|
MATCHES: Found In Book Title Aiken, Ruth J. (transcribed and edited by) Records of the Lower St. Georges and Cushing, Maine 1605-1897 Description: xx, 243 pp. 16 black and white plates. Illustrations include facsimile documents and 3 maps. With appendices and index. Ex-library copy, with no spine markings. Missing free endpapers, and library stamp has been crossed out with black marker on title page and top and bottom edges.
Publisher: Driftwood Farm, Cushing, Maine, 1987 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5034
Price: $75.00
Alfred Johnson, Ed. Vital Records of Belfast, Maine to the Year 1892 Volume I: Births Description: 213, [1] pp. Birth records. A very good ex-library copy; the only markings are stains on the rear endpapers where bar code and stickers were removed.
Publisher: Maine Historical Society, Boston, 1917 Edition: First Edition, Revised Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4135
Price: $45.00
Arthur R. Macdougall, Jr. Dud Dean Maine Guide: Tales of Hunting and Fishing Description: xi, 171 pp. Arthur R. Macdougall, Jr. is a clergyman and fly-rod expert. His love of the outdoors and the ability to tell a good yarn make this collection of stories a warm and humorous experience.
Publisher: Bond Wheelwright, Freeport, Maine, 1974 Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1683MB
Price: $19.00
Banks, Charles Edward History of York Maine - Successively Known as Bristol (1632), Agamenticus (1641), Georgeana (1642), and York (1652); Volumes I & II Description: xviii, 474 pp; xiv, 464 pp. Volumes I and II only of the three volume set. Both volumes generously illustrated with black & white plates, facsimile letters and maps on vellum. With appendices and indices. Blue cloth, spine titles and top edges gilt. Volume I has pin hole in front shoulder, possibly by an insect, and one corner rubbed, else both volumes VG-FN.
Publisher: Self-published, Boston, 1931 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VGF Identification Number: 4698
Price: $125.00
Beach, P. Maynard Eastern Maine Medical Center: A History. The First One Hundred Years. Volume 1 Description: vii, 622 pp. Pictorial paper covers, appendices, index. The definitive history of this Bangor, Maine hospital. Oversize book; may require additional postage.
Publisher: Self Published, , Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4180BT
Price: $35.00
Bean, Ralph C; Charles D Richards; Fay Hyland Revised Check-List of the Vascular Plants of Maine Description: [iv], 72, [4] pp, with index. Originally published as the "Bulletin of the Josselyn Botanical Society of Maine, Number 8, check-list of the Vascular Plants of Maine" by E.C. Ogden, F.H. Steinmetz, and F. Hyland.
Publisher: Josselyn Botanical Society of Maine, Orono, Maine, 1966 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4320B
Price: $18.00
Bennett, Clarence E The University of Maine Physics Department 1934 to 1970: A Personal Memoir Description: 151 pp, with appendices, photos. Book plate, otherwise clean and tight.
Publisher: The Physics Department and The College of Arts & Sciences, University of Maine, Orono, Maine, Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 2092B
Price: $18.00
Berry, Clyde G. and Gallant, Naida J. The Story of a Town: Glenburn, Maine 1822-1972 Description: 109, [3] pp. With folding map in pocket. Glenburn was incorporated January 29, 1822, as Dutton. This book was written for the sesquicentennial celebration. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. Previous owner's name on title.
Publisher: Self Published, , 1972 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4731
Price: $25.00
Bigelow, Gladys M. & Knowles, Ruth M History of St. Albans, Maine [1799-1981] Description: 262 pp. Edition limited to 500 copies. Blue cloth, title gilt. Illustrated with b & w photographs and 2 maps (1 folding.) Includes references and 82 page genealogy of early families. Spine edges creased.
Publisher: Self Published, n.p., 1982 Edition: First Edition, Limited Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3543
Price: $50.00
Biscoe, Mark Wyman "No Pluckier Set of Men Anywhere." The Story of Ships and Men in Damariscotta and Newcastle, Maine Description: [viii], 158 pp. Bibliography, indices, appendices. Profusely illustrated. A touch of wear at corners.
Publisher: Lincoln County Publishing Co., Newcastle, Maine, 2001 Edition: Third Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3323BT
Price: $25.00
Brack, H. G. (Harold) Norumbega Reconsidered: Mawooshen and the Wawenoc Diaspora. The Indigenous Communities of the Central Maine Coast in Protohistory: 1535 - 1620 Description: [iv], 350 pp. . With a guest essay by Kerry Hardy: The Search for the Wawenocks: Four Guides to the Past.; With illustrations, maps and annotated bibliography. This edition includes new citations, essays and maps.
Publisher: Davistown Museum. Pennywheel Press, Liberty and Hulls Cove, Maine, 2008 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: New Identification Number: 3511BT
Price: $24.00
Brooks, John K Our Scene: Gems of Downeast Maine Description: [vi], 186 pp. INSCRIBED by the author on title page. Line drawings grace nearly every story.
Publisher: Steele Publishing Company, Gardiner, Maine, 1989 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4232B
Price: $18.00
Chamberlain, Faustina Charlie Emery, Pro: Biography of a Maine Golf Pro Description: 166 pp. Includes numerous black and white photographs, documents , and material from newspaper archives. Previous owner's name on ffep. FN/NF.
Publisher: , , 1982 Edition: First Edition, Limited Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3403
Price: $25.00
Church, Pharcellus Mapleton: Or, More Work for the Maine Law Description: iv, 432 pp. In the introduction, the author calls this "a humble contribution to a great reform in morals and legislation." He believed that he could best reach his audience through the vehicle of romantic fiction, as sermons were not enough. Blind stamped cloth, spine slanted and faded. Cloth worn at head and tail of spine, hinges are still sound. Good..
Publisher: Lewis Colby, New York, 1853 Edition: Fourth Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3815B
Price: $20.00
Clark, Grace Wood. Historical Researches of Gouldsboro Maine Description: 108 pp. With map, b&w photos. Light soiling and edgewear, staples rusted; text block clean and tight.
Publisher: West Gouldsboro Historical Society, Gouldsboro, Maine, 1981 Edition: Reprint of the 1904 Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3919B
Price: $25.00
Clough, Annie L Head of the Bay. Sketches and Pictures of Blue Hill, Maine 1762 - 1952 Description: 52 pp. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Maps, and black & white photos throughout. Historical sketches of Blue Hill area: first settlers, a Revolutionary War account, Blue Hill industries: ship building, sea captains, granite quarries, etc, with a chapter on summer residents, with a map of their houses & key to map, annotated. A little edge wear, lower corners bumped, a touch of soiling to one leaf, light foxing on a few leaves. Overall, very clean & tight. SIGNED
Publisher: The Shoreacre Press, Blue Hill, Maine, 1953 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4030B
Price: $150.00
Cooper, Gerald P A Biological Survey of Lakes and Ponds of the Androscoggin and Kennebec River Drainage Systems in Maine Description: Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Game, Fish Survey Report No. 4. 238 pp. 29 b&w plates; many maps, one folding; tables and charts, 2 folding. A little wear at tail of spine, inked number on front cover.
Publisher: Augusta Press, Augusta, Maine, 1941 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4360B
Price: $25.00
Cooper, Gerald P. and John L Fuller A Biological Survey of the Lakes and Ponds of Mount Desert Island, and the Union and Lower Penobscot River Drainage Systems. Fish Survey Report No. 7 to Maine Department of Inland Fisheries and Game Description: ix, 221 pp. Illustrated with 65 figures and 10 plates. Previous owner's name in ink on front cover.
Publisher: Press, [Maine], 1946 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4121B
Price: $18.00
Crosby, James H. Historical Sketch of the First Congregational Church Bangor, Maine 1811-1911 Description: 46 pp. Includes 5 photographic plates and appendix. Recounts the history of the first Congregational Society in Bangor. On April 30, 1911 their third church building was destroyed in the Bangor fire. Following the fire, with both church buildings in ruins, the First Congregational parish merged with Central Congregational to form All Souls' Congregational Society. The present All Souls' Congregational Church at the corner of State and Broadway was built on a lot owned by the First Congregational Society. Grey wrappers a bit yellowed with a small stain on front cover.
Publisher: Ira H. Joy, Bangor, Maine, 1911 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3887B
Price: $30.00
Diane Ebert May and Ronald B. Davis Alpine Tundra Vegetation on Maine Mountains and Its Relevance to the Critical Areas Program Description: [vi], 67 pp. Illustrationed with line drawings of plants, tables, maps, bibliography. P.o. name inked out on title page, general wear and a little soiling to covers.
Publisher: State Planning Office, Augusta, Maine, 1978 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3286B
Price: $15.00
Eastman, Joel W. The Credit Union Movement in Maine. A History of the Maine Credit Union League 1937-1988 Description: 191 pp. Green cloth, gilt titles front & spine. No jacket as issued. Library stamps & pocket (no numbers on spine), otherwise Near Fine.
Publisher: Maine Credit Union League, Portland, Maine, 1988 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1717B
Price: $15.00
Eaton, Cyrus History of Thomaston, Rockland and South Thomaston, Maine from Their First Exploration, A. D. 1605; with Family Genealogies. Two Volumes Description: Volume I: xvi, 468 pages. Volume II: 472 pages. First edition. Blind stamped brown cloth with titles gilt on spine. In Volume I a few pages, 363-370, are loose, still attached but held by loosened stitches. Absent this flaw, both volumes are very good.
Publisher: Masters, Smith & Co., Hallowell, Maine, 1865 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3788BMD
Price: $200.00
Farrington, Inez M. My Maine Folks Description: 96 pp. The author weaves the history of Stoneham and her family into her own story of growing up in an Oxford County farming community. Jacket is yellowed on spine with one closed tear, else very good.
Publisher: Bond Wheelwright Co, Portland, Maine, 1956 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3336B
Price: $25.00
Foster, Charles I, (Editor) History of Winthrop. Evolution of a Maine Community, 1771 - 1971 Description: 138 pp plus index. Blue cloth with gilt title. Richly illustrated, 2 folding maps. Ffep removed. Dustjacket has tears and wrinkles along edges.
Publisher: A Production of the Winthrop Bicentennial Committee, Augusta, Maine, 1971 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1402B
Price: $35.00
Gawler, Susan C, Editor Rare Vascular Plants of Maine : a Critical Areas Program Report Description: v, 656 pp. Illustrated with black and white drawings. This Critical Areas Program report includes an introduction, criteria, annotated rare plant list, species accounts, appendices, additional herbarium data, and country & town index for the state of Maine. Based on Rare vascular Maine plants (1978) with additional herbarium data and rare plant information by L.M. Eastman. 318 of Maine's 1500 native vascular plant species which meet the criteria of rare, with a species by species account. For each species, background data, past and present locational data, rarity criteria and its state, regional and national rating of rarity are outlined. Mustard gold paper wrappers with illustrated front cover. Spine is faded.
Publisher: Executive Dept., State Planning Office, Augusta, Maine, 1981 Edition: Revision Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5054BT
Price: $50.00
H.A. Manning Co. Manning's Bangor, Brewer, Old Town, Orono and Veazie Maine Directory for Year Beginning February, 1931. Vol. XXV Description: Containing General Directories of Citizens, Classified Business Directories, Street Directories, Record of the City and Village Governments, Societies, Churches, Etc., County, State and United States Governments; 804 pp. Edges stamped with advertisements. Red cloth covers lightly worn. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: H. A. Manning Co., Springfield, Mass., 1931 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4840B
Price: $25.00
H.A. Manning Co. Manning's Bangor, Brewer, Old Town, Orono and Veazie Maine Directory for Year Beginning March, 1932. Vol. XXVI Description: Containing General Directories of Citizens, Classified Business Directories, Street Directories, Record of the City and Village Governments, Societies, Churches, Etc., County, State and United States Governments; 646 pp. Includes large folding map. Edges stamped with advertisements. Gold cloth covers soiled and worn with tears to spine, insect hole pages 473 to 502, hinges cracked. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: H. A. Manning Co., Springfield, Mass., 1932 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4841B
Price: $50.00
H.A. Manning Co. Manning's Bangor, Brewer, Old Town, Orono and Veazie Maine Directory for Year Beginning March, 1933. Vol. XXVII Description: Containing General Directories of Citizens, Classified Business Directories, Street Directories, Record of the City and Village Governments, Societies, Churches, Etc., County, State and United States Governments; 622 pp. Includes large folding map. Turquoise cloth. Edges stamped with advertisements. Publisher's cord for hanging. Small dent to fore-edge of back board, sunned spine along with corner of front board. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: H. A. Manning Co., Springfield, Mass., 1933 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4842B
Price: $50.00
H.A. Manning Co. Manning's Bangor, Brewer, Old Town, Orono and Veazie Maine Directory for Year Beginning January, 1934. Vol. XXVIII Description: Containing General Directories of Citizens, Classified Business Directories, Street Directories, Record of the City and Village Governments, Societies, Churches, Etc., County, State and United States Governments; 614 pp. Includes large folding map. Green cloth. Edges stamped with advertisements. Much wear to spine and corners. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: H. A. Manning Co., Springfield, Mass., 1934 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4843B
Price: $45.00
H.A. Manning Co. Manning's Bangor, Brewer, Hampden, Old Town, Orono and Veazie Maine Directory for Year Beginning February, 1937. Vol. XXX Description: Containing General Directories of Citizens, Classified Business Directories, Street Directories, Record of the City and Village Governments, Societies, Churches, Etc., Map, County, State and United States Governments; 642 pp. Includes large folding map. Turquoise cloth. Edges stamped with advertisements. Previous owner's name otherwise very clean and tight. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: H. A. Manning Co., Springfield, Mass., 1937 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4844B
Price: $50.00
H.A. Manning Co. Manning's Bangor, Brewer, Hampden, Old Town, Orono and Veazie Maine Directory for Year Beginning January, 1939. Vol. XXXIII Description: Containing General Directories of Citizens, Classified Business Directories, Street Directories, Record of the City and Village Governments, Societies, Churches, Etc., Map, County, State and United States Governments; 638 pp. Includes large folding map. Orange cloth. Edges stamped with advertisements. Previous owner's name otherwise clean and tight. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: H. A. Manning Co., Springfield, Mass., 1939 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4845B
Price: $50.00
H.A. Manning Co. Manning's Bangor, Brewer, Hampden, Orono and Veazie Maine Directory for Year Beginning January, 1940. Vol. XXXIV Description: Containing General Directories of Citizens, Classified Business Directories, Street Directories, Record of the City and Village Governments, Societies, Churches, Etc., Map, County, State and United States Governments; 582 pp. Includes large folding map. Red cloth. Edges stamped with advertisements. Previous owner's name, light wear. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: H. A. Manning Co., Springfield, Mass., 1940 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4846B
Price: $50.00
H.A. Manning Co. Manning's Bangor, Brewer, Old Town, Hampden, Orono and Veazie Maine Directory for Year Beginning January, 1941. Vol. XXXV Description: Containing General Directories of Citizens, Classified Business Directories, Street Directories, Record of the City and Village Governments, Societies, Churches, Etc., Map, County, State and United States Governments; 642 pp. Includes large folding map. Blue cloth. Edges stamped with advertisements. Light wear. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: H. A. Manning Co., Springfield, Mass., 1941 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4847B
Price: $50.00
H.A. Manning Co. Manning's Bangor, Brewer, Hampden, Orono and Veazie Maine Directory for Year Beginning January, 1942. Vol. XXXVI Description: Containing General Directories of Citizens, Classified Business Directories, Street Directories, Record of the City and Village Governments, Societies, Churches, Etc., Map, County, State and United States Governments; 596 pp. Includes large folding map. Green cloth. Edges stamped with advertisements. Cloth torn at one corner. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: H. A. Manning Co., Springfield, Mass., 1942 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4848B
Price: $50.00
H.A. Manning Co. Manning's Bangor, Brewer, Hampden, Orono and Veazie Maine Directory for Year Beginning January, 1944. Vol. XXXVII Description: Containing General Directories of Citizens, Classified Business Directories, Street Directories, Record of the City and Village Governments, Societies, Churches, Etc., Map, County, State and United States Governments; 610 pp. Includes large folding map. Orange cloth. Edges stamped with advertisements. Light wear to edges. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: H. A. Manning Co., Springfield, Mass., 1944 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4849B
Price: $50.00
Hall, Elliott E My folks and neighbors : Maine coast 1896-1959 Description: 64 pp. Black covers, titles gilt. Tail of spine chipped 1". Biographical poetical sketches, dare I say doggerel? Hall, a 1919 graduate of UMO drew pen & ink sketches "Writ and pictured by hand (use your own commas)" to illustrate the verbal sketches he was making of relatives and neighbors in the Mid-coast Maine area. He mentions people who lived on Vinalhaven, Matinicus, and other islands. His style is free or blank verse, and the information he provides about people is of much more interest than the poetry.
Publisher: Self Published, Springfield, N.J, 1959 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3757B
Price: $25.00
Henry, Harriet P. The Maine District Court: A Quarter Century of Progress 1962-1987 Description: 94 pages. Includes map, photographs, index and bibliography. Lawyer Harriet P. Henry, an activist in the Portland community, became Maine's first woman judge in 1973. Blue Cloth with titles and seal gilt on front and spine. Cloth rubbed on lower corners, else NF.
Publisher: Tower Publishing Co, [Portland, Maine], 1987 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3042
Price: $50.00
Hill, Mary Pelham (ed.) Vital Records of Topsham, Maine to the Year 1892 Volume I: Births Description: 144 pp. Birth records. A very good ex-library copy; the only marking is a bar code sticker on the back fep.
Publisher: Maine Historical Society, Concord, 1929 Edition: First Edition, Revised Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4133
Price: $35.00
Hill, Mary Pelham (ed.) Vital Records of Farmingdale, Maine to the Year 1892 Description: 144 pp. Published Under Authority of the Maine Historical Society. Birth records. A very good ex-library copy; the only marking is the bar code sticker on the back fep.
Publisher: Reporter-Journal Press, Gardiner, Maine, 1909 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4134
Price: $30.00
Jaffee, Walter W. HERITAGE OF THE SEA: The Training Ships of Maine Maritime Academy Description: xviii, 300 pp. More than 200 photos & illustrations. Includes appendices, bibliography and index. Spine just slightly slanted at top, else fine.
Publisher: Glencannon Press, Palo Alto, California, 2000 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4371
Price: $35.00
Jaffee, Walter W. Heritage of the Sea: The Training Ships of Maine Maritime Academy Description: xviii, 300 pp. More than 200 photos & illustrations. Includes appendices, bibliography and index. Slight spine slante, and boards slightly bowed. Closed tear on dustjacket.
Publisher: Glencannon Press, Palo Alto, California, 2000 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 5039BT
Price: $20.00
Johnston, John A History of the Towns of Bristol and Breman in the State of Maine Including the Pemaquid Settlement. Description: [viii], 524 pages, with index. Brown cloth, spine title gilt. Facsimile of the 1873 edition. Folding map in pocket on back pastedown. VG with dustjacket flaps only from reprint edition. Prevoius owner's name and inscription on ffep.
Publisher: , n. p., n. d., Edition: Facsimile Reprint Identification Number: 2040MT
Price: $75.00
Krohn, William B. Manly Hardy (1832-1910): The Life and Writing of a Maine Fur-Buyer, Hunter and Naturalist Description: 343 pp. This is a collection of Hardy's articles and essays on the Maine woods and its inhabitants. Includes a 78 page biographical sketch of Hardy, a Maine fur trader and father of Fannie Hardy Eckstorm. With photographs, maps and illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. Articles range from two long works about trips in the North Woods of Maine to shorter articles about caribou, cougar, lynx, moose, sea mink (extinct), and other wildlife species. Most were first published in Forest and Stream and Shooting and Fishing; others were first published in scientific journals. Includes annotated bibliography of Hardy's published works, footnotes, and index.
Publisher: Maine Folklife Center, Orono, Maine, 2005 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: New Identification Number: 3041MB
Price: $35.00
Libby, James Delmas Super U: The History and Politics of the University of Maine System Description: xiii, 194 pp. Includes index, biography of author, appendices, references, photos, figures, and tables. Gray cloth, gilt titles. Fine.
Publisher: Picton Press, Rockport, Maine, 2000 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 3510B
Price: $25.00
Lunt, Dean Lawrence. King, Stephen Here for Generations: The Story of a Maine Bank and Its City Description: xviii, 334 pp. With Introduction by Stephen King. Illustrated with b & w photographs of bank personel as well as the city of Bangor. Appendix, bibliography, and index. Red cloth, gilt titles.
Publisher: Islandport Press, Frenchboro, Maine, 2002 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3168
Price: $18.00
Meservey, Roy E Coaster Days: Shipping in the Town of St. George, Maine Description: 33 pp. Illustrated with well-identified photographs of coasting schooners and shipyards. The author's uncle, C. G. Crocker, kept a diary in the late 1870's which is quoted here. As a man whose living was tied to the coasting trade his entries about the wrecks of local schooners are especially interesting. Paper covers are faintly yellowed, but a very nice copy.
Publisher: Friends of the Mary Elinor Jackson Memorial Library, St. George, Maine, 1976 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4081
Price: $20.00
Miller, Samuel L History of the Town of Waldoboro, Maine Description: 282 pp, with addenda, index. Maroon cloth, titles gilt, illustrated. Spine edges and corners bumped.
Publisher: Emerson, Printer, Wiscasset, 1910 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3206B
Price: $60.00
Moody, Linwood W. Jones, Robert C (ed.) The Maine Two-Footers Description: 240 pp. With appendix, bibliography. Green cloth, titles gilt, map endpapers, profusely illustrated with b&w photos. With two folding maps in back pocket. Previous owner's name in ink and erasure smudge on ffep. Dustjacket with remnants of price stickers on back. Dustjacket illustration: THE LAST WINTER: Phillips, Maine, March, 1935. Watercolor by Mike Pearsall.
Publisher: Heimburger House Publishing, Forest Park, IL, 1998 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3748
Price: $80.00
Ouellette, Lionel G History of Southern Maine Juvenile Facility and Maine Youth Center for Years 1850 to 1998 Description: 102 pp. Spiral-bound, stiff paper wraps, illustrated.
Publisher: Self-published, [2000], , Book Condition: VG+ Identification Number: 1899B
Price: $25.00
Robinson, Timothy W History of the Town of Morrill in the County of Waldo and the State of Maine Vol. 1 From its First Settlement in 1794 to 1887 Embracing Almost 100 Years Description: [x] 253 pp. Includes index. Signed by Charles White, President of the Morrill Historical Society at the time of publication. Copied and Edited by Theoda Mears Morse, working from Robinson's original manuscript. Minor color loss from corner tips and spine ends, else near fine.
Publisher: Morrill Historical Society, Belfast, Maine, 1944 Edition: First Edition, Revised Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued Identification Number: 1400MB
Price: $50.00
Spinney, Richard E., Editor Vital Records of Dixmont, Maine (Maine Geneological Society Special Publication No. 41) Description: x, 180 pp. Transcribed by Linda A. Strauss. Includes every name index.
Publisher: Picton Press, Rockport, Maine, 2003 Edition: First Edition, First Printing Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 3726
Price: $40.00
Swanton, John and Louise Westport Island, Maine Once Jeremysquam Description: 172 pp. This expanded 2nd edition includes additional information on sea captians, and material written in the 1920's and 30's by Harry Swanton. Black and white illustrations including many photos of historical houses on the island. Includes 11 page list of shipowners and vessels from Wiscasset Customs records and other sources. Slight wear on corners.
Publisher: Westport Community Association, Westport, Maine, 1993 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3256
Price: $50.00
Swett, David L. Bangor First Church: History of the First United Methodist Church of Bangor, Maine from the First Visit of Jesse Lee in 1793 Through 1976 Description: 129, [1] Photo-offset typescript. Includes index. Swett has included a number of church and circuit records.
Publisher: , n.p., 1976 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4040BT
Price: $30.00
Thayer, Mildred N. A History of the First Congregational Church of Brewer, Maine Description: 16 pp. Hand-typed on single-sided sheets with hand lettered cover, stapled.
Publisher: Self Published, n. p., n. d., Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3516BT
Price: $15.00
Thompson, Deborah. (ed.) St. John's Episcopal Church, Bangor, Maine 1835-1985 A Sesquicentennial History Description: xii, 80 pp. Blue stiff paper wrappers. With four color plates tipped in, notes, bibliography. Very lightly sunned. NF
Publisher: N.p., Bangor, Maine, 1985 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3765B
Price: $25.00
Thompson, Edward V. Important Maine Maps, Books, Prints and Ephemera. Catalogue Raisonné. Description: xx, 519, [1] pp. 4to. Maroon cloth with printed paper label depicting 1860 Coolidge map of Maine pasted on front panel. An essential reference for scarce and early Maine material, with elaborate bibliographical descriptions for each item, including descriptions of plates and maps. Profusely illustrated. With index to authors, publishers, printers and mapmakers, and biographical sketches of various important persons in those fields. The catalogue includes many scarce items that seldom show up on the Internet. Estimated values and prices realized sheets laid in. With folding color prospectus of the auction, with illustrations of many items, including maps in color. No dustjacket, as issued.
Publisher: Stillwater Press, Orono, Maine, 2003 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued Identification Number: 4704MED
Price: $125.00
Thornton, Mrs. Seth S. [Nellie C.] Traditions and Records of Southwest Harbor and Somesville. Mount Desert Island, Maine Description: viii, 348 pp. Gray cloth, titles stamped in black. Frontispiece, b&w plates, index, errata. Details of town settlement, church history, occupations, social clubs and early families are interwoven with family stories of early events. Edge wear especially at spine edges, bookplate on front pastedown, damage to ffep repaired with archival tape, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: Merrill & Webber Company, Auburn, Maine, 1938 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4031H
Price: $200.00
Wakefield, Charlie Trademark: Music. A Treasury of Downeast Maine Musical History "From Ragtime Through Rock" Description: [viii], 92 pp. Illustrated with map, b&w photos. "This man of many careers writes autobiographically with emphasis on his more than sixty-two jam-packed years as a dance band musician." From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. Inscribed by the author on title page: "To: Professor "Sandy" Ives. In Appreciation. Very Best Wishes! Charlie Wakefield 12/12/80". See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. VG
Publisher: Self Published, Cherryfield, Maine, 1978 Edition: First Edition, Third Printing Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3771B
Price: $18.00
Watson, S. M., Ed. The Maine Historical and Genealogical Recorder Description: Volume II, Numbers 1-4 with Index. First Edition. Tan wraps. All numbers have uncut pages. All numbers have edges frayed, esp. along bottom, else Very Good. Paper Index is soiled, and has 1/2" tear at center of fold and is uncut.
Publisher: S. M. Watson, Portland, Maine, 1885 Identification Number: 1730M
Price: $75.00
Watson, S. M., Ed. The Maine Historical and Genealogical Recorder Description: Volume III, Numbers 1-4 with Index. First Edition. Tan wraps. All numbers have uncut pages. All numbers have edges frayed, esp. at bottom, else Very Good. Separate paper Index is uncut and lightly soiled.
Publisher: S. M. Watson, Portland, Maine, 1886 Identification Number: 1731M
Price: $75.00
Webster, Henry Sewall (ed.) Vital Records of Gardiner, Maine to the Year 1892: Part I. Births Description: 144 pp. Published Under Authority of the Maine Historical Society. Birth records. A very good ex-library copy; the only marking is the bar code sticker on the rear fep.
Publisher: Reporter-Journal Press, Gardiner, Maine, 1914 Edition: First Edition, Revised Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4136
Price: $45.00
Webster, Henry Sewall, Editor Vital Records of Randolph, Maine to the Year 1892 Description: 144 pp. Published Under Authority of the Maine Historical Society. Birth, marriage and death records. A very good ex-library copy; the only marking is a bar code sticker on the back fep.
Publisher: The Reporter-Journal Press, Gardiner, Maine, 1910 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4132
Price: $45.00
Williamson, Joseph A Bibliography of the State of Maine from the Earliest Period to 1891. Two Volumes as a Set Description: Vol. I: viii, 738 pp. Vol. II: 669 pp. From the library of Francis Greene, historian and author of the History of Boothbay, Southport, and Boothbay Harbor, Maine, the definitive history of the Boothbay region, with his stamp on the ffep and his bookplate on the rear pastedown.
Publisher: Thurston Print, Portland, Maine, 1896 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 2050
Price: $200.00
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke Live for a Hundred Years: A History of the Maine Christian Association Description: 104 pp. The Maine Christian Association at UMO was formed from the older campus chapters of the YMCA and YWCA and other Protestant groups. Wilson's husband Elwin, a Methodist minister, was appointed the first Director of the new group in 1950. The Wilson Center, the current MCA building, is named for the couple. Dorothy Wilson is best known for her novels and biographies. Most of her subjects were either missionaries or, like Dorothea Dix and Doc Pritham, were dedicated to serving others. This publication is much less common than her books.
Publisher: N.p., Orono, Maine, 1996 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3709BT
Price: $18.00
Wood, Richard G. A History of Lumbering in Maine 1820 - 1861 Description: The Maine Bulletin, Vol. XLIII, April 10,1961, No. 15. 267, [2] pp. With folding map, a facsimile of Coffin's 1835 Plan of Maine Public lands, bound at back. Illustrated with maps, photographs, and prints. Includes bibliography and index. Tan paper wrappers.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1961 Edition: Reprint of 1935 Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4726B
Price: $40.00
MATCHES: Found In Author Name(s) Anderson, Joseph C. II, Maine Research By Lois Ware Thurston The Descendants of Joseph Woodsum of Berwick, Maine Description: x, 411pp. Includes appendices and index of names. The book is in Register format. A review of the book from the Maine Genealogical Society Vol. 12 No. 3, is laid in. Bound in green cloth with titles gilt on front and spine. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Self Published, Baltimore, Maryland, 1990 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 3658BT
Price: $125.00
MATCHES: Found In Publisher Apollonio, Spencer The Gulf of Maine Description: xii, 60 pp with index. Lightly sunned covers, occasional penciled lines. Numerous charts, figures, diagrams. Introduction by Edmund S. Muskie, US Senator from Maine.
Publisher: Courier of Maine Books, Rockland, Maine, 1979 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1601B
Price: $23.00
Baron, William R, etal. Long-Time Series Temperature and Precipitation Records for Maine, 1808-1978 Description: xii, 256 pp. Life Sciences and Agriculture Experiment Station, Bulletin 771, August 1980. Map, bibliography, charts, graphs. Spine slant, typed title taped to spine, light foxing to top edges
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, 1980 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4061B
Price: $25.00
Bost, James S Monarchs of the Mimic World or The American Theatre of the Eighteenth Century Through the Managers-The Men Who Made It Description: xvii, 194, vi pp, including index. Tan cloth, illustrated endpapers, illustrated. Dustjacket lightly rubbed, lightly sunned.
Publisher: University of Maine at Orono Press, Orono, Maine, 1977 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 2025MB
Price: $13.00
Bullard, Laura J. Curtis Now-A-Days! Description: viii, 309 pp. Facsimile reprint of 19th century novel of the backwoods of Maine. Originally published by T. L. Magagnos & Co of Bangor, Maine, in 1854.
Publisher: University of Maine at Orono Press, Orono, Maine, 1980 Edition: A Marsh Island Reprint Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 2026MB
Price: $15.00
Department of Arts and Humanities The Art of Philip Carlo Paratore: Retrospective Exhibition 1974-2004 Description: 58 pp. circa 2004. Color plates. "Philip Carlo Paratore brings science and art together in a unique and personal way,..." Keith Steward Thomson President, The Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia.
Publisher: Department of Arts and Humanities, University of Maine at Augusta, Augusta, Maine No Date, Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4948B
Price: $15.00
Goltz, Stewart M. (Stewart Michael) Evapotranspiration from Vegetative Surfaces in Maine Description: 74, [2] pp. Technical bulletin 97. Includes graphs, tables, bibliographical references, and appendices. Note from the author laid in.
Publisher: Life Sciences and Agriculture Experiment Station and Land Water Resources Center, University of Maine at Orono, Orono, Maine, 1980 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4545B
Price: $25.00
Haggard, Gary Excursions in Graph Theory Description: [x], 212 pp. With appendices, bibliography, index, many illustrations.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1980 Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4153B
Price: $50.00
Nickerson, Kermit S 150 Years of Education in Maine Description: Sesqui-centennial (1820-1970) history of Maine's educational system and the growth and development of the Maine State Department of Education. 58 pp. Illustrated. Spine lightly sunned, fore edge of covers flare out, bookplate.
Publisher: State of Maine Department of Education, Augusta, Maine, 1970 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3094B
Price: $13.00
Peck, Esther Alice A Conservative Generation's Amusements. A Phase of Connecticut's Social History. Description: xi, 120 pp. The Maine Bulletin. Vol. XL. April, 1938. No. 12. University of Maine Studies, Second Series, No. 44. Original paper wrappers.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1938 Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1345MB
Price: $10.00
Runtz, Vic Here Today . . . Twenty-five Years of Cartoons By Vic Runtz Description: xv, 337 pp. Cream cloth, with cartoon of hobo cat on front. Dustjacket has just a little rubbing. "Here Today" brings together Vic Runtz's clever and analytical observations on the social and political happenings of a quarter century as they appeared in The Bangor Daily News. Vic is an "old-fashioned" liberal. He believes in the dignity of human beings and in the perfectability of our species. For that reason, he often appeals to persons at quite different ends of the political spectrum. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1984 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 2060MB
Price: $15.00
Sanger, David & Renouf, A. P. (Editors) The Archaic of the Far Northeast Description: xiv, 472, [2] pp. First edition. The first book in thirty years to present an integrated view of Native American and Canadian First Nations cultures from 6,000 B.C. to 1,000 B.C. Contributions by 14 leading archaeologists on Native American cultures from Maine to Newfoundland-Labrador and Quebec. With numerous illustrations, maps and tables. Each chapter in English and in French, and with its own bibliographic citations. The last entry is a Critique and Overview by the late J. V. Wright, in which he reviews each essay, and then places them within his own in broad perspective of the Archaic. New.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono and Portland, Maine, 2006 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 3782MB
Price: $33.00
Speck, Frank G. Penobscot Man. The Life History of a Forest Tribe in Maine. Description: Reprint of the 1940 University of Pennsylvania edition. With a new preface by David Sanger and 30 additional photographs.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1997 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1198M
Price: $35.00
Speck, Frank G. Penobscot Man. The Life History of a Forest Tribe in Maine. Description: Reprint of the 1940 University of Pennsylvania edition. With a new preface by David Sanger and 30 additional photographs.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1997 Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1200MB
Price: $25.00
Thompson, Deborah. (ed.) Bangor, Maine, 1769-1914. An Architectural History Description: xxxviii, 686 pp with index. A comprehensive history of Bangor's rich architectural heritage. Drawing on more than 400 photographs and extensive research, Thompson traces Bangor's distinctive architectural past and the history and growth of Bangor as mirrored in its construction. With 552 illustrations, mostly photographs and 9 maps.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1988 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1486MT
Price: $125.00
Vaughan, Richard Northwest Greenland: A History Description: 208 pp. Illustrated with 16 black and white plates and 2 maps. With bibliography and index. Integrates the people and their habitat through time.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1991 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4943
Price: $35.00
William R. Baron and David C. Smith Growing Season Parameter Reconstructions for New England Using Killing Frost Records, 1697-1947 Description: viii, 76 pp. Maine Agricultural and Forest Experiment Station, Bulletin 846, November 1996. Pictorial paper wrappers. Appendices, charts, graphs. INSCRIBED by Smith.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1996 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4060B
Price: $50.00
Wood, Richard G. A History of Lumbering in Maine 1820 - 1861 Description: The Maine Bulletin, Vol. XLIII, April 10,1961, No. 15. 267, [2] pp. With folding map, a facsimile of Coffin's 1835 Plan of Maine Public lands, bound at back. Illustrated with maps, photographs, and prints. Includes bibliography and index. Tan paper wrappers.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1961 Edition: Reprint of 1935 Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4726B
Price: $40.00
MATCHES: Found In Publisher Location Department of Arts and Humanities The Art of Philip Carlo Paratore: Retrospective Exhibition 1974-2004 Description: 58 pp. circa 2004. Color plates. "Philip Carlo Paratore brings science and art together in a unique and personal way,..." Keith Steward Thomson President, The Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia.
Publisher: Department of Arts and Humanities, University of Maine at Augusta, Augusta, Maine No Date, Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4948B
Price: $15.00
OTHER RESULTS Theory and Practice in Historical Study: A Report of the Committee on Historiography. Bulletin 54 Description: xii, 178 pp. Selective reading list, index of names, index of subjects. Brown cloth stamped in black. Very slight spine slant, a little wear at spine edges, one small spot on front cover, previous owners' names on endpapers. The 6 chapters are: Foreword by Merle Curti, Chapter I -- Grounds for a Reconsideration of Historiography by Charles A. Beard, Chapter 2 -- Controlling Assumptions in the Practice of American Historians by John Herman Randall Jr. and George Haines IV, Chapter 3 -- What Historians Have Said About the Causes of the Civil War by Howard K Beale, Chapter 4 -- Problems of Terminology in Historical Writing 1--Note on the Need for Great Precision in the Use of Historical Terms by Charles A. Beard 2--Illustrations by Sidney Hook, Chapter 5 -- Proposition, Chapter 6 -- Selective Reading List on Historiography and the Philosophy of History by Ronald Thompson. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. VG
Publisher: Social Science Research Council, New York, 1946 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3699B
Price: $19.00
Acadian Culture in Maine Description: [viii], 100 pp. With folding map, many b&w photos, glossary, references, appendix. Based on Maine Acadian Cultural Survey, a study by American Folklife Center, C. Ray Brassieur, coordinator. Text is in English with Summary/Resume in FRENCH. Would be Near Fine but for a chipped corner and Review Draft sticker on front. VG
Publisher: North Atlantic Region National Park Service, Boston, 1992 Edition: Review Draft Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3720BT
Price: $28.00
Rig Veda 1952 (Illinois College Yearbook) Description: 111 pp. This copy belonged to the yearbook's faculty advisor, at the time, Ives was an instructor in English. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History (University of Maine at Orono), and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. Not autographed. Turquois blue with white lettering, the endpapers are foxed, otherwise a nice tight copy.
Publisher: Student Body of Illinois College, Jacksonville, Illinois, 1952 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3728BT
Price: $100.00
Rig Veda 1953 (Illinois College Yearbook) Description: 120 pp. This copy belonged to the yearbook's faculty advisor; at the time, Ives was an instructor of Music. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History (University of Maine at Orono), and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. A mimeographed list dated 3/68 laid in. The list includes Class of 1953 students and faculty. Not autographed. Black simulated leather with lettering in gold. End papers slightly foxed, but a nice tight copy.
Publisher: Student Body of Illinois College, Jacksonville, Illinois, 1953 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3729BT
Price: $100.00
Maine Historical and Genealogical Recorder. Volumes I-VI as a Set Description: Volume I (1884) through Volume VI (1889); four quarterly issues in each volume; 24 issues as a set. Tan or green paper wrappers. An invaluable source of Maine genealogy and history. Some have wear to spines and are just Good, many are Very Good.
Publisher: S. M. Watson, Portland, Maine, Identification Number: 4401B
Price: $250.00
Anderson, Joseph C. II, Maine Research By Lois Ware Thurston The Descendants of Joseph Woodsum of Berwick, Maine Description: x, 411pp. Includes appendices and index of names. The book is in Register format. A review of the book from the Maine Genealogical Society Vol. 12 No. 3, is laid in. Bound in green cloth with titles gilt on front and spine. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Self Published, Baltimore, Maryland, 1990 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 3658BT
Price: $125.00
Arsenault, Georges Initiation: a l'histoire acadienne de I'lle-du-Prince-Edourd Description: 110 pp. Illustrated orange paper covers. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the title page. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. A little wear at corners and spine. Text is in FRENCH. VG+
Publisher: La Societe Saint-Thomas d'Aquin, Summerside, P.E.I., 1984 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3719B
Price: $25.00
Beach, P. Maynard Eastern Maine Medical Center: A History. The First One Hundred Years. Volume 1 Description: vii, 622 pp. Pictorial paper covers, appendices, index. The definitive history of this Bangor, Maine hospital. Oversize book; may require additional postage.
Publisher: Self Published, , Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4180BT
Price: $35.00
Billias, George Athan The Massachusetts Land Bankers of 1740 Description: University of Maine Bulletin Vol. LXI No. 17, April, 1959. University of Maine Studies Second Series, No. 74. x, 60, [2] pp, with appendices.
Publisher: University of Maine, Orono, 1959 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4447MB
Price: $35.00
Blake, Charles H. Biological Survey of the Mount Desert Region Part III. Crustacea; new crustacea from the Mount Desert Region Description: 34 pp. Includes 15 text figures and bibliography. From the library of Olaf O. Nylander, an amateur naturalist, with his name on front wrapper. Born in Sweden in 1864, Nylander immigrated to the United States in 1883. He collected material for the U.S. Geological Survey, wrote many scientific papers and in 1938 received an Honorary Master of Science degree from the University of Maine at Orono. Tan paper wrappers are lightly soiled.
Publisher: Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, Philadelphia, 1929 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3953BT
Price: $20.00
Blake, Charles H. Biological Survey of the Mount Desert Region Part 4. Vermes: Three New Species of Worms Belonging to the Order Echinodera Description: 10 pp. Includes 8 text figures and bibliography. From the library of Olaf O. Nylander, an amateur naturalist, with his name on front wrapper. Born in Sweden in 1864, Nylander immigrated to the United States in 1883. He collected material for the U.S. Geological Survey, wrote many scientific papers and in 1938 received an Honorary Master of Science degree from the University of Maine at Orono.
Publisher: Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, Philadelphia, 1930 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3954BT
Price: $15.00
Blake, Peter Marcel Breuer: Architect and Designer Description: 128 pp. With bibliography, index, list of Breuer's major works. Navy blue cloth, title gilt. Frontispiece, 198 illustrations. Slight spine slant, inked writing on verso of frontispiece. Dustjacket has chipping along edges and one small hole in spine. From the library of Cooper Milliken, architect, with his small label on front pastedown. Milliken worked for Eaton Tarbell in Bangor; landscape architects Eckbo, Royston & Williams in San Francisco; and Bassetti & Morse, architects, in Seattle before returning to Maine where he opened his own firm in Old Town in 1956. He designed the current Old Town City Hall and worked with artist Vincent Hartgen on the design of his house. Architectural critic Philip Isaacson writes, "The residential work of Cooper Milliken is singularly poetic. Disregarding conventional forms, Milliken brings a light spirituality to his houses...consistency and restraint give his work a fine harmony."
Publisher: Architectural Record/Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1949 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 5050
Price: $50.00
Boardman, Samuel Lane Peter Edes. Pioneer Printer in Maine, a Biography. His diary while a prisoner by the British at Boston, in 1775, with the journal of John Leach, who was a prisoner at the same time. Description: No. 167 of 179 copies. ix, [5], 159, [5] pp. Blue-green paper covered boards over brown cloth with paper label on spine. 22 plates including frontispiece. Williamson 3056. Peter Edes (1756-1840), the first printer in Bangor, and one of the first publishers in Maine, was a patriot in the American Revolutionary War. Edes apprenticed at his father's print shop in Boston until 1779. Active revolutionaries, the family were involved in the organization of the Boston Tea party. Edes kept a diary while jailed for three months for his openly anti-British stand after Bunker Hill. In late 1785 Edes began publishing his own weekly newspaper, The Exchange Advertiser. He moved from colony to colony, publishing the Newport Herald in Newport, Rhode Island, returned to Boston and then on to North Hallowell, Maine (now Augusta) where he began another newspaper, The Kennebeck Intelligencer. Edes' enterprises seem never to have been financial successes, and he eventually left Hallowell to escape competition. In 1815, Peter Edes became the first printer in Bangor, Maine and publisher of the Bangor Weekly Register. He published the first book to be printed in Bangor, Joseph Whipple's The History of Acadie, Penobscot Bay and River... After leaving Bangor, Edes moved to Baltimore, working for his son until the son and Edes' wife died in a cholera epidemic in 1832. He returned to Bangor, living with a daughter until his death in 1840. The De Burian Society was a private book collectors' club in Bangor and publisher of three scarce and important books, on Edes; on Moses Greenleaf, Maine's first mapmaker; and on Jeduthan Baldwin, who was a Continental Army Colonel in the Revolutionary War. Wear at extremities, a few stains on front board.
Publisher: Printed for the De Burians, Bangor, 1901 Edition: Limited/Numbered Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4872B
Price: $350.00
Burns, Robert. Robert Burns's Commonplace Book 1783 - 1785 Description: xxxii, 44, [44] pp. Blue cloth, spine titles gilt. Reproduced in facsimile from the poet's manuscript with transcript and the original introduction and notes of James Cameron Ewing and Davidson Cook. This edition introduced by David Daiches. Frontispiece, 44 plates. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. Head of spine bumped.
Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale, 1965 Edition: Facsimile Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3859BF
Price: $50.00
Chaplin, Leola Bowie The Life and Works of Nathaniel Deering (1791-1881) with the Text of Deering's Plays CARABASSET and THE CLAIRVOYANTS Description: 244 pp, with frontispiece, appendices, bibliography, index, b&w photos. The Maine Bulletin, Vol. XXXVII, No. I. August 1934. University of Maine Studies Second Series, No. 32. Covers sunned, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: University Press, Orono, Maine, 1934 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4321B
Price: $40.00
Clark, Badger Sun & Saddle Leather Description: xxxiv, 201 pps. Includes preface to the new edition by the author. In his preface, Clark tells a story of how his poem The Glory Trail, " turned up among New Mexican cowboys as a son under the name of High Chain Bob." Badger goes on to claim that John Lomax collected it as "an indigenous Western folksong, 'author unknown.' From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. Pictorial endpapers are slightly foxed, else near fine. Price-clipped jacket is soiled in spots, but is not faded or torn.
Publisher: Chapman & Grimes, Boston, 1942 Edition: New Edition, First Thus Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3737B
Price: $35.00
Crankshaw, Margaret Homespun Yarns of Maine Description: 256 pp. "There is a salty tang in the air with ghosts, tombstones and quaint epitaphs everywhere." This jacket description catches the flavor of this story of life in a coastal village as seen by the summer people who came back year after year. Uncommon Maine title. Edges and endpapers foxed, else VG+/G.
Publisher: Dorrance & Co, Philadelphia, 1942 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3262
Price: $35.00
D'Amato, Barbara Good Cop, Bad Cop Description: 301 pp. Signed in black ink on the title page: "To Janwillem Van de Wetering With admiration, Barbara D'Amato" From the library of Janwillem van de Wetering, author of The Empty Mirror, about his experience at a Zen Buddhist monastery in Japan and A Glimpse of Nothingness, which continues his quest for spiritual enlightenment at a Zen community on the Maine coast. He has established a world wide reputation for his series of mystery novels of the Amsterdam "Murder Brigade," based in part on his seven years as an officer of the Amsterdam Reserve Constabulary.
Publisher: Forge Book/Tom Doherty Associates, New York, 1998 Edition: First Edition, SIGNED Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3283B
Price: $30.00
Darrow, Alice Jennings Threads in the Weave Description: viii, 30 pp. Brown cloth, spine title gilt. Gift inscription on ffep. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. NF
Publisher: Pejepscot Press, Brunswick, Maine, 1956 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3671B
Price: $25.00
Dean, Pamela Women on the Hill: A History of Women at the University of North Carolina Description: 29 pp. Published for the dedication of the Katherine Kennedy Carmichael Residence Hall. Dean reviews the previous 90 years of women enrolled at Chapel Hill. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with a warm inscription to him from the author. Blue wrappers. NF
Publisher: Division of Student Affairs, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC, 1987 Edition: First Edition, Presentation Copy Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 3759B
Price: $15.00
Dennis, Ellen A Poems Description: 128 pp. Includes frontispiece. A Maine poet; this collection includes 'The Woods and Lakes of Maine.' Brick red cloth, title and decoration gilt.
Publisher: Merrill & Webber, publishers, Auburn, Maine, 1893 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 4649B
Price: $35.00
DeVos, Jerry Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes Railroad and Predecessors: Equipment Manufacturers and the Equipment. Volume 2 Description: xiv, 282 pp. Volume 2 describes the following suppliers of equipment made for and used by the Sandy River & Rangeley Lakes Railroad in Franklin County, Maine or its predecessors: Hinkley Locomotive Works, Jackson & Sharp Company, Laconia Car Company Works (Ranlet Car Company), Maine Central Railroad, Miller's Platfrom & Couplers, New York Air Brake Company (Eames Vacuum Barke Company), H.K. Porter Company, and Portland Company (Part 1). Illustrated with numerous photographs, maps and drawings of the rolling stock, locomotives, passenger cars, freight cars and non- revenue equipment these companies produced. Includes index.
Publisher: Stonybrook Press, Towaco, New Jersey, 2009 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 5041MED
Price: $60.00
Earlygrow, Raven B. Bill and Lydia Edison, Editors. Quoth Raven. Essays of Raven B. Earlygrow Description: viii, 168 pp. SIGNED by the author. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection.
Publisher: Black Bear Press, Caspar, CA, 2000 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3838B
Price: $18.00
English,Earl J. Nelson and Its Neighbours: 300 Years on the Miramichi Description: 216 pp. Illustrated by maps and photographs. Includes glossary of names, and end notes. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. Green paper wrappers, sunned spine. VG
Publisher: Self Published, Chatham, N.B, 1987 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3675B
Price: $25.00
Freeman, Jessie Wheeler Town Down East Description: 79 pp. Turquoise cloth, spine titles stamped in silver. A little wear at corners. Dustjacket has several chips: a 3/4"x3/4" along top front edge affecting title text, at spine edges not affecting text, at back top and bottom edges. INSCRIBED by the author to Maine poet Ina Ladd Brown whose bookplate is on front pastedown.
Publisher: Stephen Daye Press, New York, 1949 Edition: First Edition, Presentation Copy Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3331B
Price: $15.00
Garcia, Ben, (Battlin' Ben) A Man of Many Dimensions Description: 218 pp. Includes a "finale," made up of what might be called a posterior dedication illustrated by a drawing of the back side of a naked man , with lips or a lipstick mark superimposed on the buttocks. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with an inscription from Garcia to Sandy's wife. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore.
Publisher: Old Orchard Publishing Service, Old Orchard Beach, Maine, 1986 Edition: First Edition, SIGNED Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3686B
Price: $10.00
Gardner, John C. Building Classic Small Craft: Complete Plans and Instructions for 47 Boats Description: xi, 241, [1] pp. Includes plans and instructions for 23 adaptations of the small workboats found in any working Maine harbor as Gardner was growing up. Gardner's simple and direct style helped embolden many a wooden boat lover to build a boat in the late 70's and early 80"s. Dust jacket edges lightly creased.
Publisher: International Marine Publishing Company, Camden, Maine, 1984 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5048
Price: $30.00
Gawler, Susan C, Editor Rare Vascular Plants of Maine : a Critical Areas Program Report Description: v, 656 pp. Illustrated with black and white drawings. This Critical Areas Program report includes an introduction, criteria, annotated rare plant list, species accounts, appendices, additional herbarium data, and country & town index for the state of Maine. Based on Rare vascular Maine plants (1978) with additional herbarium data and rare plant information by L.M. Eastman. 318 of Maine's 1500 native vascular plant species which meet the criteria of rare, with a species by species account. For each species, background data, past and present locational data, rarity criteria and its state, regional and national rating of rarity are outlined. Mustard gold paper wrappers with illustrated front cover. Spine is faded.
Publisher: Executive Dept., State Planning Office, Augusta, Maine, 1981 Edition: Revision Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5054BT
Price: $50.00
Geagan, Bill Christmas Greetings Description: Printed greeting card. A Geagan drawing in green ink of a cartoon beaver decorating a tree. A copy of his first book, Nature I Loved is shown under the tree. Printed in red, the card reads "Alice and Bill Geagan send Christmas Greetings." Geagan also wrote The Good Trail and Seed in the Wind. In her introduction to The Good Trail, Margaret Chase Smith wrote " Bill Geagan is a Maine man who loves his state and praises his God for giving him the opportunity to enjoy its wonderful woods, lakes and streams." This card was never used and is in Fine condition.
Publisher: Np nd, Bangor, Maine, Identification Number: 3268MB
Price: $25.00
Greenaway, Cora Interior Decorative Painting in Nova Scotia. Peinture decorative d'interieur en Nouvelle-Ecosse Description: 80 pp. An exhibition surveying decorated interiors of private and public buildings in Nova Scotia since 1810, with map, b&w and color illustrations. Text is in ENGLISH and FRENCH. Inscribed and with a handwritten card by the author to Sandy Ives. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection.
Publisher: Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, , 1986 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4179B
Price: $25.00
Greene, Clara Marcelle ("Kate Kendall") The Magdalen and Other Poems Description: 128 pp. [1] pp. Clara Farrar was born in Bucksfield, Maine in 1840. She moved to Portland in 1870, living alone in a studio where she earned a living teaching drawing and as a portrait painter. Before her marriage in 1873, Miss Farrar wrote under the pseudonym Kate Kendall. Burgundy cloth, gilt stamped decoration on front and spine. An ink spill at some point soaked into the top page edges, and spattered the front board. Ink is dark enough so that this is still an attractive copy.
Publisher: Self Published, 1890, Identification Number: 4753B
Price: $35.00
Griffiths, Thomas Morgan Maine Sources in The House of Seven Gables Description: viii, 50, [4] pp. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards, illustrated with maps, b&w plates; notes. Sunned edges, bookplate on ffep. Signed by the author, a Maine State Historian, on the title page.
Publisher: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, Portland, Maine, 1945 Edition: Limited/Signed Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4296B
Price: $25.00
Hall, Elliott E My folks and neighbors : Maine coast 1896-1959 Description: 64 pp. Black covers, titles gilt. Tail of spine chipped 1". Biographical poetical sketches, dare I say doggerel? Hall, a 1919 graduate of UMO drew pen & ink sketches "Writ and pictured by hand (use your own commas)" to illustrate the verbal sketches he was making of relatives and neighbors in the Mid-coast Maine area. He mentions people who lived on Vinalhaven, Matinicus, and other islands. His style is free or blank verse, and the information he provides about people is of much more interest than the poetry.
Publisher: Self Published, Springfield, N.J, 1959 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3757B
Price: $25.00
Hill, Mary Pelham (ed.) Vital Records of Farmingdale, Maine to the Year 1892 Description: 144 pp. Published Under Authority of the Maine Historical Society. Birth records. A very good ex-library copy; the only marking is the bar code sticker on the back fep.
Publisher: Reporter-Journal Press, Gardiner, Maine, 1909 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4134
Price: $30.00
Hochstadter, Mary Island Summers Description: 252 pp. Copyright date from p. 252. History of several Maine island communities, not entirely factual, including Eggmoggin(sic) on Deer Isle and Barters Island off Boothbay. The book is mentioned in the Boothbay Register: Vol. 125, Number 43, Nov 07, 2002. Barbara Rumsey quotes an earlier article, "A great bonus from this little project, Ronnie Spofford loaned me 'Island Summers,' written in 1940 by Mary Hochstadter. It details fact and fancy about Barters Island and its people in the 1800s. Future articles will include a discussion of the ways in which the book is accurate. I'm finally writing them." She concludes, "Certainly the Hochstadter book provides much accurate information about Boothbay in the mid1800s." Vintage mailing label from the Smiling Cow, a giftshop in Boothbay Harbor is taped on ffep with yellowed cellophane tape.
Publisher: The Boothbay Register Press, Boothbay Harbor, Maine, 1940 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 4697
Price: $50.00
Holland. Frank E. Profile of a Prune Picker: A Native Son Remembers His Youth in Ukiah, 1918-1933 Description: 182 pp. Writing in the third person, "the author" relates family anecdotes about the settling of Mendocino County. He also retells, complete with dialogue, old stories he heard as a boy. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. Yellow wrappers with titles in purple on front cover. Covers have overall soiling and are frayed on the edges. Title hand written on spine in ink. VG-
Publisher: Self Published, n.p., 1989 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3673B
Price: $45.00
Holmes, Oliver Wendell Illustrated Poems Description: viii, 89 pp. Illustrations by Howard Pyle and others. Brown cloth, gilt title and decorations, gilt edges. Previous owner's inscription on ffep, foxed endpapers. BAL 8995. First appearance of the poem "Ave". From the library of George A. Wheeler, author of several Maine town histories including The History of Castine.
Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin. The Riverside Press, Boston, 1885 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VG Identification Number: 3022B
Price: $50.00
Hornby, Jim Black Islanders: Prince Edward Island's Historical Black Community Description: xvii, 116 pp. With black & white illustrations, chapter notes and index. Inscription reads, "To Sandy and Bobby Ives with great respect, Jim Hornby." From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection.
Publisher: University of Prince Edward Island, Institute of Island Studies, Charlottetown, PE, Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3713B
Price: $15.00
Howe, Caroline Dana Ashes for Flame And Other Poems Description: 100 pp. Brown cloth, title stamped in gilt. Light soiling to front board. Maine author; includes a poem titled Fryeburg.
Publisher: Loring, Short & Harmon, Portland, Maine, 1885 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4537B
Price: $28.00
Jackson, Bruce The Programmer Description: 282 pp. Blue paper covered boards, black cloth spine with gilt titles. Price-intact dustjacket has edgewear particularly at spine edges, and 1/2" closed tear on front. "A computer-age Robin Hood fights back." Inscribed "for Sandy + Bobby - 22 gems + I'll be back again - hugs, Bruce 17 feb 88". From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. VG+/VG-
Publisher: Doubleday and Company, Garden City, New York, 1979 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3670B
Price: $50.00
Johnson, Charles Willison. Biological Survey of the Mount Desert Region Part I: The Insect Fauna, with references to the Flora and other biological features Description: 247, [1] pp. Includes index to genera and subgenera. From the library of Olaf O. Nylander, with his name on front wrapper. Transmittal slip from William Proctor, the survey director and address change for the survey tipped in on title page. Born in Sweden in 1864, Nylander immigrated to the United States in 1883. An amateur naturalist, he collected material for the U.S. Geological Survey, wrote many scientific papers and in 1938 received an Honorary Master of Science degree from the University of Maine at Orono. Glue residue on front where paper label has been removed, else very good.
Publisher: Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, Philadelphia, 1927 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3952BT
Price: $35.00
Judd, Richard W. & Kellogg, Edward "Zip" Ktaadn Trails: Lucius Merrill and the Paths to Katahdin Description: 84 pp. Illustrated by more than 50 of Merrill's b&w photographs and 2 folding maps. Merrill was professor of Geology at the University of Maine and was appointed state geologist from 1929 until his death in 1935. He took this series of pictures on hiking trips into the Katahin region in 1892, and again in 1894. His habit of writing the date and location on the sleeve of each negative make these pictures a particulary valuable resource. Camp life, aspects of lumbering and changes in forest growth are just a few areas illustrated here.
Publisher: Bangor Public Library, Bangor, Maine, 2005 Edition: First Edition, First Printing Book Condition: New Identification Number: 3261MB
Price: $19.00
Keith, Philip Edward The History of Secondary Education in Penobscot County in Maine Description: v, 252 pp. The Maine Bulletin Vol. L, No. 12, April 1948. University of Maine Studies Second Series, No. 61. With appendix, bibliography, index. Creased lower corners, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: University Press, Orono, Maine, 1948 Book Condition: VG Identification Number: 3084MB
Price: $15.00
Kilfoil, William p Johnville. The Centennial Story of An Irish Settlement Description: 86 pp. Bibliography, illustrated with b&w photos. Decorated green covers stamped in black. Light edge wear, soiling includes double ring from glass on front cover. The story of the ecclesiastical parish of Johnville, N.B. With laid-in letter,signed, from author to Prof. E. D. Ives. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. GVG
Publisher: Unipress, Fredericton, N.B., 1962 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3666B
Price: $50.00
Knight, Ernest H Historical Gems of Raymond and Casco Description: vi, 278 pp. Illustrated throughout. These historical accounts were selected from material from monthly newsletters published by the Raymond - Casco Historical Society for its membership covering the period Mar 71 through Nov 91. With laid in letter from the author to Sandy Ives. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. VG+
Publisher: Raymond-Casco Historical Society, Raymond-Casco, Maine, 1996 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3858BT
Price: $50.00
Krohn, William B. Manly Hardy (1832-1910): The Life and Writing of a Maine Fur-Buyer, Hunter and Naturalist Description: 343 pp. This is a collection of Hardy's articles and essays on the Maine woods and its inhabitants. Includes a 78 page biographical sketch of Hardy, a Maine fur trader and father of Fannie Hardy Eckstorm. With photographs, maps and illustrations. Signed by the author on the title page. Articles range from two long works about trips in the North Woods of Maine to shorter articles about caribou, cougar, lynx, moose, sea mink (extinct), and other wildlife species. Most were first published in Forest and Stream and Shooting and Fishing; others were first published in scientific journals. Includes annotated bibliography of Hardy's published works, footnotes, and index.
Publisher: Maine Folklife Center, Orono, Maine, 2005 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: New Identification Number: 3041MB
Price: $35.00
Lewis, Lawrence Torna a Sorrento 1938-1973 Description: 74 pp. Limited edition of 200, hand-numbered 190. With appendix of genealogical tables. Illustrated with black and white photographs. This is not exactly a history. Lewis recounts the social and recreational activities of his cohort of teenagers and young married couples in this small Maine coastal village. Inscribed by the author on title page; "To my great friends, Basil and bride- May these pretty words recall a whiff of bourbon or gunpowder from the days gone by. Better shoots lie ahead- Cap't Lawrence Lewis" With a drawing of a angler's fly. Nicely bound in blue cloth with title and illustration on front board stamped in silver.
Publisher: Commonwealth Press, Worcester, Mass, 1973 Edition: First Edition, Limited Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 3923
Price: $125.00
Macdougall, Pauleena The Penobscot Dance of Resistance: Tradition in the History of a People Description: ix, 250 pp. With chapter notes, extensive bibliography and index. Illustrations include maps and photographs. Macdougall taught at the University of Maine at Orono, and was Associate Director of the Maine Folklife Center while researching and writing her book. The Penobscot's tribal home, Indian Island is less than 10 miles from the Orono campus. This close physical association has allowed her unusual access to the tribal community, and gives depth to her book.
Publisher: University of New Hampshire Press, Durham, New Hampshire, 2004 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4009MB
Price: $18.00
Mahmood, Cynthia Keppley Fighting for Faith and Nation. Dialogues with Sikh Militants Description: xii, 314 pp. With notes, glossary, bibliography, index, b&w photos. Corners bumped. Inscribed "for Sandy - thanks for your support & encouragement - Cindy 12/7/96". From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. VG+
Publisher: University of Pennslvania Press, Philadelphia, 1996 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3668B
Price: $50.00
Mahmood, Cynthia; Brady, Stacy The Guru's Gift: An Ethnography Exploring Gender Equality With North American Sikh Women Description: viii, 123 pp. Includes glossary, references and index. Warmly inscribed by each author to Sandy Ives. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, teacher, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. Fine
Publisher: Mayfield Pub Co, Mountain View, Ca, 2000 Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 3758B
Price: $20.00
McElroy, Joseph Plus Description: 218 pp. Light edge wear, a touch of foxing. Inscribed "To Sandy and Bobby for old time's sake Joe McElroy May, 1977". From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. VG
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1977 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3669B
Price: $100.00
Mitchell, H. E. (Harry Edward) New Portland [Maine] Register, 1902 Description: 33 pp + 3 pages of ads. Includes brief town history, business directory, local business advertisements, and a census taken by the author in January of 1902. Census data is organized by family group, with date of birth. H. E. Mitchell published registers for dozens of Maine communities. After 1903, his work was published under his own imprint, first as Mitchell Publishing Co and later as H.E. Mitchell Publishing Co. This copy belonged to Dr. A. H. Clark, with his name on contents page. With a typewritten sheet of New Vineyard history tipped in inside back cover. Grey paper wrappers with title on front. The spine has been repaired with brown gummed tape.
Publisher: W. P. Watson, Printer, Kingfield, Me, 1902 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3842
Price: $35.00
Muller, Herbert J Freedom in the Ancient World Description: xviii, 360 pp. Index, bibliography. Green cloth, spine titles stamped in silver, map endpapers, b&w photos. Pencil notes. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. VG
Publisher: Secker & Warburg, London, 1961 Edition: First English Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3836B
Price: $15.00
Munz, Peter The Shapes of Time. A New Look at the Philosophy of History Description: xi, 382 pp. With bibliogrpahy, index. Purple cloth, spine titles silver. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. With penciled notes and laid-in paper of notes by Sandy Ives. VG+/VG+
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut, 1977 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3717B
Price: $25.00
Nickerson, Kermit S 150 Years of Education in Maine Description: Sesqui-centennial (1820-1970) history of Maine's educational system and the growth and development of the Maine State Department of Education. 58 pp. Illustrated. Spine lightly sunned, fore edge of covers flare out, bookplate.
Publisher: State of Maine Department of Education, Augusta, Maine, 1970 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3094B
Price: $13.00
Nicolar, Joseph Life and Traditions of the Red Man Description: iii, 7-147 pp. Reprint of the original 1893 edition, now scarce, as many copies were burned in a warehouse fire. In his preface, Nicolar states that he used no material from the white man for his sources. One of the best sources of Abnaki spiritual beliefs. Nicolar was elected 18 times to be tribal representative to the Maine legislature. Fine.
Publisher: Penobscot Nation Museum, Old Town, Maine, 2002 Edition: Reprint Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 3409B
Price: $25.00
Nye, Hermes Sweet Beast, I Have Gone Prowling: A Novel of Dallas Description: 354 pp. Privately printed, numbered, and signed edition of 1500. In addition to writing novels, Nye was a folksinger, working with Ossie Davis among others, and recording five albums for Folkways Records. He was an active leader in the Texas Folklore Society. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. Inscribed on ffep. "For Prof. Sandy Ives, a good man (damn few of us left any more), Hermes Nye Dallas 5/3/73." Near fine, the unclipped dust jacket has a few closed tears.
Publisher: Cross-Timbers Press, Dallas, TX, 1972 Edition: First Edition. Limited/ Signed Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3677B
Price: $30.00
O'Brian, Patrick The Truelove. Description: 256 pp. Blue cloth over light blue, mottled paper-covered boards; spine title gilt, embossed PO'B on front board. With dated signature of William Jordan, on ffep. Jordan is the author of 'Maine in the War of the Rebellion, 1861-1865', 'Red Diamond Regiment:The 17th Maine Infantry ,1862-1865' and a number of other titles related to the history of Maine. He had a habit of making a penciled notation on the last page when he finished reading a book. This copy has an initialed note, " finished Fr 26 Je ' 92." Price-intact dustjacket with very light shelf wear.
Publisher: W. W. Norton, New York, 1992 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 1277B
Price: $50.00
O'Brien, Marie R. A Story About Dennis (1st) O'Brien His Wife Margaret (Doyle) and Their Seven Children: An Interpretation Description: 58 pp First section is a family history pieced together from records, interviews, and local history. Second section contains 27 family trees. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with a letter to him from the author laid in. VG
Publisher: Self Published, Charlottetown, P.E.I, 1999 Edition: Revised Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3679BT
Price: $25.00
Oak, Lyndon History of Garland Maine Description: 401pp. Published posthumously. The book includes a brief sketch of the author and a tribute to him by Merritt C. Fernald of the Maine State College [UMO]. With tables of civil war soldiers and index. Several sections address the rise of the temperance movement in the town. [see pp. .323-329] In original black cloth with gilt titles. Corners bumped, else NF.
Publisher: Observer Publishing Co., Dover, Maine, 1912 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3165
Price: $125.00
Ogden, Eugene Cecil The Herbaceous Flowering Plant (Exclusive of Grasses and Sedges) Growing Without Cultivation in the Vicinity of Orono, Maine Description: 77 pp. University of Maine Studies Second Series, No. 34. Includes map and index. Covers lightly soiled, with previous owners name in pencil on front. Binding tight. VG.
Publisher: University Press, Orono, Maine, 1935 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3439B
Price: $15.00
Owen, Raymond S. Fred Owen Newspaper Man: When He Spoke, People Listened Description: 110 pp. Woven into this biography of a colorful journalist are stories of Maine under prohibition, the political scene, and the port of Portland. VG.
Publisher: TWB Books, Woolwich, Me., 1983 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3071B
Price: $15.00
Peck, Esther Alice A Conservative Generation's Amusements. A Phase of Connecticut's Social History. Description: xi, 120 pp. The Maine Bulletin. Vol. XL. April, 1938. No. 12. University of Maine Studies, Second Series, No. 44. Original paper wrappers.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1938 Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1345MB
Price: $10.00
Pendergast, Gertrude "A Good Time Was Had By All" Description: 104 pp. Cover illustration by Sister Joan MacNeill, C.S.M. of the Pendergast Homestead. B&w photo illustrations. Light soiling to covers, spine cracked. "Presented to Prof. Edward Ives Maine University with best wishes Sincerely Gertrude Pendergast". From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. GVG
Publisher: Self Published, Summerside, P.E.I., 1981 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3667B
Price: $15.00
R. B. Fillmore Chronicles of Lincoln County Description: 152 pp. Blue cloth, title gilt. Light foxing, a few leaves are dampstained & wavy, a little wear at spine edges and corners. Includes index, advertisements, photos. With chapters on The Maine Indians, Animals Fish & Birds, Constitution of the State of Maine.
Publisher: Kennebec Journal Print Shop, Augusta, Maine, 1924 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3395
Price: $35.00
Ridlen, Susanne S Tree-stump Tombstones. a Field Guide to Rustic Funerary Art in Indiana Description: xviii, 192, [6] pp. Gray cloth, spine title black. With appendices, bibliography, index, notes. Illustrated with b&w photo. In addition, one photo laid in. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. Dustjacket with a little edge wear and two closed tears would be very good but for a chip 1/4" x 4-1/2" along lower back edge. May require extra postage if shipped internationally.
Publisher: Orl Richardsville Publications, Kokomo, IN, 1999 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 3860B
Price: $250.00
Sanger, David & Renouf, A. P. (Editors) The Archaic of the Far Northeast Description: xiv, 472, [2] pp. First edition. The first book in thirty years to present an integrated view of Native American and Canadian First Nations cultures from 6,000 B.C. to 1,000 B.C. Contributions by 14 leading archaeologists on Native American cultures from Maine to Newfoundland-Labrador and Quebec. With numerous illustrations, maps and tables. Each chapter in English and in French, and with its own bibliographic citations. The last entry is a Critique and Overview by the late J. V. Wright, in which he reviews each essay, and then places them within his own in broad perspective of the Archaic. New.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono and Portland, Maine, 2006 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 3782MB
Price: $33.00
Schwede, Laurel; Blumberg, Rae Lesser; and Chan, Anna Y. (eds.) Complex Ethnic Households in America Description: x, 324 pp. Inscribed by, and with laid-in card from, one of the contributors to Sandy Ives. Four sticky tabs locating references to that contributor, otherwise fine. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection.
Publisher: Rowman & Littlefield, Lanham, Maryland, 2005 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3740B
Price: $19.00
Sibley, John Langdon A History of the Town of Union, Maine Description: 540 pp. Reprint of 1851 edition with a new forward by A. Carmen Clark. Originally titled: A History of the Town of Union, in the County of Lincoln, Maine to the Middle of the Nineteenth Century; with a Family Register of the Settlers Before the Year 1800 and Their Descendants. * Note that Union is now in Knox County. Includes general index. Sibley was Librarian of Harvard University for 20 years, and he set a high standard for researching local history. See also our listing #3554, Horse and Buggy Days by E.A. Matthews another history of Union written in 1950. Fine.
Publisher: New England Historical Press, Somersworth, New Hampshire, 1987 Edition: Reprint Book Condition: Fine Identification Number: 3555
Price: $75.00
Smith, Sidney Goodsir The Wallace: A Triumph in Five Acts Description: x, 180 pp. Includes appendix and postscript. The play was presented on a BBC Scottish Service broadcast in November 1959. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. Very slight slant to spine, else near fine. Dustjacket price intact, with minimal fading on spine and 2 closed tears, else VG.
Publisher: Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh, 1960 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3781B
Price: $20.00
Spencer, Grace Macmillan History of Early Boiestown Description: 251 pp. Includes photographs and facimile records from militias, and the lumber industry . With Village Census data for 1851, 1861, 1871, 1881 and 1891. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. NF
Publisher: Central New Brunswick Woodmen's Museum, Boiestown, NB, 1987 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3674
Price: $25.00
Storms, Roger C A History of Three Corners Description: 163 pp. Reprint of the original 1971 Lee Academy edition, published circa 1995 for the 150th anniversary of the school. A regional study of the towns in the adjacent corners of the Maine counties of Aroostook, Penobscot and Washington. All the small towns studied have a tradition of sending their children to Lee Academy. Comb binding with cream covers overlaid with mylar.
Publisher: Lee Academy Alumni Association, Lee, Maine, Edition: Reprint of 1971edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4729
Price: $50.00
Thompson, Edward V. Important Maine Maps, Books, Prints and Ephemera. Catalogue Raisonné. Description: xx, 519, [1] pp. 4to. Maroon cloth with printed paper label depicting 1860 Coolidge map of Maine pasted on front panel. An essential reference for scarce and early Maine material, with elaborate bibliographical descriptions for each item, including descriptions of plates and maps. Profusely illustrated. With index to authors, publishers, printers and mapmakers, and biographical sketches of various important persons in those fields. The catalogue includes many scarce items that seldom show up on the Internet. Estimated values and prices realized sheets laid in. With folding color prospectus of the auction, with illustrations of many items, including maps in color. No dustjacket, as issued.
Publisher: Stillwater Press, Orono, Maine, 2003 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued Identification Number: 4704MED
Price: $125.00
Thurlow, William Matacil Spray Report Description: 72, [14] pp. Includes map and bibliography. A copy of the First Supplement, published in 1980 as an up-date, is laid in. Inscribed, " Dear Dr. Ives, Thank you for being such a good Frosh. Comp. teacher 31 years ago. English was always a tough subject for me but you made it useful and great. William Thurlow." From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection.
Publisher: Gander Environmental Group, Gander, Newfoundland, 1979 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Like New Identification Number: 4405
Price: $18.00
Tice, George A. Urban Landscapes Description: 168 pp. Published in conjunction with a 2002 exhibition at the International Center of Photography in New York City. For 30 years Tice drove New Jersey roads and streets with his camera. He used an 8x10 view finder camera because he was looking for the richness of detail it could record. Though he hails from New Jersey (the subject of many of these b&w photographs), Tice is a well-known summer resident of Maine. This signed copy was presented to Burt Hatlen, University of Maine professor. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York and London, 2002 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4760
Price: $110.00
Toner, P. M. New Ireland Remembered: Historical Essays on the Irish in New Brunswick Description: 188 pp. Commissioned by the Irish Canadian Cultural Association of New Brunswick to begin to remedy the lack of written material about Irish settlment in the region. Includes 23 pages of detailed chapter notes. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. NF
Publisher: New Ireland Press, Fredericton, N.B., 1988 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3676B
Price: $40.00
Tuplin, Mary Isabel Try the Goose Grease! Description: 128 pp. Pictorial lavendar covers. B&W drawings by the author. Tuplin based the stories on her 21 years of experience as a nurse on P.E.I. Goose grease was a well-known remedy in folk medicine, and care-givers to the sick were often urged to use it for their patients-hence the title. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. A touch of browning at edges. NF
Publisher: Aldergrove Publishing & Ann Nunes (the Author's Daughter), Aldergrove, BC, Canada, 1988 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3703B
Price: $15.00
Wakefield, Charlie Trademark: Music. A Treasury of Downeast Maine Musical History "From Ragtime Through Rock" Description: [viii], 92 pp. Illustrated with map, b&w photos. "This man of many careers writes autobiographically with emphasis on his more than sixty-two jam-packed years as a dance band musician." From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. Inscribed by the author on title page: "To: Professor "Sandy" Ives. In Appreciation. Very Best Wishes! Charlie Wakefield 12/12/80". See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. VG
Publisher: Self Published, Cherryfield, Maine, 1978 Edition: First Edition, Third Printing Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3771B
Price: $18.00
Weale, David Them Times Description: ix, 120 pp. With black & white illustrations, and index. Inscribed by the series editor, " For Sandy - In appreciation for your outstanding contribution to the folk culture of this Island - Affectionately Harry B[agole]," with an Institute card laid in. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection.
Publisher: University of Prince Edward Island, Institute of Island Studies, Charlottetown, PE, 1992 Edition: Second Printing Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3714B
Price: $20.00
Webster, Henry Sewall (ed.) Vital Records of Gardiner, Maine to the Year 1892: Part I. Births Description: 144 pp. Published Under Authority of the Maine Historical Society. Birth records. A very good ex-library copy; the only marking is the bar code sticker on the rear fep.
Publisher: Reporter-Journal Press, Gardiner, Maine, 1914 Edition: First Edition, Revised Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4136
Price: $45.00
Webster, Henry Sewall, Editor Vital Records of Randolph, Maine to the Year 1892 Description: 144 pp. Published Under Authority of the Maine Historical Society. Birth, marriage and death records. A very good ex-library copy; the only marking is a bar code sticker on the back fep.
Publisher: The Reporter-Journal Press, Gardiner, Maine, 1910 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4132
Price: $45.00
William R. Baron and David C. Smith Growing Season Parameter Reconstructions for New England Using Killing Frost Records, 1697-1947 Description: viii, 76 pp. Maine Agricultural and Forest Experiment Station, Bulletin 846, November 1996. Pictorial paper wrappers. Appendices, charts, graphs. INSCRIBED by Smith.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1996 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4060B
Price: $50.00
Willis, William The History of Portland a New Edition of the 1865 History Description: 928 pages. A facsimile of the 1865 edition with a new forward by Gerald Morris of the Maine Historical Society. Includes two folding maps in pocket of back pastedown. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper else Fine.
Publisher: New Hampshire Publishing Co., Somersworth, NH, 1972 Edition: Facsimile Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1884
Price: $75.00
Willis, William The History of Portland a New Edition of the 1865 History Description: 928 pages. A facsimile of the 1865 edition with a new forward by Gerald Morris of the Maine Historical Society. Includes two folding maps in pocket and folding view of Portland. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown.
Publisher: New Hampshire Publishing Co., Somersworth, NH, 1972 Edition: Facsimile Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Identification Number: 2087MH
Price: $50.00
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke Live for a Hundred Years: A History of the Maine Christian Association Description: 104 pp. The Maine Christian Association at UMO was formed from the older campus chapters of the YMCA and YWCA and other Protestant groups. Wilson's husband Elwin, a Methodist minister, was appointed the first Director of the new group in 1950. The Wilson Center, the current MCA building, is named for the couple. Dorothy Wilson is best known for her novels and biographies. Most of her subjects were either missionaries or, like Dorothea Dix and Doc Pritham, were dedicated to serving others. This publication is much less common than her books.
Publisher: N.p., Orono, Maine, 1996 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3709BT
Price: $18.00
Wood, Richard G. A History of Lumbering in Maine 1820 - 1861 Description: The Maine Bulletin, Vol. XLIII, April 10,1961, No. 15. 267, [2] pp. With folding map, a facsimile of Coffin's 1835 Plan of Maine Public lands, bound at back. Illustrated with maps, photographs, and prints. Includes bibliography and index. Tan paper wrappers.
Publisher: University of Maine Press, Orono, Maine, 1961 Edition: Reprint of 1935 Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4726B
Price: $40.00
York, Robert M George B. Cheever, Religious and Social Reformer 1807-1890 Description: x, 242 pp. University of Maine Bulletin Vol. LVII, No. 12. Second Series, No. 69. A little wear at corners, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: University [of Maine] Press, Orono, Maine, 1955 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4014B
Price: $25.00
|