Lippincott Books » Inventory
|
MATCHES: Found In Book Title Anderson, Frederick R; Mandelker, Daniel R. Mandelker; & Tarlock , A. Dan Environmental Protection: Law and Policy (Law School Casebook Series) Description: xxxvi, 914 pp. Includes table of cases and index. In the second edition, the original Chapter 8 has been dropped in order to accomodate a new unit on Superfund cases and to integrate land use issues in all chapters. Previous owner's name on front pastedown, and underlining in some chapters.
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston, 1990 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3921CB
Price: $35.00
Caulfield, Timothy A. & Von Tigerstrom, Barbara (eds.) Health Care Reform & the Law in Canada: Meeting the Challenge Description: 288pp. Includes extensive health care reform bibliography. Papers contributed by lawyers and legal scholars examine regulation of private care, and interpretations of the Canada Health Act, as related to health care reform in Canada.
Publisher: University of Alberta Press, Alberta, 2002 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3736B
Price: $20.00
Hornby, Jim In the Shadow of the Gallows. Criminal Law and Capital Punishment in Prince Edward Island, 1769-1941 Description: x, 142 pp. With index, b&w photos. "While only eleven persons were hanged on the Island in one hundred and fifty years, this criminal law history recounts vivid stories of crime and its impact on Island society."
Publisher: Institute of Island Studies, Charlottetown, P.E.I, 1998 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3746B
Price: $15.00
Hough, Emerson The Law of the Land Description: 416 pp. Tan cloth, white and brown decorated covers, titles gilt, 6 pages of ads. Wear to corners and spine edges.
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1904 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3093B
Price: $10.00
Whitlock, Brand On the Enforcement of Law in Cities Description: [viii], 96 pp. Green cloth backed paper-covered boards. A little wear to corners and spine; would be very good but for a small hole through the cloth. An open letter written by then mayor of Toledo, Ohio, to the representatives of the Federation of Churches, Toledo.
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1913 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4057B
Price: $18.00
OTHER RESULTSBaerlein, Henry Dreamy Rivers Description: 256 pp. Travels in Czechoslovakia. Attractive bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown, dustjacket has some wear along top edge.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1930 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1746B
Price: $25.00
Adams, Charles Francis. Marc Friedlaender, L.H. Butterfield, (eds.) Diary of Charles Francis Adams. Volumes 3 & 4. 2 Volumes as a Set Description: The Adams Papers. Volume 3: September 1829 - February 1831. liv, 432 pp. Volume 4: March 1831 - December 1832, Index. xx, 504 pp. Green cloth, spine titles gilt, blind-stamped design on front, illustrated. Would be Near Fine but slightly musty, bookplate on ffeps. Dustjackets lightly soiled, with a little edge wear. Charles Francis Adams was the son of John Quincy Adams and grandson of John Adams. 2 volumes as a set - will require extra postage.
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1968 Edition: First Editions Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3965B
Price: $35.00
Aftalion, Fred. Benfey, Otto Theodor (translator) A History of the International Chemical Industry Description: xxiv, 411, [5] pp. With preface by Patrick P. McCurdy, appendix, indices. Illustrated, b&w photographs. A touch of wear at corners, otherwise clean & tight. Chapters include: From prehistory to the dawn of quantitative chemistry, The first chemical manufacturers, Advances in chemistry during the first half of the nineteenth century, Great scientific breakthroughs from 1850 to 1914, Developments during the period spanning the two world wars, World war II and its consequences for world chemicals, The new facts of world chemical since 1973.
Publisher: University of Pennslvania Press, Philadelphia, 1991 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4992B
Price: $25.00
Anderson, Frederick R; Mandelker, Daniel R. Mandelker; & Tarlock , A. Dan Environmental Protection: Law and Policy (Law School Casebook Series) Description: xxxvi, 914 pp. Includes table of cases and index. In the second edition, the original Chapter 8 has been dropped in order to accomodate a new unit on Superfund cases and to integrate land use issues in all chapters. Previous owner's name on front pastedown, and underlining in some chapters.
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston, 1990 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3921CB
Price: $35.00
Asch, Sholem. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir Salvation Description: [vi], 332 pp. Rust cloth, titles stamped in black. Previous owner's name stamped on tail edge. Price-clipped dustjacket has very lightly sunned spine, a little edge wear.
Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons, New York, 1934 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4902
Price: $18.00
Bartolini, Luigi. Translated by C. J. Richards Bicycle Thieves Description: [xi], 149, [5] pp. Red cloth, titles stamped in white. Previous owner's name stamped on tail edge. Dustjacket has light edge wear with one small chip. This novel inspired the film "The Bicycle Thief". Bartolini is a keen, sad and strangely serene observer who writes with both irony and earthiness.
Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1950 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4900B
Price: $20.00
Beaumarchais. Bettelheim, Anton Beaumarchais: Eine Biographie Description: xii, 660 pp. Red cloth stamped with black decoration, titles gilt. With appendices. Text is in GERMAN; with quellen, anmerkungen und beilagen. Water stain to lower corners not affecting text; corners rubbed; pencil markings on reverse of ffep; otherwise clean & tight. G+
Publisher: Rutten & Loening, Frankfurt, 1886 Book Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 3855B
Price: $15.00
Bengtson, Phil. With Todd Hunt Packer Dynasty Description: x, 278 pp. Green cloth, title gilt. With 8 pages of b&w photographs. Previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean & tight. Price-intact dustjacket has sunning to spine and edges, light edge wear.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York, 1969 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5025
Price: $15.00
Berry, Clyde G. and Gallant, Naida J. The Story of a Town: Glenburn, Maine 1822-1972 Description: 109, [3] pp. With folding map in pocket. Glenburn was incorporated January 29, 1822, as Dutton. This book was written for the sesquicentennial celebration. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. Previous owner's name on title.
Publisher: Self Published, , 1972 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4731
Price: $25.00
Bicentennial Book Committee History of Stark, New Hampshire, 1774-1974 Description: viii, 228 pp. Numerous black and white photographs. Chapters on history, inhabitants, businesses, religion, schools, recreation, military notations, town government. The last chapter consists of "tid-bits," including a wonderful story from the 1880's about two children who, having accidently choked a family ox and blown the roof off a shed playing with gunpowder, went on to stage a series of witchcraft incidents as a cover-up. Spine slightly slanted and corners bumped.
Publisher: Stark Bicentennial Committee, Littleton, New Hampshire, 1974 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4686
Price: $25.00
Bloch, Jean-Richard. Stephen Haden-Guest, [translator] A Night in Kurdistan. Description: [vi], 292, [6] pp. Green cloth. Spine very lightly sunned, small bookseller sticker on ffep, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1931 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4192B
Price: $20.00
Borchert, Hermann. Muir, Richard O. Salt Deposits. The Origin, Metamorphism and Deformation of Evaporites Description: viii, 338 pp. Brown cloth, titles stamped in gilt and black. With bibliography, index. Illustrated with b&w photos, tables, charts, maps, etc. Previous owner's signature on ffep, tail of spine bumped.
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, London, 1964 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4210
Price: $25.00
Brown, John. Revised and Added to by J. W. Phillips & Fred J. Warren. The History of Haverfordwest with That of Some Pembrokeshire Parishes Description: [xii], 268 pp. Red cloth with titles and emblem on front panel stamped in black. 12 Illustrations, errata and addenda. Corners and edges bumped, small tear at head of spine, light foxing. Lists of Pembrokeshire words and phrases, of high sheriffs of the county of Pembroke, of mayors and sheriffs of Haverfordwest, and a list of the subscribers.
Publisher: n.p. By Subscription, Haverfordwest, 1914 Edition: Enlarged Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4492B
Price: $35.00
Buechel, Eugene S.J. A Dictionary of the Teton Dakota Sioux Language. Lakota-English: English-Lakota, with Consideration Given to Yankdon and Santee Oie Wowapi Wan: Lakota-Ieska : Ieska-Lakota Description: vi, 852 pp. Edited by Paul Manhart, S.J. Includes appendices. Bechel, a German-born Jesuit priest lived and worked with the Lakota Sioux from 1902 until his death in 1954. Work on his dictionary was continued by Rev. John Bryde, and compiled into its present form by Manhart.
Publisher: Red Cloud Indian School, Pine Ridge, South Dakota, 1970 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4935BT
Price: $50.00
Buhler, Charlotte and Hetzer, Hildegard Kleinkinder Tests. Entwicklungstests Vom 1. Bis 6. Lebensjahr Description: vi, 194 pp. Pink paper-covered boards, numerous photos, charts, folding chart. Light soiling, light wear to edges and spine ends, inked name on title page. Text is in GERMAN.
Publisher: Johann Amrosius Barth, Leipzig, 1932 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Identification Number: 1861B
Price: $25.00
Burns, Robert. Robert Burns's Commonplace Book 1783 - 1785 Description: xxxii, 44, [44] pp. Blue cloth, spine titles gilt. Reproduced in facsimile from the poet's manuscript with transcript and the original introduction and notes of James Cameron Ewing and Davidson Cook. This edition introduced by David Daiches. Frontispiece, 44 plates. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. Head of spine bumped.
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, 1965 Edition: Facsimile Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3859BF
Price: $50.00
Byrge, Duane. Miller, Robert Milton The Screwball Comedy Films: A History and Filmography, 1934-1942 Description: x, 146 pp. Red cloth, titles stamped in black. With notes, bibliography, index. A spot of soiling to bottom edges, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: McFarland & Company, Jefferson & London, 1991 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4117B
Price: $28.00
Clare D. McGillem. George R. Cooper Continuous and Discrete Signal and System Analysis. Third Edition Description: xii, 494 pp. Appendices, index. Titles stamped in gilt on red leatherette. Very slight spine slant, a little thumb soil, otherwise a clean, fine copy.
Publisher: Saunders College Publishing, Philadelphia, 1991 Edition: Third Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3193B
Price: $22.00
Clark, Grace Wood. Historical Researches of Gouldsboro Maine Description: 108 pp. With map, b&w photos. Light soiling and edgewear, staples rusted; text block clean and tight.
Publisher: West Gouldsboro Historical Society, Gouldsboro, Maine, 1981 Edition: Reprint of the 1904 Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3919B
Price: $25.00
Collop, John. Edited by Conrad Hilberry The Poems of John Collop Description: First one volume edition, xii, 228 pp. With notes, index of titles. Turquoise cloth, spine title gilt. Previous owner's identity on ffep. Dustjacket is lightly sunned, lightly soiled. "Until now, John Collop's Poesis Rediviva and Itur Satyricum could be found only in the rare book rooms of a few libraries in England and this country. Many of his poems will interest students of seventeenth-century medicine, politics, religion, and literature; some of them, notably the religious lyrics, are first-rate poetry and deserve a wide reading."
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wisconsin, 1962 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4640B
Price: $25.00
Comenius. Translated from the Latin with Introduction and Notes By Vladimir Jelinek The Analytical Didactic of Comenius [Jan Amos Komensky] Description: xviii, 240 pp. The first English edition. Appendices, index. Blue-green cloth, spine title gilt. Front hinge cracked, light soiling to covers, previous owner's name on ffep.
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1953 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3839B
Price: $18.00
Cundiff, Edward W, Still, Richard R. & Govoni, Norman A. P Fundamentals of Modern Marketing Description: xii, 482 pp. Includes appendix, glossary and index. New edition places greater emphasis on the marketing environment, especially the international arena.
Publisher: Prentice Hall College Division, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1985 Edition: Fourth Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3385B
Price: $15.00
Davenport, George Lyman. Davenport, Elizabeth Osgood The Genealogies of the Families of Cohasset, Massachusetts Description: [x], xii, 631 pp. "This new reprinting of the 1909 book is a reprinting of the entire text of that first edition with the addition of new pages of front matter, the two maps in the back cover, and the new foreword [by David H. Wadsworth]." Aqua cloth, map endpapers, 2 folding maps. Dustjacket has a little edge wear with short, closed tears.
Publisher: New England History Press, Somersworth, NH, 1984 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3152B
Price: $50.00
De Maistre, Joseph. Lively, Jack (editor/transtrator) The Works of Joseph de Maistre Description: xiv, 304, [2] pp. Black cloth, spine title stamped in silver. Slight spine slant. Dustjacket has light soiling, light edge wear. "This brilliantly translated edition of the major writings of the political philosopher Joseph de Maistre (1753-1821) makes generally available for the first time in English the work of one of the ablest and most provocative social thinkers of the modern epoch."
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1965 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4424B
Price: $35.00
Donne, John. Stringer, Gary A (General Editor) The Variorum Edition of the Poetry of John Donne. Volume 6. The Anniversaries and The Epicedes and Obsequies Description: lviii, 689, [3] pp. Grey cloth, spine title gilt. With works cited, index of authors cited, index of titles, index of first lines. A major editorial and interpretive undertaking, this edition of Donne's poetry includes a newly edited critical text based on exhaustive study of all known manuscripts and significant printed editions and a complete digest of critical and scholarly commentary on the poetry from Donne's time to the present.
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, 1995 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4668B
Price: $50.00
Douglas, Jack. Foreward by John Dos Passos Veterans on the March Description: viii, 376 pp, with index. Red cloth, spine title gilt. 12 pages of b&w photos. Slightly musty.
Publisher: Workers Library Publishers, New York, 1934 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4185B
Price: $15.00
Earlygrow, Raven B. Bill and Lydia Edison, Editors. Quoth Raven. Essays of Raven B. Earlygrow Description: viii, 168 pp. SIGNED by the author. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection.
Publisher: Black Bear Press, Caspar, CA, 2000 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3838B
Price: $18.00
Eddy, Mary Baker A Complete Concordance to Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures. Description: viii,1108 pp. Together with an Index to the Marginal Headings and a List of the Scriptural Quotations contained in that book as finally revised by its author. with appendices. Tan cloth with gilt titles. Dustjacket has very light edge wear.
Publisher: The First Church of Christ, Scientist, Boston, 1961 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 1521B
Price: $18.00
Elisofon, Eliot. Text by William Fagg The Sculpture of Africa Description: 256 pp. 405 photographs. Very attractive binding: brown cloth backed with black cloth, titles gilt, map endpapers. Includes bibliographical notes and list of illustrations. Inscribed "... For Al Asnis: without whose superb craftsmanship this book would not have been posssible. Eliot Elisofon." Both men were Life Magazine photographers. Elisofon helped found a private museum, the Museum of African Art. On his death in 1973 he left his collection of African photographs to the museum, which became the National Museum of African Art in 1981. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Praeger, New York, 1958 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 4565
Price: $350.00
Emerson, Ralph Waldo, Furness, William Henry. Edited By H. H. F. Records of a Lifelong Friendship 1807 :: 1882 Description: xx, 196 pp with index. Decorative blind-stamped brown cloth, spine title gilt. 10 plates. No. 529 of limited edition of 780 copies.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts, 1910 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4200B
Price: $50.00
Euwe, Max. (Translated and edited by J. du Mont) Judgment and Planning in Chess Description: x, 190 pp. Blue cloth, spine title gilt. Light sunning to spine edges, bookplate on front pastedown. Price-clipped dustjacket is lightly soiled, has a little wear to edges.
Publisher: David McKay Company, New York, 1967 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG Identification Number: 3343B
Price: $23.00
Ferguson, Gerald. Dufour, Gary. Gerald Ferguson. The Initial Alphabet Description: 48 pp. "This publication accompanies the exhibition Gerald Ferguson: The Initial Alphabet held at the Vancouver Art Gallery, 16 April - 31 May, 1994, and the Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, 14 January - 12 March, 1995." Gift inscription on ffep, otherwise Near Fine.
Publisher: Vancouver Art Gallery, Vancouver, 1994 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3459B
Price: $23.00
Flexner, Eleanor. With a Preface by John Glassner American Playwrights: 1918 - 1938. The Theatre Retreats from Reality Description: xx, 332 pp. With index, author biography. Gray cloth, gilt decorations and spine title on red label. Newspaper clipping of book review laid in. SIGNED and dated by the author on the title page.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1938 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3935B
Price: $35.00
Frank, S. L. (editor). Duddington, Natalie (translator) A Solovyov Anthology Description: 256 pp. Maroon cloth, spine title gilt. With appendices. Front board lightly cupped, previous owner's name on both pastedowns and bottom edge. Dustjacket has sunned spine, small tears along edges. Solovyov was a philosopher, novelist, theologian and poet; his ideas are presented in substantial extracts from the collected Russian edition.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1950 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4610B
Price: $25.00
G. Annotations on Some Minor Writings of "T.E. Lawrence." Description: x, 28, [2] pp. No. 343 of 500 copies. Bibliographical commentary, including index to the minor writings. G is John Gawsworth, the pen name of the poet Terence Ian Fytton. A previously unpublished 1935 Frederick Carter drawing of T. E. Shaw, is used as the frontispiece and also on the front panel of dustjacket. Orange cloth, title stamped in black on front panel. Cream paper dust jacket lightly soiled and has a 2" by 3/4" oblong cut from lower edge of front flap, else very good.
Publisher: Eric Partridge Ltd at the Scholartis Press, London, 1935 Edition: First Edition, Limited Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4524
Price: $65.00
Gautier, Theophile, Adapted by Verdy, Violette Giselle or The Wilis Description: SIGNED. 4to. 56 pp. Presentation copy from Marcia Brown, three time winner of the Caldecott Medal, to Virginia Mathews. Mathews, author and book reviewer of children's books, was the winner of the 1965 Woman's National Book Association Award, and the daughter of John Joseph Mathews, author of Wah'kon-tah: The Osage and the White Man's Road. Price-clipped dustjacket with printed gold label: "library edition MH"; binding appears no different than standard trade edition.
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, 1970 Edition: First Thus Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 1736B
Price: $50.00
Giovene, Andrea. Translated by Marguerite Waldman The Book of Giuliano Sansevero Description: 384 pp. Originally published in Italy under the title of L'Autobiografia de Giuliano Sansevero. Very slight spine slant keeps this volume from being Fine. Dustjacket has a touch of wear at spine edges and corners.
Publisher: Wm Collins, Sons & Co, London, 1970 Edition: First English Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3138B
Price: $10.00
Goodwin, Guy. Yau, John. Guy Goodwin: New Paintings. March 24 - April 19, 1990 Description: 8 pp. 6 color plates, biography. Just a touch of wear at corners. Near Fine
Publisher: Wetterling Gallery, Gothenburg, 1990 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3463B
Price: $23.00
Guccione, Piero. Battiato, Franco IL PITTORE E L'ORIENTALISTA Description: Two catalogues, one for each artist, in a stiff white paper wrapper. Each catalogue includes seven color plates tipped in (14 plates total) along with commentary, bibliographies, indices in ITALIAN. Lightly sunned with one small spot of soiling, just a touch of wear at corners.
Publisher: Stamperia Della Bezuga, Firenze, 1999 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3608BT
Price: $19.00
Guy Goodwin. John Yau Guy Goodwin. Paintings and Drawings at Heland Thorden Wetterling Galleries, Stockholm. May 21 - June 19, 1987 Description: 6 pp. Essay by Yau, statement by Goodwin, chonology. 4 color plates. Near Fine
Publisher: Thorden Wetterling Galleries, Stockholm, 1987 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3453B
Price: $15.00
H. Golombek. With a Memoir by J. du Mont Capablanca's Hundred Best Games of Chess Description: xvi, 270 pp. List of Games, Index of Openings, Index of Opponents. Green cloth, spine title gilt. Price-clipped dustjacket has a touch of edge wear. "With Capablanca every move is significant and his games will reward the closest study by the freshness and clear beauty of the conceptions they contain..."
Publisher: David McKay Company, New York, 1965 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3344B
Price: $25.00
Halpenny, Francess (editor) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1771-1800 Description: lvii, 913, [1] pp. Volume IV: Contains 504 biographies. This was a period of wars over the Maritimes, problems of allegience for Acadians and Indians, and towards the end of the century, the effects of an influx of loyalists escaping the American Revolution. Includes bibliography and indices. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4404B
Price: $35.00
Kaufmann, Edgar, Jr. [Frank Lloyd Wright] Taliesin Drawings: Recent Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright Selected from His Drawings Description: Problems of Contemporary Art No. 6. 64 pp. 19 structures represented by Wright drawings. Wear at spine, tiny tears to yapp edges, light crease to lower front corner, previous owner's small label inside front cover.
Publisher: Wittenborn, Schultz, New York, 1952 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4967BA
Price: $50.00
Kelso, Duncan (photographer) Doig, Ivan Inside This House of Sky: Photographs of a Western Landscape Description: Unpaginated. Green cloth, titles gilt. Black and white photographs of Montana by Kelso illuminating text from Doig's award winning "This House of Sky"; with new preface by Doig. A touch of sunning to edges of boards. Price-intact dustjacket has edge wear.
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, 1983 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4400BF
Price: $35.00
Kerimov, Liatif; Stepanian, Nonna; Grigoliya, Tatyana; Tsitsishvili, David Rugs & Carpets From the Caucasus: The Russian Collections Description: Unpaginated. 124 carpets, rugs and wall hangings from Azerbaijan, Daghestan, and Armenia, as well as flat woven Georgian Pardaghi are described with photographs on colored or black and white plates. Includes bibliography. Red Cloth. Dust jacket yellowed along spine and top edges, with closed tear on front. Top of back panel is creased with closed tears.
Publisher: Allen Lane/Penguin Books, Leningrad, 1984 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: NF Jacket Condition: G+ Identification Number: 3081B
Price: $45.00
Kessel, Sim. Melville & Delight Wallace (translators) Hanged at Auschwitz Description: 192 pp. Red cloth backed, black paper-covered boards, spine title gilt. Previous owner's name stamped on front pastedown and tail edge. Price-intact dustjacket has light edge wear. A newspaper clipping of an aerial photo of Auschwitz taken on 25 August 1944 is laid-in.
Publisher: Stein and Day, New York, 1972 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4614B
Price: $25.00
Khayyam, Omar. Weber, Carl J, (Ed.) FitzGerald's Rubaiyat. Centennial Edition Description: 160 pp. Fine, in Fine glassine dustjacket, in original box with paper label in VG+ condition. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Carl J. Weber and with a check-list ( a useful bibliography) of the Rubaiyat Collection in the Colby College Library compiled by James Humphry III., including a number of editions not in Potter's Bibliography, which only goes to 1929. Also 2 indexes to the checklist: of Illustrators, Artists, Designers; and of Editors, Commentators, Bibliographors, Owners, etc. Printed at Anthoensen Press, on the sesquicentennial of the birth of the author Edward FitzGerald.
Publisher: Colby College Press, Waterville, Maine, 1959 Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1854B
Price: $150.00
Lehman, Carol M. Himstreet, William C. Baty, Wayne Murlin Business Communications. 11th Edition Description: xxxviii, 638, [74] pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, photos, appendices, index. Slight spine slant. NO highlighting, clean & tight. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: South-Western College Publishing, Cincinnati, Ohio, 1996 Edition: Eleventh Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3999B
Price: $18.00
Lunt, Dean Lawrence. King, Stephen Here for Generations: The Story of a Maine Bank and Its City Description: xviii, 334 pp. With Introduction by Stephen King. Illustrated with b & w photographs of bank personel as well as the city of Bangor. Appendix, bibliography, and index. Red cloth, gilt titles.
Publisher: Islandport Press, Frenchboro, Maine, 2002 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3168
Price: $18.00
Luther, Martin. Pelikan, Jaroslav (ed.) Luther's Works. Volume 21: The Sermon on the Mount (Sermons) and The Magnificat Description: xxii, 384 pp, with index. Red cloth, black labels on spine, titles gilt. Glued label has been removed from ffep, otherwise Near Fine.
Publisher: Concordia Publishing House, Saint Louis, 1956 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4398B
Price: $20.00
Marie-Victorin. Rouleau, Ernest Flore Laurentienne. Description: with (uncommon) Supplement a la Flore Laurentienne, comprenant des additions et des corrections ainsi que la mise a jour de la nomenclature. [viii], 920, 64 pp. Green cloth, titles gilt. With numerous illustrations, a history and bibliography of Laurentien botany, glossary, index. Hinges cracked, but not shaken, bookplate on front pastedown. Text is in FRENCH. Oversized book; may require extra postage.
Publisher: Les Freres Des Ecoles Chretiennes, Montreal, 1947 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4466
Price: $85.00
Matthews, James Mero. Peter Dalton, (ed.) Introduction By John Pullen Soldiers in Green. Civil War Diaries of James Mero Matthews 2nd U.S. Sharpshooters Description: [xvi], 306 pp. Includes maps, b&w photos, Battles and Engagements of Co. D and 2nd U.S. Sharpshooters, diary entries by James F. Salley, George H. Coffin's Diary, and Original Roster of Co. D, 2nd U.S. Sharpshooters. Book is unread but covers are lightly scuffed.
Publisher: Richardson's Civil War Round Table, Sandy Point, Maine, 2002 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3477MB
Price: $20.00
Milton, John. A S P Woodhouse, Douglas Bush, Eds. A Variorum Commentary on the Poems of John Milton. Volume Two (Part Three). The Minor English Poems Description: xi, 408 pp with Bibliographical Index. Blue cloth. From the Library of Esther Rauch, Dryden scholar. "Rauch" stamped on tail edge.
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, 1972 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VGNF Identification Number: 1788
Price: $15.00
Milton, John. Douglas Bush, J E Shaw, A Bartlett Giamatti, eds. A Variorum Commentary on The Poems of John Milton. Volume One. The Latin and Greek Poems. The Italian Poems Description: xii, 390 pp. Blue cloth. From the Library of Esther Rauch, Dryden scholar. Slight spine slant, small stain to fore edge, "Rauch" stamped on tail edge.
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, 1970 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: VG+ Identification Number: 1786
Price: $18.00
Moody, Linwood W. Jones, Robert C (ed.) The Maine Two-Footers Description: 240 pp. With appendix, bibliography. Green cloth, titles gilt, map endpapers, profusely illustrated with b&w photos. With two folding maps in back pocket. Previous owner's name in ink and erasure smudge on ffep. Dustjacket with remnants of price stickers on back. Dustjacket illustration: THE LAST WINTER: Phillips, Maine, March, 1935. Watercolor by Mike Pearsall.
Publisher: Heimburger House Publishing, Forest Park, IL, 1998 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3748
Price: $80.00
Mrs. M. Grieve. Introduction By Mrs. C.F. Leyel A Modern Herbal. The Medicinal, Culinary, Cosmetic and Economic Properties, Cultivation and Folk-lore of Herbs, Grasses, Fungi, Shrubs & Trees with All Their Modern Scientific Uses. Volume II Only Description: pp. 431 to 888, including index. Volume II - begins with Iceland Moss. Green cloth, spine title gilt. Illustrated with b&w plates. Wear to covers, hinges cracked.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co, New York, 1931 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4463B
Price: $25.00
Nicholar, Joseph. Edited By Annette Kolodny The Life and Traditions of the Red Man Description: xv, 222 pp. Reprint of Nicolar's original 1893 work. This new edition has been prepared by Kolodny with the assistance of Nicolar’s descendants and members of the Penobscot Nation. It includes a summary history of the tribe; an introduction that illuminates the book’s narrative strategies, the aims of its author, and its key themes; and annotations providing historical context and explaining unfamiliar words and phrases. The book also contains a preface by Nicolar’s grandson, Charles Norman Shay. Nicolar's original book is scarce as most copies were destroyed in a fire. [ A facsimile edition in spiral bound paper wrappers was issued by the Penobscot Nation Museum in 2002; see our inventory # 3409B] Beige cloth with titles metallic blue on spine. New.
Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina, 2007 Edition: First Edition, First Printing Book Condition: New Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 3756B
Price: $65.00
Nicolar, Joseph. Edited by Annette Kolodny The Life and Traditions of the Red Man Description: xv, 222 pp. Reprint of Nicolar's original 1893 work. This new edition has been prepared by Kolodny with the assistance of Nicolar’s descendants and members of the Penobscot Nation. It includes a summary history of the tribe; an introduction that illuminates the book’s narrative strategies, the aims of its author, and its key themes; and annotations providing historical context and explaining unfamiliar words and phrases. The book also contains a preface by Nicolar’s grandson, Charles Norman Shay. Nicolar's original book is scarce as most copies were destroyed in a fire. [ A facsimile edition in spiral bound paper wrappers was issued by the Penobscot Nation Museum in 2002, see our inventory # 3409B] New.
Publisher: Duke University Press, Durham, North Carolina, 2007 Edition: First Softcover Edition Book Condition: New Identification Number: 3755MB
Price: $20.00
Nicolay, John G. & Hay, John Abraham Lincoln: A History (10 Volume Set) Description: From 1886 through 1890, portions of Nicolay and Hay's Abraham Lincoln: A History appeared in serial publication in the Century Magazine. The complete work was originally published in 1890. 10 volumes, illustrated with photographs, portraits, fascimile documents, and maps. Nicolay and Hay were Lincoln's private secretaries, this personal relationship with Lincoln allowed them to begin collecting material during his lifetime and with his sanction. The authors quote extensively from primary sources and identify them by placing citations in the margins adjacent to the quotation. Green cloth, with spine titles and top edges gilt. Volume I has magazine clipping commemorating the centennial of Lincoln's birth pasted on the ffep. Volume III only has faint water spots on spine, and sizing finish and gilt stamping are dulled & worn. The other nine volumes have some degree of slant to spine, else very good. Standing together on a shelf, the spines assume their correct posture and look very attractive. Overseas customers please request a shipping quote; the set will ship at cost.
Publisher: The Century Company, New York, 1904 Edition: Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4346
Price: $750.00
O. Henry. George A. Zabriskie, publisher. O. Henry's "A Ruler of Men" Description: 40 pp. Red cloth with gilt title, decorative endpapers. With illustrations from the original appearance of the story in Everybody's Magazine, August, 1906. Introductory letter is signed by the publisher.
Publisher: The Doldrums. George A. Zabriskie, Ormond Beach, FL, 1952 Edition: Limited Edition of 750 Copies Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1563B
Price: $16.00
Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks [Frank Lloyd Wright] Frank Lloyd Wright: Elegant Houses 006 Description: Edited and photographed by Yukio Futagawa; 272 pp. White cloth, spine title stamped in black. 10 Wright homes photographed - many in color, some folding plates - with site plans or elevations. Text is in English and Japanese. Dustjacket has small price sticker on back panel below ISBN.
Publisher: A.D.A. EDITA, Tokyo, 2002 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4964BA
Price: $125.00
Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks [Frank Lloyd Wright] Frank Lloyd Wright: Usonian Houses 005 Description: Edited and photographed by Yukio Futagawa; 365, [3] pp. White cloth, spine title stamped in black. 12 Wright homes photographed - many in color - with site plans or elevations. Text is in English and Japanese. Dustjacket has small price sticker on back panel below ISBN.
Publisher: A.D.A. EDITA, Tokyo, 2002 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4965BA
Price: $75.00
Previte-Orton, C.W. & Brook, Z.N (eds.) The Cambridge Medieval History, Volume VIII: The Close of The Middle Ages Description: xxviii, 1079, [1] pp. Reprint of 1936 Edition. Eighth and final volume of the series. With index. Includes 11 maps, some double page and some colored. Green buckram, faded at spine and with usual library markings. As with any over-sized book order, we will need to quote postage before the order total can be calculated. We suggest sending us an e-mail using the Dealer Inquiry form Abebooks provides. Otherwise, we will request additional postage at cost before processing the order.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1964 Edition: Reprint Book Condition: Ex-Library, else Very Good Identification Number: 4294OB
Price: $25.00
Reiss, Winold. Wunderlich, Rudolf G; Ewers, John C. Winold Reiss: Plains Portraits Description: Exhibition October 4 through October 28, 1972; 32 pp. Color pictorial paper wrappers. Art exhibition catalog with color and b&w plates, and biographical notes.
Publisher: Kennedy Galleries, New York, 1972 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4660B
Price: $18.00
Ritz, Gislind M. The Art of Painted Furniture Description: English translation by Sigrid MacRae, photographs by Helga Schmidt-Glassner. 175 pp, 52 tipped in plates in color. Red cloth, spine title stamped in gilt. A little wear at corners and spine edges, light soiling to covers. Dustjacket has several large chips, edge wear.
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, New York, 1971 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Fair Identification Number: 3221
Price: $25.00
Ruth S. Eissler, etal. (Eds.) The Psychoanalytic Study of the Child. Volume X (10) Description: 400 pp. Dark blue cloth with gilt title on spine. Gilt lightly rubbed, pin hole in spine, pocket and label removed from rear endpapers (but no library markings). Dustjacket end flaps laid in.
Publisher: International Universities Press, New York, 1955 Book Condition: Good+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1722B
Price: $10.00
Sarshar, Homa ; Adhami, Debbi, (Editors) Terua History of Contemporary Iranian Jews Description: XVIII, 87, [6], 283, [18] pp. In 1996 a coalition of groups which later formed the Center for Iranian Jewish Oral History held the first annual conference on Iranian Jewish History. Terua was a journal created to report conference proceedings. This is the first volume and includes lectures and material from amateur and professional musicians, actresses and artists who gave presentations on stage during that conference. With black & white illustrations. Material is presented in English and in Persian/Farsi.
Publisher: Center for Iranian Jewish Oral History, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A., 1996 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4626B
Price: $75.00
Savage, Les Jr, Beyond Wind River. Description: 192 pp. . Previous owner's signature on ffep, corners bumped. Unclipped dustjacket has light edge wear, 3/4" closed tear to bottom front edge.
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, 1958 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1321B
Price: $20.00
Scott, Winfield Townley. Edited By Eleanor M. Scott Alpha Omega. The Owl in the Hall: A Newport Childhood and the Last Poems. Description: xxvi, 238 pp. Introduction by Webster Schott. Tan cloth, spine title gilt against brown. Price-intact dustjacket has a little wear at corners and spine edges. "[A] rare, sensitive self-portrait of the beginning and the end of a man's life." Scott's poems and essays appeared in, among others, The New Yorker, The Atlantic, and The Nation.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York, 1971 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4582B
Price: $15.00
Shakespeare, William. Edited by Marvin Spevack Antony and Cleopatra. A New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare Description: xxxviii, 886 pp. With appendix, bibliography, index. Black cloth, spine title stamped in silver, endpapers list Editions Collated and Sigla and Symbols, map, errata laid-in. This edition contains four main parts: the text of Antony and Cleopatra reprinted from the First Folio edition of 1623, textual notes embodying all significant departures from the F1 text in all important editions of the play, a commentary on the text designed to explicate its language where explication is called for and to summarize the notes that a long succession of editors and commentators has written on it, and an appendix that reproduces or summarizes discussions of certain general aspects of the play and that collects data as well as opinions whose bulk or length precludes their incorporation in the commentary.
Publisher: Modern Language Association of America, New York, 1990 Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4642B
Price: $35.00
Shakespeare, William. Edited by Richard Knowles As You Like It. A New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare Description: xxviii, 738 pp. With appendix, bibliography, index. Peach cloth, spine title gilt, endpapers printed with Sigla and Symbols and Editions Collated. This edition contains four principal parts: the text of As You Like It reprinted from the First Folio edition of 1623, textual notes embodying the few significant emendations of the F1 text that have been made as well as all significant departures from the text of F1 in all the important editions of the play since 1623, a commentary on the text designed to explicate its language where explication is called for and to summarize the notes which a long succession of editiors and commentators have written on it, and an appendix in which discussions of certain general aspects of the play are reproduced or summed up and data and opinions whose bulk or length precludes their incorporation in the commentary are collected.
Publisher: Modern Language Association of America, New York, 1977 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4644B
Price: $35.00
Smith, Jane Baldwin. Ewing, Anna Chochran (ed.) Diary of Jane Baldwin Smith, 1867. With Letters of Eva Smith; Genealogy. Description: [xii], 246, [4] pp. Blue paper-covered boards over Japonese vellum, title gilt, sailing ship stamped in gilt on front panel, top edges gilt. 16 plates. A wedding invitation tipped in. A little foxing, a bit musty. Slipcase has some damp-staining and wear at one corner but is otherwise VG. Diary of an 1867 Atlantic crossing and European tour.
Publisher: Privately Printed, , 1930 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4955
Price: $75.00
Staufer, Alvin F. Bert Pennypacker. Martin Flattley Pennsy Power. Steam and Electric Locomotives of the Pennsylvania Railroad 1900-1957 Description: 318 pp. Red cloth, spine title and front decoration in gilt. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. Clean & tight. NF/NF
Publisher: Self-Published, n.p., 1997 Edition: Fourteenth Printing Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3416
Price: $45.00
Stendhal. (Henri Beyle) The Green Huntsman: Being the First Book of Lucien Leuwen. PLUS The Telegraph: Being the Second Book of Lucien Leuwen. 2 Volumes Description: Translated from the French by H. L. R. Edwards. Volume I: 318 pp, appendix. Second impression. Green cloth, spine title stamped in black. Corners & spine edges bumped, lightly sunned. Dustjacket has edge wear. Vol II: 328 pp, appendix. Turquoise cloth, spine titles gilt. A little sunning to spine edges. Dustjacket has a little soiling, edge wear. 2 volumes as a set. VG/GVG
Publisher: John Lehmann, London, 1951 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Very Good Identification Number: 3524B
Price: $30.00
Suetin, Aleksei. (Translated by L. S. Blackstock) A Contemporary Approach to the Middle Game Description: x, 166 pp. Dark green, spine title gilt. 133 diagrams. Dustjacket has light edge wear.
Publisher: Chess Digest Inc, Dallas, Texas, 1971 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3356B
Price: $25.00
Szner, Zvi (ed.) I. M. Lask (trans.) Extermination and Resistance. Historical Records and Source Material. Vol. I Description: 196 pp. Illustrated. Yellowed, most corners of leaves bumped/folded, closed tear at upper corner of front panel, spine ends chipped. "The first English publication of 'Beth Lohamei Haghettaot'...includes documents, testimony and surveys...most of the material is connected with the Resistance Movement in Occupied Europe..."
Publisher: Ghetto Fighters' House, Kibbutz Lohamei Haghettaot, Israel, 1958 Book Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 4169B
Price: $23.00
Tasso, Torquato. Translated and Edited by Ralph Nash Jeruslem Delivered. An English Prose Version Description: xxvi, 511, [7] pp. With Chronology of the Life of Tasso, Allegory of the Poem, Glossary of Names and Places, Bibliography of Books Cited, Index of Characters in the Poem. Light blue cloth, titles and cover illustration stamped in white. "Heroic Poetry, like a living creature in which two natures are combined, is compounded of Imitation and of Allegory. With the former it atttracts men's minds and their ears, and marvellously delights them; with the latter it gives them instruction in virtue or in knowledge, or in both."
Publisher: Wayne State University Press, Detroit, Michigan, 1987 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued Identification Number: 4641B
Price: $30.00
Terrell, Carroll F. [Stephen King] Stephen King: Man and Artist Description: Limited to 400 copies and signed by the author. Includes some previously unpublished material written by King. With illustrations by Kenneth Linkhauser, illustrator of Eyes of the Dragon. Terrell was a professor of King's at the University of Maine.
Publisher: Northern Lights, Orono, Maine, 1990 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1282
Price: $50.00
Thompson, Ruth Plumly. Berman, Ruth and Greene, Douglas (editors) Sissajig and Other Surprises Description: First edition, first printing without IWOC logo on copyright page. Illustrations by Mildred Boyle, Arthur Henderson, Charles J. Coll and Dick Martin. With frontispiece photograph of the author. Assorted writings by Thompson published here for the first time, including an Oz play: "A Day in Oz, or, Scraps in Oz" and other Oz material. Thompson was the author of 19 Oz books.
Publisher: The International Wizard of Oz Club, Antioch, California, 2003 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4893B
Price: $60.00
Twain, Mark. Taper, Bernard, ed. Mark Twain's San Francisco Description: 264 pages, with cartoons by Edward Jump and numerous black and white illustrations.
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York, 1963 Edition: First Thus Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1152B
Price: $15.00
Vernant, Jean-Pierre. Janet Lloyd (translator) Myth and Society in Ancient Greece Description: European Philosophy and the Human Sciences No. 6. x, 242 pp. Chapters include Class Struggle, City-State Warfare, Marriage, Society of the Gods, The Pure and the Impure, Between the Beasts and the Gods, The Reason of Myth.
Publisher: Harvester Press, Sussex, 1980 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 5015B
Price: $18.00
Vinson, James & Kirkpatrick, D.L. Contemporary Dramatists Description: xiii, 1088 pp. New for the second edition is an appendix of playwrights who have died since the 1950's. Among them are: Brendan Behan, Joe Orton, Lorraine Hansberry and John Whiting. Includes appendix and index. Format includes a biography, full bibliography, locations of manuscript collections, and critical studies for more than 300 living [ie alive in 1977] playwrights.
Publisher: St James Press, London, 1977 Edition: 2nd Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4535B
Price: $25.00
Vossler, Karl. W. C. Lawton, Translator Mediaeval Culture. An Introduction to Dante and His Times. 2 Volumes. Description: Two volumes as a set. Blue cloth, spine titles gilt. Volume One: x, 354 pp. Wear at spine edges and corners, spine lightly sunned, slight spine slant. Volume Two: x, 454 pp. With bibliography and index. Corners bumped, wear at spine edges and corners, soiling to covers. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1929 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3712B
Price: $30.00
Wahba, Magdi (editor). James L. Clifford & Donald J. Greene [Samuel Johnson] Johnsonian Studies Including a Bibliography of Johnsonian Studies, 1950-1960 Description: 352 pp. Covers have edge wear, previous owner's name. Binding is tight, and text is clean. GVG
Publisher: S.O.P. -Press, Cairo, 1962 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3621B
Price: $18.00
Warner, James. White, Margaret Best Friends Description: Unpaginated. Brown cloth, spine title gilt, color photographs of dogs. A little wear at corners, light foxing to tops. Dustjacket has a closed tear along top edge. INSCRIBED by Warner on ffep; that owner's bookplate on front pastedown.
Publisher: A & W Publishers, Inc, New York, 1980 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4100BT
Price: $20.00
Washington, George. Donald Jackson and Dorothy Twohig, Editors The Diaries of George Washington. Five Volumes as a Set. Description: Volumes 2-6. Lacks Volume I. Vol II: 1766-70. xvi, 374 pp. ISBN 0-8139-0688-1 Dustjacket with small chip at top of spine, closed tear. Vol III: 1771-75, 1780-81 xv, 494 pp. ISBN 0-8139-0721-7. Dustjacket with light soiling. Vol IV: 1784-June 1786. xv, 406 pp. ISBN 0-8139-0722-5. Dustjacket with light soiling to edges and spine. Vol V: July 1786-December 1789. xvi, 560 pp. ISBN 0-8139-0801-9. Sunned dustjacket with light soiling and light edgewear. Vol VI: January 1790-December 1799. xvii, 554 pp. ISBN 0-8139-0807-8. Dustjacket spine sunned. Blue cloth, white cloth spine with gilt on blue titles. Each volume has bibliography and index, and frontispiece, some in color. All volumes are clean and tight. Overseas customers please request a shipping quote; the set will ship at cost.
Publisher: University Press of Virginia, Charlottesville,, Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3710B
Price: $350.00
Wesley, John. Nehemiah Curnock (ed.) The Journal of The Rev. John Wesley, Sometime Fellow of Lincoln College, Oxford, Enlarged from Original Mss., With Notes from Unpublished Diaries, Annotations, Maps, and Illustrations. Standard Edition. 6 of 8 Volumes as a Set Description: Vols 2,3,4,5,6,8. Six volumes as a set. Blue cloth, titles gilt on spine. Photographs, indices. All volumes Very Good. Postage and handling at cost.
Publisher: Epworth Press, London, 1938 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1632B
Price: $100.00
Wheeler, George A and Louise Wheeler Bartlett History of Castine, Penobscot and Brooksville, Maine. Description: [viii], 444 pp, with indices. Revised edition of Wheeler's 1875 history. Gray cloth, titles gilt, four shields stamped in red, white, blue and yellow on front cover, illustrated. Lightly soiled, wear at spine edges, occasional pencil notes. With photograph of Castine laid-in.
Publisher: Cornwall Press, Cornwall, New York, 1923 Edition: Completely Revised Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 2048MT
Price: $135.00
Williams, Henry Shaler and Kindle, Edward M Contributions to Devonian Paleontology, 1903 Description: Document No. 778. 150 pp, with indexes. Front cover chipped, detached. Illustrated, four folding plates. Check our Geology Catalog for more titles.
Publisher: GPO, Washington, DC, 1905 Book Condition: Fair Identification Number: 1900B
Price: $15.00
Wittgenstein, Ludwig. Anscombe; Von Wright; Nyman (eds) Remarks on the Philosophy of Psychology. 2 Volumes as a Set Description: Vol. 1: vi, 418 pp, with indices. GVG. Wear to corners. Vol. 2 [vi], 282 pp, with indices, appendix. ISBN: 0-226-90434-2. VG. Black cloth, spine title gilt. Both volumes have the usual library markings & pockets. German text on verso, English text on recto.
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1980 Book Condition: Ex-Library Identification Number: 4669B
Price: $50.00
Wittgenstein, Ludwig. Pears & McGuinness (translators) Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus. The German Text of Ludwig Wittgenstein's Logisch-philosophische Abhandlung Description: Introduction by Bertrand Russell. xxii, 166 pp, with index. Red cloth, spine title gilt. With the usual library markings and pocket, spine numbers blacked out; otherwise VG, clean & tight. German text on verso, English translation on recto.
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, New York, 1963 Book Condition: Ex-Library Identification Number: 4670B
Price: $19.00
Wolff, Eleanor and Steiner, Herbert (editors/translators) Erich Kahler Description: One of 350 copies. 52, [4] pp. Green cloth, title gilt, frontispiece by Trude Fleischman, 2 illustrations by Ben Shahn. With inscription pasted to front pastedown from Charles Bell, one of the contributors and a close friend of Kahler's. Other contributors include Albert Einstein, John Barrymore, and Thomas Mann. Charles Bell, writer, poet, and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History". Lightly sunned.
Publisher: Van Vechten Press, Metuchen, New Jersey, 1951 Edition: First Edition, Limited Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4722B
Price: $45.00
Zuckerkandl, Victor. Willard R. Trask (translator) Sound and Symbol: Music and the External World Description: Bollingen Series XLIV, x, 399, [7] pp. With bibliography, index. Blue cloth, title and design on front board stamped in gilt. Small bump to top edge of front board, previous owner's name on ffep. Dustjacket has edge wear. Music as an instrument of philosophical inquiry.
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, 1956 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 5016B
Price: $20.00
[Shakespeare, William] Halio, Jay L. and Barbara C. Millard As You Like It. An Annotated Bibliography, 1940-1980 Description: x, 744 pp, with indices. Green cloth, spine title gilt. "Each bibliography would be as comprehensive as possible, fully annotated, cross-referenced, and thoroughly indexed...complete surveys of current knowledge and critical opinion presented in such a way that the reader could retrieve that information rapidly and easily."
Publisher: Garland Publishing, New York, 1985 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4645B
Price: $25.00
OTHER RESULTS Inventory of Town and City Archives of Maine. No. 4. Franklin County. Vols. I & II. Avon and Berlin Description: 104 pp, with Bibliography, Chronological Index, Subject and Entry Index. Wear to corners, light soiling to covers. The inventories produced by the Historical Records Survey Program attempt to do more than give merely a list of records - they attempt further to sketch in the historical background of the town or other unit of government, and to describe precisely and in detail the organization and functions of the government agencies whose records they list. The county, town, and other local inventories for the entire country will, when completed, constitute an encyclopedia of local government as well as a bibliography of local archives.
Publisher: The Historical Records Survey. Works Projects Administration, Portland, Maine, 1939 Book Condition: Good Very Good Identification Number: 2067
Price: $23.00
Colby Oracle Vol. XXVII [1893] Description: xlix, 252 pp. Light blue cloth, title gilt. Includes b&w photos, biographies, poems, annales, commercial ads. Foxing to endpapers, light wear to edges. An attractive copy. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Published by the Students. Colby University, Waterville, Maine, 1893 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4632B
Price: $75.00
Andrews, J. Sherlock Samuel George Andrews and Family. Description: 49 pp + 3. Gray cloth with gilt. Plates. Inscription on ffep: "Privately published by Uncle Sherlock [Andrews]" in pencil. Marginal notes in pencil, written by C. Dilmas of Cambridge Mass. the author's neice. The Andrew's family were Tories, and left Connecticut for St. Andrews,New Brunswick after the Revolution. Soiling to covers, light edge wear but tight.
Publisher: Privately published. (1919?)., [Rochester, N.Y.], Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1325B
Price: $35.00
Armit, Amelita and Bourgault, Jacques (eds.) Hard Choices or No Choices: Assessing Program Review : L'Heure des Choix Difficiles: L'Evaluation de l'Examen des Programmes Description: 200 pp. Contributions are printed in the language of the contributor, however summaries in French are included for each English language paper. Includes list of contributors. Provides an overview and assessment of the cutbacks and reforms in federal and provincial governments during the 1990's.
Publisher: Institute of Public Administration of Canada: L' Institut D'Administration Publique Du Canada, Toronto, 1996 Edition: Review Copy Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 3734B
Price: $25.00
Lonergan, Joy When My Father Was a Little Boy Description: Presentation copy to Virginia Mathews, inscription reads, "For Virginia with affection, Joy February 1961." Mathews, author and book reviewer of children’s books, was the winner of the 1965 Woman’s National Book Association Award. She was the daughter of John Joseph Mathews, Osage Indian author of Wah’kon-tah: The Osage and the White Man’s Road. Spine slanted. dustjacket.
Publisher: Franklin Watts, , 196 Edition: First Edition, Signed Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1866B
Price: $35.00
Loy, William G and Allan, Stuart (Editors) Atlas of Oregon Description: xviii, 302 pp, with index. May require extra postage if shipped internationally.
Publisher: University of Oregon Press, Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A., 2001 Edition: 2nd Edition Book Condition: Very Good++ Identification Number: 4410 BT
Price: $35.00
O. Henry. George A. Zabriskie, publisher. O. Henry's "A Ruler of Men" Description: 40 pp. Red cloth with gilt title, decorative endpapers. With illustrations from the original appearance of the story in Everybody's Magazine, August, 1906. Introductory letter is signed by the publisher.
Publisher: The Doldrums. George A. Zabriskie, Ormond Beach, FL, 1952 Edition: Limited Edition of 750 Copies Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1563B
Price: $16.00
Spence, Lewis The Magic and Mysteries of Mexico or The Arcane Secrets and Occult Lore of the Ancient Mexicans and Maya Description: 288 pp. Index, 16 plates. Red cloth, spine title gilt. Spine edges and corners a little bumped, hinges cracked yet tight. Very Good.
Publisher: David McKay, n.d., Philadelphia, Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3072B
Price: $75.00
Thompson, Larry Life with Caesar Description: 75 pp. Blue & black decorated cloth with paper label on the spine. Bookplate of cats acting as bookends on front pastedown, otherwise clean and tight. Please browse our Cat Books catalog for more titles. Near Fine.
Publisher: Wake-Brook House. A Handmade Book, n.p., 1961 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3061B
Price: $10.00
Webb, Robert LLoyd, Curator Edward O'Brien, Shipbuilder of Thomaston An Exhibition 25 May1990-19 May 1991 Description: 11pp. plus 3 page list of ships. An exhibition checklist. Color cover with black and white illustrations and bibliography. List of ships built by and/or owned by Edward O'Brien 1823-1882 gives the year built, name, rig, tonnage, measurements and notes of who vessel was built for, and/or eventual fate of the ship. VG+
Publisher: Maine Maritime Museum, Bath, Maine, 1990 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3312B
Price: $18.00
OTHER RESULTS Forty-third Annual List of Merchant Vessels of the United States with Official Numbers and Signal Letters and Lists of Vessels Belonging to the United States Government with Distinguishing Signals for the Year Ended June 30 1911 Description: viii, 462 pp. Tan cloth, titles stamped in black. Covers bowed, soiled, slightly musty, otherwise clean & tight. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Department of Commerce and Labor/bureau of Navigation, Washington, 1911 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3878B
Price: $75.00
Chadbourne, Ava Harriet A History of Education in Maine: A Study of a Section of Americn Educational History Description: xiv, 544 pp. Black cloth, spine title gilt. With bibliography, index, facsimiles, b&w photos, tables. Two short ink lines on one page. INSCRIBED by the author on ffep, from the library of H. Walter Leavitt, author of Katahdin Skylines.
Publisher: Science Press, Orono, 1936 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4343
Price: $50.00
Department of Arts and Humanities The Art of Philip Carlo Paratore: Retrospective Exhibition 1974-2004 Description: 58 pp. circa 2004. Color plates. "Philip Carlo Paratore brings science and art together in a unique and personal way,..." Keith Steward Thomson President, The Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia.
Publisher: Department of Arts and Humanities, University of Maine at Augusta, Augusta, Maine No Date, Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4948B
Price: $15.00
Hutchinson, Walter, Ed. Hutchinson on Sighthounds: The Sighthound Sections of Hutchinson's Dog Encyclopedia[sic] Description: unpaginated. Red buckram with titles gilt on front and spine and red marble endpapers. Numerous black and white photographs. Includes information on the following breeds: Afghan Hound ,Borzoi, Deerhound, Greyhound, Ibiza Hound, Irish Wolfhound, Italian Greyhound, Saluki and Whippet.
Publisher: Donald R. Hoflin, Arvada, Colorado, 1976 Edition: Reprint Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 2080
Price: $75.00
Rumi, Mevlânâ Celaleddîn Dîvan-i Kebîr (22 Volumes: Complete Set) Description: Ministry of Culture Publications of the Republic of Turkey No. 1725. Translated by Nevit Oguz Ergin. 22 volumes. The first English translation of the complete text of Rumi’s Divan-i Kebir. 21 of the 22 volumes are first editions with color frontispieces; Volume 1 has 4 color plates. Volume 9, a later printing, lacks frontis. Turkey was instrumental in having the United Nations designate 1995 the Year of Tolerance, and the Minister of Culture hoped sharing his country's culture of tolerance could help counter throwing Islamic religious fanaticism. To that end the Ministry supported Dr. Nevit Oguz Ergin in publishing his English translation. Dr. Ergin based his translation on the Turkish scholar Golpinarli’s Turkish language version. Golpinarli in turn worked from Khorasani Farsi, Arabic, Turkish, and Greek texts dating from 1367 & 1368, one from the 15th century, and another prepared in 1691 in Baghdad. Mevlana Celaleddin, who died in 1273, came to be known as Rumi, because his Anatolian city, Konya, was under the influence of Rome. Mevlana was revered in his life as a poet, theologian, and jurist. A mystic, Rumi broke with orthodox Islam, teaching that all religions share parts of one truth. The Dîvân-i Kebîr is one of the most significant works of Persian literature; it is best understood as an anthology containing more than 40,000 verses, which were transcribed as Rumi recited them by followers known as Secretaries of the Scribe. After Rumi's death, his disciples founded the Mowlawiyah, the Sufi order known as the Whirling Dervishes. Softbound in blind-stamped brown leather-like paper with gilt titles. All volumes near fine except Volume 9 which is very good.
Publisher: Current and Echo Press, Walla Walla, Washington; Sun Valley, Lake Isabell, 1995 Edition: First Editions Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4728
Price: $800.00
Wesker, Arnold The Wesker Trilogy; Chicken Soup with Barley - Roots - I'm Talking About Jerusalem Description: 224 pp. The plays were first presented as a trilogy at the Royal Court Theatre in London in the summer of 1960.
Publisher: Random House, New York. No Date, Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3964
Price: $18.00
Withrow, Alfreda St. Margaret's Bay: A History [Nova Scotia] Description: [xii], 114 pp. B&w photos, maps.
Publisher: Four East Publications, Halifax, 1985 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: As New Identification Number: 4221B
Price: $23.00
OTHER RESULTS Our Town Huntington: A Pictorial History of Huntington in Commemoration of Its Tercentenary 1653-1953 Description: 95, [1] pp. Green paper wrappers. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs and drawings. The story of the town is told through captions for the illustrations. The last section comprised of photographs of businesses, with detailed histories for each. Wrappers soiled, with a few water spots.
Publisher: Brochure Committee of the Huntington Tercentenary Inc., Huntington, New York, 1953 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5012BT
Price: $65.00
American Journal of Archaeology; October-December 1932. Vol.XXXVI No.4 Description: pp. 381-591, [1], [6]. Illustrated with b & w plates and figures. Footnotes or bibliographies accompany most abstracts. Includes an interesting article on the cradle of Homo Sapiens disputing Leakey's claims about the Oldoway Gorge area. Standard tan wrapper, missing lower 1" of spine.
Publisher: Archaeological Institute of America, Concord NH, 1932 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4046BT
Price: $15.00
Lloyd's Register of American Yachts: A List of the Sailing and Power Yachts, Yacht Clubs and Yacht Owners of the United States and the Dominion of Canada, 1937 Description: 685, [1] pp, +16 pp. (advertising). May 15, 1937 addenda laid in. 65 color plates of yacht ensigns, burgees of yacht clubs, and private signals of yachtsmen. Includes alphabetical list of yachts, yacht club information, list of owners and list of late names of yachts. White sailcloth binding, yellowed on spine, with light soil over all. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Lloyd's Register, 17 Battery Place, NY, 1937 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4228B
Price: $150.00
Celebration of the One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of Gorham, Maine, May 26, 1886 Description: [viii], 134 pp. Brown cloth, titles gilt. With appendices, errata. Heliotype photographic plates. Notes on recto of frontispiece, front hinge cracked. Includes an address by Rev. Elijah Kellogg.
Publisher: B. Thurston & Company, Portland, Maine, 1886 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4495
Price: $125.00
History of Litchfield [Maine] and an Account of Its Centennial Celebration 1895. Description: 548 pp, with indices of subjects and families. Brown cloth, titles gilt. Family histories, illustrated with b&w plates, many of them portraits. Front hinge cracked, wear to edges, leaves toned.
Publisher: Kennebec Journal, Augusta, 1897 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4732
Price: $125.00
Bryant, Harold Child Outdoor Heritage: California - The Series, Volume 9 Description: 465,[5] pp. Illustrated with 14 original wood blocks by Aries Fayer. With bibliography and index. Bryant , a sometime guide, wanted to provide a general description of the geology, trees, plants and wild life a person of average skill and interest might encounter on a drive or hike. Handsomely bound in blue pebble textured cloth with gilt titles and embellishments on front and spine. Top edges gilt. Decorative endpapers have historic scenes printed in black ink then overprinted in gold. Previous owner's name on ffep is inked over with black marker. Corners bumped.
Publisher: Powell Publishing Co, Los Angeles, California, 1931 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4577
Price: $20.00
Abbott, Lawrence F (ed.) The Letters of Archie Butt: Personal Aide to President Roosevelt Description: xxx, 396 pp. Embossed black cloth, spine title gilt, top edge gilt. Illustrated. With biographical sketch and index. Association copy. Butt was Aide to President Theodore Roosevelt. This book has a gift inscription to Walter H. Foster on verso of half-title. Foster was a Federal Judge appointed by Theodore Roosevelt. He was also a friend of Roosevelt. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, New Jersey, 1924 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4059B
Price: $45.00
Ackerman, Gerald M The Life and Work of Jean-Léon Gérôme with a Catalogue Raisonne Description: 352 pp. With 180 color and 520 black and white illustrations. Includes notes to the text, frequently cited sources and indices. This extensive study is in two parts: an extensive biography of the artist, and the catalogue followed by illustrations of almost every known oil painting, water color, print or sculpture Gérôme is known to have created. A large number of his genre and historical paintings depict daily life in Turkey, Egypt and desert areas of the Near East. Blue cloth with title gilt, deeper blue silk ribbon marker bound in. Very faint soil on edges, else near fine. Dustjacket has one closed tear and slight fraying along top edge.
Publisher: Sotheby's Publications, New York, 1986 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4984
Price: $250.00
Adams, Charles Francis. Marc Friedlaender, L.H. Butterfield, (eds.) Diary of Charles Francis Adams. Volumes 3 & 4. 2 Volumes as a Set Description: The Adams Papers. Volume 3: September 1829 - February 1831. liv, 432 pp. Volume 4: March 1831 - December 1832, Index. xx, 504 pp. Green cloth, spine titles gilt, blind-stamped design on front, illustrated. Would be Near Fine but slightly musty, bookplate on ffeps. Dustjackets lightly soiled, with a little edge wear. Charles Francis Adams was the son of John Quincy Adams and grandson of John Adams. 2 volumes as a set - will require extra postage.
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1968 Edition: First Editions Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3965B
Price: $35.00
Alfred Johnson, Ed. Vital Records of Belfast, Maine to the Year 1892 Volume I: Births Description: 213, [1] pp. Birth records. A very good ex-library copy; the only markings are stains on the rear endpapers where bar code and stickers were removed.
Publisher: Maine Historical Society, Boston, 1917 Edition: First Edition, Revised Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4135
Price: $45.00
Andrews, J. Sherlock Samuel George Andrews and Family. Description: 49 pp + 3. Gray cloth with gilt. Plates. Inscription on ffep: "Privately published by Uncle Sherlock [Andrews]" in pencil. Marginal notes in pencil, written by C. Dilmas of Cambridge Mass. the author's neice. The Andrew's family were Tories, and left Connecticut for St. Andrews,New Brunswick after the Revolution. Soiling to covers, light edge wear but tight.
Publisher: Privately published. (1919?)., [Rochester, N.Y.], Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1325B
Price: $35.00
Anthony Atwell, Jr Dia Por Dia Description: Unpaginated. Oblong pictorial paper wrappers. Text is in English with some Spanish. 68 full-page duotone photographs and complementary prose that focuses on living as most people do, day by day. Inscribed on half-title by the author to Charles Bell. From the library of Charles Bell. Bell, a writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land,(1962) was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History."
Publisher: Sunstone Press, Santa Fe, New Mexico, 1985 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4399B
Price: $19.00
Asch, Sholem. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir Salvation Description: [vi], 332 pp. Rust cloth, titles stamped in black. Previous owner's name stamped on tail edge. Price-clipped dustjacket has very lightly sunned spine, a little edge wear.
Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons, New York, 1934 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4902
Price: $18.00
Austen, Jane Jane Austen's "Sir Charles Grandison" Description: xiii, 150 pp. Transcribed and edited by Brian Southam; Foreword by Lord David Cecil. With erratum slip tipped in. Includes 4 plates showing manuscript pages in facsimile. Dustjacket price £7.95 is intact.
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, London, 1981 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4851
Price: $100.00
Baine, Rodney M Robert Munford: America's First Comic Dramatist Description: x, 132 pp. With notes, bibliography, index. Green cloth, spine title gilt. Price-intact dustjacket has closed tear at top edge, underlining on rear flap, light soiling. Signed by the author on title page.
Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, 1967 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 4382B
Price: $25.00
Baine, Rodney M (ed.) The Publications of James Edward Oglethorpe Description: xxvi, 412 pages, with appendices, notes, index. Blue cloth, titles stamped in silver. Inscribed by the author on title page.
Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, 1994 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4666B
Price: $35.00
Baker, Gordon & Jonathan and Gordon, Benjamin et al. Book of the Descendants of Doctor Benjamin Lee and Dorothy Gordon. Description: 176 pp. Presentation copy from one of the contributors. Includes 16 b&w plates.
Publisher: Ventnor Publishers, Ventnor NJ, 1972 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 1142
Price: $25.00
Banks, Charles Edward History of York Maine - Successively Known as Bristol (1632), Agamenticus (1641), Georgeana (1642), and York (1652); Volumes I & II Description: xviii, 474 pp; xiv, 464 pp. Volumes I and II only of the three volume set. Both volumes generously illustrated with black & white plates, facsimile letters and maps on vellum. With appendices and indices. Blue cloth, spine titles and top edges gilt. Volume I has pin hole in front shoulder, possibly by an insect, and one corner rubbed, else both volumes VG-FN.
Publisher: Self-published, Boston, 1931 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VGF Identification Number: 4698
Price: $125.00
Bayley, David H. Forces of Order. Police Behavior in Japan and the United States Description: xvi, 201, [3] pp. With index. Association copy. From the library of Janwillem van de Wetering. Van de Wetering studied at a Zen monastery in Japan in 1958-1959, and later spent seven years in the Amsterdam Reserve Constabulary. When he began to write mystery novels these experieces were used in creating his detectives, Grijpstra and de Gier of the Amsterdam Murder Brigade, and the Japanese Inspector Saito. This book would have been used in research for the Inspector Saito novels, which were written under the pseudonym Seiko Legru.
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1976 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4091B
Price: $40.00
Beecher, Henry Ward Sermons by Henry Ward Beecher, Plymouth Church, Brooklyn. Two Volumes as a Set Description: Vol. I: 484 pages, with frontispiece. Vol. II: 486, 6 pages, with indices. Brown cloth, title gilt. Previous owner's name in each volume. Vol. I has staining to back board, GVG. Vol. II has a short tear at bottom of front hinge, VG+.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1868 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 4655B
Price: $65.00
Bell, Charles G The Half Gods Description: xii, 562 pp. Brown cloth, titles gilt on black, blue top edges. One corner bumped, very slightly musty. Price-intact dustjacket has a little wear at corners. Charles Bell, writer, poet, and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi, with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History".
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1968 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4439MB
Price: $15.00
Bell, Charles Greenleaf Five Chambered Heart: Poems Description: xii, 74 pp. Tan cloth, spine title gilt. Charles Bell, writer, poet, and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi, with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History".
Publisher: Persea Books, New York, 1986 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4440MB
Price: $15.00
Bell, David Frege's Theory of Judgement Description: xii, 165, [3] pp. With appendix, bibliography, index. Price-clipped dustjacket has a little edge wear. "This book comprises a detailed examination of three fundamental Fregean distinctions: between objects and functions; between sense and reference; and between an act of assertion and the content of that act."
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1979 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5005B
Price: $25.00
Bengtson, Phil. With Todd Hunt Packer Dynasty Description: x, 278 pp. Green cloth, title gilt. With 8 pages of b&w photographs. Previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean & tight. Price-intact dustjacket has sunning to spine and edges, light edge wear.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York, 1969 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5025
Price: $15.00
Berg, Kåre; Devig, Thor N.; Johansen, Øystein Kock; & Ulven, Henrik Norwegian Maritime Explorers and Expeditions Over the Past Thousand Years Description: 175, [1] pp. Numerous illustrations, many photos and illustrations in color. Includes sources. Maps included for each expedition. Prepared to mark the 1000th anniversary of Eiriksson's discovery of North America. Descriptions of 10 expeditions: Ottar the Viking's voyage to Wessex, Leif Eiriksson's discovery of America, Jens Munk 's search for the Northwest Passage, Nansen and the 1st Fram expedition, C. A. Larsen's two Jason voyages to the Antarctic, Otto Sverdrup 's 2nd Fram expedition to North Canada, Amunden's South Pole expedition, and Heyerdahl's experimental voyages in boats of balsa wood (Kon-Tiki), papyrus(Ra 1 & 2), and reed (Tigris).
Publisher: Index Publishing, Oslo, 1999 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4600
Price: $45.00
Bicentennial Book Committee History of Stark, New Hampshire, 1774-1974 Description: viii, 228 pp. Numerous black and white photographs. Chapters on history, inhabitants, businesses, religion, schools, recreation, military notations, town government. The last chapter consists of "tid-bits," including a wonderful story from the 1880's about two children who, having accidently choked a family ox and blown the roof off a shed playing with gunpowder, went on to stage a series of witchcraft incidents as a cover-up. Spine slightly slanted and corners bumped.
Publisher: Stark Bicentennial Committee, Littleton, New Hampshire, 1974 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4686
Price: $25.00
Blake, Charles H. Biological Survey of the Mount Desert Region Part III. Crustacea; new crustacea from the Mount Desert Region Description: 34 pp. Includes 15 text figures and bibliography. From the library of Olaf O. Nylander, an amateur naturalist, with his name on front wrapper. Born in Sweden in 1864, Nylander immigrated to the United States in 1883. He collected material for the U.S. Geological Survey, wrote many scientific papers and in 1938 received an Honorary Master of Science degree from the University of Maine at Orono. Tan paper wrappers are lightly soiled.
Publisher: Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, Philadelphia, 1929 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3953BT
Price: $20.00
Blake, Charles H. Biological Survey of the Mount Desert Region Part 4. Vermes: Three New Species of Worms Belonging to the Order Echinodera Description: 10 pp. Includes 8 text figures and bibliography. From the library of Olaf O. Nylander, an amateur naturalist, with his name on front wrapper. Born in Sweden in 1864, Nylander immigrated to the United States in 1883. He collected material for the U.S. Geological Survey, wrote many scientific papers and in 1938 received an Honorary Master of Science degree from the University of Maine at Orono.
Publisher: Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, Philadelphia, 1930 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3954BT
Price: $15.00
Blanshard, Brand Reason and Analysis Description: 505, [3] pp. With bibliography, index. Red cloth, spine title gilt, red top edges. Inscribed by the author on ffep. Price-intact dustjacket has light edge wear.
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1962 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5000B
Price: $50.00
Bohm, David Quantum Theory Description: x, 646 pp, with index. Blue cloth, titles gilt. Spine lightly sunned, thumbsoiling, pencil notes to a very few pages, previous owner's name on ffep, rear pastedown, and tail edge.
Publisher: Prentice Hall, New York, 1951 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4578B
Price: $50.00
Boley, Jean The Restless Description: 252 pp. Author's first book. Blue cloth stamped in red. Unclipped dustjacket, with art by Maurer, has edge wear, light soiling. "Behind all the surface frivolity and social intrigue the author has worked out with astonishing skill an emotional drama that places The Restless very definitely in the class of unusual first novels."
Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, 1946 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3898B
Price: $35.00
Bolliger, Hans; Leonhard, Kurt; Guterman, Norbert (trans.) Pablo Picasso: Recent Etchings, Lithographs, and Linoleum Cuts Description: xxxvi, 144 pp. Decorative black cloth stamped in white. 124 illustrations, 6 in color. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep, otherwise clean & tight. Dustjacket is very lightly sunned. Oversize book, may require extra postage.
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York, 1966 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4330
Price: $175.00
Bonnet, Theodore The Mudlark Description: 305 pp. Bonnett was a newspaperman from San Francisco. Mudlark was made into a movie in 1950 with Alec Guiness as Disraeli. Inscribed on ffep, "To Tony Herbold With best wishes for a brilliant carrer at law. Theodore Bonnet June 3, 1952." From the library of Anthony E. Herbold. Herbold, a G. K. Chesterton scholar, would have been a student at Stanford at the time. Herbold's name on spine and endpapers.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New Jersey, 1949 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4754B
Price: $18.00
Borgese, G.A Common Cause Description: vi, 448, pp. Includes index. Written between July 1942 and Easter, 1943. The Western allies were just beginning to turn the tide of the war, and Borgese was exploring the shape of a post war world. An anti-Fascist, Borgese had emigrated from Italy to the United States in 1931. After the war, he taught at the University of Chicago, where he continued to work on the problem of world governance. As Secretary of the Committee to Frame a World Constitution, he was the chief author of its Chicago draft in 1947.
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, New York, 1943 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4421B
Price: $20.00
Bosanquet, B[ernard] The Principle of Individuality and Value. The Gifford Lectures for 1911 Delivered in Edinburgh University Description: xxxviii, 409, [3] pp. With appendices, index. Maroon cloth, spine title gilt. Light foxing, previous owner's stamp on front pastedown, light wear at corners and spine edges.
Publisher: Macmillan and Co., London, 1912 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5018B
Price: $50.00
Boudreau, Claude;Courville, Serge;Seguin, Normand Atlas historique du Québec: L'institution Medicale Description: xiii, 191 pp. One in the seven volume series Atlas historique du Québec, published in conjunction with les Archives nationales du Quebec. French language text. Illustrated with maps, portraits, and photographs. Includes bibliographic references. Glossy surface of boards has minimal scratching, with corners bumped. Oversized book, international customers please request a shipping quote.
Publisher: Les Presses de l'Universite Laval Avec, Sainte-Foy, Quebec, 1997 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued Identification Number: 4592
Price: $45.00
Boudreau, Claude;Courville, Serge;Seguin, Normand Atlas historique du Québec: Le pays laurentien au XIXe siècle : les morphologies de Base Description: xi, 171, [1] pp. One in the seven volume Atlas historique du Québec series; published in conjunction with les Archives nationales du Quebec. Color illustrations; with maps, portraits, and photographs. Includes bibliographic references. French language text. Glossy surface of front board has minimal scratches in several places. Oversized book, international customers please request a shipping quote.
Publisher: Les Presses de l'Universite Laval Avec, Sainte-Foy, Quebec, 1995 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued Identification Number: 4593
Price: $45.00
Brand, Max. Dead Man's Treasure. Description: Slight spine slant, spine ends bumped, otherwise clean and tight. Price-clipped dustjacket is rubbed, light edge wear, lightly sunned spine.
Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York, 1963 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1285
Price: $20.00
Brooks, John K Our Scene: Gems of Downeast Maine Description: [vi], 186 pp. INSCRIBED by the author on title page. Line drawings grace nearly every story.
Publisher: Steele Publishing Company, Gardiner, Maine, 1989 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4232B
Price: $18.00
Brooks, Walter R Freddy and the Popinjay Description: [vi], 244, [2] pp. Red cloth, title and cover illustration stamped in black, pictorial endpapers. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Previous owners' names stamped on ffep, a few small water stains to front board else VG.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1945 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4908
Price: $35.00
Brooks, Walter R Freddy the Cowboy Description: [viii], 233, [7] pp. Red cloth, title and cover illustration stamped in black, pictorial endpapers, top edges blue. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations by Kurt Wiese.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1950 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4910
Price: $35.00
Brugge, David M The Navajo-Hopi Land Dispute: An American Tragedy Description: xiv, 308 pp. Decorative red cloth. With notes, sources, index, b&w photos, maps. "In 1882 President Chester A. Arthur signed an executive order that created a joint-occupation reservation for both Hopis and western Navajos in present-day Arizona. This policy was the start of a century-long land dispute between the two tribes."
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1994 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4220B
Price: $28.00
Brush, Albert The Waxen Leaf Description: 36 pp. Light green paper-covered boards, green cloth spine, titles stamped in green. Sunning to spine and top edges of boards, a little wear at spine edges. Interior clean & tight.
Publisher: The Wings Press, Mill Valley, Calif., 1938 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good- Identification Number: 4021B
Price: $15.00
Buck, P C.; Ramsbotham, A.; Fellowes, E H. & Townsend Warner, S. (eds). Tudor Church Music Volume I: John Taverner C. 1495-1545 Part I Description: lxiii, 225, [3] pp. Includes appendix and bibliographic material. Volume I contains 8 masses by John Taverner. Andrew Carnegie endowed the Carnegie United Kingdom Trust, which financed the work of collection and publication in ten volumes of all surviving complete works by English composers of church music in the 16th and early 17th centuries. From the library of Charles Bell, with his name on the ffep and margin notes. A writer, poet and Rhodes Scholar, Bell took a degree in English during his 3 years at Oxford, and indulged a deep interest in early music. Blue cloth with titles gilt on front and spine. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Oxford University Press for the Carnegie United Kingdom Trust, London, 1923 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4432BT
Price: $125.00
Buck, P C.; Ramsbotham, A.; Fellowes, E H. & Townsend Warner, S. (eds). Tudor Church Music Volume IX: William Byrd 1543-1623 Masses, Cantiones, and Motets Description: xxii, 312 pp. Volume IX Includes bibliographic material, appendix, and words of motets. Although Byrd was Roman Catholic, Queen Elizabeth I and James I were patrons. An organist at Kings Chapel, Byrd also wrote and performed sacred works for his fellow recusant Catholics. Andrew Carnegie endowed the Carnegie United Kingdom Trust, which financed the work of collection and publication in ten volumes of all surviving complete works by English composers of church music in the 16th and early 17th centuries. From the library of Charles Bell, with his name on the ffep. A writer, poet, and Rhodes Scholar, Bell took a degree in English during his 3 years at Oxford, and indulged a deep interest in early music. Blue cloth with titles gilt on front and spine. Spine is sun faded, and 1/8 inch of the top and bottom cloth has worn away. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Oxford University Press for the Carnegie United Kingdom Trust, London, 1928 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4433BT
Price: $125.00
Buck, P C.; Ramsbotham, A.; Fellowes, E H. & Townsend Warner, S. (eds). Tudor Church Music Volume IX: William Byrd 1543-1623 Masses, Cantiones, and Motets Description: xxii, 312 pp. Volume IX Includes bibliographic material, appendix, and words of motets. Although Byrd was Roman Catholic, Queen Elizabeth I and James I were patrons. An organist at Kings Chapel, Byrd also wrote and performed sacred works for his fellow recusant Catholics. Andrew Carnegie endowed the Carnegie United Kingdom Trust, which financed the work of collection and publication in ten volumes, of all surviving complete works by English composers of church music in the 16th and early 17th centuries. From the library of Charles Bell, with his name on the ffep. A writer, poet, and Rhodes Scholar, Bell took a degree in English during his 3 years at Oxford, and indulged a deep interest in early music. Blue cloth with titles gilt on front and spine. Missing 3/4 of spine, front hinge starting. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Oxford University Press for the Carnegie United Kingdom Trust, London, 1928 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fair Identification Number: 4434BT
Price: $65.00
Buechel, Eugene S.J. A Dictionary of the Teton Dakota Sioux Language. Lakota-English: English-Lakota, with Consideration Given to Yankdon and Santee Oie Wowapi Wan: Lakota-Ieska : Ieska-Lakota Description: vi, 852 pp. Edited by Paul Manhart, S.J. Includes appendices. Bechel, a German-born Jesuit priest lived and worked with the Lakota Sioux from 1902 until his death in 1954. Work on his dictionary was continued by Rev. John Bryde, and compiled into its present form by Manhart.
Publisher: Red Cloud Indian School, Pine Ridge, South Dakota, 1970 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4935BT
Price: $50.00
Burrage, Henry S History of the Baptists in Maine Description: viii, 498 pp. Blue cloth, spine title gilt, top edges gilt. 51 plates, appendices, index. Light shelf wear, dampstaining to upper corner margins.
Publisher: Marks Printing House, Portland, Maine, 1904 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4681
Price: $75.00
Burroughs, William S. Ah Pook Is Here Description: 157 pp. Includes three shorter works by Burroughs: Ah Pook is Here; The Book of Breeething, illustrated with drawings by Bob Gale; and Electronic Revolution.
Publisher: John Calder, London, 1979 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4353
Price: $125.00
Canfield, Joseph M., (Editor) Electric Railways of Northeastern Ohio Description: CERA Bulletin number 108. 223, [1] pp. Illustrated with 4 color plates, 14 color route maps, 1 folding schedule, and hundreds of charts, photographs and facsimiles of ephemera such as tickets and transfers. Bound in yellow cloth, title page has blue banner across top and a color illustration of Windermere line cars. Previous owner's name on ffep. Very faint over-all soil, yet an attractive copy.
Publisher: Central Electric Railfans Association, Chicago, 1965 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4712
Price: $40.00
Centing, Richard (editor) Under the sign of Pisces : Anais Nin and her Circle. A Complete Run with Index Description: A complete run of this journal in 47 issues; Volumes 1-12 ,1970 - 1981 + the index edited by Penelope Pearson & Sandra Kerka in 1984. Volumes 1-11(1970-1980) have four issues: winter, spring , summer, and fall. Volume 12, (1981), has three issues, winter, spring, and summer/fall. Vol. 12, no. 3/4 was the last issue. In a laid-in, signed notice in the summer/fall double issue, Centing stated that the newsletter would cease publication with that issue due to financial considerations. The previous owner had protected each year's issues in 5 mil acetate wrappers. Over time a few of the wrappers have cracked. Multiple volumes: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the set will ship at cost.
Publisher: [Publications Committee]The Ohio State University Libraries, Columbus, Ohio, Edition: First Editions Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4358B
Price: $350.00
Chadbourne, Alice Poems from Yare Description: 127, [3] pp. Includes table of contents at back. Probably self-published. A number of poems were inspired by people and events in the Yarmouth area of Maine. Especially lovely example of a 19th century binding in the tradition of sentimental gift books. Bound in fine-grained maroon cloth with titles, stanza of a poem and nosegay of violets gilt on front. A few of the violets and buds stamped in blue. Endpapers in floral pattern. 1/4 " hole in spine cloth archivally filled with matching tissue, otherwise very good.
Publisher: Ford & Rich, Portland, Maine, 1890 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4022B
Price: $35.00
Chadbourne, Ava Harriet A History of Education in Maine: A Study of a Section of Americn Educational History Description: xiv, 544 pp. Black cloth, spine title gilt. With bibliography, index, facsimiles, b&w photos, tables. Two short ink lines on one page. INSCRIBED by the author on ffep, from the library of H. Walter Leavitt, author of Katahdin Skylines.
Publisher: Science Press, Orono, 1936 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4343
Price: $50.00
Chaplin, Leola Bowie The Life and Works of Nathaniel Deering (1791-1881) with the Text of Deering's Plays CARABASSET and THE CLAIRVOYANTS Description: 244 pp, with frontispiece, appendices, bibliography, index, b&w photos. The Maine Bulletin, Vol. XXXVII, No. I. August 1934. University of Maine Studies Second Series, No. 32. Covers sunned, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: University Press, Orono, Maine, 1934 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4321B
Price: $40.00
Chase, Fannie S Wiscasset in Pownalborough, a History of the Shire Town and the Salient Historical Features of the Territory Between the Sheepscot and Kennebec Rivers Description: xv, 640, [4] pp. One of 500 copies printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press of Portland, Maine. Includes 63 black & white plates, errata slip and index. In her foreward, Chase mentions an impressive list of people who gave her advice or information in compiling the book, among them Fannie Hardy Eckstorm and Frank Speck.
Publisher: Self Published, Wiscasset, Maine, 1941 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4733
Price: $125.00
Chrysler, M(intin) A. and J. L. Edwards The Ferns of New Jersey Including the Fern Allies Description: x, 201, [5] pp. With glossary, references, index. Green cloth, spine title gilt. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos and maps. Spine sunned, light wear to edges, dustjacket flaps tipped-in at front endpapers, bookplate to ffep, inked note about Chrysler on title page with his newspaper obit laid-in. Slightly musty.
Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey, 1947 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 5008B
Price: $18.00
Church, Elsie Gidappy Description: Unpaginated. Margie's illustrations on every page. The same team wrote and illustrated other titles for the Bonnie Book imprint, including Farm Babies.
Publisher: John Martin's House, Kenosha, Wisconsin, 1948 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4786
Price: $30.00
Claussen, Bill; Adams, Bill (ed.); Watts, Brad; McMickle, Pete; Moss, Terry; James, Kelly; and Dennard, Joe Sheffield Exhibition Knives Description: 248 pp. Tan boards, titles gilt, illustrated endpapers. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. With chapters about the Great Exhibitions, the Old Handcrafted Rodgers Knife Manufacturing Process, History of the Joseph Rodgers Firm, and much more. "You will see in this book the finest that history has to offer in the cutlery world. These knives were not made to be sold. The[y] were made to be 'exhibited' and then retired to the factory as part of the factory collection for posterity." Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Old World Publishing, Salem, Oregon, 1999 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4196BT
Price: $60.00
Cohen, L. Jonathan The Probable and the Provable Description: xvi, 363, [3] pp, with index. Dark blue cloth, spine title gilt. Clean & tight. Price-clipped dustjacket has a crinkle to lower front panel.
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1977 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5027B
Price: $35.00
Cole, Terrence The Cornerstone on College Hill: An Illustrated History of the University of Alaska Fairbanks Description: xii, 394 pp. With appendices, notes, sources, index. Blue cloth, gilt, pictorial endpapers, hundreds of b&w photos from 1903 to 1993. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: University of Alaska Press, Fairbanks, 1994 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4305OBT
Price: $25.00
Condon, Richard Prizzi's Money Description: 241 pp. "Richard Condon, America's premier social and political satirist, continues his saga of the first family of organized crime, the Prizzis. This time out, they get taken - by a woman!"
Publisher: Crown Publishers Inc, New York, 1994 Edition: Uncorrected Proof Book Condition: VG+ Identification Number: 3318B
Price: $15.00
Coody, A. S. Biographical Sketches of James Kimble Vardaman Description: 232 pp. Blue cloth, title gilt. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Vardaman, (1861-1930) was publisher of the Greenwood Commonwealth newspaper in Greenwood, Mississippi from 1896-1903 and the Issue from 1908-1912. He served as a Democratic United States Senator of Mississippi from 1913 to 1919. He was a highly controversial figure. As Governor, Vardaman was viewed as progressive because of his support of government regulation of business, and child labor laws. However, he also said, "if it is necessary every Negro in the state will be lynched; it will be done to maintain white supremacy." He was famous for racial slurs that pushed the limits of acceptability even in his own era, and made him so popular he was called the Great White Chief.
Publisher: A. S. Coody, Hackson, Mississippi, 1922 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4462B
Price: $60.00
Cooper, Gerald P. and John L Fuller A Biological Survey of the Lakes and Ponds of Mount Desert Island, and the Union and Lower Penobscot River Drainage Systems. Fish Survey Report No. 7 to Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Game Description: ix, 221 pp. Illustrated with 65 figures and 10 plates. Previous owner's name in ink on front cover.
Publisher: Press, [Maine], 1946 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4121B
Price: $18.00
Coy, Owen Cochran Gold Days: California - The Series, Volume 4 Description: 381,[3] pp. Illustrated with 17 original wood blocks by Franz Geritz. With 2 maps, appendix, bibliography, and index. Coy provides example of earlier stories of finding gold , but the book is focused on the life of the 1849 miners as written in contemporary sources and then considers the effect of the gold rush on the subsequent political evolution of the state. Handsome binding in blue pebble textured cloth with gilt titles and embellishments on front and spine. Top edges gilt. Decorative endpapers have historic scenes printed in black ink then overprinted in gold. Previous owner's name on ffep is inked over with black marker. Corners bumped.
Publisher: Powell Publishing Co, Los Angeles, California, 1929 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4575
Price: $20.00
Cremin, Lawrence A American Education: The Colonial Experience 1607-1783 Description: xiv, 690 pp, with appendices, bibliographical essay, index. Red cloth, spine title gilt on black. Dustjacket has chip at spine tail edge. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, 1970 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4469B
Price: $40.00
Crosby, James H. Historical Sketch of the First Congregational Church Bangor, Maine 1811-1911 Description: 46 pp. Includes 5 photographic plates and appendix. Recounts the history of the first Congregational Society in Bangor. On April 30, 1911 their third church building was destroyed in the Bangor fire. Following the fire, with both church buildings in ruins, the First Congregational parish merged with Central Congregational to form All Souls' Congregational Society. The present All Souls' Congregational Church at the corner of State and Broadway was built on a lot owned by the First Congregational Society. Grey wrappers a bit yellowed with a small stain on front cover.
Publisher: Ira H. Joy, Bangor, Maine, 1911 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3887B
Price: $30.00
Crowell, Katharine R Fair America Description: 166,[4] pp. Red cloth, title on pictorial paper label. Pen & ink drawings and one color plate. A bird's-eye view of the march of civilization across America, in 7 maps. Edge wear, light soiling, light foxing, slightly musty. PRESENTATION copy. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, New York, 1910 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3961BT
Price: $50.00
Cullop, Charles P. Confederate Propaganda in Europe 1861-1865 Description: 160 pp. Includes chapter notes, bibliography and index. Review copy with publishers material laid in. Slightly musty. Jacket price intact.
Publisher: University of Miami Press, Coral Gables, FL, 1969 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3959B
Price: $35.00
Daniels, Bruce C The Connecticut Town: Growth and Development 1635-1790 Description: xii, 250 pp. With appendices, notes, sources, index. Dark green cloth, titles stamped in silver. With 9 maps and 23 tables. Dustjacket is lightly sunned, with light edge wear.
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut, 1979 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4736B
Price: $22.00
Dennis, Ellen A Poems Description: 128 pp. Includes frontispiece. A Maine poet; this collection includes 'The Woods and Lakes of Maine.' Brick red cloth, title and decoration gilt.
Publisher: Merrill & Webber, publishers, Auburn, Maine, 1893 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 4649B
Price: $35.00
Department of Arts and Humanities The Art of Philip Carlo Paratore: Retrospective Exhibition 1974-2004 Description: 58 pp. circa 2004. Color plates. "Philip Carlo Paratore brings science and art together in a unique and personal way,..." Keith Steward Thomson President, The Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia.
Publisher: Department of Arts and Humanities, University of Maine at Augusta, Augusta, Maine No Date, Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4948B
Price: $15.00
deVos, Jerry Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes Railroad and Predecessors: Equipment Manufacturers and the Equipment. Volume 1 Description: xiv, 250 pp. Volume I describes the Baldwin Locomotive Works, Billmeyer & Small Company and William H. Dyer of Strong, Maine; the three primary suppliers of equipment made for and used by the Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes Railroad in Franklin County, Maine. Illustrated with numerous photographs, maps and drawings of the railroad routes, rolling stock, and equipment yards. Includes index and appendix.
Publisher: Stonybrook Press, Towaco, New Jersey, 2007 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 5040MED
Price: $55.00
DeVos, Jerry Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes Railroad and Predecessors: Equipment Manufacturers and the Equipment. Volume 2 Description: xiv, 282 pp. Volume 2 describes the following suppliers of equipment made for and used by the Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes Railroad in Franklin County, Maine or its predecessors: Hinkley Locomotive Works, Jackson & Sharp Company, Laconia Car Company Works (Ranlet Car Company), Maine Central Railroad, Miller's Platfrom & Couplers, New York Air Brake Company (Eames Vacuum Barke Company), H.K. Porter Company, and Portland Company (Part 1). Illustrated with numerous photographs, maps and drawings of the rolling stock, locomotives, passenger cars, freight cars and non- revenue equipment these companies produced. Includes index.
Publisher: Stonybrook Press, Towaco, New Jersey, 2009 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 5041MED
Price: $60.00
Diebner, Kurt und Grassmann, Eberhard Künstliche Radioaktivität: Experimentelle Ergebnisse Description: 87, [2] pp. With 1 color and 10 black and white folding tables. German language text. 3/4 linen with paper covered boards. Overseas customers please request a shipping quote; the book will ship at cost. Covers soiled over-all, and upper corners of front and back boards bent and creased. Hinges are tight and text block is very good.
Publisher: S. Hirzel, Leipzig, 1939 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4553BT
Price: $50.00
Dolbier, Maurice. The Half-Pint Jinni and Other Stories. Description: Previous owner signature, bookplate on ffep.
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1948 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1185B
Price: $20.00
Donne, John. Stringer, Gary A (General Editor) The Variorum Edition of the Poetry of John Donne. Volume 6. The Anniversaries and The Epicedes and Obsequies Description: lviii, 689, [3] pp. Grey cloth, spine title gilt. With works cited, index of authors cited, index of titles, index of first lines. A major editorial and interpretive undertaking, this edition of Donne's poetry includes a newly edited critical text based on exhaustive study of all known manuscripts and significant printed editions and a complete digest of critical and scholarly commentary on the poetry from Donne's time to the present.
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, 1995 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4668B
Price: $50.00
Doty, C. Stewart; Mudge, Dale Sperry; and Benally, Herbert John Photographing Navajos. John Collier Jr. On the Reservation, 1948-1953. Description: [viii], 224 pp. 97 b&w photographs taken by Collier between 1948 and 1953, with map, and text by Benally, Doty, and Mudge. Inscribed by Doty and Mudge on title page. Turquoise cloth, spine title gilt.
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 2002 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4758BT
Price: $50.00
Dove, Kent E Conducting a Successful Capital Campaign: A Comprehensive Fundraising Guide for Nonprofit Organizations Description: xxiv, 292 pp. Appendices, references, index. Gray cloth, b&w photos. One corner folded over, occasional underlining through pg 14, otherwise near fine.
Publisher: Jossey-Bass Publishers, San Francisco, 1988 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4307B
Price: $15.00
DuQuaire, Henri Images du Maroc Berbère. Photographies de J. Belin. Description: Unpaginated. 55 héliogravure photographic plates, with text in French. Bound in cream colored cloth in textured leather pattern. Red Moroccan print on ivory paper pasted on front board. Endpapers are glazed paste paper design in maroon on beige paper. Front flyleaf cut away, and private library stamp on rear flyleaf.
Publisher: Librairie Plon, Paris, 1947 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4092
Price: $75.00
Eisenbud, Leonard and Eugene P. Wigner Nuclear Structure Description: viii, 128 pp. With references, index. Slate blue cloth, spine title stamped in silver. Previous owner's stamp on front pastedown and tail edge. Price-intact dustjacket has just a touch of soiling.
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 1958 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4555B
Price: $25.00
Eldgridge, William Itinerary for a Phagocyte Description: 60 pp. Dark blue cloth with title on attractive paper label. "His long sonnet sequence is at times hauntingly sensitive, at times profoundly questioning, at times quietly angry."
Publisher: Harbinger House, New York, 1943 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3906B
Price: $18.00
Elliott, Eugene Clinton A History of Variety-Vaudeville in Seattle from the Beginning to 1914 Description: 83, [7]. Elliott's 1941 Master's thesis was published in 1944 as Number One in the University of Washington series Publications in Drama. Illustrated with 8 black and white plates, with appendices, bibliography and index. Appendix II is of particular interest , consisting of lists of entertainments offered between 1852 and 1882, giving the artists with descriptions of their acts. Previous owner's name stamped on front cover and written on front pastedown.
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, Washington, 1944 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4675B
Price: $75.00
Ely, Timothy Flight into Egypt: Binding the Book Description: Unpaginated. Forward by Terence McKenna, Introduction by Timothy Ely. There is a reproduction of Ely's signature on the leaf following the introduction - which might be confused for an actual signature, but when viewed under magnification shows the dots typical of reproduction. Publisher’s printed band of architects' vellum with description of book, wrapped around the back board and held by a sticker printed with a motif from Ely's work. One corner bumped. The forward edges of the band are somewhat frayed. May require extra postage if shipped internationally.
Publisher: Chronicle Books LLC, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., 1995 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4542BF
Price: $30.00
Emerson, Ralph Waldo, Furness, William Henry. Edited By H. H. F. Records of a Lifelong Friendship 1807 :: 1882 Description: xx, 196 pp with index. Decorative blind-stamped brown cloth, spine title gilt. 10 plates. No. 529 of limited edition of 780 copies.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts, 1910 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4200B
Price: $50.00
Farish, Thomas Edwin History of Arizona Volume I Description: xii, 392 pp. with errata slip tipped in. Includes 5 black and white plates and index. Farish was the State Historian; at the direction of the legislature he wrote an 8 volume history of the state. Some low-life previous owner balanced a container of liquid on the book, which spilled, leaving blotches in the finish of the front and back boards, thus a very good and tight copy is now a good and tight one.
Publisher: Second Legislature of the State of Arizona, Phoenix, Arizona, 1915 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4597B
Price: $25.00
Farnham, Thomas J Weston: The Forging of a Connecticut Town Description: xii, 266 pp. With publisher's brochure and a Post Office Project Bond (issued to raise funds for the restoration of the Weston Post Office and General Store) laid-in. With appendices, index. Illustrated endpapers. Photos, maps, pen & ink illustrations. Foxing to top edge. Dustjacket spine sunned
Publisher: Phoenix Publishing, Canaan, New Hampshire, 1979 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4588B
Price: $15.00
Feldman, Egal Dual Destinies: The Jewish Encounter with Protestant America Description: xii, 340 pp, with notes bibliography, index. PRESENTATION copy: "For Terry with friendship and esteem Egal 10/3/90" on ffep.
Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana, 1990 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4319B
Price: $25.00
Fink, Bruce The Lichen Flora of the United States Description: x, 426 pp, with glossary and index. Blue cloth, spine title gilt. 4 figures and 47 b&w plates. Previous owner's name on ffep, light wear to covers, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1935 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4472
Price: $25.00
Fiori, Gabriella Simone Weil: Biografia di un pensiero Description: [iv], 376, [4] pp. Includes index, bibliography. With 8 b&w plates. Text is in ITALIAN. Inscribed by the author on half-title to Charles Bell, with his name and a few marginalia in red ink. Charles Bell, writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History".
Publisher: Garzanti, , 1981 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4436B
Price: $35.00
FitzGibbon, Constantine Norman Douglas: A Pictorial Record with a Critical and Biographical Study Description: 72 pp. Red cloth, spine title gilt. With 17 photographic plates; frontispiece is a caricature by Sir Max Beerbohm. Dustjacket has edge wear.
Publisher: The Richards Press, London, 1953 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4417B
Price: $18.00
Flexner, Eleanor. With a Preface by John Glassner American Playwrights: 1918 - 1938. The Theatre Retreats from Reality Description: xx, 332 pp. With index, author biography. Gray cloth, gilt decorations and spine title on red label. Newspaper clipping of book review laid in. SIGNED and dated by the author on the title page.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1938 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3935B
Price: $35.00
Fox, Nicols Alone Together Description: Photographs by David Graham. 32 pp. 23 full-color plates. This book was published as a catalog to accompany an exhibition of Graham's photographs. The text is included in Fox's book 'Against the Machine: The Hidden Luddite Tradition in Literature, Art and Individual Lives.' SIGNED by Fox on the title page. Front cover has a light crease.
Publisher: Pond Press, Philadelphia, 2002 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4114B
Price: $250.00
Franklin, Philip Differential and Integral Calculus Description: xi, 641, [3] pp. With tables and index; 38 page booklet of answers to exercises is laid in. Previous owner's name lightly stamped on front pastedown and bottom edge. Spine slanted due to booklet, else very good.
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co, New York, 1953 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4561B
Price: $25.00
Frey, Albert In Search of a Living Architecture Description: 96 pp. Spiral-bound stiff boards, many illustrations, b&w photographs. Lightly sunned, scratch marks to front board, 2 small previous owner's labels inside front board.
Publisher: Architectural Book Publishing Co, New York, 1939 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4982BA
Price: $200.00
Genevieve M. Darden, (ed.) My Dear Husband. Being a Collection of Heretofore Unpublished Letters of the Whaling Era Description: xii, 84 pp. Brown cloth, titles gilt. B&w photos, errata slip laid in, plus 4 sheets from the Descendents of Whaling Masters laid in.
Publisher: William S. Sullwold Publishing, Taunton, Massachusetts, 1980 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3938B
Price: $38.00
George W. Stocking, Jr. The Ethnographer's Magic and Other Essays in the History of Anthropology Description: [viii], 440 pp. Gray cloth, spine title stamped in blue. P.o. name on ffep; would be Near Fine but for light highlighting.
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wisconsin, 1992 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3993B
Price: $25.00
Giacaglia, Giorgio E. O. Perturbation Methods in Non-Linear Systems Description: viii, 369 pp. Applied Mathematical Sciences, Volume 8. Includes references and index. Usual library markings, but spine unmarked, as the call numbers are written on front cover. Does not appear to have circulated.
Publisher: Springer-Verlag, New York,, 1972 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Ex-Library, else Very Good Identification Number: 4302B
Price: $25.00
Goltz, Stewart M. (Stewart Michael) Evapotranspiration from Vegetative Surfaces in Maine Description: 74, [2] pp. Technical bulletin 97. Includes graphs, tables, bibliographical references, and appendices. Note from the author laid in.
Publisher: Life Sciences and Agriculture Experiment Station and Land Water Resources Center, University of Maine at Orono, Orono, Maine, 1980 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4545B
Price: $25.00
Goodwin, William B The Lure of Gold; Being the Story of the Five Lost Ships of Christopher Columbus Description: 216 pp. including miscellaneous notes and references. Green cloth, title gilt. With 3 maps, one folding; 15 b&w plates; 1 illustration. Spine slant and cupped front board with just a touch of wear at spine edges; still a clean, tight copy.
Publisher: Meador Publishing Company, Boston, 1940 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4779B
Price: $50.00
Gray, Ruth The Ancestry of Samuel Braley Gray and His Wife Bessie Pendleton Benson: Their Children: Samuel Braley Gray, Jr., George Alexander Gray, Eleanor Deane Gray, Ruth Gray, Deane Benson Gray Description: xx, 795, [1] pp. Illustrated with 8 b&w plates. Blue cloth with silver Newbury Street Press logos and titles on front and spine. A genealogical study covering the ancestry of Samuel Braley Gray (1881-1961) and Bessie Pendleton Benson (1882-1964) of Old Town and Bangor, ME, and their children Samuel Braley Gray, Jr., George Alexander Gray, 2nd, Eleanor Deane Gray, Ruth Gray, and Deane Benson Gray. Information on earlier generations of two hundred and ten families, mostly from Essex or Plymouth Counties, Massachusetts, is included.
Publisher: Ashburton Press, Boston, 2006 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4875
Price: $75.00
Gregory, Dick Nigger Description: 224 pp. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Unpriceclipped dustjacket has one closed tear, with top edges yellowed. Previous owners name, and a small stain on ffep.
Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York, 1964 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3960B
Price: $20.00
Gutherie, W.K.C A History of Greek Philosophy Volume I: the Earlier Presocratics and the Pythagoreans Description: xv, 538, [4] pp. With appendix, bibliography and indices. The first volume of a series devoted to providing a comprehensive history in English of ancient Greek thought.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1962 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4938B
Price: $50.00
Gutherie, W.K.C A History of Greek Philosophy Volume II the Presocratic Tradition from Paramenides to Democritus Description: xvii, 554, [2] pp. With appendix, bibliography and indices. The second volume of a series devoted to providing a comprehensive history of ancient Greek thought in English.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1965 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4939B
Price: $60.00
H. L. Duff Nyasaland Under the Foreign Office Description: xvi, 422 pp. With illustrations, map, index. Brown cloth, gilt title on spine.
Publisher: Negro Universities Press, New York, 1969 Edition: Reprint of the 1903 Edition Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1709
Price: $15.00
Hack, Garrett The Handplane Book Description: [viii], 264 pp. With bibliography, index. Gold paper-covered boards backed with blue cloth, spine title gilt. Profusely illustrated with line drawings as well as Sheldon's gorgeous color and b&w photographs.
Publisher: Taunton Press, Newtown, Connecticut, 1997 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4998BT
Price: $35.00
Hajdu, Victor, Translated from the Hungarian By Rose (Rozsi) Stein Sungates: A Testimony Carved in Wood, Notes to the Sungates of Joseph Domjan Description: Unpaginated. Signed "Domján '80" in pencil, on page [1] . Jozsef Domjan was born in Budapest in 1907, moved to the US in 1957, becoming an American citizen before his death in 1992. A series of 24 woodcuts reproduced here in black and white, with descriptions by Hajdu providing the Hungarian cultural context for each work. From the Library of Francis Merritt, the founder and first Director of Haystack Mountain School of Arts and Crafts. Green cloth spine, with Domjan print on boards. Spine title and Domjan signature stamped on front board are gilt. Green and white Domján print as endpapers.
Publisher: Domjan Studio, Tuxedo Park, NY, 1980 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3932BT
Price: $35.00
Halpenny, Francess (editor) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1771-1800 Description: lvii, 913, [1] pp. Volume IV: Contains 504 biographies. This was a period of wars over the Maritimes, problems of allegience for Acadians and Indians, and towards the end of the century, the effects of an influx of loyalists escaping the American Revolution. Includes bibliography and indices. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4404B
Price: $35.00
Halpenny, Francess; Brown, George W.; Hayne, David M. (editors) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1741-1770 Description: xlii, 782 pp. Volume III: contains 550 biographies of people who died between 1741-1770. Introductory essays by W.J. Eccles & C.P. Stacey provide background of the British and French military forces contending for control of Canada in this period. Includes bibliography and index. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1974 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4403B
Price: $35.00
Hamlin, Talbot Benjamin Henry Latrobe Description: xxxvi, 633, [3] pp. With appendix, bibliography, index. Printed paper-covered boards over black cloth, title stamped in silver. Color frontispiece, 40 b&w plates, 36 figures. Thumb-soiling, previous owner's small label on front paste-down, lightly toned. Dustjacket has edge wear, spine is sunned.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, 1955 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4966
Price: $35.00
Hedgpeth, Don; Lovell, Tom; Reed, Walt The Art of Tom Lovell: An Invitation to History Description: 160 pp. 99 full-color plates with additional color details from the plates. Lovell, a two-time winner of the National Academy of Western Arts Prix de West, also provided art work for the Civil War Series by Ken Burns.
Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Scranton, Pennsylvania, 1993 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4989
Price: $30.00
Hemphill, William ; Wates, Wylma and Olsberg, R. Nichols The State Records of South Carolina: Journals of the General Assembly and House of Representatives 1776-1780 Description: xvi, 371, [1] pp. Includes appendices and index. Frontispiece facsimile of a page from March of 1776. The first volume in the State Records series contained extracts from four sessions of the Provincial Congresses of 1775 and 1776 and was published in 1960. The research for this volume, to be the second in the series, was also done then, but publication was delayed while Hemphill worked on editing John C. Calhoun's papers. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown.
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, South Carolina, 1970 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VG Identification Number: 4518
Price: $40.00
Henry-Russell Hitchcock, Jr. The Architecture of H. H. Richardson and His Times Description: xxiv, 311 pp. Includes bibliography and index. This work is a survey of Richardson's career, illustrated with 145 photographs of buildings, plans, detail sketches and full renderings, many published here for the first time. Hitchcock wrote the book while the1936 MOMA exhibtion was being prepared. The book and the exhibition shared photographs of Richardson's buildings including many taken by Bernice Abbott. Page edges lightly soiled, else fine. Dustjacket faded from grey to tan on spine with some fraying along edges. Previous owner's label in front pastedown, and small gift inscription on title page.
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York,, 1936 Edition: First Edition, Revised Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4914
Price: $150.00
Hill, Mary Pelham (ed.) Vital Records of Topsham, Maine to the Year 1892 Volume I: Births Description: 144 pp. Birth records. A very good ex-library copy; the only marking is a bar code sticker on the back fep.
Publisher: Maine Historical Society, Concord, 1929 Edition: First Edition, Revised Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4133
Price: $35.00
Hill, Mary Pelham (ed.) Vital Records of Farmingdale, Maine to the Year 1892 Description: 144 pp. Published Under Authority of the Maine Historical Society. Birth records. A very good ex-library copy; the only marking is the bar code sticker on the back fep.
Publisher: Reporter-Journal Press, Gardiner, Maine, 1909 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4134
Price: $30.00
Hirshler, Erica E. Dennis Miller Bunker: American Impressionist Description: 190, [2] pp. Introduction by Theodore E Stebbins, Jr; contributions by David Park Curry, Efrat Adler Porat, and Deanna M Griffin. Green cloth, titles stamped in copper. Checklist of the Exhibition, bibliograhy, index. 46 color plates and many in b&w.
Publisher: Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 1994 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4987
Price: $100.00
Hitchcock, Henry-Russell, Jr. and Baurer, Catherine K. Modern Architecture in England Description: Three thousand copies of this catalog were printed for the Trustees of The Museum of Modern Art by The Spiral Press; 102, [2] pp. Contains 'The British Nineteenth Century and Modern Architecture', 'Elements of English Housing Practice', and 'Modern Architecture in England'. B&w photos, 72 plates with photos and floor plans, and Catalog of the Exhibition. Pale green cloth. Lightly sunned spine and top edges, small bookseller label on front pastedown, name and date in ink on title page, hinges slightly darkened.
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1937 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5045BA
Price: $100.00
Hochstadter, Mary Island Summers Description: 252 pp. Copyright date from p. 252. History of several Maine island communities, not entirely factual, including Eggmoggin(sic) on Deer Isle and Barters Island off Boothbay. The book is mentioned in the Boothbay Register: Vol. 125, Number 43, Nov 07, 2002. Barbara Rumsey quotes an earlier article, "A great bonus from this little project, Ronnie Spofford loaned me 'Island Summers,' written in 1940 by Mary Hochstadter. It details fact and fancy about Barters Island and its people in the 1800s. Future articles will include a discussion of the ways in which the book is accurate. I'm finally writing them." She concludes, "Certainly the Hochstadter book provides much accurate information about Boothbay in the mid1800s." Vintage mailing label from the Smiling Cow, a giftshop in Boothbay Harbor is taped on ffep with yellowed cellophane tape.
Publisher: The Boothbay Register Press, Boothbay Harbor, Maine, 1940 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 4697
Price: $50.00
Ingles, James Wesley A Woman of Samaria Description: [viii], 262 pp. Green cloth, spine title gilt. Gilt flaking. Price-intact dustjacket rubbed, rear flap nearly detached else GVG. INSCRIBED by the author.
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co, New York, 1949 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Fair Identification Number: 3945B
Price: $25.00
Jaffee, Walter W. Heritage of the Sea: The Training Ships of Maine Maritime Academy Description: xviii, 300 pp. More than 200 photos & illustrations. Includes appendices, bibliography and index. Slight spine slante, and boards slightly bowed. Closed tear on dustjacket.
Publisher: Glencannon Press, Palo Alto, California, 2000 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 5039BT
Price: $20.00
Johnson, Charles Willison. Biological Survey of the Mount Desert Region Part I: The Insect Fauna, with references to the Flora and other biological features Description: 247, [1] pp. Includes index to genera and subgenera. From the library of Olaf O. Nylander, with his name on front wrapper. Transmittal slip from William Proctor, the survey director and address change for the survey tipped in on title page. Born in Sweden in 1864, Nylander immigrated to the United States in 1883. An amateur naturalist, he collected material for the U.S. Geological Survey, wrote many scientific papers and in 1938 received an Honorary Master of Science degree from the University of Maine at Orono. Glue residue on front where paper label has been removed, else very good.
Publisher: Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, Philadelphia, 1927 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3952BT
Price: $35.00
Jones, Edward P The Known World Description: 390 pp. Winner of the PEN/Hemingway Award and finalist for the National Book Award for his debut collection of stories, Lost in the City. This is his first novel.
Publisher: Amistad/HarperCollins, New York, 2003 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4566B
Price: $35.00
Jones, George Neville The Flowering Plants and Ferns of Mount Rainier Description: University of Washington Publications in Biology Volume 7. 192, [6] pp, with appendix, index. This monograph has been attractively bound in snakeskin patterned cloth with title gilt on front panel. 9 b&w photographic plates. Errata tipped-in. Bookplate on front pastedown, slightly musty, a touch of wear at head of spine.
Publisher: University of Washington, Seattle, Washington, 1938 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4473
Price: $35.00
Jones, Herald A (editor) It's A Friendship Description: Numbered, one of two thousand copies. 96 pp. Blue cloth, spine title gilt. Richly illustrated with b&w photos, 6 pages of color photos. A touch of wear at corners; dustjacket has a little edge wear and foxing. Preface by Howard I. Chapelle,includes list of Friendship Sloops,and a do-it-yourself chapter with plans.
Publisher: Friendship Sloop Society, Rockland, Maine, 1965 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4115BT
Price: $20.00
Kahler, Erich Out of the Labyrinth: Essays in Clarification Description: xiv, 242 pp; with references, index. Gray cloth, spine title stamped in green and black. Inscribed "for Charles and Danny with old affection Erich". From the library of Charles Bell, writer, poet, and Rhodes scholar. Bell's Greenville, Mississippi, childhood included classmates Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. Bell's work includes three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History." Bell and Kahler were close friends at Princeton.
Publisher: George Braziller, New York, 1967 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4485B
Price: $35.00
Kaufmann, Edgar, Jr. [Frank Lloyd Wright] Taliesin Drawings: Recent Architecture of Frank Lloyd Wright Selected from His Drawings Description: Problems of Contemporary Art No. 6. 64 pp. 19 structures represented by Wright drawings. Wear at spine, tiny tears to yapp edges, light crease to lower front corner, previous owner's small label inside front cover.
Publisher: Wittenborn, Schultz, New York, 1952 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4967BA
Price: $50.00
Kelso, Duncan (photographer) Doig, Ivan Inside This House of Sky: Photographs of a Western Landscape Description: Unpaginated. Green cloth, titles gilt. Black and white photographs of Montana by Kelso illuminating text from Doig's award winning "This House of Sky"; with new preface by Doig. A touch of sunning to edges of boards. Price-intact dustjacket has edge wear.
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, 1983 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4400BF
Price: $35.00
Kelton, Elmer The Art of Howard Terpning Description: 160 pp. Numerous full color reproductions of paintings and details. Terpning worked as an illustrator, contributing cover art for Time and Newsweek. He also created movie posters, most notably for Dr. Zivago and the Sound of Music. He then turned to celebrating Plains Indian culture, artifacts and horses: "I feel privileged to be one of their storytellers."
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1992 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Like New Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4990BT
Price: $25.00
Kerr, Norwood Allen The Legacy: A Centennial History of the State Agricultural Experiment Stations, 1887-1987 Description: x, 318 pp. Burgundy leatherette, titles gilt.
Publisher: Columbia Missouri Agricultural Experiment Station, University Of Missouri, Columbia, MO, 1987 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 3888B
Price: $18.00
Kimmelman, Burt & Thompson, Robert (editors) Poetry New York: a Journal of Poetry and Translation, Issue No. 3. Description: 76 pp. With contributors' notes. Among the contributors are Cid Corman and Jerome Rothenberg. Cid Corman; editor of Origin and translator of Basho's Back Roads to Far Towns, submitted 3 poems which reflect his time in Japan. This was the first appearance of Jerome Rothenberg's translation of Garcia Lorca's Blue River Suite, later published in a comprehensive editon of Garcia Lorca from Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Pen marks on copyright page.
Publisher: Poetry New York, (New York), 1989 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3920B
Price: $18.00
Kochiss, John M. The Deadeye: How it Was made in Lunenburg Nova Scotia and Some Notes on Its History and Rigging Description: 43, [1] pp. Includes glossary and bibliography. Lepresle's llustrations include line drawings of deadeye styles and drawings illustrating the manufacturing processes. Light soil overall, with top corners creased.
Publisher: Marine Historical Association, Mystic, CT, 1970 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4227B
Price: $25.00
Kunne, Wolfgang Conceptions of Truth Description: xiv, 493, [3] pp. With bibliography, indices. Black cloth, spine title gilt. Dustjacket has a little edge wear.
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2003 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5007B
Price: $100.00
La Farge, John The Higher Life in Art: A Series of Lectures on the Barbizon School of France Inaugurating the Scammon Course at The Art Institute of Chicago Description: xii, 189 pp, with index. Tan cloth, title gilt, top edges gilt. Light wear at corners and spine edges, previous owner's name on ffep. Text block clean; would be Very Good but for sunned boards. Six lectures, illustrated with b&w plates.
Publisher: McClure Company, New York, 1908 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4451B
Price: $50.00
Landini, Francesco and Ellinwood, Leonard (ed.) The Works of Francesco Landini Description: xliii, 316 pp. Mediaeval Academy of America, Publication No. 36, Studies and Documents, No. 3. With 8 black and white plates, bibliography, and cross-reference table of Landini's works. Annotated scores. From the library of Charles Bell, with Bell's name on front cover and title page with some margin notes in text. Bell, a writer, poet and scholar; grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History". Spine yellowed and edges frayed. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Mediaeval Academy of America, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1939 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4431MBT
Price: $35.00
Lane, Rose Wilder Free Land Description: [viii], 332 pp. Attractive red cloth, spine titles gilt. Price-intact dustjacket has a little edge wear, with 1/4" chip at top of spine not affecting printing. Jacket illustration by J. O'H. Cosgrave II. A novel of pioneer life in the Dakota territory, where the author was born. Lane was the daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder, and contributed to the writing of the Little House Series.
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co, New York, 1938 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4191
Price: $50.00
Langton, Jane The Transcendental Murder Description: [viii], 248 pp. Black cloth over orange boards. Spine slant, light wear at lower edges. Price-intact dustjacket has wear at corners and spine edges, light soiling to rear panel. Author's first book. Jacket design and map of Concord, Massachusetts end papers by the author.
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, 1964 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4033B
Price: $85.00
Lapointe, Francois H. Ludwig Wittgenstein: A Comprehensive Bibliography Description: ix, 299 pp. With addendum and index. After the section devoted to works by Wittgenstein himself, Lapointe has organized chapters 1-4 into the following categories: books, dissertations and theses, critical studies, general discussions on W's contributions. Chapter 5 , arranged by proper names, lists comparisons between Wittgenstein and other major figures. Chapter 6 lists items arranged by subject. Ex-library with all usual markings, but in near fine condition.
Publisher: Greenwood Press., Westport, Connecticut, 1980 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Ex-Library,else NF Identification Number: 3891B
Price: $30.00
Lathrop, Dorothy P Let Them Live Description: 80 pp. Orange cloth, title and picture of bird stamped in white, green endpapers. Black and white illustrations by the author.
Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1951 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5019
Price: $15.00
Laughlin, Robert M Of Wonders Wild and New: Dreams From Zinacantan Description: xii, 178, [2] pp. Smithsonian Contributors to Anthropology, Number 22. With frontispiece and 14 figures. Includes appendices and literature cited. 260 dream texts recorded in Zinacantan, Chiapas, Mexico primarily in 1963, and translated from the Tzotzil by the author. Inscribed to Charles Bell and his wife on the ffep: "For Danny and Charles who have shown me new wonders! Bob." From the library of Charles Bell. Bell, a writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land,(1962) was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History." An old address for Laughlin written on front cover, and faint stain on front, else very good.
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C, 1976 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4387BT
Price: $35.00
Laughlin, Robert M. Of Cabbages and Kings: Tales From Zinacantan Description: x, 427, [3] pp. Smithsonian Contributors to Anthropology, Number 23. With color frontispiece and 11 figures and 8 maps. Includes appendices and literature cited. 173 folktales, myths and legends recorded in Zinacantan, Chiapas, Mexico in 1960, 1963, 1968 and 1971. The Tzotzil texts are presented along side Laughlin's free English translations. Inscribed to Charles Bell and his wife on the ffep: "For Danny and Charles not your thing but its real! Bob." From the library of Charles Bell. Bell, a writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land (1962), was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History." Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C, 1977 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4388BT
Price: $40.00
Laughlin, Robert M. Of Shoes and Ships and Sealing Wax: Sundries From Zinacantan Description: x, 427, [3] pp. Smithsonian Contributors to Anthropology, Number 25. With color frontispiece and 4 figures. Includes literature cited. Part 1 : Journals kept by two Tzotzil Mayans about visits to the USA in 1963 and 1967. Part 2: Ethnographic texts supplied by the Journal authors and others recreating Zinacantec dialog and activities. Inscribed to Charles Bell and his wife on the ffep: "For Danny and Charles hors d'oevres Bob." From the library of Charles Bell. Bell, a writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land (1962), was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History." Sold as is: small closed tear on front cover. The text was printed with exceptionally wide margins on coated paper, which sticks together when wet. Along 2 inches of the front edge all pages have stuck together in the right margin. The pages do come loose without loss of text with gentle pressure using something dull and flat like a dinner knife. Insert from the bottom edge, then rock it GENTLY side to side; you want to be LIFTING one page off the other, not cutting it. With a night or two of work during the evening news, this would become a good working copy.
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C, 1977 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4389BT
Price: $20.00
Laughlin, Robert M. The Great Tzotzil Dictionary of San Lorenzo Zinacantan Description: xii, 598, [3] pp. Smithsonian Contributors to Anthropology, Number 19. With 5 figures and 5 foldout maps and 6 tables. Includes atlas, appendix and references. Laughlin's introduction explains his eliciting techniques including aerial survey maps to establish place names and a system to present ethnographical context for the vocabulary within each identified root. Inscribed to Charles Bell and his wife on the ffep: "For Danny and Charles, 'What is bigger than an elephant? But this also is become man's plaything and a spectacle at public solemnities, and it learns to skip, dance and kneel.' Bob" From the library of Charles Bell. Bell, a writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land (1962), was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History." With Bell's name on front board. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C, 1975 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4390BT
Price: $100.00
Lawrence, A. W. (ed.) Letters to T. E. Lawrence Description: 216, [2] pp. Includes 6 pages of fascimile holograph letters and index . With errata slip tipped in on page 105. A.W. Lawrence was unhappy with the portrait of his brother T.E. being painted in books and on stage and planned this book to set the record straight. The letters in this collection taken as a whole were meant to reflect the brother A.W. knew. Letter writers selected include John Buchan, Winston Churchill, Noel Coward, E. M. Forster, Augustus John, Kipling, Ezra Pound, Shaw, and H. G. Wells, among others. Dustjacket spine sunned, price-intact; four corners clipped, probably as issued.
Publisher: Jonathan Cape,, London, 1962 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4572
Price: $35.00
Lea, Zilla Rider (ed.) The Ornamented Tray. Two Centuries of Ornamented Trays (1720-1920) Description: A publication of The Historical Society of Early American Decoration, Inc. Based on Esther Stevens Brazer's Photographic Collection. 256 pp. Green cloth, gilt-stamped emblem and title in red. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. With color frontispiece, bibliography, index. Price-clipped dustjacket, lightly sunned along spine.
Publisher: Charles E Tuttle Co, Rutland, Vermont, 1971 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4763
Price: $40.00
Levenson, J.C., Ernest Samuels et al (ed) The Letters of Henry Adams Description: Volumes II through VI as set (lacks vol. I) Illustrated with facsimilies of documents and related portraits. Numerous black and white photographs taken by Henry or his wife Marion and 8 color plates reproducing 13 watercolors painted by Adams on his travels, including Tahiti. Corners slightly bumped on Vol. VI otherwise all books are near fine. Dustjackets are clean and the color unfaded. Flecks of the tan ink scraped off some corners.
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, Edition: First Editions Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4563
Price: $150.00
Lockwood, Laura E. Lexicon to the English Poetical Works of John Milton Description: xii, 671, [1] pp. Includes an index of compound words. The work is based on the Globe edition, using modern spelling and punctuation. Lockwood presented pages 1-170 as her doctoral dissertation in 1898, and they were printed at that time. In 1902, she resumed work, completing the book for publication in 1907. Finely woven burgundy cloth with titles gilt on spine. The only flaws are minimal color loss on the tips of the lower corners and spine edge, and a little wear to the glazed finish of the cloth. A very attractive copy. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: MacMillan & Co, New York, 1907 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good++ Identification Number: 4074B
Price: $50.00
MacTaggart, Terrence J. and Cynthia L Crist Restructuring Higher Education: What Works and What Doesn't in Reorganizing Governing Systems Description: xxiv, 260 pp, with index. Clean & tight.
Publisher: Jossey-Bass Publishers, San Francisco, 1996 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4318B
Price: $15.00
Marcy, Georges Le Droit Coutumier Zemmour: Fasicule I Description: 82, [2] pp. Text in French. L'Institut des Hautes-Etudes Marocaines, Tome XL. Yellow paper wrappers, with some uncut pages. Two tiny holes bored cover to cover by a hungry or intellectually curious silverfish.
Publisher: Jules Carbonel, Alger, 1945 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4110B
Price: $35.00
Markham, Edwin Songs and Stories: California - The Series, Volume 5 Description: 461,[3] pp. Selected and annotated and with an introduction by Markham. Illustrated with 14 original wood blocks by Virginia de S. Litchfield. With indices by title and by author. Anthology of California authors and poets. Handsomely bound in blue pebble textured cloth with gilt titles and embellishments on front and spine. Top edges gilt. Decorative endpapers have historic scenes printed in black ink then overprinted in gold. Previous owner's name on ffep is inked over with black marker.
Publisher: Powell Publishing Co, Los Angeles, California, 1931 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4576
Price: $20.00
Masefield, John. Thanks Before Going. Notes on Some of the Original Poems by Dante Gabriel Rossetti Description: 68 pp. During a survey of turn-of-the-century English literature, Masefield made notes as he re-read Rossetti's 1890-01 poems; those notes form the basis for this work. Blue cloth, spine title gilt. From the library of Rosalind Richards, with her signature on the ffep. Rosalind Richards (1874-1964) was the daughter of novelist Laura Richards and granddaughter of suffragist and author Julia Ward Howe. Rosalind Richards wrote two children’s books and A Northern Countryside, which blended local and natural history, and so impressed Henry Beston that he dedicated Northern Farm to her. Edwin Arlington Robinson was a neighbor of the Richards family, and one of his biographers reported that pressed blossoms from Rosalind Richards, one of the loves of his life, were buried with him.
Publisher: William Heinemann, London, 1946 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4830B
Price: $18.00
McBurney, Henrietta Mark Catesby's Natural History of America: The Watercolors from the Royal Library, Windsor Castle Description: 160 pp. Exhibition Catalog. Color frontispiece and 52 full page color plates,with details shown in additional black and white or color figures. Includes bibliography and index. Catesby worked on this book from 1729 to 1749. A traveling exhibition of was organized by the Royal Library, Windsor Castle and the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, after the The Windsor Castle copy, purchased in 1768 by George the III, underwent major conservation. The exhibit featured a selection of the watercolors including examples of birds, fishes, crabs, snakes, mammals, insects and plants.
Publisher: Merrell, London, 1997 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 5056
Price: $30.00
McCarthy, Cormac Outer Dark Description: 242, [4] pp. First Echo press edition. The author's second novel, first published in 1968 by Random House.
Publisher: Ecco Press, New York, 1984 Edition: First Edition, Thus Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4676
Price: $75.00
McCullough, David 1776 The Illustrated Edition. Excerpts from the Acclaimed History, with Letters, Maps , and Seminal Artwork Description: 256 pp. With 37 removable replicas of source documents in bound-in vellum envelopes. Signed by McCullough on title page. This excerpted version of the original book is paired with letters, maps, and portraits done by the great American and British masters of the day. Bound in navy blue paper with a few minor scratches on covers, else near fine in near fine pictorial slipcase.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A., 2007 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4699
Price: $125.00
McIntire, Robert Harry [McIntyre] Descendants of William McIntyre: A Scotsman from the north of Ireland who settled at Boston, Massachusetts, about 1720, then located at Warren, Maine Description: 399, [5] pp. Includes addenda and indices. With chapters listing descendants of the following Individuals: Martha (McIntyre) Wylie of Boothbay, ME; Esther (McIntyre) McIntyre of Portsmouth, NH; Robert McIntyre of St. George's, ME; John Mcintyre of Warren, ME; William McIntyre, Jr. of Bristol, ME; and Joseph Mcintyre of Phippsburg, ME. Ex-library, with the usual library markings inside.
Publisher: Self Published, Severna Park, Maryland, 1984 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4746B
Price: $75.00
McMillan, Bruce Making Sneakers Description: 32 pp. Black cloth, spine title and decoration of sneakers stamped in silver. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. Dustjacket with light edgewear and light scuffing. SIGNED by the author.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1980 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3944B
Price: $75.00
McPherson, Robert S The Northern Navajo Frontier 1860-1900: Expansion Through Adversity Description: x, 134 pp. White linen boards over red cloth, titles gilt. With notes, references, index, maps.
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1988 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4219B
Price: $40.00
Middleton, Scudder Streets and Faces Description: viii, 56 pp. Light blue paper over cream spine, cream label on front board stamped in black, spine title gilt. Wear at spine edges and corners, light soiling, previous owner's name.
Publisher: The Little Book Publisher, Arlington, NJ, 1917 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 5026B
Price: $15.00
Moaddel, Mansoor (ed) Values and Perceptions of the Islamic and Middle Eastern Publics Description: XX, 355, [1] pp. Extensive use of figures and tables, with index. Bibliographic material at end of each chapter. Contributors from many countries participated in the collection and interpretation of data. These monographs examine the mass belief structures in Islamic middle eastern countries, working from values surveys administered from 2000-2005. Compares values separating Europeans and Muslims, particularly in the areas of economics and politics.
Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan, New York, 2007 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4488B
Price: $45.00
Mock, Elizabeth (editor) Built in USA 1932 - 1944 Description: Foreword by Philip L. Goodwin; 128 pp. With biographical index, architectural exhibitions and publications, and glossary. Brown cloth. Richly illustrated with b&w photographs, site plans. Spine and 1/2" along top edge of front board are sunned, previous owner's small label on front paste-down. Price-intact dust jacket has soiling, edge wear, crease through front panel with 1" closed tear. The 47 buildings illustrated include schools, shops, industrial and civic structures, as well as homes.
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1944 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 4970BA
Price: $40.00
Mongan, Agnes and Sachs, Paul J Drawings in the Fogg Museum of Art. 3 Volumes Description: Tan cloth, stamped with green. Vol. I: Text. xviii, 466 pp with index, color frontispiece, 18 illustrations. Light thumb-soiling, otherwise clean & tight. VG+. Vol. II: Plates - Italian. xii, 183 plates. Spine slant, soiling at fore-edge, GVG. Vol. III: Plates - Other European Schools. xiv, 404 plates. Spine slant, otherwise clean & tight, VG. All three volumes in dustjackets with edge wear and soiling. Three oversized volumes as a set will require extra postage.
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1940 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 4397
Price: $200.00
Moore, Anne A Misty Sea Description: 154, [2] pp. Dark blue cloth spine with medium blue paper-covered boards. Cream paper label on spine with ornaments and titles printed in blue. In original glassine dustjacket. Dust jacket creased and torn along bottom edges.
Publisher: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, Portland, Maine, 1937 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 4917B
Price: $75.00
Moser, Werner M Frank Lloyd Wright: Sechzig Jahre Lebendige Architektur. Sixty Years of Living Architecture Description: 100 pp. Tan cloth, titles stamped in red. With biography, "Work Song" by Wright on recto of frontispiece. Richly illustrated with photos, plans, and drawings in b&w and color. Color folding plate of model city. Spine and top edge of front board lightly sunned, discreet previous owner's name. Text is in German and English.
Publisher: Buchdruckerei Winterthur AG, Winterthur, 1952 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4977BA
Price: $50.00
Muller, Charles R. & Rieman, Timothy D The Shaker Chair Description: [xx], 232, 16 pp. With appendices, bibliography, index. Maroon cloth, spine title gilt. Profusely illustrated with b&w and color photographs. Dustjacket has light edge wear with a few short, closed tears. With laid-in brochure "The Shaker Chair" with drawings by Stephen Metzger. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: The Canal Press, Winchester, Ohio, 1984 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4454BT
Price: $100.00
Myers, John L. (editor) The Arizona Governors, 1912-1990 Description: 206 pp. With list of patrons and index. Biographies of Arizona's first eighteen governors are Illustrated with portraits, photographs and caricatures. This copy signed by Jane Dee Hull, Arizona's 20th governor, and the only republican among the four women who have governed the state. A cautionary tale. We sometimes use a listing program that fills in book details from ISBN numbers, it saves time, unless, as in this case it is dead wrong...as the date of printing it gave was 1911. Pretty spooky if you ask me, how those editors knew, in 1911, that BRUCE BABBITT was going to be elected governor in 1978.
Publisher: Heritage Publishers, Phoenix, Arizona, 1989 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4598BT
Price: $35.00
Myers, John L. (editor) The Arizona Governors, 1912-1990 Description: 206 pp. With list of patrons and index. Biographies of Arizona's first eighteen governors are Illustrated with portraits, photographs and caricatures. A cautionary tale. We sometimes use a listing program that fills in book details from ISBN numbers, it saves time, unless, as in this case it is dead wrong...as the date of printing it gave was 1911. Pretty spooky if you ask me, how those editors knew, in 1911, that BRUCE BABBITT was going to be elected governor in 1978. Dustjacket has closed tear on back panel.
Publisher: Heritage Publishers, Phoenix, Arizona, 1989 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4599BT
Price: $18.00
Nash, Chester and Kahn, Patricia 200 Years in Union; A Pictorial History of Union, Maine Description: 95 pp. Illustrated with many black & white photographs; the captions to photographs are unusually detailed. Includes 1974 census, lists of veterans of all wars to date. Top edge mildly soiled. Attractive dustjacket has no tears or creases, but does have some foxing.
Publisher: Union Historical Society, Union, Maine, 1974 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4082
Price: $40.00
Nash, Chester and Kahn, Patricia 200 Years in Union; A Pictorial History of Union, Maine Description: 95 pp. Illustrated with many black & white photographs; the captions to photographs are unusually detailed. Includes 1974 census, lists of veterans of all wars to date. Private library stamp on front pastedown and very small puncture in back board. Dustjacket has spine label under tape and closed rears along top edge.
Publisher: Union Historical Society, Union, Maine, 1974 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 4923
Price: $25.00
Nearing, Scott Poverty and Riches: A Study of the Industrial Regime Description: 261, [3] pp. 16 black & white plates of photographs and pictures by Charles F. Weller, Lewis W. Hine, George Frederick Watts, W. Balfour Ker, and other artists. Includes index. Inscribed by Nearing on front pastedown. Printed handout from Scott and his first wife, Nettie Seeds Nearing, dated January 1, 1917 is pasted to ffep. (Handout shows the "Union Bug.") Green cloth with titles gilt on front panel and spine. Front board has attractive deco panels in green and gold: one shows tenaments and factory smokestacks, the other a mansion and gardens. The message is not exactly subtle, but the artwork is! Gently bumped corners and creased spine ends, VG+
Publisher: John C. Winston Company, Philadelphia, 1916 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4513
Price: $125.00
Nees, Anne Morrow Alexander Morrow (1745 - 1817) of Brooke County, (W) Virginia and His Descendants Description: Including Morehead and Other Allied Lines: Aten, Armstrong, Cameron, Elliott, Foreshew, Gerardy, Karr, Lindbergh, Lockard, McIlvaine, Owings, Rhea, Swearingen, and Winsworth. xxii, 475, [3] pp. Signed by the author on ffep. Self published. Blue cloth, titles gilt. With Maps, photographs and illustrations. Includes references, appendices, index to roster of descendants and index of persons. Family line includes Anne Morrow Lindbergh, with entry for her.
Publisher: Gateway Press, for the Author, Baltimore, Maryland, 1993 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4665B
Price: $75.00
Nightingale, Lloyd Turner Florida: The Strange and the Curious Description: 122, [6] pp. Brown cloth, spine title gilt. Illustrated dustjacket is price-clipped with a little wear to edges, light soiling. Printed author signature on Preface. "The artist-author touches on a thousand bits of interesting knowledge--encompassing history, romance, action, beauty, adventure, mystery and above all, the genuinely strange and curious."
Publisher: Vantage Press, New York, 1970 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4198B
Price: $23.00
Page, Tim Tim Page on Music: Views and Reviews Description: 363, [1] pp. Forward by Anthony Tommasini. Includes index. Page is a former music critic for the Washington Post; this collection includes some of the pieces that won him the 1997 Pulitzer Prize for Criticism. Inscribed by Page on the title page.
Publisher: Amadeus Press, Portland, Oregon, 2002 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4894B
Price: $25.00
Peacocke, Christopher The Realm of Reason Description: x, 284 pp. With appendix, bibliography, index. Black cloth, spine title gilt, illustrations. "The focus of this work lies in the intersection of epistemology, metaphysics, and the theory of meaning."
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2004 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 5006B
Price: $30.00
Perlingieri, Ilya Sandra Sofonisba Anguissola: The First Great Woman Artist of the Renaissance Description: 223, [1] pp. With 122 illustrations, forty in color. With errata slip. Sofonisba Anguissola was a student of Michelangelo, court painter to Phillip II of Spain, and the last of the Renaissance Mannerist painters. When Anthony Van Dyck was twenty-five, he made a visit to the 92 year old artist and made sketches of her for his Italian Sketchbook which became the basis for his oil portraits of Anguissola . From the library of Charles Bell, writer, poet, and Rhodes scholar. Raised in Greenville, Mississippi, Bell's schoolmates included Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry and two novels. The author has signed her name and written an inscription in a calligraphic hand on the title page. With typed letter signed by the author. In the letter, she refers to "the new section on Sofonisba" which was part of Bell's magnum opus, Symbolic History, an audio-visual multi-media slide show on cultural history, to which she is donating a slide of Sofonisba's "The Chess Game" - the painting illustrating the dust jacket of this book. Bell has made pen notatations below a few plates else Fine.
Publisher: Rizzoli, New York, 1992 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: VGNF Identification Number: 4455
Price: $300.00
Peterson, Marvin W (editor) Key Resources on Higher Education Governance, Management, and Leadership: A Guide to the Literature Description: xiv, 515, [5] pp. Appendices, indices. Turquoise cloth, spine title stamped in black. Previous owner's name on ffep, several corners folded over, occasional underlining mar this otherwise fine edition.
Publisher: Jossey-Bass Publishers, San Francisco, 1987 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4306B
Price: $15.00
Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks Frank Lloyd Wright Selected Houses Vol. 1 Description: 207 pp. Homes for the Midwest Prairie 1889-1891. Residences of Frank Lloyd Wright, William H. Winslow, Susan Lawrence Dana, Ward W. Willits, Frank Thomas, Arthur Heurtley, Darwin D. Martin, Frederick D. Robie, Avery Coonley, Meyer May, Frederick C. Bogk. Edited and photographed by Yukio Futagawa. Text in English and Japanese. Black and white and color photographs. Volume 1 of a comprehensive survey of Wright's known buildings and projects through photographs, drawings and text; prepared in cooperation with the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: A.D.A. Edita, Tokyo, 1991 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4926B
Price: $100.00
Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks Frank Lloyd Wright Selected Houses Vol. 2, Taliesin Description: 173, [3] pp. Edited and photographed by Yukio Futagawa. Text in English and Japanese. Black and white and color photographs. Volume 2 of a comprehensive survey of Wright's known buildings and projects through photographs, drawings and text; prepared in cooperation with the Frank Lloyd Wright Foundation. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: A.D.A. Edita, Tokyo, 1990 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4927B
Price: $100.00
Pierce, Richard D. (ed.) The Records of the First Church in Boston 1630-1868. Publications of The Colonial Society of Massachusetts. Volumes 39, 40, and 41. 3 Volumes as a Set Description: Vol. 39: lviii, 344, [iv] pp. Vol. 40: [x], pages 345-758. Vol. 41: [x], pages 759-1254, [iv]. Records of baptisms, marriages, etc. Indices include very large index of family names. An excellent source of genealogical information. Each volume with illustrations and photographs, portraits, and facsimiles of manuscript material. Navy blue cloth, spine titles and emblem on front gilt. All volumes clean and tight, many uncut edges. Dustjackets with a little edge wear, foxing particularly to spine. 3 volumes as a set will require extra postage.
Publisher: The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Boston, 1961 Edition: First Editions Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3966
Price: $125.00
Plimpton, George et al, Editors The Paris Review, Number 20, Autumn-Winter 1958-59 Description: 179, [11] pp. First appearance of the novel Goodbye Columbus by Philip Roth - complete in this issue. This became his first published book when Houghton Mifflin brought it out in 1959. This issue also includes an interview with James Jones; drawings by Chigall and Hélion; and a Robert Bly poem.
Publisher: The Paris Review, New York, 1958 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4696
Price: $35.00
Pomeroy, Vivian T. The Enchanted Children Description: [vi], 138 pp. Yellow cloth, cover decoration and titles stamped in black, color frontispiece, b&w illustrations. Slight spine slant, covers soiled, front hinge cracked. Presentation copy: "Given to Daphne with happy recollections of another Fairy Tale about a House with Twisty Windows Vivian P."
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1925 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4001B
Price: $25.00
Potter, Jeremy Dance of Death Description: 231 [1] pp. In his fourth novel Potter creates a somewhat shady Soho art dealer called Rowlandson Jones as main character, and then wraps his story in facts from the real life of artist and libertine Thomas Rowlandson. Front corners bumped, else near fine. Dustjacket price intact, top edges creased.
Publisher: Constable, London, 1968 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4811B
Price: $20.00
Pound, Ezra Selected Poems. Edited with an Introduction by T.S. Eliot. This Selection Includes Personae of Ezra Pound, Ripostes, Lustra, Cathay, H.S. Mauberley, and Some Early Poems Rejected by the Author and Omitted from his Collected Edition. Description: xxxii, 184 pp. With an introduction by T. S. Eliot. Eliot played a role in the selection of the poems included here in what he hoped would serve as a "convenient Introduction" to Pound's work. Cloth binding in the teal shade so prone to fading in sunlight. End papers browned.
Publisher: Faber & Gwyer,, London, 1928 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4832
Price: $60.00
Preston, John Hyde Portrait of a Woman. A Novel of Modern Connecticut Description: [viii], 302 pp. Black cloth, spine title gilt, top edges red.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Company, New York, 1933 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Good- Identification Number: 3905B
Price: $35.00
Puzo, Mario The Fourth K Description: 479, [7] pp. Lower edges of front and back pastedowns stained blue where color bled off boards, looks as if bottom edge only of book sat briefly on a damp spot. Tips of board corners worn. Dustjacket has one small closed tear, else near fine.
Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, 1990 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good- Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4664
Price: $150.00
Raeburn, Ken (editor) The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum. Architect: Frank Lloyd Wright Description: Unpaginated. Contains Wright's original concepts for the museum as written to S. R. Guggenheim. Illustrated with black and white photographs of construction and the finished exhibition spaces, and featuring a 4 page fold-out showing panoramic view of the museum ramp. Cream cloth, title stamped in red. Top of spine is slightly dented, else near fine. Price-intact dustjacket has been repaired with tan paper tape on the inside.
Publisher: Horizon Press, New York, 1960 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4985B
Price: $35.00
Ramaley, Francis Colorado Plant Life Description: viii, 300 pp. Dark green cloth, title and emblem on front panel in gilt, decorative endpapers. Illustrated with line-drawings, photos, and b&w and color plates. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Publisher: University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, 1927 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4493B
Price: $16.00
Rassen, Elisa (editor). Forward by Susan M. Bailey The Jossey-Bass Reader on Gender in Education Description: xxiv, 760 pp. With sources, authors' bios. One chapter has faint pencil notes, otherwise clean & tight. "Comprehensive in scope, yet easy to read, this fascinating anthology brings together a wide variety of perspectives from the major camps of the gender debate to illustrate how this issue affects every facet of the educational enterprise."
Publisher: Jossey-Bass Publishers, San Francisco, 2002 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4991B
Price: $15.00
Richards, Albert G. Secret Garden Description: ii, 13 pp. plus 100 black & white plates. Richards' signature on half title page. Richards, a professor of Dentistry, made his first x-ray or radiography of a flower in 1960. He then went on to refine the process, collecting more than 3,000 floral images. Richards' images are beautiful, but what makes them fascinating is the ability to see into the inner structure; to see the whole "pulpit" in a Jack in the Pulpit or the "rattle" in a Chinese Lantern.
Publisher: Almar Co, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1990 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4541BT
Price: $85.00
Rieger, Shay. Animals in Clay. Description: First edition. Unpaginated. Price-clipped dustjacket with some tears along the top edge.
Publisher: Scribners, New York, 1971 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 1283
Price: $12.00
Robinson, Timothy W History of the Town of Morrill in the County of Waldo and the State of Maine Vol. 1 From its First Settlement in 1794 to 1887 Embracing Almost 100 Years Description: [x] 253 pp. Includes index. Signed by Charles White, President of the Morrill Historical Society at the time of publication. Copied and Edited by Theoda Mears Morse, working from Robinson's original manuscript. Minor color loss from corner tips and spine ends, else near fine.
Publisher: Morrill Historical Society, Belfast, Maine, 1944 Edition: First Edition, Revised Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued Identification Number: 1400MB
Price: $50.00
Rousmaniere, Leah Robinson Anchored Within the Vail: A Pictorial History of the Seamen's Church Institute Description: [8], 136 pp. Maroon cloth, titles gilt, marbled endpapers. With bibliography, notes, b&w and color photos.
Publisher: The Seamen's Church Institute of New York and New Jersey, New York, 1995 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4379BT
Price: $25.00
Rudofsky, Bernard Architecture Without Architects: An Introduction to Non-Pedigreed Architecture Description: 128 pp. With 156 black and white photographs. MOMA commissioned the exhibition Architecture Without Architects and this companion publication. Rudofsky encountered what he called uncommon difficulties in assembling the pictures to illustrate his study due the political barriers to travel into Eastern Europe, the Soviet Union and China caused by the Cold War. This forced Rudofsky to use any existing pictures he could find, such as the aerial views of some underground communities in China taken by a German pilot in the 1930's. Boards are warped. Previous owner's name stamped on front pastedown and lower edge; notes and underlining in light red pencil.
Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1964 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4808BT
Price: $25.00
Rudofsky, Bernard Are Clothes Modern? An Essay on Contemporary Apparel Description: 241, [2] pp. Lavishly illustrated. Rudofsky, an industrial designer, architect, and social critic, held strong views on clothing design. He created and directed the exhibition Are Clothes Modern? for the Museum of Modern Art in 1944. With his wife Bertha he developed Bernardo Sandals, a successful line of sensibly designed footwear.
Publisher: Paul Theobald, Chicago, 1947 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4881
Price: $50.00
Rumi, Mevlânâ Celaleddîn Dîvan-i Kebîr (22 Volumes: Complete Set) Description: Ministry of Culture Publications of the Republic of Turkey No. 1725. Translated by Nevit Oguz Ergin. 22 volumes. The first English translation of the complete text of Rumi’s Divan-i Kebir. 21 of the 22 volumes are first editions with color frontispieces; Volume 1 has 4 color plates. Volume 9, a later printing, lacks frontis. Turkey was instrumental in having the United Nations designate 1995 the Year of Tolerance, and the Minister of Culture hoped sharing his country's culture of tolerance could help counter throwing Islamic religious fanaticism. To that end the Ministry supported Dr. Nevit Oguz Ergin in publishing his English translation. Dr. Ergin based his translation on the Turkish scholar Golpinarli’s Turkish language version. Golpinarli in turn worked from Khorasani Farsi, Arabic, Turkish, and Greek texts dating from 1367 & 1368, one from the 15th century, and another prepared in 1691 in Baghdad. Mevlana Celaleddin, who died in 1273, came to be known as Rumi, because his Anatolian city, Konya, was under the influence of Rome. Mevlana was revered in his life as a poet, theologian, and jurist. A mystic, Rumi broke with orthodox Islam, teaching that all religions share parts of one truth. The Dîvân-i Kebîr is one of the most significant works of Persian literature; it is best understood as an anthology containing more than 40,000 verses, which were transcribed as Rumi recited them by followers known as Secretaries of the Scribe. After Rumi's death, his disciples founded the Mowlawiyah, the Sufi order known as the Whirling Dervishes. Softbound in blind-stamped brown leather-like paper with gilt titles. All volumes near fine except Volume 9 which is very good.
Publisher: Current and Echo Press, Walla Walla, Washington; Sun Valley, Lake Isabell, 1995 Edition: First Editions Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4728
Price: $800.00
Rydberg, Per Axel Flora of the Prairies and Plains of Central North America Description: vii, 969, [1] pp. With errata, glossary and index. Intended to be complete for Kansas, Nebrasca, Iowa, Minnesota, South Dakota, southern Manitoba and southeastern Saskatchewan. Includes line drawn figures in text. Blue cloth with gilt title on spine. Wear at extremities, and corners slightly bumped, else very good.
Publisher: New York Botanical Garden, New York, 1932 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Identification Number: 4950B
Price: $35.00
S. R. Crockett The Black Douglas Description: xii, 480 pp. Green cloth, spine titles gilt, cover titles and decoration stamped in black. 8 b&w plates. Wear at corners and spine edges, interior clean & tight. Adventure novel set in 15th century Scotland.
Publisher: Doubleday & McClure Co, New York, 1899 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4019B
Price: $19.00
Sacks, Oliver W. Migraine : Evolution of a Common Disorder Description: 298, [2] pp. With appendices, glossary of case histories, bibliography and index. Sacks wrote Migraine based on work done with patients at Montefiore Hospital in the Bronx in the mid 1960s. He describes the range of forms migraine attacks takes, the various triggers he isolated from patient histories, and, finally, therapeutic approaches he used. Illustrated with line drawings by Audrey Besterman. Aside from the previous owner's name in ink on front pastedown, the only other flaw is a small amount of color worn from bottom edge of the book. Dustjacket spine has an inch of color flaked off and overall light soiling, otherwise attractive.
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1970 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4543
Price: $125.00
Sanchez, Nelly Van de Grift Spanish Arcadia: California - The Series, Volume 2 Description: 413, [3] pp. Illustrated with 15 wood cuts by Franz Geritz. With appendix, bibliography, and index. Sanchez based this work on primary sources: Spanish manuscripts and early Anglo memoirs of social life, customs and history through 1846. Generally considered to give a somewhat accurate if romanticized view of history. Handsomely bound in blue pebble textured cloth with gilt titles and embellishments on front and spine. Top edges gilt. Decorative endpapers have historic scenes printed in black ink then overprinted in gold. Previous owner's name on ffep inked over with black marker. Corners bumped.
Publisher: Powell Publishing Co, Los Angeles, California, 1929 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4574
Price: $20.00
Sanders, William The Next Victim Description: 207 pp. Blue paper-covered boards, spine title gilt. Clean & tight; appears unread. Price-intact dustjacket has light edge wear and one closed tear.
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1993 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5030B
Price: $10.00
Santee, Ross Men and Horses Description: 268 pp. With more than 100 original drawings by the author. Santee studied at the Art Institute of Chicago, and wrote and illustrated for Collier's, Country Home and Red Book. Ex-libris, but no spine markings. Library name blind embossed on front and back free endpapers and random pages of text, discreet call letters in faded ink on dedication page, and faint glue residue on back pastedown where pocket was removed. Remains an especially attractive copy.
Publisher: The Century Company, New York, 1926 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4064B
Price: $40.00
Savage, Les Jr, Beyond Wind River. Description: 192 pp. . Previous owner's signature on ffep, corners bumped. Unclipped dustjacket has light edge wear, 3/4" closed tear to bottom front edge.
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, 1958 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1321B
Price: $20.00
Sawin, Martica Stephen Pace: Watercolors, Four Decades Description: [8] pp. Exhibition catalog from the January 26- February 27, 1991 showing of the artist's work. Light crescent of soiling to front cover. Inscribed to Francis Merritt, the founder and first Director of Haystack Mountain School of Arts and Crafts.
Publisher: Katharina Rich Perlow Gallery, New York, 1991 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4961B
Price: $15.00
Scott, Winfield Townley New and Selected Poems Description: Selected and Edited by George P. Elliott. xiv, 154 pp, with biographical note. Brown cloth, spine title gilt. Dustjacket has a little edgewear. Presentation copy, with signed card laid in.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York, 1967 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4484
Price: $35.00
Scott, Winfield Townley. Edited By Eleanor M. Scott Alpha Omega. The Owl in the Hall: A Newport Childhood and the Last Poems. Description: xxvi, 238 pp. Introduction by Webster Schott. Tan cloth, spine title gilt against brown. Price-intact dustjacket has a little wear at corners and spine edges. "[A] rare, sensitive self-portrait of the beginning and the end of a man's life." Scott's poems and essays appeared in, among others, The New Yorker, The Atlantic, and The Nation.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York, 1971 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4582B
Price: $15.00
Seldes, George Witch Hunt: The Technique and Profits of Redbaiting Description: xviii, 300, [2] pp, including index. Orange cloth. Signed by the author on ffep. Seldes was a fearless investigative reporter in his day, taking on Mussolini and fascism, corporate exploitation in Mexico, and the global arms industry, in the 1920s and 1930s. He covered the Spanish Civil War and published a political newsletter, In Fact, in the 1940s; one of the first articles concerned the link between cigarettes and cancer. He was accused of being a communist during the McCarthy hearings in the 1950s and subsequently blacklisted. Seldes lived to be 104; he appears in the film 'Reds' as a commentator. Previous owner's name stamped on tail edges, a little wear to edges. Dustjacket has tears and chipping.
Publisher: Modern Age Books, New York, 1940 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4783
Price: $75.00
Selekman, Ben M, & Mary Van Kleeck Employes' Representation in Coal Mines: a Study of the Industrial Representation Plan of the Colorado Fuel and Iron Comapny Description: xxxv, 454, [1] pp. Includes map, appendices and index. With publisher's advertisement tipped onto rear endpapers. Following the Ludlow Massacre, CFI and John D. Rockefeller, Jr., the primary stockholder, developed the Employee Representation Plan (ERP), hoping to to win back public support through what they called a civilized approach to labor relations. This is a study of that plan.
Publisher: Russell Sage Foundation, New York, 1924 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4787B
Price: $25.00
Sexton, Anne To Bedlam and Part Way Back Description: [x], 67, [3] pp. Author's first book. Gray paper-covered boards over black cloth, spine stamped in silver. Spine edges and corners worn, otherwise clean & tight. Price-intact dustjacket has soiling, chipping and tears, with a 1" chip at head of spine. Dustjacket art by Ellen Raskin.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1960 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 4862
Price: $45.00
Shefts, Lawrence M. The Initial Management of Thoracic and Thoraco-Abdominal Trauma Description: 121, [4] pp. [Bannerstone] American Lecture Series, publication 265. Includes black & white illusrations, bibliography, and indices. Dr. Shefts was Thoracic Surgery Consultant to Brooke Army Hospital, US Air Force Hospital at Lackland air base and the Veteran's Administration programs in Texas. Includes examples of battlefield treatment from WWII, with assessments of outcomes, and recommendations for improvement. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Dust jacket has minor fraying of top corners, and is lightly yellowed overall.
Publisher: Charles C. Thomas, Springfield, Illinois, 1956 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4045BT
Price: $50.00
Shellabarger, Samuel Lord Chesterfield and His World Description: [xii], 456 pp. Red cloth, titles gilt. Frontispiece, notes, bibliography, index. Spine very lightly sunned, a little edge wear, front hinge cracked, po name on ffep. SIGNED.
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1951 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 4024B
Price: $20.00
Smith, Esther Morton A Few Sonnets and Verses Description: [xviii], 55 leaves (pages numbered consecutively on the recto of each leaf). Blue paper-covered boards over blue cloth spine, title on lighter blue label, top edges gilt.. 2 b&w plates. Lightly sunned along top of front board, spine edges worn, front hinge broken. Inscribed on ffep "To my dear young friend Samuel Maron, from Esther Morton Smith. December 9 - 1939". With a 4 page poem handwritten but not composed by Smith tipped in to rear fep.
Publisher: Staton Bros., , 1911 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4449B
Price: $55.00
Smith, Jane Baldwin. Ewing, Anna Chochran (ed.) Diary of Jane Baldwin Smith, 1867. With Letters of Eva Smith; Genealogy. Description: [xii], 246, [4] pp. Blue paper-covered boards over Japonese vellum, title gilt, sailing ship stamped in gilt on front panel, top edges gilt. 16 plates. A wedding invitation tipped in. A little foxing, a bit musty. Slipcase has some damp-staining and wear at one corner but is otherwise VG. Diary of an 1867 Atlantic crossing and European tour.
Publisher: Privately Printed, , 1930 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4955
Price: $75.00
Smith, Thomas Laurens History of the Town of Windham. Prepared at the Request of the Town Description: 104 pp. Brown cloth, gilt title on spine, wear to corners, spine ends chipped. From the library of Francis Greene, historian and author of the History of Boothbay, Southport, and Boothbay Harbor, Maine, the definitive history of the Boothbay region, with his stamp on the ffep and his bookplate on the rear pastedown. With 13 additional pages of genealogical & historical notes handwritten by Greene tipped in at back, and laid in, an envelope with several clippings from a newspaper column circa 1903: Sketches of Windham History by Samuel Dole, primarily on genealogical history.
Publisher: Hoyt & Fogg, Portland, Maine, 1873 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: Identification Number: 1983DD
Price: $125.00
Snow, Richard F Freelon Starbird: Being a Narrative of the Extraordinary Hardships Suffered By an Accidental Soldier in a Beaten Army During the Autumn and Winter of 1776 Description: 209 pp. Tan cloth, title and illustration on front board stamped in brown, green endpapers. Inscribed by the author on half-title: "3/8/83 For Mimi & Russell - but especially for Mimi who, by enquiring after Freelon at this late date, has cheered me enormously! Richard" Price-intact dustjacket has a little wear at extremities.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1976 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 5021B
Price: $38.00
Stern, Alfred Philosophy of History And The Problem of Values Description: 248 pp. Blue cloth, spine titles gilt. With index of names. Bookplate on front pastedown. Crinkled dustjacket repaired with tape on the inside.
Publisher: Mouton & Co, 'S-Gravenhage, 1962 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4053B
Price: $15.00
Sterne, Laurence A Sentimental Journey Description: 442 pp. With title page design and numerous illustrations by T. H. Robinson. Green cloth with titles gilt on front panel and spine. Clock design on spine gilt. Spine is slanted, with minimal fraying on edges. The sizing finish of bookcloth on front board is scraped. Private bookplate and previous owner's names on front endpapers.
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co, New York, 1898 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GV G Identification Number: 4499
Price: $50.00
Sussman, Elisabeth Keith Haring Description: 296 pp. Red cloth with title stamped in yellow; colorful, illustrated endpapers. This book was published on the occasion of the exhibition "Keith Haring" at the Whitney Museum of American Art, June 25 - September 21, 1997. With Selected Exhibition History, Selected Bibliography, Works in the Exhibition, and contributions by David Frankel, David A. Ross, Jeffrey Deitch, Ann Magnuson, Robert Farris Thompson, Robert Pincus-Witten, Fred Brathwaite, Fred Schneider, Jellybean Benitez, and Junior Vasquez. Profusely illustrated with b&w and color plates, one folding. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Bulfinch Press, Boston, 1997 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4316BT
Price: $40.00
Sweetall, Robert Blue Hill, Maine. A Bibliography Description: 32 pp. Prepared for the town's two hundredth anniversary, in 1989. Sweetall has listed all published and non-published material he could locate about Blue Hill, its history, its literature and its people. For each citation, Sweetall includes the current location of the item.
Publisher: Blue Hill Historical Society, Blue Hill, Maine, 1989 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 3892MB
Price: $15.00
Swett, Lucia Gray The Visit of Lafayette. The Old Housekeeper's Story. Description: 38, [5] pp. Illustrations include frontispeice, a black & white reproduction of Charles Wilson Peale's portrait of Lafayette, and a copy of a medallion worn on a pair of gloves during Lafayette's 1824 visit to Monticello. Grey cloth with all edges silver. While this poem is most probably a romantic invention, many names and some of the events described are true. According to the Nov.-Dec.1915 issue of Granite Monthly, [Concord, N.H], Lafayette did in fact visit Dover, New Hampshire. The article includes the following description of the June 23, 1825 visit: "After dinner the General and suite, by previous invitation, went to the mansion of the Hon. William Hale, where were gathered much of the fashion and beauty of this and neighboring towns, for the purpose of meeting the distinguished guest. Mrs. Hale and her daughters served a supper in a most elegant and tasteful style. The General spent the night in Mr. Hale's house..." Covers slightly soiled.
Publisher: Lee & Shepard, Boston, 1903 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4800B
Price: $25.00
Tegetmeier, W. B. The Poultry Book: Comprising the Breeding and Management of Profitable and Ornamental Poultry; to Which is Added The Standard of Excellence in Exhibition Birds. Description: Chromolithograph half-title and 29 chromolithographic plates by Harrison Weir . Text is further illustrated by 36 black & white woodcuts. Appendix of summaries of individual breed standards and index. Bound in dark red textured cloth with blind stamping and gilt decorations on front and back boards. Spine cloth is missing, with a few fragments laid-in. Text block was sewn over four tapes; with the exception of detached first signature the text is sound; the boards are still attached but held by the tapes alone. Front endpaper and title pages are loose but present. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons, London, 1867 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 4904BT
Price: $250.00
The Nashua History Committee The Nashua [New Hampshire] Experience, History in the Making, 1673 / 1978 Description: ix, 269 [1] pp. Includes bibliography and index. Illlustrated with photographs, maps and documents from the town library and historical society and with photographs by Paul Saltmarsh which were commissioned for the book. Of special interest are the descriptions of the growth of cotton and other industries, and then of the 20th century problems of industrial violence, depression, war booms and busts, and finally the decline of industry in the 1970's. From the Library of Francis Merritt, the founder and first Director of Haystack Mountain School of Arts and Crafts. Dustjacket has closed tear and water stain on spine edge.
Publisher: Nashua Public Library / Phoenix Publishing, Canaan, New Hampshire, 1978 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3934
Price: $35.00
Theo H.B.M. Holtwijk and Earle G. Shettleworth Jr. (Editors) Bold Vision: The Development of the Parks of Portland, Maine Description: xiv, 225, [3] pp. Limited edition of 1600. Inscribed on half title by Holtwijk, and signed on contents page by Shettleworth and seven other contributors. With appendices, notes, time-line and index. Profusely illustrated. Envelope laid in containing 5 folding facsimile plans, including 4 in color. Printed endpapers of 1905 plans for the Eastern and Western Promenades.
Publisher: Greater Portland Landmarks, [Portland, Maine], 1999 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4973
Price: $60.00
Thomas, Dylan with John Davenport. The Death of the King's Canary. Description: Attractive binding. A detective story with parodies of his contemporaries ranging from W.H. Auden and T.S. Elliot, through Aleister Crowley and Augustus Johns.
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, 1977 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 1240
Price: $18.00
Thomas, Dylan. Twenty Years A-Growing. Description: Unfinished script. A screen adaptation of the first half of the 1933 English edition of the autobiography of Irish writer Maurice Sullivan. Dustjacket is lightly chipped.
Publisher: JM Dent, London, 1964 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1224
Price: $50.00
Thomas, Dylan. The Map of Love. Verse and Prose Description: Rolph #B4. Mauve cloth, titles gilt. Spine sunned, wear to front cover, ffep removed, pastedowns and first leaves foxed.
Publisher: JM Dent, London, 1939 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1235
Price: $200.00
Thornton, Mrs. Seth S. [Nellie C.] Traditions and Records of Southwest Harbor and Somesville. Mount Desert Island, Maine Description: viii, 348 pp. Gray cloth, titles stamped in black. Frontispiece, b&w plates, index, errata. Details of town settlement, church history, occupations, social clubs and early families are interwoven with family stories of early events. Edge wear especially at spine edges, bookplate on front pastedown, damage to ffep repaired with archival tape, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: Merrill & Webber Company, Auburn, Maine, 1938 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4031H
Price: $200.00
Tobin, Steve; Kuspit, Donald Steve Tobin's Natural History Description: 311, [1] pp. 260 color plates. With an essay by Donald Kuspit. Includes chronology, selected exhibitions, bibliography and index. The first critical examination of Tobin's work. Tobin's sculptures are studies of form and energy or order and chaos in the creative processes found in nature, using different media from glass to ceramic, bronze, and steel.
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press, Manchester, Vermont, U.S.A., 2003 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4695
Price: $50.00
Todd, John M. A Sketch of the Life of John M. Todd (Sixty-two Years in a Barber Shop) and Reminiscences of His Customers Description: vii, 322, [6] pp. Includes 4 pages of barbers' formulas for hair dyes and one for a concoction called Todd's Hungarian Balm which calls for four ounces of tincture of spanish flies among other ingredients. Green cloth, titles gilt on spine and front cover. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown.
Publisher: William W. Roberts Co, Portland, Maine, 1906 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4884
Price: $35.00
Trudeau, Edward Livingston M.D An Autobiography Description: 322 pp. Trudeau was founder of Saranac and a pioneer in the open-air treatment of tuberculosis. What was called Saranac consisted of the Adirondack Cottage Sanitorium and the Saranac Laboratory for the Study of Tuberculosis. Trudeau was an avid outdoorsman and wrote of hunting trips with friends and patients, including Robert Louis Stevenson. Original green cloth covers, title gilt, top edges gilt. Scarce in dustjacket, this cream-colored jacket has book description printed on front panel, with chipped top and bottom edges and usual soil for its age.
Publisher: Doubleday Page & Company, Garden City, New York, 1916 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 5060B
Price: $40.00
Trueman, Howard The Chignecto Isthmus and Its First Settlers Description: vii, 268 pp. 3 black & white plates and map. The original Cumberland township settlements crossed the boundaries of present day Nova Scotia and New Brunswick. This was first history of the New Brunswick portions of the township. Previous owner's name on ffep. Newspaper clipping tipped in. Spine slanted, and the spine lining has worn, loosening some gathered pages towards the center of the book. Scarce.
Publisher: William Briggs, Toronto, 1902 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4708
Price: $125.00
Unger, Peter All the Power in the World Description: xxix, 640 pp. Includes bibliography and index. A philosophical re-evaluation of the nature of physical reality. Unger writes that he has tried hard to make the book pleasantly accessible to the general, educated reader.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York,, 2006 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4972B
Price: $50.00
Urdang, Laurence (editor) Loanwords Index. A Compilation of More Than 14,000 Foreign Words and Phrases That are Not Fully Assimilated Into English and Retain a Measure of Their Foreign Orthography, Pronunciation, or Flavor Description: 482 pp. More than 20,000 citations from major English-language reference sources; the whole arranged with the sources identified, and supplemented by a descriptive bibliography and an index in which the Loanwords are listed by language. Tan cloth. A touch of thumb-soiling, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: Gale Research Company, Detroit, Michigan, 1983 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4651B
Price: $50.00
Vaughan, Richard Northwest Greenland: A History Description: 208 pp. Illustrated with 16 black and white plates and 2 maps. With bibliography and index. Integrates the people and their habitat through time.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1991 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4943
Price: $35.00
Wambaugh, Sarah A Monograph on Plebiscites, with a Collection of Official Documents Description: xxxv, 1088 pp. Prepared for the Division of International Law of the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace. Includes bibliography and index. With 3 color maps (2 folding). Inscription on ffep reads "Huntington Gilchrist with the grateful regards of the Author January 5, 1921". Gilchrist was the only American to serve as a senior member of the international staffs of both the League of Nations and the United Nations; he served as Director of the Industry Division of the Marshall Plan for Europe; and was one of the founders of the International School in Geneva. Wambaugh and Gilchrist were both members of the Administrative Commissions section of the United States League of Nations Secretariat. Maroon cloth, foxed and faded on spine. Front hinge archivally repaired, making this a sound research copy.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, 1920 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4741B
Price: $75.00
Wardner, James F Jim Wardner, of Wardner, Idaho Description: [vi], 154, [20] pp. Tan cloth stamped in black. top edges gilt, frontispiece. Includes 20 pages of ads and newspaper accounts about Wardner. Bookplate and previous owner's name on front pastedown, one leaf loose with tape stains on that and adjacent leaf, pencil notes on rfep.
Publisher: Anglo-American Publishing, New York, 1900 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3904B
Price: $38.00
Ware, W. Porter & Lockard, Jr., Thaddeus C (eds.) The Lost Letters of Jenny Lind Description: Translated from the German, edited with commentaries. 160 pp, with appendix. Red cloth, spine title gilt. Would be Very Good except the binding is warped. Dustjacket is sunned, with one closed tear, and a 1" chip out of the front. Inscribed on title page "For Deana & Charles Bell - hoping that they will soon return to Sewanee. Thad Lockard Sewanee 7 April '80". From the library of Charles Bell, writer, poet, and Rhodes scholar. Raised in Greenville, Mississippi, Bell's schoolmates included Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. Bell's Greenville, Mississippi, childhood included classmates Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History".
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1966 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Good- Identification Number: 4452B
Price: $18.00
Warren, Michael The Parallel King Lear, 1608-1623 Description: xl, 149 pp. A separate publication of Part 1 of The Complete King Lear,1608-1623. Includes photographic facsimiles of the First Quarto (1608), Second Quarto (1619), and the First Folio (1623). Warren's innovation was to present the King Lear texts side by side in workbook format ; the design aids close study of the variant versions. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1989 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4622BF
Price: $100.00
Webster, Henry Sewall (ed.) Vital Records of Gardiner, Maine to the Year 1892: Part I. Births Description: 144 pp. Published Under Authority of the Maine Historical Society. Birth records. A very good ex-library copy; the only marking is the bar code sticker on the rear fep.
Publisher: Reporter-Journal Press, Gardiner, Maine, 1914 Edition: First Edition, Revised Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4136
Price: $45.00
Webster, Henry Sewall, Editor Vital Records of Randolph, Maine to the Year 1892 Description: 144 pp. Published Under Authority of the Maine Historical Society. Birth, marriage and death records. A very good ex-library copy; the only marking is a bar code sticker on the back fep.
Publisher: The Reporter-Journal Press, Gardiner, Maine, 1910 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4132
Price: $45.00
Wettstein, Howard The Magic Prism: An Essay in the Philosophy of Language Description: xii, 242 pp. Light, occasional pencil marks. "Wettstein at his best: original, provocative, clear, with a retrospective interpretation of the 'direct reference' revolution in which he played a key role."
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2004 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 5014B
Price: $15.00
White, Ray B The Trail of the Desert Sun Description: 208 pp. Red cloth, titles gilt. Frontispiece by Winsor McKay, the great comic strip illustrator, creator of "Little Nemo". Slight spine slant, head and tail of spine sunned. Interior clean & tight. Dustjacket has chips at head and tail of spine, at top edge of front panel, at corners; some soiling. A travelogue of the Southwest with b&w photos of Yosemite and pen sketches by the author throughout.
Publisher: Pillar of Fire, Zarephath, N.J., 1931 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 4048B
Price: $18.00
Whiteley, Peter M. Deliberate Acts. Changing Hopi Culture Through the Oraibi Split Description: xxiv, 376 pp. Red cloth, spine title stamped in black. B&w illustrations, tables, appendices, bibliography, index. INSCRIBED to Henry Munson, anthropologist and author of 'Religion & Power in Morocco' and other works.
Publisher: University of Arizona Press, Tucson, 1988 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3997B
Price: $75.00
Wien, Jake Milgram; Kent, Rockwell Rockwell Kent: The Mythic and the Modern Description: xix, 188 pp. Illustrated with 109 figures reproducing works by Kent in color or black and white. This catalog was published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same name at the Portland Museum of Art, Portland, Maine, which was mounted from June to October of 2005.
Publisher: Hudson Hills Press in Association with the Portland Museum of Art, Manchester, Vermont, 2005 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 5044
Price: $200.00
Wiggins, Marianne Almost Heaven Description: 212 pages in proof.
Publisher: Crown, New York, 1998 Edition: Uncorrected Proof Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3019B
Price: $10.00
Wills, Royal Barry Houses for Good Living Description: 104 pp. Five chapters outlining the considerations underlaying a good building plan are followed by black and white photographs and floor plans of 34 houses chosen to illustrate Wills's principles of design for affordable family houses. From Chapter 1, "Children appreciate an enclosure where they may make unlimited rumpus, blow whistles with impunity and escape intermittent nagging over their complete irresponsibility. Furthermore it saves a living room from complete destruction. It is an injustice all around not to allow for this need." The green cloth covers show lighter green foxing, and minimal fraying on corner tips.
Publisher: Architectural Book Publishing Co, New York, 1940 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4968BT
Price: $35.00
Wilson, Granville P Pioneers of the Magalloway: from 1820 to 1904 Description: 64, [1] pp. Illustrated with 14 black and white photographs. The Magalloway River rises near the extreme northwestern corner of Maine. The river flows south through Parmachenee Lake, to Aziscohos Lake. Below the lake dam, the Magalloway turns west to the village of Wilsons Mills, Maine, turns south along the New Hampshire-Maine border, where the river ends at the outlet of Umbagog Lake. Wilson includes settlers who located along the length of the river. Top edge of book foxed, else near fine. Original thin kraft paper dustjacket, with tears along folds, and a 1" piece missing on front panel.
Publisher: Self Published, Old Orchard [Beach], Maine, 1918 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Fair Identification Number: 4805
Price: $75.00
Woolf, Virginia (ed. Nigel Nicolson and Joanne Trautmann) The Letters of Virginia Woolf : Complete 6 Volume Set Description: The 6 volumes were issued one per year from 1975 to 1980. Individual titles as follows: The Flight of the Mind - 1888-1912; The Question of Things Happening - 1912-1922; A Change of Perspective - 1923-1928; A Reflection of the Other Person - 1929-1931; The Sickle Side of the Moon - 1932-1935; Leave the Letters Till We're Dead - 1936-1941. The set is illustrated with photographs and facsimiles. Volume 1 has a appendix of nicknames and all volumes have an index. The set is near fine. Dustjacket prices are intact, spine is sunned on volume three only (the light green ink used is notoriously fugative.) Overseas customers please request a shipping quote; the set will ship at cost.
Publisher: Hogarth Press, London, 1975 Edition: First Editions Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4594
Price: $450.00
Wright, Frank Lloyd Drawings for a Living Architecture Description: 255, [1] pp. Published for the Bear Run Foundation and the Edgar J. Kaufmann Charitable Foundation. A collection of 200 original sketches and presentation drawings, 75 in color. With prospectus illustrated in color. Material selected under Wright's supervision. Includes 2 essays and index of drawings. Slightly faded along upper edge of front board, and front endpapers have a small scar on lower edge as if a drop of glue had dried and been pulled apart, else very good. Dustjacket with price intact. Jacket was printed on a heavy paper stock which has become foxed and quite brittle; edges are chipped, and there are 2 long closed tears on front panel. Color drawing printed on front is still crisp and bright, making a very attractive cover. Now in a protective cover to prevent further tearing.
Publisher: Horizon Press, New York, 1959 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3951
Price: $375.00
Young, Edward M The Great Bridge: The Verazanno-Narrows Bridge Description: 103 pp. Lili Réthi made a series of pen and pencil drawings at the site of the bridge throughout its construction. Edward Young was allowed free access during construction, and his text explains how the subject of each drawing fit into overall construction. A group of Réthi's drawings of the bridge under construction were exhibited at the Smithsonian.
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York, 1965 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5055BT
Price: $18.00
Young, Louise B. (editor) The Mystery of Matter Description: Prepared By the American Foundation for Continuing Education. xiii, 712 pp. With black and white photographs. Includes contributor biographies, glossary, and index. Traces the concepts of atomic physics and the structure of living matter through writings of eminent scientists and authors. Authors range from Asimov and Curie to Mendeleeff, Teller, and H.G. Wells.
Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York, 1965 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4560B
Price: $18.00
Zuckerkandl, Victor. Willard R. Trask (translator) Sound and Symbol: Music and the External World Description: Bollingen Series XLIV, x, 399, [7] pp. With bibliography, index. Blue cloth, title and design on front board stamped in gilt. Small bump to top edge of front board, previous owner's name on ffep. Dustjacket has edge wear. Music as an instrument of philosophical inquiry.
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, 1956 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 5016B
Price: $20.00
[Chafee, Pollack & Stern, consultants] The Mooney-Billings Report; Suppressed By the Wickersham Commission Description: iv, 243, [1] pp. Draft of Mooney-Billings Report submitted to the National Commission on Law Observance and Enforcement by it's Section of Lawless Enforcement of Law, June, 1931. This section was dropped from the 1932 Kenyon Report of the Commission findings. The suppressed report reviewed the 1916 convictions of labor activists Tom Mooney to death and Warren K. Billings to life in prison for a bombing in San Francisco. The case contained abuses so blatant, they were compared the Dreyfus case. Allegations of police and prosecutorial misconduct were so well documented that in1918, after intervention by President Wilson, Mooney's death sentence was commuted to life. A Time magazine story of 1/18/1932, quoted William D. Mitchell, Pres. Hoover's Attorney General about... a report made by a subcommittee of the Wickersham Commission on the Mooney-Billings case....Its conclusions: 1) "There was never any scientific attempt made either by the police or prosecution to discover the perpetrators of the crime"; 2) "there were flagrant violations of the statutory law of California by both police and prosecution"; 3) "witnesses were coached ... to a degree that approached subornation of perjury." In 1938, after they had served 22 years, California's new governor, Culbert Olson, ordered that Mooney and Billings be released. It all makes very lively reading, [and nice to know we once had an Attorney General who put justice first.]
Publisher: Gotham House, New York, 1932 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4023B
Price: $30.00
[Thomas, Dylan] Ferris, Paul (editor) The Collected Letters of Dylan Thomas. Description: xxiv, 982 pp. Blue, spine titles stamped in silver. Chronology, appendices, index of recipients, general index. Light thumb-soiling; dustjacket lightly sunned.
Publisher: JM Dent, London, 1985 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 1244
Price: $25.00
OTHER RESULTS Our Town Huntington: A Pictorial History of Huntington in Commemoration of Its Tercentenary 1653-1953 Description: 95, [1] pp. Green paper wrappers. Illustrated with hundreds of photographs and drawings. The story of the town is told through captions for the illustrations. The last section comprised of photographs of businesses, with detailed histories for each. Wrappers soiled, with a few water spots.
Publisher: Brochure Committee of the Huntington Tercentenary Inc., Huntington, New York, 1953 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5012BT
Price: $65.00
Proceedings of the Fitchburg Historical Society and Papers Relating to the History of the Town. Volume III Description: 335 pp. With index and plates. Brown cloth, gilt spine. Light foxing, otherwise clean and tight.
Publisher: Fitchburg Historical Society, Fitchburg, Massachusetts, 1902 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 1363
Price: $25.00
The Descendants of Nath'l Russell Sturgis; with a brief introductory sketch of his ancestors in England and the Massachusetts Colony Description: 75 pp. Green cloth, title stamped in black and gilt. Edges and corners bumped and frayed, many uncut pages.
Publisher: George H Ellis, Boston, 1900 Edition: Edition of 100 Copies Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Identification Number: 1124B
Price: $55.00
Ohio Archaeological and Historical Society Publications. 7 Volumes as a Set. Description: Volumes I through VII as a set. 1888-1899. Green cloth, spines gilt. Most volumes showing usual age and shelf wear; Vol. VII has cracked hinge, crinkled spine. Shipping will be quoted.
Publisher: Fred J. Heer, Columbus, Ohio, 1888 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1381B
Price: $125.00
Vital Records of Spencer, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. Description: 276 pp. Spine sunned and edges frayed; tight text. Annotations in pencil on Green Family line on pertinent pages and on rear free endpaper.
Publisher: Franklin P. Rice, Worcester, Massachusetts, 1909 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1386
Price: $75.00
Maryland's Way. The Hammond-Harwood House Cook Book Description: xiii, 373 pp with index. "As Told by a Collection of Traditional Receipts Selected from Three Centuries of Maryland Cooking With 145 Illustrations of The Maryland Scene Which Inspired It."
Publisher: Hammond-Harwood House Association, Annapolis, Maryland, 1966 Edition: Seventh Printing Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 1483B
Price: $15.00
This is Haddonfield Description: x, 289 pp with index. Folding map, map endpapers, illustrations by Haddonfield artists.
Publisher: Historical Society of Haddonfield, Haddonfield, NJ, 1963 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1546B
Price: $30.00
The Albany, Troy and Schenectady Society Blue Book. 1925 Description: 199 pp. With 12 pp ads and index to advertisers. Blue cloth, gilt titles. A very little edge wear and sunning to spine.
Publisher: Blue Books, New York, 1925 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1581B
Price: $50.00
Zeiss Ikon Cameras Films and Photographic Items Description: 76pp. Illustrated wraps. A reprint of the June, 1930 Zeiss Ikon catalog. B&W illustrations and Index.
Publisher: The Zeiss Historica Society., Clifton, N.J, 1989 Edition: Reprint Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 1758
Price: $65.00
The Hardy Connection: Bangor Women Artists 1830-1900 Description: 20 pages. Artists include Mary Ann Hardy, Anna Eliza Hardy, Isabel Graham Eaton and Florence Whitney Jennison. An exhibition catalogue with biographical information on each artist. Illustrated throughout.
Publisher: Bangor Historical Society, Bangor, Maine, 1992 Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1818MB
Price: $15.00
Bostonian Historical Society Publications Vol. IX Description: 156 pages. Includes very attractive colored folding map taken from Price's 1769 map of Boston, and an account of Gen. Gage's Spies. Covers are lightly soiled, and upper corners bumped. Sporadic foxxing of text.
Publisher: Old State House, Boston, 1912 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 1953Ma
Price: $25.00
History of Town of Wayne, Kennebec County, Maine Description: 354, 38 pp. Maroon cloth, spine titles gilt. Frontispiece with view of town. Photos throughout. With genealogical register. Spine slant, wear at edges
Publisher: Maine Farmer Publishing Co., Augusta, Maine, 1898 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: About Good Identification Number: 1993MT
Price: $250.00
Archaeological and Historical Collections Relating to the Counties of Ayr and Wigton. Volume IV Description: xxii, 278 pp. One of 370 numbered copies. Includes Index, List of Members, 9 plates, and illustrations throughout the text. Hinges starting, corners bumped, soiling to covers. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Ayr and Wigton Archaeological Association, Edinburgh, 1884 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 2036BT
Price: $50.00
The Centennial of Gardiner: An Account of the Exercises at the Celebration Of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Incorporation of the Town June 25, 1903 Description: 79 pages. Illustrated with b&w photos. Includes the various centennial exercises on the day, and two historical sketches: Gardiner in the Last Half Century, by Wm. Morrell and Reminiscences of Steamboating, by Jason Collins. From the library of Francis Greene, historian and author of the History of Boothbay, Southport, and Boothbay Harbor, Maine, the definitive history of the Boothbay region, with his stamp on the ffep and his bookplate on the rear pastedown. In original green cloth with title gilt on front. Dye has been scraped away in patches on front and back boards, else VG.
Publisher: , Gardiner, Maine, 1903 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 2042MT
Price: $35.00
Contributions to the Historical Society of Montana with Its Transactions, Officers and Members. Vol. V Description: 467 pp, with index. Red cloth, gilt title on spine. Illustrated with many photographs including one folding map. From the library of Francis Greene, historian and author of the History of Boothbay, Southport, and Boothbay Harbor, Maine, the definitive history of the Boothbay region, with his stamp on the ffep and his bookplate on the rear pastedown.
Publisher: Independent Publishing Co, Helena, Montana, 1904 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 2055B
Price: $60.00
Inventory of Town and City Archives of Maine. No. 4. Franklin County. Vols. I & II. Avon and Berlin Description: 104 pp, with Bibliography, Chronological Index, Subject and Entry Index. Wear to corners, light soiling to covers. The inventories produced by the Historical Records Survey Program attempt to do more than give merely a list of records - they attempt further to sketch in the historical background of the town or other unit of government, and to describe precisely and in detail the organization and functions of the government agencies whose records they list. The county, town, and other local inventories for the entire country will, when completed, constitute an encyclopedia of local government as well as a bibliography of local archives.
Publisher: The Historical Records Survey. Works Projects Administration, Portland, Maine, 1939 Book Condition: Good Very Good Identification Number: 2067
Price: $23.00
The Journal of the American Irish Society, Volume XVII Description: 308 pp. Articles about General Anthony Wayne and Teddy Roosevelt's ancestors. Includes membership application, Membership Role and index. Browse our Irish American Catalog for other volumes. Ex-library: the only library marking is small library stamp overstamped discard in upper right corner of ffep. Textblock tight in case. VG+
Publisher: American Irish Society, New York, 1918 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3036B
Price: $20.00
The Journal of the American Irish Society, Volume XVIII Description: 301 pp. Article about John Fitzgerald aide de camp to General . Washington.. Includes membership application, Membership Role and index. Browse our Irish American Catalog for other volumes.Transmittal slip from Santiago P. Cahill tipped in. Ex-library: the only library marking is small library stamp overstamped discard in upper right corner of ffep. Textblock tight in case. VG+
Publisher: American Irish Society, New York, 1919 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3037B
Price: $20.00
The Journal of the American Irish Society, Volume XIX and XX Bound as One Description: 286 pages. Volume XIX, 1920, Volume XX, 1920. Includes article about Capt. James Howard, Col. Wm. Lithgow, Col. Arthur Noble and Other Irish Pioneers of Maine. Ex-library: the only library marking is small library stamp overstamped discard in upper rt corner of ffep. Textblock tight in case, but back hinge starting, else VG
Publisher: American Irish Society, New York, Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3039B
Price: $20.00
The Journal of the American Irish Society, Volume XXI Description: 316 pages. Article about the First Regiment of the Pennsylvania Line. Includes membership application, Membership Role and index. Browse our Irish American Catalog for other volumes.Transmittal slip from Santiago P. Cahill tipped in. Ex-library: the only library marking is small library stamp overstamped discard in upper rt corner of ffep. Spine gilt faded, else VG.
Publisher: American Irish Society, New York, 1922 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3040B
Price: $20.00
The Founders of Blue Hill and Their "Burial Yards". A Catalog of the Inscriptions and Epitaphs on the Headstones of the Old 1794 Cemetery, Together with Biographical Notes Description: 32 pp. With photos and line drawings of gravestones. A little sunned, lower corner bumped, else GVG.
Publisher: Published for The Bicentennial Year of Blue Hill, Maine, , 1962 Identification Number: 3060B
Price: $15.00
Old Stone Church. Annals of the First Presbyterian Church of Cleveland, 1820 - 1895. With Pamphlet. Description: 258 pp. Maroon cloth, titles gilt, 7 plates, errata tipped in, appendix. Spine sunned, hinges cracked yet still tight, light foxing, bookplate on front pastedown. With: Manual of the First Presbyterian Church, Cleveland, with Historical Notice of the Church, and List of Present Members. Cleveland: Fairbanks, Benedict & Co, 1868. Paper wraps. 30 pp. Chipped and soiled. Book & pamphlet as a set.
Publisher: Winn & Judson, Cleveland, Ohio, 1895 Identification Number: 3091B
Price: $60.00
America's Oldest Daily Newspaper. The New York Globe. Description: xvii, 154 pp. Gray paper covered boards, blue cloth spine, paper labels with titles on front and spine. With foldout facsimiles of 1st issue of American Minerva and Commercial Advertiser 1797. Illustrated. A little age darkening to covers, corners and spine edges bumped, bookplate on front pastedown.
Publisher: The Globe, New York, Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3111B
Price: $25.00
The Genius of the Hearth: a Book of Cats and Kittens Description: 83 pp. Anthology of cat stories and poems illustrated with many rather striking b&w photographs. Browse our extensive Cat Books Catalog for other titles. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. VG.
Publisher: Methuen & Co., London, 1932 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3121B
Price: $10.00
The General Education Board: An Account of Its Activities 1902-1914 Description: 240 pp. With 32 photographic plates,and 31 maps. Includes appendices. The General Education Board (GEB) was established in 1903 by John D. Rockefeller to aid education in the U.S. "without distinction of race, sex or creed." The emphasis, however, was on the South and the education of Blacks. The Board was especially active in promoting the public school movement in the early part of the 20th century. Green cloth, with previous owner's name on ffep.
Publisher: The General Education Board, New York, 1915 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3146B
Price: $25.00
Shaker Heights Then and Now Description: 128 pp. Pictorial paper covered boards, cloth spine, title stamped in silver. Maps of North Union Shakers in 1874, of Center Family 1880, the portion of Shaker Heights originally occupied by the Shaker Colony. 80 pages of b&w photos, list of patrons. A little wear to edges, a little age-darkening and soiling to covers, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise clean and tight. GVG
Publisher: Shaker Heights Parent Teacher Association, Cleveland, Ohio, 1938 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3216BT
Price: $20.00
The Development of the Sunday-School 1780 - 1905 Description: xix, 712 pp. Appendices, index. Tan cloth, titles stamped in black, b&w photos. The official report of the Eleventh International Sunday-School Convention; Torono, Canada, June 23-27, 1905. INSCRIBED by the Secretary General. Spine lightly sunned, wear at spine edges and corners, speckles on fore-edges, a few leaf corners are folded, pencilling on rfep. On one level this is pretty dry material, on another level it is a history of striking attempts to foster cooperation among denominations. The International Sunday-School Association drew its membership from Congregational, Baptist, Methodist, and Presbyterian churches. Its goal was to promote bible study classes for children and adults. In 1832, this group began meeting to promote universal Sunday school lesson plans. Every week the same lesson title, Scriptural text, Golden Text, and biblical reading would be used by each denomination, but the separate denominations would develop their own content and interpretation of the material.
Publisher: Executive Committee of the International Sunday-School Association, Boston, Mass., 1905 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3223B
Price: $19.00
History of Washington New Hampshire From 1768 to 1886: a facimile of the 1886 edition with a new forward by Ronald Jager and Grace Jager Description: x, 696 pp. Edition limited to 600 copies. Illustrated by black and white photographs and portraits. Pages 270-696 are genealogical data. In Green cloth. Cloth on spine mottled perhaps in reaction to glue on liner, with fore edge lightly foxed.
Publisher: Washington History Committee, Washington N.H., 1976 Edition: Facsimile Reprint Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG Identification Number: 3265
Price: $75.00
We Knew Mary Baker Eddy. Fourth Series Description: [x], 110 pp. Includes index, color frontispiece. Yellow cloth, brown cloth spine, titles gilt. A touch of foxing to edges.
Publisher: Christian Science Publishing Society, Boston, Massachusetts, 1972 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3376B
Price: $15.00
Grimm's Fairy Tales Description: 288 pp. Publisher's review slip showing October 31, 1962 as date of publication is laid in. Illustrated with 8 color plates, and numerous line drawings. Text was first published in the 1946 Oxford Illustrated Classics edition. Stories include the familiar such as Hansel and Grettel, and the less well known like Hans and his Wife Grettel. Dustjacket price intact, has yellowed spine with closed tears at spine top edge and light foxing on back panel. NF/VG
Publisher: Henry Z. Walck, New York, 1962 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3397B
Price: $20.00
Dedham Congregational Church UCC 150th Anniversary 1841-1991 Description: 78 pp. With map, photos. Covers lightly creased. VG
Publisher: Sesquicentennial Committee, Dedham, Maine, 1991 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3517BT
Price: $15.00
Publications of the Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Volume V, Transactions 1897-1898 Description: xix, 492 pp. Illustrated by 4 portraits and 5 facsimile documents. Topics of interest include a letter from Benjamin Franklin condemming the Boston Tea Party and an essay on Hired men and Help. Blue cloth with titles and seal gilt. Spine ends folded in and mnimal corner bumping else near fine. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: The Colonial Society of Massachusetts, Boston, 1902 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3550B
Price: $35.00
Nos histoires de l'Ile : History and memories of French Island, Old Town, Maine Description: 264 pp. First Edition. Illustrated with numerous sepia toned photographs. The group, Nos Histoires de l'Ile, came together to preserve the history of the part of Old Town called French Island, which was a typical " P'tit Canada." Their 3rd book is a mixture of history, memories, and stories of the period from the 1850's through 1960.
Publisher: Nos Histoires de l'Ile, Old Town, ME, 1999 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3558MT
Price: $35.00
Six Years of Drama at the Castle Square Theatre: With Portraits of the Members of the Company and Complete Programs of All Plays Produced Description: 406 pp. Includes photographs and thumbnail biographies of the principle actors and actresses, indicies of portraits and sketches, and of plays and programs. Each weekly listing includes the play presented and its author; the cast of charactors, a synopsis of scenery and the program of music. Several items found laid into the book are included: a 4 page Souvenir of Mr. Howell Hansel's Testimonial: Castle Square Theatre: Tuesday, April 23, 1907. Also a 3 1/2" by 6 1/4" card sent to the winner of a Green Trading Stamp promotion. She won 100 stamps for having come the closest in guessing the weekly attendance at the theatre (14,791!) The card has the theatre letterhead in green, but is not dated. A number of photographs cut from Boston papers and magazines are also included. Green cloth with sepia paper label pasted in ornamental white oval on front. Titles in black on front and on spine. Spine is faded.
Publisher: Charles Elwell French, Boston, 1903 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3615B
Price: $30.00
Illustrated Historical Atlas of the Province of Prince Edward Island. From Surveys Made Under the Direction of C. R. Allen, C.E. Description: 162 pp. with 26 page Patron's Directory at back. Facsimile of J. H. Meacham's 1880 edition, this offset edition is limited to 1,000 copies of which this is number 676. Includes all the charming illustrations of homes, farms, businesses of the original. There are a surprising number of croquet games shown in progress at the homes of more prosperous patrons! Oversize volume; will require more postage than our standard quoted rates. Green cloth with gilt titles on front. The cloth on the lower spine is frayed, and lower corners bumped, else very good.
Publisher: Mika Silk-Screening Limited, Belleville, Ontario, 1972 Edition: Limited/Numbered Facsimile Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3641
Price: $200.00
Atlas of Province of Prince Edward Island Canada Description: 114 pp. This 1990 reprint edition of the original Cummins' 1928 Atlas of the Province of Prince Edward Island, Canada and the World contains only the section on Prince Edward Island, reproduced exactly and in full. The atlas shows every plot of land on P.E.I. as of 1928 with the owner's name and lists property owner's full name, wife and children on the same or the opposite page. Oversized book, which may not ship for our standard quoted rates. Front cover corners bumped, and minor impressed marks, else very good plus.
Publisher: Prince Edward Island Museum & Heritage Foundation, Winnipeg, Manitoba, 1990 Edition: Facsimile of the 1928 Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3642BF
Price: $125.00
Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society. Volume XV Description: xiv, 872 pp. Volume XV. With index, illustrated with 21 plates, of which 3 are maps and the remainder portraits or photographs. Articles of interest include: The Little Crow Uprising, and Narratives of the Sioux War. Black cloth with titles gilt on spine. Black cloth of this era tends to become weak or foxed due to the practice of setting the dye with iron mordants. There is some minor foxing of the cloth, and some pen marks in the table of contents. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, 1915 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3649B
Price: $45.00
Collections of the Minnesota Historical Society. Volume XII Description: xx, 827 pp. Volume XII. With index, illustrated with 38 plates, of which 7 are maps and the remainder portraits or photographs. Articles of interest include: The Dakotas/Sioux of Minnesota, Little Crow, Civil War Papers by Lucius Hubbard, History of Minnesota Journalism, etc. Black cloth with titles gilt on spine. Black cloth of this era tends to become weak or foxed due to the practice of setting the dye with iron mordants. There is some minor foxing of the cloth, and some pen marks in the table of contents. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Minnesota Historical Society, St. Paul, 1908 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3650B
Price: $45.00
Theory and Practice in Historical Study: A Report of the Committee on Historiography. Bulletin 54 Description: xii, 178 pp. Selective reading list, index of names, index of subjects. Brown cloth stamped in black. Very slight spine slant, a little wear at spine edges, one small spot on front cover, previous owners' names on endpapers. The 6 chapters are: Foreword by Merle Curti, Chapter I -- Grounds for a Reconsideration of Historiography by Charles A. Beard, Chapter 2 -- Controlling Assumptions in the Practice of American Historians by John Herman Randall Jr. and George Haines IV, Chapter 3 -- What Historians Have Said About the Causes of the Civil War by Howard K Beale, Chapter 4 -- Problems of Terminology in Historical Writing 1--Note on the Need for Great Precision in the Use of Historical Terms by Charles A. Beard 2--Illustrations by Sidney Hook, Chapter 5 -- Proposition, Chapter 6 -- Selective Reading List on Historiography and the Philosophy of History by Ronald Thompson. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. VG
Publisher: Social Science Research Council, New York, 1946 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3699B
Price: $19.00
Acadian Culture in Maine Description: [viii], 100 pp. With folding map, many b&w photos, glossary, references, appendix. Based on Maine Acadian Cultural Survey, a study by American Folklife Center, C. Ray Brassieur, coordinator. Text is in English with Summary/Resume in FRENCH. Would be Near Fine but for a chipped corner and Review Draft sticker on front. VG
Publisher: North Atlantic Region National Park Service, Boston, 1992 Edition: Review Draft Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3720BT
Price: $28.00
1978 Scenes: Orono High School [Yearbook] Description: 176 pp. Black faux leather, titles stamped in red and white, illustrated endpapers. Clean and tight. NF
Publisher: , Orono, Maine, 1978 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3722BT
Price: $100.00
Rig Veda 1952 (Illinois College Yearbook) Description: 111 pp. This copy belonged to the yearbook's faculty advisor, at the time, Ives was an instructor in English. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History (University of Maine at Orono), and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. Not autographed. Turquois blue with white lettering, the endpapers are foxed, otherwise a nice tight copy.
Publisher: Student Body of Illinois College, Jacksonville, Illinois, 1952 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3728BT
Price: $100.00
Rig Veda 1953 (Illinois College Yearbook) Description: 120 pp. This copy belonged to the yearbook's faculty advisor; at the time, Ives was an instructor of Music. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History (University of Maine at Orono), and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. A mimeographed list dated 3/68 laid in. The list includes Class of 1953 students and faculty. Not autographed. Black simulated leather with lettering in gold. End papers slightly foxed, but a nice tight copy.
Publisher: Student Body of Illinois College, Jacksonville, Illinois, 1953 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3729BT
Price: $100.00
Highlights of the History of Holden, Maine Description: 59 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A number of photographs show useful details of workings of farms and lumber mills. With a souvenir program from the Holden's Centennial celebrations in 1952 laid in. Cover front soiled, with previous owner's name on front.
Publisher: Holden Bicentennial Heritage Committee, Holden, Maine, 1976 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3752
Price: $15.00
Church Directory 1940; Including A Brief History of St. Bartholomew's Church, White Plains [New York] Description: [32 pp.] Illustrated paper wrappers. Light foxing and edge wear. GVG
Publisher: Saint Bartholomew's Church, White Plains, New York, 1940 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3764B
Price: $15.00
Johnson, Boswell and Their Circle. Essays Presented to Lawrence Fitzroy Powell in Honour of His Eighty-fourth Birthday Description: xii, 340 pp with index. Blue cloth, spine titles & decorations gilt. Slight spine slant, previous owner's name on ffep, light edgewear, faint ring on front board. Dustjacket has soiling, edgewear. "The purpose of the collection is two-fold: to celebrate the achievements of a scholar to whose learning, and generous use of it, students of the eighteenth century are deeply indebted, and to add substantially and worthily to our knowledge of that era on which he is an authority." VG-/GVG
Publisher: Oxford University Press at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1965 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3767B
Price: $35.00
The Day Genealogy: A Record of the Descendants of Jacob Day and an Incomplete Record of Anthony Day. Description: 238 pp. Gilt stamped green cloth. With index & b&w photos. Newprint clipping of poem laid in. Front board slightly and sunned, title penned on spine. GVG
Publisher: Furbush-Roberts, Bangor, Maine, 1967 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3818B
Price: $35.00
A Brief Story and Census of Union 1929: In the Heart of the Georges Valley [Maine] Description: Unpaginated. With photographs, advertisments and business directory. Tan wrappers, stapled front to back through covers. Publisher's printed yellow label on inside back cover.
Publisher: G. H. Cameron & J. R. Meservey, Union, Maine, 1929 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3847B
Price: $25.00
Forty-third Annual List of Merchant Vessels of the United States with Official Numbers and Signal Letters and Lists of Vessels Belonging to the United States Government with Distinguishing Signals for the Year Ended June 30 1911 Description: viii, 462 pp. Tan cloth, titles stamped in black. Covers bowed, soiled, slightly musty, otherwise clean & tight. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Department of Commerce and Labor/bureau of Navigation, Washington, 1911 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3878B
Price: $75.00
It Is. A Magazine for Abstract Arts. Issues 1 - 5 as a Set. Description: 5 volumes, 1958 - 1960. All with color cover illustrations and prolific b&w photos. #1: Spring 1958. 72 pp, 3 color plates. Dimple to several pages and 1/4" tear to fore-edge of several leaves, neither affecting illustrations. #2: Autumn 1958. 80 pp, 2 color plates. #3: Winter-Spring 1959. 80 pp, 2 color plates. Dog (?) teeth marks to spine, 1/4" tear to fore-edge of several leaves, neither affecting text or illustrations. #4: Autumn 1959. 80 pp, 2 color plates tipped in. Light edgewear. #5: Spring 1960. 84 pp, 4 color plates, one page typed "Advice for Future Polemicists" laid in. A little wear at corners. All volumes are lightly soiled but in Very Good condition with noted defects. Set may require extra postage.
Publisher: Second Half Publishing Co, New York, Identification Number: 3880BT
Price: $500.00
History of Hudson [Maine] 1825-1976 Description: iv, 143,[1] pp. With folded map in pocket. Includes black & white photographs, records of military service, census data and tax records from various years. After recounting the history of the town, there are descriptions of town life written by seveal towns people , and quotations from the diary of a school teacher named Florentina Patterson written from 1894-1904. The last segment includes photographs and a very detailed description of events and the places the town celebrated on its 150th birthday.
Publisher: Town History Committee, Hudson, Maine, 1976 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 3889
Price: $30.00
Turkey Lake as a Unit of Environment, and the Variation of Its Inhabitants. Proceedings of the Indiana Academy of Science 1895. Description: 298 pp. "Turkey Lake..." begins on page 204, with folding map and b&w photos. There are a numbver of other articles. Soiling and edge wear to covers; interior clean & tight. W. C. Kendall's copy.
Publisher: Indiana Academy of Science, Indianapolis, 1896 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3912B
Price: $38.00
State of New York First Annual Report of the Conservation Commission 1911 Vol. II, Division of Inland Waters Description: 325, [1] pp. With 8 folding plates, 1 folding table and 8 pages of b & w photographs, of ponds, lakes and rivers. Includes appendices, list of tables and index. Scarce, compared to the more common annual reports of the Division of Lands and Forests. Green cloth with titles gilt on spine. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: The Argus Company, Albany, N.Y., 1912 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3927B
Price: $60.00
State of New York Second Annual Report of the Conservation Commission 1912 , Division of Inland Waters Description: 460 pp. With 18 folding plates, 1 folding table and 46 pages of b & w photographs, of ponds, lakes and rivers. Includes appendices, list of tables and index. Green cloth with titles gilt on spine. Small spot of stain, and lower corners just bumped, else near fine. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: J. B. Lyon Co, Albany, N.Y., 1913 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3928B
Price: $50.00
State of New York Third Annual Report of the Conservation Commission 1913, Division of Inland Waters Description: 444 pp. With 28 folding plates, 6 tables and 22 pages of b & w photographs, of ponds, lakes and rivers. Includes appendices, list of tables and index. Green cloth with titles gilt on spine. Corners bumped else near fine. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: J. B. Lyon Co, Albany, N.Y., 1914 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3929B
Price: $50.00
State of New York Fourth Annual Report of the Conservation Commission 1914, Division of Inland Waters Description: 399, [1] pp. With 19 folding plates, 6 tables and 24 pages of b & w photographs, of ponds, lakes and rivers. Includes appendices and index. Green cloth with titles gilt on spine. Cloth wrinkled on front edge as if it was not glued properly during binding. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: J. B. Lyon Co, Albany, N.Y., 1915 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3930B
Price: $50.00
The Sculpture of Berthold "Tex" Schiwetz (1909-1971) Description: Unpaginated. Limited, numbered edition of 1250. The catalogue for the Berthold Schiwetz Retrospective Exhibition at the Birmingham Gallery in 1971. Includes personal recollections from fellow artists and friends, among them Ralph Ellison, William McVey and Robert Venturi. Photographs of the sculptures printed on cream wove or ochre laid papers. From the Library of Francis Merritt, the founder and first Director of Haystack Mountain School of Arts and Crafts. 3/4" tears at top and bottom of spine mended in an acceptable fashion, using a glue that did not stain the paper. Otherwise a clean tight copy.
Publisher: Birmingham Gallery Inc, Birmingham, Michigan, 1971 Edition: First Edition, Limited Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3933BT
Price: $50.00
The Stone Age in New Jersey. Description: 1875 Annual Report of the Smithsonian Institution. 422 pp., with index. The Abbott article runs from pp. 246-380 with 223 figures, consisting of line drawings of artifacts found along the Delaware River. Other articles of interest include Ancient Man in Michigan. Red brown cloth, faded gilt titles on spine. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep. Corners bumped, and a closed tear in spine cloth, else very good.
Publisher: GPO, Washington D.C, 1876 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3943DD
Price: $75.00
Artificial Propagation of the Lake Trout, Grayling, and Whitefish. Description: U. S. Commission of Fish and Fisheries. Extracted from the Revised Edition of the Fish Manual. Pages 91 to 120, Plates 30 to 39. 10 plates, one folding. Inked number on front cover, light soiling, sunning. See our Natural History Catalog for more Bureau of Fisheries listings.
Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, 1903 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3970B
Price: $19.00
Gebbie Press House Magazine Directory Description: ii, 457 pp. Geographical, title, and printers lists; Q&As; freelance notes. Red & white paper wrappers slightly soiled, spine sunned, a little edge wear. A public relations and free-lance guide to over 4,000 of the nation's leading house magazines; from AC Spark Plug to Zonolite Co, with illustration of front cover for most listings. "Editors, public relations people, free-lancers and management are invited to visit the House Magazine Library..."
Publisher: The Gebbie Press, New York, 1958 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4017BT
Price: $20.00
Dartmouth Verse, 1922-1932 Description: [1-4], 5-27,[28] pp. One of 250 copies. With poems by Richard Eberhart, and Richmond Lattimore, among others. Typography and a poem by Kimball Flaccus. Light crease to front cover, small rust mark on back cover.
Publisher: The Arts Press, Hanover, N.H, 1932 Edition: Limited Edition Book Condition: VG Identification Number: 4044B
Price: $35.00
American Journal of Archaeology; October-December 1932. Vol.XXXVI No.4 Description: pp. 381-591, [1], [6]. Illustrated with b & w plates and figures. Footnotes or bibliographies accompany most abstracts. Includes an interesting article on the cradle of Homo Sapiens disputing Leakey's claims about the Oldoway Gorge area. Standard tan wrapper, missing lower 1" of spine.
Publisher: Archaeological Institute of America, Concord NH, 1932 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4046BT
Price: $15.00
Souvenir of Blue Hill : Hancock County, Maine Description: Unpaginated. Full-page photographs alternate with smaller ones framed by art nouveau wash sketches and decorations. Designs, half-tone engavings, and printing by the Boston Engraving and McIndoe printing Co. Pale blue covers with blue cloth spine. Water spotting to cover, previous owner's name stamped on verso of front cover , else VG.
Publisher: Macomber, E. A., , 1895 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4107
Price: $125.00
The Guinness Book of Superlatives: The Largest, Smallest, Highest, Fastest, Slowest, Rarest, Richest, Hottest, Coldest, Oldest, Loudest, Mostest, Etc... Description: viii, 224 pp. Original American edition of what has become the Guinness Book of Records. Black and white photographs. Useful reference for understanding inflation, for example; the record sermon as of 1955 was 48 hours 18 minutes, but by 1984, the record sermon was 93 hours long. Green cloth with endpapers decorated with names of thousands of places where "Guinness stout is sold" printed in green. Edges of dustjacket frayed and creased.
Publisher: Superlatives Inc, New York, 1956 Edition: Stated First Impression. Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4161BT
Price: $35.00
Zeittafel Und Bibliographie. 2 Volumes as a Set Description: Band 1: Zeittafel der Vorgeschichte und des Ablaufs der Vertreibung sowie der Unterbringung und Eingliederung der Vertriebenen und Bibliographie zum Vertriebenenproblem. 1959. 310 pp, with index. Slight spine slant. Band 2: Zeittafel Vertriebenenproblem, Recht auf die Heimat und Selbstbestimmung im Deutschen Parlament (von 1949 bis Mitte 1960). 1960. 142 pp with folding map. Red cloth, titles stamped in black. Text is in GERMAN. With publisher's card attached to front pastedown of both volumes. Dustjackets rubbed, with edge wear; of vol. 2 with public document stamp on front.
Publisher: Bundesministerium Fur Vertriebene, Fluchtlinge Und Kriegsgeschadigte, Bonn, Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4181B
Price: $35.00
Lloyd's Register of American Yachts: A List of the Sailing and Power Yachts, Yacht Clubs and Yacht Owners of the United States and the Dominion of Canada, 1937 Description: 685, [1] pp, +16 pp. (advertising). May 15, 1937 addenda laid in. 65 color plates of yacht ensigns, burgees of yacht clubs, and private signals of yachtsmen. Includes alphabetical list of yachts, yacht club information, list of owners and list of late names of yachts. White sailcloth binding, yellowed on spine, with light soil over all. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Lloyd's Register, 17 Battery Place, NY, 1937 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4228B
Price: $150.00
Maine Historical and Genealogical Recorder. Volumes I-VI as a Set Description: Volume I (1884) through Volume VI (1889); four quarterly issues in each volume; 24 issues as a set. Tan or green paper wrappers. An invaluable source of Maine genealogy and history. Some have wear to spines and are just Good, many are Very Good.
Publisher: S. M. Watson, Portland, Maine, Identification Number: 4401B
Price: $250.00
Celebration of the One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of Gorham, Maine, May 26, 1886 Description: [viii], 134 pp. Brown cloth, titles gilt. With appendices, errata. Heliotype photographic plates. Notes on recto of frontispiece, front hinge cracked. Includes an address by Rev. Elijah Kellogg.
Publisher: B. Thurston & Company, Portland, Maine, 1886 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4495
Price: $125.00
Calaveras County Illustrated and Described Description: 104, [14] pp. This facsimile edition of publisher W.W. Elliott's 1885 edition was supported by the Calaveras County Historical Society. Includes appendix and index. Numerous wood engravings and lithographs of 19th century homes and farms as was typical of this type of publication, in which the publisher used a sliding scale for subscribers: so much for a mention of your home or business in the text, so much for an engraved portrait or a lithograph of your farm or factory. Inscription on front paste down from the 1996 president of the historical society.
Publisher: Linrose Publishing, Fresno, California, 1991 Edition: Facsimile of the 1885 Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 4596
Price: $35.00
20th Century Alumni Album. Gibson, Keswick, Thornburg, What Cheer & Tri-County High School Classes. Class and Historical Photos, 1893-1999. Description: Unpaginated, spiral bound with laminated paper covers. Hundreds of photographs of graduating classes, school buildings, and sports teams from as early as 1893 to the Tri-County Community School Class of 2001. A little wear at the corners. May require extra postage if shipped internationally.
Publisher: What Cheer Paper, What Cheer, Iowa, 1999 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4603B
Price: $35.00
Colby Oracle Vol. XXVII [1893] Description: xlix, 252 pp. Light blue cloth, title gilt. Includes b&w photos, biographies, poems, annales, commercial ads. Foxing to endpapers, light wear to edges. An attractive copy. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Published by the Students. Colby University, Waterville, Maine, 1893 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4632B
Price: $75.00
Uniform and Dress of the Army and Navy of the Confederate States: a Facsimile Reproduction from the Original Regulations of the Confederacy and Other Authoritive Sources Description: [iv], 5, [15 plates], [iv], [8 plates], [2] pp. No. 64 of 400 copies. Blue paper-covered boards backed with black cloth, spine title gilt. Includes General Order No. 4 (January, 1862) which specified changes in forage cap designs between the ranks. Light foxing to edges.
Publisher: Ray Riling and Robert Halter, New Hope, Pennsylvania, 1952 Edition: Facsimile Edition, Limited Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4693
Price: $75.00
History of Litchfield [Maine] and an Account of Its Centennial Celebration 1895. Description: 548 pp, with indices of subjects and families. Brown cloth, titles gilt. Family histories, illustrated with b&w plates, many of them portraits. Front hinge cracked, wear to edges, leaves toned.
Publisher: Kennebec Journal, Augusta, 1897 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4732
Price: $125.00
The Millwheel - 1943 Description: 44 pp,+ unnumbered illustrated pages at beginning of each section. High School Yearbook. Slate blue cloth, title stamped in silver. No previous owner's name, but several friends signatures next to their senior class picture. Would be Near Fine but for musty odor.
Publisher: Millburn High School, Millburn, New Jersey, 1943 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4762BT
Price: $35.00
Manchester 1775 - 1975: Stories About the Town of Manchester and Its People Description: [xii], 152 pp. Blue cloth, spine title gilt. Maps, b&w photographs, with documents, writings,and sources. Includes Winnie [Snell]'s Diary, with entries from 1877 to 1890. Previous owner's name on front pastedown; dust jacket has edge wear.
Publisher: Manchester Bicentennial Committee, McCarthy Co, Augusta, Maine, 1975 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4770
Price: $29.00
1923-24 Directory of Bangor and Brewer (Maine) (No. 18) Description: Containing a General Directory of the Citizens, a Classified Business Directory, City Officers, Churches, Societies, etc.; 571 pp. Gray printed cloth, edges stamped with local ads. Includes large folding map. A little wear to spine edges, light soiling. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: Portland Directory Company, Portland, Maine, 1923 Book Condition: VG Identification Number: 4826B
Price: $75.00
1925 Directory of Bangor, Brewer and Hampden (Maine) (No. 19) Description: Containing a General Directory of the Citizens, a Classified Business Directory, City Officers, Churches, Societies, etc; 579 pp. Gray printed cloth, edges stamped with local ads. Lacks folding map. A little wear to spine, light soiling. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: Portland Directory Company, Portland, Maine, 1925 Book Condition: VG Identification Number: 4827B
Price: $35.00
1926 Directory of Bangor, Brewer, Old Town and Orono (Maine) (No. 20) Description: Containing a General Directory of the Citizens, a Classified Business Directory, City Officers, Churches, Societies, etc; 671 pp. Gray printed cloth, edges stamped with local ads. Includes large folding map. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: Portland Directory Company, Portland, Maine, 1926 Book Condition: VG Identification Number: 4835B
Price: $75.00
1927 Directory of Bangor, Brewer, Hampden, Old Town and Orono [Maine] Combining Five Separate and Distinct Directories (No. 21) Description: Governmental Directory--City, County, State, Federal; Buyers' Directory--A Source of Local Service; Alphabetical Directory--Names, Occupations, Addresses; Street Directory--Streets, Householders and Business; Classified Directory--Business, Professional and Social; and a Map of the City and Vicinity; 760, [2] pp. Gray printed cloth, edges stamped with local ads. Lacks folding map. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: Portland Directory Company, Portland, Maine, 1927 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4836B
Price: $35.00
1928 Directory of Bangor, Brewer, Hampden, Old Town and Orono [Maine] Combining Five Separate and Distinct Directories (No. 22) Description: Governmental Directory--City, County, State, Federal; Buyers' Directory--A Source of Local Service; Alphabetical Directory--Names, Occupations, Addresses; Street Directory--Streets, Householders and Business; Classified Directory--Business, Professional and Social; and a Map of the City and Vicinity; 760, [2] pp. Gray printed cloth, edges stamped with local ads. Lacks folding map. Hinges cracked, wear and soiling to covers. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: Portland Directory Company, Portland, Maine, 1928 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4837B
Price: $30.00
1929 Directory of Bangor, Brewer, Hampden, Old Town, Orono and Veazie [Maine] Combining Five Separate and Distinct Directories (No. 23) Description: Governmental Directory--City, County, State, Federal; Buyers' Directory--A Source of Local Service; Alphabetical Directory--Names, Occupations, Addresses; Street Directory--Streets, Householders and Business; Classified Directory--Business, Professional and Social; and a Map of the City and Vicinity; 784, [2] pp. Gray printed cloth, edges stamped with local ads. Includes large folding map. Front hinge cracked, soiling and wear and tears to cloth, previous owners' names on ffep, spine faded. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: Fred. L. Tower Companies, Portland, Maine, 1929 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4838B
Price: $50.00
1930 Directory of Bangor, Brewer, Hampden, Old Town, Orono and Veazie [Maine] Combining Five Separate and Distinct Directories (No. 24) Description: Governmental Directory--City, County, State, Federal; Buyers' Directory--A Source of Local Service; Alphabetical Directory--Names, Occupations, Addresses; Street Directory--Streets, Householders and Business; Classified Directory--Business, Professional and Social; and a Map of the City and Vicinity; 780, [2] pp. Gray printed cloth, edges stamped with local ads. Lacks folding map. Title page torn due to detachment of folding map, wear and tears to cloth, three leaves detached but present. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: Fred. L. Tower Companies, Portland, Maine, 1930 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4839B
Price: $25.00
Famous Small Bronzes: a Representative Exhibit Selected from the Works of Noted Contemporary Sculptors Description: 109, [1] pp. Catalog of small bronze sculptures on exhibition and sale at the Galleries of the Gorham company in New York, illustrated with black & white plates. Printed tissues preceeding each plate with a description of the subject, the size and the standard finish of the piece. All plates and tissues present. Slight spine slant, spine sunned, tear along the bottom of the rear joint . Biographical notes of the sculptors at back. Includes work by Anna Huntington and Edith Parsons. Cream Japanese paper vellum spine with pale green paper-covered boards, Art deco wave and foam motif printed endpapers.
Publisher: Gorham Company, New York, 1928 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4883
Price: $30.00
Golden Hours Library - 12 Volume Set in Golden-Play-Clock Box Description: Circa 1965. 12 twenty-four page books illustrated in full color; the titles included are: How To Tell Time, Hop Little Kangaroo, Heidi, Four Puppies, The Big Little Book, Littlest Raccoon, Old MacDonald Had A Farm, Tommy's Camping Adventure, Four Little Kittens, Colors Are Nice, Rumpelstiltskin & the Princess and the Pea, and Little Cottontail. Original box covered in paper printed to resemble an old fashioned grandfather's clock; box is 12" tall x 5 1/8" wide x 4 1/4 " deep. Clock dial features moveable red plastic hands to help a child learn to tell time. The 12 books, with colored paper spines and printed paper-covered boards fit into the clock case behind the pendulum. Books are in very good to near fine condition. The Box is worn at corners, and 2 of the 4 corners of the "clock case" surrounding the book compartment have closed tears. The box cover has original gold $3.95 price sticker, pendulum repaired on back with tape, and fraying around clock dial and book compartment. While the box shows its years of use, still a well cared for example with clear bright colors. Oversize book: for overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Golden Press, New York, Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4895BT
Price: $75.00
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill, Architects, U.S.A. Description: 24 page exhibition catalogue, MOMA Bullietin Vol. XVIII, No. 1, Fall 1950. Light wear at corners, previous owner's small label. Plans, b&w photos of buildings and models.
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1950 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4979BA
Price: $25.00
Baerlein, Henry Dreamy Rivers Description: 256 pp. Travels in Czechoslovakia. Attractive bookplate of previous owner on front pastedown, dustjacket has some wear along top edge.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1930 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1746B
Price: $25.00
Bryant, Harold Child Outdoor Heritage: California - The Series, Volume 9 Description: 465,[5] pp. Illustrated with 14 original wood blocks by Aries Fayer. With bibliography and index. Bryant , a sometime guide, wanted to provide a general description of the geology, trees, plants and wild life a person of average skill and interest might encounter on a drive or hike. Handsomely bound in blue pebble textured cloth with gilt titles and embellishments on front and spine. Top edges gilt. Decorative endpapers have historic scenes printed in black ink then overprinted in gold. Previous owner's name on ffep is inked over with black marker. Corners bumped.
Publisher: Powell Publishing Co, Los Angeles, California, 1931 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4577
Price: $20.00
Cory, David Little Indian Description: 128 pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, 11 plates, pen & ink illustrations throughout. Corners worn, light soiling to boards and a few leaves, pencilled name on ffep. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with chipping and small tears. Additional titles in the Little Indian Series available.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1934 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: G+ Identification Number: 3345
Price: $18.00
Cory, David Raven Wing Description: 128 pp. Illustrated paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine, illustrated endpapers, pen & ink illustrations throughout. Corners worn, light soiling to boards, pencilled name on ffep. Dustjacket is lightly soiled with chipping and tears. Additional titles in The Little Indian Series available.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1937 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: G+ Identification Number: 3346
Price: $18.00
Cost, March A Man Named Luke Description: 290 pp. Cost was a pseudonym of Scottish author Margaret Mackie Morrison. Maroon cloth faded on spine and across top of front, previous owner's name on ffep. Good reading copy.
Publisher: Collins, London, 1932 Edition: 2nd Printing Identification Number: 3158B
Price: $10.00
Lawrence, D. H Twilight in Italy Description: vii, 310, [3] pp. First American edition, with English sheets. The author's first travel book. In March 1912 Lawrence and Frieda von Richthofen Weekley fell in love. Frieda was married to a former professor of Lawrence's, and the mother of three children. The ensuing scandal drove the couple to Germany, joining her parents in Metz. The drama continued when Lawrence was arrested as a British spy then released due to the influence of Frieda's father. Shortly after that, they took a "honeymoon" walking trip across the Alps into Italy. Lawrence wrote a series of linked essays based on this trek which appeared as Twilight in Italy. The couple eventually returned to England at the outbreak of WWI, and were finally married in 1914. Spine is yellowed, with a few faint spots of wax residue on front board, foxing throughout. Hinges have loosened.
Publisher: B. W. Huebsch, New York, 1916 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4706
Price: $100.00
Lyford, James O., Ed History of Concord New Hampshire from the Original Grant in Seventeen Hundred and Twenty-Five to the Opening of the Twentieth Century. Two Volumes as a Set. Description: Vol I. xiv, 683, ix pp., Vol II. viii, 685-1477 pp., Includes appendix, general index and an index of names. Both volumes have b&w illustrations. Front and back hinges loose in Vol. I and starting in Vol. II. Cloth is rubbed on shoulders with very slight fraying at spine edges. Vol. I Good+ and Vol. II Good. These are oversize books, and will require additional postage and handling.
Publisher: The History Commission of Concord, Concord N. H., 1903 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 1753
Price: $130.00
A. D. Hope Collected Poems 1930-1965 Description: xiii, 214 pp with index. Cloth-backed decorative paper boards. Dustjacket has edge wear. This is a rich collection, in which Hope's witty and incisive lyrics, his satires and powerful erotic poems are balanced by grave and compassionate poems that assert human dignity in strict but spacious forms of classical regularity.
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, 1966 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1664B
Price: $23.00
A. N. Kolmogorov and S. V. Fomin Elements of the Theory of Functions and Functional Analysis. Volume 2: Measure. The Lebesgue Integral. Hilbert Space Description: Translated from the First (1960) Russian Edition by Hyman Kamel and Horace Komm. x, 128 pp. With Supplement and Corrections to Volume 1, Index. Red cloth, titles gilt. Previous owner's stamp on ffep.
Publisher: Graylock Press, Albany, New York, 1961 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4522B
Price: $15.00
A. T. Dover Theory and Practice of Alternating Currents. General Principles, Circuits, Instruments, Measurements Description: xv, 539 pp + 12 pp list of technical books published by Pitman & Sons. Navy cloth, titles gilt, 300 illustrations, 1 folding. Wear to corners, spine edges, previous owner's names, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London, 1926 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3162B
Price: $25.00
Abbott, Lawrence F (ed.) The Letters of Archie Butt: Personal Aide to President Roosevelt Description: xxx, 396 pp. Embossed black cloth, spine title gilt, top edge gilt. Illustrated. With biographical sketch and index. Association copy. Butt was Aide to President Theodore Roosevelt. This book has a gift inscription to Walter H. Foster on verso of half-title. Foster was a Federal Judge appointed by Theodore Roosevelt. He was also a friend of Roosevelt. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, Garden City, New Jersey, 1924 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4059B
Price: $45.00
Abbott, Malvena Cairns Whiffs from Maine Description: (circa 1900). [8] pp. Green paper wrappers, with 2 b&w photographs. Poems about Maine: Umbagog Lake, Grafton Notch, etc. Slight curl to bottom corner.
Publisher: n.p.; n. d., , Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4764B
Price: $15.00
Abbott, Winston O Come Climb My Hill: A Sketch Book Description: Unpaginated. Green cloth, titles stamped in black on white paper labels. Seventeen essays, each on a mood of nature. Delicate single color drawings by antiquarian bookseller and publisher Leon Tebbetts. Dustjacket has a touch of soiling and edge wear. "For those who weary of the urban discords of modern life, and search for peace of mind, this is a book that will quietly inspire."
Publisher: Falmouth Publishing House, Portland, Maine, 1947 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4654B
Price: $28.00
Abrams, Leroy Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States: Washington, Oregon, and California. Volumes I, II, and III: 3 Volumes as a Set. Description: Vol. I: Ophioglossaceae to Aristolochiaceae: Ferns to Birthworts. 1940; second printing with minor corrections. x, 538 pp, with index. Vol. II: Polygonaceae to Krameriaceae: Buckwheats to Kramerias. 1950; second printing. viii, 636 pp, with appendix and index. Vol. III: Geraniaceae to Scrophulariaceae: Geraniums to Figworts. 1951. vi, 866 pp, with appendix and index. Green cloth, titles gilt, with illustrations for every single species. Bookplate on each front pastedown, a little wear and a little thumb-soiling. Dustjackets have sunned spines, chips, and tears. All volumes are in Very Good+ condition in Good dustjackets. 3 volumes as a set will require additional postage.
Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, California, Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 4483
Price: $250.00
Ackerman, Gerald M The Life and Work of Jean-Léon Gérôme with a Catalogue Raisonne Description: 352 pp. With 180 color and 520 black and white illustrations. Includes notes to the text, frequently cited sources and indices. This extensive study is in two parts: an extensive biography of the artist, and the catalogue followed by illustrations of almost every known oil painting, water color, print or sculpture Gérôme is known to have created. A large number of his genre and historical paintings depict daily life in Turkey, Egypt and desert areas of the Near East. Blue cloth with title gilt, deeper blue silk ribbon marker bound in. Very faint soil on edges, else near fine. Dustjacket has one closed tear and slight fraying along top edge.
Publisher: Sotheby's Publications, New York, 1986 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4984
Price: $250.00
Adams, Charles Francis. Marc Friedlaender, L.H. Butterfield, (eds.) Diary of Charles Francis Adams. Volumes 3 & 4. 2 Volumes as a Set Description: The Adams Papers. Volume 3: September 1829 - February 1831. liv, 432 pp. Volume 4: March 1831 - December 1832, Index. xx, 504 pp. Green cloth, spine titles gilt, blind-stamped design on front, illustrated. Would be Near Fine but slightly musty, bookplate on ffeps. Dustjackets lightly soiled, with a little edge wear. Charles Francis Adams was the son of John Quincy Adams and grandson of John Adams. 2 volumes as a set - will require extra postage.
Publisher: The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1968 Edition: First Editions Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3965B
Price: $35.00
Adams, Franklin P Christopher Columbus and Other Patriotic Verses Description: 116 pp. Decorated blue paper covers, tan cloth spine. Spine darkened, worn, slant. Front board slightly curved. SIGNED.
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, 1931 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1890B
Price: $25.00
Adams, James R. More Power to Advertising Description: xvi, 180 pp. With index. Blue cloth, title in blue against cream paper label. Spine label removed, spine lightly sunned and bottom edge frayed. Inscription reads "For E. W. Adams, with best wishes - James R. Adams"
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1937 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4170B
Price: $40.00
Adams, Smith Genealogy and History of a Part of the Newbury Adams Family, Formerly of Devonshire, England Description: Being the Descendants of Robert Adams and wife Eleanor, who were the first American ancestors of the Newbury Adams family,... 62 pp. With genealogical annotations- additional family names and dates-neatly written in pen. Chipping to spine and corners of covers.
Publisher: Calais Advertiser, Calais, Maine, 1895 Identification Number: 1443B
Price: $40.00
Aftalion, Fred. Benfey, Otto Theodor (translator) A History of the International Chemical Industry Description: xxiv, 411, [5] pp. With preface by Patrick P. McCurdy, appendix, indices. Illustrated, b&w photographs. A touch of wear at corners, otherwise clean & tight. Chapters include: From prehistory to the dawn of quantitative chemistry, The first chemical manufacturers, Advances in chemistry during the first half of the nineteenth century, Great scientific breakthroughs from 1850 to 1914, Developments during the period spanning the two world wars, World war II and its consequences for world chemicals, The new facts of world chemical since 1973.
Publisher: University of Pennslvania Press, Philadelphia, 1991 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4992B
Price: $25.00
Aiken, Conrad The Kid Description: 34 pp. Blue-stamped orange cloth. Spine slant, light edge wear.
Publisher: Duell Sloan & Pearce, New York, 1947 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1830B
Price: $10.00
Aiken, Conrad Blue Voyage Description: 318 pp. Author’s first novel. In original dust jacket with design by Cleon, known for her jacket art of Hemingway and Fitzgerald titles. Spine slants slightly to right, bottom of spine bumped. Dustjacket yellowed, with stained areas on back panel spine, minor chips at top and bottom of spine.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1927 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 4429
Price: $150.00
Aiken, Ruth J. (transcribed and edited by) Records of the Lower St. Georges and Cushing, Maine 1605-1897 Description: xx, 243 pp. 16 black and white plates. Illustrations include facsimile documents and 3 maps. With appendices and index. Ex-library copy, with no spine markings. Missing free endpapers, and library stamp has been crossed out with black marker on title page and top and bottom edges.
Publisher: Driftwood Farm, Cushing, Maine, 1987 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5034
Price: $75.00
Aiscan, John Ribot: Racing - and breeding performance of an exceptional Horse. die Renn - und Zuchtleistungen eines wunderbaren Hengstes Description: 276 pp. With 16 pages of b & w photographs. Text in English and German. Clippings about Ribot stakes winners sired at John Galbreath's Darby Dan Farm laid in.
Publisher: L B. Ahnert-Verlag, Echzell, West Germany. No Date, Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4936BT
Price: $150.00
Akers, Tom and Sam. Goethel, Arno (ed.) The Game Breaker. The Story of Bruce Smith - Minnesota's Only Heisman Award Winner. Description: 176 pp. Turquoise cloth, spine title stamped in silver, with b&w photos throughout. An exact copy of Bruce Smith's signature from his contract with Green Bay Packers is tipped-in. Price-intact dustjacket has sunned spine and light edge wear.
Publisher: Ralph Turtinen Sports Publication, , 1977 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1249B
Price: $55.00
Albion, Robert Greenhalgh Naval & Maritime History; An Annotated Bibliography Description: 228 pp. Revised and expanded for the Munson Institute of American Maritime History summer course at Mystic Seaport. Includes subject and author indices. Presentation copy, inscribed "To George Putz with regards, Robert G Albion March '71." First 3 pages contain library call numbers in pencil, a letter explaining the notes is laid in. A little shelf worn, but VG.
Publisher: Marine Historical Association, Mystic, Connecticut, 1963 Edition: Third Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3552B
Price: $18.00
Alden, Charles Seymour The Long Sought Landscape. A Selection of Poetry Description: 32, [2] pp. One of 700 copies. Includes frontispiece, a George Thomas photograph of the author, and 5 color prints from the collographs of Wadsworth. Sewn into white card wrappers with decorative rice paper endpapers. Dust wrapper of heavy weight laid paper, tan with embossed print on front. "The idea of wholeness, man and nature, giver and recipient, is constantly present in Seymour's poetry." A touch of edge wear.
Publisher: Commonwealth School, Boston, 1968 Edition: Limited Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4765BT
Price: $25.00
Aldiss, Brian Starship Description: 256 pp. Green paper-covered boards, spine title stamped in black. Sunned, edge wear. Author's first science fiction novel.
Publisher: Criterion Books, New York, 1959 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4298B
Price: $17.00
Alfred Johnson, Ed. Vital Records of Belfast, Maine to the Year 1892 Volume I: Births Description: 213, [1] pp. Birth records. A very good ex-library copy; the only markings are stains on the rear endpapers where bar code and stickers were removed.
Publisher: Maine Historical Society, Boston, 1917 Edition: First Edition, Revised Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4135
Price: $45.00
Allan F. Westcott, Ed. New Poems By James I of England. From a Hitherto Unpublished Manuscript (Add. 24195) in the British Museum Description: xci, 125 pp with appendices, index. Maroon cloth, gilt tops and C.U.P. logo on front. Some wear at extremities, otherwise clean and tight. G+
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, 1911 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1557B
Price: $125.00
Allbright, Mary E. A Young Crusader Description: 108 pp. Illustrations include 2 photographs, one by Elmer Chickering. The author describes the Children's Crusade as a tragedy because children lost their lives defending an empty tomb. The crusade in this story; the one advocated by movements like the Christian Endeavor Societies, enlisted children to work at "helping on Christ's kingdom." A few stains on both covers, otherwise a strong VG.
Publisher: Samuel Usher, Boston, 1898 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3436B
Price: $25.00
Allen, Francis W. & Allen, Argie B. Bookplates: A Selection From the Works of Charles R. Capon, Together with a Foreword and Check List of over Fifty Plates Description: [ii], 29, [5] pp, plus 8 plates, one of Harvard College Library tipped-in. Light green cloth, spine title gilt. One small spot of soil on spine, previous owner's note on ffep "Gift from Charles R. Capon 1953." Black slipcase, with wear at corners otherwise VG. One of 300 copies. With 2 laid-in slips: One is Capon's shipping label to L. Felix Ranlett; the other "[#] 291 With the compliments of Charles R. Capon". Ranlett was an editor at Youth's Companion and the author of Let's Go, Houghton Mifflin, 1927, a memoir of his service as an infantryman on the Blanc Mont Ridge in France during World War I, for which he was awarded the Purple Heart.
Publisher: Anthoensen Press, Portland, Maine; n.d., Edition: Limited/Numbered Book Condition: Very Good++ Identification Number: 4863
Price: $35.00
Allen, James Lane The Landmark Description: 200 pp. "The whole group of stories, in their variety of theme, charm of manner, and understanding of human motives, offers fresh testimony to the genius of one of the most loved and widely read of American story-tellers." Dustjacket is lightly sunned, edgewear.
Publisher: MacMillan, New York, 1925 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: G+ Identification Number: 1739B
Price: $25.00
Allen, Myron O The History of Wenham: Civil and Ecclesiastical; From Its Settlement in 1639 to 1860 Description: vii, 242 pp, with index. Brown cloth, gilt title on spine. Slight spine slant, a few pen marks, otherwise clean and tight.
Publisher: Wenham Historical Association & Museum, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1975 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1979B
Price: $25.00
Allinson, William J., Editor Friends' Review: Religious, Literary and Miscellaneous Journal. Volume XX Description: vii, 832 pp. September, 1866 - August 24, 1867 bound in one volume. Includes index to volume XX. Wide variety of subjects, international news, news from Quaker congregations. Articles of interest include reports on construction of the Union Pacific and Pacific train routes, and a critical review of Samuel White Baker's recent (1866) book, The Albert Nyanza, Great Basin of the Nile and Explorations of the Nile Sources, about the explorations of the Nile he made with his wife. Three quarter brown Russian leather over marbled boards. As is usual, the leather has weakened along the shoulders, with 1-1/2" loose on top of front shoulder. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: , Philadelphia, 1867 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3616B
Price: $35.00
An Introduction to the Study of Protozoa MacKinnin, Doris L. & Hawes, R.S. J. Description: 506 pp. Ilustrated by 795 line and stipple drawings. Includes references, author and subject indices. If you could judge a book by its cover, this would be near fine. Sadly, it is ex-library. Pockets removed, endpapers glue-stained and library stamps marked out on ffep, but no markings on spine. Dustjacket has spine label. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1961 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3567B
Price: $25.00
Anderson, Frederick R; Mandelker, Daniel R. Mandelker; & Tarlock , A. Dan Environmental Protection: Law and Policy (Law School Casebook Series) Description: xxxvi, 914 pp. Includes table of cases and index. In the second edition, the original Chapter 8 has been dropped in order to accomodate a new unit on Superfund cases and to integrate land use issues in all chapters. Previous owner's name on front pastedown, and underlining in some chapters.
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston, 1990 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3921CB
Price: $35.00
Anderson, Joseph C. II, Maine Research By Lois Ware Thurston The Descendants of Joseph Woodsum of Berwick, Maine Description: x, 411pp. Includes appendices and index of names. The book is in Register format. A review of the book from the Maine Genealogical Society Vol. 12 No. 3, is laid in. Bound in green cloth with titles gilt on front and spine. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Self Published, Baltimore, Maryland, 1990 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 3658BT
Price: $125.00
Anderson, Marjorie Maine Legend and Other Poems Description: 46 pp. 6 black and white illustrations. Includes 6 poems previously published in the New York Times. Nicely printed. Cloth is foxed around edges, otherwise condition would be near fine. The jacket is foxed and frayed along top edge.
Publisher: Bond Wheelwright, Freeport, Maine, 1960 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3339
Price: $15.00
Anderson, Robert H. and Becker, Anton E. Cardiac Anatomy: An Integrated Text and Color Atlas Description: Profusely illustrated with color photographs and line drawings. Very light wear at corners.
Publisher: Gower Medical Publishing, London, 1980 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4278BT
Price: $200.00
Andreassi, John L Psychophysiology: Human Behavior and Physiological Response. Fourth Editon Description: xxvi, 458 pp with index. Clean and tight.
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Assoc, Mahwah, New Jersey, 2000 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 1923B
Price: $50.00
Andrews, Annulet The Wife of Narcissus Description: [iv], 252 pp. Green cloth, decorative cover stamped in black and white. Spine slant, light wear at spine edges, previous owner's address on front paste-down.
Publisher: Moffat, Yard and Company, New York, 1908 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4280B
Price: $75.00
Andrews, J. Sherlock Samuel George Andrews and Family. Description: 49 pp + 3. Gray cloth with gilt. Plates. Inscription on ffep: "Privately published by Uncle Sherlock [Andrews]" in pencil. Marginal notes in pencil, written by C. Dilmas of Cambridge Mass. the author's neice. The Andrew's family were Tories, and left Connecticut for St. Andrews,New Brunswick after the Revolution. Soiling to covers, light edge wear but tight.
Publisher: Privately published. (1919?)., [Rochester, N.Y.], Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1325B
Price: $35.00
Anthony Atwell, Jr Dia Por Dia Description: Unpaginated. Oblong pictorial paper wrappers. Text is in English with some Spanish. 68 full-page duotone photographs and complementary prose that focuses on living as most people do, day by day. Inscribed on half-title by the author to Charles Bell. From the library of Charles Bell. Bell, a writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land,(1962) was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History."
Publisher: Sunstone Press, Santa Fe, New Mexico, 1985 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4399B
Price: $19.00
Anthony, Elizabeth Waves in the Making. Poems and Drawings Description: 48 pp. Blue cloth, title gilt. With 13 full-page b&w illustrations by the author. Very light toning to edges. Dustjacket has very light soiling. Presentation copy to Constance Hunting, founder and editor of the Puckerbrush Press and the Puckerbrush Review and an important and influential poet in her own right. Thirty years after William Carlos Williams praised her work in Poetry, Mary McCarthy wrote "She is an exquisite poet, fully modern yet lucid, without willed obscurity." See also our listing #3854BT. NF/VG+
Publisher: George H Buchanan Company, Philadelphia, 1972 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3853BT
Price: $15.00
Anthony, Robert and Elizabeth Water Over the Dam Description: 48 pp. Green cloth, title gilt. Poems by Elizabeth; drawings by Robert. With 12 b&w full-page illustrations. Very light toning to edges. Dustjacket has soiling and a little edge wear. Presentation copy, signed by both Elizabeth and Robert, to the Huntings [Constance and Robert]. Constance Hunting was founder and editor of the Puckerbrush Press and the Puckerbrush Review and an important and influential poet in her own right. Thirty years after William Carlos Williams praised her work in Poetry, Mary McCarthy wrote "She is an exquisite poet, fully modern yet lucid, without willed obscurity." See also our listing #3853BT. NF/VG
Publisher: Robert and Elizabeth Anthony, Moylan, Pennsylvania, 1960 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3854BT
Price: $15.00
Antoine de Saint Exupery Lettre a Un Otage Description: 73 pp. Text is in FRENCH. Slight spine slant, light wear along edges, clean text block, covers still bright.
Publisher: Brentano's Inc, New York, 1943 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3290B
Price: $25.00
Apollonio, Spencer The Gulf of Maine Description: xii, 60 pp with index. Lightly sunned covers, occasional penciled lines. Numerous charts, figures, diagrams. Introduction by Edmund S. Muskie, US Senator from Maine.
Publisher: Courier of Maine Books, Rockland, Maine, 1979 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1601B
Price: $23.00
Archer, Jeffery Shall We Tell the President Description: 241 pp. The second book by one of the most colorful members of the British House of Lords; Baron Archer of Weston-super-Mare and a convicted perjurer! Top of spine has slight slant, and jacket has a tiny flake of color missing on top of front shoulder. VG+/VG+
Publisher: Viking, New York, 1977 Edition: First American Edition Identification Number: 3294B
Price: $25.00
Armit, Amelita and Bourgault, Jacques (eds.) Hard Choices or No Choices: Assessing Program Review : L'Heure des Choix Difficiles: L'Evaluation de l'Examen des Programmes Description: 200 pp. Contributions are printed in the language of the contributor, however summaries in French are included for each English language paper. Includes list of contributors. Provides an overview and assessment of the cutbacks and reforms in federal and provincial governments during the 1990's.
Publisher: Institute of Public Administration of Canada: L' Institut D'Administration Publique Du Canada, Toronto, 1996 Edition: Review Copy Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 3734B
Price: $25.00
Armstrong, A H The Cambridge History of Later Greek & Early Medieval Philosophy Description: xiv, 710, [ 2] pp. Includes bibliography and indices. The dominant figure covered is Plotinus, but full attention is given to important Greek, Latin, Pagan, Christian, Jewish and Moslem thinkers, including Philo, Clement of Alexandria, Origen, Proclus, Augustine, Boethius and Al-Farabi. Top edge of pages dust stained, else fine. Dustjacket spine somewhat yellowed.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1967 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4879
Price: $125.00
Armstrong, Martin The Romantic Adventures of Mr. Darby and of Sarah His Wife Description: 456 pp. Black cloth, spine title gilt. Head of spine bumped, with 2 small tears; boards lightly scuffed. Clean & tight.
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd, London, 1931 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4282B
Price: $13.00
Arsenault, Georges Initiation: a l'histoire acadienne de I'lle-du-Prince-Edourd Description: 110 pp. Illustrated orange paper covers. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the title page. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. A little wear at corners and spine. Text is in FRENCH. VG+
Publisher: La Societe Saint-Thomas d'Aquin, Summerside, P.E.I., 1984 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3719B
Price: $25.00
Arthur R. Macdougall, Jr. Dud Dean Maine Guide: Tales of Hunting and Fishing Description: xi, 171 pp. Arthur R. Macdougall, Jr. is a clergyman and fly-rod expert. His love of the outdoors and the ability to tell a good yarn make this collection of stories a warm and humorous experience.
Publisher: Bond Wheelwright, Freeport, Maine, 1974 Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1683MB
Price: $19.00
Asch, Sholem. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir Salvation Description: [vi], 332 pp. Rust cloth, titles stamped in black. Previous owner's name stamped on tail edge. Price-clipped dustjacket has very lightly sunned spine, a little edge wear.
Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons, New York, 1934 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4902
Price: $18.00
Astor, William Waldorf Valentino: An Historical Romance of the Sixteenth Century in Italy Description: 325 pp. Green cloth with dark green tracery on covers and gilt titles on front and spine. Once settled into his new life in England, Astor began to indulge his literary ambitions. Astor wrote historical novels, became the owner of the Pall Mall Gazette and Pall Mall Magazine, and went on to purchase the London Sunday Observer in 1911. Spine faded to brown, frayed at edges, with previous owner's name on ffef, else VG.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1886 Identification Number: 3229B
Price: $18.00
Atherton, Gertrude Rulers of Kings Description: 413 pp. California native Gertrude Atherton (1857-1948) was widowed and left with a young child. ( Her husband's body was put in a rum cask and sent home by ship.) An early feminist, she left her child with relatives, moved to New York, learned how to work the publishing industry, and wrote more than 40 books. Brown cloth, front cover has design of crown and plumes in ivory surrounding gilt titles. Edges of text block foxed, else NF.
Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York, 1904 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3148B
Price: $35.00
Austen, Jane Henry & Eliza Description: 18 pp. Limited, numbered edition. Wood-cut frontispiece. VG+
Publisher: The Kit-Cat Press, Gloucestershire, 1984 Edition: First Thus Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3563B
Price: $40.00
Austen, Jane Jane Austen's "Sir Charles Grandison" Description: xiii, 150 pp. Transcribed and edited by Brian Southam; Foreword by Lord David Cecil. With erratum slip tipped in. Includes 4 plates showing manuscript pages in facsimile. Dustjacket price £7.95 is intact.
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, London, 1981 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4851
Price: $100.00
Austin, Ethel Maguire Rapier Woman Description: 85pp. Poems divided onto three parts: A Portrait Gallery of Women, A Short Procession of Lyrics and Themes and Variations. Stain on top edge of text, else NF
Publisher: Sterling Editions Press, Meriden, Connecticut, 1951 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3244B
Price: $20.00
Austin, F. Britten Forty Centuries Look Down. A Biographical Novel of Napoleon Description: [x], 374 pp. Orange cloth, titles and decorative emblem stamped in blue, map endpapers. Price-intact dustjacket has a little edge wear, soiling on rear panel. "Napoleon at the beginning of his course to supreme power."
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, 1937 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4283B
Price: $75.00
Averill, Esther The School for Cats Description: 32 pp. Review Copy with review slip inserted including date of publication. From the library of Virginia Mathews. Mathews, author and book reviewer of children's books, was the winner of the 1965 Woman's National Book Association Award, and the daughter of John Joseph Mathews, author of Wah'kon-tah: The Osage and the White Man's Road. Slight wear at extremities, in dustjacket with soiling, some creases and a couple of small, closed tears. Not price-clipped, an attractive jacket despite its flaws.
Publisher: Harper & Bros, New York, 1947 Edition: Probable First Edition Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: G+ Identification Number: 1735B
Price: $150.00
B. Martin Pedersen, (editor) Graphis Logo 2. The International Survey of Logo Design Description: 224 pp, including indices, and order forms for Graphis publications. Blind-stamped black cloth. Dustjacket is sunned where unprotected by a smaller book, has a little edge wear including a 1" closed tear at upper front corner. Text is in English, German, and French. "Graphis Logo 2 encompasses over 500 of the world's best selection of innovative, top-quality logos, corporate symbols and trademarks..." Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Graphis Press Corp., Zurich, 1993 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3598BT
Price: $35.00
Babbitt, Edith Courtenay The Shady Road Description: [x], 38 pp. Red cloth, spine and cover titles black on white labels. Clean & tight. Attractive dustjacket has just a touch of edge wear. "Her sonnets spring spontaneously from an ardent soul; yet flow with the quietness of a deep river."
Publisher: Falmouth Publishing House, Portland, Maine, 1940 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4025B
Price: $25.00
Babcock, Robert H. Gompers in Canada: A Study in American Continentalism Before the First World War Description: 292 pages. Includes appendices, notes, bibliography and index.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1974 Edition: 1st Trade Book Condition: VG Identification Number: 3043C
Price: $10.00
Backstrom, Charles Herbert Survey Research Description: xxvii, 436 pp. With index. This is an actual book; one advantage of purchasing a real book is that there is no need to wait for a print-on-demand copy to be run off. The time saved might be used in pondering why on earth anyone would spend seventy to eighty dollars more on a print-on-demand copy of a book which is still readily available.
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co, New York, 1981 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4162B
Price: $20.00
Bailey, Carolyn Sherwin Finnegan II: His Nine Lives Description: 96 pp. Red cloth, silhouettes of cats stamped in dark red on front cover, decorative endpapers, b&w illustrations. NOT ex-library, a little soiling and sunning, a little wear to cloth, previous owner's bookplate on reverse of ffep. Text is clean & tight. About Very Good.
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, 1953 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3423B
Price: $14.00
Baine, Rodney M Robert Munford: America's First Comic Dramatist Description: x, 132 pp. With notes, bibliography, index. Green cloth, spine title gilt. Price-intact dustjacket has closed tear at top edge, underlining on rear flap, light soiling. Signed by the author on title page.
Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, 1967 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 4382B
Price: $25.00
Baine, Rodney M (ed.) The Publications of James Edward Oglethorpe Description: xxvi, 412 pages, with appendices, notes, index. Blue cloth, titles stamped in silver. Inscribed by the author on title page.
Publisher: University of Georgia Press, Athens, Georgia, 1994 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4666B
Price: $35.00
Baker, Gordon & Jonathan and Gordon, Benjamin et al. Book of the Descendants of Doctor Benjamin Lee and Dorothy Gordon. Description: 176 pp. Presentation copy from one of the contributors. Includes 16 b&w plates.
Publisher: Ventnor Publishers, Ventnor NJ, 1972 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 1142
Price: $25.00
Balderston, John L. Berkeley Square. A Play in Three Acts Description: 124 pp. Frontispiece of original set designed by Edwin Lutyens. Top corners slightly bumped.
Publisher: MacMillan Co., New York, 1932 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3130B
Price: $15.00
Baldwin, Douglas Abegweit: Land of the Red Soil Description: ix, 376 pp. A history of Prince Edward Island written as a 6th grade social studies text. Includes glossary and index. Profusely illustrated by photographs, drawings and maps. Corners chipped and lower edge dented, otherwise in near fine condition.
Publisher: Ragweed Press, Charlottetown, 1985 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3623B
Price: $20.00
Baldwin, Faith The Puritan Strain Description: 310, [4] pp. Sequal to American Family, Baldwin's first book in her saga of the Condit family. Dustjacket color is good, but edges are frayed and chipped.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1935 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good- Identification Number: 4277B
Price: $18.00
Ballou, Adin Christian Non-Resistance, in all its Important Bearings, Illustrated and Defended. Description: 240 pp. 8vo. Original purple cloth with ornate design blindstamped on front and back covers, spine title gilt. Ballou was a founder of one of the first utopian communities in America, Hopedale Community. He travelled around the country lecturing against slavery, war, and intemperance. Christian Non-Resistance was his principal work on his pacifism, which renouces physical violence, even in self-defense. The book is filled with arguments and proofs of Ballou's thesis and numerous examples that demonstrate its effectiveness: "The two New Zealand chiefs...the subdued hatter...Colored woman and the sailor...Two neighbors and manure..." Spine faded to brown and a bit spotted, wear at head of spine, else VG. An attractive copy.
Publisher: Miller M'Kim, Philadelphia, 1846 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3612
Price: $300.00
Bancroft, Hurbert Howe Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft : The Native Races Volumes I-III Description: xlix, 797; x, 805; x, 796 pp. Volume I: The Wild Tribes. With 5 folding maps. The spine is detached; front board and first 2 signatures are loose. Volume II: Civilized Nations. With folding map. Most of spine missing. Volume III. Myths and Languages. Spine present, but torn. All volumes in calf bindings with black leather spine labels and marbled edges. Howe's B387. All volumes are ex-libris with usual markings, and have been mended with various kinds of tape over the years. Some of the missing spine pieces are laid in. 3 volumes as a set: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: A. L. Bancroft, San Francisco, 1883 Book Condition: Fair Identification Number: 4120B
Price: $100.00
Banks, Charles Edward History of York Maine - Successively Known as Bristol (1632), Agamenticus (1641), Georgeana (1642), and York (1652); Volumes I & II Description: xviii, 474 pp; xiv, 464 pp. Volumes I and II only of the three volume set. Both volumes generously illustrated with black & white plates, facsimile letters and maps on vellum. With appendices and indices. Blue cloth, spine titles and top edges gilt. Volume I has pin hole in front shoulder, possibly by an insect, and one corner rubbed, else both volumes VG-FN.
Publisher: Self-published, Boston, 1931 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VGF Identification Number: 4698
Price: $125.00
Bannister, A. & Johnson, P. Namibia Africa's Harsh Paradise Description: Unpaginated. 264 color plates. "The photographers, Anthony Bannister and Peter Johnson, found their theme in the magnificent spirit of the people and in the natural splendors of this land; while many specialists in various fields collaborated to create a text at once authoritative and fascinating." Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Domus Books, Chicago, 1979 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3297BT
Price: $50.00
Barchilon, Jacques Perrault's Tales of Mother Goose. The Dedication Manuscript of 1695 Reproduced in Collotype Facsimile. Volume 2. Description: Unpaginated. Quarter tan linen over decorated boards, title gilt. A little wear at corners, otherwise clean & tight. This Volume 2 contains a collotype facsimile of Perrault's manuscript. Text is, of course, in French.
Publisher: Pierpont Morgan Library, New York, 1956 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4364B
Price: $30.00
Barker, K. F. Champion: the Story of a Bull-Terrier Description: 158. [2] pp. With 8 color plates and numerous illustrations by the author. Slight spine slant. Yellow cloth is soiled and frayed on edges. Missing ffep.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1936 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4502
Price: $35.00
Barlow, Gordon The Barlow Family in Caroline County Virginia. England to America (1503 - 2004) Description: 100 pp. Richly illustrated with b&w photos.
Publisher: Self Published, , 2004 Book Condition: Very good+ Identification Number: 3910TM
Price: $35.00
Barnes, Harry Elmer (ed.) An Introduction to the History of Sociology Description: xvi, 960 pp with index. Blue cloth, spine titles gilt. Spine lightly sunned, small tears at edges, light thumb soiling, slightly musty. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1958 Edition: Fifth Impression Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3876B
Price: $15.00
Barnes, Hubert Lloyd (ed.) Geochemistry of Hydrothermal Ore Deposits Description: xvi, 670 pp, with appendices, indices. Gilt-stamped tan cloth. Profusely illustrated with tables, charts, graphs. Previous owner's label on front paste-down.
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1967 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 4207
Price: $30.00
Baron, William R, etal. Long-Time Series Temperature and Precipitation Records for Maine, 1808-1978 Description: xii, 256 pp. Life Sciences and Agriculture Experiment Station, Bulletin 771, August 1980. Map, bibliography, charts, graphs. Spine slant, typed title taped to spine, light foxing to top edges
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, 1980 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4061B
Price: $25.00
Barrett, George N The Inn At The Crossroads (My Secret Journal) Description: 201, [5] pp. Scandalous doings in a small town, along the lines of Peyton Place. Barrett describes Mados (actually Newport , Maine), early in the book, "...it is rumored, and there is quite a bit of substantiation for the rumor, that Mados has more than its share of loose men and hot women, prostitutes and queers, illegitimate children and abortions, venereal diseases, juvenile delinquency, drunks and dope addicts." The citizens of the actual town were not then, and are not now, amused.
Publisher: Vantage Press, New York, 1960 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4960
Price: $50.00
Barrie, J.M. The Works of J. M. Barrie: Peter Pan Edition: 14 Volume Set Description: One of a limited edition of 1,000 numbered copies. Each volume numbered in pen; in Volume One,"Charles Scribner’s Sons" handwritten on the limitation page. 14 (of 18) volumes. Frontispiece engraving for each volume. Deckle edges, uncut leaves. In a new introduction for this edition, Barrie states this is "the only uniform edition of my works produced in America." He notes that many recent works have been added since the last set of his collected works. Brown paper-covered boards with emblem of Peter Pan in gilt, cream cloth spine with paper labels. Some of the paper labels have creases where the edges had loosened and been pasted back, some have a few stains; with 14 extra paper spine labels, loose, in Fine condition. For a minimal fee, we can have the defective labels professionally replaced with the Fine set. Light foxing along spines. All volumes in VG or better condition; a very attractive set. Overseas customers please request a shipping quote; the set will ship at cost.
Publisher: Scribner's, New York, 1929 Edition: Limited/Numbered Edition Identification Number: 1892H
Price: $250.00
Barrie, J.M. A Window in Thrums Description: xxii, 272 pp. Green cloth, top edges gilt, titles gilt, with decorative front cover illustration in black, gray, and gilt. Introduction and illustrations by Clifton Johnson, b&w photographs throughout, glossary. "Thrums" was Barrie's hometown of Kirriemuir, Scotland. One corner bumped, a little wear at spine edges, previous owner's inscription on ffep.
Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, 1896 Edition: First Thus Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4581B
Price: $25.00
Bartlett, John Russell Records of the Colony of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, in New England. Vol. II. 1664-1677 Description: 610 pp with index. Full calf, front board starting to detach. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: A. Crawford Green & Brother, Providence, 1857 Jacket Condition: Fair to Good Identification Number: 1816B
Price: $65.00
Bartolini, Luigi. Translated by C. J. Richards Bicycle Thieves Description: [xi], 149, [5] pp. Red cloth, titles stamped in white. Previous owner's name stamped on tail edge. Dustjacket has light edge wear with one small chip. This novel inspired the film "The Bicycle Thief". Bartolini is a keen, sad and strangely serene observer who writes with both irony and earthiness.
Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1950 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4900B
Price: $20.00
Batini, Giorgio 4 November, 1966: the River Arno in the Museums of Florence: Galleries, monuments, churches, libraries, archives and masterpieces damaged by the Flood Description: 155, [5] pp. Includes index. Color and black and white photographs showing the extent of flood damage, and the massive early efforts at damage assessment and control. This flood pushed the world of art conservation to its limits, and spurred research and development of new techniques. With Charles Bells' name on ffep. Charles Bell, writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History".
Publisher: Bonechi Editore, Florence, 1967 Edition: Stated First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4426B
Price: $18.00
Baum, Andrew. Valins, Stuart Architecture and Social Behavior: Psychological Studies of Social Density Description: ix, 112 pp with index. Blue cloth, silver stamped design on front. The authors present their findings from a five year program of research concerned with evaluating the impact of architectural design on behavior.
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum, Hillsdale, New Jersey, 1977 Book Condition: NF Jacket Condition: VG+ Identification Number: 1930B
Price: $25.00
Baur, John E. Christmas on the American Frontier !800-1900 Description: 320 pages. With pictorial endpapers, list of references and index. From the library of John Michael Hayes, with his signature on the front free endpaper. Hayes wrote the screenplay and collaborated with Alfred Hitchcock on four films: Rear Window, To Catch a Thief, The Trouble with Harry and The Man Who Knew Too Much. He had a career writing for radio, televison and film that spanned over five decades. The filmscripts for Peyton Place (nominated for an Oscar) and Butterfield 8 are among his other credits.
Publisher: The Caxton Printers, Caldwell, Idaho, 1961 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1955B
Price: $50.00
Bayard, Ferdinand-M Travels of a Frenchman in Maryland and Virginia with a Description of Philadelphia and Baltimore in 1791 or Travels in the Interior of the United States, to Bath, Winchester, in the Valley of the Shenandoah, etc., etc., during the Summer of 1791. Description: Translated and edited with introduction, notes and index by Ben C. McCary. xxviii, 182 pp. Light blue cloth, spine title gilt. No. 57 of 325 copies; initialed by McCary. Corners bumped, light wear, light soiling, previous owner's name on ffep, some penciled lines and margin notes.
Publisher: Edwards Brothers, Inc, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1950 Edition: Limited/Numbered Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4453B
Price: $30.00
Bayley, David H. Forces of Order. Police Behavior in Japan and the United States Description: xvi, 201, [3] pp. With index. Association copy. From the library of Janwillem van de Wetering. Van de Wetering studied at a Zen monastery in Japan in 1958-1959, and later spent seven years in the Amsterdam Reserve Constabulary. When he began to write mystery novels these experieces were used in creating his detectives, Grijpstra and de Gier of the Amsterdam Murder Brigade, and the Japanese Inspector Saito. This book would have been used in research for the Inspector Saito novels, which were written under the pseudonym Seiko Legru.
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1976 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4091B
Price: $40.00
Baylis, Douglas and Parry, Joan California Houses of Gordon Drake Description: 92 pp, with index. Green cloth, spine title gilt. Profusely illustrated: 2 color plates, b&w photos, floor plans, sketches, three pages of Drake's working drawings. A little wear at spine edges, small label on rear pastedown, inked notes on recto of ffep. Price-intact dustjacket is soiled and worn along edges, red ink doodle on front panel. Judges of the Progressive Architecture Awards awarded the small house he designed a First Prize in 1946, the first year they made such an award and for the first house he built.
Publisher: Reinhold, New York, 1956 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 5047BA
Price: $125.00
Beach, Allen Penfield Lake Champlain as the Centuries Pass Description: 82 pp. With Chronology of Important Dates, Bibliography. Foxed covers. SIGNED by the author.
Publisher: Lane Press, Burlington, VT, 1959 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1642B
Price: $15.00
Beach, P. Maynard Eastern Maine Medical Center: A History. The First One Hundred Years. Volume 1 Description: vii, 622 pp. Pictorial paper covers, appendices, index. The definitive history of this Bangor, Maine hospital. Oversize book; may require additional postage.
Publisher: Self Published, , Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4180BT
Price: $35.00
Bealle, Morris A The History of Football at Harvard 1874 - 1948 Description: 542 pp. Photographs. Red cloth, gilt on black titles. Lacks title page, front hinge cracked, tape residue on endpapers. Dusjacket has edgewear, 1-1/2x2-1/2 inch chip out of lower front.
Publisher: Columbia Publishing, Washington, DC, 1948 Book Condition: Good+ Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 1479B
Price: $19.00
Bean, Grace Hughes The Town at the End of the Road: A History of Waterville Valley [New Hampshire] Description: 261 pp. Second printing. With pictorial endpapers. Black and white illustrations. Includes notes, appendices and index. Settled in 1829, the town of Waterville N.H., later renamed Waterville Valley, had an economic base of small farms augmented by logging. That changed over time to tourism, growing from cottages catering to "rusticators" and to lodges and hotels serving hikers and skiers. Area logging operations came to be managed by the National Forest Service.
Publisher: Phoenix Publishing, West Kennebec, ME, 2000 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 3704
Price: $35.00
Bean, Ralph C; Charles D Richards; Fay Hyland Revised Check-List of the Vascular Plants of Maine Description: [iv], 72, [4] pp, with index. Originally published as the "Bulletin of the Josselyn Botanical Society of Maine, Number 8, check-list of the Vascular Plants of Maine" by E.C. Ogden, F.H. Steinmetz, and F. Hyland.
Publisher: Josselyn Botanical Society of Maine, Orono, Maine, 1966 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4320B
Price: $18.00
Beard, Rick; Henken, Priscilla; Henken, David. Realizations of Usonia: Frank Lloyd Wright in Westchester. Description: [ii], 36, [2] pp. Catalogue to accompany an exhibition at The Hudson River Museum, 3 February trhough 7 April, 1985. Tan covers stamped in red, title page printed on tissue. Frontispiece, plans, b&w photos, 34 figures in all.
Publisher: Hudson River Museum, Yonkers, 1985 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4980BA
Price: $35.00
Beattie, Janet In Came Horace Description: Pictures and Calligraphy by Anne Marie Jauss. Unpaginated. Gray cloth, picture of cat on front and title stamped in red. tight. Please browse our Cat Books catalog for more titles. Bookplates of previous owners on front pastedown, ffep. Near Fine.
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1954 Identification Number: 3064B
Price: $40.00
Beaumarchais. Bettelheim, Anton Beaumarchais: Eine Biographie Description: xii, 660 pp. Red cloth stamped with black decoration, titles gilt. With appendices. Text is in GERMAN; with quellen, anmerkungen und beilagen. Water stain to lower corners not affecting text; corners rubbed; pencil markings on reverse of ffep; otherwise clean & tight. G+
Publisher: Rutten & Loening, Frankfurt, 1886 Book Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 3855B
Price: $15.00
Beccaria, Cesare Edizione Nazionale Delle Opere Di Cesare Beccaria: Volume II Description: 549, [3] pp. Volume II: Scritti Filosofici E Letterari. Includes indices, bibliography and facsimiles of title pages. Text in ITALIAN. . Beccaria's lectures anticipated the economic theories of Adam Smith, and of Malthus on population and subsistance. His ideas had widespread effects, influencing Catherine II of Russia and the French revolutionary code. His work condemns confiscation, capitol punishment, and torture; and advocates prevention of crime by education.
Publisher: Mediobanca, Milano, 1984 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4130
Price: $80.00
Beck, Warren The Blue Sash and Other Stories Description: 198 pp. Green cloth, titles in red and black on white labels on front board and spine. Clean & tight, very attractive. Dustjacket, with price intact, has edgewear and soiling.
Publisher: Antioch Press, Yellow Springs, Ohio, 1941 Edition: Second Printing Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3840B
Price: $15.00
Beecher, Henry Ward Sermons by Henry Ward Beecher, Plymouth Church, Brooklyn. Two Volumes as a Set Description: Vol. I: 484 pages, with frontispiece. Vol. II: 486, 6 pages, with indices. Brown cloth, title gilt. Previous owner's name in each volume. Vol. I has staining to back board, GVG. Vol. II has a short tear at bottom of front hinge, VG+.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1868 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 4655B
Price: $65.00
Bell, Charles G Delta Return Description: [viii], 96 pp. With 1997 6-page revisions booklet tipped in. Signed on the half-title. Charles Bell, writer, poet, and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi, with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History".
Publisher: Norman S. Berg, Sellanraa, Dunwoody, Georgia, 1969 Edition: New Revised Edition Book Condition: Like New Identification Number: 4438MB
Price: $15.00
Bell, Charles G The Half Gods Description: xii, 562 pp. Brown cloth, titles gilt on black, blue top edges. One corner bumped, very slightly musty. Price-intact dustjacket has a little wear at corners. Charles Bell, writer, poet, and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi, with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History".
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, 1968 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4439MB
Price: $15.00
Bell, Charles Greenleaf Five Chambered Heart: Poems Description: xii, 74 pp. Tan cloth, spine title gilt. Charles Bell, writer, poet, and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi, with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History".
Publisher: Persea Books, New York, 1986 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4440MB
Price: $15.00
Bell, David Frege's Theory of Judgement Description: xii, 165, [3] pp. With appendix, bibliography, index. Price-clipped dustjacket has a little edge wear. "This book comprises a detailed examination of three fundamental Fregean distinctions: between objects and functions; between sense and reference; and between an act of assertion and the content of that act."
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1979 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5005B
Price: $25.00
Bellis, Teri James Assessment and Management of Central Auditory Processing Disorders in the Educational Setting: From Science to Practice Description: xiii, 349, [1] pp. Includes bibliographic references and index. Introduction by Dr. Frank E. Musiek, describes the book as a good introduction to the field, which provides a practical approach to CAPD. Each chapter has a list of learning objectives, a summmary, and review questions.
Publisher: Singular Pub Group, San Diego, California, 1996 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4571B
Price: $75.00
Bellush, Bernard Franklin D. Roosevelt as Governor of New York Description: xiii, 338 pp. Includes notes and index. Columbia Studies in the Social Sciences. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep. Spine edges and corner tips slightly rubbed, else near fine.
Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, 1955 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4740
Price: $50.00
Benesch, Eva / Benesch, Otto Otto Benesch Collected Writings Volume III: German and Austria Art of the 15th and 16th Century Description: xxi, 667pp. Black and white plates of more than 440 paintings and drawings between pages 454-640. Includes notes to the text and index. Preface and selected bibliography in English, but the 45 articles of art history are in their original German. Book edges slightly soiled, else near fine. Dust jacket has closed tears, and chipping. Oversize book; extra postage required.
Publisher: Phaidon, London, 1972 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3769BT
Price: $25.00
Bengtson, Phil. With Todd Hunt Packer Dynasty Description: x, 278 pp. Green cloth, title gilt. With 8 pages of b&w photographs. Previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise clean & tight. Price-intact dustjacket has sunning to spine and edges, light edge wear.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New York, 1969 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5025
Price: $15.00
Benjamin, Charles H. England in Lodgings Description: 97 pp. Signed limited edition of a privately published travel book. Illustrated with pen & ink sketches by the author and one of his daughters. Benjamin and his family spent the summers of 1897 and 1903 in England. This book includes unusually detailed descriptions of the family's train trips, living arrangements, and meals. Of particular interest are lists of what the family paid for meals, lodging and tips. A card with a printed poem titled Over Production, giving the author's justification for no longer sending Christmas cards, is laid in. A prime example of doggerel; the poem lists some of the excesses which lead to the depression, such as: "...Too many houses crowd the street and still the agents plan for more..."
Publisher: Self Published, Pasadena, Ca, 1929 Edition: First Edition, Limited Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4094B
Price: $25.00
Bennett, Clarence E The University of Maine Physics Department 1934 to 1970: A Personal Memoir Description: 151 pp, with appendices, photos. Book plate, otherwise clean and tight.
Publisher: The Physics Department and The College of Arts & Sciences, University of Maine, Orono, Maine, Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 2092B
Price: $18.00
Berenstain, Stanley & Janice Slightly Better Bowling By Lofter T. Gutterball as Told to the Berenstains Description: [12 pp. ] Saddle stapled into color printed card stock wrappers. Fabricated reviews on back cover: "The Berenstains have done their usual splendid job in this fine book." Lofter T. . An unusual item by the authors the Berenstain Bears.
Publisher: Hallmark, N.p. N.d., Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4083B
Price: $35.00
Berezowsky, Alice Duet with Nicky Description: 239 pp. Black cloth, titles and decoration gilt on front board and spine. Wear at spine edges, gilt faded.
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1943 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: G+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3232B
Price: $13.00
Berg, Kåre; Devig, Thor N.; Johansen, Øystein Kock; & Ulven, Henrik Norwegian Maritime Explorers and Expeditions Over the Past Thousand Years Description: 175, [1] pp. Numerous illustrations, many photos and illustrations in color. Includes sources. Maps included for each expedition. Prepared to mark the 1000th anniversary of Eiriksson's discovery of North America. Descriptions of 10 expeditions: Ottar the Viking's voyage to Wessex, Leif Eiriksson's discovery of America, Jens Munk 's search for the Northwest Passage, Nansen and the 1st Fram expedition, C. A. Larsen's two Jason voyages to the Antarctic, Otto Sverdrup 's 2nd Fram expedition to North Canada, Amunden's South Pole expedition, and Heyerdahl's experimental voyages in boats of balsa wood (Kon-Tiki), papyrus(Ra 1 & 2), and reed (Tigris).
Publisher: Index Publishing, Oslo, 1999 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4600
Price: $45.00
Berman, Alan L & Jobes, David A Adolescent Suicide: Assessment And Intervention Description: vi, 277 pp. Each chapter contains conclusions and references. Includes index.
Publisher: American Psychological Assoc., Washington D.C., 1991 Edition: 2nd Printing Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 3364B
Price: $35.00
Berry, Clyde G. and Gallant, Naida J. The Story of a Town: Glenburn, Maine 1822-1972 Description: 109, [3] pp. With folding map in pocket. Glenburn was incorporated January 29, 1822, as Dutton. This book was written for the sesquicentennial celebration. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. Previous owner's name on title.
Publisher: Self Published, , 1972 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4731
Price: $25.00
Besley, Fred Big Tree Champions of Maryland : a record of the largest trees of the principal Species Description: 63 pp. Circa 1957, (from an internal reference to the American Forestry Association's 1956 "Big Tree" National Championship list.) Illustrated with numerous photographs of Champion or historically important trees. Besley was Maryland's State Forester from 1906-1942. His work in documenting specimen trees of each species throughout the state led, in 1925, to a state wide Big Tree Contest. In retirement, Besley wrote this publication to confirm and update earlier listings. From the library of Charles Bell, writer, poet, and Rhodes scholar. Bell's Greenville, Mississippi childhood included classmates Walker Percy and Shelby Foote; with his name on front cover.
Publisher: Maryland Forestry Association & State Dept. of Forests and Parks, (Baltimore, Maryland, nd), Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4710B
Price: $15.00
Bethge, Hans Pfirsichbluten Aus China Description: [xii], 122 pp. Stiff, paper-covered boards backed with blue cloth, spine title gilt, sewn through with cord. Paper covers and 6 original lithographs by Mathey in color. Text is in GERMAN. Front board detached but held in place by paper cover. Edge wear and soiling; rear board lower corner chipped.
Publisher: Ersnt Rowohlt, Berlin, 1922 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4234B
Price: $15.00
Beyer, Gerry W Wills, Trusts, and Estates. Examples and Explanations. Second Edition Description: xxxi, 612 pp. Bibliography, tables, index. VG
Publisher: Aspen Publishers, New York, 2002 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3639B
Price: $25.00
Bicentennial Book Committee History of Stark, New Hampshire, 1774-1974 Description: viii, 228 pp. Numerous black and white photographs. Chapters on history, inhabitants, businesses, religion, schools, recreation, military notations, town government. The last chapter consists of "tid-bits," including a wonderful story from the 1880's about two children who, having accidently choked a family ox and blown the roof off a shed playing with gunpowder, went on to stage a series of witchcraft incidents as a cover-up. Spine slightly slanted and corners bumped.
Publisher: Stark Bicentennial Committee, Littleton, New Hampshire, 1974 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4686
Price: $25.00
Biff Lowry, Terry Todd, Tom White A Century of Speed. The Red Mile: 1875-1975 Description: 136 pp. A history of harness racing in Lexington, Kentucky. Richly illustrated with photographs. Front cover shows age spotting.
Publisher: Thoroughbred Press, Inc, Lexington, Kentucky, 1975 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1457BT
Price: $25.00
Bigelow, Brian J; Tesson, Geoffrey; Lewko, John H. Learning the Rules. The Anatomy of Children's Relationships Description: xvi, 256 pp. With appendices, references, indices; charts and tables. Ink line on fore-edge (not a remainder mark) otherwise clean & tight. Crease to corner of dustjacket.
Publisher: Guilford Press, New York, 1996 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4195B
Price: $19.00
Bigelow, Gladys M. & Knowles, Ruth M History of St. Albans, Maine [1799-1981] Description: 262 pp. Edition limited to 500 copies. Blue cloth, title gilt. Illustrated with b & w photographs and 2 maps (1 folding.) Includes references and 82 page genealogy of early families. Spine edges creased.
Publisher: Self Published, n.p., 1982 Edition: First Edition, Limited Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3543
Price: $50.00
Bigelow, Newton (ed.) The Psychiatric Quarterly. Vol. 39 No. 2. April 1965 Description: [2], pages 203 - 404, [4]. Light library stamps on front, otherwise clean & tight. With articles about Yurok Shamanism, hypnosis, music therapy; book reviews; contributors bios; new notes; subscription order forms printed on blue paper. Includes editorial comment on Little Orphan Annie comic strip and the campaign against mental health.
Publisher: State Hospitals Press, Utica, New York, 1965 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4118B
Price: $20.00
Billias, George Athan The Massachusetts Land Bankers of 1740 Description: University of Maine Bulletin Vol. LXI No. 17, April, 1959. University of Maine Studies Second Series, No. 74. x, 60, [2] pp, with appendices.
Publisher: University of Maine, Orono, 1959 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4447MB
Price: $35.00
Biscoe, Mark Wyman "No Pluckier Set of Men Anywhere." The Story of Ships and Men in Damariscotta and Newcastle, Maine Description: [viii], 158 pp. Bibliography, indices, appendices. Profusely illustrated. A touch of wear at corners.
Publisher: Lincoln County Publishing Co., Newcastle, Maine, 2001 Edition: Third Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3323BT
Price: $25.00
Bivins, Jr., John The Moravian Potters in North Carolina Description: xiv, 300, [6] pages; with notes, glossaries, bibliography, index. Illustrated covers, illustrated endpapers. Photography by Bradford L. Rauschenberg. 276 plates, some in color. Boards very slightly bowed, very light foxing to front board and page edges.
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 1972 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4509
Price: $75.00
Black, Frederick Frasier Searsport Sea Captains Description: 226 pp. A collection of black and white photographs compiled by Colonel Frederick Frasier Black with brief biographical sketches, including the ships they commanded. Limited to 500 copies. Blueish-black tweed cloth, titles and sailing ship embossed in silver. front cover & spine lightly sunned, last page only has a stain. Previous owner's name on pastedown's and half title page.
Publisher: Penobscot Marine Museum, Searsport, Maine, 1960 Edition: First Edition. Limited Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 2022B
Price: $100.00
Black, William The Four Macnicols and An Adventure in Thule. Two Stories for the Young Description: 218 pp, + 2 page catalogue of titles from Harper's Young People Series. Green cloth, illustrated cover, 10 plates. Slight spine slant, light foxing to fore-edge, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1900 Book Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 4194B
Price: $15.00
Black, William Historical record of the posterity of William Black, who settled in this country in the year seventeen hundred and seventy-five : also a sketch of 23 English families and some early settlers from New England, who settled at the head of the Bay of Fundy Ab Description: 209, [1] pp. Includes index. In 1774, William Black made an visit of inspection before he risked bringing his family to Canada a year later. He was impressed with the hard working Baptist families in the Amherst area, most of whom had been recruited from New England to replace the recently evicted Acadians. Blind stamped green cloth with gilt titles on front and spine. Back hinge has been mended by overstitching the last gathering to the text block. This repair is many years old, and is still firm. The rear free endpaper has been re-attached with reversable paste.
Publisher: Amherst Gazette Steam Printing House, Amhurst, Nova Scotia, 1885 Identification Number: 4709
Price: $85.00
Blake, Charles H. Biological Survey of the Mount Desert Region Part III. Crustacea; new crustacea from the Mount Desert Region Description: 34 pp. Includes 15 text figures and bibliography. From the library of Olaf O. Nylander, an amateur naturalist, with his name on front wrapper. Born in Sweden in 1864, Nylander immigrated to the United States in 1883. He collected material for the U.S. Geological Survey, wrote many scientific papers and in 1938 received an Honorary Master of Science degree from the University of Maine at Orono. Tan paper wrappers are lightly soiled.
Publisher: Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, Philadelphia, 1929 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3953BT
Price: $20.00
Blake, Charles H. Biological Survey of the Mount Desert Region Part 4. Vermes: Three New Species of Worms Belonging to the Order Echinodera Description: 10 pp. Includes 8 text figures and bibliography. From the library of Olaf O. Nylander, an amateur naturalist, with his name on front wrapper. Born in Sweden in 1864, Nylander immigrated to the United States in 1883. He collected material for the U.S. Geological Survey, wrote many scientific papers and in 1938 received an Honorary Master of Science degree from the University of Maine at Orono.
Publisher: Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, Philadelphia, 1930 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3954BT
Price: $15.00
Blake, Peter Marcel Breuer: Architect and Designer Description: 128 pp. With bibliography, index, list of Breuer's major works. Navy blue cloth, title gilt. Frontispiece, 198 illustrations. Slight spine slant, inked writing on verso of frontispiece. Dustjacket has chipping along edges and one small hole in spine. From the library of Cooper Milliken, architect, with his small label on front pastedown. Milliken worked for Eaton Tarbell in Bangor; landscape architects Eckbo, Royston & Williams in San Francisco; and Bassetti & Morse, architects, in Seattle before returning to Maine where he opened his own firm in Old Town in 1956. He designed the current Old Town City Hall and worked with artist Vincent Hartgen on the design of his house. Architectural critic Philip Isaacson writes, "The residential work of Cooper Milliken is singularly poetic. Disregarding conventional forms, Milliken brings a light spirituality to his houses...consistency and restraint give his work a fine harmony."
Publisher: Architectural Record/Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1949 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 5050
Price: $50.00
Blake, William The Prophetic Writings Of William Blake In Two Volumes. Edited with a General Introduction, Glossarial Index of Symbols, Commentary, and Appendices by D.J. Sloss & J.P.R. Wallis. Volumes I & II as a Set Description: Vol. I: xvi, 648, [1] pp. Vol. II: xxii, 361, [7] pp. Black cloth, embossed emblem on front board, spine titles gilt. Illustrated with 12 fascimilies of Blake's work, some folding. Both volumes Very Good, Volume II only in GVG dustjacket. Both copies have Charles Bell's name and a date on ffep. Charles Bell, writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History". Two volumes as a set may require additional postage.
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1957 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4422
Price: $85.00
Blamires, David David Jones: Artist and Writer Description: viii, 220 pp. Includes 6 black & white plates, select bibliography and index. Errata slip laid in. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. NF/NF
Publisher: University of Manchester Press, Manchester, N.H., 1971 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3823B
Price: $25.00
Blanding, Don Paradise Loot Description: 57, [7] pp. Stapled blue card covers with illustrated wrapper. Cover design and full-page illustrations by the author, plus illustrations and decorations by Juliette May Fraser, John Kelly, Iwilani Basler, A.S. McLeod. Lightly foxed top edges, tears at spine head and tail.
Publisher: Patten Company, Honolulu, H.T., 1925 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4892B
Price: $35.00
Blanshard, Brand Reason and Goodness Description: 452 pp, with index. Red cloth, spine title gilt. Light wear at corners and spine edges, previous owner's name on ffep.
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1961 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4999B
Price: $50.00
Blanshard, Brand Reason and Analysis Description: 505, [3] pp. With bibliography, index. Red cloth, spine title gilt, red top edges. Inscribed by the author on ffep. Price-intact dustjacket has light edge wear.
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1962 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5000B
Price: $50.00
Bloch, Jean-Richard. Stephen Haden-Guest, [translator] A Night in Kurdistan. Description: [vi], 292, [6] pp. Green cloth. Spine very lightly sunned, small bookseller sticker on ffep, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1931 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4192B
Price: $20.00
Boardman, Samuel Lane Peter Edes. Pioneer Printer in Maine, a Biography. His diary while a prisoner by the British at Boston, in 1775, with the journal of John Leach, who was a prisoner at the same time. Description: No. 167 of 179 copies. ix, [5], 159, [5] pp. Blue-green paper covered boards over brown cloth with paper label on spine. 22 plates including frontispiece. Williamson 3056. Peter Edes (1756-1840), the first printer in Bangor, and one of the first publishers in Maine, was a patriot in the American Revolutionary War. Edes apprenticed at his father's print shop in Boston until 1779. Active revolutionaries, the family were involved in the organization of the Boston Tea party. Edes kept a diary while jailed for three months for his openly anti-British stand after Bunker Hill. In late 1785 Edes began publishing his own weekly newspaper, The Exchange Advertiser. He moved from colony to colony, publishing the Newport Herald in Newport, Rhode Island, returned to Boston and then on to North Hallowell, Maine (now Augusta) where he began another newspaper, The Kennebeck Intelligencer. Edes' enterprises seem never to have been financial successes, and he eventually left Hallowell to escape competition. In 1815, Peter Edes became the first printer in Bangor, Maine and publisher of the Bangor Weekly Register. He published the first book to be printed in Bangor, Joseph Whipple's The History of Acadie, Penobscot Bay and River... After leaving Bangor, Edes moved to Baltimore, working for his son until the son and Edes' wife died in a cholera epidemic in 1832. He returned to Bangor, living with a daughter until his death in 1840. The De Burian Society was a private book collectors' club in Bangor and publisher of three scarce and important books, on Edes; on Moses Greenleaf, Maine's first mapmaker; and on Jeduthan Baldwin, who was a Continental Army Colonel in the Revolutionary War. Wear at extremities, a few stains on front board.
Publisher: Printed for the De Burians, Bangor, 1901 Edition: Limited/Numbered Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4872B
Price: $350.00
Bocher, Maxime (with E.P.R. Duval) Introduction to Higher Algebra Description: 321 pages. The book is organized by Chapters divided into sections, with exercises at the end of each section. Includes Index. Browse our Mathematics catalog for more books from the library of a retired Math professor. Previous owner's signature on ffep. VG.
Publisher: Macmillan Co., New York, 1929 Identification Number: 3048B
Price: $30.00
Boeckh, Augustus The Public Economy of the Athenians With Notes and a Copious Index. Translated from the Second German Edition by Anthony Lamb Description: 826 pages and 1 page of testimonials to the quality of Lamb's translation. Engraved portrait frontispiece, and index, Brown pebbled cloth, with title gilt on spine. Faded spine is frayed on edges with some loss of gilt. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep, and pencil calculation on testimonial page. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co, Boston, 1857 Edition: First Thus Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3582B
Price: $150.00
Bohm, David Quantum Theory Description: x, 646 pp, with index. Blue cloth, titles gilt. Spine lightly sunned, thumbsoiling, pencil notes to a very few pages, previous owner's name on ffep, rear pastedown, and tail edge.
Publisher: Prentice Hall, New York, 1951 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4578B
Price: $50.00
Boley, Jean The Restless Description: 252 pp. Author's first book. Blue cloth stamped in red. Unclipped dustjacket, with art by Maurer, has edge wear, light soiling. "Behind all the surface frivolity and social intrigue the author has worked out with astonishing skill an emotional drama that places The Restless very definitely in the class of unusual first novels."
Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, 1946 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3898B
Price: $35.00
Bolliger, Hans; Leonhard, Kurt; Guterman, Norbert (trans.) Pablo Picasso: Recent Etchings, Lithographs, and Linoleum Cuts Description: xxxvi, 144 pp. Decorative black cloth stamped in white. 124 illustrations, 6 in color. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep, otherwise clean & tight. Dustjacket is very lightly sunned. Oversize book, may require extra postage.
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, New York, 1966 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4330
Price: $175.00
Bonnet, Theodore The Mudlark Description: 305 pp. Bonnett was a newspaperman from San Francisco. Mudlark was made into a movie in 1950 with Alec Guiness as Disraeli. Inscribed on ffep, "To Tony Herbold With best wishes for a brilliant carrer at law. Theodore Bonnet June 3, 1952." From the library of Anthony E. Herbold. Herbold, a G. K. Chesterton scholar, would have been a student at Stanford at the time. Herbold's name on spine and endpapers.
Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Garden City, New Jersey, 1949 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4754B
Price: $18.00
Bonnier, Gaston & de Layens, G Flore complète de la France, de la Suisse: Pour trouver facilement les noms des plants sand mots techniques. Description: xxvii, 425, [3] pp, with index. 5338 figures représentant les caractères de toutes les espèces avec une carte des régions de la France et une carte des régions de la Suisse. Title page and table of contents make no reference to regions of Belgium or Alsace et de Lorraine. Boards covered in blue cloth, with black titles on spine and front cover; "Prix : 11 francs" printed on lower right corner of front. Text is in French. Pages are yellowed, but not brittle. Rounded corners bumped, and top edge of front cover has a single indentation, otherwise a very good copy.
Publisher: Librairie Générale de l'Enseignement, Paris, No Date, Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4313B
Price: $35.00
Bony, Jean French Gothic Architecture of the 12th and 13th Centuries Description: 624 pages, photographic credits, xv - xliii. Includes Notes, Selective Bibliography, Index and addendum. California Studies of the History of Art Series ; 20. covers bumped, minor wear to spine edges, else VG. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1983 Identification Number: 3000BT
Price: $100.00
Booker, Bob & Foster, George Pardon Me, Sir, But is My Eye Hurting Your Elbow? Description: 170, [6] pp. An original motion picture comedy, written by Gregory Corso, Bruce Jay Friedman, Allen Ginsberg, Herbert Gold, Arthur Kopit, Jack Richardson, Philip Roth, Robert Paul Smith, Terry Southern, Arnold Weinstein, and Bob Booker & George Foster. Illustrations by Mad magazine's Mort Drucker. Small stain on bottom edge of front board, else fine. Price intact dustjacket has closed tears, and light soil on front.
Publisher: Bernard Geis Associates, New York, 1968 Edition: Stated First Printing Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4043B
Price: $20.00
Borchert, Hermann. Muir, Richard O. Salt Deposits. The Origin, Metamorphism and Deformation of Evaporites Description: viii, 338 pp. Brown cloth, titles stamped in gilt and black. With bibliography, index. Illustrated with b&w photos, tables, charts, maps, etc. Previous owner's signature on ffep, tail of spine bumped.
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company, London, 1964 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4210
Price: $25.00
Borgese, G.A Common Cause Description: vi, 448, pp. Includes index. Written between July 1942 and Easter, 1943. The Western allies were just beginning to turn the tide of the war, and Borgese was exploring the shape of a post war world. An anti-Fascist, Borgese had emigrated from Italy to the United States in 1931. After the war, he taught at the University of Chicago, where he continued to work on the problem of world governance. As Secretary of the Committee to Frame a World Constitution, he was the chief author of its Chicago draft in 1947.
Publisher: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, New York, 1943 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4421B
Price: $20.00
Born, Max Atomic Physics Description: Authorized translation from the German Edition by John Dougall, M.A., F.R.S.E. First edition in English. xii, 352 pp, with bibliography, appendices, and index. Green cloth, spine title gilt, b&w plates. Spine sunned, previous owner's name on ffep and tail edge, light soiling.
Publisher: G. E. Stechert & Co, New York, 1936 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4554
Price: $150.00
Bosanquet, B[ernard] The Principle of Individuality and Value. The Gifford Lectures for 1911 Delivered in Edinburgh University Description: xxxviii, 409, [3] pp. With appendices, index. Maroon cloth, spine title gilt. Light foxing, previous owner's stamp on front pastedown, light wear at corners and spine edges.
Publisher: Macmillan and Co., London, 1912 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5018B
Price: $50.00
Bose, Jagadis Chunder Plant Autographs and Their Revelations Description: xviii, 240 pp, with index. Dark green cloth, spine title gilt. Frontispiece, 120 illustrations. Previous owner's name on ffep, occasional pencil notes with more notes on rear endpapers. Light wear at spine edges.
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York, 1927 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4829
Price: $60.00
Bost, James S Monarchs of the Mimic World or The American Theatre of the Eighteenth Century Through the Managers-The Men Who Made It Description: xvii, 194, vi pp, including index. Tan cloth, illustrated endpapers, illustrated. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, lightly sunned.
Publisher: University of Maine at Orono Press, Orono, Maine, 1977 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 2025MB
Price: $13.00
Boston Typographical Union Leaves of History from the Archives of Boston Typographical Union No. XIII. From the Foundation of the Boston Typographical Society to the Diamond Jubilee of Its Successor Description: xv, 126 pp. Dark green cloth, titles gilt. 18 illustrations. Light wear to spine edges, glue residue on front board, otherwise clean & tight, many uncut pages.
Publisher: George Coleman Company, Boston, 1923 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3448B
Price: $50.00
Botto, Louis At This Theatre. An Informal History of New York's Legitimate Theatres Description: xi, 260 pp. Offwhite cloth; profusely illustrated with photos. INSCRIBED by the author. This copy comes with 25 of At This Theatre pages for various theaters from Playbill Magazine (loose).
Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York, 1984 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 1630B
Price: $25.00
Boudreau, Claude;Courville, Serge;Seguin, Normand Atlas historique du Québec: L'institution Medicale Description: xiii, 191 pp. One in the seven volume series Atlas historique du Québec, published in conjunction with les Archives nationales du Quebec. French language text. Illustrated with maps, portraits, and photographs. Includes bibliographic references. Glossy surface of boards has minimal scratching, with corners bumped. Oversized book, international customers please request a shipping quote.
Publisher: Les Presses de l'Universite Laval Avec, Sainte-Foy, Quebec, 1997 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued Identification Number: 4592
Price: $45.00
Boudreau, Claude;Courville, Serge;Seguin, Normand Atlas historique du Québec: Le pays laurentien au XIXe siècle : les morphologies de Base Description: xi, 171, [1] pp. One in the seven volume Atlas historique du Québec series; published in conjunction with les Archives nationales du Quebec. Color illustrations; with maps, portraits, and photographs. Includes bibliographic references. French language text. Glossy surface of front board has minimal scratches in several places. Oversized book, international customers please request a shipping quote.
Publisher: Les Presses de l'Universite Laval Avec, Sainte-Foy, Quebec, 1995 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued Identification Number: 4593
Price: $45.00
Bousfield, Lillie S. Our Island Town By Our Townspeople and Friends Description: 136 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos. Residents and summer "rusticators" contributed to chapters covering North Haven history and personal reminiscences of island life. Chapters on fishing industry and boatbuilding include lists of vessels built in island boatyards. Green cloth with titles gilt on front and spine. Upper corners bumped, and cloth has a few scratches, else VG+.
Publisher: Bar Harbor Times Co., Bar Harbor, Me [1941], Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3114
Price: $125.00
Boutwell, John Mason Economic Geology of the Bingham Mining District, Utah with a Section on Areal Geology by Arthur Keith and An Introduction on General Geology by Samuel Franklin Emmons Description: 413, [1] pp. Includes appendices and index. Illustrations include 39 plates of black and white photographs or maps, including a folding map in color of a mine's workings; 3 folding maps in color in pocket at back. Missing 2 leaves: pages 61-62 torn out, and pages 63-64 missing 2"of margin and some text along fore-edge. Maps are fine, pocket sides are torn. In tan paper wrappers, front covers attached but torn along top and bottom of spine. Missing 1-1/2 inches of paper over spine at top and bottom. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington D.C., 1905 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4942BT
Price: $125.00
Bowman, Elizabeth Skaggs Land of High Horizons. An Intimate Interpretation of The Great Smokies Description: xiv, 212 pp. Attractive pictorial cloth covers, map endpapers, profusely illustrated with photographs. Dustjacket has edgewear, particularly at corners and spine edges. INSCRIBED to-'Lt. Preston B. Rand, U.S.M.C. Maui, Hawaii, 1944, 7 July. With admiration for, and appreciation of, the great work you, my son, and all the other wonderful Marines are doing to speed victory - (Elizabeth Skaggs Bowman) Lt. Ed Bowman's "Mom".'
Publisher: Southern Publishers, Kingsport, Tennessee, 1939 Edition: Third Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1812B
Price: $23.00
Brack, H. G. (Harold) Norumbega Reconsidered: Mawooshen and the Wawenoc Diaspora. The Indigenous Communities of the Central Maine Coast in Protohistory: 1535 - 1620 Description: [iv], 350 pp. . With a guest essay by Kerry Hardy: The Search for the Wawenocks: Four Guides to the Past.; With illustrations, maps and annotated bibliography. This edition includes new citations, essays and maps.
Publisher: Davistown Museum. Pennywheel Press, Liberty and Hulls Cove, Maine, 2008 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: New Identification Number: 3511BT
Price: $24.00
Bradbury, Thomas N The Developmental Course of Marital Dysfunction Description: How marriages develop and deteriorate. Recent research on the longitudinal course of marriage.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, New York, 1998 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 1967B
Price: $80.00
Bratt, AD; LV Knutson; BA Foote; CO Berg Biology of Pherbellia (Diptera: Sciomyzidae) Description: 247 pp with maps, tables, plates. Memoir 404. Title printed on spine.
Publisher: Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, New York State College of Agriculture, Ithaca, New York, 1969 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1434B
Price: $15.00
Braybrooke, Neville (ed.) The Letters of J. R. Ackerley Description: xxxvi, 354 pp. With appendices, indices. Brown cloth, gilt title on spine. A touch of soiling to leaf edges. "Ackerley was far more than just a great literary editor. He was also a distinguished poet, dramatist and novelist..."
Publisher: Duckworth, , 1975 Edition: First English Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1625B
Price: $15.00
Brennert, Alan Ma Qui and Other Phantoms Description: Author's Choice Monthly Issue 17. #283 of 300 copies. 106 pp. Gray cloth with silver titles.
Publisher: Pulphouse Publishing, Eugene, Oregon, 1991 Edition: Limited/Signed Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1510B
Price: $20.00
Breuchaud, Irene Gibbs Memoirs of Montana 1882 Description: 84 pp. Green cloth, pictorial cover, illustrated. Light edge wear. Bottom edges rippled from moisture, but not stained.
Publisher: Privately Printed, New York, 1958 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1577B
Price: $19.00
Breuer, Marcel. Blake, Peter (editor) Sun and Shadow: The Philosophy of an Architect Description: 205, [3] pp. Gray cloth, title stamped in white. Frontispiece, 298 figures with 8 in color. Slight spine slant, inked notes on recto of frontis, corners lightly bumped. Price-clipped dustjacket is rubbed, has edge wear and v-shaped tear with loss of color to rear panel.
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York, 1955 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 5058BA
Price: $100.00
Breuer, Marcel. Blake, Peter. The House in the Museum Garden Description: 20 page exhibition catalog; MOMA Bulletin Vol. XVI, No. 1. Biographical note, b&w photos, plans. 1" closed tear at tail of spine fold, lightly sunned at top edges, previous owner's small label. Internationally known architect Marcel Breuer was commissioned to build a one-family house in the east end of MOMA's sculpture garden.
Publisher: Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1949 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4978BA
Price: $25.00
Brier, Howard, M. Sky Freighter Description: 277 pp. Silver cloth binding. A story of bush pilots who fly freight to the radium mines of Arctic Canada.
Publisher: Random House, New York, 1942 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1591B
Price: $19.00
Brinton, Henry Purple-6 Description: 207, [1] pp. The book's subject is a Nuclear Alert. London Sunday Times quote from jacket: "one only wishes there were more writers like Mr. Brinton to do battle this exciting way with the idiocies and horrors of our society..."
Publisher: Walker & Co, New York, 1962 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3827B
Price: $20.00
Brooke, Jocelyn The Dog At Clambercrown: An Excursion By Jocelyn Brooke Description: 256 pp. "Shamelessly " autobiographical account of Brooke's travels in Sicily and encounters there with the Mafia. Brooke, an orchid expert, developed a new variety which was named after him, and wrote two books on the subject. Dustjacket frayed along edges, with a v shaped tear on front panel.
Publisher: Vanguard Press, New York, 1955 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4501
Price: $35.00
Brooks, John K Our Scene: Gems of Downeast Maine Description: [vi], 186 pp. INSCRIBED by the author on title page. Line drawings grace nearly every story.
Publisher: Steele Publishing Company, Gardiner, Maine, 1989 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4232B
Price: $18.00
Brooks, Walter R Freddy and the Popinjay Description: [vi], 244, [2] pp. Red cloth, title and cover illustration stamped in black, pictorial endpapers. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations by Kurt Wiese. Previous owners' names stamped on ffep, a few small water stains to front board else VG.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1945 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4908
Price: $35.00
Brooks, Walter R Freddy the Cowboy Description: [viii], 233, [7] pp. Red cloth, title and cover illustration stamped in black, pictorial endpapers, top edges blue. Frontispiece and numerous illustrations by Kurt Wiese.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1950 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4910
Price: $35.00
Brown, Clark W Salt Dishes: Illustrations and Descriptions of 1359 Different Salt Dishes from the Collection of C. W. Brown Description: 148 pp. With photograph of every salt dish listed. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Spine slant. Dustjacket has some edgewear, rubbing.
Publisher: Mid-America Book Company, Leon, Iowa, 1970 Edition: Second Printing Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 1660
Price: $19.00
Brown, Douglas Summers The Catawba Indians: The People of the River Description: viii, 400 pp. Orange cloth. Map endpapers. Bibliography, index, symbols, maps, and b&w photos. Name on ffep in red ink, notes on verso, ffep and half-title, and along margins of many pages; slightly musty. Dustjacket is lightly soiled, with edge wear.
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, South Carolina, 1966 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3963B
Price: $200.00
Brown, George W. (editor) Dictionary of Canadian Biography: 1000-1700 Description: 756, [2] pp. New edition, with corrections. With appendix, general bibliography and index. Volume I: contains 594 biographies from New France, Acadia, and Newfoundland and Hudson's Bay Company. Includes 65 entries of First Nation individuals. Red Cloth and cream dustjacket.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 1979 Edition: 1st Thus Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4396B
Price: $35.00
Brown, John. Revised and Added to by J. W. Phillips & Fred J. Warren. The History of Haverfordwest with That of Some Pembrokeshire Parishes Description: [xii], 268 pp. Red cloth with titles and emblem on front panel stamped in black. 12 Illustrations, errata and addenda. Corners and edges bumped, small tear at head of spine, light foxing. Lists of Pembrokeshire words and phrases, of high sheriffs of the county of Pembroke, of mayors and sheriffs of Haverfordwest, and a list of the subscribers.
Publisher: n.p. By Subscription, Haverfordwest, 1914 Edition: Enlarged Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4492B
Price: $35.00
Brown, Paul Draw Horses: It's Fun and It's Easy Description: [iv], 60 pp. Yellow paper-covered boards, title stamped in black, illustrated endpapers. Lightly sunned boards, lightly foxed edges, head of spine shows wear, previous owner's name on ffep. Price-intact dustjacket is soiled, edges are worn with a 2x2 inch chip at lower right of front panel.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1949 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 4995
Price: $100.00
Bruce, George The Stranglers: The Cult of Thuggee and its Overthrow in British India Description: viii, 234 pp. With 8 illustrations and a map. Includes appendix, bibliography and index. Slight spine slant, dustjacket spine faded.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World,, New York, 1969 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4042B
Price: $20.00
Bruce, James Cabell Memoirs Description: [xxii], 382 pp. Blue cloth, gilt title on spine slightly faded. SIGNED. "With the compliments of the Author" on a laid-in card.
Publisher: Gateway Press, Baltimore, 1975 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1935B
Price: $25.00
Brugge, David M The Navajo-Hopi Land Dispute: An American Tragedy Description: xiv, 308 pp. Decorative red cloth. With notes, sources, index, b&w photos, maps. "In 1882 President Chester A. Arthur signed an executive order that created a joint-occupation reservation for both Hopis and western Navajos in present-day Arizona. This policy was the start of a century-long land dispute between the two tribes."
Publisher: University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1994 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4220B
Price: $28.00
Brush, Albert The Waxen Leaf Description: 36 pp. Light green paper-covered boards, green cloth spine, titles stamped in green. Sunning to spine and top edges of boards, a little wear at spine edges. Interior clean & tight.
Publisher: The Wings Press, Mill Valley, Calif., 1938 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good- Identification Number: 4021B
Price: $15.00
Brush, Katharine Glitter Description: [viii], 310, [2] pp. Gold cloth, titles stamped in black. Slight spine slant, spine sunned, tops foxed, previous owner's inscription on ffep. Price-clipped dustjacket is chipped at corners and spine edges. Novel of college life.
Publisher: A L Burt Company, New York, 1926 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4284B
Price: $45.00
Bucher, Walter H Deformation of the Earth's Crust. An Inductive Approach to the Problems of Diastrophism Description: xiv, 518 pp. Gilt-stamped black cloth. With new preface, appendix, index. Illustrated, with folding map, folding table.
Publisher: Hafner Publishing, New York, 1968 Edition: Third Printing Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4208
Price: $30.00
Buck, P C.; Ramsbotham, A.; Fellowes, E H. & Townsend Warner, S. (eds). Tudor Church Music Volume I: John Taverner C. 1495-1545 Part I Description: lxiii, 225, [3] pp. Includes appendix and bibliographic material. Volume I contains 8 masses by John Taverner. Andrew Carnegie endowed the Carnegie United Kingdom Trust, which financed the work of collection and publication in ten volumes of all surviving complete works by English composers of church music in the 16th and early 17th centuries. From the library of Charles Bell, with his name on the ffep and margin notes. A writer, poet and Rhodes Scholar, Bell took a degree in English during his 3 years at Oxford, and indulged a deep interest in early music. Blue cloth with titles gilt on front and spine. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Oxford University Press for the Carnegie United Kingdom Trust, London, 1923 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4432BT
Price: $125.00
Buck, P C.; Ramsbotham, A.; Fellowes, E H. & Townsend Warner, S. (eds). Tudor Church Music Volume IX: William Byrd 1543-1623 Masses, Cantiones, and Motets Description: xxii, 312 pp. Volume IX Includes bibliographic material, appendix, and words of motets. Although Byrd was Roman Catholic, Queen Elizabeth I and James I were patrons. An organist at Kings Chapel, Byrd also wrote and performed sacred works for his fellow recusant Catholics. Andrew Carnegie endowed the Carnegie United Kingdom Trust, which financed the work of collection and publication in ten volumes of all surviving complete works by English composers of church music in the 16th and early 17th centuries. From the library of Charles Bell, with his name on the ffep. A writer, poet, and Rhodes Scholar, Bell took a degree in English during his 3 years at Oxford, and indulged a deep interest in early music. Blue cloth with titles gilt on front and spine. Spine is sun faded, and 1/8 inch of the top and bottom cloth has worn away. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Oxford University Press for the Carnegie United Kingdom Trust, London, 1928 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4433BT
Price: $125.00
Buck, P C.; Ramsbotham, A.; Fellowes, E H. & Townsend Warner, S. (eds). Tudor Church Music Volume IX: William Byrd 1543-1623 Masses, Cantiones, and Motets Description: xxii, 312 pp. Volume IX Includes bibliographic material, appendix, and words of motets. Although Byrd was Roman Catholic, Queen Elizabeth I and James I were patrons. An organist at Kings Chapel, Byrd also wrote and performed sacred works for his fellow recusant Catholics. Andrew Carnegie endowed the Carnegie United Kingdom Trust, which financed the work of collection and publication in ten volumes, of all surviving complete works by English composers of church music in the 16th and early 17th centuries. From the library of Charles Bell, with his name on the ffep. A writer, poet, and Rhodes Scholar, Bell took a degree in English during his 3 years at Oxford, and indulged a deep interest in early music. Blue cloth with titles gilt on front and spine. Missing 3/4 of spine, front hinge starting. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Oxford University Press for the Carnegie United Kingdom Trust, London, 1928 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fair Identification Number: 4434BT
Price: $65.00
Buckley, Holland The Airedale Terrier Description: 93, [3] pp. Green cloth-covered paper wrappers, title stamped in black. 38 b&w photographs, most of notable terriers. Front hinge starting, foxing throughout, fabric on lower corner of back panel lifting.
Publisher: "Our Dog" Publishing, Manchester; n.d., Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4996
Price: $45.00
Buckley, William F., Jr Mongoose: R.I.P. Description: 233, [1] pp. Buckley's eighth Blackford Oakes novel. In 1963, Oakes is again in Cuba now working to overthrow Castro after the Cuban missile crisis. From the library of Newbold Noyes, editor of the Washington Evening Star, with Buckley's bookplate with a warm inscription on ffep. Noyes was an ambulance driver during World War II and then foreign correspondent for the Star, covering American troops in Italy and reporting on the invasion of southern France and the Allied advance into Germany. The Washington Evening Star was a liberal Republican newspaper, now extinct, once rival to the Washington Post.
Publisher: Random House Inc, New York, 1987 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4870B
Price: $40.00
Buckley, William F., Jr. (editor) Did You Ever See a Dream Walking? American Conservative Thought in the Twentieth Century Description: liv, 554 pp. Contributors include Garry Wills, John Courtney Murrar, Brent Bozell, Frank Meyer, Michael Oakeshott, Albert Jay Nock, Henry Hazlett, Max Eastman, Milton Friedman, Harry Jaffa, Willmoore Kendall, James Burnham, Ernest van den Haag, Mortimer Smith, Jane Jacobs, Russell Kirk, Hugh Kenner, Leo Struss, Christopher Dawson, Eric Voegelin, Jeffrey Hart, Whittaker Chambers, and Frederick Wilhelmsen. Presented to Newbold Noyes by Buckley, with a message in Buckley's rather cryptic handwriting signed 'Bill' written in red ink on a label pasted to the ffep. From the library of Newbold Noyes, editor of the Washington Evening Star. Noyes was an ambulance driver during World War II and then foreign correspondent for the Star, covering American troops in Italy and reporting on the invasion of southern France and the Allied advance into Germany. The Washington Evening Star was a liberal Republican newspaper, now extinct, once rival to the Washington Post. Page edges lightly soiled. Dustjacket has price intact, lightly soiled, with dampstain on inside of back panel.
Publisher: Bobbs- Merrill, Indianapolis and New York, 1970 Edition: First Printing Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4866B
Price: $75.00
Buechel, Eugene S.J. A Dictionary of the Teton Dakota Sioux Language. Lakota-English: English-Lakota, with Consideration Given to Yankdon and Santee Oie Wowapi Wan: Lakota-Ieska : Ieska-Lakota Description: vi, 852 pp. Edited by Paul Manhart, S.J. Includes appendices. Bechel, a German-born Jesuit priest lived and worked with the Lakota Sioux from 1902 until his death in 1954. Work on his dictionary was continued by Rev. John Bryde, and compiled into its present form by Manhart.
Publisher: Red Cloud Indian School, Pine Ridge, South Dakota, 1970 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4935BT
Price: $50.00
Buhler, Charlotte and Hetzer, Hildegard Kleinkinder Tests. Entwicklungstests Vom 1. Bis 6. Lebensjahr Description: vi, 194 pp. Pink paper-covered boards, numerous photos, charts, folding chart. Light soiling, light wear to edges and spine ends, inked name on title page. Text is in GERMAN.
Publisher: Johann Amrosius Barth, Leipzig, 1932 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Identification Number: 1861B
Price: $25.00
Buhler, G The Laws of Manu translated with Extracts from Seven Commentaries Description: The Sacred Books of the East by Various Oriental Scholars, edited by F. Max Muller. Vol. XXV. cxxxviii, 620 pp, with appendix, index, additions & corrections,and a transliteration of Oriental alphabets. Front hinge cracked, pencil underlining throughout. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1886 Book Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 4264B
Price: $40.00
Bullard, Laura J. Curtis Now-A-Days! Description: viii, 309 pp. Facsimile reprint of 19th century novel of the backwoods of Maine. Originally published by T. L. Magagnos & Co of Bangor, Maine, in 1854.
Publisher: University of Maine at Orono Press, Orono, Maine, 1980 Edition: A Marsh Island Reprint Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 2026MB
Price: $15.00
Burger, Willy Die Malerei in Den Niederlanden 1400-1550 Description: [viii], 168 pages of text, plus 289 sepia plates. Very attractive binding; three-quarters leather over brown covers with title gilt, top edges brown. A touch of wear to edges, a little foxing to fore-edges. Dustjacket is sunned, with large chips at head and tail of spine. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Alte Meister Guenther Koch & Co, Munchen, 1925 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 4420BT
Price: $50.00
Burke, Thomas Twinkletoes. A Tale of Limehouse Description: 260 pp. Green cloth, titles stamped in blue. Previous owner's name on ffep, lightly soiled, light edge wear.
Publisher: Robert M. McBride & Company, New York, 1918 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4193B
Price: $13.00
Burnell, Marcia Heritage Above. A Tribute to Maine's Tradition of Weather Vanes Description: xii, 84 pp. Grey cloth, title gilt on spine. Color photos by author on nearly every page. Just a touch of wear at corners & spine edges. Dustjacket has a little edge wear. SIGNED by the author/photographer.
Publisher: Down East Books, Camden, Maine, 1991 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: VG Identification Number: 3300B
Price: $25.00
Burns, Robert. Robert Burns's Commonplace Book 1783 - 1785 Description: xxxii, 44, [44] pp. Blue cloth, spine titles gilt. Reproduced in facsimile from the poet's manuscript with transcript and the original introduction and notes of James Cameron Ewing and Davidson Cook. This edition introduced by David Daiches. Frontispiece, 44 plates. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. Head of spine bumped.
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, 1965 Edition: Facsimile Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3859BF
Price: $50.00
Burrage, Henry S History of the Baptists in Maine Description: viii, 498 pp. Blue cloth, spine title gilt, top edges gilt. 51 plates, appendices, index. Light shelf wear, dampstaining to upper corner margins.
Publisher: Marks Printing House, Portland, Maine, 1904 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4681
Price: $75.00
Burrill, Gary & McKay, Ian; Eds. People, Resources, and Power: critical perspectives on underdevelopment and primary industries in the Atlantic Region. Description: 201 pages. A series of articles concluding with list and brief biographies of contributors. Essays examine why the working people of Atlantic Canada have derived so little benefit from their natural resources.
Publisher: Gorsebrook Research Institute, Fredericton, N.B., 1987 Identification Number: 2031B
Price: $15.00
Burroughs, William S. Ah Pook Is Here Description: 157 pp. Includes three shorter works by Burroughs: Ah Pook is Here; The Book of Breeething, illustrated with drawings by Bob Gale; and Electronic Revolution.
Publisher: John Calder, London, 1979 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4353
Price: $125.00
Burton, Katherine Sorrow Built a Bridge: A Daughter of Hawthorne Description: 288 pp. Signed, "With all good wishes Katherine Burton." Includes bibliography and index. Fictionalized biography of Hawthorne's youngest daughter who converted to Catholicism and became a nun. Previous owner's book plate on ffep below author's inscription. Overall light soiling on cloth covers, tape residue on front and back pastedowns and missing back fep. Hinges are tight and text is clean. G
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co, New York, 1939 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3559B
Price: $20.00
Bury, J. B.; Gwatkin, H. M.; Whitney, J. P. (editors) The Cambridge Medieval History. Volume II. The Rise of the Saracens and the Foundation of the Western Empire Description: xxii, 889, [3] pp. Reprint with corrections of the 1913 edition. With index. Includes 14 maps, some double page and some colored. Green buckram, faded at spine and with usual library markings. As with any over-sized book order, we will need to quote postage before the order total can be calculated. We suggest sending us an e-mail using the Dealer Inquiry form Abebooks provides. Otherwise, we will request additional postage at cost before processing the order.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1964 Edition: Reprint Book Condition: Ex-Library, else Very Good Identification Number: 4292OB
| |