|
MATCHES: Found In Book Title Donne, John. Stringer, Gary A (General Editor) The Variorum Edition of the Poetry of John Donne. Volume 6. The Anniversaries and The Epicedes and Obsequies Description: lviii, 689, [3] pp. Grey cloth, spine title gilt. With works cited, index of authors cited, index of titles, index of first lines. A major editorial and interpretive undertaking, this edition of Donne's poetry includes a newly edited critical text based on exhaustive study of all known manuscripts and significant printed editions and a complete digest of critical and scholarly commentary on the poetry from Donne's time to the present.
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, 1995 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4668B
Price: $50.00
Kimmelman, Burt & Thompson, Robert (editors) Poetry New York: a Journal of Poetry and Translation, Issue No. 3. Description: 76 pp. With contributors' notes. Among the contributors are Cid Corman and Jerome Rothenberg. Cid Corman; editor of Origin and translator of Basho's Back Roads to Far Towns, submitted 3 poems which reflect his time in Japan. This was the first appearance of Jerome Rothenberg's translation of Garcia Lorca's Blue River Suite, later published in a comprehensive editon of Garcia Lorca from Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Pen marks on copyright page.
Publisher: Poetry New York, (New York), 1989 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3920B
Price: $18.00
MATCHES: Found In Author Name(s) Claremont Poetry Circle Village Verse: a Collection of Claremont and Pilgrim Place Poetry Description: 64 pp. Anthology of poems written by residents of Pilgrim Place, a retirement community established by the Congregational Church. The irreverent humorist Richard Armour was a contributor. Mildly soiled with bumped corners.
Publisher: Saunders Press, Claremont, California, 1950 Edition: First Edition, Limited Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4337B
Price: $15.00
OTHER RESULTSChoukri, Mohamed Tennessee Williams in Tangier Description: 85, [11] pp. Translated from the Arabic by Paul Bowles. Foreword by Gavin Lambert. Note by Tennessee Williams. One of a limited edition of 1300. Frontispiece portrait by J. Boyd Patterson. Lambert calls the book a series of snap shots: one summer, Choukri met Williams a number of times over a two week visit. Choukri was illiterate until age 20, when he discovered poetry while jailed during the Morcccan independence struggle. After that encounter, he worked to make himself a writer and teacher of fiction. Cream paper wrappers lightly bumped on lower edge. Original glassine jacket slightly frayed at top of spine.
Publisher: Cadmus Editions, Santa Barbara, California, 1979 Edition: First Edition. Limited Book Condition: Very Good+ Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 4338B
Price: $40.00
Code, Grant Hyde Volume Two Description: 16 pp. Emerald green paper wrappers, blue label stamped in black, tied with blue string. Signed by the author on title. Sunned, tear at spine fold, yapp edges show much wear. From the library of Samuel French Morse, with his name on title page. Born and educated in Massachusetts, Morse taught at Northeastern University in Boston until shortly before his death in 1985. Summered at Hancock Point in Maine; his poetry is saturated with the sights, sounds, and smells of northern New England.
Publisher: Self Published, Cambridge, Mass., 1924 Book Condition: Good Identification Number: 4922B
Price: $25.00
Collop, John. Edited by Conrad Hilberry The Poems of John Collop Description: First one volume edition, xii, 228 pp. With notes, index of titles. Turquoise cloth, spine title gilt. Previous owner's identity on ffep. Dustjacket is lightly sunned, lightly soiled. "Until now, John Collop's Poesis Rediviva and Itur Satyricum could be found only in the rare book rooms of a few libraries in England and this country. Many of his poems will interest students of seventeenth-century medicine, politics, religion, and literature; some of them, notably the religious lyrics, are first-rate poetry and deserve a wide reading."
Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press, Madison, Wisconsin, 1962 Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4640B
Price: $25.00
Coolidge, Susan What Katy Did at School Description: 287 pages. Six color illustrations. Coolidge [1835 to 1905], worked as a nurse in the American Civil War. . As well as children’s books, she wrote poetry and edited the letters of Jane Austin and Fanny Burney. Edges lightly foxed, else NF/VG.
Publisher: Little Brown and Co., Boston, 1936 Identification Number: 3002B
Price: $20.00
Donne, John. Stringer, Gary A (General Editor) The Variorum Edition of the Poetry of John Donne. Volume 6. The Anniversaries and The Epicedes and Obsequies Description: lviii, 689, [3] pp. Grey cloth, spine title gilt. With works cited, index of authors cited, index of titles, index of first lines. A major editorial and interpretive undertaking, this edition of Donne's poetry includes a newly edited critical text based on exhaustive study of all known manuscripts and significant printed editions and a complete digest of critical and scholarly commentary on the poetry from Donne's time to the present.
Publisher: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, Indiana, 1995 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4668B
Price: $50.00
Gordon, David Outward: Part I of a Long Poem Description: Unpaginated. Published as a special issue for Address Magazine, Vol. I , No. 3 April, 1988. Includes sources. Gordon, an Ezra Pound scholar, is also published by the National Poetry Foundation, whose web site contains the following review by Terry Plunkett: "David Gordon's modest subject is merely 500 years of local history, inland explorations, sea trade, Indian conflicts, tiny settlements up Maine's coastal rivers, and the Revolutionary War. . . . Rife, rich with examples, Outward shows us what we are by showing us what we were.". Paper label on front of blue paper wrappers has small nick. VG
Publisher: New York Graphic Society, New York, 1988 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3525B
Price: $20.00
Gordon, David Outward: Part I of a Long Poem Description: Unpaginated. Published as a special issue for Address Magazine, Vol. I , No. 3 April, 1988. Includes sources. Gordon, an Ezra Pound scholar, is also published by the National Poetry Foundation, whose web site contains the following review by Terry Plunkett: "David Gordon's modest subject is merely 500 years of local history, inland explorations, sea trade, Indian conflicts, tiny settlements up Maine's coastal rivers, and the Revolutionary War. . . . Rife, rich with examples, Outward shows us what we are by showing us what we were." Paper label on front of blue paper wrappers. Light foxing to edges, light soiling to covers. Signed, with what looks like a Chinese character "For C.H. D.G". VG
Publisher: New York Graphic Society, New York, 1988 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3525-2B
Price: $25.00
Gummere, Francis B. The Beginnings of Poetry Description: x, 486 pp with index. Maroon cloth, spine title gilt, top edges gilt. Front hinge cracked, occasional pencil notes, previous owner's name in ink on ffep, wear with short tears at spine edges. Poetry as a social institution.
Publisher: Macmillan Company, New York, 1901 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3747B
Price: $35.00
Hanson, Kenneth O. The Distance Anywhere Description: 85 pp. The Lamont Poetry Selection for 1966. Includes 11 poems written while in Greece on a Fulbright grant.
Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, 1967 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: NF Jacket Condition: G+ Identification Number: 3164B
Price: $18.00
McCarron, Captain William E. A Bicentennial Edition of Thomas Godfrey's The Prince of Parthia, A Tragedy (1765) Description: iv, 140 pp. Contains a critical introduction to Godfrey and his work, and the full text of the play using the 1918 Moses edition as the copy text. Includes appendices, bibliography, and footnotes to the critical introduction. Thomas Godfrey was born in Philadelphia in 1736 and orphaned at the age of 13. Benjamin Franklin was a close associate of his father, and became a mentor as did the painter Benjamin West. After a well-rounded education, Godfrey went on to write poetry and his tragedy, The Prince of Parthia, the first tragic play written by a native-born American, the first published in America, and the first play by an American to be performed professionally. Stapled wrappers yellowing along the edges.
Publisher: United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Co, 1976 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4187BT
Price: $35.00
National Educational Association Journal of Proceedings and Addresses of the Forty-second Annual Meeting Held at Boston, Massachusetts, July 6-10, 1903 Description: viii, 1080 pp. Dark green cloth, embossed, spine titles gilt. Light sunning to spine, small holes in front groove, light foxing to endpapers. Many interesting articles including: The Educational Needs of the Southern Negro; What Should Be the Features of a Modern Elementary School Building - with diagrams; Psychic Arrest in Adolescence; Indian Basketry: Its Poetry and Symbolism. Oversize book, may require extra postage.
Publisher: National Educational Association, Winona, Minn., 1903 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4096B
Price: $35.00
Palmer, Herbert Season and Festival Description: 76 pp. Inscribed on the half title page, "For Isobel and Ross Waller with blessings and best wishes for all seasons and festivals from Herbert E. Palmer." Blue cloth spine with blue paper spine label, pale blue paper-covered boards. Titles stamped in red. Price-intact (2/6 net) dustjacket is sunned, especially on spine, with edges frayed and torn. Publisher's list of Sesame Books- Poetry - 2/6 net each printed on back panel.
Publisher: Faber and Faber, London, 1943 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4959B
Price: $25.00
Perlingieri, Ilya Sandra Sofonisba Anguissola: The First Great Woman Artist of the Renaissance Description: 223, [1] pp. With 122 illustrations, forty in color. With errata slip. Sofonisba Anguissola was a student of Michelangelo, court painter to Phillip II of Spain, and the last of the Renaissance Mannerist painters. When Anthony Van Dyck was twenty-five, he made a visit to the 92 year old artist and made sketches of her for his Italian Sketchbook which became the basis for his oil portraits of Anguissola . From the library of Charles Bell, writer, poet, and Rhodes scholar. Raised in Greenville, Mississippi, Bell's schoolmates included Walker Percy and Shelby Foote. His first novel, The Married Land, Houghton Mifflin, 1962, was praised by William Carlos Williams. His works include three volumes of poetry and two novels. The author has signed her name and written an inscription in a calligraphic hand on the title page. With typed letter signed by the author. In the letter, she refers to "the new section on Sofonisba" which was part of Bell's magnum opus, Symbolic History, an audio-visual multi-media slide show on cultural history, to which she is donating a slide of Sofonisba's "The Chess Game" - the painting illustrating the dust jacket of this book. Bell has made pen notatations below a few plates else Fine.
Publisher: Rizzoli, New York, 1992 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: VGNF Identification Number: 4455
Price: $300.00
Stuhlmann, Gunther (editor) ANAIS : An International Journal ; Vols.1 - 19, [1983 - 2001] Description: A complete run of ANAIS consisting of Volume 1, 1983, through Volume 19, 2001. The journal included essays, fiction, poetry and reviews relating to Anais Nin and her life and work. Volume 10 includes an index of the first 10 years of publication, and an index for volumes 11-15 was included in Volume 15. Volume 2 has a note laid in from Rupert Pole, on his stationary: " ...My comments about U S Mail are unprintable. Please acccept this pristine (I hope) copy as a gift from ANAIS. Rupert Pole." Also inscribed by Pole in red ink on title page. Pole was the husband of Anais Nin and oversaw the publication of four unabridged volumes of her erotic journals, which Erica Jong called "one of the landmarks of 20th century literature." All volumes are near fine or better and were fitted with 3- or 5-mil clear acetate jackets. Multiple volume set: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the books will ship at cost.
Publisher: Anais Nin Foundation, Los Angeles, Edition: First Editions, Thus Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 4354B
Price: $250.00
Sullivan, A. M. The Bottom of the Sea Description: xvi, 240 pp. Two-toned cloth: green over turquoise, with titles and cover decoration in gilt; top edges gilt. Dual toned illustrations introduce each "chapter". A poem celebrating the mystery of the salt waters of the world in the life of man; published on the occasion of Dun & Bradstreet's 125th anniversary. Signed by Sullivan on the half-title page: "For Basil Burwell friend of poety and the spoken work of poetry sincerely A M Sullivan April 21, 1967"; with letter to Burwell, director of the Belfast [Maine] Maskers, and other papers laid in. Top corners bumped.
Publisher: Dun& Bradstreet, Lakeside Press, Chicago, Illinois, 1966 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4748B
Price: $38.00
|