Lippincott Books » Inventory
|
BOOK CATEGORY: Fiction Aldiss, Brian Starship Description: 256 pp. Green paper-covered boards, spine title stamped in black. Sunned, edge wear. Author's first science fiction novel.
Publisher: Criterion Books, New York, 1959 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4298B
Price: $17.00
Austin, F. Britten Forty Centuries Look Down. A Biographical Novel of Napoleon Description: [x], 374 pp. Orange cloth, titles and decorative emblem stamped in blue, map endpapers. Price-intact dustjacket has a little edge wear, soiling on rear panel. "Napoleon at the beginning of his course to supreme power."
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, 1937 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4283B
Price: $75.00
Brinton, Henry Purple-6 Description: 207, [1] pp. The book's subject is a Nuclear Alert. London Sunday Times quote from jacket: "one only wishes there were more writers like Mr. Brinton to do battle this exciting way with the idiocies and horrors of our society..."
Publisher: Walker & Co, New York, 1962 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3827B
Price: $20.00
Chalmers II, Harvey: Drums Against Frontenac. Description: 440 pp with bibliography. Red cloth with gilt lettering, pictorial endpapers. Clean and tight in chipped, price-clipped dustwrapper.
Publisher: Richard R Smith, New York, 1949 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 1271
Price: $15.00
Crake, A. D Edwy the Fair Or the First Chronicle of Aescendune Description: xi, 303, [1] pp. New edition, editied by Bertha L. Gunterman with 8 plates by R. Holberg. Romanticized tale of Saxon England, "with the historical events true to fact." The dry facts of history indicate that Abbot Dunstan of Glastonbury seems to have rebuked then King Edred’s nephew Edwy for his scandalous lifestyle. In 955, Edwy succeeded Edred on the throne, and took his revenge on Dunstan by confiscating his property and sending him into exile. VG/G-
Publisher: Longman's, Green and Co, New York, 1928 Edition: First Edition, Thus Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good- Identification Number: 3799B
Price: $15.00
Donaldson, Stephen R. The Illearth War Description: xii, 407, [5] pp. The Chronicles of Thomas Covenant, the Unbeliever, Book 2. Includes map, plot summary titled "What has Gone Before" and a glossary.
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1977 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: VGF Identification Number: 4363
Price: $50.00
Gardner, Maurice B. Bantan of the Islands [Bantan--God-like Islander] Description: 395, [5] pp.
Publisher: Meador Publishing Company, Boston, Edition: New Revised Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4123B
Price: $20.00
Gardner, Maurice B. Bantan Fearless Description: 349, [3] pp. During production, some dustjackets were fitted to the books before the bookcloth was properly dried. The resulting moisture bled through the jackets as it stuck them to the books. This is one of those copies, and it would have been a near fine book in a very good dustjacket if not stuck together.
Publisher: Forum Publishing Company, Boston, 1963 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4124B
Price: $18.00
Gardner, Maurice B. Bantan Incredible Description: 367, [1] pp. Fine, dustjacket has closed tear on back panel and light soil.
Publisher: Forum Publishing Company, Boston, 1960 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4125
Price: $20.00
Gardner, Maurice B. Bantan Incredible Description: 373, [11] pp.
Publisher: Forum Publishing Company, Boston, 1961 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4126
Price: $25.00
Gardner, Maurice B. Island Paradise and Others Description: 346 pp.
Publisher: Forum Publishing Company, Boston, 1964 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4127
Price: $25.00
Leinster, Murray The Monster from Earth's End Description: 176 pp. "There was nothing on the island big enough to kill a man, yet each new day brought another death, another disappearance..." Red cloth covers crisp and square. Unclipped dustjacket with spots where finish is rubbed on front panel. F/VG
Publisher: White Lion, London, 1973 Edition: First Hardcover edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: VG Identification Number: 3825B
Price: $45.00
Lewis, Hilda Wife to Great Buckingham Description: 332 pp. With bibliography. Blue cloth, decorative spine and titles stamped in white and red. A little thumb soil, leaves slightly age darkened. Price-intact dustjacket has edge wear.
Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons, New York, 1960 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3587B
Price: $25.00
Snow, Richard F Freelon Starbird: Being a Narrative of the Extraordinary Hardships Suffered By an Accidental Soldier in a Beaten Army During the Autumn and Winter of 1776 Description: 209 pp. Tan cloth, title and illustration on front board stamped in brown, green endpapers. Inscribed by the author on half-title: "3/8/83 For Mimi & Russell - but especially for Mimi who, by enquiring after Freelon at this late date, has cheered me enormously! Richard" Price-intact dustjacket has a little wear at extremities.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1976 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 5021B
Price: $38.00
Sternberg Jacques Future Without Future Description: 210 pp. Contains 5 short stories: Fin de Siecle, Very Sincerely Yours , the Ephemera, Vacation, and Future Without Future. Pages beginning to yellow on fore-edges, else FN/NF.
Publisher: Seabury Press, New York, 1973 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3826B
Price: $20.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. The Return of the King being the Third Part of The Lord of the Rings Description: 416 pp. Red cloth, spine title gilt, with color folding map. Light edge wear, foxing to fore-edge. Dustjacket is soiled with edge wear, tears: 3/4" along fold at top of back panel with creasing, 3/4" at bottom front fold. Slightly musty.
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1959 Edition: First Edition, Fifth Impression Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4662
Price: $250.00
Vrooman, John J Council Fire and Cannon Description: 186 pp. Orange cloth, titles and decorative front board stamped in black; lovely illustrations (woodcuts?) spread across two pages at beginning of each chapter. A little shelf wear and at spine edges, previous owner's name in ink on ffep. Price-intact dustjacket has wear at spine edges. Half title page inscribed "To Dean Dykstra with esteem John J Wrooman Louise H. Vrooman". "From the days when the Great Council Fire of the League of the Iroquois Indians first blazed on the shores of Lake Onondaga, through colonial times and the Revolutionary War, these stories cover a fascinating period of early American History." VG+/VG
Publisher: Follett Publishing, Chicago, 1962 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3585B
Price: $25.00
Vrooman, John J The Massacre Description: xii, 268 pp. Orange cloth, titles and decorative front board gilt, map endpapers, illustrations throughout. Dustjacket has a 1/8"x1/2" chip at head edge of spine and one small closed tear. Inscribed by the author's wife on half title page. "In this book is represented the artistry of the novelist, the poignancy of the poet, and the accuracy and understanding of the historian...an experience which clarifies a whole forgotten chapter of our history." NF/VG+
Publisher: The Baronet Litho Company, Johnstown, New York, 1954 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3586B
Price: $35.00
Walpole, Hugh: The Sea Tower. Description: [x], 307 pp. Green cloth, spine title gilt, 'HW' embossed on front board, green top edges. Price-clipped dustjacket has edge wear, previous owner's stamp on front pastedown.
Publisher: Doubleday Doran, New York, 1939 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1270
Price: $15.00
Warren, Bill Keep Watching the Skies! American Science Fiction Movies of the Fifties. Volume I: 1950-1957 Description: xvi, 468 pp. Yellow cloth, illustrated covers. With index, appendices, b&w photos throughout. Clean & tight; probably never issued with a dustjacket. VG+
Publisher: McFarland & Company, Jefferson & London, 1982 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3475B
Price: $55.00
|
Showing 20 Results
Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!
|