Lippincott Books Home Page Inventory of Lippincott Books Driving Directions to Lippincott Books Contact Lippincott Books

Lippincott Books » Inventory

MATCHES: Found In Book Title
Turkey Lake as a Unit of Environment, and the Variation of Its Inhabitants. Proceedings of the Indiana Academy of Science 1895.

Description: 298 pp. "Turkey Lake..." begins on page 204, with folding map and b&w photos. There are a numbver of other articles. Soiling and edge wear to covers; interior clean & tight. W. C. Kendall's copy.

Publisher: Indiana Academy of Science, Indianapolis, 1896
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3912B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $38.00

 

Bellis, Teri James Assessment and Management of Central Auditory Processing Disorders in the Educational Setting: From Science to Practice

Description: xiii, 349, [1] pp. Includes bibliographic references and index. Introduction by Dr. Frank E. Musiek, describes the book as a good introduction to the field, which provides a practical approach to CAPD. Each chapter has a list of learning objectives, a summmary, and review questions.

Publisher: Singular Pub Group, San Diego, California, 1996
Edition: 1st Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4571B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $75.00

 

Dunham, Carroll. Homoeopathy: The Science of Therapeutics: A Collection of Papers Elucidating and Illustrating The Principles of Homoeopathy.

Description: 540 pp. Clean and tight. Dust jacket has closed edge tears.

Publisher: Jain, New Delhi, 1988
Edition: Reprint
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1322B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Eddy, Mary Baker A Complete Concordance to Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures.

Description: viii,1108 pp. Together with an Index to the Marginal Headings and a List of the Scriptural Quotations contained in that book as finally revised by its author. with appendices. Tan cloth with gilt titles. Dustjacket has very light edge wear.

Publisher: The First Church of Christ, Scientist, Boston, 1961
Book Condition: Near Fine
Jacket Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 1521B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $18.00

 

La Bossière, Camille R Joseph Conrad and the Science of Unknowing

Description: 110 pp. Includes bibliography. An examination of Conrad's dream logic in relation to other writers of the 19th and 20th centuries. Wrappers lightly soiled. VG

Publisher: York Press, Fredericton, N.B., 1979
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3690B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $10.00

 

Warren, Bill Keep Watching the Skies! American Science Fiction Movies of the Fifties. Volume I: 1950-1957

Description: xvi, 468 pp. Yellow cloth, illustrated covers. With index, appendices, b&w photos throughout. Clean & tight; probably never issued with a dustjacket. VG+

Publisher: McFarland & Company, Jefferson & London, 1982
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good+
Identification Number: 3475B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $55.00

 

Woodbury, Josephine Curtis Christian Science Voices 1885-1897

Description: 258, xviii pp. Green cloth, titles gilt ; front cover emblem in dark green. Engraved sepia tone frontispiece portrait . Light foxing to endpapers, a few small holes in ffep, slight spine slant. A very attractive chromolithographed Christmas corner bookmark attached to pages 61-62. VG

Publisher: Samuel Usher, Boston, 1897
Edition: First Revised Edition
Book Condition: VG
Identification Number: 3619B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $250.00

 

MATCHES: Found In Author Name(s)
Social Science Research Council Theory and Practice in Historical Study: A Report of the Committee on Historiography

Description: xi, 177 pp. Bulletin 54 of the Social Science Research Council. The Council members were drawn from seven professional societies in the social sciences and related disciplines to plan and promote research in the social fields. Of special interest are Chapter I, Grounds for a Reconsideration of Historiography by Charles A. Beard; and Chapter III, What Historians Have Said About the Causes of the Civil War by Howard K Beale. Spine is badly sunned, otherwise this copy would be near fine.

Publisher: Social Science Research Council, New York, 1946
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3648B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

MATCHES: Found In Publisher
We Knew Mary Baker Eddy. Fourth Series

Description: [x], 110 pp. Includes index, color frontispiece. Yellow cloth, brown cloth spine, titles gilt. A touch of foxing to edges.

Publisher: Christian Science Publishing Society, Boston, Massachusetts, 1972
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: No Jacket
Identification Number: 3376B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Theory and Practice in Historical Study: A Report of the Committee on Historiography. Bulletin 54

Description: xii, 178 pp. Selective reading list, index of names, index of subjects. Brown cloth stamped in black. Very slight spine slant, a little wear at spine edges, one small spot on front cover, previous owners' names on endpapers. The 6 chapters are: Foreword by Merle Curti, Chapter I -- Grounds for a Reconsideration of Historiography by Charles A. Beard, Chapter 2 -- Controlling Assumptions in the Practice of American Historians by John Herman Randall Jr. and George Haines IV, Chapter 3 -- What Historians Have Said About the Causes of the Civil War by Howard K Beale, Chapter 4 -- Problems of Terminology in Historical Writing 1--Note on the Need for Great Precision in the Use of Historical Terms by Charles A. Beard 2--Illustrations by Sidney Hook, Chapter 5 -- Proposition, Chapter 6 -- Selective Reading List on Historiography and the Philosophy of History by Ronald Thompson. From the Library of Edward "Sandy" Ives, writer, singer, anthropologist, and authority on the folksongs and folklore of Maine and Maritime Canada, with his name on the ffep. See our Catalog "Ives, Edward" for more books from his collection. VG

Publisher: Social Science Research Council, New York, 1946
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3699B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $19.00

 

Social Science Research Council Theory and Practice in Historical Study: A Report of the Committee on Historiography

Description: xi, 177 pp. Bulletin 54 of the Social Science Research Council. The Council members were drawn from seven professional societies in the social sciences and related disciplines to plan and promote research in the social fields. Of special interest are Chapter I, Grounds for a Reconsideration of Historiography by Charles A. Beard; and Chapter III, What Historians Have Said About the Causes of the Civil War by Howard K Beale. Spine is badly sunned, otherwise this copy would be near fine.

Publisher: Social Science Research Council, New York, 1946
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3648B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

OTHER RESULTS

Aldiss, Brian Starship

Description: 256 pp. Green paper-covered boards, spine title stamped in black. Sunned, edge wear. Author's first science fiction novel.

Publisher: Criterion Books, New York, 1959
Edition: First American Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4298B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $17.00

 

Blake, Charles H. Biological Survey of the Mount Desert Region Part III. Crustacea; new crustacea from the Mount Desert Region

Description: 34 pp. Includes 15 text figures and bibliography. From the library of Olaf O. Nylander, an amateur naturalist, with his name on front wrapper. Born in Sweden in 1864, Nylander immigrated to the United States in 1883. He collected material for the U.S. Geological Survey, wrote many scientific papers and in 1938 received an Honorary Master of Science degree from the University of Maine at Orono. Tan paper wrappers are lightly soiled.

Publisher: Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, Philadelphia, 1929
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3953BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Blake, Charles H. Biological Survey of the Mount Desert Region Part 4. Vermes: Three New Species of Worms Belonging to the Order Echinodera

Description: 10 pp. Includes 8 text figures and bibliography. From the library of Olaf O. Nylander, an amateur naturalist, with his name on front wrapper. Born in Sweden in 1864, Nylander immigrated to the United States in 1883. He collected material for the U.S. Geological Survey, wrote many scientific papers and in 1938 received an Honorary Master of Science degree from the University of Maine at Orono.

Publisher: Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, Philadelphia, 1930
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3954BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Cameron, Clyde. China Communism and Coca-Cola.

Description: [vi], 330 pp, with index. Gold cloth, title gilt, printed endpapers. Presentation copy with autograph letter. SIGNED. Clyde Cameron was the Minister for Labor and Immigration and Minister for Science and Consumer Affairs in the Australian Labor Party Government from 1972-75.

Publisher: Hill of Content, Melbourne, 1980
Book Condition: GVG
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1113B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Connell, Daniel The Confessions of Clyde Cameron 1913-1990.

Description: Presentation copy. Clyde Cameron was the Minister for Labor and Immigration and Minister for Science and Consumer Affairs in the Australian Labor Party Government 1972-75.

Publisher: ABC, Crows Nest, 1990
Book Condition: Very Good
Jacket Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 1141B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $25.00

 

Department of Arts and Humanities The Art of Philip Carlo Paratore: Retrospective Exhibition 1974-2004

Description: 58 pp. circa 2004. Color plates. "Philip Carlo Paratore brings science and art together in a unique and personal way,..." Keith Steward Thomson President, The Academy of Natural Sciences Philadelphia.

Publisher: Department of Arts and Humanities, University of Maine at Augusta, Augusta, Maine No Date,
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: Fine
Identification Number: 4948B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $15.00

 

Green, Anna Katherine The Amethyst Box

Description: 151, [3] pp. A Bobbs-Merrill Pocket Book Series of adventure, mystery, and humor. "Pocket Book " in this case being a hardcover book. From the library of Robin McKinley, science fiction writer and wife of mystery author Peter Dickinson, with her bookplate on front pastedown. A detective story of a Newport wedding. Hubin. Lightly foxed endpapers, and spine slant.

Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, 1905
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 4392B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Johnson, Charles Willison. Biological Survey of the Mount Desert Region Part I: The Insect Fauna, with references to the Flora and other biological features

Description: 247, [1] pp. Includes index to genera and subgenera. From the library of Olaf O. Nylander, with his name on front wrapper. Transmittal slip from William Proctor, the survey director and address change for the survey tipped in on title page. Born in Sweden in 1864, Nylander immigrated to the United States in 1883. An amateur naturalist, he collected material for the U.S. Geological Survey, wrote many scientific papers and in 1938 received an Honorary Master of Science degree from the University of Maine at Orono. Glue residue on front where paper label has been removed, else very good.

Publisher: Wistar Institute of Anatomy and Biology, Philadelphia, 1927
Edition: First Edition
Book Condition: GVG
Identification Number: 3952BT
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $35.00

 

Lowell, A. Lawrence Governments and Parties in Continental Europe. Two Volumes

Description: Fifth impression of the 1896 edition. Volume I, 377pp. Chapters on France; Italy; Germany and structure of the German Empire; and on the smaller German States. Volume II, 455 pp. Covers the German Federal Government, Austria-Hungary and Switzerland. Includes appendices and index. In 1897 Lowell became lecturer and in 1898 professor of government at Harvard, and in 1909 he succeeded Charles William Eliot as president of the university. In the same year he was president of the American Political Science Association. Maroon cloth with gilt titles on spine and top edge gilt. Insect damage to lower edge from ffep to p. xiii of Vol. I; water spot on spine of Vol. II; color worn away on corners and spine edges, else VG. Two volume set: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Co., Boston, 1900
Identification Number: 3108B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $30.00

 

Social Science Research Council Theory and Practice in Historical Study: A Report of the Committee on Historiography

Description: xi, 177 pp. Bulletin 54 of the Social Science Research Council. The Council members were drawn from seven professional societies in the social sciences and related disciplines to plan and promote research in the social fields. Of special interest are Chapter I, Grounds for a Reconsideration of Historiography by Charles A. Beard; and Chapter III, What Historians Have Said About the Causes of the Civil War by Howard K Beale. Spine is badly sunned, otherwise this copy would be near fine.

Publisher: Social Science Research Council, New York, 1946
Book Condition: Very Good
Identification Number: 3648B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

Tolmachev, A. I., (editor) The Arctic Ocean and Its Coast in the Cenozoic Era

Description: 564 pp. Reprint in English translation, published for the Smithsonian Libraries and the National Science Foundation. 85 papers from the 1968 polar basin symposium with relevant illustrations, tables and references following each entry. Quoting the Smithsonian edition jacket, "this is a unique encylopedia on the Arctic. It will be of interest to many research workers - geographers, geologists, biologists, hydrologists and all who deal with problems of the geological history and paleogeology of the Northern Hemisphere." Back of dustjacket missing a 1" x 1/4" piece of paper torn away from under the clear laminate, else VG+. Oversize book: overseas customers please request a shipping quote, or anticipate a request for additional postage; the book will ship at cost.

Publisher: Amerind, New Delhi, 1982
Book Condition: Near Fine
Identification Number: 3278B
Make payments with PayPal, it's fast, free, and secure!
Price: $20.00

 

 

Showing 22 Results

 

Can't find what you're looking for? Call us 1-207-942-4398 and we'll be happy to help you out!

 

Terms of Use Privacy Policy Contact Us Michael Trimm ConsultingLippincott Books