Lippincott Books Home Page Inventory of Lippincott Books Driving Directions to Lippincott Books Contact Lippincott Books

Lippincott Books » Inventory

BOOK CATEGORY: Photography/Cameras
Result 1 of 20
Zeiss Ikon Cameras Films and Photographic Items

Description: 76pp. Illustrated wraps. A reprint of the June, 1930 Zeiss Ikon catalog. B&W illustrations and Index.

Publisher: The Zeiss Historica Society., Clifton, N.J, 1989
Edition: Reprint
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 1758
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $65.00

 

Result 2 of 20
Coe, Brian Kodak Cameras: The First Hundred Years

Description: xviii, 298 pp. Golden cloth, gilt title on spine, profusely illustrated.

Publisher: Hove Foto Books, Hove, E. Sussex, UK, 1988
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 1806B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $45.00

 

Result 3 of 20
D. R. Grossmark The Leica Collectors Guide 1925 - 1960

Description: 72 pp. Fully illustrated.

Publisher: Hove Foto Books, East Sussex, UK, 1981
Edition: Fifth Printing
Book Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 4212B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 4 of 20
Dechert, Peter Cannon Rangefinder Cameras

Description: 208 pp. Illustrated with b&w photographs. Annotations by previous owner. American distributor's label on copyright page.

Publisher: Hove Foto Books, Hove, E. Sussex, UK, 1985
Edition: First English Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1760B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 5 of 20
Elisofon, Eliot. Text by William Fagg The Sculpture of Africa

Description: 256 pp. 405 photographs. Very attractive binding: brown cloth backed with black cloth, titles gilt, map endpapers. Includes bibliographical notes and list of illustrations. Inscribed "... For Al Asnis: without whose superb craftsmanship this book would not have been posssible. Eliot Elisofon." Both men were Life Magazine photographers. Elisofon helped found a private museum, the Museum of African Art. On his death in 1973 he left his collection of African photographs to the museum, which became the National Museum of African Art in 1981. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: Praeger, New York, 1958
Edition: First American Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Good+
Identification Number: 4565
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $350.00

 

Result 6 of 20
Ernst Leitz, Wetzlar Leica Instructions for the Use of the Leica Camera Models M5, CL, Leicaflex, Leica Flex SL &SL2

Description: 72 pp. Not Dated. Includes instructions for accessories including SL MOT Motor Drive, Focusing Bellows - R, Elpro Lenses and Extension Tubes.

Publisher: Hove Camera Foto Books, Hove, E. Sussex, UK,
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1761B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 7 of 20
Feininger, Andreas and Patricia Dyett Changing America: The Land as It Was and How Man Has Changed It

Description: 170 pp. Signed by Feininger on ffep. A Life magazine photographer, Feininger traveled the country on assignment and became interested in photographing how simply using the land had changed it. This is a collection of more than 200 black and white photographs, followed by a section where Feininger describes each photograph. Previous owner's name on half-title page. Printer's ink smear on bottom edges. Price-clipped dustjacket has sunned spine and rippled paper.

Publisher: Crown Publishers, New York, 1955
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4882
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

Result 8 of 20
Hickey, Kieran The Light of Other Days. Irish Life at the Turn of the Century in the Photographs of Robert French

Description: 172 pp. Tipped in frontispiece. Over 100 black and white photographs of Irish landscapes and townscapes. Slight spine slant. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: David R. Godine, Boston, 1973
Edition: First American Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4761
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $40.00

 

Result 9 of 20
Kelso, Duncan (photographer) Doig, Ivan Inside This House of Sky: Photographs of a Western Landscape

Description: Unpaginated. Green cloth, titles gilt. Black and white photographs of Montana by Kelso illuminating text from Doig's award winning "This House of Sky"; with new preface by Doig. A touch of sunning to edges of boards. Price-intact dustjacket has edge wear.

Publisher: Atheneum, New York, 1983
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4400BF
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Result 10 of 20
Laney, Dennis Leica Lens Practice: choosing and Using Leica Lenses

Description: 192pp. Color and B&W illustrations. With useful annotations by previous owner in pen.

Publisher: Hove Foto Books, Hove, E. Sussex, UK, 1985
Edition: First English Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1755
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 11 of 20
Matheson, Andrew Leica Rangefinder Practice M6 to M1

Description: 170pp. Color and B&W photos and illustrations. Notes about additional features added in pen. Crease on back board.

Publisher: Hove Foto Books, Hove, East Sussex, 1986
Edition: First English Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 1754
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 12 of 20
Matheson, Andrew Leica Reflex Practice R5 to R3

Description: 176pp. B&W and color Illustrations.

Publisher: Hove Foto Books, Hove, E. Sussex, UK, 1987
Edition: First English Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Identification Number: 1762
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Result 13 of 20
Paine, Richard P The All-American Cameras: A Review of Graflex

Description: 78 pp. Illustrated paper wrappers. Descriptions and b&w photos of camera models pre-1905 through 1973.

Publisher: Alpha Publishing Company, Houston, Texas, 1985
Edition: Second Printing
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4215B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $33.00

 

Result 14 of 20
Riboud, Marc Visions of China. Photographs by Marc Riboud 1957-1980

Description: unpaginated. Introduction by Orville Schell. 102 black & white plates. Includes list of photographs. Pictorial endpapers, reproducing Chinese posters.

Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, 1981
Edition: First American Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4482
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $50.00

 

Result 15 of 20
Rogliatti, G. Leica Leica & Leicaflex Lenses

Description: 180 pp. Second printing with additions. Color and B&W illustrations. Annotated in pen.

Publisher: Hove Foto Books, Hove, E. Sussex, UK, 1984
Edition: Second English Edition
Book Condition: Very Good +
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 1756
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $28.00

 

Result 16 of 20
Rudofsky, Bernard Architecture Without Architects: An Introduction to Non-Pedigreed Architecture

Description: 128 pp. With 156 black and white photographs. MOMA commissioned the exhibition Architecture Without Architects and this companion publication. Rudofsky encountered what he called uncommon difficulties in assembling the pictures to illustrate his study due the political barriers to travel into Eastern Europe, the Soviet Union and China caused by the Cold War. This forced Rudofsky to use any existing pictures he could find, such as the aerial views of some underground communities in China taken by a German pilot in the 1930's. Boards are warped. Previous owner's name stamped on front pastedown and lower edge; notes and underlining in light red pencil.

Publisher: The Museum of Modern Art, New York, 1964
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4808BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Result 17 of 20
The Leica Book Kisselback, Theo

Description: 324pp. Includes appendix of Leica cameras and accessories, tables and index. Slight bumping at corners, in dj with chipping on edges and closed tear near spine on front.

Publisher: Heering - Verlag, Seebruck am Chiemsee, West Germany, 1971
Edition: Second Printing
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 1764B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Result 18 of 20
Tice, George A. Paterson

Description: 108 pp. Black and white photographs of the city of Paterson, N. J. Tice took most of the photographs with an 8x10 view camera. Tice describes this series as an attempt to document as well as to interpret the city, to be at once subjective and objective. Signed by Tice on the half-title page. Lightly soiled on front and back covers. Slight edge wear. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey, 1972
Edition: 1st Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 4759
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $200.00

 

Result 19 of 20
Tice, George A. Urban Landscapes

Description: 168 pp. Published in conjunction with a 2002 exhibition at the International Center of Photography in New York City. For 30 years Tice drove New Jersey roads and streets with his camera. He used an 8x10 view finder camera because he was looking for the richness of detail it could record. Though he hails from New Jersey (the subject of many of these b&w photographs), Tice is a well-known summer resident of Maine. This signed copy was presented to Burt Hatlen, University of Maine professor. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: W W Norton & Company, New York and London, 2002
Edition: 1st Edition
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 4760
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $110.00

 

Result 20 of 20
White, William Subminiature Photography

Description: ix, 262 pp with bibliography, index. Pictorial paper-covered boards, richly illustrated with photographs.

Publisher: Focal Press/Butterworth, Stoneham, Mass, 1990
Book Condition: Fine
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Identification Number: 1531B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $125.00

 

 

Showing 20 Results

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!

 

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Us Michael Trimm ConsultingLippincott Books