Lippincott Books Home Page Inventory of Lippincott Books Driving Directions to Lippincott Books Contact Lippincott Books

Lippincott Books » Inventory

BOOK CATEGORY: Ives, Edward
Result 1 of 24
Theory and Practice in Historical Study: A Report of the Committee on Historiography. Bulletin 54

Description: xii, 178 pp. Selective reading list, index of names, index of subjects. Brown cloth stamped in black. Very slight spine slant, a little wear at spine edges, one small spot on front cover, previous owners' names on endpapers. The 6 chapters are: Foreword by Merle Curti, Chapter I -- Grounds for a Reconsideration of Historiography by Charles A. Beard, Chapter 2 -- Controlling Assumptions in the Practice of American Historians by John Herman Randall Jr. and George Haines IV, Chapter 3 -- What Historians Have Said About the Causes of the Civil War by Howard K Beale, Chapter 4 -- Problems of Terminology in Historical Writing 1--Note on the Need for Great Precision in the Use of Historical Terms by Charles A. Beard 2--Illustrations by Sidney Hook, Chapter 5 -- Proposition, Chapter 6 -- Selective Reading List on Historiography and the Philosophy of History by Ronald Thompson. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. VG

Publisher: Social Science Research Council, New York, 1946
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3699B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $19.00

 

Result 2 of 24
Rig Veda 1952 (Illinois College Yearbook)

Description: 111 pp. This copy belonged to the yearbook's faculty advisor, at the time, Ives was an instructor in English. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History (University of Maine at Orono), and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. Not autographed. Turquois blue with white lettering, the endpapers are foxed, otherwise a nice tight copy.

Publisher: Student Body of Illinois College, Jacksonville, Illinois, 1952
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3728BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $100.00

 

Result 3 of 24
Rig Veda 1953 (Illinois College Yearbook)

Description: 120 pp. This copy belonged to the yearbook's faculty advisor; at the time, Ives was an instructor of Music. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History (University of Maine at Orono), and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. A mimeographed list dated 3/68 laid in. The list includes Class of 1953 students and faculty. Not autographed. Black simulated leather with lettering in gold. End papers slightly foxed, but a nice tight copy.

Publisher: Student Body of Illinois College, Jacksonville, Illinois, 1953
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3729BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $100.00

 

Result 4 of 24
Burns, Robert. Robert Burns's Commonplace Book 1783 - 1785

Description: xxxii, 44, [44] pp. Blue cloth, spine titles gilt. Reproduced in facsimile from the poet's manuscript with transcript and the original introduction and notes of James Cameron Ewing and Davidson Cook. This edition introduced by David Daiches. Frontispiece, 44 plates. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. Head of spine bumped.

Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, 1965
Edition: Facsimile Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Identification Number: 3859BF
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 5 of 24
Darrow, Alice Jennings Threads in the Weave

Description: viii, 30 pp. Brown cloth, spine title gilt. Gift inscription on ffep. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. NF

Publisher: Pejepscot Press, Brunswick, Maine, 1956
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3671B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 6 of 24
Dean, Pamela Women on the Hill: A History of Women at the University of North Carolina

Description: 29 pp. Published for the dedication of the Katherine Kennedy Carmichael Residence Hall. Dean reviews the previous 90 years of women enrolled at Chapel Hill. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with a warm inscription to him from the author. Blue wrappers. NF

Publisher: Division of Student Affairs, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC, 1987
Edition: First Edition, Presentation Copy
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: None Issued
Identification Number: 3759B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 7 of 24
Earlygrow, Raven B. Bill and Lydia Edison, Editors. Quoth Raven. Essays of Raven B. Earlygrow

Description: viii, 168 pp. SIGNED by the author. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection.

Publisher: Black Bear Press, Caspar, CA, 2000
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3838B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 8 of 24
English,Earl J. Nelson and Its Neighbours: 300 Years on the Miramichi

Description: 216 pp. Illustrated by maps and photographs. Includes glossary of names, and end notes. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. Green paper wrappers, sunned spine. VG

Publisher: Self Published, Chatham, N.B, 1987
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3675B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 9 of 24
Garcia, Ben, (Battlin' Ben) A Man of Many Dimensions

Description: 218 pp. Includes a "finale," made up of what might be called a posterior dedication illustrated by a drawing of the back side of a naked man , with lips or a lipstick mark superimposed on the buttocks. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with an inscription from Garcia to Sandy's wife. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore.

Publisher: Old Orchard Publishing Service, Old Orchard Beach, Maine, 1986
Edition: First Edition, SIGNED
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 3686B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $10.00

 

Result 10 of 24
Greenaway, Cora Interior Decorative Painting in Nova Scotia. Peinture decorative d'interieur en Nouvelle-Ecosse

Description: 80 pp. An exhibition surveying decorated interiors of private and public buildings in Nova Scotia since 1810, with map, b&w and color illustrations. Text is in ENGLISH and FRENCH. Inscribed and with a handwritten card by the author to Sandy Ives. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection.

Publisher: Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, , 1986
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4179B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 11 of 24
Holland. Frank E. Profile of a Prune Picker: A Native Son Remembers His Youth in Ukiah, 1918-1933

Description: 182 pp. Writing in the third person, "the author" relates family anecdotes about the settling of Mendocino County. He also retells, complete with dialogue, old stories he heard as a boy. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. Yellow wrappers with titles in purple on front cover. Covers have overall soiling and are frayed on the edges. Title hand written on spine in ink. VG-

Publisher: Self Published, n.p., 1989
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3673B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $45.00

 

Result 12 of 24
Jackson, Bruce The Programmer

Description: 282 pp. Blue paper covered boards, black cloth spine with gilt titles. Price-intact dustjacket has edgewear particularly at spine edges, and 1/2" closed tear on front. "A computer-age Robin Hood fights back." Inscribed "for Sandy + Bobby - 22 gems + I'll be back again - hugs, Bruce 17 feb 88". From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. VG+/VG-

Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Garden City, New York, 1979
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3670B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 13 of 24
Knight, Ernest H Historical Gems of Raymond and Casco

Description: vi, 278 pp. Illustrated throughout. These historical accounts were selected from material from monthly newsletters published by the Raymond - Casco Historical Society for its membership covering the period Mar 71 through Nov 91. With laid in letter from the author to Sandy Ives. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. VG+

Publisher: Raymond-Casco Historical Society, Raymond-Casco, Maine, 1996
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 3858BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 14 of 24
Mahmood, Cynthia Keppley Fighting for Faith and Nation. Dialogues with Sikh Militants

Description: xii, 314 pp. With notes, glossary, bibliography, index, b&w photos. Corners bumped. Inscribed "for Sandy - thanks for your support & encouragement - Cindy 12/7/96". From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. VG+

Publisher: University of Pennslvania Press, Philadelphia, 1996
Book Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 3668B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 15 of 24
McElroy, Joseph Plus

Description: 218 pp. Light edge wear, a touch of foxing. Inscribed "To Sandy and Bobby for old time's sake Joe McElroy May, 1977". From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. VG

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1977
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3669B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $100.00

 

Result 16 of 24
Nye, Hermes Sweet Beast, I Have Gone Prowling: A Novel of Dallas

Description: 354 pp. Privately printed, numbered, and signed edition of 1500. In addition to writing novels, Nye was a folksinger, working with Ossie Davis among others, and recording five albums for Folkways Records. He was an active leader in the Texas Folklore Society. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. Inscribed on ffep. "For Prof. Sandy Ives, a good man (damn few of us left any more), Hermes Nye Dallas 5/3/73." Near fine, the unclipped dust jacket has a few closed tears.

Publisher: Cross-Timbers Press, Dallas, TX, 1972
Edition: First Edition. Limited/ Signed
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3677B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $30.00

 

Result 17 of 24
Pendergast, Gertrude "A Good Time Was Had By All"

Description: 104 pp. Cover illustration by Sister Joan MacNeill, C.S.M. of the Pendergast Homestead. B&w photo illustrations. Light soiling to covers, spine cracked. "Presented to Prof. Edward Ives Maine University with best wishes Sincerely Gertrude Pendergast". From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. GVG

Publisher: Self Published, Summerside, P.E.I., 1981
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3667B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 18 of 24
Ridlen, Susanne S Tree-stump Tombstones. a Field Guide to Rustic Funerary Art in Indiana

Description: xviii, 192, [6] pp. Gray cloth, spine title black. With appendices, bibliography, index, notes. Illustrated with b&w photo. In addition, one photo laid in. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. Dustjacket with a little edge wear and two closed tears would be very good but for a chip 1/4" x 4-1/2" along lower back edge. May require extra postage if shipped internationally.

Publisher: Orl Richardsville Publications, Kokomo, IN, 1999
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Good+
Identification Number: 3860B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $250.00

 

Result 19 of 24
Rosenberg, Neil V Folklore and Oral History. Papers from the Second Annual Meeting of the Canadian Aural/Oral History Association, at St. John's, Newfoundland. October 3-5, 1975

Description: xx, 102 pp. Pictorial paper covers. Text is in English and French.

Publisher: Memorial University of Newfoundland, St. John's, 1978
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3882B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 20 of 24
Schwede, Laurel; Blumberg, Rae Lesser; and Chan, Anna Y. (eds.) Complex Ethnic Households in America

Description: x, 324 pp. Inscribed by, and with laid-in card from, one of the contributors to Sandy Ives. Four sticky tabs locating references to that contributor, otherwise fine. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection.

Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield, Lanham, Maryland, 2005
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3740B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $19.00

 

Result 21 of 24
Spencer, Grace Macmillan History of Early Boiestown

Description: 251 pp. Includes photographs and facimile records from militias, and the lumber industry . With Village Census data for 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881 and 1891. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. NF

Publisher: Central New Brunswick Woodmen's Museum, Boiestown, NB, 1987
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3674
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 22 of 24
Thurlow, William Matacil Spray Report

Description: 72, [14] pp. Includes map and bibliography. A copy of the First Supplement, published in 1980 as an up-date, is laid in. Inscribed, " Dear Dr. Ives, Thank you for being such a good Frosh. Comp. teacher 31 years ago. English was always a tough subject for me but you made it useful and great. William Thurlow." From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection.

Publisher: Gander Environmental Group, Gander, Newfoundland, 1979
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Like New
Identification Number: 4405
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 23 of 24
Toner, P. M. New Ireland Remembered: Historical Essays on the Irish in New Brunswick

Description: 188 pp. Commissioned by the Irish Canadian Cultural Association of New Brunswick to begin to remedy the lack of written material about Irish settlment in the region. Includes 23 pages of detailed chapter notes. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. NF

Publisher: New Ireland Press, Fredericton, N.B., 1988
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3676B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $40.00

 

Result 24 of 24
Tuplin, Mary Isabel Try the Goose Grease!

Description: 128 pp. Pictorial lavendar covers. B&W drawings by the author. Tuplin based the stories on her 21 years of experience as a nurse on P.E.I. Goose grease was a well-known remedy in folk medicine, and care-givers to the sick were often urged to use it for their patients-hence the title. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. A touch of browning at edges. NF

Publisher: Aldergrove Publishing & Ann Nunes (the Author's Daughter), Aldergrove, BC, Canada, 1988
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3703B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

 

Showing 24 Results

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!

 

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Us Michael Trimm ConsultingLippincott Books