Lippincott Books Home Page Inventory of Lippincott Books Driving Directions to Lippincott Books Contact Lippincott Books

Lippincott Books » Inventory

BOOK CATEGORY: Literary Criticism
Result 1 of 22
Blake, William The Prophetic Writings Of William Blake In Two Volumes. Edited with a General Introduction, Glossarial Index of Symbols, Commentary, and Appendices by D.J. Sloss & J.P.R. Wallis. Volumes I & II as a Set

Description: Vol. I: xvi, 648, [1] pp. Vol. II: xxii, 361, [7] pp. Black cloth, embossed emblem on front board, spine titles gilt. Illustrated with 12 fascimilies of Blake's work, some folding. Both volumes Very Good, Volume II only in GVG dustjacket. Both copies have Charles Bell's name and a date on ffep. Charles Bell, writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History". Two volumes as a set may require additional postage.

Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1957
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4422
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $85.00

 

Result 2 of 22
Blamires, David David Jones: Artist and Writer

Description: viii, 220 pp. Includes 6 black & white plates, select bibliography and index. Errata slip laid in. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. NF/NF

Publisher: University of Manchester Press, Manchester, N.H., 1971
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3823B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 3 of 22
Centing, Richard (editor) Under the sign of Pisces : Anais Nin and her Circle. A Complete Run with Index

Description: A complete run of this journal in 47 issues; Volumes 1-12 ,1970 - 1981 + the index edited by Penelope Pearson & Sandra Kerka in 1984. Volumes 1-11(1970-1980) have four issues: winter, spring , summer, and fall. Volume 12, (1981), has three issues, winter, spring, and summer/fall. Vol. 12, no. 3/4 was the last issue. In a laid-in, signed notice in the summer/fall double issue, Centing stated that the newsletter would cease publication with that issue due to financial considerations. The previous owner had protected each year's issues in 5 mil acetate wrappers. Over time a few of the wrappers have cracked. Multiple volumes: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the set will ship at cost.

Publisher: [Publications Committee]The Ohio State University Libraries, Columbus, Ohio,
Edition: First Editions
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 4358B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $350.00

 

Result 4 of 22
Costa, Richard Hauer The Epistolary Monitor in Pamela

Description: 47 pp. Reprinted from Modern Language Quarterly, Vol. 31, No. 1, March 1970. Inscribed by the author to Robert Hunting. This paper grew out of work Costa did while a student of Hunting's in 1966. A letter from Costa to Hunting is laid in. The letter provides a snapshot of the ups and downs of academic life, and mentions a work in progress about Malcolm Lowry, which later became #217 in Twayne's World Author Series.

Publisher: Modern Language Quarterly, n.p., 1970
Edition: Reprint
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3695B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 5 of 22
Crump, R.W. Charlotte and Emily Bronte , A Reference Guide, Volumes 1-3 as Set

Description: Volume I, Charlotte and Emily Bronte 1846-1915, A Reference Guide. xvii, 194 pp. Volume II, Charlotte and Emily Bronte 1916-1954, A Reference Guide. xvii, 197, [1] pp. Volume III, Charlotte and Emily Bronte 1955-1983, A Reference Guide. xvii, 319, [1] pp. All volumes have the usual library markings, but have no other flaws. As with any over-sized multiple book order, we will need to quote postage before the order total can be calculated. We suggest sending us an e-mail using the Dealer Inquiry form Abebooks provides. Otherwise, we will request additional postage at cost before processing the order.

Publisher: G.K. Hall & Co, Boston, Massachusetts,
Book Condition: Ex-Library, else Very Good
Identification Number: 4289B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $40.00

 

Result 6 of 22
Davis, Bertram H. Johnson Before Boswell. A Study of Sir John Hawkins' Life of Samuel Johnson

Description: xii, 222 pp. Appendices, bibliography, index. Red cloth, spine title gilt. "In 1787 Sir John Hawkins completed the first full-length biography of Samuel Johnson. Overshadowed by Boswell's Life of Johnson and discredited by Boswell's vigorous campaign against it, Hawkins' Life of Samuel Johnson has remained largely unknown and unappreciated. The author reviews the history of the writing and of the reception of the book and evaluates the specific charges made against it." VG/GVG

Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, 1960
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3775
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 7 of 22
Ford, George H. Double Measure: A Study of the Novels and Stories of D. H. Lawrence

Description: viii, 244 pp. With notes and index. Presention copy, with a warm inscription to Charles Bell and his wife. Charles Bell, writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History. "

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, 1965
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4412B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 8 of 22
La Bossière, Camille R Joseph Conrad and the Science of Unknowing

Description: 110 pp. Includes bibliography. An examination of Conrad's dream logic in relation to other writers of the 19th and 20th centuries. Wrappers lightly soiled. VG

Publisher: York Press, Fredericton, N.B., 1979
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3690B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $10.00

 

Result 9 of 22
Mack, Maynard and Gregor, Ian (editors) Imagined Worlds: Essays on Some English Novels and Novelists in Honour of John Butt

Description: xxvi, 486 pp. Brown cloth, gilt on black spine label. B&w photos, 2 folding. Purple dustjacket has sunned spine, soiling, edge wear, closed tears. "With this transatlantic collection of essays we pay an affectionate personal and academic tribute to John Butt, formerly Regius Professor of Rhetoric and English Literature in the University of Edinburgh." GVG/G

Publisher: Methuen & Co, London, 1968
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: Good
Identification Number: 3796B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 10 of 22
Masefield, John. Thanks Before Going. Notes on Some of the Original Poems by Dante Gabriel Rossetti

Description: 68 pp. During a survey of turn-of-the-century English literature, Masefield made notes as he re-read Rossetti's 1890-01 poems; those notes form the basis for this work. Blue cloth, spine title gilt. From the library of Rosalind Richards, with her signature on the ffep. Rosalind Richards (1874-1964) was the daughter of novelist Laura Richards and granddaughter of suffragist and author Julia Ward Howe. Rosalind Richards wrote two children’s books and A Northern Countryside, which blended local and natural history, and so impressed Henry Beston that he dedicated Northern Farm to her. Edwin Arlington Robinson was a neighbor of the Richards family, and one of his biographers reported that pressed blossoms from Rosalind Richards, one of the loves of his life, were buried with him.

Publisher: William Heinemann, London, 1946
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4830B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 11 of 22
McHugh, Roger and Philip Edwards, Editors JONATHAN SWIFT 1667-1967 A Dublin Tercentenary Tribute

Description: xix, 231 pp. 8 pages of black & white plates. Includes index. Previous owner's name on front pastedown, and pages browning from the edges in. Dustjacket is creased along top edge. VG+/VG

Publisher: Dolmen Press, Dublin, 1967
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3689B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 12 of 22
Mileck, Joseph Hermann Hesse and His Critics: the Criticism and Bibliography of Half a Century

Description: xvi, 329, [1] pp. University of North Carolina Studies in the Germanic Languages and Literature, No. 21. Includes bibliographies, notes, and index. Saddle-stapled textblock in blue wrappers. Study in 3 sections: (I) deals with Hesse, (II) his critics and (III) a classified bibliography.

Publisher: University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, North Carolina, 1958
Edition: 1st Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4239B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 13 of 22
Phillips, William And Philip Rahv, Eds The New Partisan Reader 1945-1953

Description: xi, 621 pp. More than a literary magazine, the Partisan Review published poetry, fiction and criticism as well as essays on politics and cultural problems. Contributors to this volume range from Auden and Arendt through Miloz and Marcuse. Head & tail of spine frayed else very good. Dustjacket edges are chipped.

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co, New York, 1953
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4062B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 14 of 22
Philological Quarterly From Chaucer to Gibbon: Essays in Memory of Curt A. Zimansky

Description: 408 pp. Volume 54, Number 1. Winter 1975. Includes articles on a wide range of topics of interest to Zimansky and written by senior scholars who knew him. VG

Publisher: University of Iowa, Iowa City, 1975
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3518B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 15 of 22
Silver, Philip W Ortega As Phenomenologist: The Genesis of Meditations on Quixote

Description: xiv, 176 pp, with bibliography and index. Rust cloth, spine title gilt. Dustjacket has edge wear.

Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York, 1978
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4413B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 16 of 22
Staton, Walter F. and Simeone, William E. A Critical Edition of Sir Richard Fanshawe's 1647 Translation of Giovanni Battista Guarini's Il Pastor Fido

Description: xxix, 191 pp. With 2 black & white plates, facsimile of 1647 title page, and appendices. Oxford blue cloth with spine title gilt. Previous owner's marginalia and underlining in pencil, a definite flaw, but the notes are unusually interesting.

Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1964
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4605
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 17 of 22
Stuhlmann, Gunther (editor) ANAIS : An International Journal ; Vols.1 - 19, [1983 - 2001]

Description: A complete run of ANAIS consisting of Volume 1, 1983, through Volume 19, 2001. The journal included essays, fiction, poetry and reviews relating to Anais Nin and her life and work. Volume 10 includes an index of the first 10 years of publication, and an index for volumes 11-15 was included in Volume 15. Volume 2 has a note laid in from Rupert Pole, on his stationary: " ...My comments about U S Mail are unprintable. Please acccept this pristine (I hope) copy as a gift from ANAIS. Rupert Pole." Also inscribed by Pole in red ink on title page. Pole was the husband of Anais Nin and oversaw the publication of four unabridged volumes of her erotic journals, which Erica Jong called "one of the landmarks of 20th century literature." All volumes are near fine or better and were fitted with 3- or 5-mil clear acetate jackets. Multiple volume set: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the books will ship at cost.

Publisher: Anais Nin Foundation, Los Angeles,
Edition: First Editions, Thus
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: None Issued
Identification Number: 4354B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $250.00

 

Result 18 of 22
Wahba, Magdi (editor). James L. Clifford & Donald J. Greene [Samuel Johnson] Johnsonian Studies Including a Bibliography of Johnsonian Studies, 1950-1960

Description: 352 pp. Covers have edge wear, previous owner's name. Binding is tight, and text is clean. GVG

Publisher: S.O.P. -Press, Cairo, 1962
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3621B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 19 of 22
Warren, Michael The Parallel King Lear, 1608-1623

Description: xl, 149 pp. A separate publication of Part 1 of The Complete King Lear,1608-1623. Includes photographic facsimiles of the First Quarto (1608), Second Quarto (1619), and the First Folio (1623). Warren's innovation was to present the King Lear texts side by side in workbook format ; the design aids close study of the variant versions. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1989
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 4622BF
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $100.00

 

Result 20 of 22
Williams, Harold (editor) Correspondence of Jonathan Swift. Complete in 5 Volumes

Description: Volumes 1- 3, are reprinted from the 1963 edition, with corrections. Volumes 4 - 5 are first editions. Volume I: 1690-1713; Volume II: 1714-1723; Volume III: 1724-1731; Volume IV: 1732-1736 ; Volume V: 1737-1745. Plates: Volume I, frontispiece; Volume II, frontis & 3 plates; Volume III, Frontis. Appendices and indices for the complete works in Volume V. This is the first comprehensive edition of Swift's correspondence since the Ball edition of 1910-1914, adding a number of letters not found in Ball and reproducing the spelling and punctuation of the original letters where available. All volumes Very Good or better. Vol. I dustjacket missing 1/3 of spine, Vol. II-V dustjackets are GVG to VG. Oversize/multiple books: all orders will require additional postage - at cost. International customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the books will ship to overseas destinations at cost.

Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1965
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good to Very Good
Identification Number: 4780
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $250.00

 

Result 21 of 22
Woolf, Virginia (ed. Nigel Nicolson and Joanne Trautmann) The Letters of Virginia Woolf : Complete 6 Volume Set

Description: The 6 volumes were issued one per year from 1975 to 1980. Individual titles as follows: The Flight of the Mind - 1888-1912; The Question of Things Happening - 1912-1922; A Change of Perspective - 1923-1928; A Reflection of the Other Person - 1929-1931; The Sickle Side of the Moon - 1932-1935; Leave the Letters Till We're Dead - 1936-1941. The set is illustrated with photographs and facsimiles. Volume 1 has a appendix of nicknames and all volumes have an index. The set is near fine. Dustjacket prices are intact, spine is sunned on volume three only (the light green ink used is notoriously fugative.) Overseas customers please request a shipping quote; the set will ship at cost.

Publisher: Hogarth Press, London, 1975
Edition: First Editions
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 4594
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $450.00

 

Result 22 of 22
[Shakespeare, William] Halio, Jay L. and Barbara C. Millard As You Like It. An Annotated Bibliography, 1940-1980

Description: x, 744 pp, with indices. Green cloth, spine title gilt. "Each bibliography would be as comprehensive as possible, fully annotated, cross-referenced, and thoroughly indexed...complete surveys of current knowledge and critical opinion presented in such a way that the reader could retrieve that information rapidly and easily."

Publisher: Garland Publishing, New York, 1985
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 4645B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

 

Showing 22 Results

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!

 

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Us Michael Trimm ConsultingLippincott Books