Lippincott Books Home Page Inventory of Lippincott Books Driving Directions to Lippincott Books Contact Lippincott Books

Lippincott Books » Inventory

BOOK CATEGORY: Mystery & Detective Fiction
Result 1 of 17
Archer, Jeffery Shall We Tell the President

Description: 241 pp. The second book by one of the most colorful members of the British House of Lords; Baron Archer of Weston-super-Mare and a convicted perjurer! Top of spine has slight slant, and jacket has a tiny flake of color missing on top of front shoulder. VG+/VG+

Publisher: Viking, New York, 1977
Edition: First American Edition
Identification Number: 3294B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 2 of 17
Bayley, David H. Forces of Order. Police Behavior in Japan and the United States

Description: xvi, 201, [3] pp. With index. Association copy. From the library of Janwillem van de Wetering. Van de Wetering studied at a Zen monastery in Japan in 1958-1959, and later spent seven years in the Amsterdam Reserve Constabulary. When he began to write mystery novels these experieces were used in creating his detectives, Grijpstra and de Gier of the Amsterdam Murder Brigade, and the Japanese Inspector Saito. This book would have been used in research for the Inspector Saito novels, which were written under the pseudonym Seiko Legru.

Publisher: University of California Press, Berkeley, 1976
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4091B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $40.00

 

Result 3 of 17
Boley, Jean The Restless

Description: 252 pp. Author's first book. Blue cloth stamped in red. Unclipped dustjacket, with art by Maurer, has edge wear, light soiling. "Behind all the surface frivolity and social intrigue the author has worked out with astonishing skill an emotional drama that places The Restless very definitely in the class of unusual first novels."

Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, 1946
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3898B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 4 of 17
Chapman, Sally Raw Data

Description: 266 pp. Blue cloth, silver stamped title on spine. Price intact dustjacket has small, closed tear. NF/NF

Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1991
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3484B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $10.00

 

Result 5 of 17
Green, Anna Katherine The Amethyst Box

Description: 151, [3] pp. A Bobbs-Merrill Pocket Book Series of adventure, mystery, and humor. "Pocket Book " in this case being a hardcover book. From the library of Robin McKinley, science fiction writer and wife of mystery author Peter Dickinson, with her bookplate on front pastedown. A detective story of a Newport wedding. Hubin. Lightly foxed endpapers, and spine slant.

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1905
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4392B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 6 of 17
Langton, Jane The Transcendental Murder

Description: [viii], 248 pp. Black cloth over orange boards. Spine slant, light wear at lower edges. Price-intact dustjacket has wear at corners and spine edges, light soiling to rear panel. Author's first book. Jacket design and map of Concord, Massachusetts end papers by the author.

Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, 1964
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4033B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $85.00

 

Result 7 of 17
Leslie, John Love for Sale: A Gideon Lowry Mystery

Description: 236, [1] pp. Leslie serves up a fine Conch stew, mixing equal parts of sunken treasure, a sexually addicted policeman, a judge with an indiscretion, and seasoning it all with a murdered girl from an escort service.

Publisher: Pocket Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1997
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 4395B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 8 of 17
Miller, Craig Miles Chester Stubbs

Description: 288 pp. Pictorial end papers.

Publisher: Dennis McMillan, Tuscon, Arizona, 2001
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 4386B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 9 of 17
Nash, Simon Unhallowed Murder

Description: 216 pp. Red cloth, wrinkle in cloth of front cover. Lightly soiled dustjacket. Rare book murder.

Publisher: Roy Publishers, New York, 1966
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1429B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 10 of 17
Oppenheim, E. Phillips The Great Prince Shan

Description: [iv], 303, [3] pp. Blue cloth, titles and cover decoration stamped in black. Futuristic world politics of the year 1934 and the Menace of the Yellow Peril. Hubin. Bleiler. Reginald 11016. Light wear at spine edges, small spot on rear board, light foxing to top edges. Price-intact dustjacket has wear at edges and folds, chipping at spine edges.

Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, 1922
Edition: Third Printing, March 1922
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4034
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 11 of 17
Potter, Jeremy Dance of Death

Description: 231 [1] pp. In his fourth novel Potter creates a somewhat shady Soho art dealer called Rowlandson Jones as main character, and then wraps his story in facts from the real life of artist and libertine Thomas Rowlandson. Front corners bumped, else near fine. Dustjacket price intact, top edges creased.

Publisher: Constable, London, 1968
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4811B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 12 of 17
Rutledge, Maryse The Sad Adventurers

Description: [iv], 316 pp. Blue cloth, titles stamped in orange. Illustrated dustjacket is lightly sunned, has edge wear with a chip at lower spine. "...a vivid narrative, an unusual story of sordid scheming, sincere devotion, dramatic incident, in a setting of exotic cosmopolitan life." Bunco schemes. Hubin.

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York, 1924
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4035
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 13 of 17
Sanders, William The Next Victim

Description: 207 pp. Blue paper-covered boards, spine title gilt. Clean & tight; appears unread. Price-intact dustjacket has light edge wear and one closed tear.

Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, 1993
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 5030B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $10.00

 

Result 14 of 17
Sterling, Dorothy The Silver Spoon Mystery

Description: 234 pp. NOT ex-library! Steel-blue cloth; previous owner's name on ffep. Unclipped dustjacket has slightly darkened edges, light edge wear.

Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, 1958
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 1494B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 15 of 17
Van De Wetering, Janwillem The Perfidious Parrot

Description: A Grijpstra & DeGier Mystery. 280 pp. Dark gray paper-covered boards, black cloth spine stamped in silver. "A new Amsterdam Cops novel, the 14th in this successful series of Zen mysteries."

Publisher: Soho Press, New York, 1997
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 3320MB
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $10.00

 

Result 16 of 17
Wait, Lea Shadows on the Coast of Maine. An Antique Print Mystery

Description: 282 pp. 2nd book in the Maggie Summer series. Summer is an antique print dealer, as is the author, and much of the book revolves around her knowledge and dealings in the trade.

Publisher: Scribner's, New York, 2003
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 1855MB
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $13.00

 

Result 17 of 17
Young, Scott Murder in a Cold Climate

Description: xl, 240 pp. First American Edition. Author's first " Matteesie" Kitologitak mystery. Unpriceclipped dustjacket, with the gloss finish worn in places. NF/VG

Publisher: Viking Press, New York, 1989
Edition: First American Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3790B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

 

Showing 17 Results

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!

 

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Us Michael Trimm ConsultingLippincott Books