Lippincott Books » Inventory
|
BOOK CATEGORY: Maine Authors Abbott, Malvena Cairns Whiffs from Maine Description: (circa 1900). [8] pp. Green paper wrappers, with 2 b&w photographs. Poems about Maine: Umbagog Lake, Grafton Notch, etc. Slight curl to bottom corner.
Publisher: n.p.; n. d., , Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4764B
Price: $15.00
Abbott, Winston O Come Climb My Hill: A Sketch Book Description: Unpaginated. Green cloth, titles stamped in black on white paper labels. Seventeen essays, each on a mood of nature. Delicate single color drawings by antiquarian bookseller and publisher Leon Tebbetts. Dustjacket has a touch of soiling and edge wear. "For those who weary of the urban discords of modern life, and search for peace of mind, this is a book that will quietly inspire."
Publisher: Falmouth Publishing House, Portland, Maine, 1947 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4654B
Price: $28.00
Anderson, Marjorie Maine Legend and Other Poems Description: 46 pp. 6 black and white illustrations. Includes 6 poems previously published in the New York Times. Nicely printed. Cloth is foxed around edges, otherwise condition would be near fine. The jacket is foxed and frayed along top edge.
Publisher: Bond Wheelwright, Freeport, Maine, 1960 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3339
Price: $15.00
Babbitt, Edith Courtenay The Shady Road Description: [x], 38 pp. Red cloth, spine and cover titles black on white labels. Clean & tight. Attractive dustjacket has just a touch of edge wear. "Her sonnets spring spontaneously from an ardent soul; yet flow with the quietness of a deep river."
Publisher: Falmouth Publishing House, Portland, Maine, 1940 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4025B
Price: $25.00
Barrett, George N The Inn At The Crossroads (My Secret Journal) Description: 201, [5] pp. Scandalous doings in a small town, along the lines of Peyton Place. Barrett describes Mados (actually Newport , Maine), early in the book, "...it is rumored, and there is quite a bit of substantiation for the rumor, that Mados has more than its share of loose men and hot women, prostitutes and queers, illegitimate children and abortions, venereal diseases, juvenile delinquency, drunks and dope addicts." The citizens of the actual town were not then, and are not now, amused.
Publisher: Vantage Press, New York, 1960 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4960
Price: $50.00
Brooks, John K Our Scene: Gems of Downeast Maine Description: [vi], 186 pp. INSCRIBED by the author on title page. Line drawings grace nearly every story.
Publisher: Steele Publishing Company, Gardiner, Maine, 1989 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4232B
Price: $18.00
Chadbourne, Alice Poems from Yare Description: 127, [3] pp. Includes table of contents at back. Probably self-published. A number of poems were inspired by people and events in the Yarmouth area of Maine. Especially lovely example of a 19th century binding in the tradition of sentimental gift books. Bound in fine-grained maroon cloth with titles, stanza of a poem and nosegay of violets gilt on front. A few of the violets and buds stamped in blue. Endpapers in floral pattern. 1/4 " hole in spine cloth archivally filled with matching tissue, otherwise very good.
Publisher: Ford & Rich, Portland, Maine, 1890 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4022B
Price: $35.00
Chaplin, Leola Bowie The Life and Works of Nathaniel Deering (1791-1881) with the Text of Deering's Plays CARABASSET and THE CLAIRVOYANTS Description: 244 pp, with frontispiece, appendices, bibliography, index, b&w photos. The Maine Bulletin, Vol. XXXVII, No. I. August 1934. University of Maine Studies Second Series, No. 32. Covers sunned, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: University Press, Orono, Maine, 1934 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4321B
Price: $40.00
Church, Pharcellus Mapleton: Or, More Work for the Maine Law Description: iv, 432 pp. In the introduction, the author calls this "a humble contribution to a great reform in morals and legislation." He believed that he could best reach his audience through the vehicle of romantic fiction, as sermons were not enough. Blind stamped cloth, spine slanted and faded. Cloth worn at head and tail of spine, hinges are still sound. Good..
Publisher: Lewis Colby, New York, 1853 Edition: Fourth Edition Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 3815B
Price: $20.00
Chute, Carolyn Dragon Boy [Grand Street. Vol 3, No 3] Description: 179, [5] pp. This early short story by Chute was printed in the journal Grand Street, Vol. 3, No. 3 Spring 1984. Chute's first novel, The Beans of Egypt, Maine, was published a year later.
Publisher: Grand Street Publications, New York, 1984 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VGNF Identification Number: 4468B
Price: $25.00
Cohen, Willam S. Of Sons and Seasons Description: 198 pp. " Poetic reflections on the beauty of America, on childhood and patriotism, family and government, by the perceptive and sensitive Congressman from Maine." Serving on the House Judiciary Committee in 1974, then Representative Cohen faced his party's disapproval to make a vote of conscience supporting impeachment of President Nixon. He later served as President Clinton's Secretary of Defense. These early poems give a hint of the man whose career earned him the increasingly unique title Statesman. Inscription reads "For Dora, with best wishes to a "good Democrat" and wonderful Mother on this special day Bill Cohen May, 14, 1978." Fine/Near Fine.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1978 Edition: First Edition, SIGNED Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3402MB
Price: $20.00
Cohen, William S. Roll Call: One Year in the United States Senate Description: 344 pp. Chronicles Cohen's freshman year in the US Senate, from January to December of 1979. Inscribed on ffep, "For Albert Schiro with best wishes on your birthday Bill Cohen 2/14/81." Cohen was Secretary of Defense during the Clinton administration, the only Republican with a cabinet position. Slight fading of cloth under a tear in the jacket, else NF. In G+ price-clipped dustjacket which has small piece missing on top edge of back.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York, 1981 Edition: First Edition, SIGNED Book Condition: Very Good + Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 3408B
Price: $13.00
Crankshaw, Margaret Homespun Yarns of Maine Description: 256 pp. "There is a salty tang in the air with ghosts, tombstones and quaint epitaphs everywhere." This jacket description catches the flavor of this story of life in a coastal village as seen by the summer people who came back year after year. Uncommon Maine title. Edges and endpapers foxed, else VG+/G.
Publisher: Dorrance & Co, Philadelphia, 1942 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3262
Price: $35.00
Danforth, Elizabeth Hanly Firewood and Other Verse Description: [xvi], 158 pp. Green cloth, titles gilt. Wilbert Snow foreword. Bookplate on front pastedown.
Publisher: Falmouth Publishing House, Portland, Maine, 1950 Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3135B
Price: $10.00
Dennis, Ellen A Poems Description: 128 pp. Includes frontispiece. A Maine poet; this collection includes 'The Woods and Lakes of Maine.' Brick red cloth, title and decoration gilt.
Publisher: Merrill & Webber, publishers, Auburn, Maine, 1893 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 4649B
Price: $35.00
Farrington, Inez M. My Maine Folks Description: 96 pp. The author weaves the history of Stoneham and her family into her own story of growing up in an Oxford County farming community. Jacket is yellowed on spine with one closed tear, else very good.
Publisher: Bond Wheelwright Co, Portland, Maine, 1956 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3336B
Price: $25.00
Freeman, Jessie Wheeler Town Down East Description: 79 pp. Turquoise cloth, spine titles stamped in silver. A little wear at corners. Dustjacket has several chips: a 3/4"x3/4" along top front edge affecting title text, at spine edges not affecting text, at back top and bottom edges. INSCRIBED by the author to Maine poet Ina Ladd Brown whose bookplate is on front pastedown.
Publisher: Stephen Daye Press, New York, 1949 Edition: First Edition, Presentation Copy Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3331B
Price: $15.00
Hochstadter, Mary Island Summers Description: 252 pp. Copyright date from p. 252. History of several Maine island communities, not entirely factual, including Eggmoggin(sic) on Deer Isle and Barters Island off Boothbay. The book is mentioned in the Boothbay Register: Vol. 125, Number 43, Nov 07, 2002. Barbara Rumsey quotes an earlier article, "A great bonus from this little project, Ronnie Spofford loaned me 'Island Summers,' written in 1940 by Mary Hochstadter. It details fact and fancy about Barters Island and its people in the 1800s. Future articles will include a discussion of the ways in which the book is accurate. I'm finally writing them." She concludes, "Certainly the Hochstadter book provides much accurate information about Boothbay in the mid1800s." Vintage mailing label from the Smiling Cow, a giftshop in Boothbay Harbor is taped on ffep with yellowed cellophane tape.
Publisher: The Boothbay Register Press, Boothbay Harbor, Maine, 1940 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 4697
Price: $50.00
Howe, Caroline Dana Ashes for Flame And Other Poems Description: 100 pp. Brown cloth, title stamped in gilt. Light soiling to front board. Maine author; includes a poem titled Fryeburg.
Publisher: Loring, Short & Harmon, Portland, Maine, 1885 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4537B
Price: $28.00
Ipcar, Dahlov The Nightmare and Her Foal and Other Stories Description: 242 pp. Black cloth, spine title and illustration of horses stamped in silver. Dustjacket is price-clipped. One of 350 copies.
Publisher: North Country Press, Unity, Maine, 1990 Edition: Limited/Signed Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3396B
Price: $45.00
Knowlton, William Smith Modern Classics and Other Poems Description: [x], 65 pages. Maroon cloth, titles gilt. top edges gilt. Wear at corners and spine edges, spine gilt starting, p.o. names on front pastedown, small hole in one leaf not affecting text.
Publisher: Kennebec Journal Press, Augusta, Maine, 1912 Book Condition: Good Very Good Identification Number: 3332B
Price: $15.00
Loud, Ethel Godfrey Potpourri Description: [x], 54 pp. Red cloth, spine and cover titles black on brown labels. Clean & tight. One chip on lower front of dustjacket has allowed cloth to fade, otherwise would be NF/VG+. "To her credit is the skilful manipulation of verse forms, from the terse couplet and triolet to the extended sonnet and narrative..."
Publisher: The Dirigo Editions, Portland, Maine, 1940 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4029B
Price: $15.00
Pitts, Loton Rogers Wild Mad Acres Description: [viii], 48 pp. Green cloth, spine and cover titles green on light brown labels. Clean & tight. Attractive dustjacket mirrors covers. "What Wilbert Snow has done for the coast this versatile poet does for the inland - the farm and its people."
Publisher: Falmouth Publishing House, Portland, Maine, 1939 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4028B
Price: $20.00
Smith, Charlotte Louise The Desire of the Moth for the Star Description: 32 pp. First poem, titled Mellinokett Lake, mentions "fair Aroostook." Bound in brown suede with title stamped in gilt on front. Decorative pastedowns made of beige moire fabric over paper. Pages stitched through center fold, and then saddle-sewn into limp leather cover with thin suede gimp. Leather worn away on spine fold. Uncommon.
Publisher: Not Given, n. p., n. d., Edition: Probable First Edition Identification Number: 4322B
Price: $30.00
Stecher, Grace Nixon Wing-Beats Description: [vi], 42 pp. Blue cloth, spine and cover titles black on light blue labels. Clean & tight. Pictorial dustjacket is lightly sunned. "Though Grace Stecher places her emphasis on the less tangible qualities, vibrating in sure tones the chords of faith and happiness, yet she is keenly aware of everyday beauty too."
Publisher: Falmouth Publishing House, Portland, Maine, 1940 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4027B
Price: $18.00
Tibbetts, Elizabeth Laird Peaceful Valley Verses Description: 87, [1] pp. Signed, limited edition of 200. Inscribed on the limitation page, "...from Elizabeth Laird Tibbetts Exeter, Me. 1931." Illustrated with 2 black & white photographs. Green cloth with gilt title on front. She sub-titled her verses: Concerning Home and Faith; The Grange and Other Gatherings; In Memorium. Focused on life in the small farming community of Exeter, Maine. A few poems have dates indicating she wrote them between the late 1890's and 1915. Includes a very funny poem, Mrs. Morgan on the Grange.
Publisher: Self-published, Exeter, Maine, 1931 Edition: First Edition, Limited Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4323B
Price: $18.00
Todd, John M. A Sketch of the Life of John M. Todd (Sixty-two Years in a Barber Shop) and Reminiscences of His Customers Description: vii, 322, [6] pp. Includes 4 pages of barbers' formulas for hair dyes and one for a concoction called Todd's Hungarian Balm which calls for four ounces of tincture of spanish flies among other ingredients. Green cloth, titles gilt on spine and front cover. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown.
Publisher: William W. Roberts Co, Portland, Maine, 1906 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4884
Price: $35.00
Vinton, Eleanor Sounding Piquant Verses Description: [x], 52, [2] pp. Red cloth, spine and cover titles black on off-white labels. Clean & tight. Attractive pictorial dustjacket has a touch of sunning and edge wear.
Publisher: Falmouth Publishing House, Portland, Maine, 1940 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4026B
Price: $18.00
|
Showing 28 Results
Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!
|