Lippincott Books Home Page Inventory of Lippincott Books Driving Directions to Lippincott Books Contact Lippincott Books

Lippincott Books » Inventory

BOOK CATEGORY: Natural History
Result 1 of 16
Artificial Propagation of the Lake Trout, Grayling, and Whitefish.

Description: U. S. Commission of Fish and Fisheries. Extracted from the Revised Edition of the Fish Manual. Pages 91 to 120, Plates 30 to 39. 10 plates, one folding. Inked number on front cover, light soiling, sunning. See our Natural History Catalog for more Bureau of Fisheries listings.

Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, 1903
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3970B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $19.00

 

Result 2 of 16
Diane Ebert May and Ronald B. Davis Alpine Tundra Vegetation on Maine Mountains and Its Relevance to the Critical Areas Program

Description: [vi], 67 pp. Illustrationed with line drawings of plants, tables, maps, bibliography. P.o. name inked out on title page, general wear and a little soiling to covers.

Publisher: State Planning Office, Augusta, Maine, 1978
Book Condition: Good
Identification Number: 3286B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 3 of 16
Donisthorpe, Horace Sr. J. K. A Preliminary List of the Coleoptera of Windsor Forest

Description: 126, [4] pp. Maroon cloth, titles gilt. Frontispiece, bibliography, supplement, list of subscribers. Spine sunned, previous owner's name on ffep, wear at spine edges.

Publisher: Nathaniel Lloyd & Co, Ltd, London, 1939
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3994B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $75.00

 

Result 4 of 16
Hildebrand, Samuel F A Descriptive Catalog of The Shore Fishes of Peru

Description: 530 pp. Smithsonian Bulletin 189. First edition, rebound in hard cover. Includes literature cited and index. Illustrated. Nicely bound in black bonded leather with titles gilt on spine. The original paper wrappers are not included, but the rest of the text is complete. Edges are yellowed, else NF

Publisher: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, 1946
Edition: First Edition, Re-Bound
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3566B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 5 of 16
Hildebrand, Samuel F and Cable, Louella E Development and Life History of Fourteen Teleostean Fishes at Beaufort, N.C.

Description: From Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries Volume XLVI, Bureau of Fisheries Document No. 1093. Pages 383 to 488. Illustrations, maps, charts, tables, bibliography. Wear at spine ends, small stains on a few leaves not affecting text. See our Natural History Catalog for more Bureau of Fisheries listings.

Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington D.C, 1930
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3990BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 6 of 16
Howell, A. Brazier Voles of the Genus Phenacomys: I. Revision of the Genus Phenacomys; II. Life History of the Red Tree Mouse (Phenacomys Longicaudus)

Description: iv, 66 pp. North American Fauna, No. 48, October 12, 1926. Illustrated by text figures and 7 black and white plates. Includes bibliography of phenacomys and index. Previous owner's name on front, spine yellowed, else very good.

Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington D.C, 1926
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3705B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $10.00

 

Result 7 of 16
Hulten, Eric Flora of Alaska and Neighboring Territories: A Manual of The Vascular Plants

Description: 1008pp. Light green cloth, pictorial endpapers. Each plant description includes a line drawing, an Alaska range map and a circumpolar range map in b&w. Includes 8 pages of color illustrations, glossary, list of authors, Bibliography, Index of Common Names and Index of Botanical names. Previous owner's bookplate on half-title page. Slight fraying of cloth at edges, area on front panel where something wet was wiped off, removing color. A very good, sound working copy.

Publisher: Stannford University Press, Stanford, California, 1974
Edition: Fourth Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 1617B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $135.00

 

Result 8 of 16
Jamieson, Stanley (ed.) The Water of Leith: A Collection of Essays About the River

Description: 196 pp. Gray cloth, spine title gilt, map endpapers. With appendix, tables, maps. Illustrations by C. A. Hope, Ian Temple, James Steele. Price-clipped dustjacket has wear and toning along top edge. Contents include geology, hydrology, flora, fungi, birds, fish and invertebrates, and literary associations.

Publisher: The Water of Leith Project Group, Loanhead, Midlothian, 1987
Edition: Reprint
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good-
Identification Number: 4567B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 9 of 16
Kummer, Hans Social Organization of Hamadryas Baboons: A Field Study

Description: viii, 189 pp. Illustrated with photographs and charts. Includes references and subject index. Very slightly slanted spine, soiled top edge and previous owner's name on ffep. Dustjacket has closed tears, and in common with other copies, the back flap edge is de-laminating; perhaps caused by a flaw in the paper used. VG/G

Publisher: University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1968
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good
Identification Number: 3644B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $13.00

 

Result 10 of 16
Lagler Karl F, Bardach John E, and Miller Robert R Ichthyology: The Study of Fishes

Description: xiv, 546 pp. Blue cloth, illustration of fish stamped in light blues on front cover. Indices, illustrations. Previous owner's name inked-out on ffep.

Publisher: University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan, 1967
Edition: Fourth Printing
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3911B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

Result 11 of 16
Lathrop, Dorothy P Let Them Live

Description: 80 pp. Orange cloth, title and picture of bird stamped in white, green endpapers. Black and white illustrations by the author.

Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1951
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 5019
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 12 of 16
McBurney, Henrietta Mark Catesby's Natural History of America: The Watercolors from the Royal Library, Windsor Castle

Description: 160 pp. Exhibition Catalog. Color frontispiece and 52 full page color plates,with details shown in additional black and white or color figures. Includes bibliography and index. Catesby worked on this book from 1729 to 1749. A traveling exhibition of was organized by the Royal Library, Windsor Castle and the Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, after the The Windsor Castle copy, purchased in 1768 by George the III, underwent major conservation. The exhibit featured a selection of the watercolors including examples of birds, fishes, crabs, snakes, mammals, insects and plants.

Publisher: Merrell, London, 1997
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 5056
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $30.00

 

Result 13 of 16
Pearson, John C Natural History and Conservation of the Redfish and Other Commercial Sciaenids on the Texas Coast

Description: From the Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Volume XLIV, 1928, Document No. 1046. Pages 129 to 214. Illustrations, table, charts, maps, bibliography. Light staining to covers, inked number on front cover. See our Natural History Catalog for more Bureau of Fisheries listings.

Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, 1929
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3991BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $19.00

 

Result 14 of 16
Peterson, Roger Tory Field Guide to the Birds

Description: First state: 1934 on title page, "Bob-pumper" instead of "Bog-pumper" on page 155 of index. Four color plates, with tissue guards. From the library of Felix Ranlett, with his bookplate on the front pastedown and his initials on the ffep. Ranlett was an editor at Youth's Companion and the author of "Let's Go", Houghton Mifflin, 1927, a memoir of his service as an infantryman on the Blanc Mont Ridge in France during World War I, for which he was awarded the Purple Heart. Dark green pebble textured cloth with silver titles on front and spine. There are pencil impressions in the top right corner on 11 plates where Ranlett had put a number in pencil. Some wear along joints, spine edges and board corners, which are bumped.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston, 1934
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st State
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4871B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $1500.00

 

Result 15 of 16
R. P. Cowles A Biological Study of the Offshore Waters of Chesapeake Bay

Description: Bureau of Fisheries Document No. 1091. From Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries Volume XLVI, 1930. Pages 277 through381. Bibliography, maps, charts. Foot of spine chipped, inked number on front cover. See our Natural History Catalog for more Bureau of Fisheries listings.

Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, 1930
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3972B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $19.00

 

Result 16 of 16
Schroeder, William C Migrations and Other Phases in the Life History of the Cod Off Southern New England

Description: Bureau of Fisheries Document No. 1081. From Bulletin of the Bureau of Fisheries, Volume XLVI, 1930. 136 pp. Plates, charts, maps, tables. Inked number on front cover. See our Natural History Catalog for more Bureau of Fisheries listings.

Publisher: Government Printing Office, Washington, 1930
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3971B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

 

Showing 16 Results

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!

 

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Us Michael Trimm ConsultingLippincott Books