Lippincott Books Home Page Inventory of Lippincott Books Driving Directions to Lippincott Books Contact Lippincott Books

Lippincott Books » Inventory

BOOK CATEGORY: Maine Town History
Result 1 of 88
History of Town of Wayne, Kennebec County, Maine

Description: 354, 38 pp. Maroon cloth, spine titles gilt. Frontispiece with view of town. Photos throughout. With genealogical register. Spine slant, wear at edges

Publisher: Maine Farmer Publishing Co., Augusta, Maine, 1898
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: About Good
Identification Number: 1993MT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $250.00

 

Result 2 of 88
The Centennial of Gardiner: An Account of the Exercises at the Celebration Of the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Incorporation of the Town June 25, 1903

Description: 79 pages. Illustrated with b&w photos. Includes the various centennial exercises on the day, and two historical sketches: Gardiner in the Last Half Century, by Wm. Morrell and Reminiscences of Steamboating, by Jason Collins. From the library of Francis Greene, historian and author of the History of Boothbay, Southport, and Boothbay Harbor, Maine, the definitive history of the Boothbay region, with his stamp on the ffep and his bookplate on the rear pastedown. In original green cloth with title gilt on front. Dye has been scraped away in patches on front and back boards, else VG.

Publisher: , Gardiner, Maine, 1903
Edition: First Edition
Identification Number: 2042MT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 3 of 88
Inventory of Town and City Archives of Maine. No. 4. Franklin County. Vols. I & II. Avon and Berlin

Description: 104 pp, with Bibliography, Chronological Index, Subject and Entry Index. Wear to corners, light soiling to covers. The inventories produced by the Historical Records Survey Program attempt to do more than give merely a list of records - they attempt further to sketch in the historical background of the town or other unit of government, and to describe precisely and in detail the organization and functions of the government agencies whose records they list. The county, town, and other local inventories for the entire country will, when completed, constitute an encyclopedia of local government as well as a bibliography of local archives.

Publisher: The Historical Records Survey. Works Projects Administration, Portland, Maine, 1939
Book Condition: Good Very Good
Identification Number: 2067
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $23.00

 

Result 4 of 88
The Founders of Blue Hill and Their "Burial Yards". A Catalog of the Inscriptions and Epitaphs on the Headstones of the Old 1794 Cemetery, Together with Biographical Notes

Description: 32 pp. With photos and line drawings of gravestones. A little sunned, lower corner bumped, else GVG.

Publisher: Published for The Bicentennial Year of Blue Hill, Maine, , 1962
Identification Number: 3060B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 5 of 88
Nos histoires de l'Ile : History and memories of French Island, Old Town, Maine

Description: 264 pp. First Edition. Illustrated with numerous sepia toned photographs. The group, Nos Histoires de l'Ile, came together to preserve the history of the part of Old Town called French Island, which was a typical " P'tit Canada." Their 3rd book is a mixture of history, memories, and stories of the period from the 1850's through 1960.

Publisher: Nos Histoires de l'Ile, Old Town, ME, 1999
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3558MT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 6 of 88
Highlights of the History of Holden, Maine

Description: 59 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. A number of photographs show useful details of workings of farms and lumber mills. With a souvenir program from the Holden's Centennial celebrations in 1952 laid in. Cover front soiled, with previous owner's name on front.

Publisher: Holden Bicentennial Heritage Committee, Holden, Maine, 1976
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3752
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 7 of 88
A Brief Story and Census of Union 1929: In the Heart of the Georges Valley [Maine]

Description: Unpaginated. With photographs, advertisments and business directory. Tan wrappers, stapled front to back through covers. Publisher's printed yellow label on inside back cover.

Publisher: G. H. Cameron & J. R. Meservey, Union, Maine, 1929
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3847B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 8 of 88
History of Hudson [Maine] 1825-1976

Description: iv, 143,[1] pp. With folded map in pocket. Includes black & white photographs, records of military service, census data and tax records from various years. After recounting the history of the town, there are descriptions of town life written by seveal towns people , and quotations from the diary of a school teacher named Florentina Patterson written from 1894-1904. The last segment includes photographs and a very detailed description of events and the places the town celebrated on its 150th birthday.

Publisher: Town History Committee, Hudson, Maine, 1976
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: None Issued
Identification Number: 3889
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $30.00

 

Result 9 of 88
Celebration of the One Hundred and Fiftieth Anniversary of Gorham, Maine, May 26, 1886

Description: [viii], 134 pp. Brown cloth, titles gilt. With appendices, errata. Heliotype photographic plates. Notes on recto of frontispiece, front hinge cracked. Includes an address by Rev. Elijah Kellogg.

Publisher: B. Thurston & Company, Portland, Maine, 1886
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4495
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 10 of 88
History of Litchfield [Maine] and an Account of Its Centennial Celebration 1895.

Description: 548 pp, with indices of subjects and families. Brown cloth, titles gilt. Family histories, illustrated with b&w plates, many of them portraits. Front hinge cracked, wear to edges, leaves toned.

Publisher: Kennebec Journal, Augusta, 1897
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 4732
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 11 of 88
Manchester 1775 - 1975: Stories About the Town of Manchester and Its People

Description: [xii], 152 pp. Blue cloth, spine title gilt. Maps, b&w photographs, with documents, writings,and sources. Includes Winnie [Snell]'s Diary, with entries from 1877 to 1890. Previous owner's name on front pastedown; dust jacket has edge wear.

Publisher: Manchester Bicentennial Committee, McCarthy Co, Augusta, Maine, 1975
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4770
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $29.00

 

Result 12 of 88
Aiken, Ruth J. (transcribed and edited by) Records of the Lower St. Georges and Cushing, Maine 1605-1897

Description: xx, 243 pp. 16 black and white plates. Illustrations include facsimile documents and 3 maps. With appendices and index. Ex-library copy, with no spine markings. Missing free endpapers, and library stamp has been crossed out with black marker on title page and top and bottom edges.

Publisher: Driftwood Farm, Cushing, Maine, 1987
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 5034
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $75.00

 

Result 13 of 88
Alfred Johnson, Ed. Vital Records of Belfast, Maine to the Year 1892 Volume I: Births

Description: 213, [1] pp. Birth records. A very good ex-library copy; the only markings are stains on the rear endpapers where bar code and stickers were removed.

Publisher: Maine Historical Society, Boston, 1917
Edition: First Edition, Revised
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4135
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $45.00

 

Result 14 of 88
Banks, Charles Edward History of York Maine - Successively Known as Bristol (1632), Agamenticus (1641), Georgeana (1642), and York (1652); Volumes I & II

Description: xviii, 474 pp; xiv, 464 pp. Volumes I and II only of the three volume set. Both volumes generously illustrated with black & white plates, facsimile letters and maps on vellum. With appendices and indices. Blue cloth, spine titles and top edges gilt. Volume I has pin hole in front shoulder, possibly by an insect, and one corner rubbed, else both volumes VG-FN.

Publisher: Self-published, Boston, 1931
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: VGF
Identification Number: 4698
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 15 of 88
Berry, Clyde G. and Gallant, Naida J. The Story of a Town: Glenburn, Maine 1822-1972

Description: 109, [3] pp. With folding map in pocket. Glenburn was incorporated January 29, 1822, as Dutton. This book was written for the sesquicentennial celebration. Profusely illustrated with b&w photos. Previous owner's name on title.

Publisher: Self Published, , 1972
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4731
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 16 of 88
Bigelow, Gladys M. & Knowles, Ruth M History of St. Albans, Maine [1799-1981]

Description: 262 pp. Edition limited to 500 copies. Blue cloth, title gilt. Illustrated with b & w photographs and 2 maps (1 folding.) Includes references and 82 page genealogy of early families. Spine edges creased.

Publisher: Self Published, n.p., 1982
Edition: First Edition, Limited
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3543
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 17 of 88
Bousfield, Lillie S. Our Island Town By Our Townspeople and Friends

Description: 136 pp. Illustrated with b&w photos. Residents and summer "rusticators" contributed to chapters covering North Haven history and personal reminiscences of island life. Chapters on fishing industry and boatbuilding include lists of vessels built in island boatyards. Green cloth with titles gilt on front and spine. Upper corners bumped, and cloth has a few scratches, else VG+.

Publisher: Bar Harbor Times Co., Bar Harbor, Me [1941],
Edition: First Edition
Identification Number: 3114
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 18 of 88
Chadbourne, Ava Harriet Maine Place Names and the Peopling of Its Towns. Washington

Description: 76 pp with index. Map on front end paper, profusely illustrated with photos.

Publisher: Bond Wheelwright Co, Freeport, Maine, 1975
Edition: Illustrated County Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 1390MB
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 19 of 88
Chase, Fannie S Wiscasset in Pownalborough, a History of the Shire Town and the Salient Historical Features of the Territory Between the Sheepscot and Kennebec Rivers

Description: xv, 640, [4] pp. One of 500 copies printed by the Southworth-Anthoensen Press of Portland, Maine. Includes 63 black & white plates, errata slip and index. In her foreward, Chase mentions an impressive list of people who gave her advice or information in compiling the book, among them Fannie Hardy Eckstorm and Frank Speck.

Publisher: Self Published, Wiscasset, Maine, 1941
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4733
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 20 of 88
Clark, Grace Wood. Historical Researches of Gouldsboro Maine

Description: 108 pp. With map, b&w photos. Light soiling and edgewear, staples rusted; text block clean and tight.

Publisher: West Gouldsboro Historical Society, Gouldsboro, Maine, 1981
Edition: Reprint of the 1904 Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3919B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 21 of 88
Clifford, Harold B The Boothbay Region 1906-1960

Description: [xiv], 352, [2] pp, with index. Light green cloth, spine title stamped in black, blind-stamped cover decoration, many b&w photos. Dustjacket is rubbed.

Publisher: Cumberland Press, Freeport, Maine, 1982
Edition: Second Printing
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4702
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $23.00

 

Result 22 of 88
Clough, Annie L Head of the Bay. Sketches and Pictures of Blue Hill, Maine 1762 - 1952

Description: 52 pp. Pictorial paper-covered boards. Maps, and black & white photos throughout. Historical sketches of Blue Hill area: first settlers, a Revolutionary War account, Blue Hill industries: ship building, sea captains, granite quarries, etc, with a chapter on summer residents, with a map of their houses & key to map, annotated. A little edge wear, lower corners bumped, a touch of soiling to one leaf, light foxing on a few leaves. Overall, very clean & tight. SIGNED

Publisher: The Shoreacre Press, Blue Hill, Maine, 1953
Book Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 4030B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $150.00

 

Result 23 of 88
Coburn, Dorothy Davis The House on the Down

Description: 98 pp. Attractive binding, red cloth spine with boards covered in decorative paper. Printed on fine paper.

Publisher: Merrymount Press, Boston, 1928
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3255B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $10.00

 

Result 24 of 88
Cooper. S. Josephine, Editior A Bicentennial History of Sullivan, Maine

Description: 328 pp. A project of the Sullivan-Sorrento Historical Society . Includes numerous photographs and maps. Various members of the historical society did a great deal of the research for the book, and then hired Cooper, a trained historian to serve as editor. The book stands as an example of how skilled editing produces interesting and informative work. Red cloth with town seal and titles on front and spine titles gilt. One corner just bumped, else fine.

Publisher: Penobscot Press, Camden, Maine, 1989
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: None Issued
Identification Number: 3628
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $85.00

 

Result 25 of 88
Cox ,H. Russell & Swett, David L History of Orrington, Maine: History By H. Russell Cox, Genealogy By David L. Swett

Description: xv, 368 pp. Orrington Historical Society. Errata label on title page. Includes appendices, genealogy, and bibliography. Prepared for the 200th anniversary of the town, the book has two sections. The first section by Cox, is a well illustrated examination of the settlement, industry, and social life of the community. The second section is Swett's genealogy of the earliest families to settle in the town.

Publisher: Cay-Bel Pub. Co, , 1988
Edition: First Printing, First State
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 4142
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 26 of 88
Davis, Jr., Isaac ("Bunky") Franklin A History of Solon, Maine. A THESIS Submitted in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Master of Arts (History)

Description: 78 pp. Illustrated paper wraps, with 8 pages of b&w photos, bibliography, and lists of veterans of the Revolutionary War, Civil War, and the two world wars. Light creasing to one corner, otherwise clean & tight.

Publisher: University of Maine, Orono and Portland, Maine, 1962
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4689
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 27 of 88
Day, Clarence A Historical Sketch of Orono

Description: 108 pp. The Orono Sesquicentennial Program, Celebrating the 150th Anniversary of the Incorporation of Orono, June 14-15-16, 1806 - 1956. Light blue paper covers with silver title. Lightly sunned, otherwise clean and tight.

Publisher: Self Published, ,
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1392MB
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 28 of 88
Durham, Mrs. C.J. Old Houses of Belfast

Description: 11 pages. With Owner's list. Revision of the December 1911 edition, originally written for the Woman's Alliance of the First Parish, (Unitarian), Belfast Maine. NF.

Publisher: Traveler's Club, Belfast, Maine, 1982
Edition: Revised Edition
Identification Number: 1872MB
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $10.00

 

Result 29 of 88
Eaton, Cyrus History of Thomaston, Rockland and South Thomaston, Maine from Their First Exploration, A. D. 1605; with Family Genealogies. Two Volumes

Description: Volume I: xvi, 468 pages. Volume II: 472 pages. First edition. Blind stamped brown cloth with titles gilt on spine. In Volume I a few pages, 363-370, are loose, still attached but held by loosened stitches. Absent this flaw, both volumes are very good.

Publisher: Masters, Smith & Co., Hallowell, Maine, 1865
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3788BMD
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $200.00

 

Result 30 of 88
Ellis, Alice V The Story of Stockton Springs, Maine

Description: 223 pp. By the Historical Committee of Stockton Springs. PRESENTATION COPY.

Publisher: Kelley Press, Belfast, Maine, 1955
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1425B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 31 of 88
Ellms, Edward H., Wilder, Alice M., Abbott, Jere, Weymouth, Laurence E., Howard, F. WEston & Hall, Ruth H. Brief History of Dexter [Maine] Prepared By the Class of 1916 Dexter High School as a Part of Their Graduation Exercises on the One Hundredth Anniversary of the Incorporation of the Town 1816-1916

Description: 19, [1] pp. Illustrated with photographs. Tan paper covers are uniformly soiled over-all.

Publisher: Press of the Eastern Gazette, Dexter, Maine, 1916
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4269
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 32 of 88
Emery, Martha History Town of Dedham

Description: 48 pp. Illustrated on front and back covers with maps, and by black & white photographs. Previous owners name sticker on title page and tear at top of spine.

Publisher: Dedham Historical Society, Dedham, Maine, 1983
Edition: Revised Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3751
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 33 of 88
Foster, Charles I, (Editor) History of Winthrop. Evolution of a Maine Community, 1771 - 1971

Description: 138 pp plus index. Blue cloth with gilt title. Richly illustrated, 2 folding maps. Ffep removed. Dustjacket has tears and wrinkles along edges.

Publisher: A Production of the Winthrop Bicentennial Committee, Augusta, Maine, 1971
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 1402B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 34 of 88
French, Rev. W. R A History of Turner, Maine, From Its Settlement to 1886

Description: viii, 312 pp. Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Corners bumped, spine sunned, light foxing throughout, penciled notes on ffep have been erased, yet binding is tight and text is unmarked. From the library of Francis Greene, historian and author of the History of Boothbay, Southport, and Boothbay Harbor, Maine, the definitive history of the Boothbay region, with his bookplate on the rear pastedown.

Publisher: Hoyt, Fogg & Donham, Portland, Maine, 1887
Book Condition: Good+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Identification Number: 1986
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $75.00

 

Result 35 of 88
Hatch, William Collins A History of the Town of Industry, Franklin County, Maine, From the Earliest Settlement in 1787 Down to the Present Time, Embracing the Cessions of New Sharon, New Vineyard, Anson, and Stark.

Description: In two parts [bound as one], including the history and genealogy of many of the leading families of the town. xiv, 862 pp, with index. Half bound in maroon leather, marbled paper boards and endpapers, top edge gilt, many b&w photos. Covers rubbed and a little wear to edges, still a very attractive book. From the library of Francis Greene, historian and author of the History of Boothbay, Southport, and Boothbay Harbor, Maine, the definitive history of the Boothbay region, with his stamp on the first blank page and his bookplate on the rear pastedown.

Publisher: Knowlton, McLeary, Farmington, Maine, 1893
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Identification Number: 1991DD
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $200.00

 

Result 36 of 88
Hatch, William Collins A History of the Town of Industry, Franklin County, Maine, From the Earliest Settlement in 1787 Down to the Present Time, Embracing the Cessions of New Sharon, New Vineyard, Anson, and Stark

Description: In Two Parts, Including the History and Genealogy of Many of the Leading Families of the Town. xiv, 862 pp. Reprint of the 1893 edition. New to this edition are two pages of maps of Industry from Wallings 1861 topographical map. Includes illustrations and index. Brown cloth.

Publisher: New England History Press, Somersworth, NH, 1984
Edition: Reprint
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: None Issued
Identification Number: 3380
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 37 of 88
Hill, Mary Pelham (ed.) Vital Records of Topsham, Maine to the Year 1892 Volume I: Births

Description: 144 pp. Birth records. A very good ex-library copy; the only marking is a bar code sticker on the back fep.

Publisher: Maine Historical Society, Concord, 1929
Edition: First Edition, Revised
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4133
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 38 of 88
Hill, Mary Pelham (ed.) Vital Records of Farmingdale, Maine to the Year 1892

Description: 144 pp. Published Under Authority of the Maine Historical Society. Birth records. A very good ex-library copy; the only marking is the bar code sticker on the back fep.

Publisher: Reporter-Journal Press, Gardiner, Maine, 1909
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4134
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $30.00

 

Result 39 of 88
Hosmer, George Lawrence An Historical Sketch Of The Town Of Deer Isle, Maine: With Notices Of Its Settlers And Early Inhabitants

Description: 289, [3] pp. Includes folding map and index. With Deer Isle-Stonington Historical Society Bookplate on front pastedown. The bookplate was put into copies intended for advance subscribers, who helped make this printing possible. Deep green cloth with gilt titles on spine.

Publisher: Courier-Gazette, Rockland, Maine, 1976
Edition: Reprint of the 1905 Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 4672
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 40 of 88
Jellison, Connee Hancock County: a Rock-Bound Paradise [Maine] A Bicentennial Pictorial

Description: 216 pp. With bibliography, index. B&w, sepia, and color photographs throughout. Black with gilt titles, illustrated endpapers.

Publisher: Donning Company, Norfolk, Virginia, 1990
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: VGF
Identification Number: 3508BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 41 of 88
Jenney, Charles Francis The Fortunate Island of Monhegan. A Historical Monograph

Description: 78 pp. From Vol. 31 of the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society. With appendices, 1 folding map. Light soiling and wear to edges, previous owner's name in pencil on front.

Publisher: Reynolds Printing, New Bedford, Mass., 1927
Edition: Second Edition With additions
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4790
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $40.00

 

Result 42 of 88
Johnston, John A History of the Towns of Bristol and Breman in the State of Maine Including the Pemaquid Settlement.

Description: [viii], 524 pages, with index. Brown cloth, spine title gilt. Facsimile of the 1873 edition. Folding map in pocket on back pastedown. VG with dustjacket flaps only from reprint edition. Prevoius owner's name and inscription on ffep.

Publisher: , n. p., n. d.,
Edition: Facsimile Reprint
Identification Number: 2040MT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $75.00

 

Result 43 of 88
Lewis, Lawrence Torna a Sorrento 1938-1973

Description: 74 pp. Limited edition of 200, hand-numbered 190. With appendix of genealogical tables. Illustrated with black and white photographs. This is not exactly a history. Lewis recounts the social and recreational activities of his cohort of teenagers and young married couples in this small Maine coastal village. Inscribed by the author on title page; "To my great friends, Basil and bride- May these pretty words recall a whiff of bourbon or gunpowder from the days gone by. Better shoots lie ahead- Cap't Lawrence Lewis" With a drawing of a angler's fly. Nicely bound in blue cloth with title and illustration on front board stamped in silver.

Publisher: Commonwealth Press, Worcester, Mass, 1973
Edition: First Edition, Limited
Book Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 3923
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 44 of 88
Miller, Samuel L History of the Town of Waldoboro, Maine

Description: 282 pp, with addenda, index. Maroon cloth, titles gilt, illustrated. Spine edges and corners bumped.

Publisher: Emerson, Printer, Wiscasset, 1910
Book Condition: VG+
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Identification Number: 3206B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $60.00

 

Result 45 of 88
Mitchell & Remick The Winthrop Register, 1903-4

Description: 99, [7] pp. Winthrop, Maine. With appendices and local advertising. Original wrappers of textured brown paper with cloth backing.

Publisher: H. E. Mitchell Publishing Co, Kent's Hill, Maine, 1904
Edition: First Edition, Thus
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4461
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $60.00

 

Result 46 of 88
Mitchell, H. E. (Harry Edward) New Portland [Maine] Register, 1902

Description: 33 pp + 3 pages of ads. Includes brief town history, business directory, local business advertisements, and a census taken by the author in January of 1902. Census data is organized by family group, with date of birth. H. E. Mitchell published registers for dozens of Maine communities. After 1903, his work was published under his own imprint, first as Mitchell Publishing Co and later as H.E. Mitchell Publishing Co. This copy belonged to Dr. A. H. Clark, with his name on contents page. With a typewritten sheet of New Vineyard history tipped in inside back cover. Grey paper wrappers with title on front. The spine has been repaired with brown gummed tape.

Publisher: W. P. Watson, Printer, Kingfield, Me, 1902
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 3842
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 47 of 88
Moody, Edward C Handbook History of the Town of York: From Early Times to the Present. Agamenticus Gorgeana York 1623 - 1914

Description: 252 pp. Brown cloth, gilt lettering. A little wear to corners and spine ends, light foxing. From the library of Francis Greene, historian and author of the History of Boothbay, Southport, and Boothbay Harbor, Maine, the definitive history of the Boothbay region, with his bookplate on the rear pastedown.

Publisher: Kennebec Journal Co, Augusta, Maine, 1914
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Identification Number: 1985
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 48 of 88
Nash, Chester and Kahn, Patricia 200 Years in Union; A Pictorial History of Union, Maine

Description: 95 pp. Illustrated with many black & white photographs; the captions to photographs are unusually detailed. Includes 1974 census, lists of veterans of all wars to date. Top edge mildly soiled. Attractive dustjacket has no tears or creases, but does have some foxing.

Publisher: Union Historical Society, Union, Maine, 1974
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4082
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $40.00

 

Result 49 of 88
Nash, Chester and Kahn, Patricia 200 Years in Union; A Pictorial History of Union, Maine

Description: 95 pp. Illustrated with many black & white photographs; the captions to photographs are unusually detailed. Includes 1974 census, lists of veterans of all wars to date. Private library stamp on front pastedown and very small puncture in back board. Dustjacket has spine label under tape and closed rears along top edge.

Publisher: Union Historical Society, Union, Maine, 1974
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Identification Number: 4923
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 50 of 88
Nason, Emma Huntington Old Hallowell on the Kennebec. [Maine]

Description: xiii, 360 pp, with index. Black cloth, titles gilt, top edge gilt,, 63 plates (complete). A little wear to spine ends, some foxing, otherwise clean and tight. From the library of Francis Greene, historian and author of the History of Boothbay, Southport, and Boothbay Harbor, Maine, the definitive history of the Boothbay region, with his bookplate on the rear pastedown.

Publisher: Burleigh & Flynt, Augusta, Maine, 1909
Book Condition: VG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Identification Number: 1992
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 51 of 88
Oak, Lyndon History of Garland Maine

Description: 401pp. Published posthumously. The book includes a brief sketch of the author and a tribute to him by Merritt C. Fernald of the Maine State College [UMO]. With tables of civil war soldiers and index. Several sections address the rise of the temperance movement in the town. [see pp. .323-329] In original black cloth with gilt titles. Corners bumped, else NF.

Publisher: Observer Publishing Co., Dover, Maine, 1912
Edition: First Edition
Identification Number: 3165
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 52 of 88
Ouellette, Lionel G History of Southern Maine Juvenile Facility and Maine Youth Center for Years 1850 to 1998

Description: 102 pp. Spiral-bound, stiff paper wraps, illustrated.

Publisher: Self-published, [2000], ,
Book Condition: VG+
Identification Number: 1899B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 53 of 88
Owen, Henry Wilson Edward Clarence Plummer History of Bath Maine

Description: 547, xxviii pp. In his 1931 will, Edward Clarence Plummer provided for a history of Bath to be written and published with special focus on the period since the publication of Reed's History of Bath in 1895. Includes 2 folding maps, Illustrations and other maps. Index follows page 547.

Publisher: Times Company, Bath, Maine, 1936
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3663
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 54 of 88
Palmer, Rundlette Kensell Bi-Centennial Year 1779 to 1979. A History of Pittston Maine

Description: 750, x, [2], 2 pp. According to the author " Approximately 130-150,000 words, 66 photos, 129 maps, 1,218 illustrations and approximately 775 pages for a final result of approximately 388 sheets of paper." Light blue decorated cloth sewn through the covers, map ffep, tipped-in Palmer ancestral chart. Photocopied hand-typed text. Illustrations include old postcards, hand sketches, photocopies of census 1790-1880 & 1900. Includes references, index, supplement.

Publisher: Self Published, , 1979
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4680
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 55 of 88
Perkins, Esselyn Gilman Wells: The Frontier Town of Maine, Volume I

Description: 156, [4] pp. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Includes topography, sources, and indices. Author's signature on front pastedown. Dustjacket shows segment of map of the town printed in three colors. Front of dustjacket has a few water spots and one large closed tear with tape repair on back side.

Publisher: Esselyn Gilman Perkins, Ogunquit, Maine, 1970
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4347
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 56 of 88
Petersons, Eriks A History of Mechanic Falls, 1795 - 1893. In Commemoration of This Town's 100th Year [Maine]

Description: xii, 134 pp. The Commemorative History of Mechanic Falls, Maine. The covers are a reproduction of a 19th century map of Mechanic Falls; the book includes 80 pages of high quality photographs. NF

Publisher: Mechanic Falls Centennial Committee, Mechanic Falls, Maine, 1993
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3620BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $38.00

 

Result 57 of 88
Pratt, Charles Here on the Island. Being an Account of a Way of Life Several Miles Off the Coast of Maine.

Description: 178 pp, + 128 pp of b/w & color photos. Blue/gray cloth. Edge wear to jacket. The island described and photographed is Isle Au Haut. Many families are mentioned (and photographed) from the time Pratt started visiting the island in the early 1960s to the publication of the book in 1974. But he also goes into the history of the island from its first settlement by Seth Webb in 1772 .

Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, 1974
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1403MB
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 58 of 88
Putnam, Cora Carpenter Story of Houlton

Description: 423, [1]pp. 8 page supplement to Story of Houlton laid in. Includes appendices and index. With 3 maps and 38 black & white plates. Author's signature on the reverse of the ffep. After her husband Amos' death, Cora Putnam under took to finish the book he planned to publish. Working from his notes, and from two previous histories of Houlton by Joseph Kendall (1884) and Francis Barnes (1889) she collected additional anecdotes, records and photographs. Between them, the Putnams had worked on the book nearly thirty years when Cora decided to complete and publish the book to celebrate Houlton's 150th anniversary. She called it a "story" because she was not an historian and because she wanted to present the Houlton pioneers in a way that might lead younger citizens to an interest in the town. Green cloth. Printed map on pastedowns. Top one inch of spine sunned. Price-intact dustjacket has several tears, spine ends frayed and chipped, with 3/4 inch void in center of spine. Front flap detached, has been reattached with Filmoplast-P archival tape.

Publisher: House of Falmouth, Inc, Portland, Maine, 1958
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: Good
Identification Number: 4684
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $85.00

 

Result 59 of 88
R. B. Fillmore Chronicles of Lincoln County

Description: 152 pp. Blue cloth, title gilt. Light foxing, a few leaves are dampstained & wavy, a little wear at spine edges and corners. Includes index, advertisements, photos. With chapters on The Maine Indians, Animals Fish & Birds, Constitution of the State of Maine.

Publisher: Kennebec Journal Print Shop, Augusta, Maine, 1924
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3395
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 60 of 88
Ricker, Alvan B, Bert M. Fernald, Hiram W. Ricker Poland Centennial: September 11, 1895. With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches

Description: [x], 118 pp. Yellow decorated cloth, decorative endpapers, b&w photos. Spine darkened, soiling to covers, light foxing, otherwise clean and tight. From the library of Francis Greene, historian and author of the History of Boothbay, Southport, and Boothbay Harbor, Maine, the definitive history of the Boothbay region, with his stamp on the ffep and his bookplate on the rear pastedown.

Publisher: Andrew H. Kellogg, New York, 1896
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Identification Number: 1990DD
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 61 of 88
Ridlon, Sr, G. T Saco Valley Settlements and Families. Historical, Biographical, Genealogical, Traditional, and Legendary. [Maine]

Description: xv, 1250 pp. with index. A history of the towns along the Saco River, with histories of the families and individuals instrumental in their settlement and growth. With folding map, portraits, views of family seats and other illustrations. Maroon cloth, titles gilt,, rules in blind on front and back covers. A very attractive copy. From the library of Francis Greene, author of the History of Boothbay, Southport, and Boothbay Harbor, Maine, the definitive history of the Boothbay region, with his stamp on recto of the frontispiece and his bookplate on the rear pastedown.

Publisher: G. T. Ridlon, Portland, Maine, 1895
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1978
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $350.00

 

Result 62 of 88
Ridlon, Sr, G. T Saco Valley Settlements and Families. Historical, Biographical, Genealogical, Traditional, and Legendary. [Maine]

Description: xv, 1250 pp with index. A history of the towns along the Saco River, with histories of the families and individuals instrumental in their settlement and growth. With folding map, portraits, views of family seats and other illustrations. Maroon cloth, title gilt. Lacks frontispiece and title page; tape repairs to several leaves; gilt is rubbed.

Publisher: G. T. Ridlon, Portland, Maine, 1895
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 4715
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 63 of 88
Robbins, Raymond E A History of the Houses of West Tremont, Maine: Volume 1: Richtown Road to "Upper" Clark's Point Road (From the Campground to the "Century Corner")

Description: 256 pp. Circa 1997. Illustrated with 6 maps and b&w photographs. The history and recollections of the houses and home sites of West Tremont, Maine, and the people who owned them. Slight chipping of green ink on front cover.

Publisher: Self Published, n. p., n. d.,
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 5059
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 64 of 88
Robinson, Timothy W History of the Town of Morrill in the County of Waldo and the State of Maine Vol. 1 From its First Settlement in 1794 to 1887 Embracing Almost 100 Years

Description: [x] 253 pp. Includes index. Signed by Charles White, President of the Morrill Historical Society at the time of publication. Copied and Edited by Theoda Mears Morse, working from Robinson's original manuscript. Minor color loss from corner tips and spine ends, else near fine.

Publisher: Morrill Historical Society, Belfast, Maine, 1944
Edition: First Edition, Revised
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued
Identification Number: 1400MB
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 65 of 88
Sesquicentennial Committee of the Town of Hancock, Maine A History of the Town of Hancock 1828 - 1978

Description: [xiv] 290 pp with bibliography, appendices. Sunned spine. Richly illustrated with photographs; two Hancock Sesquicentennial Celebration programs laid in.

Publisher: Downeast Graphics, Ellsworth, Maine, 1978
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 1395MBT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 66 of 88
Sibley, John Langdon A History of the Town of Union, Maine

Description: 540 pp. Reprint of 1851 edition with a new forward by A. Carmen Clark. Originally titled: A History of the Town of Union, in the County of Lincoln, Maine to the Middle of the Nineteenth Century; with a Family Register of the Settlers Before the Year 1800 and Their Descendants. * Note that Union is now in Knox County. Includes general index. Sibley was Librarian of Harvard University for 20 years, and he set a high standard for researching local history. See also our listing #3554, Horse and Buggy Days by E.A. Matthews another history of Union written in 1950. Fine.

Publisher: New England Historical Press, Somersworth, New Hampshire, 1987
Edition: Reprint
Book Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 3555
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $75.00

 

Result 67 of 88
Smith, Thomas Laurens History of the Town of Windham. Prepared at the Request of the Town

Description: 104 pp. Brown cloth, gilt title on spine, wear to corners, spine ends chipped. From the library of Francis Greene, historian and author of the History of Boothbay, Southport, and Boothbay Harbor, Maine, the definitive history of the Boothbay region, with his stamp on the ffep and his bookplate on the rear pastedown. With 13 additional pages of genealogical & historical notes handwritten by Greene tipped in at back, and laid in, an envelope with several clippings from a newspaper column circa 1903: Sketches of Windham History by Samuel Dole, primarily on genealogical history.

Publisher: Hoyt & Fogg, Portland, Maine, 1873
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: G+
Jacket Condition:
Identification Number: 1983DD
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 68 of 88
Smith, Thomas Laurens History of the Town of Windham

Description: Prepared at the request of the Town. 104 pp. Brown cloth, spine title gilt. Wear at spine edges, one corner bumped.

Publisher: Hoyt & Fogg, Portland, 1873
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4611
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $45.00

 

Result 69 of 88
Spinney, Richard E., Editor Vital Records of Dixmont, Maine (Maine Geneological Society Special Publication No. 41)

Description: x, 180 pp. Transcribed by Linda A. Strauss. Includes every name index.

Publisher: Picton Press, Rockport, Maine, 2003
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: None Issued
Identification Number: 3726
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $40.00

 

Result 70 of 88
Stearns, George W; Tingley, J. Fred; and Hayes, Roy Millinocket Maine: 50th Anniversary 1901-1951

Description: 32 pp. Blue wrappers, embossed gilt title and decoration. Black & white photographs; the centerfold has a panoramic view of Katahdin Ave in 1899, before construction of the mill and another in 1951 with the mill going in full swing. Light foxing and wear.

Publisher: , Millinocket, Maine, 1951
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4784
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 71 of 88
Stevens, Louis E Dover-Foxcroft: A History

Description: 755 pp with numerous photographs, index. Green cloth. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR.

Publisher: New Hampshire Printers, Somersworth, NH, 1995
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 1404B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 72 of 88
Street, George E Mount Desert [Maine]: A History

Description: xvi, 370, [2] pp. Edited by Samuel A. Eliot. With a Memorial Introduction by Wilbert L. Anderson. With frontis, 32 black and white plates, and double page map of the island. Includes bibliography and index. Gray cloth with spine title gilt, top edges gilt. Front panel and spine are decorated with pine trees in green, title in gilt and green. Minor stain above title on spine, corners bumped, still an attractive, bright copy.

Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston, 1905
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4112B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $200.00

 

Result 73 of 88
Swanton, John and Louise Westport Island, Maine Once Jeremysquam

Description: 172 pp. This expanded 2nd edition includes additional information on sea captians, and material written in the 1920's and 30's by Harry Swanton. Black and white illustrations including many photos of historical houses on the island. Includes 11 page list of shipowners and vessels from Wiscasset Customs records and other sources. Slight wear on corners.

Publisher: Westport Community Association, Westport, Maine, 1993
Edition: Second Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3256
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 74 of 88
Sweetall, Robert Blue Hill, Maine. A Bibliography

Description: 32 pp. Prepared for the town's two hundredth anniversary, in 1989. Sweetall has listed all published and non-published material he could locate about Blue Hill, its history, its literature and its people. For each citation, Sweetall includes the current location of the item.

Publisher: Blue Hill Historical Society, Blue Hill, Maine, 1989
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 3892MB
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 75 of 88
Thayer, Mildred N. and Mrs. Edward W. Brewer Orrington Holden Eddington History and Families

Description: 286, ccvii pp with appendices, photographs. Green cloth, gilt titles.

Publisher: L H Thompson, Brewer, Maine, 1962
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition:
Identification Number: 1675H
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 76 of 88
Thornton, Mrs. Seth S. [Nellie C.] Traditions and Records of Southwest Harbor and Somesville. Mount Desert Island, Maine

Description: viii, 348 pp. Gray cloth, titles stamped in black. Frontispiece, b&w plates, index, errata. Details of town settlement, church history, occupations, social clubs and early families are interwoven with family stories of early events. Edge wear especially at spine edges, bookplate on front pastedown, damage to ffep repaired with archival tape, otherwise clean & tight.

Publisher: Merrill & Webber Company, Auburn, Maine, 1938
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4031H
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $200.00

 

Result 77 of 88
Trefethen, Jessie B. Trefethen, the Family and the Landing

Description: 61pp. Signed. Significant family in early history of Monhegan Island and Peakes Island in Maine. Illustrated with black and white photographs. With bibliography. Dust jacket is sun bleached on spine, with chipping on edges.

Publisher: House of Falmouth, Portland, Maine, 1960
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 1561
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $75.00

 

Result 78 of 88
Walker, Ernest George Embden Town of Yore. Olden Times and Families There and in Adjacent Towns

Description: xvi, 760 pp, with index. Green cloth, spine title gilt, numerous b&w photos, and maps. Previous owner's name on ffep has been erased, a little soiling to fore-edge. Dustjacket has soiling to spine, tape reinforcing on inside at head of spine.

Publisher: Bunkhouse Books, Gardiner, Maine, 1984
Edition: Reprint
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4703
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 79 of 88
Walker, Karen Jones Veazie, Maine. Past and Present

Description: 30 pp with numerous photos.

Publisher: Self Published, [1978], ,
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 1389MB
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 80 of 88
Webster, Henry Sewall (ed.) Vital Records of Gardiner, Maine to the Year 1892: Part I. Births

Description: 144 pp. Published Under Authority of the Maine Historical Society. Birth records. A very good ex-library copy; the only marking is the bar code sticker on the rear fep.

Publisher: Reporter-Journal Press, Gardiner, Maine, 1914
Edition: First Edition, Revised
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4136
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $45.00

 

Result 81 of 88
Webster, Henry Sewall, Editor Vital Records of Randolph, Maine to the Year 1892

Description: 144 pp. Published Under Authority of the Maine Historical Society. Birth, marriage and death records. A very good ex-library copy; the only marking is a bar code sticker on the back fep.

Publisher: The Reporter-Journal Press, Gardiner, Maine, 1910
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 4132
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $45.00

 

Result 82 of 88
Wheeler, George A and Louise Wheeler Bartlett History of Castine, Penobscot and Brooksville, Maine.

Description: [viii], 444 pp, with indices. Revised edition of Wheeler's 1875 history. Gray cloth, titles gilt, four shields stamped in red, white, blue and yellow on front cover, illustrated. Lightly soiled, wear at spine edges, occasional pencil notes. With photograph of Castine laid-in.

Publisher: Cornwall Press, Cornwall, New York, 1923
Edition: Completely Revised
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 2048MT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $135.00

 

Result 83 of 88
Williamson, Joseph History of the City of Belfast in the State of Maine, from Its First Settlement in 1770 to 1875

Description: i-vii, 956 pp, with appendices, general index and index of names. Frontispiece is a folding sepia tinted lithograph titled View of Belfast; condition of this plate is very good. All maps, plates and 2 heliotype plates are present. Folding facsimile of Chadwick’s 1768 Plan facing page 66 has had tear in lower left corner professionally mended. In original green cloth with title gilt on spine. [for Volume II published in 1913, see our entry ABE # 2052.] From the library of Francis Greene, historian and author of the History of Boothbay, Southport, and Boothbay Harbor, Maine, the definitive history of the Boothbay region, with his bookplate on the rear pastedown. Wear to edges, corners bumped. Cloth is rubbed but not faded. Newspaper clipping adhered to front pastedown, Overall, this remains an attractive copy, in an unusually tight binding. Williamson 10,719. Thompson 426.2.

Publisher: Loring, Short, and Harmon, Portland, Maine, 1877
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 2051
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $350.00

 

Result 84 of 88
Williamson, Joseph History of the City of Belfast in the State of Maine, from Its First Settlement in 1770 to 1875

Description: vii, 956 pp., with appendices, general index and index of names. Frontispiece is a folding sepia lithograpic view of Belfast; condition of this plate is near fine. All maps, plates and 2 heliotype plates are present. Folding facsimile of Chadwick’s 1768 Plan facing page 66 present, but torn along the upper left corner, where it had been tipped in. Rust pebble-texture cloth with spine title gilt. [For Volume II published in 1913, see our Abebooks entry #2052.] Previous owner's name written in front. Wear to spine edges, and lower corners just bumped. Overall, this remains an attractive copy. Williamson 10,719. Thompson 426.2.

Publisher: Loring, Short, and Harmon, Portland, Maine, 1877
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4734
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $350.00

 

Result 85 of 88
Williamson, Joseph. Johnson, Alfred, Editor History of the City of Belfast in the State of Maine. Volume II. 1875-1900

Description: xxxiv, 696, [4] pp. Completed and edited from Williamson’s research and notes by Alfred Johnson ten years after Williamson's death in 1902. With frontispiece photograph of Joseph Williamson and a 4 page biography of Wiliamson. Includes 10 appendices, general index, index of Names, index of marriages, index of deaths, and errata sheet. Illustrations include 2 folded maps, 1 folded plan and numerous photographs and drawings. Rust cloth, title gilt on spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Minimal fraying to spine ends and corners, otherwise an attractive copy.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1913
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 2052
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $200.00

 

Result 86 of 88
Willis, William The History of Portland a New Edition of the 1865 History

Description: 928 pages. A facsimile of the 1865 edition with a new forward by Gerald Morris of the Maine Historical Society. Includes two folding maps in pocket of back pastedown. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper else Fine.

Publisher: New Hampshire Publishing Co., Somersworth, NH, 1972
Edition: Facsimile
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 1884
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $75.00

 

Result 87 of 88
Willis, William The History of Portland a New Edition of the 1865 History

Description: 928 pages. A facsimile of the 1865 edition with a new forward by Gerald Morris of the Maine Historical Society. Includes two folding maps in pocket and folding view of Portland. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown.

Publisher: New Hampshire Publishing Co., Somersworth, NH, 1972
Edition: Facsimile
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition:
Identification Number: 2087MH
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 88 of 88
Zelz, Abigail Ewing & Zoidis, Marilyn Woodsman and Whigs Historic Images of Bangor, Maine

Description: 192 pp. Includes forward by Sen. William S, Cohen, timeline, bibliography and index. With 11 color plates, and hundreds of b&w illustrations and photographs. Examines Bangor's early history, the lumbering boom, commerce, leisure, cultural and family life. Each chapter begins with an essay, but for me, the strength of the book lies in the captions provided for each illustration. The authors provide the usual identification of when and where, but they go on to tell us a bit of what happened in the area over time.

Publisher: The Donning Company, , 1991
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 3311MB
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

 

Showing 88 Results

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!

 

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Us Michael Trimm ConsultingLippincott Books