Lippincott Books » Inventory
|
BOOK CATEGORY: History Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society. Volume XV Description: xiv, 872 pp. Volume XV. With index, illustrated with 21 plates, of which 3 are maps and the remainder portraits or photographs. Articles of interest include: The Little Crow Uprising, and Narratives of the Sioux War. Black cloth with titles gilt on spine. Black cloth of this era tends to become weak or foxed due to the practice of setting the dye with iron mordants. There is some minor foxing of the cloth, and some pen marks in the table of contents. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, 1915 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3649B
Price: $45.00
Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society. Volume XII Description: xx, 827 pp. Volume XII. With index, illustrated with 38 plates, of which 7 are maps and the remainder portraits or photographs. Articles of interest include: The Dakotas/Sioux of Minnesota, Little Crow, Civil War Papers by Lucius Hubbard, History of Minnesota Journalism, etc. Black cloth with titles gilt on spine. Black cloth of this era tends to become weak or foxed due to the practice of setting the dye with iron mordants. There is some minor foxing of the cloth, and some pen marks in the table of contents. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, 1908 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3650B
Price: $45.00
Brack, H. G. (Harold) Norumbega Reconsidered: Mawooshen and the Wawenoc Diaspora. The Indigenous Communities of the Central Maine Coast in Protohistory: 1535 - 1620 Description: [iv], 350 pp. . With a guest essay by Kerry Hardy: The Search for the Wawenocks: Four Guides to the Past.; With illustrations, maps and annotated bibliography. This edition includes new citations, essays and maps.
Publisher: Davistown Museum. Pennywheel Press, Liberty and Hulls Cove, Maine, 2008 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: New Identification Number: 3511BT
Price: $24.00
Brown, Douglas Summers The Catawba Indians: The People of the River Description: viii, 400 pp. Orange cloth. Map endpapers. Bibliography, index, symbols, maps, and b&w photos. Name on ffep in red ink, notes on verso, ffep and half-title, and along margins of many pages; slightly musty. Dustjacket is lightly soiled, with edge wear.
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, South Carolina, 1966 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3963B
Price: $200.00
Brown, George W. (editor) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1000-1700 Description: 756, [2] pp. New edition, with corrections. With appendix, general bibliography and index. Volume I: contains 594 biographies from New France, Acadia, and Newfoundland and Hudson's Bay Company. Includes 65 entries of First Nation individuals. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979 Edition: 1st Thus Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4396B
Price: $35.00
Brugge, David M The Navajo-Hopi Land Dispute: An American Tragedy Description: xiv, 308 pp. Decorative red cloth. With notes, sources, index, b&w photos, maps. "In 1882 President Chester A. Arthur signed an executive order that created a joint-occupation reservation for both Hopis and western Navajos in present-day Arizona. This policy was the start of a century-long land dispute between the two tribes."
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1994 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4220B
Price: $28.00
Catlin, George The North American Indians. Being Letters and Notes on Their Manners, Customs, and Conditions, Written During Eight years' Travel Amongst the Wildest Tribes of Indians in North America, 1832-1839. Vol. II Only Description: XII, 303 pp. with appendices. Facsimile of the 1903 edition, new title page follows old one, with 400 illustrations, carefully engraved from the Author's original paintings.
Publisher: Digital Scanning, Scituate, MA, 2000 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 1962B
Price: $25.00
Collins, June McCormick Valley of the Spirits: The Upper Skagit Indians of Western Washington Description: 267 pages. American Ethnological Society Monograph 56. Appendix, Bibliography and Index. Slight musty oder, no visible mold, else VG/VG.
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1974 Identification Number: 1974B
Price: $20.00
Cusick, David David Cusick's Sketches of Ancient History of the Six Nations Description: Facsimile of the 1848 edition published by Turner & McCollum, Lockport, N. Y. [xiii], 28 pp. New (and incorrect) pagination, but contains all pages, including facsimilies of woodcut illustrations, of the original 1848 edition in proper order, with a new half-title. The quality of this reproduction is far superior to another reprint I have seen. Cusick was a member of New York’s Tuscarora Tribe, one of the Six Nations. Howe’s C979.
Publisher: Turner & McCollum, N.p. N.d., Edition: Facsimile Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1957BM
Price: $25.00
De Forest, John W History of the Indians of Connecticut From The Earliest Known Period To 1850 Description: xxvi, 509, [1] pp. Early printing. With appendices and index. "Best account of this tribe" Howes D216. Sold "as is". Blind stamped brown cloth. Lacks spine cloth, front board loose and back board detached. Missing ffep, title page, folding map and 4 plates. Copies of missing map and title page from the 1852 printing laid in. A reading copy.
Publisher: Wm. Jas. Hammersley, Hartford, Connecticut, Book Condition: Poor Identification Number: 4373B
Price: $30.00
Denny, Emily Roe Indians of Kent Island Description: 20 pp with bibliography. Damp-staining to covers and top edges, otherwise tight with very little edge wear. Laid-in articles about Scillon, Shipping Creek Plantation.
Publisher: Self-published, , Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1463B
Price: $15.00
Densmore, Frances Northern Ute Music Description: Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 75. 213 pp, with index. Plates, folding plate, tables, music.
Publisher: GPO, Washington, DC, 1922 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1540B
Price: $25.00
Doty, C. Stewart; Mudge, Dale Sperry; and Benally, Herbert John Photographing Navajos. John Collier Jr. On the Reservation, 1948-1953. Description: [viii], 224 pp. 97 b&w photographs taken by Collier between 1948 and 1953, with map, and text by Benally, Doty, and Mudge. Inscribed by Doty and Mudge on title page. Turquoise cloth, spine title gilt.
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 2002 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4758BT
Price: $50.00
Gilmore, Melvin R. (Pahok) Prairie Smoke Description: xiv, 208, [2] pp. Pictorial cover, red cloth spine. Attractive book plate on front pastedown. Dustjacket has light edge wear, and faded spine. Native American tales and legends.
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, 1929 Edition: 1st Trade Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1487B
Price: $35.00
Halpenny, Francess (editor) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1771-1800 Description: lvii, 913, [1] pp. Volume IV: Contains 504 biographies. This was a period of wars over the Maritimes, problems of allegience for Acadians and Indians, and towards the end of the century, the effects of an influx of loyalists escaping the American Revolution. Includes bibliography and indices. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4404B
Price: $35.00
Halpenny, Francess; Brown, George W.; Hayne, David M. (editors) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1741-1770 Description: xlii, 782 pp. Volume III: contains 550 biographies of people who died between 1741-1770. Introductory essays by W.J. Eccles & C.P. Stacey provide background of the British and French military forces contending for control of Canada in this period. Includes bibliography and index. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1974 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4403B
Price: $35.00
Hayne, David M. (General Editor) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1701-1740 Description: xlviii, 790, [2] pp. New edition, with corrections, new information, and expanded indices. With appendix, general bibliography and index. Volume II contains 578 biographies of people from New Newfoundland west to Manitoba and Hudson's Bay south to Louisiana. There are 36 entries of First Nations individuals. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1982 Edition: 1st Thus Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4402B
Price: $35.00
Highwater, Jamake Song From the Earth: American Indian Painting Description: 212 pp. Includes appendix, chronology, selective bibliography and index. Illustrations include black and white photographs of Native American lands and culture, plus color and black and white reproductions of art works. A controversial figure, Highwater produced more than a dozen books and numerous articles dealing with different aspects of Native American art, dance, and mythology in the mid-1970s to mid-1980s. VG
Publisher: New York Graphic Society, Boston, 1976 Edition: Stated First Edition Identification Number: 3260BT
Price: $18.00
Hudson, Charles M. The Catawba Nation Description: ix, 142 pp. Review copy with slip taped to ffep. 2 maps, bibliography, and index. Previous owner's name on ffep. Margin notes pp. 11-44. The notes, and a comment on the inside front cover, indicate that the professor who owned the book did not think the author had provided enough support for his claims of tribal population levels. Soiled on back cover, else very good.
Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, 1970 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4075
Price: $25.00
Marius Barbeau and Grace Melvin The Indian Speaks Description: 117 pp. Pictorial orange cloth covers, 40 illustrations. Legends of the Huron, and Indians of the Northwest coast. A little wear to the corners and spine edges, previous owner's name in ink on ffep. Dustjacket has edge and corner wear, a 1/2" chip with tape across top of spine, a 2" closed tear on the back, and the color is lifted off a 1/2" x 1" section farther down on the spine just above the publisher's name. Dj is NOT price-clipped, and is still bright.
Publisher: Claxton Printers, Caldwell, Idaho, 1943 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 3074B
Price: $35.00
McBride, Bunny Princess Watahwaso: Bright Star of the Penobscot. [Lucy Nicolar] Description: 42 pp. With b&w photos, footnotes. Front cover has slight crease close to spine top.
Publisher: Charles Norman Shay, Indian Island, Old Town, Maine, 2002 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3742B
Price: $15.00
McPherson, Robert S The Northern Navajo Frontier 1860-1900: Expansion Through Adversity Description: x, 134 pp. White linen boards over red cloth, titles gilt. With notes, references, index, maps.
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1988 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4219B
Price: $40.00
Morgan, William N. Prehistoric Architecture in the Eastern United States Description: xxxix, 197, [1] pp. Includes bibliography and index. Well illustrated with line drawings, building plans, site maps, and photographs. Spine a bit slanted and front board slightly warped, but the hinges are still tight. Dust jacket edges are creased.
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA, 1980 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3867B
Price: $25.00
Reiss, Winold. Wunderlich, Rudolf G; Ewers, John C. Winold Reiss: Plains Portraits Description: Exhibition October 4 through October 28, 1972; 32 pp. Color pictorial paper wrappers. Art exhibition catalog with color and b&w plates, and biographical notes.
Publisher: Kennedy Galleries, New York, 1972 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4660B
Price: $18.00
Sapir, Edward A Sketch of the Social Organization of the Nass River Indians Description: Canada Department of Mines Geological Survey. Museum Bulletin No. 19. Anthropological Series, No. 7. October 15, 1915. [ii], 30 pp. With phonetic key. Covers lightly soiled, chip from bottom edge of front. Ex-library with small stamp and call numbers on front cover. Frontispiece is b&w photo of Chief T. I. Derrick.
Publisher: Government Printing Bureau, Ottawa, 1915 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4443B
Price: $15.00
Speck, Frank G. Penobscot Man. The Life History of a Forest Tribe in Maine. Description: Reprint of the 1940 University of Pennsylvania edition. With a new preface by David Sanger and 30 additional photographs.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1997 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1198M
Price: $35.00
|
Showing 26 Results
Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!
|