Lippincott Books Home Page Inventory of Lippincott Books Driving Directions to Lippincott Books Contact Lippincott Books

Lippincott Books » Inventory

BOOK CATEGORY: History
Result 1 of 26
Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society. Volume XV

Description: xiv, 872 pp. Volume XV. With index, illustrated with 21 plates, of which 3 are maps and the remainder portraits or photographs. Articles of interest include: The Little Crow Uprising, and Narratives of the Sioux War. Black cloth with titles gilt on spine. Black cloth of this era tends to become weak or foxed due to the practice of setting the dye with iron mordants. There is some minor foxing of the cloth, and some pen marks in the table of contents. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, 1915
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3649B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $45.00

 

Result 2 of 26
Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society. Volume XII

Description: xx, 827 pp. Volume XII. With index, illustrated with 38 plates, of which 7 are maps and the remainder portraits or photographs. Articles of interest include: The Dakotas/Sioux of Minnesota, Little Crow, Civil War Papers by Lucius Hubbard, History of Minnesota Journalism, etc. Black cloth with titles gilt on spine. Black cloth of this era tends to become weak or foxed due to the practice of setting the dye with iron mordants. There is some minor foxing of the cloth, and some pen marks in the table of contents. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, 1908
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3650B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $45.00

 

Result 3 of 26
Brack, H. G. (Harold) Norumbega Reconsidered: Mawooshen and the Wawenoc Diaspora. The Indigenous Communities of the Central Maine Coast in Protohistory: 1535 - 1620

Description: [iv], 350 pp. . With a guest essay by Kerry Hardy: The Search for the Wawenocks: Four Guides to the Past.; With illustrations, maps and annotated bibliography. This edition includes new citations, essays and maps.

Publisher: Davistown Museum. Pennywheel Press, Liberty and Hulls Cove, Maine, 2008
Edition: Second Edition
Book Condition: New
Identification Number: 3511BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $24.00

 

Result 4 of 26
Brown, Douglas Summers The Catawba Indians: The People of the River

Description: viii, 400 pp. Orange cloth. Map endpapers. Bibliography, index, symbols, maps, and b&w photos. Name on ffep in red ink, notes on verso, ffep and half-title, and along margins of many pages; slightly musty. Dustjacket is lightly soiled, with edge wear.

Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, South Carolina, 1966
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3963B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $200.00

 

Result 5 of 26
Brown, George W. (editor) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1000-1700

Description: 756, [2] pp. New edition, with corrections. With appendix, general bibliography and index. Volume I: contains 594 biographies from New France, Acadia, and Newfoundland and Hudson's Bay Company. Includes 65 entries of First Nation individuals. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979
Edition: 1st Thus
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 4396B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 6 of 26
Brugge, David M The Navajo-Hopi Land Dispute: An American Tragedy

Description: xiv, 308 pp. Decorative red cloth. With notes, sources, index, b&w photos, maps. "In 1882 President Chester A. Arthur signed an executive order that created a joint-occupation reservation for both Hopis and western Navajos in present-day Arizona. This policy was the start of a century-long land dispute between the two tribes."

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1994
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 4220B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $28.00

 

Result 7 of 26
Catlin, George The North American Indians. Being Letters and Notes on Their Manners, Customs, and Conditions, Written During Eight years' Travel Amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America, 1832-1839. Vol. II Only

Description: XII, 303 pp. with appendices. Facsimile of the 1903 edition, new title page follows old one, with 400 illustrations, carefully engraved from the Author's original paintings.

Publisher: Digital Scanning, Scituate, MA, 2000
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 1962B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 8 of 26
Collins, June McCormick Valley of the Spirits: The Upper Skagit Indians of Western Washington

Description: 267 pages. American Ethnological Society Monograph 56. Appendix, Bibliography and Index. Slight musty oder, no visible mold, else VG/VG.

Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1974
Identification Number: 1974B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 9 of 26
Cusick, David David Cusick's Sketches of Ancient History of the Six Nations

Description: Facsimile of the 1848 edition published by Turner & McCollum, Lockport, N. Y. [xiii], 28 pp. New (and incorrect) pagination, but contains all pages, including facsimilies of woodcut illustrations, of the original 1848 edition in proper order, with a new half-title. The quality of this reproduction is far superior to another reprint I have seen. Cusick was a member of New York’s Tuscarora Tribe, one of the Six Nations. Howe’s C979.

Publisher: Turner & McCollum, N.p. N.d.,
Edition: Facsimile
Book Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 1957BM
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 10 of 26
De Forest, John W History of the Indians of Connecticut From The Earliest Known Period To 1850

Description: xxvi, 509, [1] pp. Early printing. With appendices and index. "Best account of this tribe" Howes D216. Sold "as is". Blind stamped brown cloth. Lacks spine cloth, front board loose and back board detached. Missing ffep, title page, folding map and 4 plates. Copies of missing map and title page from the 1852 printing laid in. A reading copy.

Publisher: Wm. Jas. Hammersley, Hartford, Connecticut,
Book Condition: Poor
Identification Number: 4373B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $30.00

 

Result 11 of 26
Denny, Emily Roe Indians of Kent Island

Description: 20 pp with bibliography. Damp-staining to covers and top edges, otherwise tight with very little edge wear. Laid-in articles about Scillon, Shipping Creek Plantation.

Publisher: Self-published, ,
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 1463B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 12 of 26
Densmore, Frances Northern Ute Music

Description: Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 75. 213 pp, with index. Plates, folding plate, tables, music.

Publisher: GPO, Washington, DC, 1922
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Identification Number: 1540B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 13 of 26
Doty, C. Stewart; Mudge, Dale Sperry; and Benally, Herbert John Photographing Navajos. John Collier Jr. On the Reservation, 1948-1953.

Description: [viii], 224 pp. 97 b&w photographs taken by Collier between 1948 and 1953, with map, and text by Benally, Doty, and Mudge. Inscribed by Doty and Mudge on title page. Turquoise cloth, spine title gilt.

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 2002
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 4758BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 14 of 26
Gilmore, Melvin R. (Pahok) Prairie Smoke

Description: xiv, 208, [2] pp. Pictorial cover, red cloth spine. Attractive book plate on front pastedown. Dustjacket has light edge wear, and faded spine. Native American tales and legends.

Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, 1929
Edition: 1st Trade
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1487B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 15 of 26
Halpenny, Francess (editor) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1771-1800

Description: lvii, 913, [1] pp. Volume IV: Contains 504 biographies. This was a period of wars over the Maritimes, problems of allegience for Acadians and Indians, and towards the end of the century, the effects of an influx of loyalists escaping the American Revolution. Includes bibliography and indices. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 4404B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 16 of 26
Halpenny, Francess; Brown, George W.; Hayne, David M. (editors) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1741-1770

Description: xlii, 782 pp. Volume III: contains 550 biographies of people who died between 1741-1770. Introductory essays by W.J. Eccles & C.P. Stacey provide background of the British and French military forces contending for control of Canada in this period. Includes bibliography and index. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1974
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 4403B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 17 of 26
Hayne, David M. (General Editor) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1701-1740

Description: xlviii, 790, [2] pp. New edition, with corrections, new information, and expanded indices. With appendix, general bibliography and index. Volume II contains 578 biographies of people from New Newfoundland west to Manitoba and Hudson's Bay south to Louisiana. There are 36 entries of First Nations individuals. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.

Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1982
Edition: 1st Thus
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 4402B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 18 of 26
Highwater, Jamake Song From the Earth: American Indian Painting

Description: 212 pp. Includes appendix, chronology, selective bibliography and index. Illustrations include black and white photographs of Native American lands and culture, plus color and black and white reproductions of art works. A controversial figure, Highwater produced more than a dozen books and numerous articles dealing with different aspects of Native American art, dance, and mythology in the mid-1970s to mid-1980s. VG

Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston, 1976
Edition: Stated First Edition
Identification Number: 3260BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 19 of 26
Hudson, Charles M. The Catawba Nation

Description: ix, 142 pp. Review copy with slip taped to ffep. 2 maps, bibliography, and index. Previous owner's name on ffep. Margin notes pp. 11-44. The notes, and a comment on the inside front cover, indicate that the professor who owned the book did not think the author had provided enough support for his claims of tribal population levels. Soiled on back cover, else very good.

Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, 1970
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4075
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 20 of 26
Marius Barbeau and Grace Melvin The Indian Speaks

Description: 117 pp. Pictorial orange cloth covers, 40 illustrations. Legends of the Huron, and Indians of the Northwest coast. A little wear to the corners and spine edges, previous owner's name in ink on ffep. Dustjacket has edge and corner wear, a 1/2" chip with tape across top of spine, a 2" closed tear on the back, and the color is lifted off a 1/2" x 1" section farther down on the spine just above the publisher's name. Dj is NOT price-clipped, and is still bright.

Publisher: Claxton Printers, Caldwell, Idaho, 1943
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good+
Identification Number: 3074B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 21 of 26
McBride, Bunny Princess Watahwaso: Bright Star of the Penobscot. [Lucy Nicolar]

Description: 42 pp. With b&w photos, footnotes. Front cover has slight crease close to spine top.

Publisher: Charles Norman Shay, Indian Island, Old Town, Maine, 2002
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3742B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 22 of 26
McPherson, Robert S The Northern Navajo Frontier 1860-1900: Expansion Through Adversity

Description: x, 134 pp. White linen boards over red cloth, titles gilt. With notes, references, index, maps.

Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1988
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 4219B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $40.00

 

Result 23 of 26
Morgan, William N. Prehistoric Architecture in the Eastern United States

Description: xxxix, 197, [1] pp. Includes bibliography and index. Well illustrated with line drawings, building plans, site maps, and photographs. Spine a bit slanted and front board slightly warped, but the hinges are still tight. Dust jacket edges are creased.

Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1980
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: Good
Identification Number: 3867B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 24 of 26
Reiss, Winold. Wunderlich, Rudolf G; Ewers, John C. Winold Reiss: Plains Portraits

Description: Exhibition October 4 through October 28, 1972; 32 pp. Color pictorial paper wrappers. Art exhibition catalog with color and b&w plates, and biographical notes.

Publisher: Kennedy Galleries, New York, 1972
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4660B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 25 of 26
Sapir, Edward A Sketch of the Social Organization of the Nass River Indians

Description: Canada Department of Mines Geological Survey. Museum Bulletin No. 19. Anthropological Series, No. 7. October 15, 1915. [ii], 30 pp. With phonetic key. Covers lightly soiled, chip from bottom edge of front. Ex-library with small stamp and call numbers on front cover. Frontispiece is b&w photo of Chief T. I. Derrick.

Publisher: Government Printing Bureau, Ottawa, 1915
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 4443B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 26 of 26
Speck, Frank G. Penobscot Man. The Life History of a Forest Tribe in Maine.

Description: Reprint of the 1940 University of Pennsylvania edition. With a new preface by David Sanger and 30 additional photographs.

Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1997
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 1198M
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

 

Showing 26 Results

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!

 

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Us Michael Trimm ConsultingLippincott Books