|
BOOK CATEGORY: Massachusetts History The Parish of the Advent in the City of Boston. A History of One Hundred Years; 1844-1944 Description: 212 pp, [vii], with index. Dark red cloth with gilt, b&w photographs. Previous owner's signature, spine shows very slight sunning and soiling, otherwise clean and tight.
Publisher: Parish of the Advent, Boston, 1944 Edition: Probable First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 1352B
Price: $15.00
Proceedings of the Fitchburg Historical Society and Papers Relating to the History of the Town. Volume III Description: 335 pp. With index and plates. Brown cloth, gilt spine. Light foxing, otherwise clean and tight.
Publisher: Fitchburg Historical Society, Fitchburg, Massachusetts, 1902 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 1363
Price: $25.00
Proceedings of the Fitchburg Historical Society and Papers Relating to the History of the Town. Volume V Description: 296 pp with index, plates. Brown cloth, gilt spine. Foxing to edges, otherwise clean and tight.
Publisher: Fitchburg Historical Society, Fitchburg, Massachusetts, 1914 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 1365
Price: $25.00
Vital Records of Spencer, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849. Description: 276 pp. Spine sunned and edges frayed; tight text. Annotations in pencil on Green Family line on pertinent pages and on rear free endpaper.
Publisher: Franklin P. Rice, Worcester, Massachusetts, 1909 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 1386
Price: $75.00
Billias, George Athan The Massachusetts Land Bankers of 1740 Description: University of Maine Bulletin Vol. LXI No. 17, April, 1959. University of Maine Studies Second Series, No. 74. x, 60, [2] pp, with appendices.
Publisher: University of Maine, Orono, 1959 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4447MB
Price: $35.00
Cutler, U. Waldo Jottings from Worcester's History Description: 142 pages. Collection of historicall sketches published between 1929-1931 in the periodical This Week in Worcester. From the library of Francis Greene, historian and author of the History of Boothbay, Southport, and Boothbay Harbor, Maine, the definitive history of the Boothbay region, with his bookplate on the rear pastedown. News clipping tipped into front paste down. Cloth spineand marbled paperboards with spine gilt. Foxed throughout text, else VG
Publisher: Worcester Historical Society, Worcester, Mass, 1932 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 2029B
Price: $20.00
Davenport, George Lyman. Davenport, Elizabeth Osgood The Genealogies of the Families of Cohasset, Massachusetts Description: [x], xii, 631 pp. "This new reprinting of the 1909 book is a reprinting of the entire text of that first edition with the addition of new pages of front matter, the two maps in the back cover, and the new foreword [by David H. Wadsworth]." Aqua cloth, map endpapers, 2 folding maps. Dustjacket has a little edge wear with short, closed tears.
Publisher: New England History Press, Somersworth, NH, 1984 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3152B
Price: $50.00
Davis, Walter A. The Old Records of the Town of Fitchburg, Massachusetts. Volume VIII Description: 203 pp. A copy of the records contained in Volume A, being Volume Eight of the printed records of the town. Brown cloth with gilt. Slight dampstaining, otherwise clean and tight.
Publisher: Fitchburg Historical Society, Fitchburg, Masssachusetts, 1913 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1358
Price: $35.00
Davis, Walter A. The Old Records of the Town of Fitchburg, Massachusetts. Volume VII Description: 316 pp with index. A Copy of a Portion of the Records Contained in Volume VI., pages 279 to 561, Inclusive, Being Volume Seven of the Printed Records of the Town. Brown cloth with gilt . Light foxing, otherwise clean and tight.
Publisher: Fitchburg, Massachusetts: Fitchburg Historical Society, 1907, , Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1359
Price: $35.00
Davis, Walter A. The Old Records of the Town of Fitchburg, Massachusetts. Volume VI Description: 391 pp with index. A Copy of a Portion of the Records Contained in Volume VI., pages 1 to 278, Inclusive, Being Volume Six of the Printed Records of the Town. Brown cloth with gilt. Light dampstaining, otherwise clean and tight.
Publisher: Fitchburg Historical Society, Fitchburg, Massachusetts, 1903 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1360
Price: $35.00
Davis, Walter A. The Old Records of the Town of Fitchburg, Massachusetts. Volume V Description: 366 pp. A Copy of a Portion of the Records Contained in Volume III. Pages 271 to 559, Inclusive, Being Volume Five of the Printed Records of the Town. With index, frontispiece. Brown cloth with gilt. Light foxing, otherwise clean and tight.
Publisher: Fitchburg Historical Society, Fitchburg, Massachusetts, 1902 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1361
Price: $35.00
Davis, Walter A. The Old Records of the Town of Fitchburgh, Massachusetts. Volume III Description: 481 pp. Volume III of the printed records of the town. (A copy of the vital statistics and miscellaneous records comprising Volume II., pages 304 to 509 inclusive, Volume IV., pages 160 to 369 inclusive, and Volume V., pages 5 to 313 inclusive, being all the records contained in the latter volume.) With index, 2 plates. Red/brown cloth with gilt. Light foxing, otherwise clean and tight.
Publisher: : Fitchburg Historical Society, Fitchburg, Massachusetts, 190 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1362
Price: $35.00
Davis, Walter, A The Old Records of the Town of Fitchburgh, Massachusetts, 1764-1789. Volume 1 Description: 416 pp. With appendix and index, plates. Burgandy cloth with gilt; clean and bright. Heavy, additional postage required.
Publisher: Fitchburg Historical Society, Fitchburg, Massachusetts, 1898 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 1357
Price: $35.00
Deane, Samuel History of Scituate, Massachusetts, from Its First Settlement to 1831 Description: [iv], 406, [2] pp. Appendices, index. A protective 19th century cloth has been attached at the endpapers over the original leather binding . Front board loose, previous owner's name, foxing throughout. A reading copy.
Publisher: James Loring, Boston, 1831 Book Condition: Fair Identification Number: 4774B
Price: $100.00
Gould, Levi S. Ancient Middlesex with Brief Biographical Sketches of the Men Who Have Served the County Officially Since Its Settlement. Description: 336 pp with index. Middlesex County, Massachusetts. Signed by the Author. Green cloth, gilt lettering. Corners bumped, edges lightly worn.
Publisher: Somerville Journal Print., , 1905 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1163
Price: $50.00
Hill, John B(ancroft) Reminiscences of Old Dunstable [Nashua] with Sketches of Events and Persons of the Early Times of That Town Description: furthur subtitled: also Genealogical Tables of Portions of the Families of Henry Farwell, Robert Fletcher and John Jones of Concord, and Thomas Bancroft of Reading, and James Cutler of Watertown, from the earliest immigrant Ancestor to the Present Generation. 125, [1] pp. Genealogies of the families of Farwell, Bancrolt, and other names enumerated on the title page, are also found here. A good example of Hill's scholarship is his treatment of a local legend from the French & Indian Wars, in which an Indian leader named Pagus was killed by a colonist named Chamberlain. An early broadside, " Expeditions of Lovewell," says Pagus and Chamberlain stopped in mid-fight to wash their flint lock muskets in a stream; and then Chamberlain having finished first, shot Pagus. Hill showed that this version of events was not only wrong, but patently ridiculous. (He felt the early settlers should have known you can't fire loose black powder in a wet pan!) Fannie Hardy Eckstorm cites his approach to the story of Pagus in a journal article. Chipping along spine of blue paper wrapper has been archivally stabalized. List of names of families included in the work written on front cover.
Publisher: E. H. Spalding, Nashua, New Hampshire, 1878 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4683
Price: $125.00
Howells, John Mead The Architectural Heritage of the Merrimack: Early Houses & Gardens Description: xxiii, 230 pp. Red cloth, spine title gilt. "All the rich detail of the mansions of Newburyport's merchants and sea captains are captured on film...more than 300 illustrations featuring the exteriors and interiors of private homes, churches, and other public buildings...in addition, it shows covered bridges, summer houses, fences and provides detailed architectural drawings of garden layouts, newels, stairways, windows and other important details." Spine slant, otherwise near fine. Dustjacket has a little edge wear. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Down East Books, Camden, Maine, 1980 Edition: Reprint Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3468B
Price: $45.00
Powell, Sumner Chilton Puritan Village - The Formation of a New England Town Description: xx, 215, [3] pp. Winner of the 1964 Pulitzer Prize in History. Illustrated with pencil drawings, maps and charts. With bibliography, appendices and index. Taking advantage of well kept records in the Sudbury area, Chilton examined the cultural and material baggage early colonists brought from their English homes to build into a new community. Slipcase of red paper on boards with cream paper labels on front and back panels. Very Good slipcase has a few stains, and one bumped corner, paper along all seams unbroken.
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut, 1964 Edition: Second Printing Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4677
Price: $20.00
Whitehill, Walter Muir Boston Public Library. A Centennial History Description: [x], 275 pp, with index. Blind stamped brick-red cloth, spine titles gilt. A little foxing to fore-edges, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise clean & tight. "This book, designed by Rudolph Rizicka, the text set in his Fairfield Medium type, was manufactured by the Plimpton Press, Norwood, Massachusetts."
Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1956 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3174B
Price: $15.00
|