|
BOOK CATEGORY: Philosophy & Religion The Development of the Sunday-School 1780 - 1905 Description: xix, 712 pp. Appendices, index. Tan cloth, titles stamped in black, b&w photos. The official report of the Eleventh International Sunday-School Convention; Torono, Canada, June 23-27, 1905. INSCRIBED by the Secretary General. Spine lightly sunned, wear at spine edges and corners, speckles on fore-edges, a few leaf corners are folded, pencilling on rfep. On one level this is pretty dry material, on another level it is a history of striking attempts to foster cooperation among denominations. The International Sunday-School Association drew its membership from Congregational, Baptist, Methodist, and Presbyterian churches. Its goal was to promote bible study classes for children and adults. In 1832, this group began meeting to promote universal Sunday school lesson plans. Every week the same lesson title, Scriptural text, Golden Text, and biblical reading would be used by each denomination, but the separate denominations would develop their own content and interpretation of the material.
Publisher: Executive Committee of the International Sunday-School Association, Boston, Mass., 1905 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3223B
Price: $19.00
We Knew Mary Baker Eddy. Fourth Series Description: [x], 110 pp. Includes index, color frontispiece. Yellow cloth, brown cloth spine, titles gilt. A touch of foxing to edges.
Publisher: Christian Science Publishing Society, Boston, Massachusetts, 1972 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3376B
Price: $15.00
Armstrong, A H The Cambridge History of Later Greek & Early Medieval Philosophy Description: xiv, 710, [ 2] pp. Includes bibliography and indices. The dominant figure covered is Plotinus, but full attention is given to important Greek, Latin, Pagan, Christian, Jewish and Moslem thinkers, including Philo, Clement of Alexandria, Origen, Proclus, Augustine, Boethius and Al-Farabi. Top edge of pages dust stained, else fine. Dustjacket spine somewhat yellowed.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1967 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4879
Price: $125.00
Ballou, Adin Christian Non-Resistance, in all its Important Bearings, Illustrated and Defended. Description: 240 pp. 8vo. Original purple cloth with ornate design blindstamped on front and back covers, spine title gilt. Ballou was a founder of one of the first utopian communities in America, Hopedale Community. He travelled around the country lecturing against slavery, war, and intemperance. Christian Non-Resistance was his principal work on his pacifism, which renouces physical violence, even in self-defense. The book is filled with arguments and proofs of Ballou's thesis and numerous examples that demonstrate its effectiveness: "The two New Zealand chiefs...the subdued hatter...Colored woman and the sailor...Two neighbors and manure..." Spine faded to brown and a bit spotted, wear at head of spine, else VG. An attractive copy.
Publisher: Miller M'Kim, Philadelphia, 1846 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3612
Price: $300.00
Beecher, Henry Ward Sermons by Henry Ward Beecher, Plymouth Church, Brooklyn. Two Volumes as a Set Description: Vol. I: 484 pages, with frontispiece. Vol. II: 486, 6 pages, with indices. Brown cloth, title gilt. Previous owner's name in each volume. Vol. I has staining to back board, GVG. Vol. II has a short tear at bottom of front hinge, VG+.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1868 Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 4655B
Price: $65.00
Bell, David Frege's Theory of Judgement Description: xii, 165, [3] pp. With appendix, bibliography, index. Price-clipped dustjacket has a little edge wear. "This book comprises a detailed examination of three fundamental Fregean distinctions: between objects and functions; between sense and reference; and between an act of assertion and the content of that act."
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1979 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5005B
Price: $25.00
Blanshard, Brand Reason and Goodness Description: 452 pp, with index. Red cloth, spine title gilt. Light wear at corners and spine edges, previous owner's name on ffep.
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1961 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4999B
Price: $50.00
Blanshard, Brand Reason and Analysis Description: 505, [3] pp. With bibliography, index. Red cloth, spine title gilt, red top edges. Inscribed by the author on ffep. Price-intact dustjacket has light edge wear.
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1962 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5000B
Price: $50.00
Bosanquet, B[ernard] The Principle of Individuality and Value. The Gifford Lectures for 1911 Delivered in Edinburgh University Description: xxxviii, 409, [3] pp. With appendices, index. Maroon cloth, spine title gilt. Light foxing, previous owner's stamp on front pastedown, light wear at corners and spine edges.
Publisher: Macmillan and Co., London, 1912 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5018B
Price: $50.00
Buhler, G The Laws of Manu translated with Extracts from Seven Commentaries Description: The Sacred Books of the East by Various Oriental Scholars, edited by F. Max Muller. Vol. XXV. cxxxviii, 620 pp, with appendix, index, additions & corrections,and a transliteration of Oriental alphabets. Front hinge cracked, pencil underlining throughout. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1886 Book Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 4264B
Price: $40.00
Bushnell, Horace God in Christ. Three Discourses, Delivered at New Haven, Cambridge, and Andover, with a Preliminary Dissertation on Language. Description: 356 pp. Blue cloth, spine title gilt. Spine sunned, cloth frayed 3/4" along head edge and 3/4" along tail edge of front board, leaves age-darkened, "Amory Battles Cambridge 1850" on ffep in a 19th century hand, pencil notes on rfep. GVG
Publisher: Brown and Parsons, Hartford, 1849 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3572B
Price: $50.00
C. D. Broad The Mind and Its Place in Nature Description: x, 674, [2], 12 pp. Black cloth, spine title gilt. A touch of thumb-soiling, otherwise clean & tight. Price-clipped dustjacket has light soiling, edge wear, a 1"x 1" chip at top edge of front panel.
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1962 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 5003B
Price: $25.00
Clarke, Dorus Fugitives from the Escritoire of a Retired Editor Description: viii, 236 pp. Gilt stamped brown cloth, edges gilt, frontispiece. Sunned spine, wear at corners and spine edges, endpapers stained, light foxing. Presentation copy. Articles on the Sabbath Hymn-Book, the American Tract Society and Slavery. G+
Publisher: Crocker and Brewster, Boston, 1864 Book Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 3861B
Price: $113.00
Clarke, John Bertrum The Chart of the Mind and Winning Health and Great Aims with Waves of Mind Power Description: 173 pp. Includes photographs and 9 pages of advertising at back. First part of the book expounds the author's theories of healing by becoming in tune with the "hidden powers" of the soul, the second part gives "affirmations" for each day of the year. Blue faux parchment wrappers with dustjacket. VG/G
Publisher: John Bertram Clarke, Los Angeles, 1923 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3578B
Price: $15.00
Cohen, L. Jonathan The Probable and the Provable Description: xvi, 363, [3] pp, with index. Dark blue cloth, spine title gilt. Clean & tight. Price-clipped dustjacket has a crinkle to lower front panel.
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1977 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5027B
Price: $35.00
Collop, John. Edited by Conrad Hilberry The Poems of John Collop Description: First one volume edition, xii, 228 pp. With notes, index of titles. Turquoise cloth, spine title gilt. Previous owner's identity on ffep. Dustjacket is lightly sunned, lightly soiled. "Until now, John Collop's Poesis Rediviva and Itur Satyricum could be found only in the rare book rooms of a few libraries in England and this country. Many of his poems will interest students of seventeenth-century medicine, politics, religion, and literature; some of them, notably the religious lyrics, are first-rate poetry and deserve a wide reading."
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wisconsin, 1962 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4640B
Price: $25.00
Conway, David Secret Wisdom. The Occult Universe Explored Description: xii, 244 pp. With notes, bibliography, index and glossary. Black cloth, spine titles gilt. A spot of soiling on top edges, otherwise clean and tight. Dustjacket has a little edge wear. "In this fascinating book David Conway investigates occult tradition and, without ever losing sight of modern science, sets out to discover more about this hidden reality and the bearing it has on us all."
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, 1985 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3177B
Price: $15.00
Crandall, Faye E. (ed.) Into the Copper River Valley. The Letters and Ministry of Vincent James Joy, Pioneer Missionary to Alaska Description: 258 pp. Turquoise cloth, spine titles gilt, maps, b&w photo. SIGNED.
Publisher: Carlton Press, Inc, New York, 1983 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4013B
Price: $20.00
Crapsey, Algernon Sidney The Ways of the Gods Description: xviii, 406 pp. Includes index and bibliography. "The story of the lives of the various gods that have been worshipped in the western world. Each god is placed in his historical setting and the reason for his life and death is found in the economic and political conditions of the time of his reign." Crapsey, an Episcopal priest, was expelled by the church; his heresy was supporting the Social Gospel movement.
Publisher: International Press, New York, 1921 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Good+ Identification Number: 4143B
Price: $20.00
Crookall, Robert The Next World - and the Next. Ghostly Garments Description: xxi, 152 pp. With index. Light blue cloth, spine title gilt. Dustjacket has a touch of soiling. Clean & tight.
Publisher: Theosophical Publishing House, London, 1966 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3196B
Price: $15.00
Dodge, Henry Nehemiah Christus Victor: A Student's Reverie Description: xiv, 214 pp. Blue cloth, titles gilt, top edges gilt. With index of first lines, 46 plates. Very slight spine slant, thumb-soiling, otherwise clean & tight. Dustjacket has edge wear. With promotional flyer laid in. "The theme of the poem is the final triumph of supreme love; the victory of justice over oppression, of harmony over discord; in short, of good over evil."
Publisher: G P Putnam's Sons, New York, 1926 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4384B
Price: $25.00
Dodge, Melvin Gilbert (ed.) The 1898 Prize Book. Hamilton College, Clinton, N. Y. Description: [iv], 192 pp. Brown cloth, spine title gilt, top edges gilt. Wear at corners, spine edges. essays by two different authors on "The Power of the Moslem".
Publisher: Kirkland Press, Clinton, N. Y., 1899 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4261B
Price: $20.00
Drouet, Bessie Clarke Station Astral Description: xi, 290 pp. Blue cloth, gilt titles, 8 plates. SIGNED by the author. A little wear to edges, corners, spine edges, p.o. name on ffep.
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1932 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: VG Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3173B
Price: $15.00
Duncan, Marion H. Love Songs And Proverbs of Tibet Description: 239 pp. Includes 4 b&w photographs .Author's fourth book on Tibet and its people, based on material collected by the author while living in Eastern Tibet from 1921 to 1936. Author's inscription in two shades of blue ink: "Marion H. Duncan autograph this volume to a man who is a fearless mountain climber Terry Moore Sept 1968." Spine slightly slanted. VG+/VG
Publisher: Mitre Press, London, 1961 Edition: First Edition, SIGNED Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3434B
Price: $125.00
Eco, Umberto A Theory of Semiotics Description: xii, 354, [2] pp. With notes on graphic conventions, reference, indices. Light brown cloth, spine title gilt. A touch of thumb-soiling. Dustjacket has edge wear. Eco's Chair was the first appointment in any university explicitly designated as a Professorship of Semiotics.
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, 1976 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4899
Price: $35.00
Emerson, Ralph Waldo, Furness, William Henry. Edited By H. H. F. Records of a Lifelong Friendship 1807 :: 1882 Description: xx, 196 pp with index. Decorative blind-stamped brown cloth, spine title gilt. 10 plates. No. 529 of limited edition of 780 copies.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, Massachusetts, 1910 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4200B
Price: $50.00
Estabrook, Helen Slocum Seventy Stories of the Old Testament Description: xiii, 162 pp. Red cloth, spine title and front decoration gilt. Illustrated with reproductions from work of master woodcut artists of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries. Dampstaining to lower corners not affecting text block, previous owner's signature on ffep, otherwise clean & tight. Dustjacket has dampstaining at tail of spine, two 1/2" chips out of spine affecting title, soiling, wear to edges. Lovely woodcuts, with notes on the artists. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: The Bradford Press, Portland, Maine, 1938 Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3467B
Price: $38.00
Ewing, A. C. Non-Linguistic Philosophy Description: 280 pp, with index. Red cloth, spine title gilt.
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, London, 1968 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5002B
Price: $18.00
Foley, Albert S Bishop Healy: Beloved Outcaste. The Story of a Great Priest Whose Life Has Become a Legend Description: 199 pp. Black cloth, spine titles gilt. Corners bumped, slight yellowing to endpapers, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise clean and tight. The mixed-race son of a Georgia slaveowner, Healey become the second Bishop of Portland, Maine.
Publisher: Clonmore and Reynolds, Dublin, 1956 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3271B
Price: $17.00
Frank, S. L. (editor). Duddington, Natalie (translator) A Solovyov Anthology Description: 256 pp. Maroon cloth, spine title gilt. With appendices. Front board lightly cupped, previous owner's name on both pastedowns and bottom edge. Dustjacket has sunned spine, small tears along edges. Solovyov was a philosopher, novelist, theologian and poet; his ideas are presented in substantial extracts from the collected Russian edition.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1950 Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4610B
Price: $25.00
Frederick, Peter J Knights of the Golden Rule. The Intellectual as Christian Social Reformer in the 1890s Description: xvi, 325 pp. Red cloth, spine title gilt. With index, notes, bibliography. Gilt no longer bright, 3 leaf corners folded over, otherwise clean & tight. "This is a book about intellectuals as social reformers and what happens to them when they are inspired to do battle for Christian socio-economic ideals in the arena of practical politics and life."
Publisher: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, Kentucky, 1976 Book Condition: VG+ Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3289B
Price: $13.00
Gibran, Kahlil Prose Poems Description: Translated from the Arabic for the first time by Andrew Ghareeb, with a foreword by Barbara Young. xiv, 78, [2] pp. Black cloth with title and cover decoration in gilt. Illustrated with 5 drawings by the author. Price-intact dustjacket has soiling, particularly to rear panel, and edge wear, with a 1/2" chip at head of spine affecting the first letter of the title.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1934 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4435
Price: $100.00
Gutherie, W.K.C A History of Greek Philosophy Volume I: the Earlier Presocratics and the Pythagoreans Description: xv, 538, [4] pp. With appendix, bibliography and indices. The first volume of a series devoted to providing a comprehensive history in English of ancient Greek thought.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1962 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4938B
Price: $50.00
Gutherie, W.K.C A History of Greek Philosophy Volume II the Presocratic Tradition from Paramenides to Democritus Description: xvii, 554, [2] pp. With appendix, bibliography and indices. The second volume of a series devoted to providing a comprehensive history of ancient Greek thought in English.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1965 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4939B
Price: $60.00
Harvey C. Mansfield, Jr. Machiavelli's New Modes and Orders. A Study of the Discourses on Livy Description: 462 pp. Index. Blue cloth, titles gilt on spine. Slight curve to boards, highlighting on 36 pages, p.o. name on half-title, else Very Good. Dustjacket has a little edge wear, a 3/4" closed tear along top edge. "As seen by Professor Mansfield, Machiavelli emerges as more clever, more conspiratorial, more philosophical--and even more humorous--than most of his readers have recognized."
Publisher: Cornell University Press, Ithaca, New York, 1979 Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3329B
Price: $45.00
Hole, Christina A Mirror of Witchcraft Description: 260 pp. With index, 4 plates. Blue cloth, red spine label stamped in gilt. Spine edges bumped; dustjacket foxed, tape inside spine edges; no major defects to either, just not bright. Witchcraft in Britain during the 16th and 17th centuries, also more recent cases.
Publisher: Chatto & Windus, London, 1957 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3172B
Price: $25.00
Huntley, George Ezra Hope Victoria at the Helm. A Story of a Twentieth Century Church School Description: 207 pp. Maroon cloth, titles gilt on spine. Very light wear to corners and spine edges.
Publisher: Fleming H Revell, New York, 1926 Edition: First Edition, SIGNED Presentation Copy Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: No Jacket Identification Number: 3122B
Price: $30.00
Husserl, Edmund Logical Investigations Volumes I and II Description: In new translation by J. N. Findlay, from the 1899-1901editions. International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method, with catalog of publisher's titles at back. Corners bumped else near fine. Price-intact dustjackets have frayed corners; Vol. II jacket has tape across bottom of panels. 2 volumes as a set: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, New York, 1970 Edition: Reprint Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4889B
Price: $75.00
J. E. Llewellyn The Arya Samaj as a Fundamentalist Movement. A Study in Comparative Fundamentalism Description: xii, 288 pp, with Works Cited, Index. Orange cloth, spine title gilt. Previous owner's name on ffep; price-clipped dustjacket has edge wear. "Arya Samajists have been prominent not only in the history of religions of South Asia, but also in education, politics, social reform, journalism, and even business...seen as progressives, these men and women have understood themselves to be participating in the revival of the ancient religion of the Vedas."
Publisher: Manohar, New Delhi, 1993 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4183B
Price: $25.00
Jüngel, Eberhard Paulus und Jesus. Eine Untersuchung zur Präzisierung der Frage nach dem Ursprung der Christologie Description: xi, 319 pp. Includes bibliography, list of New Testament citations and index. Spine sun faded, previous owner's name on front pastedown.
Publisher: J. C. B. Mohr, Tübingen, 1967 Edition: Third Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3625B
Price: $15.00
Kahler, Erich Out of the Labyrinth: Essays in Clarification Description: xiv, 242 pp; with references, index. Gray cloth, spine title stamped in green and black. Inscribed "for Charles and Danny with old affection Erich". From the library of Charles Bell, writer, poet, and Rhodes scholar. Bell's Greenville, Mississippi, childhood included classmates Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. Bell's work includes three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History." Bell and Kahler were close friends at Princeton.
Publisher: George Braziller, New York, 1967 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4485B
Price: $35.00
Kahler, Erich The Meaning of History Description: 224 pp; with index. Black cloth, titles gilt. Inscribed "for Charles and Danny lovingly Erich". From the library of Charles Bell, writer, poet, and Rhodes scholar. Bell's Greenville, Mississippi childhood included classmates Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. Bell's work includes three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History." Bell and Kahler were close friends at Princeton. A few pages have pen notes or underlining. Bell has written "Dearest Princeton Friend - see also Man the Meaning" on the dj front flap.
Publisher: George Braziller, New York, 1964 Edition: Second Printing Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4486B
Price: $25.00
Kunne, Wolfgang Conceptions of Truth Description: xiv, 493, [3] pp. With bibliography, indices. Black cloth, spine title gilt. Dustjacket has a little edge wear.
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2003 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5007B
Price: $100.00
Lapointe, Francois H. Ludwig Wittgenstein: A Comprehensive Bibliography Description: ix, 299 pp. With addendum and index. After the section devoted to works by Wittgenstein himself, Lapointe has organized chapters 1-4 into the following categories: books, dissertations and theses, critical studies, general discussions on W's contributions. Chapter 5 , arranged by proper names, lists comparisons between Wittgenstein and other major figures. Chapter 6 lists items arranged by subject. Ex-library with all usual markings, but in near fine condition.
Publisher: Greenwood Press., Westport, Connecticut, 1980 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Ex-Library,else NF Identification Number: 3891B
Price: $30.00
Lewis, C. S. The Great Divorce Description: 133 pp. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown, church stamp on title page, library slip and pocket on back endpapers, front hinge cracked. In bright jacket with several closed tears, and ink mark on back. G/G
Publisher: Macmillan Comapany, New York, 1946 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Good Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 3245B
Price: $25.00
Luff, Joseph The Old Jerusalem Gospel: Twenty-nine Sermons Representative Of The Faith of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ Of Latter Day Saints Description: 310 pp. Probably a 2nd printing of the 1903 edition. These sermons were developed over 32 years as the author worked to make clear the differences between the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ Of Latter Day Saints and what Luff calls Utah Mormanism. Purple textured cloth with titles gilt on front and spine. Gift inscription on ffep. Hinges exceptionally tight. Would be near fine except for minor bumping of top corners and a few spots on back cover. VG+
Publisher: Herald Publishing House, Lamoni, Iowa, 1912 Book Condition: Very Good + Identification Number: 3591B
Price: $30.00
Luther, Martin. Pelikan, Jaroslav (ed.) Luther's Works. Volume 21: The Sermon on the Mount (Sermons) and The Magnificat Description: xxii, 384 pp, with index. Red cloth, black labels on spine, titles gilt. Glued label has been removed from ffep, otherwise Near Fine.
Publisher: Concordia Publishing House, Saint Louis, 1956 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4398B
Price: $20.00
Mackenzie, F.A. Booth-Tucker Sadhu and Saint Description: xv, 295 pp. With photographs, appendices and index. Frederick Tucker left the Indian Civil Service to join the Salvation Army. His second wife Emma, was a daughter of its founder General William Booth. They took the surname Booth-Tucker. Booth-Tucker served as Territorial Commander in the United States, from 1896 to 1904. Ffep inscribed to previous owner as a gift from her church. Cloth cover has some foxing, dust jacket has one closed tear. VG/GVG
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1930 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Good Very Good Identification Number: 3496B
Price: $25.00
Macmillan, John C The Early History of the Catholic Church in Prince Edward Island 1721-1835 Description: 300 pp. Reprint of the 1905 edition. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Father Macmillan, in his preface, speaks of the difficulties he met due to the lack of early records. This makes his book more important, as his primary sources are no longer alive. The binding is tight and strong, but the last 2 sections were misbound, and the edges are discolored. The red covers are near fine. Dustjacket stained on spine and flap edges, with price intact.
Publisher: Photo-Lithographie, Quebec, no Date, Edition: Facsimile of the 1905 Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3647B
Price: $25.00
Markides, Kyriacos C. Riding With The Lion: In Search of Mystical Christianity Description: 369pp. First Edition, SIGNED by Author. Out of print.
Publisher: Viking Arkana, New York, 1995 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: Fine Identification Number: 1407M
Price: $25.00
Maslin, Simeon J. with Phyllis Agins Grode and Leon Clemmer One God, Sixteen Houses Description: An Illustrated Introduction to the Churches and Synagogues of the Old York Road Corridor. [xii] 186 pp, with b&w and color photos, maps, and glossary, map endpapers.
Publisher: K. I. Press, Elkins Park, Pennsylvania, 1990 Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 1438B
Price: $15.00
Merleau-Ponty, M. Phenomenology of Perception Description: xxi, 466 pp. Translated from the French by Colin Smith. International Library of Philosophy and Scientific Method, with catalog of publisher's titles at back. Includes bibliography and index.
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1967 Edition: Fourth Impression Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4888B
Price: $25.00
Munz, Peter The Shapes of Time. A New Look at the Philosophy of History Description: xi, 382 pp. With bibliogrpahy, index. Purple cloth, spine titles silver. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. Ives was the founder and Director of the Northeast Archives of Folklore and Oral History and the editor of its annual publication, Northeast Folklore. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. With penciled notes and laid-in paper of notes by Sandy Ives. VG+/VG+
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, Connecticut, 1977 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3717B
Price: $25.00
Norton, Andrews A Translation of the Gospels. With Notes. 2 Volumes as a Set. Description: 2 Volumes as a Set. Vol. I: Text. iv [ publisher's catalogue], vii, 443 pp with appendix. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep, boards slightly bowed, light wear at spine edges, tiny hole through cloth at lower spine edge. Vol. II: Notes. iv, 565 pp. Previous owner's name in pencil on ffep, small chip at corner of ffep. Green pebbled cloth, spine titles gilt, brown endpapers. Bindings tight, clean text. 2 volumes as a set: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, 1856 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3617B
Price: $125.00
Parker, Theodore Sermons of Theism, Atheism, and the Popular Theology Description: 365 pp. pp. ( 85-365 uncut.) Includes 10 popular sermons. Ordained as a Unitarian minister, the Reverand Parker became too liberal for the Unitarians. His supporters organized the 28th Congregational Society of Boston, a so called free church; he was installed as minister in January 1846. Parker endorsed women's suffrage in a sermon, On the Public Function of Woman, preached in 1853. He served as the abolitionists' Minister at Large to fugitive slaves in Boston, and condemned the Fugitive Slave Act and was arrested in a attempt to free a captured slave. Spine and top 1/2" of front faded, else very good to near fine. VG+
Publisher: Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1861 Edition: Third Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3595B
Price: $125.00
Peacocke, Christopher The Realm of Reason Description: x, 284 pp. With appendix, bibliography, index. Black cloth, spine title gilt, illustrations. "The focus of this work lies in the intersection of epistemology, metaphysics, and the theory of meaning."
Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 2004 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 5006B
Price: $30.00
Price, H. H. Perception Description: x, 332 pp, with index. Blue cloth, title gilt. Slight spine slant, previous owner's name on ffep, light wear at corners.
Publisher: Methuen & Co, London, 1950 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4945B
Price: $18.00
Prior, Arthur N Papers on Time and Tense Description: x, 166, [2] pp. With bibliography, index. Blue cloth, spine title gilt. Clean & tight. Price-intact dustjacket has sunned spine, edge wear, with 1/2"x1/2" chip at lower edge of front panel.
Publisher: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, London, 1968 Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Good Identification Number: 5020B
Price: $25.00
Rescher, Nicholas Topics in Philosophical Logic Description: xiv, 347, [3] pp, with indices. Navy blue cloth, title gilt. Previous owner's name on ffep. Dustjacket has sunned spine, wear to edges.
Publisher: Humanities Press, New York, 1968 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 5022B
Price: $23.00
Roy, Pratap Chandra The Mahabharata of Krishna-Dwaipayana Vyasa. Translated into English prose from the original Sanskrit Text. 12 Volumes as a Set Description: The 12 volumes are in mixed bindings. Volumes IV, VI and IX published in 1970 are first editions bound in red buckram. Volumes I-III; V; VII-VIII; and X-XII published at intervals from 1972 -1975 are the third improved edition bound in black cloth. Pratap Chandra Roy, a bookseller and small publisher in Calcutta, decided, in 1876, to publish the first English translation of the complete Mahabharata epic. He commissioned Kisari Mohan Ganguli to do the translation which was completed after Roy's death. This edition is Ganguli's translation, but like the original edition, the only name on the title page is Roy's. Please note that this is a multiple volume set, and will require additional shipping and handling. Please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage. To overseas customers: the books will ship at cost.
Publisher: Munshiram Manoharlal, New Delhi, Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4803
Price: $250.00
Rumi, Mevlānā Celaleddīn Dīvan-i Kebīr (22 Volumes: Complete Set) Description: Ministry of Culture Publications of the Republic of Turkey No. 1725. Translated by Nevit Oguz Ergin. 22 volumes. The first English translation of the complete text of Rumis Divan-i Kebir. 21 of the 22 volumes are first editions with color frontispieces; Volume 1 has 4 color plates. Volume 9, a later printing, lacks frontis. Turkey was instrumental in having the United Nations designate 1995 the Year of Tolerance, and the Minister of Culture hoped sharing his country's culture of tolerance could help counter throwing Islamic religious fanaticism. To that end the Ministry supported Dr. Nevit Oguz Ergin in publishing his English translation. Dr. Ergin based his translation on the Turkish scholar Golpinarlis Turkish language version. Golpinarli in turn worked from Khorasani Farsi, Arabic, Turkish, and Greek texts dating from 1367 & 1368, one from the 15th century, and another prepared in 1691 in Baghdad. Mevlana Celaleddin, who died in 1273, came to be known as Rumi, because his Anatolian city, Konya, was under the influence of Rome. Mevlana was revered in his life as a poet, theologian, and jurist. A mystic, Rumi broke with orthodox Islam, teaching that all religions share parts of one truth. The Dīvān-i Kebīr is one of the most significant works of Persian literature; it is best understood as an anthology containing more than 40,000 verses, which were transcribed as Rumi recited them by followers known as Secretaries of the Scribe. After Rumi's death, his disciples founded the Mowlawiyah, the Sufi order known as the Whirling Dervishes. Softbound in blind-stamped brown leather-like paper with gilt titles. All volumes near fine except Volume 9 which is very good.
Publisher: Current and Echo Press, Walla Walla, Washington; Sun Valley, Lake Isabell, 1995 Edition: First Editions Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4728
Price: $800.00
Sengel, William Randolph Can These Bones Live? Pastoral Reflections on the Old Presbyterian Meeting House of Alexandria, Virginia Through Its First Two Hundred Years Description: x, 98 pp. Green cloth, spine title gilt. Color frontispiece, appendices, bibliography. INSCRIBED by the author to James and Jo Van Namec. James was a Nixon appointee to be an OSHA Commissioner. Church brochure, newpaper clipping, and postcard of church laid in. NF/NF
Publisher: Kingsport Press, Alexandria, Virginia, 1973 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3521B
Price: $18.00
Seton, Julia. (Julia Seton Sears) Freedom Talks No. I Description: 208 pp. Maroon cloth, titles gilt. A little wear to corners, spine edges; foxing to endpapers and leaf edges; inked name on ffep; slight spine slant. Dustjacket has edgewear, light soiling.
Publisher: Edward J. Clode, New York, 1914 Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3247B
Price: $19.00
Smith, Elbert A An Open Letter to the Clergy Description: 20 pp. Pamphlet written for the First Presidency of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints. The Reorganized Church believed that what they called the Utah branch of the Mormon church advocated doctrines such as polygamy which brought disgrace to all Mormons. In this booklet, Smith outlines the beliefs of the Reorganized Church, and summarizes the results of lawsuits his group had won against the descendents of Brigham Young and his followers in Utah. Tan cover has Dr. A.A. Smith ( a Bangor minister) written on the front, and the following inscription inside the cover, " To Dr. Smith: Please read - from page 10 at least, and oblige. Mrs. John W. Stinson." (The discussion of court rulings begins at p. 10.) NF
Publisher: Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, Independence, Missouri, N.d., Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 3592B
Price: $20.00
Spence, Lewis The Magic and Mysteries of Mexico or The Arcane Secrets and Occult Lore of the Ancient Mexicans and Maya Description: 288 pp. Index, 16 plates. Red cloth, spine title gilt. Spine edges and corners a little bumped, hinges cracked yet tight. Very Good.
Publisher: David McKay, n.d., Philadelphia, Edition: First Edition Identification Number: 3072B
Price: $75.00
Stern, Alfred Philosophy of History And The Problem of Values Description: 248 pp. Blue cloth, spine titles gilt. With index of names. Bookplate on front pastedown. Crinkled dustjacket repaired with tape on the inside.
Publisher: Mouton & Co, 'S-Gravenhage, 1962 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4053B
Price: $15.00
Swedenborg, Emanuel The Last Judgement and the Babylon Destroyed So That All the Predictions in the Apocalypse Are At This Day Fulfilled Description: 112 pp, with 2 pages of advertising at back. Reprint of the 1839 English edition, but with a new translation from the latin. Previous owners' signatures on ffep. Dark green textured cloth, title gilt on front. spine lightly faded. VG+
Publisher: Otis Clapp, Boston, 1840 Edition: First American Edition Book Condition: Very Good + Identification Number: 3596B
Price: $30.00
Sweet, Gilbert The Future Life: As Described and Portrayed By Spirits, Through Mrs. Elizabeth Sweet Description: 403 pp. With introduction by Judge J. W. Edmonds, and appendix. Edmonds writes that he was asked by Gilbert Sweet to vouch for the events described. Sweet published the book after the death of his wife Elizabeth. Mrs. Sweet seems to have begun her career as a medium in the home of Leah Fox Fish, oldest of the Fox sisters who helped foster the growth of spiritualism in New York. In blind stamped brown cloth, with titles gilt on spine. The hinges are tight and sound and the lower spine is square, while the top edge sags out of square. A few pin holes, with a larger one at top of front shoulder. Pastedowns and endpapers lightly foxed. Despite the flaws, a very attractive copy.
Publisher: William White and Co, Boston, 1870 Edition: Second Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3577B
Price: $200.00
Von Wright, Georg Henrik The Logic of Preference Description: This essay is an expanded version of one of a series of four lectures given at the University of Edinburgh in May 1962. Dust jacket has small tear at top of back cover.
Publisher: Edinburgh University Press, Chicago, 1963 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1970B
Price: $25.00
Walton, Douglas N The New Dialectic: Conversational Contexts of Argument Description: xii, 304, [2] pp. With notes, references, index. Gray cloth, titles stamped in black. Clean & tight.
Publisher: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as Issued Identification Number: 5023B
Price: $15.00
Warner, James & White, Margaret The Journey, A Pictorial Odyssey Description: vii, 64 pp. Illustated with color and black & white photographs. James Warner's photographs and Margaret White's text create word pictures of stages on life's journey. White used biblical texts and quotations from Catherine and Peter Marshall as the sources of her words.
Publisher: Osmond Publishing Co, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1980 Edition: First Printing Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4714B
Price: $18.00
Wesley, John. Nehemiah Curnock (ed.) The Journal of The Rev. John Wesley, Sometime Fellow of Lincoln College, Oxford, Enlarged from Original Mss., With Notes from Unpublished Diaries, Annotations, Maps, and Illustrations. Standard Edition. 6 of 8 Volumes as a Set Description: Vols 2,3,4,5,6,8. Six volumes as a set. Blue cloth, titles gilt on spine. Photographs, indices. All volumes Very Good. Postage and handling at cost.
Publisher: Epworth Press, London, 1938 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 1632B
Price: $100.00
Wettstein, Howard The Magic Prism: An Essay in the Philosophy of Language Description: xii, 242 pp. Light, occasional pencil marks. "Wettstein at his best: original, provocative, clear, with a retrospective interpretation of the 'direct reference' revolution in which he played a key role."
Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2004 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 5014B
Price: $15.00
Winnett, Arthur Robert Peter Browne : Provost, Bishop, Metaphysician Description: x, 260, [2] pp. Includes appendices, bibliography and index. Call Numbers on spine and usual library matter inside.
Publisher: SPCK, London, 1974 Edition: Probable First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4627B
Price: $15.00
Wolff, Eleanor and Steiner, Herbert (editors/translators) Erich Kahler Description: One of 350 copies. 52, [4] pp. Green cloth, title gilt, frontispiece by Trude Fleischman, 2 illustrations by Ben Shahn. With inscription pasted to front pastedown from Charles Bell, one of the contributors and a close friend of Kahler's. Other contributors include Albert Einstein, John Barrymore, and Thomas Mann. Charles Bell, writer, poet, and scholar, grew up in Greenville, Mississippi with Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry, two novels, and an audio-visual opus, "Symbolic History". Lightly sunned.
Publisher: Van Vechten Press, Metuchen, New Jersey, 1951 Edition: First Edition, Limited Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4722B
Price: $45.00
Woodbury, Josephine Curtis Christian Science Voices 1885-1897 Description: 258, xviii pp. Green cloth, titles gilt ; front cover emblem in dark green. Engraved sepia tone frontispiece portrait . Light foxing to endpapers, a few small holes in ffep, slight spine slant. A very attractive chromolithographed Christmas corner bookmark attached to pages 61-62. VG
Publisher: Samuel Usher, Boston, 1897 Edition: First Revised Edition Book Condition: VG Identification Number: 3619B
Price: $250.00
Yeh, Theodore T.Y Confucianism, Christianity and China Description: 249 pp. SIGNED by author and sealed with his chop in red. Includes appendix, epilogue, notes and bibliography. VG/G+
Publisher: Philosophical Library, New York, 1969 Identification Number: 3204B
Price: $15.00
York, Robert M George B. Cheever, Religious and Social Reformer 1807-1890 Description: x, 242 pp. University of Maine Bulletin Vol. LVII, No. 12. Second Series, No. 69. A little wear at corners, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: University [of Maine] Press, Orono, Maine, 1955 Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4014B
Price: $25.00
|