition: Stated First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3633B
Price: $15.00
Lewis, Hilda Here Comes Harry Description: 262 pp. NOT ex-library! Rose cloth with pictorial cover. Dustjacket is not price-clipped, has a little edge wear.
Publisher: Criterion Books, New York, 1960 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 1495B
Price: $10.00
Maeterlinck, Maurice The Betrothal or The Bluebird Chooses - A Fairy Play in Five Acts Being a Sequel to The Blue Bird Description: [xx], 222 pp. Embossed green cloth, title gilt. Dustjacket sunned, with 1"x1" chip at lower front corner, not affecting lovely illustration by Herbert Paus.
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1918 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4886B
Price: $18.00
McCarron, Captain William E. A Bicentennial Edition of Thomas Godfrey's The Prince of Parthia, A Tragedy (1765) Description: iv, 140 pp. Contains a critical introduction to Godfrey and his work, and the full text of the play using the 1918 Moses edition as the copy text. Includes appendices, bibliography, and footnotes to the critical introduction. Thomas Godfrey was born in Philadelphia in 1736 and orphaned at the age of 13. Benjamin Franklin was a close associate of his father, and became a mentor as did the painter Benjamin West. After a well-rounded education, Godfrey went on to write poetry and his tragedy, The Prince of Parthia, the first tragic play written by a native-born American, the first published in America, and the first play by an American to be performed professionally. Stapled wrappers yellowing along the edges.
Publisher: United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Co, 1976 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4187BT
Price: $35.00
Smith, Sidney Goodsir The Wallace: A Triumph in Five Acts Description: x, 180 pp. Includes appendix and postscript. The play was presented on a BBC Scottish Service broadcast in November 1959. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. Very slight slant to spine, else near fine. Dustjacket price intact, with minimal fading on spine and 2 closed tears, else VG.
Publisher: Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh, 1960 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3781B
Price: $20.00
Stevens, Ashton; Markey, Gene The Colonel's Lady : A Sketch in One Act Description: unpaginated. Colophon: "Hand-set in Kennerly old style type; printed on Cortlea ivory paper; hand-bound. This edition limited to 300 copies, of which 200 are for sale." Introduction by Vincent Starrett. Olive green floral figured paper over boards. Ivory paper label with titles printed in red pasted on front panel. Glue stain on front pastedown.
Publisher: Dierkes Press, Chicago, 1948 Edition: First Edition, Limited Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5038B
Price: $30.00
Storms, A.D The Players Blue Book Description: 304 pp. Each entry consists of a brief biography and b&w portrait of the actor or actress. Includes index. Many of the players, like Maude Adams, Ethel Barrymore, Marie Dressler and Mabel Howard went on to careers in film. Corners worn, and hinges starting. Vivid blue cloth slightly darkened on spine; an attractive copy despite these flaws.
Publisher: Sutherland & Storms, Worcester, Massachusetts, 1901 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3411B
Price: $40.00
Thomas, Dylan. Under Milk Wood. A Play for Voices. Description: Rolph #B22. Frontispiece dampstained along top edge, slight yellowing from age. Dustjacket worn along edges.
Publisher: New Dimensions, New York, 1954 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 1228
Price: $75.00
Thomas, Dylan. The Beach of Falesa. Description: Attractive red cloth backed yellow paper-covered boards with Thomas' signature stamped in gilt. Screen play based on a story by Robert Louis Stevenson.
Publisher: Stein and Day, New York, 1963 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 1229
Price: $50.00
Thomas, Dylan. Me and My Bike. Description: 1st edition, limited. One of 500. Illustrated by Leonora Box. Fragment of a screenplay written in autumn of 1948. Fine, in Fine dust jacket . With original slipcase in fair condition, lightly soiled, a 1-1/2" closed tear at spine, a tear through center of spine flap with piece detached but present, chip at thumb notch.
Publisher: Triton, London, 1965 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1246
Price: $125.00
Wesker, Arnold The Wesker Trilogy; Chicken Soup with Barley - Roots - I'm Talking About Jerusalem Description: 224 pp. The plays were first presented as a trilogy at the Royal Court Theatre in London in the summer of 1960.
Publisher: Random House, New York. No Date, Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3964
Price: $18.00
Winter, Keith The Shining Hour: A Play in Three Acts Description: 156 pp. In 1934 Gladys Cooper made her Broadway debut with Raymond Massey and Adrianne Allen in the play. Joan Crawford saw the play and asked L.B. Mayer to buy it for her. The MGM film of the same name came out in 1938. Dust jacket has overall soiling, faded spine and small tears to edges. NF/G
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co, Garden City, 1934 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3230B
Price: $20.00
|
Showing 26 Results
Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!
|