|
BOOK CATEGORY: Mystery & Detective Fiction Archer, Jeffery Shall We Tell the President Description: 241 pp. The second book by one of the most colorful members of the British House of Lords; Baron Archer of Weston-super-Mare and a convicted perjurer! Top of spine has slight slant, and jacket has a tiny flake of color missing on top of front shoulder. VG+/VG+
Publisher: Viking, New York, 1977 Edition: First American Edition Identification Number: 3294B
Price: $25.00
Bayley, David H. Forces of Order. Police Behavior in Japan and the United States Description: xvi, 201, [3] pp. With index. Association copy. From the library of Janwillem van de Wetering. Van de Wetering studied at a Zen monastery in Japan in 1958-1959, and later spent seven years in the Amsterdam Reserve Constabulary. When he began to write mystery novels these experieces were used in creating his detectives, Grijpstra and de Gier of the Amsterdam Murder Brigade, and the Japanese Inspector Saito. This book would have been used in research for the Inspector Saito novels, which were written under the pseudonym Seiko Legru.
Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1976 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4091B
Price: $40.00
Boley, Jean The Restless Description: 252 pp. Author's first book. Blue cloth stamped in red. Unclipped dustjacket, with art by Maurer, has edge wear, light soiling. "Behind all the surface frivolity and social intrigue the author has worked out with astonishing skill an emotional drama that places The Restless very definitely in the class of unusual first novels."
Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, 1946 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3898B
Price: $35.00
Chapman, Sally Raw Data Description: 266 pp. Blue cloth, silver stamped title on spine. Price intact dustjacket has small, closed tear. NF/NF
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1991 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3484B
Price: $10.00
Green, Anna Katherine The Amethyst Box Description: 151, [3] pp. A Bobbs-Merrill Pocket Book Series of adventure, mystery, and humor. "Pocket Book " in this case being a hardcover book. From the library of Robin McKinley, science fiction writer and wife of mystery author Peter Dickinson, with her bookplate on front pastedown. A detective story of a Newport wedding. Hubin. Lightly foxed endpapers, and spine slant.
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1905 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4392B
Price: $35.00
Langton, Jane The Transcendental Murder Description: [viii], 248 pp. Black cloth over orange boards. Spine slant, light wear at lower edges. Price-intact dustjacket has wear at corners and spine edges, light soiling to rear panel. Author's first book. Jacket design and map of Concord, Massachusetts end papers by the author.
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, 1964 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4033B
Price: $85.00
Leslie, John Love for Sale: A Gideon Lowry Mystery Description: 236, [1] pp. Leslie serves up a fine Conch stew, mixing equal parts of sunken treasure, a sexually addicted policeman, a judge with an indiscretion, and seasoning it all with a murdered girl from an escort service.
Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1997 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4395B
Price: $18.00
Miller, Craig Miles Chester Stubbs Description: 288 pp. Pictorial end papers.
Publisher: Dennis McMillan, Tuscon, Arizona, 2001 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 4386B
Price: $15.00
Nash, Simon Unhallowed Murder Description: 216 pp. Red cloth, wrinkle in cloth of front cover. Lightly soiled dustjacket. Rare book murder.
Publisher: Roy Publishers, New York, 1966 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1429B
Price: $15.00
Oppenheim, E. Phillips The Great Prince Shan Description: [iv], 303, [3] pp. Blue cloth, titles and cover decoration stamped in black. Futuristic world politics of the year 1934 and the Menace of the Yellow Peril. Hubin. Bleiler. Reginald 11016. Light wear at spine edges, small spot on rear board, light foxing to top edges. Price-intact dustjacket has wear at edges and folds, chipping at spine edges.
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, 1922 Edition: Third Printing, March 1922 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4034
Price: $35.00
Potter, Jeremy Dance of Death Description: 231 [1] pp. In his fourth novel Potter creates a somewhat shady Soho art dealer called Rowlandson Jones as main character, and then wraps his story in facts from the real life of artist and libertine Thomas Rowlandson. Front corners bumped, else near fine. Dustjacket price intact, top edges creased.
Publisher: Constable, London, 1968 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4811B
Price: $20.00
Rutledge, Maryse The Sad Adventurers Description: [iv], 316 pp. Blue cloth, titles stamped in orange. Illustrated dustjacket is lightly sunned, has edge wear with a chip at lower spine. "...a vivid narrative, an unusual story of sordid scheming, sincere devotion, dramatic incident, in a setting of exotic cosmopolitan life." Bunco schemes. Hubin.
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1924 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4035
Price: $25.00
Sanders, William The Next Victim Description: 207 pp. Blue paper-covered boards, spine title gilt. Clean & tight; appears unread. Price-intact dustjacket has light edge wear and one closed tear.
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1993 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5030B
Price: $10.00
Sterling, Dorothy The Silver Spoon Mystery Description: 234 pp. NOT ex-library! Steel-blue cloth; previous owner's name on ffep. Unclipped dustjacket has slightly darkened edges, light edge wear.
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, 1958 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 1494B
Price: $25.00
Van De Wetering, Janwillem The Perfidious Parrot Description: A Grijpstra & DeGier Mystery. 280 pp. Dark gray paper-covered boards, black cloth spine stamped in silver. "A new Amsterdam Cops novel, the 14th in this successful series of Zen mysteries."
Publisher: Soho Press, New York, 1997 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 3320MB
Price: $10.00
Wait, Lea Shadows on the Coast of Maine. An Antique Print Mystery Description: 282 pp. 2nd book in the Maggie Summer series. Summer is an antique print dealer, as is the author, and much of the book revolves around her knowledge and dealings in the trade.
Publisher: Scribner's, New York, 2003 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1855MB
Price: $13.00
Young, Scott Murder in a Cold Climate Description: xl, 240 pp. First American Edition. Author's first " Matteesie" Kitologitak mystery. Unpriceclipped dustjacket, with the gloss finish worn in places. NF/VG
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, 1989 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3790B
Price: $15.00
|