Lippincott Books » Inventory
|
MATCHES: Found In Book Title Crump, R.W. Charlotte and Emily Bronte , A Reference Guide, Volumes 1-3 as Set Description: Volume I, Charlotte and Emily Bronte 1846-1915, A Reference Guide. xvii, 194 pp. Volume II, Charlotte and Emily Bronte 1916-1954, A Reference Guide. xvii, 197, [1] pp. Volume III, Charlotte and Emily Bronte 1955-1983, A Reference Guide. xvii, 319, [1] pp. All volumes have the usual library markings, but have no other flaws. As with any over-sized multiple book order, we will need to quote postage before the order total can be calculated. We suggest sending us an e-mail using the Dealer Inquiry form Abebooks provides. Otherwise, we will request additional postage at cost before processing the order.
Publisher: G.K. Hall & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, Book Condition: Ex-Library, else Very Good Identification Number: 4289B
Price: $40.00
Gaston, Georg M. A. Dylan Thomas, a reference guide. Description: 213 pp with index. Foxing along top edges.
Publisher: G. K. Hall, Boston, 1987 Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 1239
Price: $19.00
Normano, J. F. & Gerbi, Antonello The Japanese in South America: An Introductory Survey With Special Reference to Peru Description: x, 135 pp. Review copy: publisher's card and a New York Times Book Review form stamped May 11, 1943 laid in. The NY Times form gives style instructions for reviewers, suggested retail price, and has pencilled notes on back reading, "Miss Teall 500 words." Corners bumped, stain from paper clip on ffep, and pencilled margin notes as owner prepared his review. Unpriceclipped jacket in faded blue, with spine and corner edges frayed.
Publisher: John Day, New York, 1943 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Very Good Jacket Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3637B
Price: $45.00
OTHER RESULTS The Guinness Book of Superlatives: The Largest, Smallest, Highest, Fastest, Slowest, Rarest, Richest, Hottest, Coldest, Oldest, Loudest, Mostest, Etc... Description: viii, 224 pp. Original American edition of what has become the Guinness Book of Records. Black and white photographs. Useful reference for understanding inflation, for example; the record sermon as of 1955 was 48 hours 18 minutes, but by 1984, the record sermon was 93 hours long. Green cloth with endpapers decorated with names of thousands of places where "Guinness stout is sold" printed in green. Edges of dustjacket frayed and creased.
Publisher: Superlatives Inc, New York, 1956 Edition: Stated First Impression. Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4161BT
Price: $35.00
Besley, Fred Big Tree Champions of Maryland : a record of the largest trees of the principal Species Description: 63 pp. Circa 1957, (from an internal reference to the American Forestry Association's 1956 "Big Tree" National Championship list.) Illustrated with numerous photographs of Champion or historically important trees. Besley was Maryland's State Forester from 1906-1942. His work in documenting specimen trees of each species throughout the state led, in 1925, to a state wide Big Tree Contest. In retirement, Besley wrote this publication to confirm and update earlier listings. From the library of Charles Bell, writer, poet, and Rhodes scholar. Bell's Greenville, Mississippi childhood included classmates Walker Percy and Shelby Foote; with his name on front cover.
Publisher: Maryland Forestry Association & State Dept. of Forests and Parks, (Baltimore, Maryland, nd), Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4710B
Price: $15.00
Bonnier, Gaston & de Layens, G Flore complète de la France, de la Suisse: Pour trouver facilement les noms des plants sand mots techniques. Description: xxvii, 425, [3] pp, with index. 5338 figures représentant les caractères de toutes les espèces avec une carte des régions de la France et une carte des régions de la Suisse. Title page and table of contents make no reference to regions of Belgium or Alsace et de Lorraine. Boards covered in blue cloth, with black titles on spine and front cover; "Prix : 11 francs" printed on lower right corner of front. Text is in French. Pages are yellowed, but not brittle. Rounded corners bumped, and top edge of front cover has a single indentation, otherwise a very good copy.
Publisher: Librairie Générale de l'Enseignement, Paris, No Date, Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 4313B
Price: $35.00
Crump, R.W. Charlotte and Emily Bronte , A Reference Guide, Volumes 1-3 as Set Description: Volume I, Charlotte and Emily Bronte 1846-1915, A Reference Guide. xvii, 194 pp. Volume II, Charlotte and Emily Bronte 1916-1954, A Reference Guide. xvii, 197, [1] pp. Volume III, Charlotte and Emily Bronte 1955-1983, A Reference Guide. xvii, 319, [1] pp. All volumes have the usual library markings, but have no other flaws. As with any over-sized multiple book order, we will need to quote postage before the order total can be calculated. We suggest sending us an e-mail using the Dealer Inquiry form Abebooks provides. Otherwise, we will request additional postage at cost before processing the order.
Publisher: G.K. Hall & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, Book Condition: Ex-Library, else Very Good Identification Number: 4289B
Price: $40.00
Eleazar [Dorrance, Sturges Dick & Kappler, Frank Kenneth ] The Green Quill: a Collection of Dartmouth Verse Description: 28 pp. Privately Printed edition, limited to 500 copies of which this is number 151. An anthology of poems originally published in the Dartmouth, the student newspaper at Dartmouth College. Dorrance and Kappler used the pseudonym Eleazar, a reference to the college founder, Eleazar Wheelock. In 1967 Dick Dorrance Jr. ’36, & Frank Kappler ’36 were chosen as the Dartmouth College Class Newsletter Editors Association Newsletter editors of the year. Cream colored wraps with a drawing of a quill pen on front; booklet consists of a single gather sewn through the fold with green cord finished in a bow. Covers, text and illustrations printed in green. A small hole worn through top of front cover, else very good.
Publisher: Privately Printed, Hanover New Hampshire, 1934 Edition: First Edition, Limited Book Condition: GVG Jacket Condition: None Issued Identification Number: 4038B
Price: $75.00
Grace E. Bates and Fred L. Kiokemeister The Real Number System Description: vi, 82 pp. Previous owner's name on title page. Designed as a reference to be used with the second edition of Johnson and Kiokemeister's Calculus with Analytic Geometry. VG
Publisher: Allyn and Bacon Inc, Boston, 1960 Book Condition: Very Good Identification Number: 3501B
Price: $15.00
H.A. Manning Co. Manning's Bangor, Brewer, Hampden, and Veazie Directory (Penobscot County, Maine) 1975. Vol. LXIII Description: Containing General Directories of Citizens, Classified Business Directories, Street Directories, Record of City and Village Governments, Societies, Churches, County, State, and United States Governments. Includes a Numerical Telephone Locator and a Cross Reference Telephone Directory; 830, [2] pp. White cloth, publisher's ribbon bound-in, edges stamped with advertisements. Covers lightly worn with overall soiling. Spine creased, but hinges tight and strong. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: H. A. Manning Co., Greenfield, Massachusetts, 1975 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4815
Price: $25.00
H.A. Manning Co. Manning's Bangor, Brewer, Hampden, and Veazie (Penobscot County, Maine) Directory 1976. Vol. LXIV Description: 853, [3] pp. 1976 (Enumeration completed December 1975). Containing General Directories of Citizens, Classified Business Directories, Street Directories, Record of City and Village Governments, Societies, Churches, County, State, and United States Governments. Includes a Numerical Telephone Locator Cross Reference Telephone Directory. Printed ribbon marker present, edges stamped with advertisements. White cloth covers lightly worn, with overall soil. Spine creased, but hinges tight and strong. Plastic tab label attached to double-page ad for Gosselin Reality. We have more Bangor Brewer Directories available, for the years between 1882 and the 1960s.
Publisher: H. A. Manning Co., Greenfield, Massachusetts, 1976 Edition: 1st Edition Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 4816
Price: $25.00
Hibbard, Don; Franzen, David The View from Diamond Head: Royal Residence to Urban Resort Description: 121, [1] pp. First Edition, Second Printing. Illustrations in color and b &w. With reference notes and index. NF/VG+
Publisher: Editions Limited, Honolulu, Hawaii, 1987 Edition: First Edition, Second Printing Book Condition: Near Fine Jacket Condition: Very Good+ Identification Number: 3800B
Price: $15.00
Petrejus, E.W. Model Van De Oorlogsbrik Irene Description: 192 pp. Text is in Dutch. Illustrated with 492 black & white figures of ships, hardware and plans. Includes bibliography . Plans A-B, on a large folding sheet; and C-E , on a single sheet are laid in. Also laid in, a sheet of 2 rigging plans. Petrejus worked with the Prince Hendrik maritime museum in Rotterdam. Published soon after WWII, the book became an important reference as interest in ship model building grew. Grey cloth spine with printed paper on boards. Boards are yellowed around edges, with bumped corners and foxed endpapers.
Publisher: Uitgave: N.V. Uitgeversmij, Hengelo, Holland, n. d., Book Condition: GVG Identification Number: 3948BT
Price: $75.00
Thompson, Edward V. Important Maine Maps, Books, Prints and Ephemera. Catalogue Raisonné. Description: xx, 519, [1] pp. 4to. Maroon cloth with printed paper label depicting 1860 Coolidge map of Maine pasted on front panel. An essential reference for scarce and early Maine material, with elaborate bibliographical descriptions for each item, including descriptions of plates and maps. Profusely illustrated. With index to authors, publishers, printers and mapmakers, and biographical sketches of various important persons in those fields. The catalogue includes many scarce items that seldom show up on the Internet. Estimated values and prices realized sheets laid in. With folding color prospectus of the auction, with illustrations of many items, including maps in color. No dustjacket, as issued.
Publisher: Stillwater Press, Orono, Maine, 2003 Book Condition: Fine Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued Identification Number: 4704MED
Price: $125.00
Urdang, Laurence (editor) Loanwords Index. A Compilation of More Than 14,000 Foreign Words and Phrases That are Not Fully Assimilated Into English and Retain a Measure of Their Foreign Orthography, Pronunciation, or Flavor Description: 482 pp. More than 20,000 citations from major English-language reference sources; the whole arranged with the sources identified, and supplemented by a descriptive bibliography and an index in which the Loanwords are listed by language. Tan cloth. A touch of thumb-soiling, otherwise clean & tight.
Publisher: Gale Research Company, Detroit, Michigan, 1983 Edition: First Edition Book Condition: Near Fine Identification Number: 4651B
Price: $50.00
|
Showing 15 Results
Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!
|