|
MATCHES: Found In Book Title Evelyn Tennyson Openhym and Alan Littell Bibliography of the Openhym Collection of Modern British Literature and Social History Description: x, 566 pp. Author and subject bibliographies, 9 pages of photographs. Green cloth, gilt titles. Spine and corners very lightly bumped. With laid in letter from Alfred University Librarian with copy of NY Times article to James C. MacCampbell, Director, Fogler Library, University of Maine, whose bookplate is on the front pastedown. VG+
Publisher: Alfred University Press, Alfred, New York, 1980 Identification Number: 3068B
Price: $35.00
Ward, A.W. & Waller, A.R. (eds.) Cambridge History of English Literature Vols. XII,XIII,XIV. The Nineteenth Century. 3 Volumes as a Set Description: Three volumes only of a set of fifteen, subtitled The Nineteenth Century, Parts I-III. Vol. XII; 1964, 371pages. Vol. XIII; 1964, 463 pages. Vol. XIV; 1961, 463 pages. In blue cloth with gold titles on spine. Sold as a set, all three are Good+.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, Edition: Reprint Book Condition: Good+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1810B
Price: $35.00
MATCHES: Found In Publisher Schaff, Philip et al, General Editors The American Church History Series: 13 volumes Description: Thirteen volumes published under the auspices of the American Society of Church History between 1893 and 1897. General editors Rev. Philip Schaff, Rt. Rev. H.C. Potter, Rev. Samuel M. Jackson [et al]. Navy blue cloth with title gilt on front panel and spine. Volume 1: The Religious Forces of the United States: Enumerated, Classified, and Described on the Basis of the Government Census of 1890, by H. K. Carroll. Vol. 2: A History of the Baptist Churches in the United States, by A. H. Newman. Vol. 3: A History of the Congregational Churches in the United States, by Williston Walker. Vol. 4: A History of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in the United States, by H. E. Jacobs. Vol. 5: A History of Methodists in the United States, by J. M. Buckley. Vol. 6: A History of the Presbyterian Churches in the United States, by R. E. Thompson. Vol. 7: A History of the Protestant Episcopal Church in the United States of America, by Charles Comfort Tiffany. Vol. 8: History of the Reformed Church, Dutch. History of the Reformed Church, German, and The Moravian Church in the United States, by E. E. Corwin, J. H. Dubbs, and J. T. Hamilton. Vol. 9: A History of the Roman Catholic Church in the United States, by Thomas O'Gorman. Vol. 10: A History of the Unitarians and Universalists, by J. H. Allen and Richard Eddy. Vol. 11: History of the Methodist Church South, the United Presbyterian Church, and The Cumberland Presbyterian Church South, by Gross Alexander, J. B. Scouller, R.V. Foster, and T. C. Johnson. Vol. 12: History of the Disciples of Christ, the Society of Friends, the United Brethren in Christ, and the Evangelical Association, by B. B. Tyler, A. C. Thomas, R. H. Thomas, D. Berger, and S. P. Spreng; with a Bibliography of American Church History, 1820-1893, compiled by S. M. Jackson. Vol. 13: A History of American Christianity, by L.W. Bacon. All volumes in very good or better condition; this particular book cloth seems to have been subject to mild foxing which lightly mars several volumes in the set. Previous owner's name on ffep. Overseas customers: Multiple books, which will require additional postage. Please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the books will ship at cost.
Publisher: Christian Literature Co, New York, Edition: 1st Editions Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4809
Price: $650.00
OTHER RESULTSE. De Stein The Poets in Picardy and Other Poems Description: 92 pp. Light brown cloth. Boards slightly warped, light wear to spine tips, light foxing to endpapers. From the Pestana Collection of World War I with bookplate. Check our World War I Literature Catalog for more titles.
Publisher: John Murray, London, 1919 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1672B
Price: $25.00
Hildebrand, Samuel F A Descriptive Catalog of The Shore Fishes of Peru Description: 530 pp. Smithsonian Bulletin 189. First edition, rebound in hard cover. Includes literature cited and index. Illustrated. Nicely bound in black bonded leather with titles gilt on spine. The original paper wrappers are not included, but the rest of the text is complete. Edges are yellowed, else NF
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, 1946 Edition: First Edition, Re-Bound Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3566B
Price: $35.00
Laughlin, Robert M Of Wonders Wild and New: Dreams From Zinacantan Description: xii, 178, [2] pp. Smithsonian Contributors to Anthropology, Number 22. With frontispiece and 14 figures. Includes appendices and literature cited. 260 dream texts recorded in Zinacantan, Chiapas, Mexico primarily in 1963, and translated from the Tzotzil by the author. Inscribed to Charles Bell and his wife on the ffep: "For Danny and Charles who have shown me new wonders! Bob." From the library of Charles Bell. Bell, a writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land,(1962) was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History." An old address for Laughlin written on front cover, and faint stain on front, else very good.
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C, 1976 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4387BT
Price: $35.00
Laughlin, Robert M. Of Cabbages and Kings: Tales From Zinacantan Description: x, 427, [3] pp. Smithsonian Contributors to Anthropology, Number 23. With color frontispiece and 11 figures and 8 maps. Includes appendices and literature cited. 173 folktales, myths and legends recorded in Zinacantan, Chiapas, Mexico in 1960, 1963, 1968 and 1971. The Tzotzil texts are presented along side Laughlin's free English translations. Inscribed to Charles Bell and his wife on the ffep: "For Danny and Charles not your thing but its real! Bob." From the library of Charles Bell. Bell, a writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land (1962), was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History." Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C, 1977 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4388BT
Price: $40.00
Laughlin, Robert M. Of Shoes and Ships and Sealing Wax: Sundries From Zinacantan Description: x, 427, [3] pp. Smithsonian Contributors to Anthropology, Number 25. With color frontispiece and 4 figures. Includes literature cited. Part 1 : Journals kept by two Tzotzil Mayans about visits to the USA in 1963 and 1967. Part 2: Ethnographic texts supplied by the Journal authors and others recreating Zinacantec dialog and activities. Inscribed to Charles Bell and his wife on the ffep: "For Danny and Charles hors d'oevres Bob." From the library of Charles Bell. Bell, a writer, poet and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land (1962), was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History." Sold as is: small closed tear on front cover. The text was printed with exceptionally wide margins on coated paper, which sticks together when wet. Along 2 inches of the front edge all pages have stuck together in the right margin. The pages do come loose without loss of text with gentle pressure using something dull and flat like a dinner knife. Insert from the bottom edge, then rock it GENTLY side to side; you want to be LIFTING one page off the other, not cutting it. With a night or two of work during the evening news, this would become a good working copy.
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C, 1977 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4389BT
Price: $20.00
Mack, Maynard and Gregor, Ian (editors) Imagined Worlds: Essays on Some English Novels and Novelists in Honour of John Butt Description: xxvi, 486 pp. Brown cloth, gilt on black spine label. B&w photos, 2 folding. Purple dustjacket has sunned spine, soiling, edge wear, closed tears. "With this transatlantic collection of essays we pay an affectionate personal and academic tribute to John Butt, formerly Regius Professor of Rhetoric and English Literature in the University of Edinburgh." GVG/G
Publisher: Methuen & Co, London, 1968 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3796B
Price: $15.00
Petry, M. J, Editor and Translator Hegel's Philosophy of Nature in 3 Volumes Description: 392; 469, [1]; 422, [2] pp. First English translation of the second part of Hegel's Encyclopaedia of the Philosophical Sciences. A critical survey of the whole range of 19th century science. In his introduction, Dr. Petry explains Hegel's general principles and their relevance to current issues. He identifies Hegel's references to scientific literature of the day, and provides comprehensive notes to each volume. The first volume contains an Introduction, the foreword written by Michelet for the first published edition, the section on Mechanics. Volume II contains the section on Physics, and Volume III, the section on Organics. Each of the three volumes contains notes and an index. From the library of Charles Bell, writer, poet, and scholar, who grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote, with his name and notes on Vol. I ffep. Bell's first novel, The Married Land, was praised by William Carlos Williams. Clipped dustjackets have very slight color loss on spines. Multiple volumes: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the set will ship at cost.
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1970 Edition: First English Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4376B
Price: $300.00
Sweetall, Robert Blue Hill, Maine. A Bibliography Description: 32 pp. Prepared for the town's two hundredth anniversary, in 1989. Sweetall has listed all published and non-published material he could locate about Blue Hill, its history, its literature and its people. For each citation, Sweetall includes the current location of the item.
Publisher: Blue Hill Historical Society, Blue Hill, Maine, 1989 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 3892MB
Price: $15.00
Tulloch, Donald, Editor Songs and Poems of the Great World War Description: 298 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Blue cloth, with edge wear, foxing to tissue & photos. From the Pestana Collection of World War I with bookplate. Check our World War I Literature Catalog for more titles.
Publisher: Davis Press, Worcester, Massachusetts, 1915 Book Condition: Good+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1673B
Price: $18.00
Watson, William The Man Who Saw and Other Poems Arising Out of the War Description: 90 pp. Cloth backed paper boards, paper labels on spine & front cover Corners bumped and worn. From the Pestana Collection of World War I with bookplate. Check our World War I Literature Catalog for more titles.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1917 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1669B
Price: $13.00
Wilkinson, Marguerite (compiler) The Radiant Tree. Description: 170 pp. Tan cloth, cover title and decoration stamped in brown with gilt cross, spine title gilt with decoration stamped in green, illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece, indices, lovely line drawings on nearly every page. Wear at corners, and spine edges, soiling to covers, previous owner's name on verso ffep. "A collection of poems of the passion and resurrection of Christ taken from all periods in the literature of our language with an introduction telling how the radiant tree takes root in human hearts and how it lifts its branches into heaven." INSCRIBED "For Aunt Kitty with love from Marguerite."
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York, 1927 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4015B
Price: $25.00
|